SEARCH
|
(ALASKA )
The National Geographic Magazine. 1918 - 02. Stock ID: 39426 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 02- 1918. February 1918 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Small paper losses to ends of spine, otherwise very good condition. Interesting articles include: "The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes. An Account of the Discovery and Exploration of the Most Wonderful Volcanic Region in the World" about Alaska with 47 illustrations, "Billions of Barrels of Oil Locked Up in Rocks", etc. |
$22.00 | |
|
(ALBANIA / UKRAINE)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1918 - 08. Stock ID: 39431 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 08- 1918. August 1918 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Some paper loss to bottom of spine, otherwise very good condition. Interesting articles include: "Recent Observations in Albania" by Brig. Gen. George P. Scriven with 22 illustrations, "The Ukraine, Past and Present" by Nevin O. Winter, etc. |
$20.00 | |
|
(ARABIA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1917 - 08. Stock ID: 28678 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 08- 1917. August 1917 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, frontispiece missing, otherwise good condition with paper loss to top of spine. Interesting articles: "'The Flower of Paradise': the Part Which Khat Plays in the Life of the Yemen Arab" by Charles Moser, "Mecca the Mystic" by Dr. S. M. Zwemer, and "Russia from Within" by Stanley Washburn. Photogravure of bears missing. |
$25.00 | |
|
(AVIATION)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1918 - 06. Stock ID: 39429 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 06- 1918. June 1918 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Paper loss to ends of spine, cover starting to separate, ink stamp to front cover, interior very good. Interesting articles include: "Germany's Dream of World Dominatiion", "Aces Among Aces", "A Battle-Ground of Nature: The Atlantic Seaboard" by John Oliver La Gorce, etc. |
$20.00 | |
|
(COAL / FRANCE / RUSSIA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1918 - 11. Stock ID: 39434 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 11- 1918. November 1918 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Moderate splitting to ends of spine, otherwise very good condition. Interesting articles include: "Our Friends, the French" with 29 illustrations, "The Rebirth of Religion in Russia" by Thomas Whittemore, "Coal - Ally of American Industry" by William Joseph Showalter with 23 illustrations, etc. |
$20.00 | |
|
(EUROPE)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1918 - 12. Stock ID: 39435 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 12- 1918. December 1918 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Good condition; paper loss to bottom of spine. Includes "The Races of Europe. The Graphic Epitome of a Never-ceasing Human Drama. The Aspirations, Failures, Achievements, and Conflicts of the Polyglot People of the Most Densely Populated Continent". Foldout map missing. |
$20.00 | |
|
(FISHING / PORTUGAL - AZORES)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1919 - 06. Stock ID: 39439 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 06- 1919. June 1919 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Good condition; some loss to ends of spine, ends of spine repaired with tape. Interesting articles: "Devil-fishing in the Gulf Stream", "The Azores. Picturesque and Historic Half-way House of American Transatlantic Aviators", "The Millennial City" about Geneva. Includes full page black and white map: "A Map of the New Germany. As Provided in the Peace Conference". |
$20.00 | |
|
(FRANCE / RUSSIA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1918 - 03. Stock ID: 39427 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 03- 1918. March 1918 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Cover starting to detach and moderately soiled, a few ad pages lightly dampstained, otherwise interior very good. Interesting articles include: "A Unique Republic, Where Smuggling is an Industry" about Llivia in France, "The Isle of Frankincense", "Voyaging on the Volga Amid War and Revolution" about Russia, etc. |
$20.00 | |
|
(FRENCH POLYNESIA - MARQUESAS ISLANDS)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1919 - 10. Stock ID: 39441 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 10- 1919. October 1919 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Very good condition. Interesting articles: "A Vanishing People of the South Seas" about the "Marquesan Cannibals", "A Mexican Land of Canaan" about the west coast of Mexico, "Curious and Characteristic Customs of Central African Tribes". |
$22.00 | |
|
(JAPAN) Weston, Walter.
The National Geographic Magazine. 1921 - 07. Stock ID: 27995 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 07- 1921. July 1921 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, paper loss from head and tail of spine, generally good. Includes 'Sixteen Pages of Japanese Scenes in Full Color', article, 'The Geography of Japan'. |
$18.00 | |
|
(NATIVE AMERICANS / HOLLAND / POLAND)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1915 - 01. Stock ID: 39454 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 01- 1915. January 1915 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Cover detached and split down spine, interior very good. Interesting articles: "Glimpses of Holland", "The City of Jacqueline", "Partitioned Poland", "From the War-path to the Plow" about Native Americans with 12 illustrations. |
$20.00 | |
|
(NAVY)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1918 - 04. Stock ID: 39428 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 04- 1918. April 1918 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Cover has long splits to ends of spine and some paper loss to spine, first advertisement page torn out, otherwise interior very good. Interesting articles include: "The Gem of the Ocean: Our American Navy" by Josephus Daniels, Secretary of the Navy with 36 illustrations, "Forerunners of Famine", etc. |
$20.00 | |
|
(NEPAL - TAHITI - JAPAN)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1920 - 10. Stock ID: 28675 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 10- 1920. October 1920 issue of the magazine, some soiling to cover, good condition. Interesting articles:"Nepal: A Little-Known Kingdom" by John Claude White, "Tahiti: A Playground of Nature" by Paul Gooding, and "The Making of a Japanese Newspaper" by Thomas E. Green. |
$25.00 | |
|
(NEW YORK CITY / TURKEY)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1918 - 07. Stock ID: 39430 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 07- 1918. July 1918 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. 1/2 x 2 inch loss to fore edge of one page, otherwise very good condition with short splits to ends of spine. Interesting articles include: "New York - Metropolis of Mankind" by William Joseph Showalter with 39 illustrations, "Under the Heel of the Heel of the Turk", By William H. Hall, etc. |
$20.00 | |
|
(NORTH AFRICA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1914 - 01. Stock ID: 30416 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 01- 1914. January 1914 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. 1 inch paper losses to ends of spine, 2 x 1 inch loss to upper right corner of front cover, 2 ad pages partly stuck together, otherwise interior clean. Issue devoted to Northern Africa: 'The Mountain-Climbing Troglodytes of Tunisia', 'The University at the Mosque of the Olive Tree, Tunis', 'Concerning the Camel and the Locust', 'In Tripoli of Barbary', 'The Oases of Northern Africa and the Sahara'. Profusely illustrated. |
$45.00 | |
|
(PANAMA CANAL)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1914 - 02. Stock ID: 28677 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 02- 1914. February 1914 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Front cover detached, rear cover missing, map has a 1 x 1 inch hole in top of image, light spotting and several splits at folds up to 2 inches, otherwise interior very good. Includes a 15.25 x 20" three-color map of Alaska and an article on Alaska. Also three articles on the Panama Canal including "Probable Effect of the Panama Canal on Commercial Geography" by O. P. Austin. |
$25.00 | |
|
(PANAMA CANAL)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1914 - 02. Stock ID: 39425 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 02- 1914. February 1914 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Front cover detached and moderately edgeworn, interior very good. Map of Alaska missing. Includes article on Alaska. Also three articles on the Panama Canal including "Probable Effect of the Panama Canal on Commercial Geography" by O. P. Austin. |
$20.00 | |
|
(RUSSIA / BRITAIN / CANADA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1918 - 10. Stock ID: 39433 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 10- 1918. October 1918 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Very long split to cover at bottom of spine, some paper loss to cover extremities, cover lightly soiled, interior very good. Interesting articles include: "Russia's Orphan Races" by Maynard Owen Williams about "Picturesque Peoples Who Cluster on the Southeastern Borderland of the Vast Slav Dominions", "What the War Has Done for Britain", "How Canada Went to the Front", "An Old Jewel in the Proper Setting. An Eyewitness's Account of the Reconquest of the Holy Land by Twentieth Century Crusaders" by Charles W. Whitehair, etc. |
$20.00 | |
|
(SHIPS) Schwab, Charles; et al.
