oldimprints.com
Antique Maps Collectible Books Vintage Magazines Ephemera Antique Prints


Charm. 1959 - 02.
Stock ID: 37054
New York. Street & Smith Publications. 02-1959.
February 1959 issue of the magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 134 pp, 11 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers as issued. Moderate wear to ends of spine, page 95/96 torn out, otherwise very good condition. Subtitled: "for the exciting woman with a job". Continued from the cover: "The Happy Blues: new mood in fashion, in makeup". Articles include: "The Feminist World of Soviet Women" by Caroline Bird.
$18.00
MacLellan, Chas A. (cover illus).
Modern Priscilla. 1927 - 05.
Stock ID: 37085
Boston. The Priscilla Company. 05-1927.
May 1927 issue of the magazine, illustrated in color and black and white, 64 pp, 14 x 10 1/2 inches, in color pictorial wrappers as issued. Good condition: moderate edgewear, address stamp to upper left corner. Continued from cover: "Seasonable Housekeeping, Needlework, Crafts - Clothes". Includes "Canning Questions and Answers", and "Frocks and Hats for Your Four Year Old".
$18.00

Vogue Pattern Book International. 1969 - 10 / 11.
Stock ID: 37793
New York. 10/111969.
October / November, 1969 issue of the magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers as issued, very good condition. Full of color photos and artist's renditions of sixties fashions.
$18.00

Vogue Pattern Book International. 1969 - 12 / 1970 - 01.
Stock ID: 37794
New York. 12-1969/ 01-1970.
December 1969 - January 1970 issue of this magazine, color pictorial wrappers as issued, very good condition. From cover: "How to glitter in the evening and dazzle in the daytime". Full of stylish fashion illustrations and photography in color and black and white. A pleasure (and inspiration for the sewer) to browse through.
$18.00

Elle Magazine.
Stock ID: 29640
Paris. 04-25-1977.
April 25, 1977 complete issue of this magazine, color pictorial covers as issued, illustrated throughout in color and black and white, 12 x 9 inches. Light rubbing to covers and paper loss where small sticker has been removed, good condition. Fashion magazine in French.
$15.00
Barclay, McClelland (cover illus); Grace G. Drayton, et al.
Pictorial Review.
Stock ID: 33146
10-1932.
October 1932 issue of the magazine, illustrated in color and black and white, 82 pp, 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers. Good condition: first 2 pages mostly detached, couple of small spots to cover, one inch tear at lower left edge not affecting image area. Color cover by Barclay showing a woman and her borzoi dog with autumn leaves blowing. Includes full page color ads, plans for a French farmhouse, fashion illustrations, an article about Henry Ford "Henry Ford says we are in Revolution!" and "Dolly Dingle's World Flight" with paper doll illustrations by Grace G. Drayton.
$25.00

Modas y Pasatiempos. 1930.
Stock ID: 35401
Mexico City. 04, 12-1930.
2 issues of the magazine from May and December 1930, color and black and white illustrations, 1 large foldout sheet of patterns laid in each issue, 114-136 and 310-336 pp, 12 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers. Good condition: foldout patterns splitting at folds in several places. Text in Spanish. Full of fashion illustrations. A great resource for constructing 1930s fashions.
$48.00

Vogue Pattern Book International. 1970 - 02 / 03.
Stock ID: 37795
New York. 02/03 1970.
February / March 1970 issue of this magazine, color pictorial wrappers as issued, very good condition. Features "Super Suits for Spring". Full of stylish fashion illustrations and photography in color and black and white. A pleasure (and inspiration for the sewer) to browse through.
$18.00

Frauen Spiegel. Louis Demmler.
Stock ID: 37123
Ludwigsburg. Ca. 1930s. Nr. 34.
Color and black and white illustrations, 15 pp, 12 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers. Good condition: pencil and ink writing to front cover not affecting image, splits to ends of spine up to 2 inches, crossword puzzle has been filled in with pencil, otherwise interior clean. Full of black and white and color fashion illustrations. Text in German.
$30.00
Cassandre, A.M. (cover illus).
Harper's Bazaar Magazine.
Stock ID: 44895
New York. Hearst. 12- 1938.
Complete issue of the Harper's Bazaar magazine for December 1938, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 171pp, 13 x 10 inches. Covers worn and creased, spine torn with paper loss to tail, small abraded spot at lower right and stamp visible across three letters of title text; small spot to first couple of pages, otherwise interior very clean. Color cover illustration with a Christmas theme by Cassandre. Features include a full page color illustration "A Christmas Fantasy painted for Harper's Bazaar by Marc Chagall"; "Page and Monarch" by V.S. Pritchett. Color page illustration by Vertes of a Schiaparelli ski suit; double page "Sketched at Cannes with an eye to Palm Beach" by Vertes with vignettes of the latest fashion trends on the beach. Lots of great fashion advertising.
$65.00

Harper's Bazaar Magazine.
Stock ID: 32116
New York. Hearst. 02- 1954.
Complete issue of the magazine for February 1954, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 182pp, 12 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches. Cover worn at edges with little paper loss at ends of spine and to back cover, some creases and short tears, and ink notation to upper left of front cover; interior very good. There is wrinkling along the spine (although there are no signs of dampstaining or other problems) making it difficult to fully open the magazine. Many interesting articles including "The Young Guard - Painters in Paris" about Marcelle Loubchansky, Simon Hantai, Georges Mathieu, Gustave Singier, Pierre Soulages, Vieira Da Silva, etc. and "The Art of Dylan Thomas". Also includes full page color Cunard ad, an exquisite portrait of Audrey Hepburn and lots of great perfume and fashion ads.
$30.00

Modern Bride. 1970 - 08 / 09.
Stock ID: 37094
New York. 08/09- 1970. Volume 22. Number 4.
August / September 1970 issue of the magazine, color and black and white illustrations throughout, 366 pp, 13 x 10 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers. Some paper loss to bottom of spine, cover starting to separate at top of spine, light creasing to top fore edge corner to cover and some pages, otherwise very good condition. Includes long section on honeymoon travel to places including Miami, Bermuda, and California. Includes articles on bridal fashions, home planning and buying, etc. An astounding collection of bridal fashions.
$35.00
Hayden, Hayden (cover illus). Paul Bransom, N.C. Wyeth et al (illus).
The Ladies' Home Journal. 1928 - 09..
Stock ID: 43614
Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing Co. 09- 1928. Volume XLV. Number 9.
September 1928 complete issue of the magazine, illustrated throughout in color and black and white, 224pp, 11 x 14 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Covers lightly worn with one inch tear to mid right edge of front cover; interior in very good condition. Lots of wonderful ads and interesting articles, Deco fashion and fiction, including: "Elizabeth and Essex" illustrated by N. C. Wyeth, "The Farsighted Cat" by John V. A. Weaver and Peggy Wood with illustrations by Paul Bransom." Includes color ads for Chevrolet, Oldsmobile, Flying Cloud etc. Illustrated article: "Something New in Suburban Homes...an entirely new method of small house arrangement, designed by Ernest Flagg." Designs by Edward A. Wilson for Martex towels. Great color double page ad for Arch Preserver shoes featuring 9 Deco designs. AND MUCH MORE!
$35.00
1790s FASHION)
Untitled Fashion Print from Heideloff's The Gallery of Fashion. Fig. 118. Fig. 119.
Stock ID: 41149
London. N. Heideloff. 1796.
Handcolored engraving, 11 1/2 x 9 inches. Faint foxing in upper left margin, barely visible mark to mid upper edge from an old-fashioned paperclip. Very good condition. This antique print from the Gallery of Fashion features two women in late 18th century fashions, including a large hat. In the informative reference book "Hand Coloured Fashion Plates 1770 to 1899" Vyvyan Holland remarks that it "was nearer to the true fashion-plate than anything of its ambitious nature that had preceded it, though it was still meant to be more a record of existing modes than designs for the future... This publication was issued in monthly parts, each part consisting of two aquatints, beautifully coloured by hand and enriched with gold, silver and other metallic tints. The yearly subscription was three guineas, and it lasted until March 1803, when it had completed exactly nine years of existence." Holland estimates that the total number of copies printed of each issue was "never more than 450 at any time" making these plates quite as scarce as they are exquisite.
$135.00
1790s FASHION)
Untitled Fashion Print from Heideloff's The Gallery of Fashion. Fig. 65. Fig. 66. Fig. 67.
Stock ID: 43135
London. N. Heideloff. 1795.
Handcolored engraving, image approximately 9 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches on sheet size 11 1/2 x 9 inches. A couple of pinhole sized fox marks, soft crease to lower right margin (before printing). Very good condition. This antique print from the Gallery of Fashion, handcolored with metallic highlights, features three women in late 18th century gowns, clutching fans and adorned with jewels and decorative hats with feathers. In the informative reference book "Hand Coloured Fashion Plates 1770 to 1899" Vyvyan Holland remarks that it "was nearer to the true fashion-plate than anything of its ambitious nature that had preceded it, though it was still meant to be more a record of existing modes than designs for the future... This publication was issued in monthly parts, each part consisting of two aquatints, beautifully coloured by hand and enriched with gold, silver and other metallic tints. The yearly subscription was three guineas, and it lasted until March 1803, when it had completed exactly nine years of existence." Holland estimates that the total number of copies printed of each issue was "never more than 450 at any time" making these plates quite as scarce as they are exquisite.
$225.00
1790s FASHION)
Untitled Fashion Print from Heideloff's The Gallery of Fashion. Fig. 185. Fig. 186.
Stock ID: 43136
London. N. Heideloff. 1798.
Handcolored engraving, image approximately 9 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches on sheet size 11 x 8 3/4 inches. Light small mark to lower left image. Very good condition. This antique print from the Gallery of Fashion, handcolored, features two women in late 18th century gowns, clutching fans and adorned with jewels and decorative hats. In the informative reference book "Hand Coloured Fashion Plates 1770 to 1899" Vyvyan Holland remarks that it "was nearer to the true fashion-plate than anything of its ambitious nature that had preceded it, though it was still meant to be more a record of existing modes than designs for the future... This publication was issued in monthly parts, each part consisting of two aquatints, beautifully coloured by hand and enriched with gold, silver and other metallic tints. The yearly subscription was three guineas, and it lasted until March 1803, when it had completed exactly nine years of existence." Holland estimates that the total number of copies printed of each issue was "never more than 450 at any time" making these plates quite as scarce as they are exquisite.
$225.00
1790s FASHION)
Untitled Fashion Print from Heideloff's The Gallery of Fashion. Fig. 184.
Stock ID: 43137
London. N. Heideloff. 1798.
Handcolored engraving, 11 x 8 3/4 inches. Lightdiagonal crease to lower right image. Very good condition. This antique print from the Gallery of Fashion, handcolored, features a woman in late 18th century gown, clutching fan and adorned with jewels and decorative hat with feather. In the informative reference book "Hand Coloured Fashion Plates 1770 to 1899" Vyvyan Holland remarks that it "was nearer to the true fashion-plate than anything of its ambitious nature that had preceded it, though it was still meant to be more a record of existing modes than designs for the future... This publication was issued in monthly parts, each part consisting of two aquatints, beautifully coloured by hand and enriched with gold, silver and other metallic tints. The yearly subscription was three guineas, and it lasted until March 1803, when it had completed exactly nine years of existence." Holland estimates that the total number of copies printed of each issue was "never more than 450 at any time" making these plates quite as scarce as they are exquisite.
$225.00
1790s FASHION)
Untitled Fashion Print from Heideloff's The Gallery of Fashion. Fig. 26.
Stock ID: 43139
London. N. Heideloff. 1794.
Handcolored engraving, image approximately 9 x 6 3/4 inches on sheet size 11 1/2 x 9 inches. A few faint foxing marks, soft impression from paper clip to mid upper edge (outside image area). Very good condition. This antique print from the Gallery of Fashion, handcolored, features a woman in late 18th century gown, adorned with flowers and decorative hat with feathers. In the informative reference book "Hand Coloured Fashion Plates 1770 to 1899" Vyvyan Holland remarks that it "was nearer to the true fashion-plate than anything of its ambitious nature that had preceded it, though it was still meant to be more a record of existing modes than designs for the future... This publication was issued in monthly parts, each part consisting of two aquatints, beautifully coloured by hand and enriched with gold, silver and other metallic tints. The yearly subscription was three guineas, and it lasted until March 1803, when it had completed exactly nine years of existence." Holland estimates that the total number of copies printed of each issue was "never more than 450 at any time" making these plates quite as scarce as they are exquisite.
