oldimprints.com
Antique Maps Collectible Books Vintage Magazines Ephemera Antique Prints

Runge, Julius; et al (illus).
Jugend. 1919 - 08.
Stock ID: 37148
Munich. G. Hirths's Verlag. 08-1919. Nr. 36.
August 1919 issue of the magazine, color and black and white illustrations including double page color illustration, 790 - 810 pp, 13 x 9 3/4 inches, in color pictorial wrappers. Good condition: long splits to ends of spine, light creasing and soiling. Text in German. Includes color centrefold illustration of a ship "Sonnenaufgang im Hamburger Hafen" by Julius Runge and full page color illustration: "Die Film-Konigin" by Paul Rieth.
$35.00

Jews In Eastern Europe. A Periodical Survey of Events. 12 VOLUMES.
Stock ID: 40969
London. European Jewish Publications Ltd. 1968- 1974.
LOT OF 12 booklets, 3 duplicates, page counts: 57, 64, 80, 110, 62, 72, 67, 50, stiff card wrappers (softbound). A few lightly soiled covers, soft wave to Vol. IV No.5 (water damage), otherwise very good condition. This lot includes: Vol.III No. 10 July 1968, Vol. IV No.2 July 1969, Vol. IV No.3 January 1970, Vol. IV No. 5 August 1970, 2 of Vol. V No.1 April 1972, 2 of Vol. V No.2 November 1972, Vol. V No.3 August 1973, 2 of Vol. VI No.I May 1974, plus a few loose pamphlets from the Academic Committee on Soviet Jewry.
$110.00

Bird's eye view of southern England (untitled). ENGLAND - SOUTH COAST)
Stock ID: 40302
No date. Ca. 1930?
Color lithograph, 22 1/2 x 34 1/2 inches (57 x 88cm), folded as issued. Folds and several other tears in image professionally repaired, two pinhead sized holes in sea at lower right, few chips to edges. A richly colored bird's eye view pictorial map of the area from London to Brighton and from Southampton and the Isle of Wight to Hastings. Much detail (such as the location of race courses and castles) with prominently drawn rail lines suggest that this was issued as a railway poster.
$950.00
Prout, Samuel.
Kraen Strate Maline.
Stock ID: 26333
London. Ca 1833.
Lithograph, image 16 x 11in (40 x 28cm), on sheet 21.5 x 14.5in. From "Facsimiles of Sketches made in Flanders and Germany". Light undulations to one half of sheet. Paper color has slight greenish cast. The views depict everyday life in the centre of the towns, and display Prout's great talent for rendering architectural detail.
$125.00
Prout, Samuel.
Chateau de Martinsbourg, Mayence. [Mainz]
Stock ID: 26334
London. Ca 1833.
Lithograph, image 16 x 11.25 in (40 x 28cm), on paper 21 x 14.25in. Artist's initials in plate lower left. From "Facsimiles of Sketches made in Flanders and Germany". Paper color has slight greenish cast. The views depict everyday life in the centre of the towns, and display Prout's great talent for rendering architectural detail.
$125.00
Prout, Samuel.
Nuremberg.
Stock ID: 26337
London. Ca 1833.
Lithograph, image 16 x 11 in (41 x 28cm), on paper 21 x 14.25in. Artist's initials in plate lower left. From "Facsimiles of Sketches made in Flanders and Germany". Considerable foxing in right-hand and lower margins, just entering the image, and four or five spots about .5cm in sky area of image where they are quite noticeable. Short tears at right edge, well outside image. The views depict everyday life in the centre of the towns, and display Prout's great talent for rendering architectural detail.
$100.00
Prout, Samuel (illus).
Hotel de Ville, Louvain.
Stock ID: 26339
London. Ca 1833.
Lithograph, image 16.5 x 11 in (42 x 28cm), on paper 21 x 14.25in. From "Facsimiles of Sketches made in Flanders and Germany". Toning and foxing to right hand margin, one foxing spot visible in image. The views depict everyday life in the centre of the towns, and display Prout's great talent for rendering architectural detail.
$100.00
Prout, Samuel.
Cathedral, Mayence. [Mainz]
Stock ID: 26335
London. Ca 1833.
Lithograph, image 16.75 x 11.5 in (42 x 29cm), on paper 21 x 14.25in. Artist's initials in plate lower left. From "Facsimiles of Sketches made in Flanders and Germany". Light crease and small spot with loss to surface of paper at top right of image. The views depict everyday life in the centre of the towns, and display Prout's great talent for rendering architectural detail.
$100.00
Prout, Samuel.
Tournay.
Stock ID: 26336
London. Ca 1833.
Lithograph, image 16.5 x 12 in (42 x 31cm), on paper 21 x 14.25in, matted to 27 x 21 inches. Artist's initials in plate lower left. From "Facsimiles of Sketches made in Flanders and Germany". Very good condition. The views depict everyday life in the centre of the towns, and display Prout's great talent for rendering architectural detail.
$125.00
ALLINGHAM, HELEN)         Allingham, Helen (illus).
Cottages of England. Water-Colours by Helen Allingham.
Stock ID: 37820
London. A & C Black 1923.
19 full page color illustrations, 9 x 6 1/4 inches, cloth-covered boards with color pictorial cover label (hardbound). Cover extremities lightly rubbed, faint stamp to front endpaper, small book seller label to rear pastedown, interior clean and bright. Second copy available for $45 with worn extremities, loss of approximately 1/3 of backstrip & split at lower 3 inches of front board. Evocative Victorian images of thatched cottages and cottage gardens.
$65.00
ARMENIA)
Armenia (text in Armenian).
Stock ID: 38818
Ca.1931.
Map, printed color (red, yellow, blue and brown), 12 1/2 x 13 inches on sheet 23 1/2 x 32 3/4 inches, soiling in upper right margin and panel (this is the outermost panel when the map is folded), light wear at intersections of two folds, none of these faults very noticeable. Overall good to very good condition. A scarce and fascinating item, with text in what I believe to be Armenian script, showing a map of Armenia surrounded by historical and geographical information in color illustrations and text with 5 small inset maps. The verso has text and black and white illustrations. The region of Nakhichevan to which the Armenians had pretensions but which was made a part of the administrative region of Azerbaijan by the Soviets in the early 1920s is clearly mapped as a separate, albeit integrally associated, region. There are elaborate borders on just two sides of the map surrounds, but it does not seem as though anything is missing from the upper or lower edges.
$375.00
AUSTRIA - LINZ) Kreczi, Dr. Hanns (edited by).
1945 Linz 1948. Cover title: Linz Baut Auf. (Linz rebuilds).
Stock ID: 43878
Linz. Magistrat. 1948.
Black and white photo illustrations, loose color folding map, 48pp, 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Covers lightly worn; very good condition. A 48 Page booklet documenting the rebuilding of Linz following the massive destruction occurring in World War II. A folding map in color (approximately 15 inches x 16 1/2 inches) accompanies the booklet.
$75.00
AUSTRIA - VIENNA)
Wien. Im Rundfahrtauto der Wiener Rundfahrten.
Stock ID: 40539
Ca. 1937.
Booklet, black and white photo illustrations throughout, two-color folding street map 13 3/4 x 14 3/4 inches, 48pp, 8 3/4 x 4 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Light soiling to covers. Very good condition. The map is titled Wiener Rundfahrten. An interesting look at pre World War II Vienna.
$75.00
AUSTRIA - VIENNA)
Neuester Plan der k.k. Reichshaupt- und Residenzstadt Wien.
Stock ID: 35837
Vienna. k.u k. Hof- und Universitats-Buchhandlung. Ca.1920s.
Color street map, 15 3/4 x 19 3/4 inches, folding into booklet with index. Moderate wear to cover, a few edge splits extending almost to image, otherwise map in very good condition.
$95.00
AUSTRIA - VIENNA)
Wegweiser Fur Fremde Luftkursbuch. Time table. Guide for foreigners.
Stock ID: 33596
1927.
BOOKLET, black and white illustrations, foldout map, route map, 32 pp, 6 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, pictorial wrappers (softbound). Good condition. Includes red black and white foldout map of Vienna showing sightseeing trips, black and white route map "Streckenplan Zum Lufkursbuch" and section on visiting Budapest. Text in German, English and French.
$35.00
AUSTRIA / SWITZERLAND?)
Freytag & Berndts Touristenkarten. Blatt 1 Wienerwold.
Stock ID: 33631
1945.
Color folding map, 20 x 24 1/2 inches, laid into color pictorial card folder 8 1/2 x 5 inches. Fine condition. Very detailed map with text in German.
$22.00
AUSTRIA)
Austria.
Stock ID: 30488
Ca.1850.
Map, hand colored, 11 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches. Very good condition: very light spotting, top left corner creased far from image.
$135.00
AUSTRIA)
Rand-McNally Indexed Pocket Map of Austria-Hungary.
Stock ID: 27489
Chicago. Rand McNally. 1906.
Folding color map 19 x 25.5 in (48 x 65cm) in stiff wrappers 6 x 4in (16 x 10cm). Unusually good condition with no tears. Inset lower left "Continuation of Dalmatia and Herzegovia" (2.5 x 6 in).
$55.00
AUSTRIA)
Austrian Empire.
Stock ID: 41047
Philadelphia. No date. Ca. 1850.
Map, handcolored, 12 x 14 3/4 inches including decorative border on sheet size 14 x 17 1/2. 1/4 inch tear to right lower edge (well outside image area), 2 inch tear to upper right corner (outside map area), soft toning to edges, light soiling to lower right margin, adhesive residue to lower left corner of verso (not affecting image). Overall good condition. This antique map includes Bohemia, Tyrol, Moravia, Austria, Gallicia, Hungary, Transylvania, etc. Inset map at lower right: Environs of Vienna. Plate 56.
$65.00
AUSTRIA)         Garden, F. (engraved by).
Vienna.
Stock ID: 32613
No date. Late 1700s.
Copperplate engraving, image 6 1/2 x 10 inches on sheet 9 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Couple of light folds not noticeable from the front, light soiling in margins, generally very good condition. View of the city dominated by its cathedral, from a hilltop. Below image at left is plate and page number.
$95.00
BALKANS / GREECE)         Homann Heirs.
TOTIUS DANUBII cum ADJACENTIBUS REGNIS nec non TOTIUS GRAECIAE et ARCHIPELAGI Novissima Tabula ex recentissimis subsidus concinnata et ad Leges Projectionis Stereographicae legitimae reducta ab AUGUSTO GOTTLOB BOEHMIO.
Stock ID: 32572
Nuremberg. Homann Heirs. 1766.
Copperplate engraved map with original handcolor, 18 1/4 x 21 3/4 inches (46.5 x 55.5 cm) on sheet 21 1/2 x 25 inches (55 x 64 cm), centrefold. Some soiling mostly in margins, 3 irregular black lines at bottom of image, split at lower centrefold (just entering image) with original repair which predates map being bound into atlas, soft creases at lower corners outside image. The colored portions of the map are the kingdoms along the Danube, including present day Greece, Hungary, Bulgaria. Map also shows Italy, Sicily, and Sardinia, portions of Switzerland and France, Northern Africa, Turkey. Uncolored decorative border cartouche at lower center. Additional title in French in upper margin. This map is from "Atlas Compendiarius seu ita dietus Scholasticus Minor in usum erudiendae juventutis adornatus", published by Homann's Heirs.
$385.00
BALKANS)
Map of Turkey in Europe. Together with the Ionian Islands.
Stock ID: 30504
Thomas, Cowperthwait. Copyright 1850. [ 1855].
Map, hand color, 12 x 9 3/4 inches on sheet 17 x 13 3/4 inches, decorative border. Very good condition. An attractive map encompassing the area from Croatia to Moldavia to Turkey in Asia and the island of Crete. Under title is stated, "The provinces of Servia, Moldavia and Wallachia belong nominally to Turkey in Europe but are almost independent. They are governed by their own Princes and have their own laws but pay a small annual tribute to the Porte, and acknowledge its authourity. Moldavia and Wallachia have been since the year 1829 under the protection of Russia and have gained in wealth and resources by the change."
$125.00
BALTIC COUNTRIES)         Johnstone, Keith.
Basin of the Baltic by Keith Johnston.
Stock ID: 26749
Edinburgh. William Blackwood & Sons. nd. (Ca.1860).
Map, printed color and outline handcolor, 17.5 x 22.5 inches, approx. 1 inch margins, light toning at centrefold and along margins, some light foxing in top margin, good condition. An attractive map depicting the countries bordering the Baltic Sea. Inset plan of "St. Petersburg and its Environs" (6 x 7in).
$85.00
BALTIC SEA / CRIMEA)         Bartholomew, J. ( engraved by), W.D.C. (drawn by).
The Shores of the Baltic Sea and of the Gulfs of Bothnia & Finland. / The Crimea.
Stock ID: 31929
Glasgow. Blackie. nd. [1859].
Two maps on a double page sheet, each map with outline hand-color, each map approx. 10 x 13 inches, light soiling to lower area of map of Crimea and in margins, child's pencil scribbling on verso of sheet. From The Imperial Atlas by W.G. Blackie. Inset map of the Gulf of Bothnia and small inset maps of "Environs of Sevastopol" and the Black Sea.
$65.00
Belak, Blazej.         Kollarik, Frantisek and Stefan Marton (photographers).
mala fatra. (The Mala Fatra Mountains).
Stock ID: 29763
Profusely illustrated in color, unpaginated, folio, cloth-covered boards (hardbound) in pictorial dustjacket. May be missing one page opposite title page, otherwise good condition in good dustjacket.
$30.00
BELGIUM - FLANDERS)         Visscher.
Flandriae Comitatus Pars Septentrionalis.
Stock ID: 30512
Amsterdam. Visscher. No date. [ca.1695].
Map, hand colored, centrefold, 19 1/2 x 22 inches. Overall good condition, but 1/4 x 1/2 inch paper loss at centre (just below city of Brugge). Large walled city of Brugge is at centre of map.
$295.00
BELGIUM - ANTWERP)         Braun & Hogenberg.
Antwerpen.
Stock ID: 33861
ca. 1590.
Map, copperplate engraving, 13 1/4 x 18 3/4 inches. Three short repaired tears (old repairs), abrasion to the paper in top margins outside of image, overall light toning. Striking bird's eye view / pictorial map of the city of Antwerp, with many sailing ships and four figures in foreground. Text on verso (Antorff?) in German.
$950.00
BELGIUM - ARCHITECTURE - MEDIEVAL)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
In the Cathedral Bruges.
Stock ID: 43723
London. T. Maclean. 1838.
Two-toned lithograph, 14 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches (37 x 27 cm) on sheet 21 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Toning to sheet edges, dampstain at upper left corner of sheet well outside image, scattered foxing in outer margins. Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's scarce work "Architecture of the Middle Ages." The architecture of these magnificent Medieval buildings is rendered in quite extraordinary detail by Joseph Nash; his work captures the sense of awe at the beauty and execution of these monumental buildings. Figures are placed to provide human interest as well as indicating scale. The lithographs were printed by the skilled lithographic printer Charles Hullmandel.