The National Geographic Magazine. 1918 - 09. Stock ID: 39432 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 09- 1918. September 1918 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Good condition. Interesting articles include: "Ships for the Seven Seas" by Ralph A. Graves with 23 illustrations, "Our Industrial Victory" by Charles M. Schwab, "The War and Ocean Geography", etc. |
$20.00 | |
|
(SMALL MAMMALS)
Fuertes, Louis Agassiz (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1918 - 05. Stock ID: 28689 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 05- 1918. May 1918 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition, piece of tape to top of spine, interior very good. Interesting article: "Smaller North American Mammals" by Edward W. Nelson, with 32 pages of full color illustrations by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. Does not include the Map of the Western Theatre of War. |
$20.00 | |
|
(WORLD WAR I)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1917 - 03. Stock ID: 28681 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 03- 1917. March 1917 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, very good condition. Several articles relating to World War I. 16 pages of four-color printed photographs. |
$20.00 | |
|
ALASKA / RAILWAY)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1915 - 12. Stock ID: 39474 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 12- 1915. December 1915 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Cover lightly soiled and partially detached with loss at ends of spine, interior very good. "16 Pages of Photogravure". Interesting articles: "Jerusalem's Locust Plague", "Alaska's New Railway", etc. |
$30.00 | |
|
Allen, Arthur A.
Brooks, Allan (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1937 - 08. Stock ID: 26055 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 08-1937. August 1937 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition . Interesting articles: 'The Shore Birds, Cranes and Rails' with color ills by Brooks. |
$15.00 | |
|
AMERICANA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1920 - 08. Stock ID: 28673 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 08-1920. August 1920 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, very good condition. Interesting articles:"The Origin of American State Names" by Frederick W. Lawrence; "Antioch the Glorious" by William H. Hall and "the Channel Islands" by Edith Carey. |
$25.00 | |
|
ANDES)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1927 - 02. Stock ID: 28041 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 02-1927. February 1927 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition . Interesting article: "High Lights in the Peruvian and Bolivian Andes" by W. Robert Moore with 18 full-color illustrations. Contains a special map supplement of Maryland, Delaware, and the District of Columbia. |
$22.00 | |
|
ANTARCTICA - MAP)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1932 - 10. Stock ID: 28084 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 10-1932. October 1932 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition . Includes a special map supplement of Antarctica. Interesting articles: "Mapping the Antarctic from the Air" by Capt. Ashley McKinley and "Ibises, Herons, and Flamingos" with 24 color illustrations by Maj. Allan Brooks. |
$35.00 | |
|
ANTARCTICA) Ellsworth, Lincoln.
The National Geographic Magazine. 1936 - 07. Stock ID: 26047 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 07-1936. July 1936 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition, . Interesting article: 'My Flight Across Antarctica' illustrated in b/w. |
$18.00 | |
|
ARCTIC EXPLORATION)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1920 - 04. Stock ID: 28671 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 04-1920. April 1920 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition: minor splitting at head and tail of spine . Interesting articles:"Peary as a Leader" by Donald B. MacMillan and "Peary's Explorations of the Far North" by Gilbert Grosvenor. |
$30.00 | |
|
ASIA - SIBERIA / MONGOLIA) Warwick, Adam.
The National Geographic Magazine. 1921 - 05. Stock ID: 27994 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 05- 1921. May 1921 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, little paper loss from head and tail of spine, generally good. Article 'The New Map of Asia' (map supplement not present); other interesting articles, 'The Mongols, People of the Wilderness' and 'Western Siberai and the Altai Mountains'. |
$15.00 | |
|
AVIATION / BALI)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1928 - 03. Stock ID: 28046 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 03-1928. March 1928 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition . Interesting articles: "Artist Adventures on the Island of Bali" by Franklin Price Knott with 16 pages of full color illustrations and "Seeing the World from the Air" by Sir Alan J. Cobham. |
$18.00 | |
|
AVIATION / FLAGS) Lindbergh, Anne Morrow.
The National Geographic Magazine. 1934 - 09. Stock ID: 26034 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 09- 1934. September 1934 issue of the magazine, a couple of short splits to top of spine, otherwise very good condition. Interesting article: 'Flying Around the North Atlantic' by Lindbergh. 'Flags of the World' with 808 flags and emblems in color. |
$25.00 | |
|
AVIATION / PHILIPPINES)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1930 - 09. Stock ID: 28070 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 09- 1930. September 1930 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition . Interesting articles: "The Unexplored Philippines from the Air" by George W. Goddard and "The Color Camera's First Aerial Success" by Melville Bell Grosvenor with 9 color photos (about aerial color photography); "The Great Barrier Reef and Its Isles" by Charles Barrett. |
$15.00 | |
|
AVIATION)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1924 - 07. Stock ID: 39442 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 07- 1924. July 1924 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good to very good condition. Interesting articles: "Man's Amazing Progress in Conquering the Air" with illustrations of airships and planes including full page illustration: "Cross-Section and End-on Diagrams of the 'Shenandoah'", "America From the Air" a series of views from airplanes, "The Non-stop Flight Across America" by Lieutenant John A. Macready with 80 illustrations. |
$20.00 | |
|
AVIATION)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1928 - 10 Stock ID: 28049 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 10-1928. October 1928 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition . Interesting articles: "Our Conquest of the Pacific" by Squadron-Leader Charles E. Kingsford-Smith and Flight-Lieut. Charles T. P. Ulm and "Types and Costumes of Old Sweden" by Gustav Heurlin with 16 pages of full-color illustrations. |
$18.00 | |
|
AVIATION) Byrd, Richard E. et al.
