oldimprints.com
Antique Maps Collectible Books Vintage Magazines Ephemera Antique Prints
The Literary Digest Atlas of the World and Gazetteer. Atlas)
Stock ID: 25998
Color and b/w maps, maps on endpapers, 248pp, index, 8vo, gilt decorative red cloth, covers rubbed and spotted with light crease at center, spine extrems and corners worn, interior clean and tight.
$18.00
Atlas of the World. Bartholomew, J., F.R.G.S.
Stock ID: 27370
56 pp of single and double page color printed maps, vii+56pp, index, 16mo (6.5 x 4.5"), decorative green cloth covered boards, extremities rubbed, fraying at head and tail of spine, previous owners name on front pastedown, good. One of "The People's Books". Maps of countries; no individual U.S. states.
$35.00
Geography and Atlas. No. 1. - For Junior Classes.
Stock ID: 27371
27 single and double page color printed maps, 64pp text, 12mo (7.5 x 6"), embossed decorative cloth covered boards, covers and worn and rubbed with some fraying, hinges cracked, light foxing to endpapers, good. School lessons on countries of the world. Maps are not detailed.
$18.00
The Pioneer Press Standard Atlas of the World. ATLAS)
Stock ID: 27797
Atlas of maps of the U.S. and abroad in printed color (double page maps are not tipped-in). 192pp, diagrams and tables, b/w wood engravings, folio (14 x 11 inches), gilt decorative brown cloth, corners bumped, wear to extremities, damaged area approx 3 x 7 inches on rear cover covered with brown tape, hinges splitting, inscription on ffep, rear free endpaper missing. Overall interior is in very good condition with clean maps free from tears. An interesting collection of maps (including some U.S. city maps), with historical material interspersed.
$135.00
Case's Bible Atlas, To Illustrate the Old and New Testaments. For the Use of Sunday School Teachers and Scholars and All Students and Readers of the Bible. ATLAS - BIBLE)
Stock ID: 30049
16 full page color maps, XVI + 16 pp, index, 4to, pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Cover in poor condition; boards detached and taped, boards extremely worn, pastedowns soiled. Maps in good condition with a little foxing and/or soiling at edges, one page of maps has 1 inch edge tear, small stain affecting several pages of text. Several very attractive (printed color) maps including "Modern Jerusalem", "Modern Palestine" and "The Tabernacle and Court in the Wilderness". Maps printed by W. & A.K. Johnston, Edinburgh.
$35.00
The Oregon Journal. Census Atlas of the World and the Panama Canal. ATLAS - CENSUS)
Stock ID: 30224
Color maps throughout, 24 pp, 25 x 19 inches, stiff card wrappers. One inch tear at fore edge affecting all pages, ink spots affecting a couple of maps, half of text block detached. Still generally good condition. A fascinating oversized atlas which includes a double page map of the Panama Canal and canal zone with several pages of information on the canal. Other maps: universal parcel post rate map, Washington, Oregon double page map, United States double page map, California, the world, etc.
$75.00
Pocket Atlas of Scripture Geography. ATLAS - SCRIPTURE) Weller, Edward (constructed and engraved by).
Stock ID: 30249
16 2- page color maps and illustrations, 6 3/4 x 5 inches, cloth-covered stiff wrappers (softbound). Cover fraying at extremities with 1/2 inch split to bottom of spine and moderate soiling, pencil marks on title page. Very light foxing to edges of a few maps but overall maps clean and in very good condition. Maps include "Map Shewing the Distribution of the Prevailing Religions of the World", "Physical map of Palestine", "The Ancient World Showing the probable Settlements of the Descendants of Noah". Illustrations include "Plan of Solomon's Temple with the two Inner Courts".
