oldimprints.com
Antique Maps Collectible Books Vintage Magazines Ephemera Antique Prints


My First Pair of Skates and Other Stories.
Stock ID: 36291
London. Thomas Nelson and Sons. No date. Ca. 1910s.
2 color plates, black and white illustrations, unpaginated, approx. 10 x 8 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Crease down center heavily affecting cover and slightly effecting pages, cover moderately soilied, some paper loss to spine, childs pencli writing covering front frontispiece verso, otherwise light occasional soiling. Frontispiece by Hassall shows two boys sliding with skates; the other plate is unsigned. It shows a children's party at Christmas, a parent and several children admiring toys around a Christmas tree.
$30.00
BARNEY, MAGINEL WRIGHT) Porter, Laura Spencer.         Barney, Maginel Wright (illus).
The Little Long Ago.
Stock ID: 26619
NY E.P. Dutton and Company. 1927.
Black and white illustrations throughout, 470pp, 8vo, Cloth covered boards (hardback), name on ffep, very good condition. Charming illustrations.
$24.00
FAIRY TALES)
Cinderella.
Stock ID: 43609
Chicago. M. A. Donohue & Company. No date. Ca. 1940.
Full page color and black and white illustrations, pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 8 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, pictorial cloth covered boards (hardbound). Covers a trifle soiled, front hinge split but still attached, ink inscription on verso of frontispiece, a couple of light pencil marks, short edge tears to a couple of pages; overall good clean condition. One of the ten books in the Peter Rabbit Series.
$35.00
Mabie, Peter.
Toy Shop Parade.
Stock ID: 36430
Whitman. 1930.
9 x 12 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Cover very worn at extremities, rear cover soiled and creased, light occasional soiling to interior, good condition. Front cover states: "W926".
$45.00
Macdonald, Lucy.         Taylor, Cathryn (illus).
Dumpy.
Stock ID: 34784
Kenosha, Wisconsin. John Martin's House. 1947.
Color illustrations throughout, pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 13 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards (hardbound) IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET. Splits to ends of spine up to 2 inches, corners very rubbed, light spotting to boards, interior clean and bright, in edgeworn and lightly spotted dustjacket. The story of a turtle who loses his shell.
$48.00
Maeterlinck, Madame Maurice. Abridged Edition Based on the Complete Story By Georgette Leblanc (Madame Maurice Maeterlinck).         Henderson, Doris and Marion (illus).
Maeterlinck's The Children's Blue Bird.
Stock ID: 37798
New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1939.
Color and black and white illustrations throughout, pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 7 x 9 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Extremities rubbed, moderate soiling to cover, a few illustrations have been lightly colored with pencil, light occasional soiling to interior.
$22.00
Marge.
Little Lulu on Parade.
Stock ID: 31525
U.S.A. David McKay. 1941.
Illustrations on all pages, unpaginated, 8 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards. Fair condition only: spine partially missing, crayon marks to cover, a few pages have stuck together causing paper loss to illustrations.
$20.00
Mariana.         Mariana (illus).
Miss Flora McFlimsey's Birthday.
Stock ID: 28727
New York. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., Inc. 1952.
Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, unpaginated, 6 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: 1/2 inch split and a bit of paper loss to top of spine, otherwise light rubbing to extremities, bookplate to front pastedown, otherwise clean.
$55.00
Martin, Edward Sandford.         Stilwell, Sarah S. (illus).
The Luxury of Children & Some Other Luxuries.
Stock ID: 27003
New York. Harper. 1904.
8 two-color plates, many two-color text ills, 213pp, 8vo, cloth boards with small oval color pictorial cover label and gilt title lettering, teg, two edges uncut, good condition: corners lightly bumped, wear to extremities, slight discoloring of and wear to spine, bookplates on front pastedown and ffep, several pages crudely opened, interior generally clean and bright. Filled with charming examples of Sarah Stilwell's work.
$45.00
Martin, Nancy.         Ingall (illus).
Abwa and Her Picture. A Story of Africa.
Stock ID: 30373
London. Edinburgh House. 1946.
Full page color illustrations throughout, 56 pp, 5 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Rubbing to extremities, faint crayon marks front pastedown, text block starting to separate, last page detached, 1 inch edge tear to one page, soft creasing to pages. INSCRIBED BY INGALL. No. 1 in the 'Nursery Books' series. Similar in format to Little Black Sambo books.