$225.00
BELGIUM - ARCHITECTURE - MEDIEVAL)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
St. Andre. Antwerp.
Stock ID: 43725
London. T. Maclean. 1838.
Two-toned lithograph, 14 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches (37 x 27 cm) on sheet 21 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Toning to sheet edges, dampstain at upper left corner of sheet well outside image, scattered foxing in margins. Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's scarce work "Architecture of the Middle Ages." The architecture of these magnificent Medieval buildings is rendered in quite extraordinary detail by Joseph Nash; his work captures the sense of awe at the beauty and execution of these monumental buildings. Figures are placed to provide human interest as well as indicating scale. The lithographs were printed by the skilled lithographic printer Charles Hullmandel.
$225.00
BELGIUM - BRUGES)         Tindal / Rapin.
Bruges one of the Principal Cities of Flanders.
Stock ID: 30494
No date. [1744- 1747].
Bird's eye view style map, black and white copperplate engraving, 15 x 18 3/4 inches, centrefold. In conservation mat. Trimmed to just outside plate mark, clean and bright condition. Most attractive view of the walled city engraved by I. Basire, with pictographs of the buildings. Many buildings and place names are given in the 'Explanation' in cartouches at lower left and right. From Tindal's Continuation of Mr. Rapin's History of England (Phillips, Atlases #8019).
$295.00
BELGIUM - BRUSSELS)
Map of Brussels and Sightseeing.
Stock ID: 35843
Brussels. R. DE Rouck. 1930s.
Large color street map, 23 x 32 inches, folding into booklet with index. Cover moderately worn, interior of booklet in very good condition, map in very good condition.
$75.00
BELGIUM - FRANCE - FLANDERS)         Visscher.
Flandriae Comitatus Pars Occidentalis.
Stock ID: 30511
Amsterdam. Visscher. [Ca.1695].
Map, hand colored, centrefold, 20 x 22 inches. Very good condition: 1 inch split to lower centerfold Includes several walled towns including Duynkerken (Dunkirk). Vividly colored in green, pink and yellow.
$295.00
BELGIUM - GHENT)         Tindal / Rapin.
Ghent a large City and Castle in Flanders, twice taken by y Duke of Marlborough Viz. In y Year 1706, & 1708.
Stock ID: 30469
No date. [1744- 1747].
Map, bird's eye view style, black and white copperplate engraving, 15 x 18 3/4 inches, centrefold. Trimmed to within the plate mark at lower left edge, otherwise very good condition. Most attractive view of the walled city engraved by I. Basire, with pictographs of buildings. Many buildings and place names are given in the 'Explanation' in cartouches at upper right. From Tindal's Continuation of Mr. Rapin's History of England (Phillips, Atlases #8019).
$285.00
BELGIUM - GHENT)
Vue du Marche au Vendredi et de l'Eglise St. Iacob a Gand en flandre. Ansicht des Freytags - Marckt an der Kirche St. Iacob in Gand. Veduta del Mercato di Venerdi ed della Chiesa St. Giacomo a Gand. TITLE ABOVE IMAGE: PROSPECT VON GAND.
Stock ID: 44020
Augsburg. Joseph Carmine. No date. Ca. late 1700s.
Copperplate engraving, handcolored, plate mark 12 x 16 1/2 inches on sheet 15 1/2 x 20 inches. Dampstains to upper and lower right edges (not affecting image). This view of a Friday market in Ghent, Belgium, is an example of a "vue d'optique" or perspective view, a popular print from the second half of the 18th century, designed to be projected with a viewing device (a zograscope or perspective glass) which enhanced the illusion of depth and perspective, providing something of a 3D effect. Like many prints of this type there is a title printed in reverse at the top of the print (since the print was reversed when projected), and the coloring is broad. There is a most interesting and thorough article by C.J. Kaldenbach "Perspective Views which was originally published in Print Quarterly (June 1985) can be viewed on the web.
$365.00
BELGIUM - GHENT)
Vue de la Place d'Armes ed du Societe Bourgeoise de Gand en flandre. Ansicht des Waffenplatzes und der Burgerlichen Gesellschaft in Gand. Veduta della Piazza di Arme ed della Societa Borgesse a Gand. TITLE ABOVE IMAGE: PROSPECT VON GAND.
Stock ID: 44021
Augsburg. Ioseph Carmine. No date. Ca. late 1700s.
Copperplate engraving, handcolored, plate mark 12 x 16 1/2 inches on sheet 16 x 20 inches. Dampstains to right upper and lower edges and upper left edge (not affecting image). This view Ghent, Belgium, is an example of a "vue d'optique" or perspective view, a popular print from the second half of the 18th century, designed to be projected with a viewing device (a zograscope or perspective glass) which enhanced the illusion of depth and perspective, providing something of a 3D effect. Like many prints of this type there is a title printed in reverse at the top of the print (since the print was reversed when projected), and the coloring is broad. There is a most interesting and thorough article by C.J. Kaldenbach "Perspective Views which was originally published in Print Quarterly (June 1985) which may be viewed on the web.
$365.00
BELGIUM - LIEGE)         Blaeu.
Leodiensis Dioecesis.
Stock ID: 30513
Amsterdam. Blaeu. No date. Ca.1640.
Map, hand colored, centrefold, 15 x 19 1/2 inches. Good condition: several repaired edge tears well outside image (four repaired with old tape which has left a mark), splits to ends of centerfold not affecting image, crease across lower right corner scarcely noticeable from recto. French text on verso. At lower centre: "Apud Guilselmum et. Ioannem Blaeu".
$285.00
BELGIUM - LIEGE)         Ortelius.
Leodiensis Dioecesis.
Stock ID: 30564
No date. [Ca.1606].
Map, hand colored, centrefold, 15 x 19 1/2 inches. Toning along centrefold, two small areas with some rubbing of paper along centrefold, old color is visible on verso, short edge tears and light crease at upper left corner outside map area. An extremely decorative map. English text on verso "The Bishopricke of Liege". At lower right: "Cum gratia et privilegio decennali, A. Ort.".
$350.00
BELGIUM - Mechelen)         Tindal / Rapin.
Mechlin, or Malines the Capital of one of the ten Provinces of the Netherlands in Brabant and Archbishoprick, situated upon y Dyle.
Stock ID: 30470
No date. [1744- 1747].
Map, bird's eye view style, black and white copperplate engraving, 15 x 18 1/2 inches, centrefold. Very good condition. Most attractive bird's eye view of the city engraved by I. Basire, with pictographs of buildings. Many buildings and streets named on map. From Tindal's Continuation of Mr. Rapin's History of England (Phillips, Atlases #8019).
$285.00
BELGIUM - MONS)         Tindal / Rapin.
Mons. Mons the Capital City of Hainault in y Low Countries, taken by y French in 1691, Restor'd to y Spaniards by y Peace of Ryswick in 1697, retaken by y Allies in 1709, and left to y Emperor by y Treaty of Utrecht. .
Stock ID: 30471
No date. [1744- 1747].
Bird's eye view style map, black and white copperplate engraving, 14 3/4 x 18 3/4 inches, centrefold. Trimmed to within the plate mark at top and bottom (attribution to publication source has been trimmed), otherwise clean and bright. Most attractive view of the walled city engraved by I. Basire, with pictographs of buildings. Many buildings and places are named on the map. From Tindal's Continuation of Mr. Rapin's History of England (Phillips, Atlases #8019).
$195.00
BELGIUM - OSTEND)
Ostende Belgique. Residence de la Famille Royale de Belgique. La Reine des Plages. Centre de Cure.
Stock ID: 43320
No date. Ca. 1937.
Booklet, duo-toned photo illustrations, small black and white street map, 32pp, 6 3/4 x 5 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers (softbound). Covers lightly soiled with faint hotel stamp to front cover; interior in very good condition. This vintage booklet features images of key sites and place of interest found in Ostend, Belgium. Includes small streep map: Plan de la Ville D'Ostende. Text in French.
$25.00
Brailsford, J.W.
Hod Hill. Volume One. Antiquities From Hod Hill in the Durden Collection.
Stock ID: 35169
London. Trustees of the British Museum. 1962.
Full page black and white illustrations, 22 pp + illustration section, 11 x 7 3/4 inches, cloth-covered boards in dustjacket (hardbound). Owner name to front free endpaper, otherwise fine condition in moderately edgeworn dustjacket.
$30.00
BRITAIN - LONDON)         Brewer, H. C. (illus).
"St. Pauls".
Stock ID: 38043
1928.
Color print, 19 1/2 x 13 inches (50 x 33 cm) on sheet 23 x 15 1/2 inches. Top left corner of sheet is missing just to the "plate mark" but outside the grey margin of the print, otherwise very clean. When matted the paper loss would be completely covered. An atmospheric twenties street scene with omnibuses and the dome of St Paul's Cathedral in the background.
$65.00
CHANNEL ISLANDS)         Winkles, H (Illustrations drawn by) and E. Radclyffe (illustrations engraved by); J. Rapkin (map drawn and engraved by).
Channel Islands.
Stock ID: 44200
London. John Tallis & Company. No date. Ca. 1850.
Map, outline hand color with 5 vignette illustrations, decorative border, 13 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches on sheet 14 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches. Good condition: a couple of 1/4 to 3/4 inch tears to lower edge and mended soft creases to lower right corner (lower edge tear is below map border but above the publishing text line) Tears have been mended with an older tape, there is no discoloration on the map side. The map of Guernsey has three vignette images St. Peter's Port, Druidical Altar Near L'Ancresse, Castle Cornet and small inset map showing the location of the islands off the west coast of France. The map of Jersey has two vignette images, of Mont Orgueil Castle, and of the town of Jersey.
$150.00
CHRISTMAS ISSUE)
Plaisir de France. 1950 - 12.
Stock ID: 27768
France. 12- 1950.
Single issue of this deluxe magazine of French culture, profusely illustrated in color and b/w (including tipped-in plates), 100pp text plus 130 (CXXX) pp of advertising in front and back, 4to (12.5 x 9.5 inches), color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Exterior good condition: bumping to head of spine and one corner. Special issue devoted to the Crusades. Much wonderful graphic color advertising, particularly for perfumes, fashion and alcohol, including a Schiaparelli ad.
$65.00
Clark, Grahame.
The Earlier Stone Age Settlement of Scandanavia.
Stock ID: 35181
London. Cambridge University Press. 1975.
Black and white illustrations, 282 pp, index, appendices, 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, cloth-covered boards in pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Fine condition in dustjacket with a few edge tears up to one inch.
$38.00
CRIMEA / BLACK SEA REGION)         Wyld, James (map maker).
The Crimea by James Wyld, Geographer to the Queen & H.R.H. Prince Albert.
Stock ID: 38718
London. James Wyld. September 26th, 1854. Second edition. 2nd Edition
Folding map on cloth, handcolored, 18 3/4 x 25 1/4 inches on sheet 19 3/4 x 27 inches, folding into cloth-covered decorative embossed board covers with gilt title 7 x 4 1/2 inches. Covers lightly worn with dulled gilt title, split to front endpaper at lower edge; light overall foxing to map only noticeable from verso. Overall all very good condition. Two inset maps: the area around the Black Sea; "The Town & Harbor of Sevastopol with the Batteries & Approaches." "Wyld's List of Recent Publications" attached to front panel of folded map.
$345.00
CRIMEA / UKRAINE)
The Gate at Perekop.
Stock ID: 44934
No date. Ca. mid 1800s.
Lithograph, with handcolor, image approximately 6 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches on sheet size 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches. Tight left and right margins, light scattered foxing, overall light toning to sheet, light dampstain to upper and lower margins (not very noticeable, and much less noticeable than on the digital image), mended tear to mid right edge, light abrasion to verso where the print appears to have been removed from a scrapbook. Image of the fortification commanding the entrance to the Crimea, from an unknown publication.
$35.00
CRIMEA)         Bossoli, Carlo (illus).
Waterfall of Guer Guer.
Stock ID: 43867
London. 1855.
Color lithograph with added handcolor, image 8 x 11 inches mounted on titled card (10 x 12 1/2 inches) as issued. Light foxing to card, image clean and bright. Plate 32 from the deluxe edition of Carlo Bossoli's Scenery Throughout the Crimea, the plates "coloured and mounted like original drawings." Strikingly beautiful lithographs.
$165.00
CRIMEA)         Bossoli, Carlo (illus).
Interior of an Early Christian Church.
Stock ID: 43873
London. 1855.
Color lithograph with added handcolor, image 8 x 11 inches mounted on titled card (10 x 12 1/2 inches) as issued. Light foxing to card, image clean and bright. Plate 10 from the deluxe edition of Carlo Bossoli's Scenery Throughout the Crimea, the plates "coloured and mounted like original drawings." Strikingly beautiful lithographs.
$165.00
CRIMEA)         Bossoli, Carlo (illus).
Monastery of St. George.
Stock ID: 43868
London. 1855.
Color lithograph with added handcolor, image 8 x 11 inches mounted on titled card (10 x 12 1/2 inches) as issued. Light foxing to card and upper image, good bright condition. Plate 14 from the deluxe edition of Carlo Bossoli's Scenery Throughout the Crimea, the plates "coloured and mounted like original drawings." Strikingly beautiful lithographs.
$165.00
CRIMEA)         Bossoli, Carlo (illus).
Russian Burial Ground.
Stock ID: 43869
London. 1855.
Color lithograph with added handcolor, image 8 x 11 inches mounted on titled card (10 x 12 1/2 inches) as issued. Light foxing to card, image clean and bright. Plate 51 from the deluxe edition of Carlo Bossoli's Scenery Throughout the Crimea, the plates "coloured and mounted like original drawings." Strikingly beautiful lithographs.
$165.00
CRIMEA)         Bossoli, Carlo (illus).
Mount Tehatyr Dagh.
Stock ID: 43870
London. 1855.
Color lithograph with added handcolor, image 8 x 11 inches mounted on titled card (10 x 12 1/2 inches) as issued. Light foxing to card, very faint foxing in upper image; image clean and bright. Plate 28 from the deluxe edition of Carlo Bossoli's Scenery Throughout the Crimea, the plates "coloured and mounted like original drawings." Strikingly beautiful lithographs.
$165.00
CRIMEA)         Bossoli, Carlo (illus).
The Valley of Usembasch.
Stock ID: 43871
London. 1855.
Color lithograph with added handcolor, image 8 x 11 inches mounted on titled card (10 x 12 1/2 inches) as issued. Light foxing to card, image clean and bright. Plate 36 from the deluxe edition of Carlo Bossoli's Scenery Throughout the Crimea, the plates "coloured and mounted like original drawings." Strikingly beautiful lithographs.
$165.00
CRIMEA)         Bossoli, Carlo (illus).