$225.00
1790s FASHION)
Untitled Fashion Print from Heideloff's The Gallery of Fashion. Fig. 136. Fig. 137.
Stock ID: 43141
London. N. Heideloff. 1797.
Handcolored engraving, 11 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches. A few faint foxing marks, soft impression from paper clip to mid upper edge, a few short tears to right edge (outside image area). Very good condition. This antique print from the Gallery of Fashion, handcolored with metallic highlights, features two women in late 18th century gowns, adorned with jewels and decorative hats. In the informative reference book "Hand Coloured Fashion Plates 1770 to 1899" Vyvyan Holland remarks that it "was nearer to the true fashion-plate than anything of its ambitious nature that had preceded it, though it was still meant to be more a record of existing modes than designs for the future... This publication was issued in monthly parts, each part consisting of two aquatints, beautifully coloured by hand and enriched with gold, silver and other metallic tints. The yearly subscription was three guineas, and it lasted until March 1803, when it had completed exactly nine years of existence." Holland estimates that the total number of copies printed of each issue was "never more than 450 at any time" making these plates quite as scarce as they are exquisite.
$225.00
1790s FASHION)
Untitled Fashion Print from Heideloff's The Gallery of Fashion. Fig. 88. Fig. 89.
Stock ID: 43142
London. N. Heideloff. 1796.
Handcolored engraving, image approximately 9 x 7 3/4 inches on sheet size 11 1/4 x 9 inches. A few faint foxing marks, soft impression from paper clip to mid upper edge (outside image area). Very good condition. This antique print from the Gallery of Fashion, handcolored with metallic highlights, features a woman and child in late 18th century gowns, adorned with jewels and decorative hats with feathers. In the informative reference book "Hand Coloured Fashion Plates 1770 to 1899" Vyvyan Holland remarks that it "was nearer to the true fashion-plate than anything of its ambitious nature that had preceded it, though it was still meant to be more a record of existing modes than designs for the future... This publication was issued in monthly parts, each part consisting of two aquatints, beautifully coloured by hand and enriched with gold, silver and other metallic tints. The yearly subscription was three guineas, and it lasted until March 1803, when it had completed exactly nine years of existence." Holland estimates that the total number of copies printed of each issue was "never more than 450 at any time" making these plates quite as scarce as they are exquisite.
$225.00
1790s FASHION)
Untitled Fashion Print from Heideloff's The Gallery of Fashion. Fig. 201. Fig. 202.
Stock ID: 43143
London. N. Heideloff. 1798.
Handcolored engraving, image approximately 10 x 7 1/2 inches on sheet size 11 x 8 1/4 inches. Some faint foxing. Very good condition. This antique handcolored print from the Gallery of Fashion features two women in late 18th century gowns, adorned with jewels, fur muffs and decorative hats. In the informative reference book "Hand Coloured Fashion Plates 1770 to 1899" Vyvyan Holland remarks that it "was nearer to the true fashion-plate than anything of its ambitious nature that had preceded it, though it was still meant to be more a record of existing modes than designs for the future... This publication was issued in monthly parts, each part consisting of two aquatints, beautifully coloured by hand and enriched with gold, silver and other metallic tints. The yearly subscription was three guineas, and it lasted until March 1803, when it had completed exactly nine years of existence." Holland estimates that the total number of copies printed of each issue was "never more than 450 at any time" making these plates quite as scarce as they are exquisite.
$225.00
1790s FASHION)
Untitled Fashion Print from Heideloff's The Gallery of Fashion. Fig. 198. Fig. 199.
Stock ID: 43144
London. N. Heideloff. 1798.
Handcolored engraving, image approximately 9 1/4 x 7 1/2 inches on sheet size 10 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches. A few faint foxing marks, tight right edge, mended tear to lower right edge (entering 1/4 x 1 1/2 inch area of image). Very good condition. This antique handcolored print from the Gallery of Fashion features two women in late 18th century gowns, adorned with decorative hats with feathers. In the informative reference book "Hand Coloured Fashion Plates 1770 to 1899" Vyvyan Holland remarks that it "was nearer to the true fashion-plate than anything of its ambitious nature that had preceded it, though it was still meant to be more a record of existing modes than designs for the future... This publication was issued in monthly parts, each part consisting of two aquatints, beautifully coloured by hand and enriched with gold, silver and other metallic tints. The yearly subscription was three guineas, and it lasted until March 1803, when it had completed exactly nine years of existence." Holland estimates that the total number of copies printed of each issue was "never more than 450 at any time" making these plates quite as scarce as they are exquisite.
$225.00
1790s FASHION)
Untitled Fashion Print from Heideloff's The Gallery of Fashion. Fig. 37. Fig. 38. Fig. 39.
Stock ID: 43145
London. N. Heideloff. 1795.
Handcolored engraving, image approximately 9 x 7 1/2 inches on sheet size 11 1/2 x 9 inches. Soft diagonal crease to lower right image (scarcely noticeable). Very good condition. This antique print from the Gallery of Fashion, handcolored with metallic highlights, features three women in late 18th century gowns, adorned with jewels and decorative hats with feathers. In the informative reference book "Hand Coloured Fashion Plates 1770 to 1899" Vyvyan Holland remarks that it "was nearer to the true fashion-plate than anything of its ambitious nature that had preceded it, though it was still meant to be more a record of existing modes than designs for the future... This publication was issued in monthly parts, each part consisting of two aquatints, beautifully coloured by hand and enriched with gold, silver and other metallic tints. The yearly subscription was three guineas, and it lasted until March 1803, when it had completed exactly nine years of existence." Holland estimates that the total number of copies printed of each issue was "never more than 450 at any time" making these plates quite as scarce as they are exquisite.
$225.00
1810s FASHION)
Summer Theatre Costume.
Stock ID: 45075
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1816.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, on sheet 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches. Clean bright condition. An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies," published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..." The popularity of the white dress at this time posed a challenge to the handcolorist, but particular attention is paid to the delicately stippled face and the decorative shawl. A white hat with feathers completes the outfit.
$85.00
1810s FASHION)
Parisian Court Dress.
Stock ID: 45078
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1816.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, on sheet 8 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Clean bright condition; adhesive tape from previous matting to upper edge of verso (not affecting image). An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies," published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..." The popularity of the white dress at this time posed a challenge to the handcolorist, but particular attention is paid to the delicately stippled face and the decorative floral trim on the dress. A white hat with feathers completes the outfit.
$85.00
1810s FASHION)         Brighty, G.M. (1814 plate drawn by)
London fashionable Walking Dresses (Lady's Magazine - July, 1812) / Morning Walking Dress (Lady's Magazine - May, 1814).
Stock ID: 45079
London. Lady's Magazine. 1812-1814.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, sheet size 8 1/4 x 5 inches. Light toning, overall very good. The Lady's Magazine was a pioneer in the issue of fashion plates, the ones here showing fashions of the Regency society, the era of Jane Austen. The illustrations are rather impressionistic; the white dresses and skirts are uncolored.
$115.00
1810s FASHION)
Parisian Walking Dress.
Stock ID: 45080
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1816.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, on sheet 8 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Clean bright condition; adhesive tape from previous matting to upper edge of verso (barely visible on front). An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies," published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..." The popularity of the white dress at this time posed a challenge to the handcolorist, but particular attention is paid to the delicately stippled face and the decorative shawl. A yellow hat with feathers completes the outfit.
$85.00
1810s FASHION)
Evening Dress.
Stock ID: 45081
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1816.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, on sheet 8 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Clean bright condition; adhesive tape from previous matting to upper edge of verso (barely visible on front). An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies," published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..." The popularity of the white dress at this time posed a challenge to the handcolorist, but particular attention is paid to the delicately stippled face and the decorative floral arrangement in her hat.
$85.00
1810s FASHION)
Parisian Public Promenade Dress.
Stock ID: 45082
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1816.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, on sheet 8 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Very good, clean condition; even toning to paper. An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies," published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..." The popularity of the white dress at this time posed a challenge to the handcolorist, but particular attention is paid to the delicately stippled face. A parasol and feathered hat completes the outfit.
$85.00
1810s FASHION)
Fancy Mourning Dishabille.
Stock ID: 45083
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1816.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, on sheet 8 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Bright condition; a few faint foxed spots, adhesive tape from previous matting to upper edge of verso (barely noticeable). An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies," published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..." Particular attention is paid to the delicately stippled face. A book in one hand and a ink pen in the other completes the pose.
$85.00
1820s FASHION)         Read, William (engraved by).
Walking Dress.
Stock ID: 45068
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1823.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, plate size 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches on sheet 9 x 5 3/4 inches. Clean bright condition. An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the early Georgian period which followed the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies", published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..."
$85.00
1820s FASHION)
Home Costume. Evening Dress.
Stock ID: 45114
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1829.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, sheet size 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Very good condition with a few faint marks to upper and lower right corners. An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the Georgian period which followed the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies", published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..."
$75.00
1820s FASHION)
Evening Dress.
Stock ID: 45086
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1823.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, plate size 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches on sheet 9 x 5 3/4 inches. Clean bright condition. An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the early Georgian period which followed the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies", published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..."
$85.00
1820s FASHION)
Ball Dress.
Stock ID: 45087
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1824.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, sheet size 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Clean bright condition with a couple of foxed spots. An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the early Georgian period which followed the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies", published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..."
$85.00
1820s FASHION)         Read, William (engraved by).
Evening Dress.
Stock ID: 45088
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1823.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, plate size 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches on sheet 9 x 5 3/4 inches. Clean bright condition with faint mark to lower left corner (outside main image area). An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the early Georgian period which followed the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies", published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..."
$85.00
1820s FASHION)         Read, William (engraved by).
Morning Dress.
Stock ID: 45089
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1824.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, sheet size 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Very good condition; adhesive tape from previous matting on upper edge of verso (not affecting front image). An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the early Georgian period which followed the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies", published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..."
$85.00
1820s FASHION)         Read, William (engraved by).
Carriage Dress.
Stock ID: 45090
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1824.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, sheet size 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Clean and bright condition. An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the early Georgian period which followed the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies", published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..."
$85.00
1820s FASHION)
French Walking Dress.
Stock ID: 45091
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1821.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, sheet size 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Very good condition; a few faint marks to left edge and lower margin (outside image area). An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the early Georgian period which followed the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies", published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..."
$85.00
1820s FASHION)         Read, William (engraved by).
Marine Promenade Dress.
Stock ID: 45092
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1823.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, sheet size 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Clean and bright condition; faint mark to central image (barely noticeable). An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the early Georgian period which followed the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies", published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..."
$85.00
1820s FASHION)         Read, William (engraved by).
Evening Dress.
Stock ID: 45095
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1823.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, sheet size 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Clean and bright condition. An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the early Georgian period which followed the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies", published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..."
$85.00
1820s FASHION)         Read, William (engraved by).
Carriage Dress.
Stock ID: 45096
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1823.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, sheet size 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Clean and bright condition; adhesive tape from previous matting on upper edge of verso (barely noticeable on front). An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the early Georgian period which followed the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies", published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..."
$85.00
1820s FASHION)         Read, William (engraved by).
Marine Dress.
Stock ID: 45097
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1824.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, sheet size 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Clean and bright condition; faint mark to lower left corner (outside image area). An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the early Georgian period which followed the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies", published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..."
$85.00
1820s FASHION)         Read, William (engraved by).
Promenade Dress.
Stock ID: 45098
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1823.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, sheet size 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Very good condition; faint marks to mid left of image. An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the early Georgian period which followed the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies", published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..."
$75.00
1820s FASHION)
Carriage Dress.
Stock ID: 45101
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1821.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, sheet size 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Very good condition; a couple of small foxed spots. An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the early Georgian period which followed the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies", published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..."
$75.00
1820s FASHION)
Morning Promenade Costume.