$40.00
Ancient Maps of the Holy Land. Israel. Cartes Anciennes de la Terre Sainte. Atlas Vetus Terrae Sanctae. HOLY LAND - MAPS)
Stock ID: 30363
9 double page hand colored maps loosely inserted into a portfolio, measuring 19 x 13.75 inches. Portfolio is paper-covered boards (hardbound) with pictorial dust jacket. Double page text sheet with description of maps IN FRENCH. Very good condition in dust jacket with three 3- 4 inch tears and light creasing, but generally still good. This is number 190 of a special edition de-luxe with hand colored reproductions. An unusual and attractive item. Maps are as follows: 1. La Palestine dans "L'Ancienne Carte de la Route"; 2. Carte de la Terre Sainte de Pietro Vesconte; 3. Carte de la Terre Sainte. Lubeck, 1475; 4. Carte Generale de la Palestine, 1530; 5. La Terre Sainte Divisee d'apres les Tribus d'Israel. Bale, 1544. 6. Carte Geographique d'Israel. Anvers, 1571. 7. Le Pays de la Bible a L'Epoque Romaine. Londres, 1576. 8, Terra Sancta, La Terre sainte ou Palestine. Anvers, 1584. 9. La Terre Sainte. Ou La terre Promise, anciennement Palestine. Amsterdam, 1629.
$360.00
A System of Geography for the Use of Schools. Morse, Sidney E.
Stock ID: 30663
Partial page two-color maps throughout, full color map of U.S., black and white in-text wood engravings, 72pp, 4to (12 x 9 1/2 inches), decorative paper-covered boards with leather spine (hardbound). Front joint broken but still attached, spine chipped, edge wear, foxing and owners signature to endpapers, occasional light spotting to interior but generally clean. Interesting map of the United States (measuring approx. 8 x 12 inches), with large territories in the west (Washington, Oregon, Utah, New Mexico, 'Nebraska or Missouri Territory', Indian Territory). States are also mapped individually or in groups with accompanying text.
$150.00
An Atlas of Modern Geography. New Edition, with Additional Maps, and with Corrections from the Government Surveys and the Most Recent Sources of Information. ATLAS) Butler, Samuel.
Stock ID: 30963
31 tipped-in double page color maps including two foldout maps of the world, 60 page index, 8vo, 1/4 leather. Extremities very rubbed, foxing to first and last few pages, occasional pencil marks and light soiling to interior but most maps are in very good condition. Two one-half inch spots to map of England; map of Africa has route marked on in ink. The map of the western United States (on a double sheet with a map of 'Canada, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia') has a particularly interesting configuration, certainly out of date for this time, if ever a reality. Idaho extends east from the border with Oregon at 117 degrees to the border with Nebraska at 104 degrees west of Greenwich. At the north it is bordered by Washington and Dakota.
$385.00
Marcus Ward's Every-Day Atlas. With all the latest Geographical Discoveries. Thirty Maps, Printed in Colours with a Complete Index. ATLAS)
Stock ID: 30964
Color maps throughout, frontispiece illustration, unpaginated, index, folio, pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Cover detached and very worn at extremities, ffep creased, torn and repaired with tape, paper loss to edges of last few pages, some light soiling to a few maps (such as Europe and the British Isles), but maps generally clean. Scarcely visible underlining to names of the states on the map of the United States. On the half page map of North America the territory of Dakota has not yet been split into North and South.
$95.00
Cram's Unrivaled Atlas of the World. ATLAS - CRAM)
Stock ID: 32414
Single and double page color maps (many double page maps tipped-in), 526pp, index, folio (15 x 12 inches), decorative embossed cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Exterior in fair condition, interior good to very good. A laid-in receipt shows that the book was rebound in 1954, using the original boards. Exterior is now worn and chipped. On the first and last few pages there are a few edge tears, repaired some time ago and now discolored. There are two maps with short edge tears discolored from old tape; otherwise the maps and text are clean and bright. A particularly interesting atlas, with 16 pages of information on North and South Dakota preceding the title page. It is stated that this edition contains "newly engraved maps and charts of each state in the United States, each Grand Division, and detailed maps of every country, state and kingdom in the world together with a carefully prepared description of every state and country, an interesting and scientific explanation of geography, and a wealth of special feature maps and latest statistical diagrams, charts, tables, etc." Approximately 200 pages of attractive and detailed maps on good quality paper. Maps of all the Canadian provinces; individual maps of Bermuda Islands, Jamaica, many double page U.S. city maps. Many unusual maps such as 2 maps titled "Government Reclamation Projects" each with 4 state maps with the irrigation projects marked in red and named and a "Forestry Map of the United States showing The National Forest Reserves".
$245.00
The New Werner Twentieth Century Edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica...with American Supplement. MAPS) Baynes, Spencer and W. Robertson Smith (editors of English Ninth Edition, of which this is a revised edition).