The National Geographic Magazine. 1927 - 09. Stock ID: 39724 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 09- 1927. September 1927 issue of the magazine, short split to top and bottom of spine, crease to first two pages, otherwise good condition. Interesting article: 'Our Transatlantic Flight' by Richard Byrd. |
$20.00 | |
|
BERMUDA / HONG KONG) Bowie, Beverley M. and Charles Allmon; George Long and J. Baylor Roberts.
The National Geographic Magazine. 1954 - 02. Stock ID: 26030 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 02-1954. February 1954 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition, . Interesting articles: 'Bermuda, Cradled in Warm Seas', 'Hong Kong Hangs On' , both with color illustrations. |
$15.00 | |
|
BIRDS)
Brooks, Allan (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1937 - 08. Stock ID: 26038 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 08-1937. August 1937 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition, . Interesting article: 'The Shore Birds, Cranes, and Rails' by Allen with full page color illustrations by Brooks. |
$15.00 | |
|
BIRDS)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1913 - 06. Stock ID: 39476 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 06- 1913. June 1913 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Advertisement pages have been removed, cover partially detached, interior clean. Interesting articles: "Fifty Common Birds of Farm and Orchard With 50 Illustrations in Eight Colors", "Birds May Bring You More Happiness than the Wealth of the Indies", "Chinese Pigeon Whistles", "The Nation's Capital" by James Bryce, and "Curious Scenes in Out-of-the-way Places". |
$18.00 | |
|
BIRDS)
Murayam, Hashime (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1927 - 04. Stock ID: 40196 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 04- 1927. April 1927 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Light wear to cover, short tear to page, interior clean. Interesting articles: "The Races of Domestic Fowl", "Fowl of the Old and New World" with 29 paintings from life by Hashime Murayama and "America's Debt to the Hen". |
$18.00 | |
|
BURMA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1913 - 07. Stock ID: 39483 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 07- 1913. July 1913 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Cover has been reattached with tape, cover lightly soiled, interior clean. Interesting articles: "Untoured Burma" by Charles H. Bartlett with 17 illustrations, "Wild Animals that Took Their Own Pictures by Day and by Night" with 67 illustrations", and "Scenes in Out-of-the-Way Places". |
$35.00 | |
|
BURMA) Byrd, Richard Evelyn.
The National Geographic Magazine. 1930 - 08. Stock ID: 26032 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 08-1930. August issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition, . Interesting article: 'The Conquest of Antarctica by Air' by Byrd profusely ill'd in b/w. Also two articles on Burma. |
$15.00 | |
|
BURMA) Scott, Sir George, K.C.I.E.
The National Geographic Magazine. 1922 - 03. Stock ID: 28001 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 03-1922. March 1922 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, some soiling and rubbing to covers, interior very good. Article, 'The Hill Tribes of Burma', with black and white photographic illustrations. |
$18.00 | |
|
CANADA - BRITISH COLUMBIA / WOMEN'S SUFFRAGE)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1910 - 06. Stock ID: 39451 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 06- 1910. June 1911 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Generally good; spine has been reinforced with tape, small paper loss to bottom fore edge corner of front cover, moderate soiling to cover. Interesting articles: "Some Tramps Across the Glaciers and Snowfields of British Columbia" by Howard Palmer, "Where Women Vote" by Baroness Alletta Korff, "Costa Rica - Vulcan's Smithy, "A Primitive Gyroscope in Liberia", "European Tributes to Peary". |
$35.00 | |
|
CARIBBEAN / ALASKA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1913 - 02. Stock ID: 39482 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 02- 1913. February 1913 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Cover detached and split down spine with light soiling, interior clean. Foldout map missing. Interesting articles: "The Recent Eruption of Katmai Volcano in Alaska", "Do Volcanic Explosions Affect Our Climate?", "The Changing Map in the Balkans" by Frederick Moore, "The Countries of the Caribbean", etc. |
$25.00 | |
|
CARIBBEAN / ALASKA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1913 - 02. Stock ID: 39481 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 02- 1913. February 1913 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Cover detached and split down spine with moderate soiling, interior clean, map has small abraded area on verso, otherwise fine condition. Includes color foldout map: "Map of Central America, Cuba, Porto Rico, and the Island of the Caribbean Sea" (11 1/2 x 19 inches). Interesting articles: "The Recent Eruption of Katmai Volcano in Alaska", "Do Volcanic Explosions Affect Our Climate?", "The Changing Map in the Balkans" by Frederick Moore, "The Countries of the Caribbean", etc. |
$45.00 | |
|
CATS) Eddy, Frederick B.