Ruins of a large Genoese Fortress at Sudak.
Stock ID: 43872
London. 1855.
Color lithograph with added handcolor, image 8 x 11 inches mounted on titled card (10 x 12 1/2 inches) as issued. Faint foxing to card, small light mark to upper left corner of image; image clean and bright. Plate 40 from the deluxe edition of Carlo Bossoli's Scenery Throughout the Crimea, the plates "coloured and mounted like original drawings." Strikingly beautiful lithographs.
$165.00
CROATIA - COSTUMES & CUSTOMS)
Dalmatiner.
Stock ID: 40805
No date. Ca. 1850.
Color print, sheet 6 1/2 x 10 inches. Light scattered soiling, soft fold to left corners, outside image. Nice bright and clean image. This antique print features a group of men, holding pipes, and women, from Dalmatia.
$45.00
CZECHOSLOVAKIA - PRAGUE)
Praha - Prague and Environs With map and 16 pictures.
Stock ID: 33905
Prague. Union of Promoting Tourist's Traffic. 1921.
BOOKLET, black and white photo illustration plates, folding color map inside rear cover (15 1/2 x 20 inches), 92 pp, 6 x 4 3/4 inches, decorative wrappers (softbound). Cover partially detached and moderately worn at extremities, interior clean and map in fine condition. Includes wall size color folding map, "Plan of Prague" and foldout list of places of interest.
$95.00
CZECHOSLOVAKIA)         Cary, John.
A New Map of Bohemia and Moravia, From the Latest Authorities.
Stock ID: 32856
London. J. Cary. 1801.
Map, body handcolor, 18 x 20 1/2 inches, centrefold as issued. Good condition: light soiling, splits to ends of centrefold, short tears to bottom edge, paper loss to lower left corner far from image. Small label '25' pasted on verso. Map shows the area of the Czech republic and surrounding area (including Vienna and Presburg (Bratislava) at lower edge).
$235.00
CZECHOSLOVAKIA) Matiegka, Jindrich.
The Origin and Beginnings of the Czechoslovak People.
Stock ID: 41385
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office. 1921.
Black and white maps and in-text illustrations, full page black and white photo illustrations, 471-486pp, 9 x 6 inches, stiff card wrappers as issued (softbound). Faint soiling to covers. Very good condition. Offprint from the original Smithsonian Report for 1919. Publication 2614.
$20.00
DENMARK - COPENHAGEN?)
Kobenhavn Og nordlige Omegn Tuistkort.
Stock ID: 33655
Geodaetisk Institut. 1946
Double sided folding map, printed color, 22 1/2 x 26 3/4 inches, with pictorial card cover, very good condition.
$38.00
DENMARK - ICELAND - FAROE ISLANDS)
Denmark.
Stock ID: 37200
NY. J.H. Colton. Copyright 1855. [1855].
Map with original hand-color, 15 3/4 x 13 inches including decorative border, particularly wide borders. Creasing to corners well outside of image, a few edge tears well outside of image, light spotting mostly in margins, light toning to margins. Plate 11. Insets of Iceland (3 x 3 1/2 inches), Bornholm (1 1/2 inch square) and die Faroer or Faroe Islands (3 x 2 inches). No text on verso. Shows railroads, common roads and canals.
$85.00
DENMARK / SWEDEN)         LAVOISNE. Gros, C. (drawn by).
Geographical and Statistical Map of Denmark and Sweden. Map of Denmark. Map of Norway and Sweden including the places rendered celebrated by Batles & Sieges.
Stock ID: 30499
Philadelphia. M.Carey & Son. 1820.
Hand-colored map, 10 3/4 x 14 1/2 inches with text beneath and on sides within neat line 16 1/2 x 20 1/2 inches, with separate hand-colored text page, centrefolds. Light foxing, offset marks in the area of the map, small chips and tears to edges, both pages have splits at folds up to 1 inch, generally good. "Printed by T.H. Palmer, for M. Carey & Sons, from the London Edition of 1817, with corrections and additions", "intended for the Elucidation of Lavoisne's Historical Atlas". Separate text page with genealogical diagrams of royal families and "History of Denmark, From the Election of Christian I. to the Year 1815" and "History of Sweden, From the Twelfth Century to the Year 1815". Information in text of map page includes "Natural History", "Literature" and "Army and Navy".
$95.00
DENMARK)         Homann Heirs.
REGNI DANIAE in quo funt DUCATUS HOLSATIA ET SLESVICUM INSULA DANICA PROVINCIA IUTIA SCANIA BLEKINGIA etc. Nova Tablula edita a Io BAPTISTA HOMANNO Noriberga et aucta secundum Geographiam novissimam Iohann Hubneri.
Stock ID: 32544
Nuremberg. Homann Heirs. No date. Ca.1753.
Copperplate engraved map with original handcolor, 19 x 22 1/4 inches (48.5 x 57 cm) on sheet 21 1/2 x 25 1/4 inches (55 x 64 cm), centrefold. Light soiling, particularly in margins, occasional foxing spots, border corners worn well outside of image, a few soft creases to top margin, neat lines at corners somewhat rubbed. Good condition. A very attractive map, including Denmark and the Baltic sea area. Includes (uncolored) portions of Sweden and Germany. Uncolored decorative engraved cartouche at upper right corner. This map is from "Atlas Compendiarius seu ita dietus Scholasticus Minor in usum erudiendae juventutis adornatus", published by Homann's Heirs.
$445.00
DENMARK)
Denmark.
Stock ID: 28498
Edinburgh. W. & R. Chambers. [ca.1840s].
Engraved map, outline handcolor, 10 x 8"; couple of light foxing spots in margin, otherwise good condition.
$45.00
ENGLAND - 19TH CENTURY SOCIETY) Thackeray, William et al.         Meadows, Kenny (illus).
Heads of the People: Or, Portraits of the English. TWO VOLUMES.
Stock ID: 40982
London. Willoughby & Co. No date. Ca. 1870.
TWO VOLUMES. Black and white engraved plates, marbled endpapers and text block edges, viii + 400pp, vi + 382pp, 8 1/2 x 6 inches, marbled paper covered boards, three quarter leather with gilt decorative lettered spine (hardbound). Cover extremities rubbed, abrasion to head of Vol. I spine, bookbinder stamp on front pastedown of each volume (Bartung and Kimball, San Francisco), owner inscription on verso of frontispiece of each volume, overall text block clean and tight with minimal light soiling to a few pages. A collection of descriptions of types and professions of British late nineteenth century society, described in text (by various authors) and image (by Kenny Meadows). Included are The Dress Maker, The Stock Broker, The Fashionable Physician, The Old Housekeeper, The Theatrical Manager, The Printer's Devil, The Whig, The Tory. "The one desire of all parties concerned ... has been, that there should be no lack of generous sentiment, good-humoured endeavour, and cheerful appreciation of the socialities and charities of life, in their attempts to delineate its characters." "Captain Rook and Mr. Pigeon" and "The Fashionable Authoress" are contributed by William Thackeray. There is an inscription "Edward Failing from his brother James F. Failing 1874"; the Failings are a prominent Portland family, Josiah Failing having been the fourth Mayor of Portland (elected in 1853).
$245.00
ENGLAND - ARCHITECTURE - MEDIEVAL)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
Bishop Fox's Chantry. Winchester Cathedral.
Stock ID: 43728
London. T. Maclean. 1838.
Two-toned lithograph, 14 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches (37 x 27 cm) on sheet 21 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Toning and faint soiling to sheet edges, light scattered foxing in margins. Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's scarce work "Architecture of the Middle Ages." The architecture of these magnificent Medieval buildings is rendered in quite extraordinary detail by Joseph Nash; his work captures the sense of awe at the beauty and execution of these monumental buildings. Figures are placed to provide human interest as well as indicating scale. The lithographs were printed by the skilled lithographic printer Charles Hullmandel.
$225.00
ENGLAND - ARCHITECTURE - MEDIEVAL)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
Shrine in the Cathedral. Oxford.
Stock ID: 43732
London. T. Maclean. 1838.
Two-toned lithograph, 10 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches (27 x 37 cm) on sheet 14 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches. Faint scattered foxing to outer margins, soft bump to upper right corner (well outside image area). Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's scarce work "Architecture of the Middle Ages." The architecture of these magnificent Medieval buildings is rendered in quite extraordinary detail by Joseph Nash; his work captures the sense of awe at the beauty and execution of these monumental buildings. Figures are placed to provide human interest as well as indicating scale. The lithographs were printed by the skilled lithographic printer Charles Hullmandel.
$225.00
ENGLAND - ARCHITECTURE - MEDIEVAL)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
In Arundel Church. Sussex.
Stock ID: 43730
London. T. Maclean. 1838.
Two-toned lithograph, 10 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches (27 x 37 cm) on sheet 14 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches. Faint toning to sheet edges, soft crease to upper left corner (well outside image area), scattered faint foxing in margins. Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's scarce work "Architecture of the Middle Ages." The architecture of these magnificent Medieval buildings is rendered in quite extraordinary detail by Joseph Nash; his work captures the sense of awe at the beauty and execution of these monumental buildings. Figures are placed to provide human interest as well as indicating scale. The lithographs were printed by the skilled lithographic printer Charles Hullmandel.
$225.00
ENGLAND - ARCHITECTURE - MEDIEVAL)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
Shrine in Boxgrove Priory. Sussex.
Stock ID: 43729
London. T. Maclean. 1838.
Two-toned lithograph, 10 1/2 x 14 1/4 inches (27 x 36 cm) on sheet 14 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches. Faint toning and a few small areas of light soiling to sheet edges, a few faint fox spots in margins. Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's scarce work "Architecture of the Middle Ages." The architecture of these magnificent Medieval buildings is rendered in quite extraordinary detail by Joseph Nash; his work captures the sense of awe at the beauty and execution of these monumental buildings. Figures are placed to provide human interest as well as indicating scale. The lithographs were printed by the skilled lithographic printer Charles Hullmandel.
$225.00
ENGLAND - BOURNEMOUTH)
Bacon's Large Scale Plan of Bournemouth. Map title: Bacon's Plan of Bournemouth.
Stock ID: 41713
London. G.W. Bacon & Co. No date. Ca. 1930.
Color folding street map, 18 1/4 x 28 inches on sheet size 19 1/4 x 29 1/4 inches folded as issued an tipped in to 6 3/4 x 4 inch decorative stiff paper wrappers (softbound), with 7 page index. Light wear to covers. Very good condition. This vintage color map shows railways, tramways, council schools, churches, theatres, etc. Includes an Alphabetical Index to the Plan of Bournemouth.
$65.00
ENGLAND - BRISTOL) Appleby, H.N. (compiled and arranged by).
The Port of Bristol. Handbook of General Information.
Stock ID: 37417
January1925.
Book printed on gray paper, 5 foldout color maps, black and white illustrations, numerous ads, 96 pp, index to advertisers, 9 1/2 x 6 inches, pictorial wrappers. Very good condition: light soiling to cover, owner stamp in top margin of one map. Foldout maps include: "Plan of Docks and River Avon", "Map of Distributive Area", "Avonmouth & Royal Edward Docks", "Plan of the Ciy Docks", and "Plan of the Portishead Dock".
$125.00
ENGLAND - CAMBRIDGESHIRE)         Dower, John (mapmaker).
Cambridgeshire.
Stock ID: 41283
London. Cassell, Petter & Galpin. 1857- 1863.
Map, outline handcolor, 17 x 12 inches on sheet 18 3/4 x 13 inches. Tight left margin, crease at lower right corner (not noticeable from the front), otherwise very good, clean condition. An attractive, extremely detailed map from the Weekly Dispatch Atlas. Railways, roads, tracks are marked, along with the names of farms, roads, woods etc etc. At the top right is information on Cambridgeshire, including statistics for marriages, births and deaths for 1861. This would make a fascinating historical conversation piece if you live in the county! The scale is 3 inches to 8 miles.
$95.00
ENGLAND - CHESHIRE - TUDOR ENGLAND)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
Staircase, Crewe Hall, Cheshire.
Stock ID: 43749
London. T. Maclean. 1839-1849.
Lithograph, modern handcolor, 14 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches (37x29 cm) on sheet 21 1/4 x 14 1/2 inches. Very light spotting in lower margin. Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's "The Mansions of England in the Olden Time." Nash's views of early English homes touched a sentimental cord with Victorians and were extremely popular, a second, smaller edition being published in 1874. This lithograph is from the first, folio, edition. The extraordinarily fine quality lithography is the work of Charles Joseph Hullmandel, who was responible for introducing lithography into England. Joseph Nash rendered the architecture of the houses in great detail and further enhanced the depictions with portrayals of the inhabitants. This image shows a man, woman, child and dog approaching the ornate staircase at Crewe Hall. (Tooley: English Books with Coloured Plates #337).
$225.00
ENGLAND - CHESHIRE)
Map of Cheshire.
Stock ID: 41723
The City Press. No date. Ca. 1910.
Color road map with linen backing, 18 x 25 inches on sheet size 29 1/2 x 37 folded as issued into 8 x 5 1/2 inch cloth covered boards. Wear and light soiling to covers, front board loose. Map has some scattered faint soiling, soft creases and edge wear, and some 1/2 to 1 inch separations at fold intersections. This interesting and attractive map features a border of advertisements for local businesses, in the style of the Harding's series of maps. The area covered in the Map of Cheshire is from Birkehead in the upper left to Stalybridge in the upper right down to Audlem. "Vehicles amd Cyclists' Lighting Up Tables" featured in each lower corner of the map.
$85.00
ENGLAND - CORNWALL)
The Cornish Riviera. Our National Health & Pleasure Resort. How to go there and What to see there.
Stock ID: 40627
London. Great Western Railway Company. 1924. Fifth Edition.
Booklet, two color maps (10 x 10 1/2 on sheet 11 x 11 1/4 inches and 19 x 24 on sheet size 21 1/2 x 26 inches) both folded as issued, sephia toned photo illustrations, 69pp, index, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, decorative stiff paper wrappers (softbound). Wear to cover edges including short tears and light soiling, maps and interior in very good condition. This informative vintage booklet houses a collection of facts about the Cornish Riviera and includes the small folding map "Great Western Railway Map of Cornwall Shewing Rail and Motor Routes" and large folding map "Great Western Railway" which has inset maps of Birmingham and District, South Wales and London & Suburbs.
$75.00
ENGLAND - DERBYSHIRE - TUDOR ENGLAND)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
Drawing Room, Haddon Hall, Derbyshire.
Stock ID: 43741
London. T. Maclean. 1839-1849.