Stock ID: 32458
THIRTY VOLUMES PLUS ONE ADDITIONAL VOLUME, profusely illustrated with chromolithographic frontispieces and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, color folding maps, marbled edges, each volume approx. 650-800pp, 4to (11 x 8 inches), decorative embossed deep blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. This is set is an impressive looking set which takes up some 70 inches of shelf space. It is generally in very good condition. There is light wear to the extremities, light mottling to some of the spines, a couple of small bumps to edges with little fraying of cloth, volume I has some barely perceptible marking on the back cover from waterstaining, one volume has a little paper loss at lower corner of last few pages. THE ACCOMPANYING DIGITAL IMAGE SHOWS 12 VOLUMES OF THIS SET OF 30. This is the new American edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica with "thirty-one new and later articles, written by American authors, replacing articles on similar subjects, written by different authors, for the original Ninth English (Foreign) Edition" in the first twenty-four volumes. Volumes XXV to XXIX comprise the "New American Supplement to the New Werner Twentieth Century Edition" with more articles from A to Z. Volume XXX is the index volume. In addition there is "A Guide to systematic Readings in the New Werner Twentieth Century Edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica" by James Baldwin. Each of the text volumes has a chromo plate and many color maps.
$350.00
Atlas General de Geographie Physique, Politique, Historique, Commerciale et Agricole. ATLAS - FRENCH) Dussieux, L.
Stock ID: 32537
213 maps and 24 plans on 167 sheets including a large folding map of France, 8pp+167 numbered map pages, folio (13 1/2 x 10 inches), gilt-lettered half leather (leather spine and paper-covered boards). Exterior is very worn with paper worn away at corners, interior is generally clean and tight. Folding map has a couple of short splits and a few neat pen notations, otherwise maps are clean and bright. Border on one map trimmed to just outside neat line. All double page maps are tipped-in. There is some scarcely noticeable dampstaining along the very edge of the first couple of pages, not affecting the maps. Small paper loss to front free endpaper, which is loose. A very interesting reference work with attractively handcolored maps conveying all types of information: historical, ethnographic, physical, political etc. There is a detailed series of historical maps of several European countries, including Germany. Interesting contemporary maps include the Ottoman Empire and Indochina. Map of the United States and Mexico shows an undivided Dakota (Dacotah) and Indian Territory, but otherwise current western states are named.
$445.00
New Topographical Atlas of the State of Pennsylvania with Descriptions Historical, Scientific, and Statistical. Together with a map of the United States and Territories. Walling, Henry F. and O.W. Gray.
Stock ID: 33700
Total of 30 hand colored maps of the counties and cities with double page maps of the United States and of the state of Pennsylvannia, 4 full or partial handcolored maps of botanical, climatological, geological and mining features, 110+19+7+7+4 pages, folio (14 x 18 inches), green cloth-covered boards embossed and stamped with gilt. Front board detached, boards worn at corners, ex theological library with minimal markings, ALL MAPS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION with no stamps etc, first eighteenth pages (table of contents and text) detached with front free endpaper, title page and table of contents chipped at edges, otherwise interior good and very clean. Attractive maps of the counties with much interesting information, such as five directories of business firms and professional men, including one for Philadelphia. 66 counties are listed in the Table of Contents but there are not 66 county maps as several maps have more than one county to the map. Atlas pages are numbered and all maps and text pages are present. City maps include Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Harrisburg(h), Wilkesbarre and Reading. An excellent reference for the genealogical researcher.
$735.00
The Rand McNally New Standard Atlas of the World.
Stock ID: 33842
Numerous full page and double page color maps, color plate, black and white illustrations, color diagrams, 196 pp, folio, gilt decorative embossed cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: marks to gilt area of cover from fading, light spotting to cover, moderate rubbing to extremities, rear hinge loose, old seller stamps to front endpapers, otherwise interior clean. Includes individual state maps of the U.S., diagrams showing the distributions of major religions throughout the world, color plate showing flags, etc.
$195.00
The World an Atlas. Containing Thirty Four Coloured Maps with a Complete Index.
Stock ID: 34601
34 double page printed color maps, 46 pp, index, 11 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches, embossed gilt pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: cover moderately soiled, corners bumped, occasional light spotting to margins, maps clean. Attractive title page vignette of a globe (colored).
