SEARCH
![]() |
TEMPEST, MARGARET) Uttley, Alison.
Tempest, Margaret (illus). Little Grey Rabbit's Party. Stock ID: 39277 London. Collins. 1948. Eighth Impression. Many full page color illustrations, one double page color illustration, pictorial endpapers, 112 pages, 7 x 5 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition; small split near bottom of spine, very light soiling to cover, interior clean. |
$24.00 |
![]() |
TEMPEST, MARGARET) Uttley, Alison.
Tempest, Margaret (illus). Fuzzypeg Goes to School. Stock ID: 26436 London. Collins. nd. Ca 1950s? Color text ills, unpag (22 pp), 8 x 8 in (21 x 21 cm), color pictorial paper-covered boards, color pictorial endpapers, extrems rubbed, 4.5 inch of spine detached but present, interior good. Fuzzypeg the hedgehog's school adventures. |
$7.50 |
|
Upham, Elizabeth.
Hartwell, Marjorie (illus). Little Brown Monkey. Stock ID: 38863 New York. Platt & Munk. 1949. Full page and in-text color illustrations throughout, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 10 1/4 x 8 inches, embossed pictorial red cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition; moderate rubbing to corners, small abraded area to front pastedown. |
$30.00 | |
|
Upham, Elizabeth.
Hartwell, Marjorie (illus). Little Brown Monkey. Stock ID: 38866 New York. Platt & Munk. 1949. Full page and in-text color illustrations throughout, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 10 1/4 x 8 inches, embossed pictorial green cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition; small loss to bottom of spine, othewise corners moderately rubbed, a few small marks to cover, 1955 owner inscription to half-title. |
$25.00 | |
|
Uttley, Alison.
Wigglesworth, Katherine (illus). Going to the Fair. Stock ID: 25519 Melbourne. William Heinemann. 1951. First edition. Color ills, 71pp, 12mo (18x15cm), color pictorial papered boards, extrems bumped, little rubbed, decorative endpapers, good in torn d/j with paper loss at head and tail of spine. One of the 'Little Brown Mouse Books'. |
$50.00 | |
![]() |
VAN BEEK, HARMSEN)
Van Beek, Harmsen (illus). Danny's Adventure. Stock ID: 37316 Holland. No date. cc. 1940s? Color and black and white illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 10 1/4 x 8 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Long splits to ends of spine, long tear to rear cover, very light soiling to cover, bottom fore edge corner of front cover softly creased, interior clean and in very good condition. Charming story about Danny the bunny gathering breakfast for his family. |
$40.00 |
![]() |
Van Loon, Hendrick Willem.
The Life and Times of Johann Sebastian Bach. Stock ID: 39847 New York. Simon and Schuster. 1940. Tipped-in color frontispiece, black and white in-text illustrations throughout, 68pp, 10 1/2 x 11 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Dust jacket price clipped with wear to extremities. Book in very good condition. |
$25.00 |
![]() |
Victor, Jeffrey.
Dauber (illus). Let's Find Skipper. Stock ID: 26319 NY. Capitol Publishing Company. 1944. Color illustrated cut-out pages, unpaginated, 7 3/4 x 10 inches, color illustrated paper covered boards, spiral binding. Covers a trifle worn; interior very good with faint soiling to inside front cover and inside back cover. An effective cut-out technique is used to lead readers through the pictures of many other animals, finally discovering Skipper, the brown spaniel. The copyright page states 'Polyplane Animation Patent Applied For'. |
$24.00 |
![]() |
VICTORIAN)
April Showers. Stock ID: 30381 New York. Dodd, Mead. No date. Ca. 1890's. Full page and in-text black and white illustration, 46 pp, 9 3/4 x 8 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Rubbing to extremities with boards exposed at corners, small pencil marks to front cover, cover mostly detached, paper loss to endpapers. Illustrations clean. A collection of poems and stories with a charming pictorial cover. |
$30.00 |
![]() |
VOLLAND PUBLISHERS) Waterstone, Satella S.
