SEARCH
![]() |
Pearse, A.; et al (illus). Sunday Sunshine. Stock ID: 38197 London. John F. Shaw. 1928. 6 tipped-in color plates, black and white illustrations, unpaginated, 10 x 7 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET (hardbound). Good condition: rear hinge cracked, very light soiling to cover, toning to free endpapers, in lightly soiled dustjacket with a few short edge tears, plates in fine condition. |
$55.00 |
![]() |
Tenggren, Gustaff (illus). The New Illustrated Book of Favorite Hymns. Stock ID: 30056 NY. Garden City. 1941. Full page color ills, 44pp, index, 4to (33x26cm), color pictorial papered boards, cloth spine, extrems rubbed with fraying of paper at corners, 1/2 inch split at spine, interior very clean and tight. |
$7.00 |
![]() |
Carter, Alice A.
Smith, Jessie Willcox; Elizabeth Shippen Green, Violet Oakley. The Red Rose Girls. An Uncommon Story of Art and Love. Stock ID: 36442 Harry N. Abrams. 2002. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white, 216pp, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Covers a trifle worn, very good clean condition. |
$15.00 |
![]() |
DR SEUSS) Seuss, Dr.
Seuss, Dr. (illus). How the Grinch Stole Christmas. Stock ID: 43640 New York. Beginner Books. 1960. Color illustrated throughout, pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 11 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, glossy color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound) IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. Lightly soiled dust jacket with edge wear, mended 1/2 inch tear to lower right fold. Book in very good condition; light wear to lower corners and spine, ink notation to front endpaper. An early edition of this children's classic. with dust jacket front flap price of 295 / 295. Back flap has text about The Cat in the Hat. Back cover of dust jacket has photo of Dr. Seuss "Dr. Seuss has written and illustrated 16 books (up to now!). |
$145.00 |
![]() |
DR. SEUSS) Seuss, Dr.
Seuss, Dr. (illus). Horton Hatches the Egg. Stock ID: 43765 New York. Random House. Copyright 1940. Color illustrated throughout, unpaginated, 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, cloth covered boards (hardbound). IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. Dust jacket worn with some short edge tears, paper loss to upper left and right corners and to head and lower half of spine. Book in good condition with previous owner's ink inscription on front endpaper and a spot to five pages (one page with a couple of spots). This is an early edition of this Dr. Seuss children's classic. Jacket front flap has paragraph on Horton Hatches the Egg. Rear flap has seven reviews of The Cat in the Hat. Rear jacket inside panel states "The King's Stilts" and has a summary of the tale. Priced $2.50 at lower right corner of inside rear jacket. Rear jacket reads "Testimonials! Here's What the Children Say..! (About The King's Stilts, Mulberry Street and The 500 Hats). |
$95.00 |
|
Rae, John.
Rae, John (illus). Grasshopper Green and the Meadow-Mice. Stock ID: 30090 New York. Algonquin Publishing Company. 1922. Full page and in text color illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 7 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Cover in poor condition; paper gone from spine, extremities very rubbed with boards exposed, moderate soiling, owner name top of ffep and top of title page, 1939 owner inscription on half-title. Interior in good condition. Algonquin "Sunny Book" no. 104. |
$12.00 | |
![]() |
Rea, Betty Bell.
Rea, Betty Bell (illus). Mrs. Henny-Ben. Stock ID: 37202 Akron, Ohio. Saalfield. 1937. Full page color illustrations, one double page color illustration, black and white illustrations, unpaginated, 14 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Good condition: moderate rubbing and a few short edge tears to cover. Textured "linen like" paper; No. 2159. |
$45.00 |
![]() |
READER - DICK AND JANE)
Arbuthnot, May Hill (illus). The New Our Big Book. The New Basic Readers. (with Dick and Jane). Stock ID: 41240 Scott, Foresman and Company. Ca. 1951. 6 sections of color illustrated pages (4 pages to each segment) in three-ring cloth-covered board binder 25 1/2 x 19 inches, paper title on front cover. Wear to binder extremities with fraying at head and tail of spine and worn spots on the lower edge of the binder, easel back on front cover is spliting where it is attached to the cover and missing on the back cover. Light dampstains along the lower edge of pages at the beginning and end of the book, soiling at upper right corner of first and last page, occasional light soiling along right edge of pages (where the pages were turned). The images are clean and bright. Present are pages [3] through 26; there are 5 sections as called for. This is the very large poster size version of the reader for the teacher to display at the front of the class. "The new Our Big Book contains the first six stories from We Look and See, the beginning Pre-Primer of The New Basic Readers. Its large clear type and pictures are designed for use in the area of far vision; it thus provides an important safeguard against undue eye fatigue for the beginning reader. Detailed suggestions for the use of the new Our Big Book are given in the Guidebook found in the Teacher's Edition of The New Basic Pre-Primers. We Look and See, by William S. Gray, Marion Monroe, A. Steel Artley, and May Hill Arbuthnot (Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1951)." |
$750.00 |
|
READER) Blake, William; Charles Kingsley, et al.
Department of Education New South Wales Infant Reader Part II. Stock ID: 33063 Department of Education New South Wales. 1950. Color and black and white full page and in-text illustrations, 112 pp, 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches, pictorial cloth wrappers (softbound). Soft creasing to rear cover, pages splitting at bottom of spine, paper loss to edges of some pages. Includes full page color illustration of merman and mermaid children and full page color illustration of fairies. Includes "The Piper and the Child" by William Blake, "The Lost Doll" by Charles Kingsley, etc. |
$15.00 | |
![]() |
READER) Irwin, Leslie W.; Waid W. Tuttle and Caroline de Kelver.