$325.00
Cram's Superior Atlas of the World Indexed. (Cover title: Cram's Superior Family Atlas. The World). Cram, George F.
Stock ID: 35928
Numerous full page and double page color maps, decorative endpapers, 3 color plates, black and white illustrations, all edges gilt, 562 pp, index, 15 x 12 inches, half-leather covered boards with gilt lettering (hardbound). Extremities of cover very worn with some loss to backstrip, tape residue on backstrip, boards exposed at corners, some loss to leather on rear from insect damage, otherwise a few small nicks and spots to cover, interior clean and in fine condition. Most double page maps are one sheet, tipped in. Includes lots of city maps. The map section is from page 10 to page 231, and is followed by text with historical information. Clean, clear maps give a thorough picture of the United States and the world at the turn of the twentieth century.
$475.00
Illustrated Atlas of Noble County, Ohio. (Cover title: Centennial Atlas of Noble County Ohio.) OHIO)         Porter, W. (drawn by), Worley & Bracher (engraved by).
Stock ID: 35929
Full page handcolored maps and full page black and white lithographic illustrations throughout, 2 double page handcolored maps, 95 pp, 17 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches, half-leather covered boards with embossed, gilt lettered cloth (hardbound). Cover very worn at extremities, owner name to front free endpaper, spine shaken with long splits at ends, maps and images generally clean with occasional light soiling to borders. Includes double page map: "New Railroad Map of the State of Ohio".
$435.00
The Printed Maps of Bermuda. Map Collectors' Series No. 19. BERMUDA) Palmer, Margaret.
Stock ID: 36782
24 full page black and white maps, 19 pp + plates, 9 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches, wrappers (softbound). Cover mostly detached with 1 inch split at top of spine, otherwise very good condition.
$45.00
An Atlas of Antient Geography. (Title on Spine: Dr. Butler's Atlas of Antient Geography). Butler, Samuel.         Hall, S.
Stock ID: 36819
24 double page handcolored maps + 39 pp index, 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Atlas has been rebound in plain binding with gilt-titled spine. Light soiling to edges, cloth moderately discolored, owner name to half title, some pencil writing to "Hispania" map, some ink marking and writing to "Italieae Pars Media" map, insect damage lightly affecting maps throughout near centrefold, very light foxing. An atlas of ancient (spelled throughout 'antient') geography with very attractive maps.
$95.00
Rand McNally Space Age Atlas. Featuring Lt. Col John H. Glenn: First American in Orbit. ATLAS - ASTRONOMY)
Stock ID: 37279
Full page color maps, double page color map of the moon, in-text illustrations, 40 pages, 14 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers in plastic jacket (jacket states title and "RCA The Most Trusted Name in Electronics"). Near fine condition. Star charts, space map featuring the planets, plus color maps of the continents etc.
$20.00
The Encyclopaedia Britannica. A Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, Literature and General Information. Eleventh Edition. ENCYCLOPEDIA - MAPS)
Stock ID: 38966
19 volumes (volumes I, II + IV - XX), 30 COLOR FOLDING MAPS, black and white folding maps, full page color and black and white maps, numerous full page and in-text black and white illustrations, several color plates, between 920 and 1020 pages each, 8 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches each, embossed leather-covered boards (hardbound). Incomplete set, covers moderately rubbed, 2 volumes have been dampstained causing moderate cockling to pages, 2 inch edge tear to one color plate, long tear to one black and white plate, maps in very good to fine condition. Printed on india paper, brown textured leather boards, with 3 embossed lines at edge of covers and gilt lettering to spine. An incomplete set of the 11th edition, an interesting collection of maps of the United States and the world. Marked on the spines " Handy volume issue. "
$115.00
The Isles of Scilly. ENGLAND - SCILLY) Palmer, Margaret.
Stock ID: 39317
8 full page black and white maps, 16 pages + maps, 9 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches, wrappers (softbound). Near fine condition.
$25.00
Adams' & Pine's Maps of the Spanish Armada. SPANISH ARMADA) Schrire, D.
Stock ID: 39318
7 full page black and white maps, 2 foldout black and white maps, 10 pages + maps, 9 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches, wrappers (softbound). Near fine condition. Includes reproduction of title page and maps from J. Pine's "The Tapestry Hangings of the House of Lords".