Stock ID: 45111
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1822.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, sheet size 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Very good condition; faint offsetting / toning, mended short tear to lower right edge (outside image area). An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the early Georgian period which followed the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies", published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..."
$75.00
1820s FASHION)
Public Promenade Costume.
Stock ID: 45112
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1824.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, sheet size 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Very good condition. An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the early Georgian period which followed the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies", published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..."
$85.00
1820s FASHION)
Carriage Costume.
Stock ID: 45113
London. La Belle Assemblée. No date. Ca. 1820s.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, plate area 7 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches on sheet size 9 x 5 3/4 inches. Very good condition with a few faint foxed spots. An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the early Georgian period which followed the English Regency period, the era of Jane Austen and one of elegance in fashion and society. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine addressed particularly to the Ladies", published by John Bell. Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..."
$85.00
1820s FASHION)
Dinner Party Dress. Bridal Dress.
Stock ID: 45204
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1828.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, on sheet 8 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Very good, clean condition; even toning to paper. An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the Georgian period. By the late 1920s fashions, particularly in the hats and hair, had become increasingly elaborate and overwrought making a magnificent if not outlandish, display. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée." Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..." Particular attention is paid to the delicately stippled faces. Publisher?s line states "Published by G. B. Whittaker, for La Belle Assemblee No 42. New Series. June 1, 1828."
$95.00
1820s FASHION)
Carriage Dress.
Stock ID: 45205
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1825.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, on sheet 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Very good, clean condition. An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the Georgian period. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée." Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..." Particular attention is paid to the delicately stippled faces. Publisher?s line states "Published by G. B. Whittaker, for La Belle Assemblee No 8. New Series. August 1, 1825."
$65.00
1820s FASHION)
Walking Dress.
Stock ID: 45206
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1826.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, on sheet 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Very good, clean condition. An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the Georgian period. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée." Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..." Particular attention is paid to the delicately stippled faces. Publisher?s line states "Published by G. B. Whittaker, for La Belle Assemblee No 8. New Series. August 1, 1825."
$65.00
1820s FASHION)
Ball Dress.
Stock ID: 45207
London. La Belle Assemblée. 1825.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, on sheet 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Very good, clean condition. An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the Georgian period. This example of the latest mode was published in "La Belle Assemblée." Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..." Particular attention is paid to the delicately stippled faces. Publisher?s line states "Published by G. B. Whittaker, for La Belle Assemblee No.4. New Series. April 1, 1825."
$65.00
1820s FASHION)
Evening Dress. Walking Dress.
Stock ID: 45208
London. La Belle Assemblée. No date. Ca. 1825.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, on sheet 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Very good, clean condition. An exquisitely etched and handcolored fashion print from the Georgian period. Although there is no publisher's line, this example of the latest mode was most likely published in "La Belle Assemblée." Vyvyan Holland (Hand-Coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899, Batsford, 1955) describes this magazine as "one of the most important magazines of its time, and which contains some of the most delicate fashion-plates of all time..." Particular attention is paid to the delicately stippled faces.
$65.00
1820s FASHION)
Promenade Dress.
Stock ID: 45076
London. R. Ackermann's Repository of Arts &c. 10-01- 1827.
Etching / engraving with stipple engraving, handcolored, sheet size 9 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches. Overall light toning to the paper, a little very light spotting. A jaunty Georgian fashion plate engraving from Rudolph Ackermann's publication, which Vyvyan Holland had high words of praise for: "The Repository of Arts maintained the high standard of excellence which it had set itself at the start throughout its twenty-one years of existence. Indeed, in many ways it improved as it went on, many of the prettiest plates appearing during 1825-1829, its last five years." (Holland: Hand-coloured Fashion Plates 1770-1899). The stylish hat and the delicately exposed petticoat provide lacy embellishment to the outdoor attire; the artistic use of the three-quarter view provides a more engaging composition than many fashion plates of the time.
$95.00
1830s FASHION)
Hand colored fashion engraving from Le Follet Courrier des Salons. Lady's Magazine. No. 15. Modes.
Stock ID: 34392
London. J. Page. 1834
Hand colored engraving, image approximately 6 x 5 1/2 inches on sheet 9 1/2 x 6 inches. Very good condition: light offset. Two women, one seated and the other in a flowered dress with a flowered bonnet.
$35.00
1830s FASHION)
Hand colored fashion engraving from Le Follet Courrier des Salons. Lady's Magazine. No. 6. Ball Dress.
Stock ID: 34405
London. J. Page. 1833
Hand colored engraving, image approximately 6 x 5 1/2 inches on sheet 9 1/2 x 6 inches. Very good condition: faint offset. Two women, one seated and the other standing, both in elaborate ball dresses.
$35.00
1830s FASHION)
Hand colored fashion engraving from Le Follet Courrier des Salons. Lady's Magazine. No. 21. Ball Dress.
Stock ID: 34408
London. J. Page. 1833
Hand colored engraving, image approximately 6 x 5 1/2 inches on sheet 9 1/2 x 6 inches. Very good condition: faint offset. Two women, one seated and the other standing, both in elaborate ball dresses.
$35.00
1830s FASHION)
The Last & Newest Fashions. 1838. Morning Dresses.
Stock ID: 38245
London. 1838
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 8 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition: right edge has tiny binding holes. Exquisite handcolored fashion engraving from "The World of Fashion and Continental Feuilletons." Accessories include a feather sunshade.
$45.00
1830s FASHION)
The Last & Newest Fashions. 1838. Morning Dresses.
Stock ID: 38247
London. 1838
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 8 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition: right edge has tiny binding holes. Exquisite handcolored fashion engraving from "The World of Fashion and Continental Feuilletons." Accessories include elaborate hats.
$45.00
1830s FASHION)
The Last & Newest Fashions. 1838. Morning Dresses.
Stock ID: 38248
London. 1838
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 8 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition: right edge has tiny binding holes. Exquisite handcolored fashion engraving from "The World of Fashion and Continental Feuilletons."
$45.00
1830s FASHION)
The Last & Newest Fashions. 1838. Morning Dresses.
Stock ID: 38249
London. 1838
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 8 1/2 x 7 inches. Right edge has tiny binding holes and a 1/8 inch hole, very faint spotting. Exquisite handcolored fashion engraving from "The World of Fashion and Continental Feuilletons."
$45.00
1830s FASHION)
The Last & Newest Fashions. 1838. Morning Dresses.
Stock ID: 38250
London. 1838
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 8 1/2 x 7 inches. Good condition: right edge has tiny binding holes, very light foxing, small ink mark to left edge and right edges. Exquisite handcolored fashion engraving from "The World of Fashion and Continental Feuilletons." Accessories include elaborate hats.
$45.00
1830s FASHION)
The Last & Newest Fashions. 1838. Morning Dresses.
Stock ID: 38251
London. 1838
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 8 1/2 x 7 inches. Good condition: right edge has tiny binding holes, very light spotting, small marks to left edge. Exquisite handcolored fashion engraving from "The World of Fashion and Continental Feuilletons." Accessories include elaborate hats.
$45.00
1830s FASHION)
The Last & Newest Fashions. 1838. Morning Dresses.
Stock ID: 38252
London. 1838
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 8 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition: right edge has tiny binding holes. Exquisite handcolored fashion engraving from "The World of Fashion and Continental Feuilletons." Accessories include elaborate hats.
$45.00
1830s FASHION)
The Last & Newest Fashions. 1838. Morning Dresses.
Stock ID: 38253
London. 1838
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 8 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition: right edge has tiny binding holes. Exquisite handcolored fashion engraving from "The World of Fashion and Continental Feuilletons."
$45.00
1830s FASHION)
The Last & Newest Fashions. 1838. Morning Dresses.
Stock ID: 38254
London. 1838
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 8 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition: right edge has tiny binding holes. Exquisite handcolored fashion engraving from "The World of Fashion and Continental Feuilletons." Accessories include elaborate hats.
$45.00
1830s FASHION)
The Last & Newest Fashions. 1838. Morning Dresses.
Stock ID: 38255
London. 1838
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 8 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition: right and left edges have tiny binding holes. Exquisite handcolored fashion engraving from "The World of Fashion and Continental Feuilletons." Accessories include elaborate hats.
$45.00
1830s FASHION)
The Last & Newest Fashions. 1838. Morning Dresses.
Stock ID: 38256
London. 1838
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 8 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition: right edge has tiny binding holes. Exquisite handcolored fashion engraving from "The World of Fashion and Continental Feuilletons." Accessories include elaborate hats.
$45.00
1830s FASHION)
The Last & Newest Fashions. 1838. Morning Dresses.
Stock ID: 38257
London. 1838
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 8 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition: right and left edges have tiny binding holes. Exquisite handcolored fashion engraving from "The World of Fashion and Continental Feuilletons." Accessories include elaborate hats.
$45.00
1830s FASHION)
The Last & Newest Fashions. 1838. Morning Dresses.
Stock ID: 38258
London. 1838
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 8 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition: right edges have tiny binding holes. Exquisite handcolored fashion engraving from "The World of Fashion and Continental Feuilletons." Accessories include elaborate hats.
$45.00
1830s FASHION)
The Last & Newest Fashions. 1838. Morning Dresses.
Stock ID: 38259
London. 1838
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 8 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition: right edges have tiny binding holes. Exquisite handcolored fashion engraving from "The World of Fashion and Continental Feuilletons." Accessories include elaborate hair styles.
$45.00
1830s FASHION)
The Last & Newest Fashions. 1838. Morning Dresses.
Stock ID: 38260
London. 1838
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 8 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition: right and left edges have tiny binding holes. Exquisite handcolored fashion engraving from "The World of Fashion and Continental Feuilletons." Accessories include elaborate hats.
$45.00
1850 FASHION) Poe, Edgar Allan.         Bodmer, Karl et al (illus).
Graham's Magazine. Volume XXXVI and Volume XXXVII. January through December 1850.
Stock ID: 42598
Philadelphia. Graham's Magazine. 1850.
TWO VOLUMES BOUND TOGETHER. Ten hand-colored plates, steel engravings, and mezzotints, iv+418+iv+387pp, 10 x 6 1/2 inches, cloth-covered boards with leather spine and corners, gilt lettered spine (hardbound). Cover worn, 1 x 1/2 inch area of leather loss to tail of spine, previous owner's name stamped in gilt on front cover. Scattered foxing throughout, a few short edge tears, good tight condition. Contains "About Critics and Criticism" by Edgar Allan Poe, George R. Graham's eulogy "The Late Edgar Allan Poe"; plus engraving "Dance of the Mandan Indians," after Karl Bodmer (considerable foxing), a hand-colored plate of a European Oriole, nine fashion plates with hand-color, vignette illustration of Lake Como, Italy. A fascinating view into the home of 1850 with fashion illustrations, Sentimentals, poetry, literature, plus sheet music for various songs.
$165.00
1850 FASHION) Poe, Edgar Allan.         Bodmer, Karl (illus).
Graham's Magazine. Volume XXXVI and Volume XXXVII. January through December 1850.
Stock ID: 42597
Philadelphia. Graham's Magazine. 1850.
TWO VOLUMES BOUND TOGETHER. Twelve color plates with hand-color, steel engravings, and mezzotints, color decorative endpapers, all edges gilt, iv+418+iv+387pp, 10 x 6 1/2 inches, decorative cloth-covered boards with leather spine and corners, gilt lettered spine (hardbound). Cover worn, some light soiling, spine has repaired splits. Owner inscription to "Presented to" page, small area of dampstaining at top foreedge just affecting first 3 sentimental engravings and the title page, scattered foxing (on the majority of plates not at all offensive), MISSING several of the engravings (of sentimental subjects), a few short edge tears, good tight condition. Contains "About Critics and Criticism" by Edgar Allan Poe, George R. Graham's eulogy "The Late Edgar Allan Poe"; plus engraving "Dance of the Mandan Indians" after Karl Bodmer (just a few scattered foxing spots, mostly in the margins), a hand-colored plate of an European Oriole, eleven hand-colored fashion plates, color vignette illustration of Lake Como, Italy. A fascinating view into the home of 1850 with fashion illustrations, poetry, literature, plus sheet music for various songs.
$165.00
1850s FASHION)         Leloir, Heloise (illus).