$95.00
MASHA) Raymond, Louise.         Masha (illus).
A Child's Book of Prayers.
Stock ID: 29921
New York. Random House. 1941.
18 full page color illustrations, black and white in-text illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, 36 pp, folio, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound) with cloth spine in color pictorial dustjacket. Very good condition; dustjacket edgeworn with short tears and tiny chips. Dust jacket has a price of '$1.50".
$16.00
Mathews, Virginia.         Hastings, Howard L. (illus).
Animals and Little Ones.
Stock ID: 37308
U.S.A. The Hampton Publishing Co. 1949.
Color illustrations throughout, unpaginated (approx. 14 pages), 8 x 10 inches, color pictorial linen wrappers (softbound). Good condition: top fore edge corner of cover creased, both fore edge corners of rear cover creased, very light soiling to cover, one page has a few crayon marks affecting text but not image, otherwise interior clean. Charming illustrations of horses, chickens, goats, sheep, squirrels, pigs, dogs, cats, donkeys, ducks, cows, rabbits, deer and bears. This is a LINEN book.
$25.00
May, Elizabeth.
Animal Life in Rhymes and Jingles.
Stock ID: 25439
Akron, Ohio. Saalfield. 1902.
B/w full page and text ills, 73pp, 4to (29x23cm), pictorial papered boards, worn on edges exposing boards, corners bumped, spine badly rubbed with sections missing at extremities, neat inscriptions front and rear feps, interior good. Wood engravings and lithograph illustrations of many animals accompanied by verse.
$30.00
May, Stella Burke.
Children of Japan.
Stock ID: 26044
Chicago. Rand McNally. 1936.
B/w photo ills, pictorial map, unpag, 16mo (15x17cm), color pictorial paper-covered boards, rubbing at edges with little paper loss at extremities, extremities bumped, good. A page of text with facing photo-illustration, describing the various aspects of children's life in Japan.
$12.00
McCunn, Ruthanne Lum.         Tang, You-shang (illus).
Pie-Biter. (together with the Chinese language version of the same title).
Stock ID: 28352
San Francisco. Design Enterprises of San Francisco. 1983.
Two books, illustrated throughout in color, 8.5 x 11", shiny color pictorial paper-covered boards. As new condition in very good d/js. Book in English is signed by the author and illustrator on the title page - book in Chinese is signed by three people on title page next to the author, illustrator and translator. Price is for both books. From a true story of a boy, brought from China to work on building the trans-continental railroad, who became a successful entrepreneur and returned to China.
$85.00
McGinley, Phyllis.         Stone, Helen (illus).
The Horse Who Had His Picture in the Paper.
Stock ID: 32443
Philadelphia. J.B. Lippincott. 1951. First edition.
Full page and in-text color and black and white illustrations throughout, 47 pp, 10 x 7 3/4 inches, pictorial cloth-covered boards IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET (hardbound). Book clean and in very good condition in dustjacket with short tears and significant paper loss to edges.
$25.00
McKenna, Dolores.         Bennett, Ruth H. (illus).
The Adventures of Squirrel Fluffytail. A Picture Story-Book for Children.
Stock ID: 34872
New York. Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1921.
6 color plates, black and white illustratins, pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 6 1/2 x 5 inches, paper-covered boards with full size color pictorial cover label (hardbound). Cover very rubbed and moderately soiled, owner inscription to front free pastedown, light intermittant soiling, last two pages repaired at spine with tape. Lower left front cover states; "No. 305 Saalfield". Ms Flyffytail outfitted in a pink dress off for an adventure?
$20.00
McMahan, Valrie.         McMahan, Valrie (illus).
Fan and Fannie The Baseball Twins.
Stock ID: 38533
New York. Barse & Co. 1928.
Color illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, 62 pages, 8 1/4 x 6 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Backstrip missing, extremities very rubbed, light pencil marking to front cover, hinges broken, owner coloring affecting endpapers and lightly affecting many of the illustrations.
$95.00
Melzack, Ronald.         Jones, Carol (illus).
The Day Tuk Became a Hunter & Other Eskimo Stories.
Stock ID: 30535
Toronto. McClelland and Stewart. 1967.
Full page and double page two color illustrations, 92 pp, 9 1/2 x 7 inches, pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound) in color pictorial dustjacket. Very good condition in very good dustjacket: owner inscription ffep, light wear to some corners of dustjacket.