Michell, Gladys Turley (illus). Growing Day by Day. Stock ID: 27857 Chicago. Lyons and Carnahan. 1947. Color illustrated throughout, 126pp, 8vo (8.5 x 6 in), pictorial cloth covered boards (hardbound). Covers are worn at extremities, corners bumped, teacher's name at top right corner and on ffep, student's name on ffep, pocket with card glued to rear fep, couple of small marks to first two pages, otherwise interior is clean and tight. In the tradition of Dick and Jane, this is Jane, Don and Julie. 3 pages of instructions for the teacher. |
$10.00 |
![]() |
READER) Irwin, Leslie W.; Waid W. Tuttle and Caroline de Kelver.
Miller, Martha E. and Miriam S. Hurford (illus). Awake and Away. Stock ID: 27858 Chicago. Lyons and Carnahan. 1947. Color illustrated throughout, 62pp, 8vo (8.5 x 6 in), pictorial cloth covered boards (hardbound). Covers are worn at extremities, corners bumped, teacher's name at top right corner and on endpapers, student's name and stamp lined through with red marker on ffep, pocket glued to rear fep, light crease and marginal soiling to lower right of first few pages, three pages with short edge tear, otherwise interior is clean and tight. In the tradition of Dick and Jane, this is Jane, Don and Julie. 3 pages of instructions for the teacher at the rear. |
$12.50 |
|
READER) Robinson, Helen M.; Marion Monroe and A. Sterl Artley.
Childress, Bob (illus). Fun with our Family. Stock ID: 27860 Chicago. Scott, Foresman and Company. 1962. Color illustrated throughout, 63pp, 8vo (8.5 x 6.5 in.), color pictorial card wrappers. Text block is detached from covers which have a couple of long splits at spine, light soiling to covers, school stamp in gilt at lower edge of front cover. Soiling or small scribble on a few pages, but generally good condition. Dick, Jane, Sally and their dog Spot. One page of instruction for the teacher at rear. |
$32.00 | |
|
reid)
Reid, Beryl (illus). This Year, Next Year. Stock ID: 29097 Thomas Nelson and Sons. nd. Ca. 1910? 8 full color tipped-in plates including frontispiece and many b/w text ills, unpag (approx. 40pp), 4to (10.5 x 7.75"), paper-covered boards with color pictorial cover label, cloth spine (hardbound). Corners worn, overall light soiling to covers, text block loose, toning to endpapers, previous owner's inscription in ink on ffep, scattered light marginal soiling, occasional tidy crayon coloring of b/w text ills, light damp stain to upper right corner of text block from ffep through verso of title page. Cover and title page read "The Jingle Books No. 2". Short rhymes charmingly illustrated with depictions of children, drawn with strong outlines and minimal background. |
$75.00 | |
|
RELIGIOUS INSTRUCTION)
Little and Wise or Rabbi Agur's School. Stock ID: 30967 Edinburgh. Religious Tract Society. No date. Ca. Early 1900s. 6 color plates, black and white illustrations, 147 pp, 16mo, decorative cloth-covered boards with color pictorial cover label (hardbound). Very good condition: half title torn. A child's introduction to the thirtieth chapter of the Book of Proverbs, "the words of a certain Agur, the son of Jakeh." |
$20.00 | |
|
Ridge, Antonia.
The Village. A Story from France. Brock Panorama Book No. 1. Stock ID: 31826 Leicester. Brockhampton Press. 1956. Accordion fold color panoramic illustration (unfolding to 4 3/4 x 45 inches), 15 pp not including illustration, 4 3/4 x 6 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition. Includes story "The Four-Leaved Clover". |
$16.00 | |
![]() |
roj) Watson, Jane Werner.
Rojankovsky, Feodor (illus). The True Story of Smokey the Bear. Stock ID: 29222 New York. Simon and Schuster. 1955. Profusely illustrated in color with color pictorial endpapers, unpag. (approx. 23pp), 4to (12.75 x 9.5"), color pictorial shiny paper-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition: lightly bumped corners, tiny "$1" price sticker on upper right corner of front cover. |
$35.00 |
|
ROJANKOVSKY) Werner, Elsa Jane.
Rojankovsky, Feodor (illus). The Golden Bible. Stories from the Old Testament. Stock ID: 31426 New York. Simon and Schuster. 1946. Full page and in-text color illustrations, black and white illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, 124 pp, 13 x 10 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET (hardbound). Clean copy with: light wear to extremities, in edgeworn, soiled dustjacket with small paper loss. |
$28.00 | |
![]() |
ROJANKOVSKY, FEODOR)
Rojankovsky, Feodor (illus). The Tall Book of Nursery Tales. Stock ID: 29393 New York. Artists and Writers Guild. Harper & Brothers Distributors.. Copyright 1944. Illustrated in color and b/w throughout, color pictorial endpapers, 120pp, 12 x 5", paper-covered boards (hardbound). Fair condition only: cover very worn with spine paper missing and tape repairs, hinges split, tears to some pages, but text is complete. Wonderful illustrations. Includes 24 stories beginning with Little Red Riding Hood and ending with The Goose That Laid the Golden Egg. |
$18.00 |
![]() |
ROJANKOVSKY, FEODOR) Duplaix, George.
Rojankovsky, Feodor (illus). Animal Stories. Stock ID: 45009 New York. Simon and Schuster. Copyright 1944. Fifth Printing. Illustrated in color and black and white throughout, color pictorial endpapers, 91pp, 13 x 10 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards (hardbound). Color pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket has some 1/4 to 1 inch edge tears, soft creases and 1 x 2 inch area and 1 x 1 inch are of paper loss to upper back dust jacket, 1 x 1/2 inch chip to lower left back dust jacket and chip to lower spine. Book in very good clean condition. A Giant Golden Book. Wonderful illustrations by Feodor Rojankovsky of elephants, ducks, foxes, lions, cats, mice, etc. |
$45.00 |
![]() |
Rose, Francis.