Le Bon Ton. Modes de Longchamps. Chapeau de Mad. Dowling ...
Stock ID: 38268
Paris. Ca. 1857.
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 10 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition. Two women pictured in an elegant room admiring a print. Very finely engraved and colored with stipple engraving of the faces giving a strikingly realistic look. The cage crinoline or hoop was the height of fashion at this time. Plate number 23, XXIVe. year, first volume, 15th Livron. Le Bon Ton was first published in 1834.
$65.00
1850s FASHION)
Godey's Unrivalled Colored Fashions.
Stock ID: 39235
New York. Godey's. 1858.
Engraving, handcolored, 5 x 8 3/4 on sheet 5 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches. Cropped close to left border, a few spots in image and margins. Image of five women in outdoor wear with crinoline skirts.
$45.00
1850s FASHION)
Godey's Unrivalled Colored Fashions.
Stock ID: 39236
New York. Godey's. 1858.
Engraving, handcolored, 5 x 7 1/2 on sheet 5 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches. Light spotting, otherwise very good condition. Image of two women and three children in outdoor wear with crinoline skirts.
$45.00
1850s FASHION)
Godey's Unrivalled Colored Fashions.
Stock ID: 39237
New York. Godey's. 1858.
Engraving, handcolored, 5 x 7 1/2 on sheet 5 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches. Title has been cropped at bottom, otherwise very good condition with some creasing in lower margin. Image of three women with crinoline skirts and two children.
$45.00
1850s FASHION)
Godey's Unrivalled Colored Fashions.
Stock ID: 39238
New York. Godey's. 1858.
Engraving, handcolored, 5 x 7 1/2 on sheet 5 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches. Bottom has been cropped close to title, otherwise very good condition with a few spots. Image of three women and one child with crinoline skirts.
$45.00
1850s FASHION)
Godey's Unrivalled Colored Fashions.
Stock ID: 39239
New York. Godey's. 1858.
Engraving, handcolored, 5 x 8 1/4 on sheet 5 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches. Very good condition. Image of four women with crinoline skirts.
$45.00
1850s FASHION)         Noel, Laure (illus).
Le Bon Ton. Journal de Modes. Chapeau de Maritou ...
Stock ID: 38261
Paris. Ca. 1857.
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 10 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition; a couple of tiny spots. Two women (one in indoor and one in outdoor dress) with a young girl, pictured in a boudoir setting. Very finely engraved and colored with stipple engraving of the faces giving a strikingly realistic look. The cage crinoline or hoop was the height of fashion at this time. Plate number 33, XXIIIe. year, second volume, 22nd Livron. Le Bon Ton was first published in 1834.
$65.00
1850s FASHION)         Leloir, Heloise (illus).
Le Bon Ton. Journal de Modes. Travestissements...
Stock ID: 38262
Paris. Ca. 1857.
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 10 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition; a couple of tiny spots. Two women with a young girl all in fancy dress: one dressed as a Chinese woman, one in the style of the court of Francois I and the young girl in the style of a servant at the court of Louis XIII. Very finely engraved and colored with stipple engraving of the faces giving a strikingly realistic look. The cage crinoline or hoop was the height of fashion at this time. Plate number 35, XXIIIe. year, second volume, 22nd Livron. Le Bon Ton was first published in 1834.
$65.00
1850s FASHION)         Leloir, Heloise (illus).
Le Bon Ton. Journal de Modes. Chapeau d' Alexandrine...
Stock ID: 38264
Paris. Ca. 1857.
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 10 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition, very faint foxing below image. Two women in front of a window in an elegant room. Very finely engraved and colored with stipple engraving of the faces giving a strikingly realistic look. The cage crinoline or hoop was the height of fashion at this time. Plate number 21, XXIVe. year, first volume, fourteenth Livron. Le Bon Ton was first published in 1834.
$65.00
1850s FASHION)         Leloir, Heloise (illus).
Le Bon Ton. Journal de Modes. Chapeau de la Mon. Leroy Mariton...
Stock ID: 38265
Paris. Ca. 1857.
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 10 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition. Two women on a trerrace, one holding a parasol. Very finely engraved and colored with stipple engraving of the faces giving a strikingly realistic look. The cage crinoline or hoop was the height of fashion at this time. Plate number 31, XXIVe. year, first volume, 21st Livron. Le Bon Ton was first published in 1834.
$65.00
1850s FASHION)         Leloir (illus).
Le Bon Ton. Journal de Modes. Chapeau de la Mon. Leroy & Mariton...
Stock ID: 38266
Paris. Ca. 1857.
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 10 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition. Two women pictured with flowers. Very finely engraved and colored with stipple engraving of the faces giving a strikingly realistic look. The cage crinoline or hoop was the height of fashion at this time. Plate number 21, XXIVe. year, second volume, 14th Livron. Le Bon Ton was first published in 1834.
$65.00
1850s FASHION)         Leloir, Heloise (illus).
Le Bon Ton. Journal de Modes. Chapeau d' Alexandrine ...
Stock ID: 38267
Paris. Ca. 1857.
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 10 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition; a couple of tiny spots. Two women (one in indoor and one in outdoor dress) pictured in an elegant room. Very finely engraved and colored with stipple engraving of the faces giving a strikingly realistic look. The cage crinoline or hoop was the height of fashion at this time. Plate number 23, XXIVe. year, second volume, 15th Livron. Le Bon Ton was first published in 1834.
$65.00
1850s FASHION)         Noel, Laure (illus).
Le Bon Ton. Journal de Modes. Chapeau et Coiffure de Mad. Dowling....
Stock ID: 38269
Paris. Ca. 1857.
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 10 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition; a couple of faint small spots. Two women pictured in a room with a piano. Very finely engraved and colored with stipple engraving of the faces giving a strikingly realistic look. The cage crinoline or hoop was the height of fashion at this time. Plate number 3, XXIVe. year, first volume, 2nd Livron. Le Bon Ton was first published in 1834.
$65.00
1850s FASHION)         Noel, Laure (illus).
Le Bon Ton. Journal de Modes. Chapeaux et Coiffures de la Mon. Leroy & Maritou....
Stock ID: 38270
Paris. Ca. 1857.
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 10 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition. Image of two women. Very finely engraved and colored with stipple engraving of the faces giving a strikingly realistic look. The cage crinoline or hoop was the height of fashion at this time. Plate number 13, XXIVe. year, first volume, 9th Livron. Le Bon Ton was first published in 1834.
$65.00
1850s FASHION)         Boslier, Louis (illus).
Le Bon Ton. Journal de Modes. Chapeaux de Mad. Dowling....
Stock ID: 38271
Paris. Ca. 1857.
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 10 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition, very light foxing. Image of two women on a terrace, one doing needlework. Very finely engraved and colored with stipple engraving of the faces giving a strikingly realistic look. The cage crinoline or hoop was the height of fashion at this time. Plate number 25, XXIIIe. year, first volume, 17th Livron. Le Bon Ton was first published in 1834.
$65.00
1850s FASHION)         Leloir, Heloise (illus).
Le Bon Ton. Journal de Modes. Travestissements. Dame du regne de Louis XVI....
Stock ID: 38272
Paris. Ca. 1857.
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 10 1/2 x 7 inches. Text is slightly cropped at left edge and image touches left edge, otherwise very good condition. An unusual image of a woman and a child dressed in historical costumes, the woman in the style of Louis XVI and the child in the style of Louis XV. Very finely engraved and colored with stipple engraving of the faces giving a strikingly realistic look. The third woman is dressed in the style of the 1850s when the cage crinoline or hoop was the height of fashion. Plate number 9, XXIVe. year, second volume, 6th Livron. Le Bon Ton was first published in 1834.
$65.00
1850s FASHION)         Leloir, Heloise (illus).
Le Bon Ton. Journal de Modes. Chapeaux de Mad. Loviot ...
Stock ID: 38273
Paris. Ca. 1857.
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 10 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition. Two women, pictured in a garden, one holding a parasol, one looking at a flower. Very finely engraved and colored with stipple engraving of the faces giving a strikingly realistic look. The cage crinoline or hoop was the height of fashion at this time. Plate number 3, XXIVe. year, second volume, first Livron. Le Bon Ton was first published in 1834.
$65.00
1850s FASHION)         Leloir, Heloise (illus).
Le Bon Ton. Journal de Modes. Chapeaux de Maritou ...
Stock ID: 38274
Paris. Ca. 1857.
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 10 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition. Two women (one in indoor and one in outdoor dress), pictured in an elegant setting. Very finely engraved and colored with stipple engraving of the faces giving a strikingly realistic look. The cage crinoline or hoop was the height of fashion at this time. Plate number 30, XXIIIe. year, second volume, twentieth Livron. Le Bon Ton was first published in 1834.
$65.00
1850s FASHION)         Leloir, Heloise (illus).
Le Bon Ton. Journal de Modes. Chapeaux de la Mon. Leroy & Mariton ...
Stock ID: 38275
Paris. Ca. 1857.
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 10 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition. Two women pictured in a garden. Very finely engraved and colored with stipple engraving of the faces giving a strikingly realistic look. The cage crinoline or hoop was the height of fashion at this time. Plate number 15, XXIVe. year, second volume, tenth Livron. Le Bon Ton was first published in 1834.
$65.00
1850s FASHION)         Leloir, Heloise (illus).
Le Bon Ton. Journal de Modes. Chapeaux d' Alexandrine ...
Stock ID: 38276
Paris. Ca. 1857.
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 10 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition; a few tiny spots. Two women with a child pictured in a garden. Very finely engraved and colored with stipple engraving of the faces giving a strikingly realistic look. The cage crinoline or hoop was the height of fashion at this time. Plate number 24, XXVe. year, second volume, sixteenth Livron. Le Bon Ton was first published in 1834.
$65.00
1850s FASHION)
Le Bon Ton. Journal de Modes. Chapeaux d' Alexandrine ...
Stock ID: 38277
Paris. Ca. 1857.
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 10 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition; a few small spots. Two women with a baby pictured in a garden. Very finely engraved and colored with stipple engraving of the faces giving a strikingly realistic look. The cage crinoline or hoop was the height of fashion at this time. Plate number 12, XXVe. year, second volume, eighth Livron. Le Bon Ton was first published in 1834.
$65.00
1850s FASHION)
Le Bon Ton. Journal de Modes. Coiffures de Randon ...
Stock ID: 38278
Paris. Ca. 1857.
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 10 1/2 x 7 inches. Very good condition. Four women with elaborate hairstlyes. Very finely engraved and colored with stipple engraving of the faces giving a strikingly realistic look. The cage crinoline or hoop was the height of fashion at this time. Plate number 34, XXIVe. year, second volume, twenty third Livron. Le Bon Ton was first published in 1834.
$65.00
1850s FASHION)         Lelior, Heloise (illus).
Le Bon Ton. Journal de Modes. Costumes d' Enfants ...
Stock ID: 38279
Paris. Ca. 1857.
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 7 x 10 1/2 inches. Very good condition; a few tiny spots, bottom edge untrimmed. Women, boys and girls with toy wheel barrow and bucket and spade. Very finely engraved and colored with stipple engraving of the faces giving a strikingly realistic look. The cage crinoline or hoop was the height of fashion at this time. Plate number 18, XXVIe. year, second volume, 12th Livron. Le Bon Ton was first published in 1834.
$85.00
1860s FASHION)         Candouze, Anais?(illus).
Magasin Des Demoiselles. Journal mensuel.
Stock ID: 38280
Paris. Bureaux du Magasin des Demoiselles. 1868.
Hand colored engraving, sheet size 6 3/4 x 10 inches. Very good condition. 5 fashionable children. Very finely engraved and colored with stipple engraving of the faces giving a strikingly realistic look.
$75.00
1860s FASHION)         Toudouze, Anais (illus).
Hand colored engraving from La Mode Illustree. Toilettes de Mme. Fladry, 27 F9. Poissonniere.
Stock ID: 39385
La Mode Illustree. 1868.
Engraving, handcolored, sheet size 14 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches. Light spotting / soiling, mostly in margins, overall very good condition. A large size fashion illustration, particularly finely engraved and colored, showing two women in a garden. This is plate 27, the artist is Adele-Anais Toudouze.
