oldimprints.com
Antique Maps Collectible Books Vintage Magazines Ephemera Antique Prints

19TH CENTURY) Boyd, James P.; et al.
Wonderful Progress of the 19th Century Its Triumphs and Achievements.
Stock ID: 38301
Chicago. Imperial Publishing Company. 1901.
Numerous full page and in-text black and white illustrations, decorative endpapers, 726 pages, 9 3/4 x 7 inches, embossed color pictorial decorative cloth-covered boards with pictorial cover label (hardbound). Good condition; light rubbing to extremities, 1/4 inch repaired split to binding at top right of front cover, cover label rubbed, interior clean and tight. A bright example of this colored decorative binding. The title page continues: "A Volume of Original, Entertaining and Instructive Historic and Descriptive Writings, Showing the Many and Marvelous Advances Which Distinguish A Hundred Years of Material, Intellectual, Social and Moral Progress Embracing as Subjects All Those Which Best Type the Genius, Spirit and Energy of the Age, and Serve to Bring Into Brightest Relief the Grand March of Improvement in the Various Domains of Human Activity. Copiously and Magnificently Illustrated."
$25.00
Brooke, Christopher.         Swaan, Wim (photographs).
The Monastic World 1000-1300.
Stock ID: 29939
New York. Random House. 1974.
Profusely illustrated, full page color photos, full page and in-text black and white photos, 272 pp, index, folio, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition, a few tiny marks on cloth.
$60.00
CHRISTIANITY)
The Knowledge and Practice of Christianity. An Essay Originally Intended for the Instruction of the American Indians. Which will likewise be of use to all such who are called Christians, but have not well considered the meaning of the religion...
Stock ID: 43637
London. C. & J. Rivington. 1828. Twenty-fourth Edition.
198pp, 7 x 4 1/2 inches, leather covered boards (hardbound with new spine). Cover extremities rubbed, scattered faint foxing, good clean condition. Written "In Twenty Dialogues. Together with Directions and Prayers for The Heathen World, Missionaries, Catechumens, Private Persons, Families, Of Parents for Their Children, For Sundays, &c." (from title page).
$145.00
Cotlow, Lewis.
In Search of the Primitive.
Stock ID: 26561
Boston. Little Brown and Company. 1966.
B/w ills., 443pp, index, 8vo, cloth ( hardback), very good in good dust jacket.
$15.00
GENEOLOGY) Potter, Charles Edward (edited by).         Smith, Herbert A. (illus).
Genealogies of the Potter Families and Their Descendents in America to the Present Generation, with Historical and Biographical Sketches.
Stock ID: 41291
Boston. 1888.
Black and white plates with tissue guards, 32+36+4+40+40+12+16+48+12+49pp, 13 3/4 x 11 1/2 inches, gilt lettered cloth covered boards (hardbound). Scattered soiling and wear to cover extremities, dampstain to upper right corner of cover, 4 inch split to front hinge but still well attached, owner inscription on front paste down and front endpaper, ink diagram on rear endpaper, a few pages with pencil lines and small holes/light abrasions (insect damage), pp.25-28 of Part 5 loose from binding. There is dampstaining to a few sections of the book affecting some of the plates (mainly in outer margins). A good reference copy. This antique book includes 28 illustrations of different members from the Potter family. Contents include Part 1 through Part 10, each highlighting family members and history from different regions of the United States and England, starting with Ipswich, Massachusetts, to Lancaster, England, etc. and ending with Warwick, Rhode Island.
$185.00
GREAT BRITAIN / ECONOMICS) Higgins, Benjamin H.
Lombard Street in War and Reconstruction. Occasional Paper 28: June 1949.
Stock ID: 32086
New York. National Bureau of Economic Research. 1949.
Charts, tables, 108 pp, 8vo, wrappers (softbound). Fine condition.
$18.00
MEDICINE) Chamberlain, Col. Weston P.
History of Military Medicine and Its Contributions to Science.
Stock ID: 41393
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office. 1920.
235-249pp, 9 x 6 inches, stiff card wrappers as issued (softbound). Very good condition. Offprint from the original Smithsonian Report for 1918. Publication 2559.
$25.00
Stanley, Henry M.
Im dunkelsten Afrika. Aufschung, Rettung und Ruckzug Emin Pascha's, Gouverneurs der Aequatorialprovinz.
Stock ID: 28633
Leipzig, Germany. F.A. Brockhaus. 1890.
Two volumes, illustrated with b/w wood-engravings, including dozens of text ills, two frontispieces, and 36 plates; 36 full page illustrations, 2 frontispiece ills, plus numerous text ills, xii+515 and viii+480pp, index, 8vo, decorative embossed cloth covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: light shelf wear, appears to be missing a folding map in Volume 1, and possibly other maps (there is a map on p. 339 of volume 1). Printed in fraktur, the official German-language Gothic-style typeface. Published by Scribner's in New York and Brockhaus in Germany.
$65.00
Toynbee, Arnold.
The Crucible of Christianity, Judaism, Hellenism and Historical Background to the Christian Faith.
Stock ID: 26588
New York. World Publishing Company. 1969.
Color and b/w ills., 368pp, index, large 4to, cloth (hardback), good in good d/j with tears.
$45.00
Join Our Mailing List

related subjects