$25.00
Early Maps and Views of the Cape of Good Hope. SOUTH AFRICA) Tooley, R.V.
Stock ID: 39319
32 full page black and white maps, a few black and white in-text illustrations, 16 pages + maps, 9 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches, wrappers (softbound). Cover lightly dampstained, otherwise very good condition.
$35.00
Leo Belgicus. An illustrated List of variants. Map Collectors' Series No. 7. BELGIUM) Tooley, R.V.
Stock ID: 39321
22 full page black and white maps, one double page foldout black and white map, one additional full page illustration, 16 pages + maps, 9 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches, wrappers (softbound). Very good condition.
$30.00
County Atlases of the British Isles. 1579 - 1850. A Bibliography. Part 1. Map Collectors' Series No. 9. BRITAIN) Skelton, R.A. (compiled by).
Stock ID: 39322
44 pages, 9 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches, wrappers (softbound). Very good condition.
$25.00
Maps of Wales and Welsh Cartographers. Map Collectors' Series No. 13. WALES) Evans, Olwen Caradoc.
Stock ID: 39323
20 full page black and white maps, 22 pages + plates, 9 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches, wrappers (softbound). Very good condition.
$35.00
Maps of the Falkland Islands. Map Collectors' Series No. 11. FALKLAND ISLANDS) Fordham, Angela.
Stock ID: 39324
12 full page black and white maps, 18 pages + plates, 9 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches, wrappers (softbound). Near fine condition. "A bibliography of 50 examples of printed maps bearing specific reference to the Falkland Islands".
$35.00
County Atlases of the British Isles. 1579 - 1850. Part 2 (1612 - 1646). Map Collectors' Series No. 14. BRITAIN) Skelton, R.A.
Stock ID: 39325
45-88 pages, 9 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches, wrappers (softbound). Near fine condition.
$25.00
Maps of the Yorktown Campaign 1780 - 1781. A Preliminary Checklist of Printed and Manuscript Maps Prior to 1800. Map Collectors' Series No. 18. AMERICAN REVOLUTION) Verner, Coolie
Stock ID: 39326
64 pages, 9 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches, wrappers (softbound). Near fine condition.
$30.00
North American City Plans. Map Collectors' Series No. 20. NORTH AMERICAN CITIES)
Stock ID: 39327
42 full page black and white maps, 12 pages + maps, 9 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches, wrappers (softbound). Very good condition. Continued from title page: "being a selection of plans of the cities of Albany, Baltimore, Boston, Charlestown, Cincinnati, Detoit, Ebenezer, Montreal, Newport, New Orleans, New York, Philadelphia, Quebec, Savannah, St. Augustine and Washington".
$30.00
Town Plans of the British Isles series appearing in atlases from 1580 - 1850. Map Collectors' Series No. 22. BRITAIN) Fordham, Angela.
Stock ID: 39329
30 full page black and white map, 17 pages + maps, 9 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches, wrappers (softbound). Very good condition.
$25.00
New Light on the Jansson-Visscher Maps of New England. Map Collectors' Series No. 24. NEW ENGLAND) Campbell, Tony.
Stock ID: 39330
24 full page black and white map, 20 pages + maps, 9 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches, wrappers (softbound). Near fine condition.
$30.00
Cram's Superior Reference Atlas of Minnesota and the World. UNITED STATES ATLAS / MINNESOTA )
Stock ID: 40842
Color maps, black and white photo illustrations, 160pp, index, decorative silver embossed cloth covered boards (hardbound). Light shelf wear to covers with a few soiled spots and fraying to the head of spine, owner inscription and pencil marks on front endpaper, 1 inch tear to lower left edge of title page. The hinges are a little loose with a couple of splits to the front endpapers at the hinge, but text block is still tight and the interior in very good condition. The table of contents calls for a map of Minnesota attached to the back cover; this is not present, but there is no indication that it has been removed, so was possibly issued without it. The double page maps include tipped in maps and also ones that are on separate pages. Basically an atlas of the United States, with considerable interesting "Miscellaneous Matter, Comprising Charts, Descriptive Matter, Historical Maps, Portraits and Statistics", highlighting the state of Minnesota. This includes many black and white pictures and full page maps such as "A Statistical Map of Minnesota showing Agricultural and Farm Values, Products and Acreages by County." There are a couple of world maps, a map of the North Polar Regions and a single page with maps of various US possessions, including Porto Rico, the Hawaiian Islands and the Philippine Islands. There are maps of United States cities including Minneapolis, St. Paul and Omaha.