$75.00
1860s FASHION)
Hand colored engraving from La Mode Illustree. Toilettes de Mme. Breant-Castel, 28.r. Nue des Pts Champs.
Stock ID: 39388
La Mode Illustree. 1866.
Engraving, handcolored, sheet size 14 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches. Very light spotting / soiling, mostly in margins, overall very good condition. A large size fashion illustration, particularly finely engraved and colored, showing two women in a beautiful room. This is plate 12.
$75.00
1860s FASHION)         Toudouze, Anais (illus).
Hand colored engraving from La Mode Illustree. Toilettes de Mme. Breant-Castel, 28.r. Nue des Pts Champs.
Stock ID: 39389
La Mode Illustree. 1868.
Engraving, handcolored, sheet size 14 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches. Very light spotting / soiling, mostly in margins, overall very good condition. A large size fashion illustration, particularly finely engraved and colored, this is a particularly striking image showing two women in an open carriage. This is plate 24, the artist is Adele-Anais Toudouze.
$85.00
1870s FASHION)
Hand colored engraving from La Mode Illustree. Toilettes de Mme. Fladry, 27 rue du F9 Poissonniere.
Stock ID: 39390
La Mode Illustree. 1871.
Engraving, handcolored, sheet size 14 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches. Light spotting / soiling, mostly in margins, soft crease to upper right corner just touching image, short tear to bottom edge, overall very good condition. A large size fashion illustration, particularly finely engraved and colored, showing two women in a beautiful room. This is plate 2
$75.00
1870s FASHION)
Hand colored fashion engraving from Revue de la Mode. Gazette de la Famille. September 29, 1878. No. 352.
Stock ID: 34360
Paris. Revue de la Mode. 09-29- 1878.
Hand colored engraving, image approx. 9 x 8 1/2 inches on sheet 13 x 9 inches. 1 inch edge tear at bottom well outside of image (repaired with old tape), overall light toning, light centrefold crease, good condition. Two women in interior with small dog.
$65.00
1870s FASHION)         Chaillaz, A. (illus).
Hand colored fashion engraving from Revue de la Mode. Gazette de la Famille. 1879. No. 400.
Stock ID: 34363
Paris. Revue de la Mode. 1879.
Hand colored engraving, image approx. 10 x 8 1/2 inches on sheet 14 x 10 inches. Very good condition. Two women in attractive interior with balcony view of lake beyond.
$65.00
1870s FASHION)         Toudouze, Anais (illus).
Hand colored engraving from La Mode Illustree. Toilettes de Mme. Breant-Castel, 28.r. Nue des Pts Champs.
Stock ID: 39386
La Mode Illustree. 1870.
Engraving, handcolored, sheet size 14 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches. Very light spotting / soiling, mostly in margins, one tiny abraded spot in image, overall very good condition. A large size fashion illustration, particularly finely engraved and colored, showing two women in a beautiful room reading a letter. This is plate 42, the artist is Adele-Anais Toudouze.
$75.00
1870s FASHION)
Hand colored engraving from La Mode Illustree. Toilettes de Mme. Breant-Castel, 28.r. Nue des Pts Champs.
Stock ID: 39387
La Mode Illustree. 1870.
Engraving, handcolored, sheet size 14 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches. Light spotting / soiling, mostly in margins, overall very good condition. A large size fashion illustration, particularly finely engraved and colored, showing two women in a beautiful room with one holding a letter. This is plate 49.
$75.00
1870s FASHION)         Toudouze, Anais (illus).
Hand colored engraving from La Mode Illustree. Toilettes de Mme. Fladry, 27 Faubg. Poissonniere.
Stock ID: 39378
La Mode Illustree. 1870.
Engraving, handcolored, sheet size 14 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches. Very light spotting / soiling, mostly in margins, overall very good condition. A large size fashion illustration, particularly finely engraved and colored, showing two women in a garden together with a little girl with a skipping rope. This is plate 39, the artist is Adele-Anais Toudouze.
$75.00
1870s FASHION)         Toudouze, Anais (illus).
Hand colored engraving from La Mode Illustree. Toilettes de Mme. Rossignon. 9. rue de Provence.
Stock ID: 39384
La Mode Illustree. 1870.
Engraving, handcolored, sheet size 14 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches. Very light spotting / soiling, mostly in margins, 1 inch tear to bottom edge and one shorter tear in right margin, overall very good condition. A large size fashion illustration, particularly finely engraved and colored, showing two women in a garden holding parasols. This is plate 29, the artist is Adele-Anais Toudouze.
$75.00
1870s FASHION)         David, Jules and E. Cailland (illus).
The Milliner & Dressmaker and Warehouseman's Gazette. Untitled fashion print no. 1376.
Stock ID: 43708
No date. Ca. late 1870s.
Engraving, with hand-color, sheet size approximately 12 x 9 inches. Corners softly creased, a few faint spots to lower margin, a couple of short tears to mid left edge mended with archival tape; a bright clean image. Exquisite handcolored fashion engraving featuring two women in elegant dresses and hats greeting one another before a table set for tea. The Englishwoman's Domestic Magazine was founded in 1852 by Samuel Beeton and by 1860 was publishing colored fashion plates created by the well known Parisian fashion illustrator Jules David. Beeton published hand colored fashion plates throughout the existence of the magazine, which merged with The Milliner, Dressmaker and Warehouseman's Gazette in 1877. The magazine ceased publication in 1881. Signed in plate Jules David and E. Cailland.
$85.00
1870s FASHION)         David, Jules and Bonnard (illus).
The Milliner & Dressmaker and Warehouseman's Gazette. Untitled fashion print no. 1377.
Stock ID: 43704
No date. Ca. late 1870s.
Engraving, with hand-color, sheet size approximately 12 x 9 inches. Corners softly creased, a few 1/2 inch edge tears mended with archival tape; a bright clean image. Exquisite handcolored fashion engraving featuring two women clutching fans and wearing elegant gowns. The Englishwoman's Domestic Magazine was founded in 1852 by Samuel Beeton and by 1860 was publishing colored fashion plates created by the well known Parisian fashion illustrator Jules David. Beeton published hand colored fashion plates throughout the existence of the magazine, which merged with The Milliner, Dressmaker and Warehouseman's Gazette in 1877. The magazine ceased publication in 1881. Signed in plate Jules David and Bonnard.
$85.00
1870s FASHION)         David, Jules and Bonnard (illus).
The Milliner & Dressmaker and Warehouseman's Gazette. Untitled fashion print no. 1420.
Stock ID: 43707
No date. Ca. late 1870s.
Engraving, with hand-color, sheet size approximately 12 x 9 inches. Corners softly creased, a couple of short edge tears mended with archival tape, faint spot to mid upper edge; a bright clean image. Exquisite handcolored fashion engraving featuring two women in elegant dresses and hats standing before a crowd watching a sporting event. The Englishwoman's Domestic Magazine was founded in 1852 by Samuel Beeton and by 1860 was publishing colored fashion plates created by the well known Parisian fashion illustrator Jules David. Beeton published hand colored fashion plates throughout the existence of the magazine, which merged with The Milliner, Dressmaker and Warehouseman's Gazette in 1877. The magazine ceased publication in 1881. Signed in plate Jules David and Bonnard.
$85.00
1880s FASHION)
Hand color lithograph from La Moda Elegante Ilustrada. August 14, 1886. No. 1872.
Stock ID: 30347
La Moda Elegante Ilustrada. 08-14- 1886.
Single sheet hand colored lithograph, sheet size 14 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches. Good condition: very light soiling, 1/2 inch edge tear well outside image, small paper loss to lower left corner not affecting image.
$35.00
1880s FASHION)
Hand colored fashion engraving from Revue de la Mode. Gazette de la Famille. 1880. No. 469.
Stock ID: 34362
Paris. Revue de la Mode. 1880.
Hand colored engraving, image approx. 10 x 8 inches on sheet 14 x 10 inches, one fold. Good condition: paper loss to top corners well outside of image, soft crease extending from bottom edge to centerfold.
$65.00
1880s FASHION)
Hand colored fashion engraving from Revue de la Mode. Gazette de la Famille. 1880. No. 458.
Stock ID: 34364
Paris. Revue de la Mode. 1880.
Hand colored engraving, image approx. 10 x 8 inches on sheet 14 x 10 inches. Very good condition: light overall toning, light soiling to margins, short edge tear at lower left corner repaired with old tape, very light crease at centre (not noticeable).
$65.00
1880s FASHION)         Billy, G. de (illus).
Hand colored fashion engraving from L'Art et La Mode. Robe de Bal. No. 54.
Stock ID: 34367
Paris. L'Art et la Mode. No date. 1880s.
Hand colored engraving, image approximately 11 x 8 inches on sheet 14 x 10 inches. Good condition: three short repaired edge tears well outside image, light crease at top left corner not affecting the image. Ball dress with roses and long train - early 1880s.
$45.00
1880s FASHION)         Solar, M. de (illus).
Hand colored fashion lithograph from L'Art et la Mode. Robe en mousseline de soie, garniture de dentelle et de biais de velours ou taffetas. XIX. - No 22.
Stock ID: 34371
Paris. L'Art et la Mode. No date. 1880s.
Hand colored lithograph with gum arabic highlights, image approx. 10 x 6 1/2 inches on sheet 14 x 10 1/2 inches. Very good condition: toning to bottom edge. One women with a cane and a monocle in a blue and white gown. V. Holland ("Handcoloured Fashion Plates") describes Marie de Solar's fashion illustrations as "excellent plates?among the best of those of the end of the century".
$55.00
1880s FASHION)         Solar, M. de (illus).
Hand colored fashion lithograph from L'Art et la Mode. Robe en drap et velours plisse et gaufre, tissu nouveau; garniture de breitschwantz. XVIII. - No 46.
Stock ID: 34372
Paris. L'Art et la Mode. No date. 1880s.
Hand colored lithograph with gum arabic highlights, image approx. 10 x 6 1/2 inches on sheet 14 x 10 1/2 inches. Very good condition: short edge tears well outside image. Dark blue gown. V. Holland ("Handcoloured Fashion Plates") describes Marie de Solar's fashion illustrations as "excellent plates?among the best of those of the end of the century".
$55.00
1880s FASHION)         Solar, M. de (illus).
Hand colored fashion lithograph from L'Art et la Mode. Toilette en guipure blanche sur taffetas, ornee de larges rubans de satin mais a rayures plus foncees. XVIII. - No 23.
Stock ID: 34373
Paris. L'Art et la Mode. No date. 1880s.
Hand colored lithograph with gum arabic highlights, image approx. 10 x 6 1/2 inches on sheet 14 x 10 1/2 inches. Good condition: light foxing, a few short edge tears and tape mark to upper corner well outside image. One woman with a parasol in a white lace? gown with orange ribbons. V. Holland ("Handcoloured Fashion Plates") describes Marie de Solar's fashion illustrations as "excellent plates?among the best of those of the end of the century".
$55.00
1880s FASHION)         Solar, M. de (illus).
Hand colored fashion lithograph from L'Art et la Mode. Toilette en mousseline ou voile, manches et guimpe de guipure. Jupe a volants en forme entierement plisses. XX. - No 33.
Stock ID: 34374
Paris. L'Art et la Mode. No date. 1880s.
Hand colored lithograph with gum arabic highlights, image approx. 11 x 8 inches on sheet 14 x 10 1/2 inches. A few tears and tape mark at top edge, small abraded area at top of image, otherwise very good condition. One woman with a parasol. V. Holland ("Handcoloured Fashion Plates") describes Marie de Solar's fashion illustrations as "excellent plates?among the best of those of the end of the century".
$55.00
1880s FASHION)
Hand colored fashion lithograph from L'Art et la Mode. Costume de forme nouvelle; veste courte prenant du dessous de bras. Garniture de fourrure et de ruban. XVIII. - No 41.
Stock ID: 34375
Paris. L'Art et la Mode. No date. 1880s.
Hand colored lithograph with gum arabic highlights, image approx. 10 x 5 1/2 inches on sheet 14 x 10 1/2 inches. Very good condition: one tear and tape mark at top right corner well outside of image area. One woman with a monocle in a blue dress.
$55.00
1880s FASHION)         Solar, M. de (illus).