$8.00
Merton, Elda L.
Number Readiness Posters. Number Recognition through 10.
Stock ID: 33622
Chicago. Ideal School Supply Company. 1954.
10 color illustrated posters, 17 3/4 x 11 3/4 inches, instruction pages and color illustrated teaching aid promotional materials laid in, in pictorial stiff card folder. Good condition: light to moderate soiling to some posters, one corner moderately bumped throughout. Graphically striking posters with numbers accompanied by illustrations of the appropriate number of clowns, marching band musicians, animals including camels, horses, bears, lions, monkeys, elephants and a tiger. Two single-fold full color leaflets with much information on other Ideal Visual Aids available for the teacher. 6 page black and white leaflet with information on the number readiness posters, inlcuding purpose, suggested uses etc. Folder states, "Number 620".
$65.00
Micklewright, G. P.) Webb, Mary.         Micklewright, G. P. illus.
Adventures of the Bunny Family.
Stock ID: 25393
London. C.C.P. Co. nd [ca 1930].
8 color plates, b/w text ills, unpag (12pp), 16x25cm, color pictorial papered boards, rear board stained, extremities rubbed with small loss at spine ends, spine neatly taped, 2cm black mark front pastedown, good. A fairy rescues the Bunny children from a predatory fox.
$20.00
Moodey, Marion McCook.         Markham, Kyra (illus).
Here Comes the Peddler!
Stock ID: 27620
Holiday House. 1947.
Large b/w ills. throughout, unpag. (approx. 30pp.), 8vo (9.5 X 6.75in.), color pictorial paper covered boards and matching d/j. Very good condition, corners a trifle bumped with slight tearing to tail of spine. D/j in fair condition, large repaired tears on front cover and spine, extremities worn, head and tail of spine torn with slight paper loss, 1in. tear to upper left corner of back cover with paper loss. Looks clean and bright despite defects.
$38.00
Moore, Clement C.         Birmingham, Christian (illus).
The Night Before Christmas. The Classic Edition.
Stock ID: 36980
Philadelphia. Courage Books. 1995. 9th printing.
Full page color illustrations throughout, black and white in-text illustrations, red decorative borders to text pages, pictorial endpapers, 45 pp, 13 1/4 x 10 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Fine condition in near fine dustjacket with a few scratches on rear.
$12.00
Moore, Clement C.         Ward, Keith (illus).
The Night Before Christmas.
Stock ID: 36981
Racine, Wisc. Whitman. 1939. First copyright 1935.
Full page and in-text color illustrations, unpaginated, 10 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers (softbound). Wear to edges, 1 inch split at lower spine, small area of insect damage at lower left corner of front cover, otherwise good condition. An attractive 30's version of this classic.
$20.00
Moore, Clement.         Paflin, Roberta (illus).
The Night Before Christmas.
Stock ID: 37446
New York. E. P. Dutton & Co. 1944.
Color illustrations throughout, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 9 1/2 x 6 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET (hardbound). Very good condition with light rubbing to extremities in lightly soiled and very edgeworn dustjacket with 2 1/2 inch edge tear at bottom of spine and several smaller edge tears and a few tiny bits of paper loss. Dust jacket is now protected by an acid free book jacket cover.
$75.00
Moore, Colleen.         Lawson, Marie A. (illus).
The Enchanted Castle.
Stock ID: 38531
Garden City, NY. Garden City. 1936.
Full page and in-text blue and white illustrations throughout, 63 pages, 11 x 8 inches, pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Good condition: fore edge corners moderately worn, front hinge cracked, light soiling to a few pages. Inscribed by author on half-title.
$25.00
MORAL INSTRUCTION)
My Picture Book.
Stock ID: 44522
Philadelphia. American S. S. Union. No date. Ca. 1848.
Black and white illustrations, 24pp, 6 x 3 3/4 inches, decorative paper wrappers (softbound). Covers soiled, previous owner's name in ink to inside front cover and title page, scattered foxing throughout; overall a well preserved copy of this scarce title. A chapbook, a collection of moral instructions with woodcut illustrations to accompany the text.
$110.00
Moral instruction) Steedman, Charles and Amy (after Heinrich Meise).         Caspari, Gertrude (illus).
Lazy John. The Boy who would not Work.
