SEARCH
|
Holiday Magazine. 1950 - 02. Stock ID: 31695 Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing. 02-1950. February 1950 complete issue of the magazine in wrappers as issued, profusely ill'd in color and b/w, folio (35x27cm), overall good condition, front cover worn. A special issue on Washington DC, including an article "The Negro whose treatment in democracy's capital is a democratic contradiction". Articles on Mr President, the Congress, the Supreme Court and the press. |
$20.00 | |
|
Holiday Magazine. 1950 - 03. Stock ID: 31696 Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing. 03-1950. March 1950 complete issue of the magazine in wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and b/w, folio (35x27cm), half of back cover removed, light date stamp to front cover, overall good condition. Articles on Missouri, Kansas City and Haiti. TWA ad and great car ads. |
$16.00 | |
![]() |
ARIZONA)
Yates, Susan Knight (cover illus). Holiday Magazine. 1947 - 12. Stock ID: 26072 Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing. 12-1947. Vol 2, No. 12. December 1947 complete issue of the magazine in wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 172pp, folio (14 x 11 inches, 35x27cm), good condition, paper loss to top and bottom of spine, fold at very edge of upper left and lower right corners, light discoloration at staples, cover illustration clean and bright. Arizona is featured in this issue with a color cover illustration showing vignettes of life in Arizona arranged around the central feature of a cactus, and sixteen articles on the area. These include one on Kachina Dolls, one on Phoenix and one on the arts and crafts of the Hopi and Navajo. Also much interesting advertising. |
$30.00 |
|
COLUMBIA RIVER / UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA)
Atherton, John (cover illus). Holiday Magazine. 1949 - 06. Stock ID: 32656 Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing. 06- 1949. Vol 5, No. 6. June 1949 complete issue of the magazine in wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 168pp, folio (14 x 11 inches), good condition. This issue features articles on The Columbia River Country (including one on Portland, Oregon) and on the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. There is another interesting article on the baseball bat, the 'Slugger from Louisville'. Also much interesting advertising, including a color ad for United Aircraft which features a group of posters for many different airlines including Pan Am, TWA, Colonial Airlines, Delta, Eastern Airlines etc (p.15), a half-page Black & White whisky Scotties ad (p. 85), color Pan American Airways ad (p162) and Artzybasheff color ad for Alcoa (portrait of Simon Bolivar). Great car ads, including Jeep, Oldsmobile, Chevrolet! |
$20.00 | |
![]() |
FIRST ISSUE)
Holiday Magazine. 1946 - 03. Stock ID: 37106 Philadephia. Curtis Publishing. 03- 1946. Vol. 1, No. 1. March 1946 complete issue of the magazine in wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 144pp, folio (14 x 11 inches, 35x27cm). Good condition: light wear to covers, faint soiling to back cover. This is the inaugural issue of Holiday magazine. |
$35.00 |
![]() |
GRANDMA MOSES) Bemelmans, Ludwig et al.
Grandma Moses (cover illus). Holiday Magazine. 1947 - 02. Stock ID: 26074 Philadephia. Curtis Publishing. 02- 1947. February 1947 complete issue of the magazine in wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 160pp, folio (14 x 11 inches, 35x27cm), good condition, crease at very edge of two outside corners, 1/2 inch tear at left edge, one tiny edge tear, several inch split along front cover hinge to spine, cover is clean and bright. Cover illustration by Grandma Moses, with article on "America's senior artist" by Otto Kallir. Article by Bemelmans "Back again in Paris". Six articles on winter sports, including one on skiing in N. America with a chart of location and facilities; also seven articles on California including "Where the Car is King". Much interesting advertising. |
$20.00 |
|
HAWAII)
Henle, Fritz (cover illus). Al Hirschfeld (illus). Holiday Magazine. 1948 - 04. Stock ID: 36958 Philadephia. Curtis Publishing. 04-1948. April 1948 complete issue of the magazine in wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 162pp, folio (14 x 11 inches, 35x27cm), good condition, light wear to spine. April. Virginia Number. Articles on Monticello, Washington and Lee, the University of Virginia, Hawaii, Baja,California, "Westward Ha!" by S. J. Perelman with illustrations by Al Hirschfeld. |
$25.00 | |
|
HEMINGWAY / WISCONSIN) Hemingway, Ernest et al.