The National Geographic Magazine. 1938 - 11. Stock ID: 26050 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 11-1938. November, 1938 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition. Interesting articles: 'The Panther of the Hearth' with 'Catdom's Royalty Photographed in Color' by Willard R. Culver - different breeds of cat identified. |
$15.00 | |
|
CATTLE)
Miner, Edward Herbert (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1925 - 12. Stock ID: 28036 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 12-1925. December 1925 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Cover starting to detach, loss to ends of spine, one advertisement page clipped. Special issue on cattle with 20 color illustrations of "The Cattle of the World" by Edward Herbert Miner. |
$28.00 | |
|
CENTRAL ASIA / CHINA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1926 - 02. Stock ID: 28037 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 02-1926. February 1926 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, chipping to spine ends, generally very good. Interesting articles: "Rothenburg, the City Time Forgot" by Charles W. Beck, Jr. with 8 pages of full color illustrations and "The Road to Wang Ye Fu" by Frederick R. Wulsin; "Scenes in the Celestial Republic" 16 full page b/w ills of China. |
$18.00 | |
|
CENTRAL ASIA / SICILY)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1927 - 10. Stock ID: 28045 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 10-1927. October 1927 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition . Interesting articles: "By Coolie and Caravan Across Central Asia" by William J. Morden and "Sicily: Island of Vivid Beauty and Crumbling Glory" by Luigi Pellerano, with 16 pages of full-color illustrations. |
$18.00 | |
|
CHICAGO)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1919 - 01. Stock ID: 28688 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 01- 1919. January 1919 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Very good. Interesting articles: "Chicago Today and Tomorrow" by William Joseph Showalter, "The League of Nations" by William Howard Taft, and "Medicine Fakes and Fakers of All Ages" by John A. Foote. |
$25.00 | |
|
CHINA - SHANTUNG / ITALY - CAPRI)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1919 - 09. Stock ID: 39440 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 09- 1919. September 1919 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Near fine condition. Interesting articles: "Shantung - China's Holy Land" by Charles K. Edmunds, "The Descendents of Confucius - Toilers of Shantung" by Maynard Owen Williams, "America's South Sea Soldiers" by Lorena MacIntyre Quinn, "The Shattered Capitals of Central America" and "The Isle of Capri". |
$35.00 | |
|
CHINA / AMELIA EARHART)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1932 - 09. Stock ID: 28082 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 09-1932. September 1932 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition . Interesting articles: "Cosmopolitan Shanghai, Key Seaport of China" by W. Robert Moore, "Macao, 'Land of Sweet Sadness'" by Edgar Allen Forbes, and "The Society's Special Medal Awarded to Amelia Earhart" with 7 photos. |
$18.00 | |
|
CHINA / AUSTRALIA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1936 - 12. Stock ID: 28087 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 12-1936. December 1936 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition . Interesting articles: "Flying the Pacific" by William Burke Miller, "Sunny Corners of Kangaroo Land" with 12 color photos, and "A Peiping Panorama in Vivid Pigments" by H. C. and J. H. White. |
$15.00 | |
|
CHINA / SOUTH AMERICA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1937 - 12. Stock ID: 28109 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 12-1937. December 1937 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition . Includes a special map supplement of South America. Interesting article: "Landscaped Kwangsi, China's Pictorial Province" by G. Weidman Groff and T. C. Lau. |
$20.00 | |
|
CHINA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1929 - 10. Stock ID: 28052 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 10-1929. October 1929 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Cover and fore edge soiled, spits to ends of spine. Interesting articles: "Manchuria, Promised Land of Asia" by Frederick Simpich, "Houseboat Days in the Vale of Kashmir" by Florence H. Morden, and "The Oriental Pageantry of Northern India" by Franklin Price Knott with 24 pages of full-color illustrations. |
$18.00 | |
|
CHINA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1923 - 02. Stock ID: 28022 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 02- 1923. February 1923 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, covers are torn with upper left 1/4 of back cover missing, top 1/3 of one page in the article about Navajo Mountain is missing, otherwise interior is clean and tight and complete. Supplement panorama has tape (now browned) at top corners. Interesting article: "A Thousand Miles Along the Great Wall of China" by Adam Warwick. Includes the black and white supplement panorama of the Great Wall of China (45.5 x 9.5in). |
$28.00 | |
|
CHINA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1923 - 09. Stock ID: 28024 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 09-1923. September 1923 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition . Interesting article: "The Hairnet Industry in China". |
$18.00 | |
|
CHINA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1920 - 11. Stock ID: 28676 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 11- 1920. November 1920 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Good condition: short splits at bottom of spine, ink number writtten at top of front cover. An issue devoted to China with 5 interesting articles:"Peking, the City of the Unexpected" by James Arthur Muller, "The Eden of the Flowery Republic" by Joseph Beech with 16 pages of full-color illustrations, "The World's Ancient Porcelain Center" by Frank B. Lenz, and "The Man in the Street in China" by Guy Magee, Jr. |
$30.00 | |
|
CHINA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1927 - 06. Stock ID: 28044 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 06- 1927. June 1927 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, light wear to cover, interior very good. Interesting articles: "Ho for the Soo Chow Ho", "The Geography of China", "Life Afloat in China", "New China and the Printed Page", "Among the People of Cathay" (16 illustrations in duotone) and "Costumes of Czechoslovakia" by Hans Hildenbrand. |
$18.00 | |
|
CHINA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1938 - 02. Stock ID: 28112 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 02- 1938. February 1938 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition . Includes interesting article: "The Rise and Fall of the Nanking" by Julius Eigner. |
$15.00 | |
|
CHINA) Moore, W. Robert.
The National Geographic Magazine. 1934 - 11. Stock ID: 26031 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 11-1934. November 1934 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition, . Interesting article: 'Coastal Cities of China' by Moore, with many color and b/w ill; "Peiping, City of Dust and Color" - 14 color photo ills. |
$15.00 | |
|
DOGS)
Miner, Edward Herbert (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1936 - 02. Stock ID: 28085 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 02-1936. February 1936 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition. Interesting articles: "Man's Oldest Ally, the Dog" by Freeman Lloyd with "Gallant Sportsmen of the Terrier Tribe" with 33 color illustrations by Miner; "New Zealand 'Down Under'" by W. Robert Moore, and "Approach to Peiping" by John W. Thomason, Jr. |
$35.00 | |
![]() |
DOGS)
Miner, Edward Herbert (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1937 - 10. Stock ID: 28108 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 10- 1937. October 1937 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition . Interesting articles: "Hark to the Hounds" by Freeman Lloyd with "Hunters All: A Roll Call of the Hounds", 31 color portraits by Miner (including one featuring a basset hound), "Changing Shanghai" by Amanda Boyden, and "Peacetime Plant Hunting About Peiping" by P. H. and J. H. Dorset. |
$20.00 |
![]() |
DOGS) Baynes, Ernest Harold and Louis Agassiz Fuertes.
Louis Agassiz Fuertes (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1919 - 03. Stock ID: 28970 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 03- 1919. March 1919 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, very good condition. This is the special issue devoted to the dog, with a wonderful series of color illustrations of different breeds by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. Interesting articles: "Mankind's Best Friend", "Intimate Studies of Dogs We Know" with 73 Type Portraits in Color by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, and "Loyalty, Sagacity, and Courage: The Heritage of Dogkind". |
$65.00 |
|
DOGS) Baynes, Ernest Harold and Louis Agassiz Fuertes.