Stock ID: 25530
Philadelphia. George W. Jacobs. nd. circa 1909.
Full page color ills, 23pp, 4to (33x24cm), color pictorial papered boards, cloth spine, cover is in poor condition with waterstaining and chewed extremities, boards detached, stamped inscription ffep, soiling of interior, mostly at edges. This book was obviously read and reread, and not surprisingly. The illustrations are wonderful -- very colorful (process seems to be a kind of chromolithography). The participants are portrayed as wooden toys on stands. Naturally John learns the error of his ways.
$110.00
Morris, Alice Talwin.
Tales and Talks in Nature's Garden.
Stock ID: 30384
London. Blackie and Son Limited. No date. Ca. 1913.
Full page color illustrations, 4 double page color illustrations, full page and in-text black and white illustrations, unpaginated, 10 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardcover). Cover rubbed with bumped boards exposed at corners, moderate soiling to cover, small splits to ends of spine, 1913 owner inscription ffep and half title verso, two black and white illustrations partially colored in, edge tears up to 1 1/4 inches to a few pages. Color illustrations clean.
$20.00
Muter, Gladys Nelson.         Foster, Marion (Illus).
Told in our Neighborhood.
Stock ID: 39895
Joliet. P.F. Volland Company. 1925. 2nd Edition.
Color full page and in-text illustrations throughout, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 7 1/2 x 6 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards (hardbound). Light wear to extremities, previous owner inscription on front free endpaper, short tear to right middle margin of one page (well outside image area). Good to very good condition. Lovely and bright illustrations by Marion Foster.
$40.00
NATIVE AMERICAN INDIANS)
Watlala An Indian of the Northwest...LOT OF EIGHT BOOKS
Stock ID: 43952
The Platt & Munk Co., Inc. Copyright 1935.
EIGHT BOOKS. Color and black and white illustrations, each approximately 10pp, 8 x 7 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers (softbound). Fine condition. Titles of the eight books are: Watlala An Indian of the Northwest, Morning Star A Little Pueblo Girl, Gray Bird A Little Plains Indian, Winona A Little Indian of the Prairies, Leaping Trout A Little Iroquois Boy, Nigalek A Little Eskimo Boy, Micco A Seminole Indian Boy, and Antelope A Navaho Indian Boy. Illustrated by Roger Vernam. Lot includes books No. 3300 A through H.
$25.00
NEILSON, HARRY B.) Burnand, Sir Francis.         Neilson, Harry B. (illus).
The Fox's Frolic or A Day with the Topsy Turvy Hunt. Cover title: The Fox's Frolic.
Stock ID: 42442
London. Wm. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. No date. Ca. [ 1920].
Full page color illustrations, full page and in-text black and white illustrations, unpaginated, 9 x 11 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Covers lightly soiled and worn with bumped corners exposing tips of boards, ink marking through title and upper left corner of front cover; interior front hinge starting to split (but still well attached), crayoning to front and rear endpapers and rear pastedown, top edge has been inked in one section with a little ink in the two margins of two plates, one plate has a few pen markings in upper margin, otherwise good condition with bright clean images. This vintage children's book, with verses by Sir Francis Burnand about Foxhunters (foxes) riding dogs and chasing after cats and other creatures, features vibrant color illustrations by Harry B. Neilson.
$375.00
Newberry, Clare Turlay.         Newberry, Clare Turlay (illus).
Mittens.
Stock ID: 31329
New York. Harper & Brothers. 1936.
Red, black and white full page illustrations throughout, pictorial endpapers, 28pp, 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Moderate wear to extremities, light soiling to cover, crayon marks to rear endpapers, soft creasing throughout.
$25.00
Newberry, Clare Turlay.         Newberry, Clare Turlay (illus).
Marshmallow.
Stock ID: 28330
Melbourne. Hamish Hamilton. 1947. Stated first Australian edition.
Illustrated throughout in b/w, unpag, 7 x 9.5", pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Light wear to extremities of cover, bump and chip to head of spine, one back corner bumped, interior clean and tight. This is the stated first Australian edition of this wonderful story of Oliver, the bachelor cat, who loves peace and quiet, but is adopted by Marshmallow the baby rabbit.
$65.00
NEWELL, Peter.         Newell, Peter (illus).
The Hole Book.
Stock ID: 40169
New York. Harper & Brothers. 1908. First Edition.