$135.00
The New People's Cyclopedia of Universal Knowledge, with Numerous Appendixes Invaluable for Reference in All Departments of Industrial Life, and with the Pronunciation and Orthography conformed to Webster's Dictionary. FOUR VOLUMES. ENCYCLOPEDIA - COLOR MAPS) De Puy, W.H. and Frederic Reddall (edited by).
Stock ID: 40976
FOUR VOLUMES. 18 double and single page color maps, black and white in-text illustrations, marbled endpapers, all edges marbled, page counts: 1-522, 523-1090, 1091-1692, 1693-2265, index, 11 x 8 inches, gilt decorative cloth covered boards, three quarters leather (leather corners and spine) with gilt lettered spine (hardbound). Cover extremities rubbed, fading to spines, owner inscription in pencil on front fly-leaf of Vol. II, 2 x 5 inch area of paper loss to rear endpaper of Vol. IV, pages 605/606 and 2059/2060 missing, text block split after single page in three volumes but still firmly attached, dampstaining to lower corner of Vol. III & IV (outside image area), faint scattered foxing and light soiling throughout, overall clean and tight. An interesting and profusely illustrated compendium of information from the late 19th century. The attractive color printed maps are by Phillips & Hunt, and include both US states (multiple states to one map) and other countries. Also featured is a double page color "Map of the Southern Celestial Hemisphere" and a "Map of the Voyage of Discovery, 986-1607".
$225.00
Appletons' General Guide to the United States and Canada. Illustrated. With Railway Maps, Plans of Cities, and Table of Railway and Steamboat Fares. Part II. Western and Southern States. UNITED STATES / CANADA)
Stock ID: 41141
Black and white illustrations and small folding maps, color folding map (10 1/4 x 16 3/4 inches on sheet size 12 x 18), xiv + 274-546, index, 7 x 5 inches, gilt lettered decorative cloth covered boards (hardbound). Light wear to cover extremities, owner inscription in pencil on front paste-down and title page, a few lightly underlined passages, interior in tight and clean very good condition, color map has a few 1/2 inch separations at fold intersections. This antique illustrated guide book features folding street maps of Chicago, San Francisco, New Orleans, etc., plus numerous pages of advertising, a map of Yellowstone Park, and includes a loose color folding map: Political & Commercial Map of the United States with a small inset map of the District of Columbia in the lower left corner.
$195.00
Olney's Atlas: Comprising Modern and Ancient Geography, Designed to Accompany the Practical System of Geography for Schools and Families. ATLAS - SCHOOL) Olney, J.
Stock ID: 41633
22 hand colored maps (missing 6 maps), 12 x 9 1/2 inches, pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). The atlas is in fair condition only: the spine has multiple tears including head and tail; soiling and dampstaining to the covers, owner inscription to front endpaper, toning, light soiling and scattered foxing to the maps, several loose maps. Condition of United States map: 2 inch split to lower centerfold, margin clipped at lower right corner (not affecting map), light foxing and soiling but overall still an attractive map. The maps of New England and New York, Central States, Southern States, Texas, Western Territories of the United States, and Chart of Currents, Winds, Rain, &c. are missing. Despite its condition this atlas is a most interesting piece. The double page map of the United States shows Utah, New Mexico and Arizona stretching from California to the Rockies, a huge Nebraska and Washington Territory in its formation immediately following the statehood of Oregon and before the formation of Idaho Territory in 1863.