The White Cow and other Chinese Fairy Tales as told by Lao Tzu. Stock ID: 28816 London. Lutterworth Press. 1945. Illustrated in color and b/w, 62pp, 8vo, cloth covered boards (hardbound). Generally very good condition: light shelf wear to covers, small mark at lower front cover, previous owner's sticker and name in ink on front endpapers. This is a group of stories attributed to Lao Tzu, founding figure of Taoism. It includes an informative introduction on the history of these tales. |
$38.00 |
![]() |
Ross, Diana.
Lewitt-Him (illus). The Little Red Engine Gets a Name. Stock ID: 32403 New York. Transatlantic Arts. 1947. Second American Edition. Full page and in-text color and black and white illustrations, 2 double page color illustrations, unpaginated, 7 x 9 1/2 inches, color pictorial cloth-covered boards. Very good to fine condition. |
$68.00 |
|
Rounds, Glen (written and illustrated by).
Whitey Looks for a Job. A Story Parade Picture Book. Stock ID: 31045 New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1944. Full page color illustrations, black and white illustrations, pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 9 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET (hardbound). Very good in edgeworn dustjacket, with 1 inch tear to front. |
$25.00 | |
![]() |
ROUNDTREE, HARRY)
Rountree, Harry (illus). Uncle Remus. Stock ID: 37315 London. Nelson. No date. Ca. 1920s. Color illustrations throughout, blue and white illustrations inside front and rear cover, unpaginated (approx. 12 pages), 11 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Cover extremities very rubbed with complete paper loss to spine, light soiling to cover, corners lightly bumped throughout, interior clean and bright. Bold illustrations, full of action, by Harry Rountree. |
$145.00 |
|
Ruttkay, George.
Dugo, Andre (illus). Chopin. His Life Told in Anecdotal Form. Stock ID: 29391 New York. Hyperion Press. 1945. Full page color illustrations, b/w in text ills, color decorative endpapers, unpaginated, 8vo (8.5 x 8"), cloth-covered boards (hardbound) in color pictorial dust jacket. Very good condition (little wear to corners and spine ends) in soiled dust jacket with edge wear and a couple of short tears. |
$20.00 | |
|
SCARRY, RICHARD)
Scarry, Richard (illus). The Great Big Car and Truck Book. Stock ID: 30536 New York. Golden Press. 1951. Full page color illustrations on all pages, decorative endpapers, unpaginated, 12 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Wear to extremities, 2-3 inches of paper loss to ends of spine, 4 inches of rear board separated, 4 inch tear to last page repaired with tape, a few other shorter tears two repaired with tape, otherwise interior clean. A Big Golden Book in Full Color. |
$20.00 | |
![]() |
SCARRY, RICHARD) Werner, Jane.
Scarry, Richard (illus). Smokey the Bear. Stock ID: 30379 New York. Simon and Schuster. 1955. Color illustrations on all pages, unpaginated, 8 x 7 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: cover very lightly rubbed and soiled. Interior clean and in very good condition. A Little Golden Book. 'A' edition. |
$5.00 |
![]() |
Scott, Florence E.
Scott, Arthur O. (illus). Kindergarten Limericks. Stock ID: 26579 NY. Hurst. 1915. 27 color plates, unpag, small 4to, decorative cloth, covers soiled and cocked, light dampstaining along 2 edges through interior, child's name and address in pencil ffep, one plate torn along inside edge. Through the alphabet with limericks about and for children. An unusual book. |
$45.00 |
|
SENDAK)
Sendak, Maurice (illus). Minarik, Else Holmelund. A Kiss For Little Bear. Stock ID: 25937 New York. Harper & Row. 1968. B/w & softly rose tinted illus and two to five lines of text on each page, 32pp, 8vo, pictorial papered boards, rear cover soil, edge wear and rubbing, lower corners heavily worn, occasional smudge and small marginal stain. "An I Can Read Book". |
$8.00 | |
![]() |
SENDAK) Krauss, Ruth.
Sendak, Maurice (illus). Open House for Butterflies. Stock ID: 31098 Harper & Brothers. No date. [ 1960]. Black and white in-text illustrations throughout, decorative endpapers, unpaginated, 6 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches, pictorial paper-covered boards with black cloth spine IN PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. Fine condition in price-clipped dust jacket which has tiny rubbed spot (pinhead size) and very light wear to corners. This has the correct jacket codes for the first edition described in Hanrahan A39. |
$135.00 |
|
Sendak, Maurice.
Sendak, Maurice (illus). Outside Over There. Stock ID: 33621 U.S.A. Harper & Brothers. 1981. Full page color illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 9 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches, cloth-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Owner name and stamp to front free endpaper, otherwise fine condition in fair dustjacket with significant paper loss to bottom front edge and several short to long tears repaired with tape. |
$20.00 | |
![]() |
Seuss, Dr.
Seuss, Dr. (illus). The Cat in the Hat Comes Back! Stock ID: 31109 New York. Beginner Books distributed by Random House. 1958. First printing. Color illustrated throughout, pictorial endpapers, 61pp, 9 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches, laminated color pictorial paper-covered boards IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. Very good condition (previous owner's name in pencil on front paste-down)in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few tiny edge tears and light wear to the head and tail of the spine of the jacket. A first edition, with first printing stated on copyright page. Book cover and jacket cover have a circle with the words "I can read it all by myself" around the circle and an image of a child obscured by a large book with 'for beginning readers'. Jacket front flap has paragraph on The Cat in the Hat and a paragraph on The Cat in the Hat Comes Back. Rear flap has seven reviews of The Cat in the Hat. Rear jacket cover states "What are Beginner Books?" and has a blackboard with 6 titles 'at all book stores $1.95'. |
$750.00 |
![]() |
SEUSS, DR.) Geisel, Theodore Seuss.