Lithograph, modern handcolor, 11 1/2 x 16 inches (30x41 cm) on sheet 14 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches. Adhesive residue from previous matting at the upper edge (outside image), a few faint spots in outer margins. Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's "The Mansions of England in the Olden Time." Nash's views of early English homes touched a sentimental cord with Victorians and were extremely popular, a second, smaller edition being published in 1874. This lithograph is from the first, folio, edition. The extraordinarily fine quality lithography is the work of Charles Joseph Hullmandel, who was responible for introducing lithography into England. Joseph Nash rendered the architecture of the houses in great detail and further enhanced the depictions with portrayals of the inhabitants. This image shows a man and woman seated before a fire while a man seated across the room repairs a weapon as a young child watches. (Tooley: English Books with Coloured Plates #337).
$225.00
ENGLAND - DERBYSHIRE - TUDOR ENGLAND)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
Chapel, Haddon Hall, Derbyshire.
Stock ID: 43744
London. T. Maclean. 1839-1849.
Lithograph, modern handcolor, 11 1/2 x 16 inches (30x41 cm) on sheet 14 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches. Adhesive residue from previous matting at the upper edge (outside image), mended 3 1/2 inch tear to upper right edge (outside image area), a few faint spots in outer margins. Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's "The Mansions of England in the Olden Time." Nash's views of early English homes touched a sentimental cord with Victorians and were extremely popular, a second, smaller edition being published in 1874. This lithograph is from the first, folio, edition. The extraordinarily fine quality lithography is the work of Charles Joseph Hullmandel, who was responible for introducing lithography into England. Joseph Nash rendered the architecture of the houses in great detail and further enhanced the depictions with portrayals of the inhabitants. This image shows various men, women, children and dogs, gathered inside the chapel during a service. (Tooley: English Books with Coloured Plates #337).
$225.00
ENGLAND - DERBYSHIRE - TUDOR ENGLAND)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
Long Gallery - Haddon Hall, Derbyshire.
Stock ID: 43745
London. T. Maclean. 1839-1849.
Lithograph, modern handcolor, 11 1/2 x 16 inches (30x41 cm) on sheet 14 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches. Toning to sheet edges, some faint spots in outer margins. Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's "The Mansions of England in the Olden Time." Nash's views of early English homes touched a sentimental cord with Victorians and were extremely popular, a second, smaller edition being published in 1874. This lithograph is from the first, folio, edition. The extraordinarily fine quality lithography is the work of Charles Joseph Hullmandel, who was responible for introducing lithography into England. Joseph Nash rendered the architecture of the houses in great detail and further enhanced the depictions with portrayals of the inhabitants. This image shows various men, women, and children gathered inside the hall watching a woman play an instrument while two young children dance. (Tooley: English Books with Coloured Plates #337).
$225.00
ENGLAND - DORSET)
Untitled map of Dorchester.
Stock ID: 43322
No Place of Publication. No publisher. No date. Ca. late 1800s.
Engraved map, handcolored, 23 x 29 1/2 inches (60 x 75 cm) dissected and mounted on linen in six 11 1/2 x 9 inch sections and two 11 1/2 x 2 3/4 inch sections, bound along the lower edge with thin ribbon. Title labels on verso. Very good condition. A wonderful map for those interested in Thomas Hardy and his Wessex novels. This finely detailed and colored map (a work of art in and of itself) shows the southern coast around Dorchester (Casterbridge), with the hamlet of Bockhampton, Hardy's birthplace, marked just to the east of the town and Weymouth to the south. The map is in the style of an ordnance survey map (there is a label 17, and a small diagrammatic label 17 showing the limits of the map), but has no publishing information and no decorative border.
$125.00
ENGLAND - HARROW)         Woodward, G.G. (illus).
Historic Public Schools of England: No. 4. - Harrow School (in complete issue of The Illustrated London News July 15, 1933.
Stock ID: 42000
London. Illustrated London News. 07-15- 1933
Color centrefold illustration in complete July 15, 1933, issue of The Illustrated London News magazine; image 11 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches on a sheet 14 1/2 x 20 inches. Very good condition with no tears. This is a beautiful bird's eye view illustration of Harrow School published as the The title reads: Historic Public Schools of England: No. 4. - Harrow School; with Harrow Church on its Hill beyond. This striking panoramic map was watercolored by G.G. Woodward; a legend at top left gives the names of the buildings depicted. Harrow, located in Middlesex England, has many famous alumni including Winston Churchill and Lord Byron.
$65.00
ENGLAND - HERTFORDSHIRE - TUDOR ENGLAND)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
Principal Staircase at Hatfield.
Stock ID: 43743
London. T. Maclean. 1839-1849.
Lithograph, modern handcolor, 11 1/2 x 16 inches (30x41 cm) on sheet 14 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches. ALight toning to sheet edges, adhesive residue from previous matting at upper edge outside image, some faint scattered foxing in outer margins. Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's "The Mansions of England in the Olden Time." Nash's views of early English homes touched a sentimental cord with Victorians and were extremely popular, a second, smaller edition being published in 1874. This lithograph is from the first, folio, edition. The extraordinarily fine quality lithography is the work of Charles Joseph Hullmandel, who was responible for introducing lithography into England. Joseph Nash rendered the architecture of the houses in great detail and further enhanced the depictions with portrayals of the inhabitants. This image shows a man, woman and child approaching an ornate staircase at Hatfield House. (Tooley: English Books with Coloured Plates #337).
$225.00
ENGLAND - HERTFORDSHIRE - TUDOR ENGLAND)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
Hall, Hatfield, Herts.
Stock ID: 43748
London. T. Maclean. 1839-1849.
Lithograph, modern handcolor, 11 1/2 x 16 inches (30x41 cm) on sheet 14 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches. Very light spotting in the margins, mended three inch tear to mid upper edge (entering 1 inch into image), mended two inch tear to mid lower edge (entering 1/4 inch of image). Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's "The Mansions of England in the Olden Time." Nash's views of early English homes touched a sentimental cord with Victorians and were extremely popular, a second, smaller edition being published in 1874. This lithograph is from the first, folio, edition. The extraordinarily fine quality lithography is the work of Charles Joseph Hullmandel, who was responible for introducing lithography into England. Joseph Nash rendered the architecture of the houses in great detail and further enhanced the depictions with portrayals of the inhabitants. This image shows men, women, children and dogs in a large dining area at Hatfield Hall. (Tooley: English Books with Coloured Plates #337).
$145.00
ENGLAND - KENT - TUDOR ENGLAND)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
Bed Chamber at Knowle, Kent.
Stock ID: 43751
London. T. Maclean. 1839-1849.
Lithograph, modern handcolor, 11 1/2 x 16 inches (30x41 cm) on sheet 14 1/2 x 21 1/2. Very light spotting in the margins, 1 1/4 inch area of paper loss below title, 4 mended two inch tears to mid lower edge (2 entering 1/8 inch of image). Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's "The Mansions of England in the Olden Time." Nash's views of early English homes touched a sentimental cord with Victorians and were extremely popular, a second, smaller edition being published in 1874. This lithograph is from the first, folio, edition. The extraordinarily fine quality lithography is the work of Charles Joseph Hullmandel, who was responible for introducing lithography into England. Joseph Nash rendered the architecture of the houses in great detail and further enhanced the depictions with portrayals of the inhabitants. This image shows a woman looking into a mirror while one dog lays on the large rug while another sleeps on a nearby chair. (Tooley: English Books with Coloured Plates #337).
$145.00
ENGLAND - KENT - TUDOR ENGLAND)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
Bay Window in the Gallery, Hever Castle, Kent.
Stock ID: 43747
London. T. Maclean. 1839-1849.
Lithograph, modern handcolor, 11 1/2 x 16 inches (30x41 cm) on sheet 14 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches. Faint toning to sheet edges, very light spotting in the margins, some soft creases and short tear to lower left corner, faint abrasions to upper left and right corners (all outside image area). Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's "The Mansions of England in the Olden Time." Nash's views of early English homes touched a sentimental cord with Victorians and were extremely popular, a second, smaller edition being published in 1874. This lithograph is from the first, folio, edition. The extraordinarily fine quality lithography is the work of Charles Joseph Hullmandel, who was responible for introducing lithography into England. Joseph Nash rendered the architecture of the houses in great detail and further enhanced the depictions with portrayals of the inhabitants. This image appears to dipict Henry VIII and Anne Boleyn near a bay window inside Hever Castle, Boleyn's childhood home. (Tooley: English Books with Coloured Plates #337).
$225.00
ENGLAND - KENT - TUDOR ENGLAND)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
Bed Chamber at Knowle, Kent.
Stock ID: 43740
London. T. Maclean. 1839-1849.
Lithograph, modern handcolor, 11 1/2 x 16 inches (30x41 cm) on sheet 13 3/4 x 20 inches. Very light spotting in the margins, adhesive residue from previous matting at the upper edge well outside image. Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's "The Mansions of England in the Olden Time." Nash's views of early English homes touched a sentimental cord with Victorians and were extremely popular, a second, smaller edition being published in 1874. This lithograph is from the first, folio, edition. The extraordinarily fine quality lithography is the work of Charles Joseph Hullmandel, who was responible for introducing lithography into England. Joseph Nash rendered the architecture of the houses in great detail and further enhanced the depictions with portrayals of the inhabitants. This image shows a woman looking into a mirror while one dog lays on the large rug while another sleeps on a nearby chair. (Tooley: English Books with Coloured Plates #337).
$225.00
ENGLAND - KENT - TUDOR ENGLAND)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
Hall, Franks, Kent.
Stock ID: 43746
London. T. Maclean. 1839-1849.
Lithograph, modern handcolor, 11 1/2 x 16 inches (30x41 cm) on sheet 14 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches. Faint toning around image from previous matting, very light spotting in the margins, ink mark to mid right margin (outside image area). Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's "The Mansions of England in the Olden Time." Nash's views of early English homes touched a sentimental cord with Victorians and were extremely popular, a second, smaller edition being published in 1874. This lithograph is from the first, folio, edition. The extraordinarily fine quality lithography is the work of Charles Joseph Hullmandel, who was responible for introducing lithography into England. Joseph Nash rendered the architecture of the houses in great detail and further enhanced the depictions with portrayals of the inhabitants. This image shows people entering the dining room at Franks Hall. (Tooley: English Books with Coloured Plates #337).
$225.00
ENGLAND - KENT - TUDOR ENGLAND)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
Gallery Over the Hall, Knowle, Kent.
Stock ID: 43722
London. T. Maclean. 1839-1849.
Lithograph, modern handcolor, 11 1/2 x 16 inches (30x41 cm) on sheet 14 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches. Overall light toning to the sheet with occasional very light spotting in the margins, adhesive residue from previous matting at the upper edge well outside image. Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's "The Mansions of England in the Olden Time." Nash's views of early English homes touched a sentimental cord with Victorians and were extremely popular, a second, smaller edition being published in 1874. This lithograph is from the first, folio, edition. The extraordinarily fine quality lithography is the work of Charles Joseph Hullmandel, who was responible for introducing lithography into England. Joseph Nash rendered the architecture of the houses in great detail and further enhanced the depictions with portrayals of the inhabitants. This image shows children playing with skittles, a doll and what looks to be a St Charles spaniel, while a lady in Tudor attire watches over them. (Tooley: English Books with Coloured Plates #337).
$225.00
ENGLAND - KENT)         Lawson, C.G. (painted by); J. Saddler (engraved by).
Kentish Hop Gardens.
Stock ID: 37497
New York. D. Appleton & Co. No date. Ca. 1880.
Engraving with modern handcolor, image 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, very good condition. An attractive view over a rolling landscape with the hops in the foreground.
$75.00
ENGLAND - KITCHENS / COOKING)
The Charterhouse Kitchen. IN COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS 28 DECEMBER 1867.
Stock ID: 44549
London. Illustrated London News. 12-28- 1867.
Single page black and white wood engraving, from complete December 28, 1867 issue of The Illustrated London News with Supplement, image 9 1/4 x 13 1/2 inches on sheet size 11 1/4 x 16 1/2 inches, with accompanying text article. Very good clean condition. A great historical image of preparing food in the kitchen of the London Charterhouse. With accompanying article "Founder's Day at Charterhouse. The Kitchen".
$45.00
ENGLAND - LIVERPOOL)
General Guide Map to the District of Liverpool. Map title: Map of Liverpool District.
Stock ID: 41717
Nottingham. J. W. Harding & Co. No date. Ca. 1920s.
Color map, 17 x 16 1/2 inches on sheet size 30 1/2 x 28 1/2 folded as issued to 7 3/4 x 4 1/2 inches. Some soft creases, 2 inch separation at lower left fold, a few 1/2 to 1 inch edge tears, several repaired splits (old tape but no discoloration) at fold intersections on verso, overall good clean condition. The Hardings' maps are particularly interesting and attractive with their distinctive border of advertisements for local businesses. In this instance these include one for Field and Slater of Liverpool, featuring a Bianchi-Delage car. The road map covers the area from Southport in the upper left to Chorley in the upper right down to Northwich across to Bagillt in the lower left. The banks and sands along the coastal waters and in the Rivers Mersey and Dee are marked and named.
$95.00
ENGLAND - LONDON - CRYSTAL PALACE GREAT EXHIBITION / GERMAN ARTS)
"Octagonal Room".
Stock ID: 42780
London. Dickinson Bros. [ 1854].
Color lithograph with some hand-color, 13 1/2 x 19 inches on sheet size 16 3/4 x 23 inches. With accompanying text sheet. A few faint spots to lower left margin (outside image area), adhesive tape to corners of verso (not affecting front image), overall very good bright condition. Attractive view of the "Octagonal Room" showcasing art from the German States inside the Crystal Palace from the first international World's Fair that took place in Hyde Park, London, England, from 1 May to 15 October 1851. From: Dickinson's Comprehensive Pictures of the Great Exhibition of 1851 From the Originals Painted for H.R.H. Prince Albert by Messrs. [Joseph] Nash, [Louis] Haghe, and [David] Roberts. "There was perhaps no portion of the Foreign Department of the Great Exhibition which received a greater number of separate visits of inspection from each individual composing the many thousands of persons who daily crowded the crystal avenues, than that octangular space in which were so tastefully displayed the best productions of art which the German States composing the Zollverein could assemble together."
$575.00
ENGLAND - LONDON - THAMES RIVER)
Plan of the Thames Embankment.
Stock ID: 44518
London. Illustrated London News. 08-23- 1862.
Full page black and white wood engraved map, from the August 23, 1862 issue of The Illustrated London News, image 9 x 14 inches on sheet size 11 x 15 1/2 inches, with accompanying text article. A few areas of faint foxing (mainly to lower margin), very good condition. Map has an inset Section at lower left showing the elevations along the embankment. Includes article on separate page "Thames Embankment Commission (Surrey Side)".
$35.00
ENGLAND - LONDON)         Donowell, J. (del).
A View of the Cascade, of part of the Serpentine River, & of the West Front of the House of the Earl of Burlington, at Chiswick.
Stock ID: 43235
London. Robert Sayer. No date. Ca. 1760- 1767.