Howard, Richard E. (cover illus). Libbie Lovett (cartograph). Maed Schaeffer (cover illus). Holiday Magazine. 1949 - 06 to 12. Stock ID: 38158 Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing. 1949. Vol 6, No. 1 to no. 6. BOUND VOLUME for July to December 1949, magazines bound with covers and advertisements, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, folio (14 x 11 inches), very good condition. The July issue includes an article by Ernest Hemingway "The Great Blue River. The Gulf Stream offers fighting fishermen tough sport" with color pictures of Hemingway and fishing companions. This is the Wisconsin issue with a very striking color cover and a single page pictorial map of Wisconsin. Other issues are Canada (with mountie on cover); The Hudson; Pittsburgh; Vermont (cover by Mead Schaeffer); Republic of Ireland. |
$85.00 | |
![]() |
IOWA)
Atherton, John (cover illus). Holiday Magazine. 1948 - 08. Stock ID: 40769 Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing. 08- 1948. Vol 4, No. 2. August 1948 complete issue of the magazine in wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 138pp, 13 3/4 x 11 inches. Soiling to covers. 5 x 7 inch paper loss to upper right corner one page. Iowa issue with a cover by John Atherton featuring an Iowan head of corn and a Spotted Poland China pig. Articles include "The Corn Belt", "Lord of India's Heart" and "Edinburgh" which includes information on Tartans. Also many interesting advertisements. |
$18.00 |
![]() |
LONDON)
Williams, Arthur (cartograph). Holiday Magazine. 1947 - 07. Stock ID: 36953 Philadephia. Curtis Publishing. 07- 1947. July 1947 complete issue of the magazine in wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 154pp, folio (14 x 11 inches, 35x27cm), good condition. July 1947. London Number: cartograph of central London by Arthur Williams, Literary London, the Pubs, Literary London, etc. |
$25.00 |
![]() |
MAINE / COLORADO)
Holiday Magazine. 1946 - 06. Stock ID: 44609 Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing. 06- 1946. Vol 1, No. 4. June 1946 complete issue of the magazine in wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 120pp, 13 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches (35x27cm), good condition with dampstain and soiling to back cover and last dozen or so pages, soft wave to rest of issue. This issue features articles: "Follow the Sioux Indian Warpath", "Yankee Yellowstone" (Acadia National Park), "High, Wide and Handsome" (Denver), etc. |
$24.00 |
![]() |
MAINE)
Plummer, W. Kirtman (cover illus). Libbie Lovett (cartograph). Holiday Magazine. 1947 - 08. Stock ID: 26067 Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing. 08- 1947. Vol 2, No. 9. August 1947 complete issue of the magazine in wrappers as issued, profusely ill'd in color and b/w, 142pp, folio (35x27cm), good condition. The Maine issue with a striking color cover of a ship figurehead, and five articles devoted to Maine. There is a two page color pictorial map "Maine. A cartograph of the Pine Tree State" by Libbie Lovett. Also much interesting advertising. |
$18.00 |
|
Michener, James; John Knowles, et al.
Holiday Magazine. 1953 - 05. Stock ID: 31703 Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing. 05-1953. May 1953 complete issue of the magazine in wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and b/w, folio (35x27cm), overall good condition, a bit of writing on front cover. Hawaii by Michener. The Civil War. The Yale Man by Knowles. Oklahoma. Great ads. |
$20.00 | |
![]() |
NEW MEXICO)
Holiday Magazine. 1946 - 11. Stock ID: 44607 Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing. 11- 1946. Vol 1, No. 9. November 1946 complete issue of the magazine in wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 160pp, 13 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches (35x27cm), very good condition. This issue features the state of New Mexico with articles on "Acoma", "Carlsbad Caverns", "AtomSite", "Santos" etc, plus articles "Buenos Aires Report", "Golftown, U.S.A." (Pinehurst), etc. |
$24.00 |
![]() |
NORTH CAROLINA)
Arthur Williams(cover illus). Holiday Magazine. 1947 - 10. Stock ID: 36955 Philadephia. Curtis Publishing. 10-1947. October 1947 complete issue of the magazine in wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 140pp, folio (14 x 11 inches, 35x27cm), very good condition, cover is clean and bright. October. North Carolina Number. Color cartography by Arthur Williams. |
$25.00 |
![]() |
PHILADELPHIA / BERMUDA)
Feher, Jospeh (map illus). Holiday Magazine. 1946 - 04. Stock ID: 44608 Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing. 04- 1946. Vol 1, No. 2. April 1946 complete issue of the magazine in wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 120pp, 13 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches (35x27cm), very good condition with light foxing to back cover. This issue features articles "Mexico's Fabulous Fishing Hole", "Wide-Awake Bermuda", "South American Ways", "Indian Life in Indian Art" with color pictorial map "Indian Art" by Joseph Feher, etc. |
$24.00 |
|
Steinbeck, John; Paul Bowles et al.