Full page color illustrations, unpaginated, 9 x 7 1/2 inches, color pictorial label on cloth covered boards (hardbound). Paper loss to upper left corner of cover label, owner inscription on front paste down, light soiling throughout. Images clean and bright. Wonderfully creative work by Peter Newell with humorous illustrations following the path of a bullet as it wreaks havoc, until stopped by the icing of a cake baked by a newlywed.
$450.00
NEWTON, RUTH E.)         Newton, Ruth E. (illus).
Let's Play Train.
Stock ID: 41584
Racine, WI. Whitman Publishing Co. 1936.
Color illustrations, unpaginated, 13 x 12 inches, color pictorial stiff card linen like wrappers (softbound). Light wear and soiling to covers, faint soiling to edges of a few interior pages (outside image area). Very good condition. Bright and colorful illustrations by Ruth E. Newton of Honey and Little Brother's train ride to Slumber Town.
$30.00
NEWTON, RUTH E.)         Newton, Ruth E. (illus).
Peter Rabbit.
Stock ID: 37902
Racine, WI. Whitman. 1938.
Color illustrations throughout, unpaginated (approx. 10 pages), 12 x 9 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Good condition: light soiling to cover, top of spine lightly bumped, light spotting to interior not affecting images which are clean and bright. Charming illustrations - "Linen-Like".
$30.00
Nodier, Charles.         Fraser, Claud Lovat (illus).
The Woodcutter's Dog.
Stock ID: 35213
London. Daniel O'Connor. 1922.
Color illustrations throughout, 20 pp, 10 x 6 1/4 inches, paper-covered boards (hardbound). Cover lightly sunned and very rubbed, hinges cracked, light soiling to a few pages. Printed by the Curwen Press. Translated from the French "Le Chien de Brisquet."
$16.00
Northend, Charles.
Little Speaker, and Juvenile Reader, Being a Collection of Pieces in Prose, Poetry, and Dialogue. Designed for Exercises in Speaking, and for Occasional Reading, in Primary Schools.
Stock ID: 30658
New York. Collins & Brother. No date. Ca. .
162 pp, 6 x 4 inches, embossed cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Exterior soiled and rubbed with some fraying to corners, hinges split but still attached.
$16.00
Packer, Eleanor Lewis.
A Day with Our Gang. Cover title: A Story of Our Gang "Romping Through the Hal Roach Comedies".
Stock ID: 44627
Racine, WI. Whitman Publishing Co. 1929.
Color and black and white photo illustrations, unpaginated, 9 x 6 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards (hardbound). Covers lightly worn and a trifle soiled with some short tears to spine; very good condition. Features full page color portraits of each child actor from the Our Gang series.
$55.00
PAPER DOLL)
Cookie the Rabbit.
Stock ID: 29732
Kenosha, Wisconsin. Samuel Lowe Company. 1952.
Color illustrations on all pages, unpaginated (12 pp), 8vo, pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: boards very lightly rubbed, light scratches on front, corners and tail of spine lightly worn, ears and neck of moveable rabbit moderately crumpled, light offset from doll to first page of text. Jack-in-the-book paper doll inside front cover with moving ears and head. This is a Bonnie book (428425).
$10.00
PAPER DOLL)
Billy Boy.
Stock ID: 29734
Kenosha, Wisconsin. Samual Lowe Company. 1953.
Color illustrations on all pages, unpaginated (12 pp), 8vo, pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: boards lightly rubbed, light wear to corners, moveable boy lightly creased. Jack-in-the-book moveable paper doll inside front cover. This is a Bonnie book.
$20.00
PAPER DOLLS / CHILDREN)         Wagstaff, Dorothy, et al (illus).
Wee Wisdom. A Character Building Magazine. January - December 1966. BOUND VOLUME.
Stock ID: 42830
Missouri. Unity School of Christianity. 1966.
BOUND VOLUME. Complete January through December 1966 issues of magazine, 10 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches, textured cloth (?) covered boards (hardbound). Two short splits to head of spine, soft center vertical fold to pages, otherwise very good clean condition. A vintage Christian magazine for "Boys and Girls 5 to 13". Includes paper dolls (five issues in full color on the inside back cover) by Dorothy Wagstaff, including "Greg Goes Skiing".
$38.00
PAPER DOLLS)
In Our Back Garden.