Hand colored copper plate engraving on laid paper with watermark, plate area 10 1/2 x 16 1/2 inches on sheet size 13 x 19 inches (remargined to 15 x 22 inches). A few faint marks to outer margins, mounting tape adhered to verso edges (not affecting front image), binding holes to left edge (outside plate area), a clean, bright image. A charming scene of high society enjoying the waterfall area of the gardens, designed by William Kent, at Chiswick House. "London Printed for Robt. Sayer, No. 53 in Fleet Street. Carington Bowles 69 in St. Pauls Church Yard, John Bowles at the Black Horse in Cornhill" printed under title. Title printed in English at lower left and in French at lower right. The artist was architect and engraver John Donowell.
$450.00
ENGLAND - LONDON)
Extended Tape Indicator Map of London and Visitors Guide. Map title: Extended Indicator Map of London Divided into Quarter Mile Squares for Measuring Distances.
Stock ID: 43311
London. James Wyld (C. Smith). Ca. 1889.
Folding street map, hand-colored, backed onto fine linen as issued, 25 x 34 3/4 inches, folding as issued, attached cloth folding tape ruler, folding into gilt lettered decorative cloth-covered boards, 6 3/4 x 4 3/4 inches with 69 page booklet. Cover extremities lightly rubbed. Map: some faint offsetting from cloth ruler, soft creases to map from folding, 1/8 inch separations at fold intersections (minimized by linen backing), overall good clean condition. A most attractive and detailed street map of London, England covering the area between Willesden in the upper left, Putney Park and Barnes Common in the lower left, Victoria Park in the upper right, the Isle of Dogs at the right edge and Deptford and Nunhead in the lower right. Booklet features "An Alphabetical List of more than 7500 Streets, to accompany the Extended Indicator (Tape) Map of London...Also, a Visitor's Guide to the Public Buildings Theatres, and Places of Amusement in London and the Environs with a Complete List of Railway Stations." While "C. Smith & Son 63, Charing Cross, 1889." is printed in the lower edge of map, "James Wyld, Geographer to the Queen..." has been pasted over the previous publisher's information on both the front cover and title sheet. "James Reynolds & Sons 174 Strand W.C. Feb 18th 1889" printed under lower right corner of map.
$225.00
ENGLAND - LONDON)
The Royal Palace of Hampton Court. Le Palais Royale de Hampton Court.
Stock ID: 42527
No date. Ca. 1750.
Hand colored copper plate engraving on laid paper, plate mark 11 x 16 3/4 inches on sheet size 12 3/4 x 18 inches remargined to 14 x 18 1/2 inches. Some faint soiling (mainly to outer margins), very good condition. A particularly attractive view of Hampton Court, located in the London Borough of Richmond, showing clearly the garden design. The antique print shows a gardnener trimming a shrub while gentlemen and ladies in fine costumes socialise in the gardens. "Printed for John Bowles at the Black Horse in Cornhil, & Carington Bowles in St. Pauls Church Yard London" printed under title.
$485.00
ENGLAND - LONDON)         Donowell, J. (del).
A View of the Back Front of the House, & part of the Garden of the Earl of Burlington, at Chiswick; with a distant View of the Orangery, Greenhouse, Inigo Jones's Gate &c.
Stock ID: 43234
London. Robert Sayer. No date. Ca. 1760- 1767.
Hand colored copper plate engraving on laid paper with watermark, plate area 10 1/2 x 16 1/2 inches on sheet size 13 x 19 inches (remargined to 15 x 21 1/2 inches). Two small foxing marks to right margin, mounting tape adhered to verso edges (not affecting front image), binding holes to left edge (outside plate area), a clean, bright image. A charming scene of high society enjoying the garden at Chiswick House, the Palladian style dwelling designed by Lord Burlington. "London Printed for Robt. Sayer, No. 53 in Fleet Street. Carington Bowles 69 in St. Pauls Church Yard, John Bowles at the Black Horse in Cornhill" printed under title. Title printed in English under the image at left and in French at right. The artist was architect and engraver John Donowell.
$450.00
ENGLAND - LONDON)         Wale, J (del). I.S. Muller (sculp).
The Triumphal Arches, Mr. Handels Statue &c. in the South Walk of Vauxhall Gardens. Les Arcs de Triomphe avec la Statue du celebre musicien Handel dans les Jardin de Vauxhall.
Stock ID: 42529
London. Robert Wilkinson. No date. Ca. 1779. Originally published 1751.
Hand colored copper plate engraving on laid paper with watermark, 11 1/4 x 16 1/4 inches on sheet size 13 x 19 inches. Some faint soiling (mainly to outer margins), mounting tape adhered to verso edges (not affecting front image), short repaired tear in upper margin, a clean, bright image. A charming scene of high society in what became known as the Italian Walk at Vauxhall Gardens, London, England. The statue of Handel is in an alcove at right and the Triumphal Arches in the background. "Printed for Robert Wilkinson in Cornhill, & Carington Bowles in St. Pauls Church Yard, London" printed under title. First published by John Bowles in 1751, this print was published by Bowles' successor Wilkinson.
$350.00
ENGLAND - LONDON)
Indicator Map of London and Visitors Guide. Map title: Indicator Map of London with the Recent Improvements. 1875. Divided into Quarter Mile Squares for Measuring Distances.
Stock ID: 43312
London. C. Smith & Son. 1875.
Folding street map, hand-colored, linen backed, 20 1/4 x 30 1/4 inches, folding as issued, with attached cloth folding tape ruler, and 48 page booklet, gilt lettered decorative embossed cloth covered boards, 7 3/4 x 4 3/4 inches. Cover extremities lightly rubbed, small white mark to upper edge of front cover. Map: some faint offsetting from cloth ruler, scattered foxing mostly only visible on linen verso with the exception of the left margin where the foxing is more prevalent, 1/8 inch separations at a few fold intersections (minimized by linen backing), overall very good condition. An attractive and detailed street map of London, England covering the area of Paddington Cemetery in the upper left, Parsons Green in the lower left, Hackney Marsh in the upper right, the Isle of Dogs and West India Docks at right edge, and Deptford and Hatcham in the lower right. Booklet features "An Alphabetical List of 7000 Streets, to accompany Indicator Map of London in which every Street or Public Building required can be be instantly found by means of a Tape...Also, a Visitor's Guide to the Public Buildings, Theatres, and Places of Amusement in London and the Environs with a Complete List of Railway Stations." "C. Smith & Sons 63 Charing Cross" printed under lower right corner of map.
$425.00
ENGLAND - LONDON)         Taylor, Alfred E. (map illus).
Map of the General Omnibus Routes. General. No. 6 1928.
Stock ID: 44712
London. Waterlow & Sons. 1928
Color route map, 16 1/2 x 21 1/4 inches on sheet size 17 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches, folding as issued to 5 3/4 x 3 inches, text on verso. Very good condition. Detailed map of London by Alfred E. Taylor showing Bus Terminals, Everyday Routes, Saturday Routes, Weekday Routes and Sunday Routes (each in a different color). Verso includes an index and list of routes. Alfred Taylor designed many pictorial maps in the first half of the twentieth century, notably for Esso and Pratt's (such as the Map of the North Road).
$45.00
ENGLAND - LONDON)
The Times Road Map of London Showing Main Roads new Arterial Roads and By-passes.
Stock ID: 41712
London. The Times Publishing Co. No date. Ca. 1930s.
Black and white map with linen backing, 16 x 22 inches on sheet size 18 1/2 x 24 1/2 folded as issued to 8 1/4 x 4 3/4 inches. Soiling to outer covers. Map in very good condition. This vintage map of London includes Railways and Stations, Bridges and Tunnels and covers the areas from Rickmansworth in the upper left to Woodford and Ilford in the upper right down to Farnborough Bypass in the lower right and across to Weybridge in the lower left.
$75.00
ENGLAND - LONDON)
Ship Via London. Facts and Figures 1937. Map of P.L.A. Docks. Map title: Port of London Authority. Plan of the Docks Shewing Road Access, Rail Connections, Ships Berths, Warehouses, Transit Sheds, Dock Offices, etc.
Stock ID: 42340
London. Port of London Authority. 1937.
Color map 7 1/4 x 27 1/4 inches on sheet size 8 1/4 x 29 inches folding to pamphlet 8 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches. Very good condition. The verso of this vintage map features black and white photo illustrations and Facts and Figures Concerning the Port of London.
$30.00
ENGLAND - LONDON)         Lowry (map engraved by) Branston, Jewitt et al. (engraved by)
The Pictorial Handbook of London Comprising its Antiquities, Architecture, Arts, Manufacture, Trade, Social, Literary, and Scientific Institutions, Exhibitions, and Galleries of Art; ... the Principal Suburbs and Most Attractive Localities.
Stock ID: 41426
London. Henry G. Bohn. 1854.
Black and white wood engravings, folding street map (19 3/4 x 36 inches), 910pp, 7 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches, Index and Directory, decorative embossed cloth covered boards with decorative embossed gilt lettered spine (hard bound). Covers faded at edges and spine, cloth split at joints (back cover is hanging on by a thread), chips to head and tail of spine, interior in good clean condition; map softly toned at edges and folds, some light foxing on verso, a few 1/8 to 1/4 inch splits at fold intersections, otherwise very good condition. This antique guide book to London includes a large folding Map of London and Its Vicinity which is extremely detailed. A volume of Bohn's Illustrated Library.
$95.00
ENGLAND - LONDON)
Rural London. The Chalfont Country and the Thames Valley. Their Historic Landmarks and Residential Advantages.
Stock ID: 40220
London. The Great Western Railway Company. 1924.
Two folding color maps, black and white photo illustrations throughout, 47pp, 9 x 5 1/2 inches, stiff card wrappers with glassine (softbound). Cover edges lightly creased,light rubbing and tears to glassine wrapper, interior pages clean and bright with corner fold to one page. Front Map: 9 1/8 x 13 1/4 on sheet 10 x 14 1/2 inches folded as issued and tipped onto back of front cover, Back map: 18 1/2 by 24 on sheet 20 x 26 inches folded as issued an tipped onto inside of back cover. Both maps in very good condition. Folding map at front "Great Western Railway Map of Rural London" and a very large extremely detailed map at the back "Great Western Railway" with three insets "Birmingham District", "South Wales"," London and Suburbs" with legends noting G.W.R Main Lines, Branch Lines, Lines over which G.W.R has running powers, Railways with which the G.W.R run in connection, Other railways, G.W.R Road Motor Routes, Coach Routes, Steamer Routes, Company's Docks.
$35.00
ENGLAND - LONDON)
Bacon's New Shilling Map of London and Illustrated Guide. With a Large Scale Plan of the City, a Railway Map of the Environs, Street Directory, Cab Fares, &c. (Map title: Bacon's New Map of London Divided into Half Mile Squares and Circles.)
Stock ID: 38769
London. C.W. Bacon & Co. No date. Ca. 1878.
Large detailed handcolored map, 24 3/4 x 32 1/4 inches (63 x 82 cm) with 48 page booklet, black and white illustrations, 2 double page black and white maps, indices, 6 3/4 x 4 1/2 inches, cloth-covered boards with decorative color label. 1 x 1/2 inch loss and a smaller loss to cover label, cover label moderately scratched, text block almost detached, owner name and date to top of first page, map has tiny pinholes at all intersections of folds, otherwise map in very good condition. Large map shows gardens, cemeteries, railway stations, tramways, omnibus routes, public buildings, churches, theatres, postal districts, schools and courts, etc. Includes double page maps: "London and Suburban Railway Stations", and "Large Scale Map of Central London". Booklet includes information on "Public Conveyances", "Cab Regulations" with 4 pages of cab fares, and an illustrated section: "Places of Interest in London" with churches, public buildings, museums, picture galleries, hospitals, parks, markets theatres, music halls, etc.
$395.00
ENGLAND - LONDON)         Wale, J (del). T Bowles (sculp).
A View of the Chinese Pavillions and Boxes in Vaux Hall Gardens. Les Pavillions et les Loges Chinese dans les Jardins de Vaux Hall.
Stock ID: 42528
Copyright 1751.
Hand colored copper plate engraving on laid paper, plate mark 11 1/4 x 16 1/4 inches on sheet size 13 x 19 inches. Some faint soiling (mainly to outer margins), mounting tape adhered to verso (not affecting front image), very good condition. Attractive antique print of high society walking through the grounds at Vauxhall Gardens, with the elegant tracery and domes of the Chinese Pavilion behind them. "Publish'd according to Act of Parliament 1751" under the image. "Printed for Thos. Bowles in St Pauls Church Yard. & John Bowles at the Black Horse in Cornhill" printed under title.
$350.00
ENGLAND - LONDON)         Weller, Edwd. (compiled and engraved by).
The Excursionist's Map of the Environs of London. Compiled specially to exhibit all the principal Gentlemen's Seats, Antiquities, & objects of interest to the Tourist, together with the Towns, Villages & Parish Boundaries.
Stock ID: 42353
London. George Philip & Son. No date. Ca. 1885.
Engraved map with outline hand-color, 19 x 26 1/2 inches on sheet size 21 x 30 1/4 inches, folding as issued into 6 3/4 x 4 1/2 inch cloth covered boards. Covers lightly soiled, on the front cover are adhesive remains probably from a cover label that is no longer present, owner inscription (dated 1885) on pastedown, interior paper hinge is split. The map has an archivally mended two inch tear at lower edge, a few 1/2 to 1 inch separations at fold intersections and edges and a tear in the margin fold at left where the map is attached to the board, faint toning to lower left corner, otherwise map in good clean condition. A very finely engraved and attractively colored map of the region around London by Edward Weller. It stretches from Windsor in the west to Chelmsford and Rochester in the east.
$185.00
ENGLAND - LONDON)
The Environs of London.
Stock ID: 26760
NY. J.H. Colton. Copyright 1855. [1856].
Map, uncolored, 13 x 16in (33 x 40cm) including decorative border, very good condition with particularly wide borders (1.5in). Map includes parts of Middlesex, Essex, Surrey and Kent. Very detailed and quite clear.
$75.00
ENGLAND - LONDON) Mansfield, Lt.-Colonel W. R. (designed by).
Map of General Routes. London General Omnibus Co. No. 6. 1932.
Stock ID: 35097
London. Waterlow & Sons. 1931
Color route map, multiple fold, 17 x 21 1/2 inches, index and list of routes on verso. Good condition: several small splits at folds, two creased areas at top edge extending just into image.
$30.00
ENGLAND - LONDON) Campbell, G. P.; N. Niblo, and J. Maquillan (compiled by).         Flux, L. J. (designed by)
Duckhams Historical Map of the City of London.
Stock ID: 45036
Kent. Duckhams Oils. No date. Ca. 1966.