$325.00
Arbuckles' Illustrated Atlas of the United States of America. ATLAS - UNITED STATES - CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS)
Stock ID: 35540
Booklet, 48 chromolithographic pictorial maps, one representing each state, 4 per page with text describing each state on verso of previous page, plus a map on the front cover, 7 x 11 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound) with back cover missing. Soiling to front cover with a 3 inch repaired tear and edge tears and chips including paper loss at corners, 1/2 inch tear to top edge of last page just entering the Arizona image, a few chips to edges of this page, thin line of toning to edge of several pages not affecting the images at all. The map images are clean and bright. These attractive images were issued as individual trade cards for Arbuckles' coffee, and here gathered as an atlas of the United States, wonderful advertising for this inventive company. The map on the front cover is of the District of Columbia, with a large image of the US Capitol. A map of Alaska, featured on the back cover, is missing with that back cover. The illustrations bordering the maps represent the industry and agriculture of individual states. A unique advertising concept for an American company dealing on the world stage and a companion piece to Arbuckles' Illustrated Atlas of Fifty Principal Nations of the World.
$425.00
An Atlas of Rare City Maps. Comparative Urban Design, 1830-1842. CITY PLANS - S.D.U.K.) Branch, Melville C.
Stock ID: 32292
Profusely illustrated with color and black and white maps and diagrams, 102pp, 13 x 15 inches, cloth-covered boards (hardbound) in color pictorial dustjacket. Front hinge tender, rubbing to dustjacket, overall very good. An investigation of the evolution of urban design, centering on the illustration and discussion of city plans from the series issued by the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (SDUK). "The map-plans in this collection of forty cities in Europe, Russia, the United States, and Asia were first published in the mid- nineteenth century by England's Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge. These maps were all commissioned and drawn within a period of thirteen years, presenting a unique opportunity to compare urban development among 40 cities in 19 countries at one moment in time. An exquisite feast for the eye, the hand-colored, hand-lettered steel engravings are artistic masterpieces in themselves, representative of an era of exceptional artisanal skill. They are reproduced here in fine detail in an oversized format. The Atlas of Rare City Maps includes both well-known European and American cities such as Amsterdam, London, Madrid, Moscow, New York, and Venice, as well as smaller cities like Calcutta, Edinburgh, Hamburg, Lisbon, Marseille, Parma, and Stockholm. An introductory essay by Melville C. Branch discusses the historical evolution of urban design, and provides a background on engraving techniques. Branch also evaluates each map-plan, remarking on the details of each engraving and the evolution of the forms of the cities, their histories, and demographic characteristics. This rare collection first appeared in its modern form twenty years ago in a limited edition (Arno Press); long out of print, this book has been much sought after by architects, urban planners, and map enthusiasts everywhere. Princeton Architectural Press is proud to make available once again this valuable resource." (publisher's blurb).
$35.00
Infinite Perspectives. Two Thousand Years of Three-Dimensional Mapmaking. RELIEF MAPMAKING) Ambroziak, Brian M. And Jeffrey R. Introduction by Ray Bradbury.
Stock ID: 32293
Profusely illustrated with color and black and white maps and diagrams, color folding map and two pairs of 3-D glasses in back pocket, 109pp, 13 x 15 inches, cloth-covered boards (hardbound), very good condition. A wonderful reference work for the map enthusiast. This book discusses the history of approaches to "the problem of representing a three-dimensional planet on a two-dimensional canvas". The 3-D glasses included allow the reader to experience "a revolutionary cartographic technique" - great fun!
$35.00
Arbuckles' Illustrated Atlas of Fifty Principal Nations of the World. ATLAS - WORLD - CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS)
Stock ID: 42077
Booklet, 12 pages of 4 chromolithographic pictorial maps per page with text describing each country on verso of previous page, 7 x 11 inches, color pictorial wrappers each cover with one map, for a total of 50 color pictorial maps. The interior is in mint condition with all map images clean and bright; the covers are clean with a crease to the lower front left corner and back right corners, tears and chip to upper front left corner, tiny edge tear at front cover fore edge. Owing to the rather fragile nature of this atlas, which was issued as a mail-in premium for Arbuckles' Ariosa Coffee, this cover damage is unfortunately common with those examples which have actually survived. WITH ITS ORIGINAL MAILING ENVELOPE. These attractive pictorial maps were issued as individual trade cards for Arbuckles' Ariosa Coffee, and here gathered as an atlas with the map of Palestine on the front cover (together with a charming Victorian image of winged cupids around a globe) and Brazil on the back cover. The illustrations bordering the maps depict famous sights and the industry and agriculture of the countries. There is a black and white world map on the inside back cover. A unique advertising concept and a companion piece to the Arbuckles' Illustrated Atlas of the United States, issued in the same year.
$435.00