Hand colored fashion lithograph from L'Art et la Mode. Sortie de bal ou d'Opera en damas; garniture de volants de Chantilly retenus par une etroite bande de zibeline. XVIII. - No 49.
Stock ID: 34376
Paris. L'Art et la Mode. No date. 1880s.
Hand colored lithograph with gum arabic highlights, image approx. 10 x 8 inches on sheet 14 x 10 1/2 inches. Good condition: edge tears and tape mark to right edge well outside of image area, overall light spotting. One woman with a dramatic black and yellow cape. V. Holland ("Handcoloured Fashion Plates") describes Marie de Solar's fashion illustrations as "excellent plates?among the best of those of the end of the century".
$55.00
1880s FASHION)         Solar, M. de (illus).
Hand colored fashion lithograph from L'Art et la Mode. Toilette en drap d'ete, garnie de guipure et de broderie de chenille. Jupe a volant en forme. XIX. - No 19.
Stock ID: 34377
Paris. L'Art et la Mode. No date. 1880s.
Hand colored lithograph with gum arabic highlights, image approx. 11 x 8 inches on sheet 14 x 10 1/2 inches. Very good condition: a few short tears to top edge taped on verso. One woman in a floral purple dress with a parasol, chair and binoculars. V. Holland ("Handcoloured Fashion Plates") describes Marie de Solar's fashion illustrations as "excellent plates?among the best of those of the end of the century".
$55.00
1880s FASHION)         Solar, M. de (illus).
Hand colored fashion lithograph from L'Art et la Mode. Toilette en taffetas changeant vert et grenat; bolero de grosse guipure noire. XVIII. - No 25.
Stock ID: 34378
Paris. L'Art et la Mode. No date. 1880s.
Hand colored lithograph with gum arabic highlights, image approx. 11 x68 inches on sheet 14 x 10 1/2 inches. Good condition: a few short edge tears, small loss to top right corner well outside of image, 2 tape marks to top edge with one just touching image, light spotting. Iridescent blue and red gown. V. Holland ("Handcoloured Fashion Plates") describes Marie de Solar's fashion illustrations as "excellent plates?among the best of those of the end of the century".
$55.00
1880s FASHION)         Billy, G. de (illus).
Hand colored fashion engraving from L'Art et La Mode. Robe de diner. No. 3.
Stock ID: 34379
Paris. L'Art et la Mode. No date. 1880s.
Hand colored engraving, image approximately 10 x 6 inches on sheet 14 x 10 inches. Very good condition: light foxing. Dinner dress with ribbons - early 1880s.
$45.00
1880s FASHION)         Billy, G. de (illus).
Hand colored fashion engraving from L'Art et La Mode. Robe en voile crème. No. 11.
Stock ID: 34380
Paris. L'Art et la Mode. No date. 1880s.
Hand colored engraving, image approximately 10 x 6 inches on sheet 14 x 10 inches. Very good condition: light foxing.
$45.00
1890s FASHION)
Hand color lithograph from La Moda Elegante Ilustrada. April 14, 1890. No. 14.
Stock ID: 30345
La Moda Elegante Ilustrada. 04-14- 1890.
Single sheet hand colored lithograph, sheet size 15 x 10 1/2 inches. Good condition: small edge tears up to 1/4 inch.
$35.00
1900s FASHION - BRIDAL FASHIONS)
Untitled fashion plate from The Delineator magazine, November 1902.
Stock ID: 33372
Delineator. 11- 1902.
Single sheet color print. Sheet size 11 x 8 inches. Very good condition. Nice image of a turn-of-the-century wedding gown; a bridesmaid and mother of the bride (?) also depicted.
$25.00
1900s FASHION - HATS)
Hand color lithograph from Suplemento Al Salon De La Moda..
Stock ID: 30358
Salon De La Moda. No date. Ca 1900.
Single sheet hand colored lithograph, sheet size 15 x 10 3/4 inches. Good condition: a few edge tears up to 3/4 inch, not affecting image. Charming, beautifully handcolored depiction of several hats.
$35.00
1900s FASHION)
Hand color lithograph from La Moda Elegante Ilustrada. December 14, 1904. No. 46.
Stock ID: 30340
La Moda Elegante Ilustrada. 12-14- 1904.
Single sheet hand colored lithograph, sheet size 15 1/2 x 11 inches. Good condition: a few small edge tears up to 1/2 inch not affecting image.
$35.00
1900s FASHIONS - HATS)
Novelties in Shirt-Waists.
Stock ID: 34717
05 - 1902.
Color print (relief halftone) from the May, 1902 issue of The Delineator Magazine, image approx. 9 x 6 1/2 inches. Very good condition. Image of four women in fancy hats.
$24.00
1900s FASHIONS - HATS)
Fashionable Midwinter Hats.
Stock ID: 34709
02 - 1902.
Color print (relief halftone) from the February, 1902 issue of The Delineator Magazine, image approx. 10 x 7 1/4 inches. Several short edge tears, otherwise very good condition. Image of 4 women in dramatic hats.
$35.00
1900s FASHIONS)
Color fashion illustration from The Delineator magazine, September, 1902.
Stock ID: 34712
09 - 1902.
Color print (relief halftone) from the September, 1902 issue of The Delineator Magazine, image approx. 9 x 6 1/2 inches. Very good condition. Image of three women in fancy dresses.
$24.00
1900s FASHIONS)
New Eton Toilettes and a Becoming Waist.
Stock ID: 34713
04 - 1902.
Color print (relief halftone) from the April, 1902 issue of The Delineator Magazine, image approx. 9 x 6 1/2 inches. Very good condition. Image of three women in fancy dresses, two in dramatic hats.
$24.00
1900s FASHIONS)
Evening Toilettes.
Stock ID: 34714
04 - 1902.
Color print (relief halftone) from the April, 1902 issue of The Delineator Magazine, image approx. 9 x 6 1/2 inches. Very good condition: faint soiling to right margin. Image of two women in fancy dresses.
$24.00
1910s FASHION - CHILDREN - HATS)         Musselman, M. E. (drawings by).
The Fashion Department.
Stock ID: 44545
The Crowell Publishing Company. 09- 1914.
Color print, single sheet, approximately 16 x 11 inches; very good, clean and bright condition. A single sheet from Woman's Home Companion, with an illustration by M. Emma Musselman showing a woman in a lovely dress and hat walking with three little children, all beautifully outfitted: "Two simple and pretty dresses for the very little girls who go to school and kindergarten and a sensible suit for the small boy of the family." Designs for "A Girl's Bedroom in Blue and Pink" on verso by Ida Sedgwick Proper.
$45.00
1910s FASHION - CHILDREN)         Archer, Effie. A. (designs by).
Ready for Play.
Stock ID: 45203
The Crowell Publishing Company. No date. Ca. 1914.
Color print, single sheet, approximately 15 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches. Very good, clean and bright condition. A single sheet from Woman's Home Companion, with an illustration by Effie A. Archer showing three little children, all beautifully outfitted in knitted sweaters and hats.
$45.00
1910s FASHION - HATS)         Musselman, M. Emma (drawings by).
The Well-Dressed Woman as She Appears To-day. Smart, Conservative Costumes That Tell the Story of the New Fashions, New Colors, and New Fabrics.
Stock ID: 44546
The Crowell Publishing Company. 1914.
Color print, double page centerfold illustration, approximately 14 1/2 x 20 1/2 inches on sheet size 16 1/4 x 22 inches; 3 sets of staple holes along centrefold with a larger hole (approx. 1/8 x 1/4 inch) at the lower set; some foxing at the staple holes, and light foxing along the lower centrefold. Otherwise clean and bright. A centerfold illustration from Woman's Home Companion, with an illustration by M. Emma Musselman showing 6 women in a variety of beautiful fashions. On the verso is an ad for Dr. Price's Extract of Vanilla and a page of suggestions for designs for Workbags and Baskets.
$85.00
1910s FASHION - HATS)
The Garden Bonnet With Some Little Things the Summer Girl Loves to Have.
Stock ID: 44540
Philadelphia. [ 1914].
Color print, single sheet, approximately 16 x 11 inches, a few light creases and a small chip to lower left corner; very good, clean and bright condition. A single sheet from The Ladies' Home Journal, with color images of 6 hats (wonderful decorative creations), plus parasols, and sachets. "All Outdoors in Summertime. The Summer-Porch Tea Table" on verso.
$45.00
1910s FASHION - HATS)         Reimer, Augusta (illus).
And the Seashore Hat.
Stock ID: 44542
Philadelphia. Ca. 1914.
Color print, single sheet, approximately 16 x 11 inches; a few soft creases, very good, clean and bright condition. A single sheet from The Ladies' Home Journal, with color images by Augusta Reimer of 6 hats (wonderful decorative creations), and accessories. ""Good Houses Spoiled by Bad Painting. The Wrong and the Right Colors to Put on a House" on verso.
$45.00
1910s FASHION - HATS)         Westermann, Anna Burnham (designs and drawings by).
All Season Hats for Home Milliners.
Stock ID: 34391
Philadelphia. 1911.
Color print, single sheet, approximately 16 x 10 1/2 inches, light crease at two left corners, clean and bright, very good overall. A single sheet from The Ladies' Home Journal, with 8 small color images of hats (wonderful decorative creations) and descriptive text.
$35.00
1910s FASHION - HATS)         Musselman, M. Emma (drawings by).
To Have These Six Certain-Occasion Costumes is to Have a Complete Fall Outfit. Flaring Coats and Flaring Tunies, Tight-Fitting Basques and High Standing Collars: These and Many Other Novelties Fashion Decrees This Season.
Stock ID: 44547
The Crowell Publishing Company. 1914.
Color print, double page centerfold illustration, approximately 14 1/2 x 20 1/2 inches on sheet size 16 1/4 x 22 inches; very good condition with a few pin sized holes along centerfold. A centerfold illustration from Woman's Home Companion, with an illustration by M. Emma Musselman showing 6 women in a variety of beautiful fashions.
$95.00
1910s FASHION - HATS)         Cooper, Anna May (drawings by).
The Afternoon Hat For the Afternoon Tea and the Matinee.
Stock ID: 34412
Philadelphia. Ca. 1910s.
Color print, single sheet, approximately 16 x 10 1/2 inches, very soft overall creasing, clean and bright, very good overall. A single sheet from The Ladies' Home Journal, with 5 small color images of hats (wonderful decorative creations) and descriptive text. 5 more color images of hats on verso, "The Hat for the Tailored Suit" drawn by Maude Stokes.
$35.00
1910s FASHION - HATS)         Stokes, Maude (drawings by); Edwin B. Halsey (designs by).
The Autumn Flower Toque That is Most Becoming to the Woman of Mature Years.
Stock ID: 34414
Philadelphia. Ca. 1910s.
Color print, single sheet, approximately 16 x 10 1/2 inches, very soft overall creasing, 2 3/4 inch edge tears, clean and bright, very good overall. A single sheet from The Ladies' Home Journal, with 5 small color images of hats (wonderful decorative creations) and descriptive text. 5 more color images of hats on verso, "The Hat and Bonnet for the Woman of Sixty" drawn by M.E. Musselman.
$35.00
1910s FASHION - HATS) Van Auken, Ida Cleve.         Reimer, Augusta (drawings by).
The Young Girl's Hat and Hair.
Stock ID: 44538
Philadelphia. Ca. 1914.
Color print, single sheet, approximately 16 x 11 inches, a few light creases and 1/4 inch tear to mid right edge; very good, clean and bright condition. A single sheet from The Ladies' Home Journal, with 6 small color images by Augusta Reimer of hats (wonderful decorative creations), descriptive text, plus 4 smaller images showing different hairstyles. "The New Party Dress" on verso with drawings by Augusta Reimer of 4 dresses.
$45.00
1910s FASHION)
Hand color lithograph from La Moda Elegante Ilustrada. December 14, 1916. No. 46.
Stock ID: 30341
La Moda Elegante Ilustrada. 12-14- 1916.
Single sheet hand colored lithograph, sheet size 15 3/4 x 11 inches. Good condition: a few small edge tears up to 3/4 inch not affecting image.
$35.00
1910s FASHION)
Hand color lithograph from La Moda Elegante Ilustrada. April 6, 1910. No. 13.