Stock ID: 36243
England. B.B Ltd. No date. Ca. late 1940s.
Paper dolls (illustrations of a boy and girl on front cover and a boy and girl on rear cover) with 8 color illustrated pages of cloth and accessories, 12 1/2 x 10 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition. Staes "No. 508" on rear cover.
$95.00
PAPER DOLLS)         Kovach, Ann (illus).
Nancy and Her Dolls with 7 busy days of fun.
Stock ID: 39904
Akron, Ohio. Saalfield. 1944.
6 pages of color illustrations, 15 3/4 x 10 1/4 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers. Light wear to covers, narrow area of slight fading along top edge of front cover, tiny chip and short tear at spine, a couple of the perforations to the Nancy doll on the front cover have split but she is still firmly attached, interior in fine condition. A wonderful paperdoll book - nothing has been cut out and the pages are bright and clean. The single sided pages are titled: Washing Day, Marketing Day, Gardening Day, Picnic Day, Visiting Day, Sunday Afternoon (which makes only six days, but no pages appear to be missing). The front cover has a push out doll of Nancy and one of her dolls, the back cover has 5 push out dolls (all present). This is number 2478.
$115.00
Paramount Pictures, Inc.
Mr. Bug Goes to Town.
Stock ID: 29102
New York. Garden City. 1941.
Illustrated in alternating spreads of color and b/w with color pictorial endpapers, unpag (approx. 22pp), 8vo (10.25 x 7.75"), color pictorial paper-covered boards with a cloth covered spine (hardbound). Fair condition: covers worn with pencil scribbling, hinges broken, sticker on front paste-down and verso of ffep, pencil on eps, many tiny holes have been punched in ffeps and last four pages of text (mostly confined to margins), yellowing old tape over torn corner of one page. From the famous Paramount picture directed by Max Fleischer and directed by Dave Fleischer. The entire cast of insect characters appears on the endpaper illustrations.
$20.00
Parkin, Rex (story and pictures by).         Parkin, Rex (illus).
The Shadow Train.
Stock ID: 38209
New York. The Macmillan Company. 1962.
Color illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 9 x 10 1/4 inches, color pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound, library binding). Very good condition.
$20.00
Paulsen, Martha.         Hatt, Mabel K. (illus).
Nice Puppy!
Stock ID: 34034
Akron, Ohio. Saalfield. 1943.
Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, unpaginated, 13 x 10 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Rubbing to extremtites with boards exposed at fore edge corners, owner inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise very good condition. Story of a boy and girl and their Jack Russell Terrier.
$30.00
Pavlenko, P. Translated by Bernard Isaacs.         Vereisky, O. (illus).
Steppe Sunlight.
Stock ID: 31311
Moscow. Foreign Languages Publishing House. 1953.
Black and white plates, 83 pp, 10 1/4 x 8 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Good condition: rubbing to extremities with boards exposed at corners, owner writing to front pastedown, otherwise interior clean. From the Soviet Children's Library, a Russian book in English text.
$15.00
Peacocke, Isabel Maud.         Lloyd, Trevor (illus).
The Bonny Book of Humorous Verse.
Stock ID: 43983
Auckland. Whitcombe & Tombs Limited. No date. Ca. early 1900s.
2 color plates, black and white in-text illustrations, 40pp, 7 1/2 x 5 inches, color pictorial label on paper wrappers (softbound). Covers lightly worn and rubbed with some soft edge creases and short edge tears; interior in very good clean condition. Illustrations by Trevor Lloyd accompany Isabel Maud Peacocke's tales, including "The Playmate", "Smiles and Wiles", "De Little Black Coon" (with color plate illustration) and "The Flu in Jungle-land". "First Book" is printed on the upper right of the cover label; the inside back cover has details of two other "charming booklets" by Isabel Maud Peacocke: "Picaninnies" and "Bonny Books of Humorous Verse" (in two volumes).
$75.00
PEAT, FERN BISEL) Wurth, Anne.         Peat, Fern Bisel (illus).
Rag Doll Susie. Her Adventures on Laughing Island.
Stock ID: 38204
Akron, Ohio. Saalfield. 1939.
6 full page color illustrations, black and white in-text illustrations, pictorial map endpapers, unpaginated, 10 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound) IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET. Very good condition in lightly soiled dustjacket with 1 inch closed edge tear to rear.