Louis Agassiz Fuertes (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1919 - 03. Stock ID: 28969 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 03-1919. March 1919 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, covers a little rubbed with light soiling, little chipping to spine, interior very good. This is the special issue devoted to the dog, with a wonderful series of color illustrations of different breeds by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. |
$55.00 | |
![]() |
DUCKS AND GEESE)
Murayama, Hashime (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1930 - 03. Stock ID: 28054 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 03- 1930. March 1930 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition . Interesting articles: "Flying the World's Longest Air-Mail Route" by Junius B. Wood, "Fowls of Field, Park, and Farmyard" with 16 wonderful color pictures of ducks and geese by Hashime Murayama, and "Secrets of Washington's Lure" with 15 full-color photographic illustrations. |
$20.00 |
|
EAGLES)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1933 - 07. Stock ID: 28059 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 07-1933. July 1933 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition . Interesting articles: "Eagles, Hawks, and Vultures" with 48 color illustrations by Maj. Allan Brooks and "Secrets from Syrian Hills" by Claude F. A. Schaeffer. |
$15.00 | |
|
EASTERN EUROPE)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1915 - 04. Stock ID: 39462 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 04- 1915. April 1915 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Cover detached and split down spine, interior very good. Interesting articles: "Bulgaria and Its Women" by Hester Donaldson Jenkins, "Austro-Italian Frontiers" by Florence Craig Albrecht with 61 illustrations and map, and "The Kingdom of Servia" by William Joseph Showalter. |
$20.00 | |
|
EGYPT - EASTERN EUROPE / NIGERIA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1912 - 12. Stock ID: 39448 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 12- 1912. December 1912 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Cover detached and split down spine with library stamp at top of front cover, otherwise very good condition with no other library marks, foldout supplement illustration has a small abraded area on back that lightly shows through, otherwise supplement in fine condition. Includes "The Lure of the Frozen Desert" supplement foldout photo illustration of 2 teams of dogs pulling sleds, image 7 1/2 x 22 1/2 inches. Interesting articles: "East of the Adriatic: Notes on Dalmatia, Montenegro, Bosnia, and Herzegovina", "The Land of Contrast: Austria - Hungary", "Notes on Rumania", "The Origin of Stefansson's Blond Eskimo", "The Tailed People of Nigeria" and "Sunrise and Sunset from Mount Sinai". |
$45.00 | |
|
EGYPT - EASTERN EUROPE / NIGERIA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1912 - 12. Stock ID: 39447 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 12- 1912. December 1912 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Cover detached, otherwise very good condition. Interesting articles: "East of the Adriatic: Notes on Dalmatia, Montenegro, Bosnia, and Herzegovina", "The Land of Contrast: Austria - Hungary", "Notes on Rumania", "The Origin of Stefansson's Blond Eskimo", "The Tailed People of Nigeria" and "Sunrise and Sunset from Mount Sinai". MISSING "The Lure of the Frozen Desert" supplement illustration. |
$20.00 | |
|
FIELD DOGS)
Miner, Edward Herbert (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1937 - 01. Stock ID: 28110 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 01-1937. January 1937 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition . Interesting article: "Field Dogs in Action" by Freeman Lloyd with "Man's Hunting Partner, the Field Dog", 30 color portraits by Miner. |
$20.00 | |
|
FISH)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1923 - 08. Stock ID: 26019 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 08-1923. August 1923 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition . Interesting article, 'Our Heritage of the Fresh Waters' with 16 full-page color illustrations by Hashime Murayama of the fresh water fishes of the United States. |
$20.00 | |
|
FISH)
Murayama, Hashime (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1923 - 12. Stock ID: 28021 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 12-1923. December 1923 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition . Interesting article: "Fish and Fisheries of Our North Atlantic Seaboard" by John Oliver La Gorce with 16 color illustrations by Hashime Murayama of "North Atlantic Food Fishes". |
$20.00 | |
|
FISH)
Murayama, Hashime (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1922 - 01. Stock ID: 27999 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 01- 1922. January 1922 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, cover soiling and some paper loss to spine, interior very good. Interesting articles include: 'Certain Citizens of the Warm Sea' with sixteen illustrations in full color of warm sea fishes; 'The Islands of Bermuda'. |
$18.00 | |
|
FISH)
Murayama, Hashime (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1924 - 10. Stock ID: 28032 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 10- 1924. October 1924 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition . Interesting articles: "Goldfish and Their Cultivation in America" by Hugh M. Smith with twenty color illustrations by Hashime Murayama, "In the Diamond Mountains of Korea" by the Marquess Curzon of Kedleston. |
$20.00 | |
|
FISH) .
Murayama, Hashime (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1931 - 03. Stock ID: 26039 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 03- 1931. March 1931 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition. Interesting article: 'Tropical Toy Fishes' by Ida Mellen, with great full page color ills by Murayama 'Iridescent Denizens of the Miniature Aquarium'. |
$15.00 | |
|
FISHES - AFGHANISTAN) Simpich, Frederick, and Haj Mirza Hussein.
Murayama, Hashime (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1921 - 01. Stock ID: 27990 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 01- 1921. January 1921 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, little paper loss from tail of spine, generally good. Article, 'Every-day Life in Afghanistan' and 16 full-page color plates by Hashime Murayama of warm-sea fishes. |
$15.00 | |
|
FISHING / WILD FLOWERS / HOLLAND)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1916 - 06. Stock ID: 39457 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 06- 1916 June 1916 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Cover almost detached and spine has been taped, one advertisement page torn out, otherwise interior very good. Interesting articles: "The Wild Blueberry Tamed", "America's Surpassing Fisheries", "Common American Wild Flowers with 17 full page color illustrations, "The Citizen Army of Holland", and "Our First National Park East of the Mississippi". |
$20.00 | |
|
FLOWERS)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1927 - 05. Stock ID: 28043 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 05-1927. May 1927 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition . Interesting article: "Wild Flowers of the West" by Edith S. Clements with 32 pages of illustrations in full color. Also article "Among the Zapotecs of Mexico" by Herbert Corey. |
$18.00 | |
|
FORMOSA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1920 - 03. Stock ID: 39727 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 03- 1920. March 1920 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition. Interesting articles include: 'Formosa the Beautiful' by Alice Ballantine Kirjassoff. |
$28.00 | |
|
FRANCE / SWITZERLAND)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1915 - 11. Stock ID: 39471 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 11- 1915. December 1915 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Cover mostly detached with loss at ends of spine, lower fore edge corner torn off last advertisement page, otherwise interior very good. Interesting articles: "The Beauties of France" with 100 illustrations, "The World's Debt to France", and "The Citizen Army of Switzerland". This issue includes 16 full page color illustrations. |
$20.00 | |
|
FROGS) Cochran, Doris M.
Murayama, Hashime (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1932 - 05. Stock ID: 26029 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 05-1932. May 1932 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition . Interesting article: 'Our Friend the Frog' with color illustrations by Murayama. |
$18.00 | |
|
GERMANY)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1928 - 12. Stock ID: 28051 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 12-1928. December 1928 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition . Interesting articles: "Renascent Germany" by Lincoln Eyre; "Through Germany with a Color Camera" by Hans Hildenbrand with 24 pages of full-color illustrations and "Falcon, The Pacific's Newest Island". |
$18.00 | |
|
Hambleton, James I. Allen, Arthur A.