Holiday Magazine. 1956 - 08. Stock ID: 31713 Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing. 08-1956. August 1956 complete issue of the magazine in wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and b/w, folio (35x27cm), wear to cover, interior good condition. San Francisco Bay. Sweden. Milwaukie. Ceylon. Discovering the People of Paris by Steinbeck. The Incredible Arab by Paul Bowles. |
$25.00 | |
![]() |
SWEDEN / GOLF)
Holiday Magazine. 1946 - 07. Stock ID: 44610 Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing. 07- 1946. Vol 1, No. 5. July 1946 complete issue of the magazine in wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 120pp, 13 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches (35x27cm), very good condition with light wear to covers and short tears to head and tail of spine. This issue features articles: "Dudes in the Rockies", "Sweden Spreads the Carpet", "Weep No More, You Duffers" (golf), etc. |
$24.00 |
![]() |
TEXAS)
Guss, Raymond (cover illus). Holiday Magazine. 1948 - 10. Stock ID: 26068 Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing. 10- 1948. Vol 4, No. 4. October 1948 complete issue of the magazine in wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 138pp, folio (35x27cm). Covers lightly soiled with some soft creases to corners; good condition. Texas issue with a comic cover in black and gold of an oil well gushing oil and gold to the happy cartoon figures, and four articles devoted to Texas. Also much interesting advertising. |
$18.00 |
![]() |
U.S. VIEWS) Corwin, Norman.
Fagg, Kenneth S. (illus). Holiday Magazine. 1946 - 08. Stock ID: 29601 Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing. 08- 1946. Vol 1, No. 6. August 1946 complete issue of the magazine in wrappers as issued, profusely ill'd in color and b/w, 128pp, folio (35x27cm), very good condition. Striking collage cover with a marine chart of the Desert Island area of Maine, superimposed with a photo illustration of a yacht crew raising sails. Includes "Airborne", an article with seven color pictures of views of U.S. scenery from the air. These are beautifully printed on thick pebbled stock and include a view of Mt. Rainier in Washington state. |
$30.00 |
|
UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA)
Holiday Magazine. 1952 - 11. Stock ID: 31700 Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing. 11-1952. November 1952 complete issue of the magazine in wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and b/w, folio (35x27cm), overall good condition. Articles include The Mystery of Angkor by James Michener; University of Minnesota, Ballet in America. |
$18.00 | |
![]() |
UTAH)
Brussel-Smith, Bernard (cover illus). Holiday Magazine. 1948 - 09. Stock ID: 26071 Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing. 09-1948. Vol 4, No. 3. September 1948 complete issue of the magazine in wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 150pp, folio (35x27cm), good condition. Utah is featured in this issue with a very dramatic color cover illustration by Bernard Brussel-Smith depicting Brigham Young's party arriving at the site of the future Salt Lake City, and three articles on the area. Also much interesting advertising. |
$35.00 |
![]() |
WASHINGTON STATE)
Kronengold, Adolf (cover illus). Al Hirschfeld (illus). Holiday Magazine. 1947 - 09. Stock ID: 36954 Philadephia. Curtis Publishing. 09-1947. September 1947 complete issue of the magazine in wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 138pp, folio (14 x 11 inches, 35x27cm), very good condition. September. Washington State Number. Articles on Seattle, Spokane, Tacoma, color cartograph of the state by Charles Allen. "Westward Ha!" by S. J. Perelman with illustrations by Al Hirschfeld - in China. |
$25.00 |