$75.00
PEAT, FERN BISEL) Wurth, Anne.         Peat, Fern Bisel (illus).
Rag Doll Susie. Her Adventures on Laughing Island.
Stock ID: 25443
Akron, Ohio. Saalfield. 1939.
6 full page color illustrations, black and white in-text illustrations, pictorial map endpapers, unpaginated, 10 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Some loss to ends of spine, upper end of text block beginning to separate from covers, interior clean and bright.
$65.00
PEAT, FERN BISEL) Leet, Frank R.         Peat, Fern Bisel (illus).
The Animal Caravan.
Stock ID: 44644
Akron, Ohio. The Saalfield Publishing Company. 1930.
Full page color illustrations, 60pp, 12 x 10 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Covers lightly soiled, extremities rubbed; ink inscription to front endpaper, light pencil marks to single page (not affecting image), 3/4 inch tear to mid upper edge of one page (just entering image), otherwise very good, clean condition. Illustrations by Fern Bisel Peat of dolls and animals, each brightly colored and decorative to give the appearance of stitched fabric. Includes a cat, rabbit, lamb, donkey, etc.
$115.00
Petersham, Maud & Miska.
The Story of Silk.
Stock ID: 25387
Surrey. Wells Gardner, Darton. nd.
Color and brown & white plates by the authors, unpag (32pp), 21x21cm, pictorial papered boards, colored endpapers, extremities rubbed and bumped, rubbed and chipped d/j (paper loss to spine ends), very small and attractive bookseller's label front pastedown.
$20.00
Petersham, Maud & Miska.
The Story of Corn.
Stock ID: 25388
Surrey. Wells Gardner, Darton. nd.
Color and brown & white plates by the authors, unpag (32pp), 21x21cm, color pictorial papered boards, color endpapers, chipped and soiled d/j with neat inscription, extremities rubbed, corners bumped, small bookseller's label and inscription front pastedown.
$20.00
Petersham, Maud and Mishka.
The Rooster Crows.
Stock ID: 29712
New York. Macmillan Company. 1945.
Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, unpaginated, 10 1/2 x 8 inches, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition, spine shaken, hinges starting to crack, soft crease in first few pages, eraser mark ffep.
$32.00
Petersham, Maud and Miska.
The Christ Child as Told by Matthew and Luke.
Stock ID: 25457
Garden City. Doubleday, Doran. 1931.
Color and b/w full page and text ills, unpag, 4to (29x23cm), color pictorial papered boards, cloth spine, pictorial endpapers, edge wear, corners bumped, adhesive remains at tail of spine, name ffep, edge soiling on some pages, good in rubbed and torn ( with paper loss) d/j. Particularly colorful and attractive color illustrations.
$22.50
PHILLIPS, GRACE)         Phillips, Grace (illus).
The Noisy Frog.
Stock ID: 37282
Color illustrations throughout, unpaginated (approx. 18 pages), 11 3/4 x 9 inches, softbound. Might be missing wrappers ("The Pokey Turtle" is on rear exterior), exterior moderately soiled with 3/4 x 1 1/2 inch paper loss to front at bottom of spine, light occasional spotting to interior. Great images. Includes rhymes and illustrations of "The Silly Little Goose", The Wise Cat", "The Neat Little Pig", "The Thrifty Squirrel", etc.
$75.00
PIGS)
My Piggy Wiggy Book.
Stock ID: 37306
New York. Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company. 1928.
Color illustrations throughout, unpaginated (approx. 10 pages), 8 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches, "linenette" color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition.
$30.00
Pilgrim, Jane.         May, F. Stocks (illus).
Mrs. Nibble.
Stock ID: 31524
Leicester. Brockhampton Press. No date.
Full page color illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 5 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers with cloth spine (softbound). Very good condition. One of the Blackberry Farm Books. Mrs Nibble is a rabbit - lovely illustrations.
$15.00
PITZ) Walsh, Mary.         Pitz, Henry (illus).
The Mullinger Heifer.
Stock ID: 31315
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1946. First edition.
Black and white full page and in-text illustrations, pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 9 1/4 x 7 inches, pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Fine condition.
$24.00
Politi, Leo.
Song of the Swallows.
Stock ID: 25505
NY. Scribner's. 1949.
Color and b/w ills by the author, unpag, 4to (26x21cm), pictorial cloth, very good in d/j with a couple of tears and paper loss at head of spine. Dust jacket has Caldecott Medal designation attached.