Murayama, Hashime (illus). Brooks, Allan (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1935 - 04. Stock ID: 26052 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 04-1935. April 1935 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition . Interesting articles: 'Man's Winged Ally, the Busy Honeybee' by Hambleton, with color ills by Murayama; 'The Tanagers and Finches' by Allen, with color ills by Brooks. |
$15.00 | |
|
HIMALAYAS)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1932 - 03. Stock ID: 28080 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 03-1932. March 1932 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition . Interesting article: "First Over the Roof of the World by Motor" by Maynard Owen Williams and "In the Land of Desert and Mountain" with 12 color photos by Gervais Courtellemont. |
$18.00 | |
|
HORSES)
Miner, Edward Herbert (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1923 - 11. Stock ID: 28020 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 11- 1923. November 1923 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Exterior rubbed, interior very good. Special issue on the horse with article "The Story of the Horse" by William Harding Carter and 24 beautiful color illustrations of horses by Edward Herbert Miner. |
$25.00 | |
|
ILLINOIS)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1931 - 05. Stock ID: 28073 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 05-1931. May 1931 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition . Includes a special map supplement of Illinois. Interesting article: "Chicago, Titan of the Middle West" by Clifton Adams, with 12 color photos; "Flying the Hump of the Andes" by Capt. A.W. Stevens. |
$22.00 | |
|
INDIA / TEXAS)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1913 - 12. Stock ID: 39490 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 12- 1913. December 1913 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Cover mostly detached with a lot of paper loss to spine, interior very good. Interesting articles: "Religious Penances and Punishments Self-inflicted by the Holy Men of India", "The Marriage of the Gods" about Hindu ritual in Madura, and "Texas, Our Largest State" |
$35.00 | |
|
INSECTS)
Murayama, Hashime (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1929 - 07. Stock ID: 26021 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 07-1929. July 1929 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition . Interesting articles: 'Exploring the Wonders of the Insect World' by Showalter. 'Insect Rivals of the Rainbow' by Wisherd, with color photos, and color ills. 'The Sealing Saga of Newfoundland' by Bartlett. |
$15.00 | |
|
IRAN) Weston, Harold F.
The National Geographic Magazine. 1921 - 14. Stock ID: 27993 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 04- 1921. April 1921 issue of the magazine, cover is detached and has some soiling, interior good condition. Articles, 'Modern Persia and its Capital', 'Persian Caravan Sketches', with sixteen pages of full color illustrations. |
$18.00 | |
|
ITALY / MONT BLANC)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1913 - 08. Stock ID: 39485 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 08- 1913. August 1913 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Much paper loss to spine, cover moderaely soiled with a few creases, interior clean. Interesting articles: "The Ascent of Mont Blanc" by Walter Woodburn Hyde with 69 illustrations and "Gems of the Italian Lakes" by Arthur Ellis Mayer. |
$20.00 | |
|
ITALY)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1915 - 06. Stock ID: 39463 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 06- 1915. June 1915 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Front cover loose, light soiling to cover, interior very good. Interesting articles: "Frontier Cities of Italy" by Florence Craig Albrecht with 44 illustrations, and "Venice" by Karl Stieler with 43 illustrations and 2 maps. |
$20.00 | |
|
ITALY)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1916 - 10. Stock ID: 28686 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 10- 1916. October 1916 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition, paper at spine chipped with a little loss. Interesting article: "Italy: The Gifted Mother of Civilization" by Arthur Stanley Riggs, with 80 illustrations. |
$25.00 | |
|
JAPAN / CHINA) Chapin, William W.
The National Geographic Magazine. 1911 - 11. Stock ID: 40227 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 11- 1911. November 1911 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Ex-library. Front over has a few short tears to edges and one four inch tear to upper left, split at spine with three pieces of reinforcement tape, back cover has short edge tears and light soiling. Interior in good condition. Interesting articles: "Glimpses of Japan" by William W. Chapin with 24 pages of photographs in Color, "The Kingdom of Flowers-China" by Ernest H. Wilson with 24 illustrations, "Tripoli: A Land of Little Promise" by Adolf L. Vischer with illustrations and map, "The Great Rainbow Natural Bridge" by Joseph E. Pogue with illustrations, etc. |
$25.00 | |
|
JAPAN)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1922 - 09. Stock ID: 28088 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 09- 1922. September 1922 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, a bit of paper loss to ends of spine, interior very good. Interesting articles: "Some Aspects of Rural Japan" by Walter Weston, plus "The Picturesque Side of Japanese Life" with 16 full page color ills. |
$20.00 | |
|
JAPAN)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1924 - 04. Stock ID: 28030 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 04-1924. April 1924 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition . Interesting articles: "Sakurajima, Japan's Greatest Volcanic Eruption" by T. A. Jaggar and "Tunisia, Where Sea and Desert Meet" by Gervais Courtellemont with sixteen full-color illustrations. |
$18.00 | |
|
JAPAN)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1932 - 02. Stock ID: 28079 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 02-1932. February 1932 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition . Interesting article: "Tokyo To-day" by William R. Castle, Jr. and "Antarctica's Most Interesting Citizen" about the penguin. |
$15.00 | |
|
JAPAN) Griffis, William Elliot.
The National Geographic Magazine. 1923 - 10. Stock ID: 28023 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 10-1923. October 1923 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition . Interesting articles: "The Empire of the Risen Sun" by William Elliot Griffis and "The Automobile Industry: Methods That Have Revolutionized Manufacturing and Transformed Transportation" by William Joseph Showalter. |
$18.00 | |
|
JAVA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1929 - 09. Stock ID: 26022 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 09-1929. September 1929 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition . Interesting articles: 'Into Primeval Papua by Seaplane' by Brandes, with b/w ill. 'Through Java in Pursuit of Color' by Moore, with 29 full and half page color photos. |
$18.00 | |
|
JELLYFISH)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1926 - 08. Stock ID: 26026 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 08-1926. August 1926 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition, . Interesting article: 'The Life of the Moon Jellyfish' by Crowder, with full color ill by the author. |
$18.00 | |
|
La Gorge, John Oliver.