Color street map, 28 x 44 1/2 inches on sheet size 29 3/4 x 46 inches, folding as issued to 15 x 11 1/2 inches. Ink notation to upper left edge of verso (not affecting map), a few pinholes to each edge and 1/4 inch hole to upper right corner (outside map area), some 1/2 to 3/4 inch separations at fold intersections and soft creases from folding, 1/4 inch tear to lower left margin, 1 inch tear to upper left edge (entering neatline); good, clean condition. A detailed historical street map of London bordered with information on places of interest. Originally created by three City Police Constables (Campbell, Nibro & Macquillan) in the 1950s, the reprint was published sometime after Duckhams' HQ moved to West Wickham, Kent in 1966.
$85.00
ENGLAND - NORWICH) Bayne, A.D.
A Comprehensive History of Norwich Including a Survey of the City and its Public Buildings: Civil and Municipal History: Including Complete Lists of Mayors and Sheriffs, and Notices of Eminent Citizens;
Stock ID: 38311
London. Jarrold and Sons. 1869.
Black and white head and tail-piece illustrations, decorative endpapers, 738 pages + advertisement section with black and white illustrations, 7 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches, cloth-covered boards with gilt lettered embossed pictorial spine (hardbound). Good condition: light soiling to cloth and page edges, spine lightly sunned, a bit of cockling to front cover cloth at lower fore edge corner, 1 1/2 inch edge tear and owner name to front free endpaper, owner stamp to half-title, otherwise clean and tight. Continued from title page: "Political History: Including Complete Election Returns and Lists of Members of Parliament; Religious History: Including Memoirs of Bishops and Deans - Rise and Progress of Nonconformity; Commercial History: Including the Substance of Prize Essays on the Manufactures and Trade of Norwich."
$145.00
ENGLAND - NOTTINGHAM)
Hardings' Guide Map to Nottingham. Map title: Street Plan of Nottingham & Suburbs.
Stock ID: 41716
Nottingham. J. W. Harding & Co. No date. Ca. 1920s.
Color street map, 23 x 14 1/2 inches on sheet size 34 x 28 folded as issued and tipped on to 7 3/4 x 4 1/2 inch stiff card folder. Folder has creases to edges, a few short tears and light soiling; map has some soft creases, 1/2 inch and 1 inch archivally repaired edge tears, overall very good clean condition. The Hardings' maps are particularly interesting and attractive with their distinctive border of advertisements for local businesses. In this instance these include one This vintage map covers the area from Bulwell in the upper left to Arnold in the upper right down to West Bridgford across to Highfield in the lower left, and is bordered with advertisements for local businesses and an "Index to Principal Thoroughfares, &c."
$95.00
ENGLAND - OXFORD)
Alden's Visitor's Map of Oxford. Map title: Plan of Oxford.
Stock ID: 40346
Oxford Alden & Co. Ca. 1910?.
Color map, 17 1/2 x 14 1/2 folded as issued into stiff card wrappers 6 x 3 3/4 inches. Foxing to covers, couple of short separations along fold line (outside image area). A clean and bright map. Marked "Eightpence" on front cover.
$65.00
ENGLAND - PORT OF LONDON)
The Port of London. A Brief Outline of its History and a Survey of its present Facilities and Trade.
Stock ID: 42341
London. Port of London Authority. 1937.
Booklet, black and white photo illustrations, color folding map (sheet size 15 1/2 x 32 inches), 28pp, 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches, pictorial paper wrappers (softbound). Light wear to covers, faint foxing to a few pages and verso of folding map, otherwise good condition. Features folding map with two maps: Port of London Map of River Thames from Teddington to the Nore. Port of London Authority Docks.
$35.00
ENGLAND - PORT OF LONDON) Bell, Alan.
The Said Noble River.
Stock ID: 42342
London. Port of London Authority. 1937.
Black and white plates, color folding map, 82pp, 10 x 8 inches, color decorative paper covered boards (hardbound). Soiling and crease to front and back cover, chips and paper loss to spine, faint foxing to a few interior pages (mainly in outer margin), map in fine condition. Published to commemorate the coronation of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth. Chapters include England's High Street, Make Way for the King, Commerce Crowds the Stream, etc. Features map: Port of London.
$30.00
ENGLAND - RAILWAY)
London & South-Western Railway. From London to Basingstoke. From Salisbury Junction to Southampton. From Southampton to Weymouth. Continuation of Salisbury Branches. Continuation of Portsmouth & Gosport Branch.
Stock ID: 41293
London. Cassell, Petter & Galpin. 1857- 1863.
Map, outline handcolor, 25 1/2 x 17 3/4 inches on sheet 27 1/2 x 18 3/4 inches, three folds as issued. Tight right margin, very good, clean condition. An attractive, extremely detailed map from the Weekly Dispatch Atlas. Railways, roads, tracks are marked, along with the names of farms, roads, woods etc etc. The route of the London & South-Western Railway from London to Portsmouth is shown in five strip maps. This would make a fascinating historical conversation piece if you live along these routes.
$125.00
ENGLAND - RAILWAYS)         Weller, Edward (mapmaker).
North Western Railway. (Sheet 2. Birmingham to Manchester & Liverpool).
Stock ID: 41294
London. 1857- 1863.
Map, outline handcolor, 17 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches on sheet 18 1/2 x 13 1/4 inches. Light soiling in upper and lower right margin, very soft vertical fold scarcely visible from the front, a few 1/4 inch short edge tears at lower edge; good, clean condition. An attractive, extremely detailed antique map from the Weekly Dispatch Atlas, drawn and lithographed by Edward Weller. The route of the North Western Railway is shown in four strip maps; at the lower edge of the left strip is Liverpool, Newcastle under Lyme is at the top corner of the righthand strip, and Birmingham and Wolverhampton are towns in the bottom strip. Railways, roads, tracks are marked, along with the names of villages, some buildings, roads, woods etc etc. The scale is half an inch to the mile.
$68.00
ENGLAND - RAILWAYS)         Weller, Edward (mapmaker).
Eastern Counties Railway. (Sheet 2. London to Cambridge Ely & Norwich).
Stock ID: 41286
London. 1857- 1863.
Map, outline handcolor, 17 x 12 inches on sheet 18 1/2 x 13 inches. Light soiling in upper and lower left margin, very soft vertical fold scarcely visible from the front, short repaired edge tear at lower left margin; good, clean condition. An attractive, extremely detailed antique map from the Weekly Dispatch Atlas, drawn and lithographed by Edward Weller. The route of the Eastern Counties Railway is shown in five strip maps; at the lower edge of the left strip is London, Norwich is at the top edge of the righthand strip, and Newmarket and Bury St Edmunds are towns in the top strip. Railways, roads, tracks are marked, along with the names of villages, some buildings, roads, woods etc etc. Scale of half and inch to the mile.
$68.00
ENGLAND - RAILWAYS)         Weller, Edward (mapmaker).
London & Brighton Railway.
Stock ID: 41295
London. 1857- 1863.
Map, outline handcolor, 17 x 12 inches on sheet 18 3/4 x 12 1/2 inches. Tight left margin; very good, clean condition. An attractive, extremely detailed antique map from the Weekly Dispatch Atlas, drawn and lithographed by Edward Weller. The route of the London & Brighton Railway is shown in five strip maps; at the upper edge of the left strip is London, Newhaven is at the lower right corner of the right-hand strip, Reigate & Guildford, Horsham Branch and Uckfield Branch make up the three strips in the lower right margin. Railways, roads, tracks are marked, along with the names of villages, some buildings, roads, woods etc etc. The scale is half an inch to the mile.
$68.00
ENGLAND - STAFFORDSHIRE)         Pratt, J. L. (illus).
Caverswall Castle, Staffordshire.
Stock ID: 41148
Day & Son. No date. Ca. 1850?.
Color lithograph with additional handcolor, image 8 x 11 inches on sheet size 11 x 14. Very good condition. This antique print features 13th century Caverswall Castle, now often used for wedding events and filming, surrounded by a lush landscape and soft blue sky.
$125.00
ENGLAND - SURREY - TUDOR ENGLAND)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
Hall, Beddington. Beddington, Surrey.
Stock ID: 43750
London. T. Maclean. 1839-1849.
Lithograph, modern handcolor, 14 3/4 x 12 inches (38x30 cm) on sheet 21 1/4 x 14 1/2 inches. Toning to sheet edges, light scattered foxing in outer margins, a few faint bleached spots (?) to lower margin. Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's "The Mansions of England in the Olden Time." Nash's views of early English homes touched a sentimental cord with Victorians and were extremely popular, a second, smaller edition being published in 1874. This lithograph is from the first, folio, edition. The extraordinarily fine quality lithography is the work of Charles Joseph Hullmandel, who was responible for introducing lithography into England. Joseph Nash rendered the architecture of the houses in great detail and further enhanced the depictions with portrayals of the inhabitants. This image shows a lone man seated at a table in a large ornate room at Beddington Hall. (Tooley: English Books with Coloured Plates #337).
$225.00
ENGLAND - SUSSEX - TUDOR ENGLAND)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
Staircase, Wakehurst, Sussex.
Stock ID: 43742
London. T. Maclean. 1839-1849.
Lithograph, modern handcolor, 11 1/2 x 16 inches (30x41 cm) on sheet 14 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches. Adhesive residue from previous matting at mid upper edge outside image, a few faint spots in outer margins, damp stain to lower right corner (outside image area). Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's "The Mansions of England in the Olden Time." Nash's views of early English homes touched a sentimental cord with Victorians and were extremely popular, a second, smaller edition being published in 1874. This lithograph is from the first, folio, edition. The extraordinarily fine quality lithography is the work of Charles Joseph Hullmandel, who was responible for introducing lithography into England. Joseph Nash rendered the architecture of the houses in great detail and further enhanced the depictions with portrayals of the inhabitants. This image shows a young woman holding the hand a little boy while a young girl sits on the stairs and plays with a dog. (Tooley: English Books with Coloured Plates #337).
$225.00
ENGLAND - THAMES RIVER) Thompson, A.G.
The Thames and All That. A History of the River. (cover title: The Thames - and all that. 1824-1935.)
Stock ID: 39507
London. The General Steam Navigation Co.
BOOKLET, color pictographic map continuing over 7 full pages, black and white full page photo illustrations, full page black and white map, full page and partial page illustrated ads, 80 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers. Cover detached with light soiling, otherwise very good condition with small rust marks around binding staples slightly affecting pictorial map. Top edge of one sheet which was incorrectly trimmed is worn where it protrudes above top of booklet. The color map: "An Historical Map of Ye Old Royal River" shows many ships and historical figures, buildings, and events. Much information on the Thames, also advertisements.
$85.00
ENGLAND - TRADESMAN)
The Banners of the City Companies.
Stock ID: 41147
London. Emrik & Binger. Ca. 1883.
Chromolithograph, 8 x 11 1/4 inches, with accompanying text sheet. Light soiling to outer edges, narrow left margin. Very good condition. This antique print comes from The Boy's Own Paper and features 12 designs of various tradesmen used during pageants and includes accompanying article "The Lord Mayor's Show".
$55.00
ENGLAND / SCOTLAND)
Colorful England and Scotland
Stock ID: 41711
London and North Eastern Railway. 1932.
Booklet, color and black and white photo illustrations, black and white map tipped on back cover, 23pp, 9 x 8 inches folding in half as issued to 9 x 4 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers (softbound). Travel agency stamp to front cover. Very good condition. This vintage booklet features information various cities and places of interest throughout England and Scotland, plus small folding map The Continent Via Harwich - Day and Night Services.
$35.00
ENGLAND / WALES / MAPS & ENGRAVED PLATES) Grose, Frances.
The Antiquities of England and Wales.
Stock ID: 38602
London. S. Hooper. No date. Ca. 1787.
EIGHT VOLUMES, new edition, tall octavo. Large folding handcolored index map, 54 hand colored half page county maps, numerous engravings and some plans. Two early gatherings in volume 1 transposed without loss (pp. 33-40 and 41-48), plan of Barnard Castle in volume 2 bound in upside down, occasional browning particularly on early leaves of volume 8, some offsetting of color onto verso of maps. Richly bound in calf covered boards and decorative spines gilt, dentelles, ribbon markers, marbled endpapers, a most handsome set in good firm condition. A few pages considerably browned (mostly not affecting images), one tiny edge tear to title page of volume one (no pages missing). Map of Merionshire appears never to have been bound in. A highly desirable set in beautiful leather binding. The 160 page preface to the work in volume 1 and its addenda includes comment on castles, monasteries, architecture, Domesday Book and druidical monuments. The county index follows and continues in the subsequent volumes, detailing much interesting information regarding the antiquities of each county concluding with further information in volume 8, the supplement volume. The map of Rutland is also placed here.
$3,250.00
ENGLAND / WALES)
Colton's England and Wales.
Stock ID: 41628
New York. Johnson & Browning. Copyright 1855. Published ca. 1861.
Map with outline handcolor, 25 x 17 1/2 including decorative border on sheet size 27 1/4 x 17 1/2 inches, centrefold as issued. Narrow left and right margins, one small foxing spot in upper right image and upper left edge. Overall very good clean condition. An attractive and detailed map, with a small 2 x 3 inch inset 'Scilly Isles'.
$125.00
ENGLAND)         Briet, Philippe.
La vraye Angleterre Dicte Aultremet Loegrie.
Stock ID: 35368
No date. Ca.1650.
Copper plate engraved map, uncolored, approx. 7 1/2 x 6 inches on sheet 9 1/2 x 6 3/4 inches. Very good condition. Text in Latin on verso.
$195.00
EUROPE - USSR)         Harrison, Richard Edes (cartographer).
Newsmap for the Armed Forces. 255th Week of the War - 137th Week of U.S. Participation. Monday, July 31, 1944. (Map title: Europe as Viewed from the U.S.S.R.).
Stock ID: 39833
New York. Army Information Branch. 07-31- 1944. Volume III, No. 15 F.
Poster, color map on one side, sheet 35 x 47 inches, folded to 9 x 12 inches. Text and maps on verso. Considerable wear: separations at fold intersections, additional creasing at lower two folds in margin with 1 inch of paper loss at lower right margin. Darkened areas along fold lines are shadows in photograph and DO NOT APPEAR ON ACTUAL MAP. Main color map is clean and bright. One of Richard Edes Harrison's stunning maps that have the ability to change the way that we think about the world and our relationship with neighbouring countries. This is a colorful bird's eye view from inner space, looking south and east from Russia and Sweden with Turkey at the left corner of the map, Algeria and Spain in the far distance. Originally published in Fortune magazine. On the verso is a map of the islands of Guam, Rota, Agiguwan, Tinian and Saipan and a map showing the war front around Florence.
$85.00
EUROPE - USSR)         Harrison, Richard Edes (cartographer).
Newsmap for the Armed Forces. Overseas Edition. 255th Week of the War - 137th Week of U.S. Participation. Monday, August 7, 1944. (Map title: Europe as Viewed from the U.S.S.R.).
Stock ID: 44921
New York. Army Information Branch. 08-07- 1944. Volume III, No. 15 F.