Dr. Seuss (illus). The Lorax. Stock ID: 44533 1971. Color illustrated throughout, unpaginated, 11 5/16 x 8 1/4 inches, color pictorial textured paper-covered boards. Light wear to cover extremities, corners bumped, interior clean and tight. An early, but not a first, edition; copyright page has dedication, Library of Congress catalogue information, and three line copyright notice. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
Sewell, Anna.
Toaspern Jr., H. (illus). Black Beauty. His Groom and Companions. The "Uncle Tom's Cabin" of the Horse. Stock ID: 31041 New York. H.M. Caldwell Co. 1894. Chromolithographic frontispiece plus two chromolithographic plates, black and white in-text illustrations, 200 pp, 9 x 7 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Cover rubbed with light soiling and boards exposed at corners, hinges broken and some pages including plates detached, 1905 owner inscription ffep, one page torn, occasional pencil underlining. Chromo frontispiece of the head of Black Beauty; the other chromos are of "Merrylegs" a white pony depicted with a little girl and of "Ginger" (head of a horse). |
$35.00 |
|
Shapiro, Irwin.
Daugherty, James (illus). Yankee Thunder. The Legendary Life of Davy Crockett. Stock ID: 33051 New York. Julian Messner. 1944. Black and white full page and in-text illustrations, pictorial endpapers, 205 pp, 8 3/4 x 6 inches, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition. |
$16.00 | |
![]() |
Sheldon, William D.; Queenie B. Mills, Mele B. Karnes, Eleanor Z. Diesing.
Teachers' Manual. Our Town. Stock ID: 34530 Boston. Allyn and Bacon. 1957. Numerous color pictures, 192 pp, 8 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches, color pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition. From the Sheldon Basic Reading Series. |
$9.00 |
![]() |
SHEPPARD, W.L.)
Sheppard, W.L. (illustrations designed by); Van Ingen and Snyder (engraved by). Ram Krishna-Punt, The Boy of Bengal. Stock ID: 37280 New York. Presbyterian Publication Committee. 1866. 4 color plates, all edges gilt, 40 pages, 7 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches, embossed gilt pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Corners very rubbed, owner inscription to frontispiece verso, title page starting to detach, front hinge cracked, 1 inch tear to rear free endpaper, pencilled owner name to rear pastedown, light occasional soiling. |
$85.00 |
|
Sherman, Henry A. & Kent, Charles Foster.
Taylor, W.L. & others illus. The Children's Bible. Stock ID: 25359 NY. Scribner's. 1922. 15 color plates, 16 b/w plates, 329pp, 8vo (25x19cm), black cloth with color pictorial cover label, pictorial endpapers, light soiling and flecking to cover, neat inscription on ffep.Very good. |
$20.00 | |
![]() |
Smith, J.
Donstam, G.A. , E. Casella, and N. Casella (illus). The Baby's Debut. Stock ID: 30815 London. Thos. De la Rue & Co. No date. Ca. . Full page color wood-engraved and black and white illustrations, in-text black and white illustrations, 23 pp, 9 x 8 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition: light soiling to wrappers, corners creased, 2 1/2 inch split to bottom of spine, illustrations clean and bright. Cover states "by J.Smith" and title page states "by W.W.(Wordsworth)". Story of a young girl who goes on the stage. |
$35.00 |
![]() |
Smith, Janet Adam.
Children's Illustrated Books. Stock ID: 26162 London. Collins. 1948. 4 color plates, b/w text ills, 49pp, 8vo, pictorial paper covered boards, name on ffep, very light edge wear to extrems, very good in lightly soiled and rubbed d/j. One of the 'Britain in Pictures' series. |
$16.00 |
|
Smith, Je) Kingsley, Charles.
Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus). The Water Babies. Stock ID: 27616 London. Hodder and Stoughton. No date. Ca. 1920. 12 tipped-in color plates, numerous b/w text ills., ix + 305pp, 8vo (9.5 X 6.5in.), tan pictorial cloth covered boards. Fair condition, loose binding, foxing mostly on first and last few pages and not visibly affecting plates, corner creases to a couple of plates, head and tail of spine worn with 1 in split to head of spine, inscribed on ffep. This edition differs from the first British edition described in Nudelman B13, but it would appear from the 1925 inscription that it is an early reprint. "Smith considered these paintings to be her best work and bequeathed the entire set of twelve original oils to the Library of Congress" (Nudelman, p.20). |
$85.00 | |
![]() |
SMITH, JESSIE WILLCOX)
Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus). The Jessie Willcox Smith Mother Goose. A Careful and Full Selection of the Rhymes. Stock ID: 44264 New York. Dodd, Mead & Company. 1914. 12 color plates, 5 black and white plates, black and white in-text illustrations throughout, plain endpapers, 173pp, 8 3/4 x 11 3/4 inches (22 x 29.8 cm), cloth-covered boards (hardbound) with full size color pictorial cover label. Wear to covers with spot on left wing of Mother Goose on front cover, spotting to spine; endpapers toned, first several pages considerably foxed then occasional scattered foxing throughout (affecting two plates), several plates loose, one plate with repaired tear just affecting image. In this large format the Jessie Willcox Smith illustrations are really stunning. Nudelman A39 (this is probably the third printing of the first edition, although there is a blank sheet before the half title and at the end of the book). |
$435.00 |
|
SMITH, JESSIE WILLCOX) Alcott, Louisa M.
Smith, Jessie, Willcox (illus). Little Women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. Stock ID: 31153 Boston. Little, Brown, and Company. 1917. 8 color plates, all edges gilt, 617 pp, 8vo, cloth-covered boards (hardbound) with color pictorial cover label. Exterior rubbed with boards exposed at corners, title page, frontispiece and 1 other page detached, hinges broken and repaired with tape, a few pages creased at corners, small pencil marks and light foxing to a few plates. This book is only in fair condition, but it is an unusual edition illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith with charming color plates. |
$30.00 | |
|
Smith, Jessie Willcox) Chapin, Anna Alice.
Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus). The Now-A-Days Fairy Book. Stock ID: 29383 London. J. Coker & Co. nd. Ca. 1930. 159pp, 6 color plates, 4to (11.5 x 8.5"), paper covered boards with full size color cover label, blue cloth lettered spine. Edge wear exposing boards at corners, little fraying at tail of spine, light foxing to endpapers, two plates have one short repaired tear each (just entering image), one plate a little abrasion on verso not affecting the image, generally good to very good condition. Cover label of little boy finding a little girl sleeping by a sundial. Nudelman B21(but printer is Jarrold & Sons, Norwich). A charming story book, with particularly attractive illustrations by Jessie Willcox Smith including one of 'The Three Bears' (teddy bears) and 'Little Red Riding Hood'. |
$165.00 | |
|
SMITH, JESSIE WILLCOX) Chapin, Anna Alice.
Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus). The Everyday Fairy Book. Stock ID: 25300 London. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1924. First published 1917. 7 color plates, 159pp+iv pp ads, 4to (30x23cm), papered boards with full size color pictorial cover label, lettered green cloth spine. Light cover soiling, corners bumped, 2pp with small pinholes at lower outside corner, attractive ink inscription verso of frontispiece, a good tight copy of an attractive book. Variant of Nudelman B12. First published in England by Harrap in 1917. |
$165.00 | |
|
Smith, Jessie Willcox) Chapin, Anna Alice.
Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus). The Everyday Fairy Book. Stock ID: 25301 London. J. Coker & Co., Ltd. nd. Circa 1930s. 7 color ills, 159pp, 4to (29x22cm), color pictorial papered boards, red cloth spine, corners bumped, edges rubbed, cover label lightly rubbed, overall light soiling to rear boards, endpapers lightly foxed, generally good. Nudelman B20. A charming book. |
$135.00 | |
![]() |
SMITH, JESSIE WILLCOX) Stevenson, Robert Louis.
Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus). A Child's Garden of Verses. Stock ID: 25298 New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1905 12 color plates with captioned tissue guards, black and white text illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt and other edges uncut, 124pp, 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches (25x19cm), color pictorial cover label on black cloth covered boards with gilt lettered spine (hardbound). Covers rubbed, scratches to cover label, front hinge split but still attached, a little shaken, book plate and pencil notation on verso of front endpaper, previous owner's name on front fly leaf, occasional light foxing and soiling to interior, one loose plate which has worn edges and a couple of edge tears one of which just touches the image. First edition. One of Smith's most successful early books, and one of the first Scribner's Illustrated Classics. Smith was paid $3600 for the book decorative package, including the title page, endpapers and numerous small black and white illustrations in the text. Nudelman A22. |
$60.00 |
![]() |
SMITH, JESSIE WILLCOX) Chapin, Anna Alice.
Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus). The Everyday and Now-A-Day Fairy Book. Stock ID: 44275 London. J. Coker & Co., Ltd. nd [ca. 1935] 8 color plates, unpaginated [300pp], 11 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards (hardbound) with red cloth lettered spine. Covers a trifle rubbed with some faint soiling; ink notation to front endpaper, light scattered foxing througout (affecting only outer margins of frontispiece and no other plates), plates clean and bright. Variant of Nudelman B19. The illustrations originally appeared in The Now-A-Days Fairy Book and The Every Day Fairy Book. |
$68.00 |
![]() |
SMITH, JESSIE WILLCOX) Sage, Betty.
Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus). Rhymes of Real Children. Stock ID: 39902 London. David Nutt. 1905. 6 color plates, 32pp, 12 x 10 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine. Extensive wear to covers, few lines of crayon scribble on front endpapers, hinges split, text block splitting with some pages loose, light soiling in margins, tears to margins of a couple of text pages. This book has been well used, but the plates are still fresh. The British edition of this early classic by Jessie Willcox Smith, where the influence of Howard Pyle is still very obvious. Each text page has a charming border illustration of children at play by Smith. |
$295.00 |
|
Smith, Laura Rountree.
Flora and Fred Play Housekeeping. Stock ID: 30082 Chicago. Van Vliet Books. 1923. Color plates, 157 pp, 8vo, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition; light soiling to cover, light wear to extremities, tiny tears at ends of spine, 2 inch split in cloth along front joint, front hinge repaired with tape, mild to moderate soiling to some text pages. |
$20.00 | |
![]() |
snow)
Snow, Dorothea J (illus). The Hungry Little Bear (with The Little Owl Who Was Afraid of the Dark) Stock ID: 29725 New York. S.E. Lowe, inc. Full color illustrations on all pages, 11 pp, 11 1/2 x 8 inches,spiral bound pictorial paper-covered boards. Boards rubbed, moderate wear to extremities and name written in ink on front, small piece of wire binding missing, interior very good. Innovative format with one third and two third cut page arrangement. |
$35.00 |
![]() |
Spier, Peter.
Spier, Peter (illus). Peter Spier's Christmas. Stock ID: 39245 Garden City, NY. Doubleday & Company. 1983. 1st Edition Color illustrations thorughout including double page illustrations, unpaginated, 10 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Fine condition in like dustjacket. "More than a portrayal of the preparation for and celebration of a holiday, this wordless picture book is a warm and nostalgic look at a family and a very special time of year." |
$65.00 |
|
Spyri, Johanna. Translated by Elisabeth P. Stork.
Kirk, Maria (illus). Moni the Goat-Boy. Stock ID: 33032 Philadelphia. J.B. Lippincott. 1916. 4 color plates, 72 pp, 7 1/2 x 5 inches, pictorial cloth-covered boards with color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Book in very good condition: bookplate to front free endpaper, offset toning to 2 pages otherwise interior clean, dustjacket in poor condition with heavy paper loss. |
$15.00 | |
|
Steiner, Charlotte (compiled by).