Dodge, Katherine Sturges (illus). Short Stories of Musical Melodies. Stock ID: 44626 Chicago. P. F. Volland & Co. Copyright 1915. Black and white illustrations with cream colored background, unpaginated, 9 1/2 x 7 inches, gilt lettered paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Cover extremities lightly rubbed; interior in very good clean condition. An uncommon title from Volland publishers; although these illustrations are not in color they show the same dedication to high quality production that made, and continue to make, Volland books desirable. Short stories by Satella S. Waterstone and illustrations by Katherine Sturges Dodge accompany the musical works of Beethoven, Grieg, Josef Low, Haydn, Robert Schumann, etc. The gilt-lettered cover features a line of musical notes. |
$75.00 |
![]() |
wain) Bingham, Clifton.
Wain, Louis (illus). Funny Favourites. Forty-five Pen-and-Ink Drawings by Louis Wain. Stock ID: 28332 London. Ernest Nister. nd. Ca. 1900. E.P. Dutton. New York. Tipped-in color frontispiece, illustrated throughout with black and white drawings by Louis Wain, unpag (approx. 46pp), 8vo (10 x 8"), color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine. Good condition: wear to extremities of boards, particularly at corners, light soiling to back cover, neat inscription on ffep,toning to front endpapers, frontispiece page just beginning to crack at inside top edge, first couple of pages soiled with fingerprints, thereafter pages are clean. These simple drawings represent the best of Louis Wain, with wide-eyed cats and dogs having the time of their lives. 3 pages of advertisements for Nister books at the end of the book. |
$325.00 |
![]() |
WAUGH, IDA) Mathews, Joanna H.
Waugh, Ida (illus). Belle's Pink Boots. Stock ID: 38304 New York. E. P. Dutton & Co. 1881. 16 chromolithographic plates, black and white head-piece illustrations, decorative endpapers, all edges gilt, 200 pages, 8 1/2 x 7 inches, gilt pictorial embossed decorative cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Dampstaining affecting fore edges throughout, lightly to moderately affecting plates and causing discoloration and slight warping to top fore edge of front board, rear board very discolored, cloth moderately rubbed, front hinge broken, title page and one other page detached. |
$45.00 |
![]() |
Weedon, LL. (re-told by).
Dudley, Ambrose (illus). New Testament Stories. Stock ID: 30322 London. Ernest Nister. No date. 3 chromolithographic plates, black and white plates, black and white in-text illustrations, 84 pp, 8vo, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Rubbing to cover with boards exposed at extremities, small splits to ends of spine, soft crease down front cover, owner inscription on front pastedown, frontispiece mostly detached, light foxing to color plates and a few other pages. Companian volume to Old Testament Stories. |
$45.00 |
![]() |
WEISGARD) Brown, Margaret Wise.
Weisgard, Leonard (illus). The Golden Egg Book. Stock ID: 30085 New York. Simon and Schuster. 1947. Full page color illustrations on all pages, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 13 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition; corners rubbed with boards a bit exposed, bunny sticker upper left corner of front pastedown. Interior very clean. A Big Golden Book. |
$16.00 |
![]() |
Wells, Peter.
Wells, Peter (illus). Dolly Madison's Surprise. Stock ID: 39897 Philadelphia. John C. Winston Company. 1946. 1st Edition Color and black and white illustrations throughout, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Light wear to covers, minimal soiling on back cover, previous owner inscription on front paste-down and title page. Good to very good condition. Bright and lively illustrations by Peter Wells. |
$25.00 |
![]() |
Whiteford, Andrew and Marion.
How Sandy Squirrel Got His Tail. Stock ID: 27571 Chicago. Wilcox & Follett. 1945. Full page and text color and b/w ills, color pictorial endpapers, unpag (approx. 28pp), 8vo (9in. X 7in.), color pictorial paper covered boards. Generally good condition: wear to extremities of covers, spine quite rubbed with chipping to head and tail, corners bumped, interior is clean and tight. A charming story with striking illustrations. |
$24.00 |
![]() |
Whittier, John Greenleaf (edited by).
Child Life: A Collection of Poems. Stock ID: 36288 Boston. James R. Osgood and Company. 1872. Full page and in-text black and white illustrations throughout, all edges gilt, 263 pp, 7 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches, embossed gilt pictorial decorative cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: ends of spine and corners very rubbed, front hinge cracked, small loss to corner of rear free endpaper, old owner inscriptions to front free endpapers, light scribble marks to a few pages, otherwise interior clean. |
$38.00 |
|
Wickham, Constance.