Poster, color map on one side, sheet 17 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches, folded to 8 3/4 x 11 3/4 inches. Text, black and maps on verso. Light soiling to edges and faint toning along fold; very good condition. One of Richard Edes Harrison's stunning maps that have the ability to change the way that we think about the world and our relationship with neighbouring countries. This is a colorful bird's eye view from inner space, looking south and east from Russia and Sweden with Turkey at the left corner of the map, Algeria and Spain in the far distance. Originally published in Fortune magazine. On the verso is a map of the islands of Guam, Rota, Agiguwan, Tinian and Saipan and a map showing the war front around Florence with brief informational paragraphs.
$95.00
EUROPE)
Map of the Austrian Empire, Italian States. Turkey in Europe, and Greece.
Stock ID: 28536
Philadelphia. Mitchell. Copyright 1860.
Map, handcolored, 10 1/2 x 13 inches including decorative border. Light soiling in margins, very good condition. This is a fascinating map showing a still expansive Ottoman Empire, including Croatia, Bosnia, Wallachia, Moldavia, Bulgaria, Albania and northern Greece; an Austrian Empire stretching from Bavaria in the west to Russia in the east and a 1 x1 1/2 inch inset map of the Maltese Islands (Malta).
$65.00
EUROPE)
Johnson's Europe.
Stock ID: 26740
Johnson & Browning. nd. [1860].
Hand-colored map, 17 x 23.5in (43 x 60cm) including decorative border, centrefold, overall time-toning, couple of repaired tears in margin, centrefold starting to split at upper edge, narrow margin at upper edge. This map provides an attractive over-view of Europe, stretching as it does from the island of Iceland (many islands and fiords named) to the far reaches of Turkey and Central Asia (the political divisions of these areas are not marked in color). The political divisions in Europe itself have, of course, undergone major changes since this time.
$65.00
EUROPE)         Blair, R. Baxter (drawn by).
Europe. Political With Names. Map J2. Denoyer-Geppert Series.
Stock ID: 42454
Chicago. Denoyer-Geppert Co. 1923. Fourth Edition.
Color wall map, on linen dissected into 24 panels, three grommets across upper edge (as issued), 56 x 44 1/2 inches, folding as issued into 12 x 10 inch cloth covered boards. Ex-library with markings on spine and labels on inside cover. Covers worn exposing tips of boards, map in good condition with light wear and occasional faint soiling. Scale 1:4,500,000 or 75 miles to the inch.
$85.00
EUROPE)
Europe. Excello Series.
Stock ID: 42460
Indianapolis. The George F. Cram Company, Inc. No date. Ca. 1946.
Color wall map, on linen dissected into 16 panels, two grommets in upper corners (as issued), 49 x 39 1/4 inches, folding as issued into 12 1/2 x 10 1/2 inch cloth covered boards. Ex-library with markings on spine and labels on inside cover. Cover extremities lightly worn, map in good condition with light wear and occasional faint soiling. Scale 1:5,385,000 or 1 inch equals 85 miles. "N735-LR1146" printed in lower right corner.
$110.00
EUROPE)
Europe in 1922 After the Treaties of Versailles, St. Germain, Neuilly, Trianon, and Sevres.
Stock ID: 42461
Chicago. Rand McNally & Company. No date. Ca. 1930. First Edition.
Color wall map, on linen dissected into 28 panels, three grommets across upper edge (as issued), 45 x 65 inches, folding as issued into 11 3/4 x 9 1/2 inch cloth covered boards with cloth spine. Ex-library with label on spine and label and pocket on inside cover. Cover extremities lightly worn, map in good condition with light wear and occasional faint soiling. Scale 1:4,500,000 or 1 inch equals 75 miles. Includes inset maps: Africa in 1922 Disposition of the German Colonies; Linguistic Distribution in Central Europe, 1922; The Far East in 1922 Disposition of the German Colonies; Central Europe, Coal, Iron, and Industry in Relation to New Boundaries; The Four Great Religions of the World. Part of Westermann's Classical and Historical Map Series.
$285.00
EUROPE)
Europe. American Geographers Series.
Stock ID: 42463
Chicago. A.J. Nystrom & Co. No date. Ca. 1930. First Edition.
Color wall map, on linen dissected into 24 panels, two grommets across upper edge (as issued), 65 x 52 inches, folding as issued 13 x 11 inches. Ex-library with labels on upper left corner of map (entering into Relief map), light wear and occasional faint soiling. Scale 1:3,500,000 or 1 inch equals 55 miles. Includes inset maps: The Transcaucasian Soviet Republics and Relief map of Europe.
$85.00
FINLAND - COSTUMES & CUSTOMS)
Lappen.
Stock ID: 40803
No date. Ca. 1847.
Engraving, handcolored, sheet 6 1/2 x 10 inches. Light scattered soiling, soft fold to lower right corner. Nice bright and clean image. This antique print features a warmly dressed man and a woman in the distance. Apparently published in Berhaus' "Die Völker des Erdballs" (cf. New York Public Library Picture Collection).
$45.00
FRANCE - DUNKIRK)         Tindal / Rapin.
Dunkirk. A strong Seaport Town in the Earldom of Flanders, in the Low Countries subject to the French. Plan of the City and Citadel of Dunkirk.
Stock ID: 30468
No date. [1744-1747.
Map, black and white copperplate engraving, 15 1/4 x 19 inches, centrefold. Trimmed to within the platemark on three sides, margins approximately 1/4 inch. Most attractive view of the walled city engraved by I. Basire. Many buildings and place names are given in the 'Explanation' at lower right. From Tindal's Continuation of Mr. Rapin's History of England (Phillips, Atlases #8019).
$245.00
FRANCE - ARCHITECTURE - MEDIEVAL)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
Screen in St. Jacques. Dieppe.
Stock ID: 43726
London. T. Maclean. 1838.
Two-toned lithograph, 14 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches (37 x 27 cm) on sheet 21 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Toning to sheet edges, a few faint fox spots in margins, 1/2 inch tear to mid lower edge (well outside image area). Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's scarce work "Architecture of the Middle Ages." The architecture of these magnificent Medieval buildings is rendered in quite extraordinary detail by Joseph Nash; his work captures the sense of awe at the beauty and execution of these monumental buildings. Figures are placed to provide human interest as well as indicating scale. The lithographs were printed by the skilled lithographic printer Charles Hullmandel.
$225.00
FRANCE - ARCHITECTURE - MEDIEVAL)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
In St. Remi. Abbeville.
Stock ID: 43731
London. T. Maclean. 1838.
Two-toned lithograph, 10 1/4 x 12 3/4 inches (26 x 32 cm) on sheet 14 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches. Toning to sheet edges, scattered faint foxing in margins. Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's scarce work "Architecture of the Middle Ages." The architecture of these magnificent Medieval buildings is rendered in quite extraordinary detail by Joseph Nash; his work captures the sense of awe at the beauty and execution of these monumental buildings. Figures are placed to provide human interest as well as indicating scale. The lithographs were printed by the skilled lithographic printer Charles Hullmandel.
$225.00
FRANCE - ARCHITECTURE - MEDIEVAL)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
Staircase, St. Maclou. Rouen.
Stock ID: 43733
London. T. Maclean. 1838.
Two-toned lithograph, 14 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches (37 x 27 cm) on sheet 21 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Toning to sheet edges, scattered foxing in outer margins. Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's scarce work "Architecture of the Middle Ages." The architecture of these magnificent Medieval buildings is rendered in quite extraordinary detail by Joseph Nash; his work captures the sense of awe at the beauty and execution of these monumental buildings. Figures are placed to provide human interest as well as indicating scale. The lithographs were printed by the skilled lithographic printer Charles Hullmandel.
$225.00
FRANCE - ARCHITECTURE - MEDIEVAL)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
Abbaye St. Amand. Rouen.
Stock ID: 43734
London. T. Maclean. 1838.
Two-toned lithograph, 14 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches (37 x 27 cm) on sheet 21 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Toning to sheet edges, faint scattered foxing in outer margins. Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's scarce work "Architecture of the Middle Ages." The architecture of these magnificent Medieval buildings is rendered in quite extraordinary detail by Joseph Nash; his work captures the sense of awe at the beauty and execution of these monumental buildings. Figures are placed to provide human interest as well as indicating scale. The lithographs were printed by the skilled lithographic printer Charles Hullmandel.
$225.00
FRANCE - ARCHITECTURE - MEDIEVAL)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
Gisors.
Stock ID: 43735
London. T. Maclean. 1838.
Two-toned lithograph, with some modern hand-color, 14 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches (37 x 27 cm) on sheet 21 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Toning to sheet edges, scattered foxing in outer margins, faint damp stain to upper left corner (outside image area). Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's scarce work "Architecture of the Middle Ages." The architecture of these magnificent Medieval buildings is rendered in quite extraordinary detail by Joseph Nash; his work captures the sense of awe at the beauty and execution of these monumental buildings. Figures are placed to provide human interest as well as indicating scale. The lithographs were printed by the skilled lithographic printer Charles Hullmandel.
$225.00
FRANCE - ARCHITECTURE - MEDIEVAL)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
In St. Jacques. Dieppe.
Stock ID: 43736
London. T. Maclean. 1838.
Two-toned lithograph, with some modern hand-color, 14 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches (37 x 27 cm) on sheet 21 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Toning to sheet edges, light scattered foxing in outer margins, mended 1 inch tear to mid lower edge (outside image area). Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's scarce work "Architecture of the Middle Ages." The architecture of these magnificent Medieval buildings is rendered in quite extraordinary detail by Joseph Nash; his work captures the sense of awe at the beauty and execution of these monumental buildings. Figures are placed to provide human interest as well as indicating scale. The lithographs were printed by the skilled lithographic printer Charles Hullmandel.
$225.00
FRANCE - ARCHITECTURE - MEDIEVAL)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
Rouen Cathedral. North Entrance.
Stock ID: 43737
London. T. Maclean. 1838.
Two-toned lithograph, with some modern hand-color, 14 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches (37 x 27 cm) on sheet 21 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Toning to sheet edges, faint damp stain to upper left corner (outside image area), scattered foxing in outer margins, mended 1 inch tear to mid lower edge (outside image area). Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's scarce work "Architecture of the Middle Ages." The architecture of these magnificent Medieval buildings is rendered in quite extraordinary detail by Joseph Nash; his work captures the sense of awe at the beauty and execution of these monumental buildings. Figures are placed to provide human interest as well as indicating scale. The lithographs were printed by the skilled lithographic printer Charles Hullmandel.
$225.00
FRANCE - ARCHITECTURE - MEDIEVAL)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
St. Riquier. Near Abbeville.
Stock ID: 43739
London. T. Maclean. 1838.
Two-toned lithograph, with some modern hand-color, 14 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches (37 x 27 cm) on sheet 21 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Toning to sheet edges, faint scattered foxing in outer margins, 1 1/2 inch spot under lower left corner of image, chip to lower right corner (well outside image area). Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's scarce work "Architecture of the Middle Ages." The architecture of these magnificent Medieval buildings is rendered in quite extraordinary detail by Joseph Nash; his work captures the sense of awe at the beauty and execution of these monumental buildings. Figures are placed to provide human interest as well as indicating scale. The lithographs were printed by the skilled lithographic printer Charles Hullmandel.
$225.00
FRANCE - ARCHITECTURE - MEDIEVAL)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
At Senlis.
Stock ID: 43738
London. T. Maclean. 1838.
Two-toned lithograph, with some modern hand-color, 14 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches (37 x 27 cm) on sheet 21 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Toning to sheet edges, scattered foxing in outer margins, piece of adhesive tape to mid upper and mid lower edge (outside image area). Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's scarce work "Architecture of the Middle Ages." The architecture of these magnificent Medieval buildings is rendered in quite extraordinary detail by Joseph Nash; his work captures the sense of awe at the beauty and execution of these monumental buildings. Figures are placed to provide human interest as well as indicating scale. The lithographs were printed by the skilled lithographic printer Charles Hullmandel.
$225.00
FRANCE - ARCHITECTURE - MEDIEVAL)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
In St. Jacques. Dieppe.
Stock ID: 43727
London. T. Maclean. 1838.
Two-toned lithograph, 10 1/2 x 13 inches (27 x 33 cm) on sheet 14 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches. Light toning to sheet edges, faint scattered foxing to outer margins. Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's scarce work "Architecture of the Middle Ages." The architecture of these magnificent Medieval buildings is rendered in quite extraordinary detail by Joseph Nash; his work captures the sense of awe at the beauty and execution of these monumental buildings. Figures are placed to provide human interest as well as indicating scale. The lithographs were printed by the skilled lithographic printer Charles Hullmandel.
$225.00
FRANCE - ARCHITECTURE - MEDIEVAL)         Nash, Joseph (illus). Lithographed by C. Hullmandel.
Church at Serran. Near Gisors.
Stock ID: 43724
London. T. Maclean. 1838.
Two-toned lithograph, 14 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches (37 x 27 cm) on sheet 21 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Toning to sheet edges, scattered foxing in margins and upper right image. Image in very good displayable condition. This is one of the beautifully drawn and lithographed images from Joseph Nash's scarce work "Architecture of the Middle Ages." The architecture of these magnificent Medieval buildings is rendered in quite extraordinary detail by Joseph Nash; his work captures the sense of awe at the beauty and execution of these monumental buildings. Figures are placed to provide human interest as well as indicating scale. The lithographs were printed by the skilled lithographic printer Charles Hullmandel.
$225.00
FRANCE - COTE BASQUE)
Pyrenees Cote Basque.
Stock ID: 43306
French National Railways. 1952.
Color pictographic / pictorial map, 8 3/4 x 16 1/4 inches folding to pamphlet 9 x 4 inches. Very good clean condition. Bird's eye view map of the terrain noting bridges, ruins, ancient structures, churches, "Station thermale", etc. Information on travel in the area on verso. Text in French.
$30.00
FRANCE - GREAT EXHIBITION OF 1851)
France No.4.
Stock ID: 42776
London. Dickinson Bros. [ 1854].
Color lithograph with some hand-color, 13 1/2 x 19 inches on sheet size 16 3/4 x 23 inches. With accompanying text sheet. Light scattered foxing to lower margin and lower right corner, single fix mark to upper left corner (just outside image), adhesive tape to corners of verso (not affecting front image), overall very good bright condition. A beautiful view of the interior architecture of the Crystal Palace and of a section of the French exhibition inside the Crystal Palace from the first international World's Fair that took place in Hyde Park, London, England, from 1 May to 15 October 1851. From: Dickinson's Comprehensive Pictures of the Great Exhibition of 1851 From the Originals Painted for H.R.H. Prince Albert by Messrs. [Joseph] Nash, [Louis] Haghe, and [David] Roberts. At the left is the display of bronze manufactures of Le Rolle Freres; at right what appears to be a ceramic display by Ed. Honore, at the centre a display of silver by C. Christopher.