Steiner, Charlotte (illus). Happy Birthday Book. An Anthology of Verses and Stories. Stock ID: 31117 Garden City, New York. Garden City. 1953. Color illustrations throughout, color pictorial endpapers, 45 pp, 12 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches, pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Very good condition: light soiling to cover, very light rubbing to top of spine, "album page" filled in in ink, faint crayon marks on one page. An unusually bright and tight copy. |
$25.00 | |
![]() |
Steiner, Charlotte.
My Bunny Feels Soft. Stock ID: 31086 New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1958. Color illustrations on all pages, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 8 x 10 inches, pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: boards slightly bowed, colored pencil mark to one page, otherwise clean. |
$10.00 |
![]() |
Stevens, Cat.
Stevens, Cat (illus). Teaser and the Firecat. Stock ID: 28441 New York. Four Winds Press. 1972. First edition. Full page color plates throughout, unpag, 8vo (9x 9"), decorative cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Corners and head and tail of spine rubbed, what looks like a light coffee stain on two pages and also at the very edge of the lower corner of the first three pages, otherwise interior is clean. Light circular stain on front cover. Dust jacket is present, but with considerable loss. Teaser and the Firecat attempt to get the moon back on course. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
Stockton, Helen.
When Wishes Come True. Stock ID: 42894 Racine, WI. Whitman Publishing Co. Copyright 1931. Color illustrations, unpaginated, 12 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Covers lightly soiled with faint damp stain and some soft creases, occasional light soiling to interior, overall good bright condition. Features decorative and bright illustrations of bears, cats, squirrels, cows, elephants etc, accompanied by short poems. The last poem about A Little Clown includes an illustration that folds up to be the face of the clown on the last page and folds down to be the face of the clown on the front cover. "W.948" printed under cover title. |
$115.00 |
|
Stowe, Harriet Beecher.
Stories and Sketches for the Young. Stock ID: 33751 Boston. Houghton, Mifflin. 1897. Frontispiece portrait, all edges gilt, 383 pp, 12 mo, gilt pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: light wear to extremities, a few spots to cloth, hinges cracked, interior clean. |
$28.00 | |
![]() |
Stubnitz, Dorothy.
Thorne, Diana (color illus.); Victor G. Becker (black and white illus). Baby Animal Stories. Stock ID: 37170 Akron, Ohio. Saalfield. 1939. Full page and in text color and black and white illustrations, pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 10 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Very good condition with light rubbing to extremities in good, moderately edgeworn dustjacket. Unusual in dustjacket. |
$20.00 |
![]() |
SWEDISH LANGUAGE)
Stierngranat-Lind, Gunila (illus). Sjung Sjung lilla van. Stock ID: 28911 Stockholm, Sweden. Ahlen & Akerlunds. 1943. 12 full-page color illustrations facing pages of music and lyrics with b/w ills, 8vo (9.75 x 12.75"), color pictorial paper wrappers (softcover). Very good condition: spine spliting at head and tail. A book of Swedish songs for children, with wonderful bright color illustrations, including one with a troll. The cover text, in addition to the title and illustrator's credits, reads 'Vackra visor av Ingemar Hasselblad, Erik Blomberg, Elisabeth Brehmer m. fl. Tonsatta av Tittie Lindblad. Barens Stora Julkalender'. |
$65.00 |
|
Swenson, Valerie.
A Child's Book of Trees. Stock ID: 27594 New York. Maxton. 1953. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w, color pictorial endpapers, unpag. (approx. 30pp), 4to (10.25 X 7.25in.), plastic coated color pictorial paper covered boards. Very good condition with light pencil smudge to title page. A "Maxton Books For Little People." |
$16.00 | |
|
Swenson, Valerie. Reviewed for technical accuracy by Raymond E. Janssen, PH.D.
A Child's Book of Stones and Minerals. Stock ID: 27596 New York. Maxton. 1955. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w, color pictorial endpapers, unpag. (approx. 30pp), 4to (10.25 X 7.25in.), plastic coated color pictorial paper covered boards. Very good condition, tiny nick to head of spine, corner of last page missing. A "Maxton Books For Little People." |
$16.00 | |
![]() |
SZYK, ARTHUR) Andersen, Hans Christian. Translated by Lucas and Paull.
Szyk, Arthur (illus). Andersen's Fairy Tales. Stock ID: 44534 New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1945. Color plates, full page and in-text black and white illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, 343pp, 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches, cloth covered boards with color pictorial cover label (hardbound). Covers a trifle soiled; very good condition. A lovely edition of Hans Anderson's classic tales with brightly colored illustrations by Arthur Szyk. |
$24.00 |
|
Tabor, Alta.
Aris, Ernest (illus). Willie Mouse. Stock ID: 27739 Akron, Ohio. Saalfield. Ca. 1920. Color and black and white illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Cover is detached, split down spine and worn, first page detached with a few edge tears up to 1 inch, light soiling to margins of a few pages. This is a charming tale of Willie Mouse on a journey to find the moon boldly illustrated by Ernest Aris. |
$45.00 | |
|
TARRANT, MARGARET) Webb, Marion St. John.
Tarrant, Margaret and Kathleen Nixon illus. The Littlest One. Stock ID: 25527 London. Harrap. 1923. 7 color plates by Margaret Tarrant (of 8?), b/w text ills by Nixon, 116pp, 4to (29x23cm), papered boards with color pictorial cover label, cloth spine, boards soiled and worn, corners bumped with boards exposed, remains of book plate on ffep, front hinge cracked, interior good. Thirty songs set to music by Ralph Dunstan. There is no listing of the color plates. |
$85.00 | |
![]() |
Tarry, Ellen.