$45.00
Pollock, Dean.
Joseph, Chief of the New Perce.
Stock ID: 25852
Portland, OR. Binfords & Mort. 1950.
B/w full page ills by the author, map on endpapers, 62pp, 4to, pictorial cloth, front cover slightly cocked, barely perceptible slightly wavy paper at lower edge of first pages is evidence of earlier damp-staining, also visible on verso of d/j, which has a few short tears. This copy is from the collection of Janet Binford. '$2.00' price on front dust jacket.
$20.00
Potter, Beatrix.         Easthill, Ruth (illus).
The Story of Peter Rabbit.
Stock ID: 38521
Racine, WI. Whitman. 1937.
Full page and in-text color and black and white illustrations throughout, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 6 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: cover lightly rubbed, front hinge cracked, 1937 owner inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise interior clean.
$45.00
Potter, Beatrix.         Albert, Virginia (illus).
The Tale of Peter Rabbit.
Stock ID: 33058
Akron, Ohio. Saalfield. 1916.
Full page color illustrations, black and white in-text illustrations, pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 7 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Cover detached with small loss to ends of spine, dustjacket very worn and soiled with large paper loss at spine, color illustrations clean.
$45.00
Power, Rev. P.B.
Little Kitty's Knitting-Needles.
Stock ID: 32406
London. T. Nelson. 1876.
Chromolithographic frontispiece, 64 pp, 16 mo (6 x 4 inches), decorative embossed cloth-covered boards with color pictorial cover label (hardbound). Toning to endpapers, hinges just beginning to crack but overall good to very good condition: 1877 owner inscription to ffep. A charming book.
$65.00
PRICE, MARGARET EVANS) Flint, Helen E. (verses by).         Price, Margaret Evans (illus).
The Betty Fairy Book. A Story for a good little Boy or Girl.
Stock ID: 34036
Rochester, NY. Stecher Lithographic Co. No date. Ca. 1915.
2 full page color illustrations, in-text color and blue and red illustrations, unpaginated (approx. 14 pp), 10 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Cover in fair condition, small sticker on front and repaired with tape and thread at spine, light soiling to interior.
$45.00
PUSS IN BOOTS)
Puss in Boots.
Stock ID: 37164
Akron, Ohio. Saalfield. 1941.
Color illustrations throughout, unpaginated (approx. 14 pp) 13 x 9 3/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition: short split to bottom of spine.
$32.00
RUSSIA) Charushin, E.; translated from the Russian by Marguerita Rudolph.
Baby Bears. A True Story.
Stock ID: 38210
New York. Macmillan. 1944.
Brown and white full page and in-text illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 8 1/4 x 6 inches, pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: 1946 owner inscription to front free endpaper, one inch of spine paper is indented.
$16.00
Thompson, Sophie (nee Jarvis).
The Two Grandmothers.
Stock ID: 39310
No Date. Ca. 1880.
All edges gilt, 14 pages, 5 1/2 x 4 inches, gilt embossed lettered cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Near fine condition; 1880 inscription to front free endpaper, Appears to be a privately published remembrance; printed dedication reads : To my dear Nieces and Nephews, in heartfelt acknowledgement of their many loving ministrations, this little Ancestral Record is inscribed, with tender affection by Aunt Sophie." Inscription on front free endpaper reads "John Scott from his affectionate Mother Amelia Scott 1880."
$28.00
WILLIAMS, GARTH) Kunhardt, Dorothy.         Williams, Garth (illus).
The Naughty Little Guest.
Stock ID: 45403
New York. Simon and Schuster. 1949.
Color illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 3 1/8 x 2 1/8 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards (softbound). Very good, clean condition with light rubbing to text on one page. A tale of Little Margaret and her make-believe friend Estelle. Written by Dorothy Kunhardt with illustrations by Garth Williams. A Tiny Golden Book.
$35.00
WOOD, LAWSON) Richard Waylett (verses by).         Wood, Lawson (illus).
A Box of Crackers.
Stock ID: 39291
New York. E.P. Dutton. No date. Ca. 1910.
10 color plates, 48 pages, 7 x 5 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Binding very loose, cover worn at fore edge, two damp spots to cover, pencil writing on back of cover, images clean.
$24.00
Join Our Mailing List

related subjects