Stock ID: 30344
La Moda Elegante Ilustrada. 04-06- 1910.
Single sheet hand colored lithograph, sheet size 15 x 10 1/2 inches. Good condition: very light soiling and creasing, paper loss to top left corner less than 1/2 x 1/2 inch.
$35.00
1910s FASHION)
Hand color lithograph from La Moda Elegante Ilustrada. October 14, 1912. No. 38.
Stock ID: 30337
La Moda Elegante Ilustrada. 10-14- 1912.
Single sheet hand colored lithograph, sheet size 14 1/2 x 11 inches. Good condition: soft fold mark down center barely visible from front, light soiling at right of image, light dampstain at very top right corner.
$35.00
1910's FASHION)
Hand color lithograph from La Moda Elegante Ilustrada. October 14, 1916. No. 38.
Stock ID: 30348
La Moda Elegante Ilustrada. 10-14- 1916.
Single sheet hand colored lithograph, sheet size 15 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches. Good condition: a few small edge tears up to 1/2 inch neatly repaired well outside image.
$35.00
1920s FASHION)
The Mode says Betty Kennedy Fall and Winter 1925.
Stock ID: 45534
New York. 1925.
Booklet, black and white illustrations, 22pp, 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers (softbound). Small soiled spot on cover; very good condition. A catalog of 1920s women's and children's fashions, encouraging the reader to shop by catalog: "This little booklet offers you a most delightfully interesting way to shop - a means whereby you need not go outside your own home to select a smart and inexpensive Fall and Winter wardrobe." All items are illustrated, described and priced. Nice Deco cover design.
$35.00
ANGEL)
Angel of Night.
Stock ID: 34823
Cincinnati, Ohio. Ehrgott, Forbriger & Co. 1865.
Music sheet 14 x 11 inches, with lithograph image 9 x 7 inches on front cover. Light soiling to front cover with decoratively lettered ink inscription and pencilled name in top margin, edge tears and chipping to edges, covers detached, long tear to back cover. Charming image of an angel, carrying flowers and a torch, flying over landscape with a crescent moon in the sky.
$45.00
Bernhardt, Sarah; et al.         Phillips, C. Coles (cover illustration).
The Ladies' Home Journal. 1912 - 04.
Stock ID: 37862
Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing Co. 04- 1912.
April 1912 complete issue of the magazine, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued, illustrated throughout in color and black and white, 102 pages, folio (16 x 11"). Lightly soiled cover is creased at fore edge corners, address sticker over title, interior clean. Color cover of bluebirds by Coles Phillips. Advertising and interesting articles and fiction. Articles include: "Can the American Woman Design Her Own Clothes?" by Sarah Bernhardt. Also includes illustrated articles about homes and several pages of color fashion illustrations including: "The Easter Silk and Voile Dress", "The Stout Woman in Her Easter Clothes."
$75.00
BOY SCOUTS / WAR PLANES / COLOR ADVERTISING)         Moorpark, Carton (cover illustration).
The Ladies' Home Journal. 1918 - 09.
Stock ID: 40234
Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing Co. 09- 1918.
September 1918 complete issue of the magazine, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued, illustrated throughout in color and black and white, 110pp, folio (16 x 11 inches). Short edge tears and soiling to cover, address label on front cover affecting title and image, interior clean with a few tears and corner folds, one page has crayoning over an image. Color cover "Decorated! For Services of Valor and Distinction, the Republic of France Confers Upon You its Cross of War" with illustration by Carton Moorpark of a decorated German Shepherd dog. Lots of wonderful color ads and interesting articles and fiction. Includes full page color illustration of a Boy Scout "A Messenger From the President" by F. S. Brunner, three full page and one half page full color illustrations of early airplanes to accompany article "Souvenir Pictures of the Great War. The Sky Fighters of France: From Paintings by Lieutenant Henri Farre".
$65.00
BRIDAL / PARRISH QUILT DESIGN) Bok, Edward, et al.         Christy, Howard Chandler (cover illus). Maxfield Parrish; et al (illus).
The Ladies' Home Journal. 1905 - 03.
Stock ID: 37866
Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing Co. 03- 1905.
March 1905 complete issue of the magazine, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued, illustrated throughout in black and white, 72 pages, folio (16 x 11"). Front cover very edgeworn with 1 x 4 1/2 inch loss to bottom edge, cover lightly soiled, missing pp 23-26, 55/56, some pages detached, several edge tears to Maxfield Parrish page with 2 extending 1 inch into image, light to moderate dampstaining to bottom edge throughout. The Bridal Number with many pages of wedding-related articles including "Little Ideas for Prospective Brides" by Marie Cameron. Lots of wonderful ads. Articles include: "Why 'Patent Medicines' are Dangerous" by Edward Bok. Also includes double page "Bridal Breakfast and Bridal Luncheons" with black and white vignette illustrations including illustration of bride in centre by Harrison Fisher, "A Circus Bedquilt" with black and white quilt design by Maxfield Parrish. Orange black and white cover illustration "The Christy Girl as a Bride" by Howard Chandler Christy.
$45.00
BRIDAL)         Benito (cover illus).
Vogue.
Stock ID: 42753
Greenwich, CT Conde Nast. 02-15- 1930. Vol. No. 75, No.4.
February 15, 1930 issue of the magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 144pp, 12 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Cover worn at edges and lightly soiled, short tears and paper loss to left edge of back cover and last few pages, MISSING 3 pages - pagination goes from 16 to 35 (only single sheet removed), ad (?) between pages 48 and 49 removed and page 139/140 (Answers to Correspondence) removed, otherwise interior very good. Mid-Season Fashions: Bridal Features Number. Cover illustration by Benito. Article "Hollywood" by Cecil Beaton. Color ads for Stehli Silks, and other great color and black and white ads.
$110.00
BRIDAL)
The Wedding Season - The Last Touches to the Bridal Veil.
Stock ID: 40103
Once a Week. 10-28- 1890.
Wood engraving, modern handcolor, double page from Once a Week October 28 1890, image size 13 x 19 1/4 on sheet 16 x 22 1/2 inches. Very light wrinkling to mid upper margin along fold (image not affected), very good condition. Gorgeous image of a bride being attended to by lovely ladies, set inside an ornate beautiful room. Article entitled "My Wedding (Portion of a Manuscript Picked Up in Central Park.)" by Clara Lanza.
$135.00
BRIDAL)
Bride's Magazine. 1968 - 06 / 07.
Stock ID: 37161
New York. Conde Nast Publications. 06/07 1968.
June / July 1968 issue of the magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 248 pp, 12 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, in color pictorial wrappers as issued. Cover moderately crumpled and edgeworn, owner name to top of front cover, one advertisement page clipped, light dampstaining, pp 187-190 missing. From cover: "Dozens of Romantic Dresses for Brides and Maids".
$20.00
CALIFORNIA WINTER HOMES)
Woman's Home Companion. 1901 - 01.
Stock ID: 37844
Springfield, OH. Crowell. 01-1901.
January 1901 issue of magazine, black and white illustrations throughout, 48 pages, 16 x 11 1/4 inches, in color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Cover lightly soiled and edgeworn. Articles include "Profitable Occupations for Woman" by Carolyn C. Mumford, "The Girls' Art Schools of New York" by C. Montgomery M'Govern, and an illustrated short article about women's shoes ("A Dozen of the Latest Designs in Shoes and Slippers"). Also includes centrefold "Winter Homes Under Sunny Skies. How Rich Americans Escape the Rigors of The Northern Climate" with 12 black and white vignette photo illustrations of extravagant homes in California (near San Francisco, Los Angeles and Altadena) and Florida. Yellow black and white cover illustration of two women and two men with one woman playing a piano.
$30.00
Cantor, Eddie; George Jean Nathan et al.         Whitcomb, Jon (cover illus).
Hearst's International combined with Cosmopolitan. 1949 - 10 .
Stock ID: 45379
New York. Hearst Magazine Inc. 10- 1949. Vol. 127, No. 4.
October 1949 issue of the magazine in original color wrappers as issued, illustrated in color and black and white, 176pp, 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Covers a trifle worn with address label to lower right corner. Very good condition. Articles and stories by Eddie Cantor, George Jean Nathan, Louella Parsons and other luminaries of the period. Cover art by Jon Whitcomb.
$24.00
Cheever, John, et al.         Georgi, Edwin (cover illus).
Hearst's International combined with Cosmopolitan. 1949 - 12.
Stock ID: 45381
New York. Hearst Magazine Inc. 12- 1949. Vol. 127, No. 6.
December 1949 issue of the magazine in original color wrappers as issued, illustrated in color and black and white, 180pp, 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Covers a trifle worn with address label to lower right corner. Very good condition. Articles and fiction include Louella Parsons, E.J. Kahn, Jr. on Equity (the Actors' Union), W.C. Heinz on Rocky Graziano's wife and other features. Cover art by Edwin Georgi. First appearance of a compelling short story by John Cheever entitled "The Opportunity," not republished for more than 40 years.
$65.00
CHRISTMAS)         Mitchell, G. H. (cover illustration).
Woman's Home Companion. 1916 - 11. The Christmas Present Number.
Stock ID: 42695
Springfield, OH. Crowell Publishing Co. 11- 1916.
November 1916, complete issue of the magazine, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued, illustrated throughout in color and black and white, 90pp, 16 x 11 inches. Cover extremities lightly worn with some soiling and a few short edge tears, 2 inch split at head of spine; interior in good condition with light soiling to a few pages, MISSING PP 42-46 and half of PP 35/36. This vintage magazine features a cover illustration by G. H. Mitchell of a woman seated at a table having tea, plus pages of ideas for Christmas gifts, women's fashions, interesting articles, fiction and advertisements. Includes color page "The Bag Bazar" with an assortment of handbags.
$22.00
COLOR ADVERTISING)         Ferris, J. L. G. (cover illustration).
The Ladies' Home Journal. 1919 - 02.
Stock ID: 40230
Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing Co. 02- 1919.
February 1919 complete issue of the magazine, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued, illustrated throughout in color and black and white, 122pp, folio (16" x 11"). Light soiling and short edge tears to front cover, back cover has light soiling, small hole to upper right image and chip to lower left corner; interior clean with a few corner folds. Color cover of Abraham Lincoln and the United States Flag illustrated by J. L. G. Ferris. Lots of wonderful color ads and interesting articles and fiction. Full page color ads include Djer-Kiss ad illustrated by R.L & E.D. Forkum showing a woman surrounded by fairies and flowers, Fairy Soap ad with a child touching her mother's face, "They Wanted Jell-o" ad illustrated by Rose O'Neill and a back cover ad for Colgate "How Our 23 Allies Say-Good Teeth, Good Health follow the use of Colgate's Ribbon Dental Cream" illustrated with 23 flags and translation by each. Includes photo essay "Making Our Men Fit Again: The Remarkable Things They are Doing With Wounded Soldiers."
$65.00
Cram, Mildred et al.
Pictorial Review. Combined with Delineator.
Stock ID: 33152
New York. The Pictorial Review Company. 03-1938.
March 1938 issue of the magazine, illustrated in color and black and white, 108 pp, 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers. Address label to front cover, generally very good condition. Color cover showing a boy holding a kite wearing clothing from Saks-Fifth Avenue. Includes full page color ads, fashion illustrations and "Mary Lou" a short story by Mildred Cram.
$18.00
DISNEY) Johnson, Dorothy M.; Walter Winchell et al.         Whitcomb, Jon (cover illus).
Hearst's International combined with Cosmopolitan. 1950 - 01.
Stock ID: 45382
New York. Hearst Magazine Inc. 01- 1950. Vol. 128, No. 1.
January 1950 issue of the magazine in original color wrappers as issued, illustrated in color and black and white, 162pp, 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Covers lightly worn with address label to lower right corner, some creases and short edge tears to back cover. Good condition. This contains a short story "Prairie Kid" by the author of Liberty Valance, Dorothy M. Johnson, a major voice in 20th century American Western fiction. Also, articles and stories by Walter Winchell, Wolcott Gibbs, Louella Parsons and other luminaries of the period. Full-page color advertisement of Disney?s Cinderella. Cover art by Jon Whitcomb.