The National Geographic Magazine. 1930 - 01. Stock ID: 26036 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 01-1930. January 1930 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition, . Interesting article: 'Florida - the Fountain of Youth' by LaGorge with map supplement. |
$15.00 | |
|
LINDBERGH / N. C. WYETH)
Wyeth, N. C. (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1928 - 05. Stock ID: 41214 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 05- 1928. Complete May 1928 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition . Includes SPECIAL COLOR SUPPLEMENT "Commander Byrd at the North Pole" by N. C. Wyeth. Interesting article: "To Bogota and Back by Air" by Col. Charles A. Lindbergh with 16 pages of full color illustrations. |
$30.00 | |
|
LINDBERGH)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1928 - 05. Stock ID: 28047 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 05-1928. May 1928 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition . Interesting article: "To Bogota and Back by Air" by Col. Charles A. Lindbergh with 16 pages of full color illustrations. |
$18.00 | |
|
LOUISIANA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1930 - 04. Stock ID: 28069 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 04-1930. April 1930 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition . Includes a special map supplement of Louisiana. Interesting articles: "Flecks of Color in New Orleans and the Fertile Fields of Louisiana" by Edwin L. Wisherd with 29 color photos; "Keeping House for the 'Shepherds of the Sun'" by Mrs. William H. Hoover (about the Hottentots); "Old World Charm in Modern Quebec" with 12 color photos. |
$22.00 | |
|
MANCHURIA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1932 - 01. Stock ID: 28078 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 01- 1932. January 1932 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, very good condition . Interesting articles: "Fantastic Sea Life from Abyssal Depths" with 8 paintings by E. Bostelmann of deep sea fish and squid, plus "Byroads and Backwoods of Manchuria" by Owen Lattimore. |
$18.00 | |
|
MEXICO / BAJA CALIFORNIA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1911 - 11. Stock ID: 40228 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 11- 1911. November 1911 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, with loose COLOR MAP OF MEXICO 17 1/2 x 25 inches folded as issued. Ex-library. Covers have a few short tears to edges and light soiling, split at spine, library check out card tipped onto first page. Interior in good condition, map has paper loss to upper right corner. Interesting articles: "Our Neighbor, Mexico" by John Birkinbine with 26 illustrations, "Lower California, Mexico, a Land of Desert and Drought" by E. W. Nelson with 28 illustrations, "Hunting Whales, A World Industry" by Roy Chapman Andres with 35 illustrations. |
$25.00 | |
|
MEXICO)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1910 - 12. Stock ID: 39453 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 12- 1910. December 1910 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Cover detached soiled and split at spine, interior very good. Interesting articles: "Race Prejudice in the Far East" by Melville Stone, "Some Mexican Transportation Scenes", "The Isthmus of Tehuantepec 'The Bridge of the World's Commerce'", "Agricultural Possibilities in Tropical Mexico", "An Interesting Visit to the Ancient Pyramids of San Juan Teotihuacan", "A North Holland Cheese Market" and "An Ideal Fuel Manufactured out of Waste Products. The American Coal Briquetting Industry" by Guy Elliot Mitchell. |
$35.00 | |
|
MEXICO)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1916 - 07. Stock ID: 28685 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 07- 1916. July 1916 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, very good condition. Interesting article: "The Luster of Ancient Mexico" by William H. Prescott. Does not include map of Mexico. |
$25.00 | |
|
MIDDLE EAST / BIRDS)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1938 - 12. Stock ID: 28128 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 12-1938. December 1938 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition . Interesting articles:"Change Comes to Bible Lands" by Frederick Simpich; "Canaries and Other Cage-Bird Friends" by A. Wetmore and "Bright-hues Pets of Cage and Aviary", 51 color illustrations of canaries and cage birds by Maj. Allan Brooks. |
$15.00 | |
|
MILITARY)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1919 - 12. Stock ID: 40785 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 12- 1919. December 1919 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, very good condition with light soiling to covers and a couple of short tears to spine. Interesting article: "American Decorations and Insignia of Honor and Service" with 124 illustrations. This issue also includes a black and white ad for Ivory Soap by Elizabeth Shippen Green. |
$16.00 | |
|
MONGOLIA) Passet, Stephanie.
The National Geographic Magazine. 1922 - 05. Stock ID: 28002 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 05-1922. May 1922 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, little paper loss from tail of spine, generally good. Article, 'In the Land of Kublai Khan', with sixteen full color illustrations; 'The First Alaskan Air Expedition'. |
$18.00 | |
|
MUSHROOMS)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1926 - 04. Stock ID: 26020 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 04-1926. April 1926 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition . Interesting articles: 'Marvels of Mycetozoa' (slime molds) by William Crowder, with 16 amazing color illustrations by the author. 'Exploring the Valley of the Amazon in a Hydroplane' by Captain Albert W. Stevens, with b/w ills. |
$18.00 | |
|
MUSHROOMS)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1920 - 05. Stock ID: 28670 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 05- 1920. May 1920 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition, chipping to spine (now repaired with tape) Interesting articles:"Common Mushrooms of the United States" by Louis C. C. Krieger, with 53 illustrations including 16 pages in color; "Hurdle Racing in Canoes" by Walter Burke, and "Malta and Its Recently Discovered Prehistoric Temples" by William Arthur Griffiths. |
$15.00 | |
|
NATIVE AMERICAN INDIANS)
Kihn, W. Langdon (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1937 - 11. Stock ID: 26028 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 11-1937. November 1937 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition, . Interesting article: 'America's First Settlers, the Indians' by Stirling with color illustrations by Kihn. |
$15.00 | |
|
OWLS)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1935 - 02. Stock ID: 28063 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 02-1935. February 1935 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition . Interesting articles: "Petra, Ancient Caravan Stronghold" by John D. Whiting, "The Rose-Red City of Rock", 21 color photos by G. E. Matson, "Silent-Winged Owls of North America" with 21 color illustrations by Maj. Allan Brooks, and "The Society Announces New Stratosphere Flight" by Gilbert Grosvenor. |
$15.00 | |
|
PACIFIC ISLANDS)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1921 - 12. Stock ID: 28900 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 12-1921. December 1921 issue of the magazine, WITH FOLDING COLOR MAP, in paper wrappers as issued. Good condition. Issue on The Islands of the Pacific (The South Seas), including Nauru, Yap and Easter Island. Color folding map laid in: "Sovereignty and Mandate Boundary Lines in 1921 of the Islands of the Pacific". |
$30.00 | |
|
PACIFIC ISLANDS)
Murayama, Hashime (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1938 - 10. Stock ID: 28127 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 10- 1938. October 1938 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition . Interesting articles: "Hawaii, Then and Now" by W. R. Castle, "Leis from Aloha Land" by Richard H. Stewart and "Gleaming Fishes of the Pacific Coastal Waters", 31 color illustrations by Murayama. |
$22.00 | |
|
PANAMA / FOREST FIRES / ALASKA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1912 - 07. Stock ID: 39445 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 07- 1912. July 1912 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Light soiling, a few short tears to cover, an inch of paper loss to upper right corner of cover, abraded spine, otherwise good condition. Interesting articles: "Little-Known Parts of Panama", "The Fight Against Forest Fires", "Where Our Bananas Come From", and "Surveying the 141st Meridian" by Thomas Riggs, Jr., engineer to the Alaska Boundary Commission. |
$35.00 | |
|
PIGEONS) Hanson, Elisha.