Sheldon, Myrtle (illus). Janie Belle. Stock ID: 37353 New York. Garden City. 1940. Brown and white full page illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 10 1/2 x 8 inches, color pictorial paper-coverd boards with cloth spine in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Fine condition in good dustjacket: dustjacket has small paper loss at bottom edge, several edge tears up to 3/4 inch. With Nurse Moore's help, a little African American baby is saved by Doctors Big, Little and Great. |
$95.00 |
|
TENGGREN, GUSTAFF)
Tenggren, Gustaff (illus). The New Illustrated Book of Favorite Hymns. Stock ID: 25522 NY. Garden City. circa 1941. Full page color ills, 42pp, index, 4to (33x26cm), color pictorial papered boards, cloth spine, extrems rubbed, corners and spine head and tail bumped with damage, hinges just starting, fair. |
$15.00 | |
![]() |
Thompson, Kay.
Knight, Hilary (illus). Eloise in Paris. Stock ID: 31138 London. Max Reinhardt. 1958. First British edition. Blue, red, black and white illustrations throughout, double page illustrations, pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 11 1/4 x 8 inches, blue cloth-covered boards (hardbound) IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET. Very good condition, bottom of spine moderately bumped, other corners slightly bumped, faint spot to one page, otherwise clean. Dustjacket with some soiling and chipped corners, 1 inch split to tail of spine. First British edition - dustjacket states "3/6216" and "12s 6d net". |
$165.00 |
![]() |
Thompson, Kay.
Knight, Hilary (illus). Eloise. A Book for Precocious Grown Ups. Stock ID: 31140 London. Max Reinhardt. 1957. First British edition. Black white and red illustrations throughout, foldout illustration, pictorial endpapers, 65 pp, 11 1/4 x 8 inches, pictorial paper-covered boards IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET (hardbound). Small area of staining to upper edge of back cover, foldout illustration page loose, very occasional light soiling to page margins, but generally a very good copy. Dustjacket is soiled and worn with some paper loss to corners. The first British edition with 12s 6d price and code 3/6213 on front jacket flap. |
$195.00 |
|
Thompson, Kay.
Knight, Hilary (illus). Eloise in Paris. Stock ID: 31141 London. Max Reinhardt. 1958. First British edition. Blue, red, black and white illustrations throughout, double page illustrations, pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 11 1/4 x 8 inches, blue cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Loss to ends of spine, corners bumped, cloth moderately soiled, owner name ffep, soiling to interior mostly in margins, one page split at lower gutter. A first British edition but not in collectible condition. |
$25.00 | |
|
Thompson, Tommy.
The A B C of Our Alphabet. Stock ID: 27002 London. Studio. 1942. Two-color text ills, 64pp, 8vo, paper-covered boards, good: extremities rubbed with a little paper loss, interior clean and tight. A discussion of the evolution of alphabets, suitable for adults and older children alike. |
$22.00 | |
|
Thomson, Ann.
Hug, F. (illus). Farm Animals. Stock ID: 26163 NY. Danny Books. nd. 10 color plates, unpag, oblong 8vo (21 x 28cm), color pictorial shiny paper covered boards, very good. Color illustrations face a page of text describing the animal. |
$10.00 | |
|
thorne) Hoke, Helen.
Thorne, Diana (illus). Major and the Kitten. Stock ID: 28342 Franklin Watts. 1941. Two-color and b/w ills throughout, b/w decorative endpapers, unpag, 4to (12 x 9"), color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Extremities of covers are rubbed and worn, with most of spine paper missing (not very noticeable as there is a cloth spine), interior is clean and tight. |
$30.00 | |
![]() |
TINGLE, DOLLI)
Tingle, Dolli (illus). The Traveling Musicians. A Bonnie Book. Stock ID: 36276 Kenosha, Wisconsin. John Martin's House. 1946. Color illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 8 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: light soiling. |
$6.00 |
![]() |
Torrey, Marjorie.
Torrey, Marjorie (illus). Penny. Stock ID: 34869 London. Geroge G. Harrap & Company. 1948. 6 color plates, full page and in-text black and white illustrations, pictorial endpapers, 106 pp, 9 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Good to very good condition: fore edge corners very rubbed, otherwise light rubbing to extremities. |
$30.00 |
![]() |
Trez, Denise and Alain.
Trez, Denise and Alain (illus). Circus in the Jungle. Stock ID: 31093 Cleveland, Ohio. World Publishing Company. 1958. Stated First edition. Color pictorial pictures throughout, unpaginated, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound) IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET. Very good condition: fine copy in dustjacket with a few small edge tears and one small chip. First edition in dust jacket with '$3.00' price and code 004-008 on front flap. |
$48.00 |
|
Trimmer, Sarah.
Howard, C.M. (illus). The History of the Robins. Heath's Home and School Classics. Stock ID: 33059 Boston. D.C. Heath & Co. 1901. Full page and in-text black and white illustrations throughout, 90 pp, 7 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches, pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition: short splits to ends of spine otherwise light rubbing to corners, owner inscription to front pastedown. |
$14.00 | |
![]() |
TRNKA, JIRI) Hrubin, Frantisek (adaptation by). Translated by Jean Layton.