$75.00
ERTE / DECO FASHION)         Hayden, Hayden (cover illus). Erte, Rockwell Kent, Robert Dickey et all (illus).
The Ladies' Home Journal. 1928 - 11.
Stock ID: 43613
Philadelphia. Curtis Publishing Co. 11- 1928. Volume XLV. Number 11.
November 1928 complete issue of the magazine, illustrated throughout in color and black and white, 240pp, 11 x 14 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers: BACK COVER MISSING. Light soiling and two inch repaired tear to upper right edge of front cover; paper loss to last page of magazine affecting the color ad for Cannon Towels; otherwise the interior is in very good condition. Lots of wonderful ads and interesting articles, fashion and fiction. Includes color advertisement for Martex with Erte color illustration "Erte "Prince of Fantasy Designs 3 New Towels". Steinway ad with color illustration "An Interpretation of Rachmanifnoff's Russian Mass" by Rockwell Kent. Oldsmobile ad. Frank E. Schoonover black and white illustrations for story "Treasure," Robert L. Dickey sepia dog illustrations for "Diminutive Dignity," N.C. Wyeth color illustration for "Elizabeth and Essex" Article "The Movies Talk!" by Myron M. Stearns about talking pictures with information on the mechanics and illustrations from behind the scenes. Two black and white pages of house plans: a Spanish Adobe House and "New Garden Homes for Small Building Lots in Cities and Suburbs." Stylish full page color fashion illustration by A.E. Marty "Purple and Green Colored the Paris Openings." Two double page color illustrated ads for "Gaytees - the Tailored Overshoes" and for Goodrich Zippers with neat Deco fashion.
$45.00
FASHION - BRIDAL) Roethke, Theodore, et al.
Mademoiselle. 1948 - 04.
Stock ID: 44605
New York. Street & Smith Publications. 04- 1948.
Complete April 1948 issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 350pp, 11 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers as issued. Covers lightly worn with faint soiling to edges and short tear to tail of spine; interior in very good condition with two looses pages and light soiling to a couple of pages. Brides number. Features wonderful vintage fashions including wedding gowns, ads, poem "Transplanting" by Theodore Roethke, article "Chart your course" with pictorial map "Students' Map of Western Europe", etc.
$48.00
FASHION - CHROMO PLATES)
The Delineator magazine. 1897 - 06.
Stock ID: 30171
New York. Butterick Publising Co. 06- 1897.
June 1897 complete issue in original pictorial wrappers, 3 chromo plates, one partial color plate and one black and white plate, full page and in-text black and white illustrations, pp. 627-736 plus many pages of ads, 11 x 8 inches. Back cover is detached, spine paper removed, one inch tear to front cover, small dampstain at top edge affects only color plates but intrudes only on one image, writing in pencil on verso of one plate. Generally good condition. A wonderful magazine full of detailed information on the fashions of the times. Particularly interesting are: two page spread of fashionable bathing suits, full page illustration of a bridal toilette with text description.
$55.00
FASHION - FABRICS)
American Fabrics. Winter 1950 - 1951.
Stock ID: 43756
New York. Reporter Publications. 1951. Number 16.
Complete Winter 1950-1951 issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, with many color plates, fabric swatches and samples tipped in (this was the signature mark of Reporter Publications, which also published the beautifully produced "Gentry" magazine), 134pp, 14 1/2 x 11 inches, cover pictorial stiff card wrappers as issued. Covers lightly worn with some faint soiling; very good condition. "Dedicated to the belief that Fashion begins with the Fabric". Full of fascinating articles and advertising relating to fabric manufacture, design and the fashion industry. Articles include "Prize Oriental Rugs Now in Every Hoke", "Problems Which Face the Blanket Industry", "How Long is the Ribbon Counter?", etc.
$65.00
FASHION - FABRICS)         Steinberg, Saul (cover illustration).
American Fabrics. Spring 1950.
Stock ID: 43757
New York. Reporter Publications. 1950. Number 13.
Complete Spring 1950 issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, with many color plates, fabric swatches and samples tipped in (this was the signature mark of Reporter Publications, which also published the beautifully produced "Gentry" magazine), 123pp, 14 1/2 x 11 inches, cover pictorial stiff card wrappers as issued. Covers lightly worn with some faint soiling and short tear to tail of spine; very good condition. "Dedicated to the belief that Fashion begins with the Fabric". Full of fascinating articles and advertising relating to fabric manufacture, design and the fashion industry. Articles include "Florence", "A History of Patterns", "Wool-Shrinkage...A Thing of the Past?", etc. This issue is distinguished by a striking cover by Saul Steinberg.
$65.00
FASHION - FABRICS)
American Fabrics. Summer 1951.
Stock ID: 43758
New York. Reporter Publications. 1951. Number 16.
Complete Summer 1951 issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, with many color plates, fabric swatches and samples tipped in (this was the signature mark of Reporter Publications, which also published the beautifully produced "Gentry" magazine), 122pp, 14 1/2 x 11 inches, cover pictorial stiff card wrappers as issued. Covers a trfile worn; very good condition. "Dedicated to the belief that Fashion begins with the Fabric". Full of fascinating articles and advertising relating to fabric manufacture, design and the fashion industry. Articles include "Paisleys Proceed to the Retail Level", The Inside Story of Lastex", "How Rayon Fabrics are dyed and Printed", etc.
$65.00
FASHION - FABRICS)         Leger, Fernand (cover illustration).
American Fabrics. Spring 1954.
Stock ID: 43344
New York. Reporter Publications. 1954.
Complete Spring 1954 issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, with many color plates, fabric swatches and samples tipped in (this was the signature mark of Reporter Publications, which also published the beautifully produced "Gentry" magazine), 136pp, 14 1/4 x 11 inches, cover pictorial stiff card wrappers as issued. Covers lightly worn, 1 1/2 inch faint damp stain to first 50 pages, otherwise very good condition. "Dedicated to the belief that Fashion begins with the Fabric" Full of fascinating articles and advertising relating to fabric manufacture, design and the fashion industry. Articles include "Airline Hostess Uniforms", "The Jacquard Trend in Automobile Upholstery", etc.
$48.00
FASHION - FABRICS)         Binder, Joseph (cover illustration). Vertes, et al (illus).
American Fabrics.
Stock ID: 39161
New York. Reporter Publications. 1946 - 1949.
6 issues of this impressive magazine (Number 1, Numbers 3 and 4, Numbers 7 and 8, and number 10). Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, with many color plates, fabric swatches and samples tipped in (this was the signature mark of Reporter Publications, which also published the beautifully produced "Gentry" magazine); 14 1/4 x 11 inches, between 124 and 160 pages each. Cover of Number 8, 1948 starting to detach, otherwise magazines in generally very good condition; a few tipped in illustrations detached but present, a few swatches missing; in Number 4, 1947 a few swatches have been taped in; Number 1, 1946 has splits at ends of spine up to 1 inch, and some light spotting to the cover; Number 3, 1947 has light dampstaining to cover and first few pages; cover of Number 7, 1948 lightly soiled with much of the gilt lettering rubbed off, one advertisement page clipped; cover of Number 8, 1948 lightly soiled and rubbed at spine, interiors clean. "Dedicated to the belief that Fashion begins with the Fabric." Full of fascinating articles and advertising relating to fabric manufacture, design and the fashion industry. Articles include "A Primer of Fashion Finishes," "Art in the Church", "American Fabrics History of Textiles", "The Story of the Trojan War. As it has been told through the Ages in Painting, Textiles and in Mediaeval Tapestries", "How Fabrics of the Past Influence World Fashion", "Marine Motifs...Inspiration Throughout the Ages", "American Fabrics Condensed Dictionary of Textile Terms", "As Far as I Can Remember...A Series of Lithographs by Vertes" with 15 pages of green and white illustrations, "The History of Color", "Block Printing Designs from Ancient India", "Stamps in Textiles", etc. Cover of number one is by Joseph Binder.
$450.00
FASHION - GLOVES)
Gloves. LOT OF FOUR ISSUES.
Stock ID: 44624
Gloversville, NY. James Warbasse Estate. 1937 - 1941.
FOUR COMPLETE ISSUES. Black and white photo illustrations and ads, 72+56+32+50pp, 12 x 9 inches, in pictorial paper wrappers as issued (softbound). Covers lightly worn with address labels to two issues and faint green pencil notations to one issue; interiors in good clean condition. Filled with vintage ads and illustrations of gloves for men and women. Includes April 1937, June 1937, and December 1941 issue of "Gloves", plus May 1942 issue of "Fashion Accessories incorporating Gloves magazine".
$145.00
FASHION - TEENS)
Seventeen. 1956 - 11.
Stock ID: 37160
11- 1956.
November 1956 issue of the magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 184pp, folio (13 x 10 inches), color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Complete paper loss to bottom 4 inches of spine, otherwise moderate wear to extremities, interior clean. From front cover: "Get Set For a Party! with dreamy fashions with sparkling make-up...Meet Miss Young America in 4-H...". Full of fashion and makeup articles and advertising. A great birthday gift for a 1956 baby interested in fashion!
$24.00
FASHION - TEENS)
Seventeen. 1953 - 12.
Stock ID: 37009
12- 1953.
December 1953 issue of the magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 124pp, folio (13 x 10 inches), color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Date stamp on front cover, crease to top fore edge corner of rear cover and last several pages, otherwise very good condition. Christmas issue full of fashion and makeup articles and advertising. A great birthday gift for a 1953 baby interested in fashion!
$24.00
FASHION - TEENS)
Seventeen. 1956 - 09.
Stock ID: 37011
09-1956.
September 1956 issue of the magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 232pp, folio (13 x 10 inches), color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Cover moderately edgeworn, half of contents page missing, interior clean. From front cover: "150 fall fashions for the new girl". Full of fashion and makeup articles and advertising. A great birthday gift for a 1956 baby interested in fashion!
$24.00
FASHION - TEENS)
Seventeen. 1954 - 01.
Stock ID: 37178
01-1954.
January 1954 issue of the magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 120pp, folio (13 x 10 inches), color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Cover in poor condition, one advertisement page clipped, stain to last 2 pages, otherwise interior clean. Full of fashion and makeup articles and advertising.
$20.00
FASHION - TEENS) Holmes, Marjorie; et al.
Seventeen. 1952 - 01.
Stock ID: 37014
01-1952.
January 1952 issue of the magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 112pp, folio (13 x 10 inches), color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Light edgewear to cover, otherwise in very good condition. Cover states: "It's Spring in January with New Colors, New Fabrics, New Clothes". Full of fashion and makeup articles and advertising. Includes fiction by Marjorie Holmes: "Steady Date". A great birthday gift for a 1952 baby interested in fashion!
$24.00
FASHION - TEENS) Kelly, Gene; et al.
Seventeen. 1955 - 12.
Stock ID: 37012
12- 1955.
December 1955 issue of the magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 132pp, folio (13 x 10 inches), color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Date stamp and a few pencil marks to front cover, otherwise clean and in very good condition. Full of fashion and makeup articles and advertising including Christmas fashions plus articles such as "Come and trip it..." by Gene Kelly about how he came to dance in the movies. A great birthday gift for a 1955 baby interested in fashion!
$24.00
FASHION / FRANCE)
Collections. La Nouvelle Mode Automne Hiver 1961.
Stock ID: 41353
Paris. Publications Louchel. 1961.
Complete Autumn/Winter 1961 issue of magazine, illustrated in color and black and white, 100pp, 12 x 9 1/4 inches, in color pictorial wrappers as issued. Light soiling to covers, short tears and rubbing to spine, overall very good condition. Text in French. A great collection of early 1960s fashions and hairstyles.
$55.00
FASHION / PORTRAITURE)         Romney, George (after).
Lady Craven.
Stock ID: 41273
No date. Ca. 1920.
Mezzotint, image area 18 x 14 1/2 inches on sheet size 21 x 17 1/2 inches. Light soiling to outer margins, a few soft creases to image and to the right of title, overall good condition. A particularly attractive mezzotint engraving after a painting by George Romney 1769, showing a richly dressed woman in a three quarter pose. The early decades of the 1900s saw a revival in interest in the mezzotint engraving technique with a surge in the reproduction of traditional paintings in mezzotint.
$125.00