Murayama, Hashime. The National Geographic Magazine. 1926 - 01. Stock ID: 26048 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 01-1926. January 1926 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition, little soiling, 'pigeons' written on spine. Interesting article: 'Man's Feathered Friends of Longest Standing' about pigeons (by Hanson); beautiful fullpage color ills by Murayama. |
$18.00 | |
![]() |
POULTRY)
Murayama, Hashime (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1927 - 04. Stock ID: 28042 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 04- 1927. April 1927 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition . Issue concentrating on poultry, featuring 29 color illustrations of different breeds of fowl, "Fowl of the Old and New World", by Murayama. Other interesting articles: "The Races of Domestic Fowl" by M.A. Jull, "America's Debt to the Hen" by Harry R. Lewis and "The Chinese: Farmers Since the Days of Noah" by Adam Warwick. |
$35.00 |
|
ROMANIA / RUSSIA - DAGHESTAN)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1913 - 10. Stock ID: 39486 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 10- 1913. October 1913 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Good condition. Interesting articles: "Rumania and Her Ambitions", "An Island in the Sea of History. The Highlands of Daghestan" by George Kennan with 46 illustrations and a map, "The Mysterious Life of the Common Eel" and "Our Army versus a Bacillus". |
$20.00 | |
|
RUSSIA / EASTERN EUROPE)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1912 - 11. Stock ID: 39446 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 11- 1912. November 1912 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Cover partially detached, interior very good condition. Interesting articles: "Glimpses of the Russian Empire" with 51 color photo illustrations including images of China, "The Albanians", "The Rise of Bulgaria", "The Races and Religions of Macedonia", "Grass Never Grows Where the Turkish Hoof Has Trod", "Two Solutions of the Eastern Problem" by James Bryce. |
$35.00 | |
|
SAHARA BY AUTOMOBILE)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1924 - 01. Stock ID: 28027 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 01-1924. January 1924 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition . Interesting articles: "The Conquest of the Sahara by the Automobile", "Timbuktu, in the Sands of the Sahara" by Captain Cecil D. Priest and "Fantastic Plants of Our Western Deserts". |
$18.00 | |
|
SOUTH AFRICA / SINGAPORE)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1931 - 04. Stock ID: 28072 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 04-1931. April 1931 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition . Interesting articles: "Under the South African Union" by Melville Chater and "Fire-Walking Hindus of Singapore" by L. Elisabeth Lewis. |
$15.00 | |
|
SOUTH SEAS)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1925 -10. Stock ID: 28035 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 10-1925. October 1925 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition . Interesting article: "Iridescent Isles of the South Seas" with 16 illustrations in full color. |
$18.00 | |
|
SRI LANKA / CEYLON) Gilles, Helen Trybulowski.
The National Geographic Magazine. 1948 - 07. Stock ID: 33562 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 07-1948. July 1948 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, short split at bottom of spine, otherwise very good condition. Interesting article: 'Ceylon, Island of the "Lion People"' by Gilles. |
$15.00 | |
|
Stevens, Albert W.; Brooks, Allan.
The National Geographic Magazine. 1934 - 10. Stock ID: 26027 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 10-1934. October 1934 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition, . Interesting articles: 'Exploring the stratosphere' by Stevens with many b/w ill. 'Far-Flying Wild Fowl and Their Foes' by Brooks with color ills of wild geese, ducks and swans by the author. |
$15.00 | |
|
SYRIA)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1919 - 11. Stock ID: 39726 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 11- 1919. November 1919 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, split at bottom of spine, good condition. Interesting articles include: 'Syria: The Land Link of History's Chain' by Maynard Owen Williams. |
$18.00 | |
|
TURKEY)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1929 - 01. Stock ID: 39618 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 01- 1929. January 1929 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, light soiling to front cover, generally good condition. Interesting article "Turkey Goes to School" by Maynard Owen Williams about the adoption of "New Turkish" (Latin letters) to replace "Old Turkish" (Arabic script). Other articles: "Arizona Comes of Age" by Frederick Simpich, "Adventures in Arizona Color Photography" by Clifton Adams, "The Volcanoes of Ecuador" by G.M. Dyott, "Among the Highlands of the Equator Republic" by Jacob Gayer, "Mapping the Home of the Great Brown Bear" by Thomas Jaggar. |
$15.00 | |
|
WASHINGTON D.C / GLIDING)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1938 - 07. Stock ID: 28115 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 07- 1938. July 1938 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, very good condition . COMPLETE WITH THE MAP SUPPLEMENT: Historic and Scenic Reaches of the Nation's Capital, in mint condition. on sheet 26 1/2 x 31 inches. Two articles on Washington, D.C. and environs; other interesting articles include :"Guam - Perch of the China Clippers" by Margaret H. Higgins and an article on gliders. The map supplement is a decorative map with border of vignettes of famous places and people. |
$45.00 | |
|
WASHINGTON D.C.)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1923 - 06. Stock ID: 28025 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 06-1923. June 1923 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, generally good condition . Issue with all articles on Washington, D.C. - many full page color illustrations. |
$15.00 | |
|
WILDFLOWERS)
Eaton, M. E. (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1922 - 07. Stock ID: 28004 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 07-1922. July 1922 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, little paper loss from tail of spine, generally good; second copy has loss from head and tail of spine and soiling on paper wrappers. Article, 'Midsummer Wild Flowers: 38 Species Illustrated in Full Color'. |
$18.00 | |
|
WORLD WAR I - BIRDS)
Fuertes, Louis Agassiz (illus). The National Geographic Magazine. 1917 - 04. Stock ID: 28680 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 04- 1917. April 1917 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, very good condition. Interesting articles: "Do Your Bit for America" by Woodrow Wilson and "Friends of Our Forests" by Henry W. Henshaw with 8 pages of four-color printed illustrations of warblers by L. A. Fuertes. |
$20.00 | |
|
WORLD WAR I)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1917 - 05. Stock ID: 28679 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 05- 1917. May 1917 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition. Many articles to do with World War I, including "A Poisoned World" by William Howard Taft. |
$18.00 | |
|
WYETH, N. C.)
Wyeth, N. C. (illus) The National Geographic Magazine. 1928 - 07. Stock ID: 41212 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 07- 1928. July 1928 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued. Good condition. Interesting articles: "Unspoiled Cyprus", "Crabs and Crablike Curiosities of the Sea" and "Trailing History Down the Big Muddy", plus Special Color Supplement, "The Caravels of Columbus" by N. C. Wyeth. |
$30.00 |