$575.00
FRANCE - PARIS - VUE D'OPTIQUE)
Vue Perspective de la Procession de M.M. les Benedictins de l'Abbaye Royale de S. Denis en France a celle aussi Royale de Montmartre, qui se fait tou les 7 ans le 1er. May. TITLE ABOVE IMAGE (reversed): LA PROCESSION DE MONTMARTRE.
Stock ID: 44018
Paris. No date. Ca. late 1750.
Copperplate engraving, handcolored, plate mark 11 x 16 inches on sheet 12 x 17 1/4 inches. Soiling to outer margins (not affecting image), a few spots to verso (not visible on image). Overall very good condition. This is an example of a "vue d'optique" or perspective view, a popular print from the second half of the 18th century, designed to be projected with a viewing device (a zograscope or perspective glass) which enhanced the illusion of depth and perspective, providing something of a 3D effect. Like many prints of this type there is a title printed in mirror image at the top of the print (since the print was reversed when projected), and the coloring is broad. There is a most interesting and thorough article by C.J. Kaldenbach "Perspective Views" which was originally published in Print Quarterly (June 1985) and is now available for viewing on the web. This is a striking view of a procession which took place every 7 years along a broad street lined with double rows of trees in what is now a northern section of Paris.
$225.00
FRANCE - PARIS)
Ier. Vue des Boulvard pris de la Porte St. Antoine.
Stock ID: 44031
Paris. No date. Ca. 1750.
Copperplate engraving, handcolored, plate mark 9 1/4 x 15 1/4 inches on sheet 9 1/2 x 15 3/4 inches. Adhesive residue on verso from previous matting (not affecting front), very good condition. Together with the companion print "1er. Vue des Boulvard (sic)" (our record number 44032), this is an example of a "vue d'optique" or perspective view, a popular print from the second half of the 18th century, designed to be projected with a viewing device (a zograscope or perspective glass) which enhanced the illusion of depth and perspective, providing something of a 3D effect. Unlike many prints of this type there is no title printed in mirror image at the top of the print, and the coloring is much finer than for many examples of the type. However, the text under the title alerts the public that the view is engraved to be viewed "dans l'optique." There is a most interesting and thorough article by C.J. Kaldenbach "Perspective Views" which was originally published in Print Quarterly (June 1985) and is now available for viewing on the web. A charming view on a tree-lined boulevard in Paris, close to the Porte St. Antoine near the Bastille.
$345.00
FRANCE - PARIS)
2e Vue des Boulevard prise du premier Caffe pres le Reservoir de la Ville.
Stock ID: 44032
Paris. Mondhard. No date. Ca. 1750.
Copperplate engraving, handcolored, plate mark 9 1/4 x 15 1/4 inches on sheet 9 1/4 x 16 inches. Adhesive residue on verso from previous matting (not affecting front), very good condition. Although not explicitly labeled, this, together with the print "1er. Vue des Boulvard (sic)" (our record number 44031), is an example of a "vue d'optique" or perspective view, a popular print from the second half of the 18th century, designed to be projected with a viewing device (a zograscope or perspective glass) which enhanced the illusion of depth and perspective, providing something of a 3D effect. Unlike many prints of this type there is no title printed in mirror image at the top of the print on this engraving, and the coloring is much finer than for many examples of the type. However, its companion print has text under the title alerting the public that the view is engraved to be viewed "dans l'optique." There is a most interesting and thorough article by C.J. Kaldenbach "Perspective Views" which was originally published in Print Quarterly (June 1985) and is now available for viewing on the web. A charming view in the Paris suburbs.
$345.00
FRANCE - PARIS)
Nouveau Plan de Paris (Format 75-94) Arrondissements en Couleurs. Map title: Nouveau Plan de Paris avec Toutes les Lignes du Metropolitan.
Stock ID: 43467
Paris. 1954.
Color street map, 27 x 35 inches on sheet size 29 3/4 x 37 3/4 inches folding as issued into paper folder, 8 x 4 1/2 inches. Several 1/2 to 1 1/2 inch separations at fold intersections, overall good clean condition. Colorful detailed street map of Paris, France, showing the lines of the Metro. Text in French.
$24.00
FRANCE - PARIS)
...destination France.
Stock ID: 40531
Paris. 1951.
Booklet, single color decorative illustrations, includes loose double-sided color pictographic / pictorial map, 15 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches, with Paris on one side and France on verso, 31pp, 6 1/8 x 4 1/2 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers. Very good condition.
$20.00
FRANCE - ST. NAZAIRE / POSTCARD)
12 Cartes Postales. Saint Nazaire. Edition Artistique. Artaud & Nozals - Nantes.
Stock ID: 40855
No date. Ca. 1910s.
12 black and white photo illustration postcards with tissue guards, 3 1/2 x 6 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Soiling to covers and one postcard, a few creases to tissue guards, otherwise in very good clean condition. A couple of interesting pictures of the port, including one titled "en depit des sous-marins boches, nos braves allies arrivent a bon port" suggesting a World War I era. Great cover illustration of flags.
$20.00
FRANCE)
Plaisir de France. 1947 - 06.
Stock ID: 27767
France. 06-1947.
Single issue of this deluxe magazine of French culture, profusely illustrated in color and b/w (including tipped-in plates), 78pp text plus 62 (LXII)pp of advertising in front and back, 4to (12.5 x 9.5 inches), color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Very good condition: little rubbing to edges and head and tail of spine. Special issue devoted to Alphonse Daudet's Provence. Much wonderful graphic color advertising, particularly for perfumes, fashion and alcohol, including a Schiaparelli ad.
$65.00
FRANCE)         Allard, A.
Stoel des Oorlogs in Picardyen, Isle de France, Teatre de la Guerre en Picardyen, Isle de France.
Stock ID: 30514
Amsterdam. Allard. No date. [ca.1690].
Map, hand colored, centrefold, 20 x 23 1/2 inches. Generally very good condition: small area of paper loss to left margin reaching plate mark at one point but not affecting image. An interesting map with the city of Paris at the lower centre of the map with Versailles to the south west. Amiens is at the top centre.
$450.00
FRANCE)
France.
Stock ID: 27876
London. Arrowsmith, published by Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme. 1807.
Engraved map, uncolored, 10" x 10", centrefold. Light toning along centrefold, some very light foxing, light creases on three corners.
$40.00
FRANCE)         Lancaster, E. (cover illus).
France Burgundy.
Stock ID: 43313
Le Ministere des Travaux Publics des Transports et du Tourisme. No date. Ca. 1955.
Color pictographic / pictorial map, 20 1/2 x 17 1/4 inches folding to pamphlet 8 3/4 x 4 1/4 inches. Very good clean condition. This vintage pictographic map shows castles, grottos, churches, ramparts, natural curiosities, pilgrimages, Roman ruins, neolithic dwellings, spas, airports, etc. Verso includes information on art in the region, a few black and white photo illustrations from the area and railway information and scenic highlights for five different trips.
$45.00
FRANCE)
South West of France. Limousin - Marche - Quercy - Perigord. Map title: Limousin Marche Quercy Perigord.
Stock ID: 43307
Le Ministere des Travaux Publics des Transports et du Tourisme. No date. Ca. 1950.
Two-color pictographic / pictorial map, 20 3/4 x 17 1/4 inches folding to pamphlet 8 3/4 x 4 1/4 inches. Very good clean condition with a few 1/8 inch separations at fold intersections. This vintage pictographic map shows castles, feudal castles, feudal ruins, religious edifices, ramparts, natural curiosities, ancient dwellings, pilgrimages, Roman ruins, megalithic monuments, spas, airfields, and railways. Verso includes information on art in the region including the caves at Lascaux and a few black and white photo illustrations from the area.
$35.00
FRANCE)
Ile de France.The Loire Valley.
Stock ID: 43309
French National Railways. No date. Ca. 1950s.
Color pictographic / pictorial map, 8 3/4 x 16 1/2 inches folding to pamphlet 8 3/4 x 4 inches. Very good clean condition. Bird's eye view map noting places of interest, ruins, old houses, castles or ramparts, churches, spas, and railroads. Verso includes information on Versailles and Fontainebleau, French Railroads Motor Coach Tours, and Chateaux and Places on Interest.
$35.00
FRANCE)
Juan - Les - Pins Antibes Le Cap.
Stock ID: 42821
Nice, France. Leo Barma. No date. Ca. 1929.
Duo toned photo illustrations, black and white ads, one color ad, color folding map (16 x 16 1/2 inches), unpaginated (approximately 1/2 inch thick), 5 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Covers lightly worn and starting to come loose, with some faint foxing; interior and map in very good clean condition. Features great Art Deco advertisements, views of the French countryside, tourist information on sites and hotels, "Excursions Automobiles" with route maps, map showing Antibes and Juan Les Pines with an inset map: Plan du Centre de Juan-Les-Pins; plus color ad for Molinard Jeune. Text in French.
$48.00
FRANCE)
French Alps. One Map 8 Itineraries.
Stock ID: 32263
Le Ministere des Travaux Publics Des Transports et du Tourisme. No date. Ca. 1960.
Pamphlet, 8 3/4 x 4 inches, unfolding to color map, 33 x 21 inches, text, color illustrations and 8 smaller maps on other side, very good condition. Includes illustrations of "Old Alpine Costumes". Large map shows aerial railway, religious monuments, winter sports, castles, classical remains, etc.
$55.00
FRANCE)         Homann Heirs.
Tres nouvelle Carte du ROYAUME DE FRANCE divise en toutes ses Provinces et Gouvernements, dressee sur une nouvelle Observation Astronomique faite aux environ du Globe. . .
Stock ID: 32550
Nuremberg. Homann Heirs. 1764.
Copperplate engraved map with original handcolor, 17 1/4 x 22 inches (43.5 x 56 cm) on sheet 21 1/22 x 25 inches (55 x 64 cm), centrefold. Little light soiling, particularly in margins, occasional foxing spots, split at lower centrefold with original repair which predates map being bound into atlas, soft crease across left corner, several towns in northern France have color underlining, short tears at lower edge well outside image. Good condition. Decorative cartouche at lower left. Additional title in Latin in upper margin. This map is from "Atlas Compendiarius seu ita dietus Scholasticus Minor in usum erudiendae juventutis adornatus", published by Homann's Heirs.
$295.00
FRENCH / MILITARY) Picard, Jean A.
Cortina French-English Military Manual.
Stock ID: 44641
New York. The Cortina Academy of Languages. 1917.
Color plates, black and white illustrations, color map on front endpaper, 274pp, 6 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches, gilt lettered cloth covered boards (hardbound). Covers a trifle worn; previous owner's name in ink on verso of frontispiece, two pages starting to come loose, very good clean condition. An early 20th century guide to the French language for members of the United States military.
$20.00
GENEOLOGY)
Debrett's Peerage, Baronetage, Knightage, and Companionage. Comprising information concerning all Persons bearing Hereditary of Courtesy Titles, Knights, and Companions of all the various Orders, and the Collateral Branches of all Peers and Baronets.
Stock ID: 37823
London. Dean & Son. 1904. Royal Edition.
Black and white illustrations throughout, all edges gilt, 1232 + appendices + 96 page advertisment section, 8 1/2 x 6 inches, embossed gilt pictorial decorative cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: hinges cracked, rear pastedown looks as if it has been torn and reattached, spine faded. Continued from title page: "Illustrated with 1,500 Armorial Bearings. Revised by the Nobility and Aristocracy". Gilt decorative cover is still very bright and clean (spine is somewhat faded).
$95.00
GERMANY - BAVARIA - OLYMPIC GAMES)
Ubersichtsplan von Garmisch-Partenkirchen.
Stock ID: 35849
Ca. 1939.
Folding color map, approx. 16 x 20 inches. A few short splits at intersections of folds, very light spotting, otherwise very good condition. Map of 1939 Olympic Games site.
$75.00
GERMANY - BAVARIA)         Homann, Ioh. Baptista (J.B.)
Bavariae Pars Inferior tam in sua Regimina Generalia quam in corundem Praefeciuras Particulares accurate divisa.
Stock ID: 30518
No date. Ca. 1720.
Map, hand colored, centrefold, 18 3/4 x 22 1/2 inches. 1/2 x 1 inch paper loss to upper left corner 1/2 inch outside neat line, splits to ends of centrefold, bottom split repaired with old paper tape on recto in margin, several edge tears up to 1 1/2 inch with a few just touching image, a couple of pinholes only noticeable when held to the light. The city of Munich is at lower left corner. An attractive map with old color of pink, yellow and green.
$295.00
GERMANY - BERLIN)
Berlin.
Stock ID: 37772
Berlin. Deutscher Verlag. 1951.
BOOKLET, full page and in-text black and white photo illustrations, black and white map (7 1/2 x 10 inches) folding inside rear cover, 56 pages, 8 1/4 x 6 inches, pictorial wrappers. Very good condition: very soft crease throughout. Inside the back cover is a schematic map of Berlin divided into four zones of occupation with small pictographs of the major buildings. This publication is not tourism-oriented but rather attempts to provide an overview of the role of post-war Berlin with chapters on the Allied Control Structure, the Berlin Military Post, Administrative Facilities etc. From the Foreword: "This booklet is designed to give you a general background of Berlin, present and past, in the hope that you may acquire a better understanding of the city's future role in the struggle between East and West. At the same time, it is hoped that it will be of practical use in making your visit to Berlin interesting and worthwhile".
$45.00
GERMANY - BERLIN)
Olympia 1936. Plan von, Map of, Plan de, Plano de, Berlin.
Stock ID: 35838
Berlin. Dresdner Bank. Ca. 1936.
Large color folding strret map, 23 x 31 inches, smaller maps and text on verso. Very good condition: owner name on verso. There are indexed maps of the Reich sports Grounds, the stadium with arrangement of seats, the Olympic Village and the Traffic Connections to the Reich Sports Grounds.
$145.00
GERMANY - BERLIN)
Berlin.
Stock ID: 35022
Johnson's Universal Cyclopedia. No date.1900].
Map, printed two color (gold-green and black on white), 9 x 12 inches, centrefold. Very good condition: light soilng to margins well outside of image.
$30.00
GERMANY - BERLIN)
Criminal Acts at the Barbed Wire. A Documentary.
Stock ID: 37755
Bonn-Rottgen. Bonner Druck- und Verlagsgesellschaft Ruhmland & Co. Ca.1960s.
BOOKLET, black and white photo illustrations, 49 pages, 8 x 8 1/4 inches, pictorial wrappers. Fine condition. Documentation of East Germans injured and killed trying to escape to West Berlin.
$85.00
GERMANY - BERLIN)
Kennen Sie Berlin? The Key to Berlin. Cover title:Kennen Sie Do You Know Connaissez-Vous Conoce Usted Berlin?
Stock ID: 43877
Werner-Rades. No date. Late 1920s.
Black and white photo illustrations, small two-color map, 128pp, 8 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches, color decorative paper wrappers (softbound). Covers lightly worn; interior in very good condition. This is the vintage guide book and not a reprint. There is textual discussion of the sites of Berlin in Germ