Trnka, Jiri (illus). Tales from the Arabian Nights. Stock ID: 44629 Paul Hamlyn. 1960. Color plates, black and white in-text illustrations, pictorial endpapers, 68pp, 11 x 8 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper label on cloth covered boards (hardbound) with color pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket in good condition with some faint soiling, soft creases and 1/4 to 1/2 inch edge tears. Book in very good, clean condition. Vibrant illustrations by Jiri Trnka. Based on an adaptation by Frantisek Hrubin translated by Jean Layton. |
$32.00 |
![]() |
TUDOR, TASHA)
Tudor, Tasha (illus). First Poems of Childhood. Stock ID: 37326 New York. Platt & Munk. 1967. First edition. Color and black and white illustrations throughout, 45 pages, pictorial linen-textured paper-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Very good condition with light rubbing to corners in clipped, very lightly soiled, moderately edgeworn dustjacket. Signed by the author and illustrator, Tasha Tudor, on front free endpaper. This is Hare F41. |
$185.00 |
![]() |
TUDOR, TASHA)
Tudor, Tasha (illus). Tasha Tudor's Five Senses. Stock ID: 37328 New York. Platt & Munk. 1978. Color illustrations throughout, unpaginated, color pictorial shiny paper-covered boards. Very good condition: short (less than 1/2 inch) split at bottom of spine. Signed by the author and illustrator Tasha Tudor on title page. This is Hare T131. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
TUDOR, TASHA)
Tudor, Tasha (illus). Around the Year. Stock ID: 37300 New York. Oxford University Press 1957. First edition. Full page color and black and white illustrations throughout, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 7 x 9 1/4 inches, cloth-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). There is a spot 1 3/4 inch diameter on the back flap of the dustjacket and the rear free endpaper and smaller spots on the lower edge of the rear pastedown and the last couple of pages of the book, otherwise the book is in very good condition. The dustjacket has a couple more small spots. This is Hare A56. |
$245.00 |
![]() |
TUDOR, TASHA)
Tudor, Tasha (illus). The County Fair. Stock ID: 37323 New York. Henry Z. Walck, Inc. This is the 1968edition of the 1964 first enlarged Full page color illustrations throughout, pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, cloth-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Near fine in lightly soiled, clipped and moderately edgeworn dustjacket. Signed by the author and illustrator, Tasha Tudor, on the title page. |
$195.00 |
![]() |
TUDOR, TASHA)
Tudor, Tasha (illus). A Tale for Easter. Stock ID: 37327 New York. Henry Z. Walck, Inc. Ca. 1972. Reprint of 1941 edition. Color illustrations throughout, unpaginated, linen-textured paper-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Fine condition in very lightly soiled dustjacket with 2 edge tears to front up to 3/4 inch. Signed by the author and illustrator Tasha Tudor on the front free endpaper. This is Hare T59. |
$110.00 |
|
TUDOR, TASHA)
Tudor, Tasha (illus). First Prayers. Stock ID: 30614 Great Britian. Lutterworth. 1964. Reprint edition. Color and black and white full page illustrations throughout, color pictorial endpapers, 48 pp, 5 1/2 x 4 inches, cloth-covered boards in dustjacket (hardbound). Very good condition: owner inscription and bookseller sticker front pastedown, owner name ffep. Dustjacket rubbed, price clipped with very small chips and tears at edges. Interior very clean. |
$16.00 | |
|
TUDOR, TASHA)
Tudor, Tasha (illus). First Prayers. Stock ID: 36502 Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1960s. Color and black and white full page illustrations throughout, color pictorial endpapers, 48 pp, 5 1/2 x 4 inches, cloth-covered boards in dustjacket (hardbound). Very good condition. Very light soiling to dust jacket, one short edge tear on back of jacket, interior very clean and tight. Appears to be Hare F65 with standard book number and Library of Congress catalog number. Dust jacket matches description of that for F64 (Hare states that has not examined a dust jacket for F65). |
$55.00 | |
|
Weber, Sarah Stilwell.
Weber, Sarah Stilwell (illus). The Musical Tree. Songs and Pictures. Stock ID: 26182 Philadephia. Penn. 1925. Full page two color ills, unpag (66pp), 4to, decorative cloth, decorative endpapers, covers soiled, corners bumped, pencil scribbling on endpapers, few finger prints on margins of pages, plates and most of text clean, generally good and tight. 14 songs with music, each with a full page illustration. These are strong graphics largely dependent on the use of black and white, more unusual and timeless than much of Stilwell's color illustration. |
$50.00 | |
![]() |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas.
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm. Stock ID: 28875 Boston. Houghton, Mifflin. 1904. Decorative title page in b/w and green, 327pp, 12mo, color pictorial cloth covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: lower edge of front cover slightly bent, rubbing to extremities, damp staining and light mottling to lower corner of back cover, light damp stain at lower edge throughout text pages, partially split hinge after ffep and split hinge at half-title. Attractive decorative cover featuring house with hollyhocks at top and stream and meadows at bottom. |
$15.00 |
![]() |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas.
Wyeth, N.C. and Alice Barber Stephens (illus). Susanna and Sue. Stock ID: 30128 New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1909. Full page and black and white chapter head-pieces, 225 pp, 8vo, cloth-covered boards (hardbound) with color pictorial cover label. Good to very good condition; light soiling to cover and edges, corners lightly bumped. Black and white plates are by Stevens; the head-pieces are not signed, but presumably by Wyeth. |
$7.00 |
![]() |
WILLIAMS, GARTH) Carlson, Natalie Savage.
Williams, Garth (illus). The Family Under the Bridge. Stock ID: 31090 New York. Harper & Brothers. 1958. Full page black and white illustrations, 99 pp, 9 x 6 3/4 inches, pictorial green cloth-covered boards (hardbound) IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET. Very good condition: two pages softly creased, otherwise clean, tight copy in price-clipped dustjacket with a few small edge tears. A first or early printing of the first edition. Code 70-110 No. 8311 A on front jacket flap, No. 8312A on back flap. Author and illustrator biographies on rear flap (mentioning 'The Rabbits' Wedding'). Reviews of four books by N.S. Carlson on the back jacket cover. |
$48.00 |
![]() |
WILLIAMS, GARTH) Brown, Margaret Wise.
Williams, Garth (illus). Three Little Animals. Stock ID: 31111 New York. Harper & Brothers. 1956. Color illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 12 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with black cloth spine, IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. Very good condition in lightly soiled dust jacket: dust jacket has one 2 1/4 inch tear and a couple of short edge tears, plus some rubbing along fore edges. This is a first or early printing of the first edition. Front flap of dust jacket has '$2.50' price at top (lower corner is clipped) and this code at lower feft: 30-60 No. 7024A. On back flap is code No. 7023A , with biographies of author and artist. |
$195.00 |