Kennedy, A.E. (illus). Countryside Folk. Stock ID: 33625 London. Collins. 01- 1951. 7 full page color illustrations, numerous black and white in-text illustrations, pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 11 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Corners very rubbed, spine loose, one page detached, illustrations clean and bright. |
$20.00 | |
![]() |
WIESE, KURT) Eldridge, Ethel J. (adapted from the Chinese by).
Wiese, Kurt (illus). Yen-Foh. A Chinese Boy. Stock ID: 36237 Chicago. Albert Whitman & Co. 1939. Fourth printing. Full page and in-text color illustrations throughout, pictorial endpapers, unpagninated, 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, cloth-covered boards with full sized color pictorial cover label IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET. Near fine in moderately edgeworn and lightly soiled dustjacket. |
$35.00 |
|
Wiggin, Kate Douglas.
Stephens, Alice Barber (illus). Mother Carey's Chickens. Stock ID: 28827 Boston. Houghton, Mifflin. 1911. Illustrated with ten b/w plates including frontispiece (which has faint coloring); 353pp; 12mo (7.5 x 5"); gilt lettered pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition. |
$30.00 | |
|
Wilkinson, Nevile.
Yvette in Venice and Titania's Palace. Stock ID: 26198 London. Oxford University Press. 1923. One color and many b/w plates, 112pp, large 8vo, decorative brown cloth, map on endpapers, light toning to title page and edges of first few pages, very good in lightly soiled d/j with creases, tears and some paper loss. Inscribed by author on half title. |
$45.00 | |
|
Wilkinson, Nevile.
Yvette in Italy and Titania's Palace. Stock ID: 26199 London. Oxford University Press. 1923. Color and b/w plates, xii +115pp, large 8vo, decorative cloth, decorative endpaper, light foxing to edges and first and last few pages, very good in soiled and chipped d/j. Inscribed by author on ffep. |
$45.00 | |
![]() |
WILLIAMS, GARTH) Brown, Margaret Wise.
Williams, Garth (illus). Little Fur Family. Stock ID: 31159 New York. Harper & Brothers. 1946. Full page and in-text color illustrations, unpaginated, 8 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches, cloth-covered boards IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET. Fine condition in price-clipped dustjacket with significant paper loss from insect damage. This is not the first edition (which was issued in a fur jacket!), but it is of late 1940s or early 1950s vintage. Back flap states "We are now printing the same, story, snug and cozy and full of love, without the fur jacket, in a larger size that will show to better advantage the jewel-like colors and wonderful details of Garth Williams' fourteen full color pictures." |
$58.00 |
![]() |
WINTER, MILO)
Winter, Milo (illus). The Three Little Pigs. Stock ID: 37182 Chicago. Merrill Publishing Co. 1939. Color illustrations throughout, unpaginated (approx. 14 pp), 13 x 9 3/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition: 2 short tears to front cover around binding staple, short split to top of spine, soft creasing to top fore edge corner throughout, clean and bright. |
$40.00 |
![]() |
Wyss, Johann Rudolf. Edited by Alfonso Gardiner.
The Swiss Family Robinson. A New Translation. Stock ID: 39312 London. John Heywood. Ca. 1895. Second Edition. Black and white illustrations, 238 pages, 7 1/4 x 5 inches, decorative gilt pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition; moderate rubbing to extremities (boards visible at corners), offset toning to free endpapers, bottom few inches of front hinge broken, text block shaken, light occasional soiling to interior. Gilt decorative cover is bright. |
$45.00 |
![]() |
Yashima, Taro.
Crow Boy. Stock ID: 30973 New York. Viking Press. 1955. Color illustrations on all pages, color pictorial endpapers, 37 pp, 12 x 9 inches, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: corners lightly rubbed with bottom of spine a bit frayed, light soiling to cloth, light offset from a few illustrations, overall interior clean and bright. |
$15.00 |
![]() |
Zion, Gene.
Graham, Margaret Bloy. Harry the Dirty Dog. Stock ID: 31091 New York. Harper & Brothers. 1956. Color illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound) IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET. Very good condition: clean copy in a lightly soiled dustjacket which has a 1 1/2 inch split along fore edge. This is a first or early printing of the first edition of this wonderful book. Dust jacket front flap has the following information: '$2.00' at top right; codes 30-60 No. 6118A at lower left and clipped right corner. Three reviews of "The Summer Snowman" and code No. 6119A on rear flap. |
$130.00 |