oldimprints.com
Antique Maps Collectible Books Vintage Magazines Ephemera Antique Prints


Sunny Days. Bright Stories and Pictures for Little Folks.
Stock ID: 40703
Boston. De Wolfe, Fiske and Company. No date. Ca. 1900.
1 chromolithographic plate, black and white single full page and in-text illustrations throughout, 114pp, 10 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound) with cloth spine. Rubbing to extremities with boards exposed, owner inscription in pencil on verso of frontispiece, 1 inch chip to corner of title page and a few other pages, scattered soiling, several pages with edge tears between 1/2 to 3 inches in length (affecting only a few images). Overall good condition. This antique children's book includes "The Story of the Wilow-Pattern Plate.", "Brave Little Hans", "Tamers and Trained Animals.", "The Cat's Tree.", etc. Owner's inscription is from December 25, 1900.
$25.00
BABY BOOK)         Goss, Alice (illus)
The Record of Our Baby Girl.
Stock ID: 44976
New York. Dodge Publishing Company. Copyright 1915.
Color illustrations, 63pp, 10 1/4 x 7 1/2 inches, decorative gilt lettered cloth covered boards (hardbound). Light soiling to covers; ink notations to numerous pages, bright, clean condition. Charming illustrations by Alice Gross.
$38.00
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS) Godolphin, Mary.
Sanford and Merton, in Words of One Syllable.
Stock ID: 40960
New York. McLoughlin Bros. 1869.
6 chromolithographic plates, 144pp, 9 x 7 1/2 inches, gilt decorative cloth-covered boards with color pictorial label (hardbound). Cover extremities rubbed with tips of boards exposed at corners, head and tail of spine frayed, light soiling to back cover, front hinge cracked but still attached, offsetting to text pages (plates not affected), a well loved volume with scattered soiling and occasional tears, plates in good condition. This antique book features brightly colored illustrations to accompany the tale of a rich boy and a poor boy told in single syllables by Mary Godolphin.
$40.00
Gag, Wanda (translated and illustrated by).
Three Gay Tales From Grimm.
Stock ID: 36289
New York. Coward-McCann. 1943.
Black and white illustrations , 63 pp, 8 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: moderate rubbing to extremities, owner name to front free endpaper, otherwise interior clean. Stories include "The Clever Wife", "The Three Feathers", and "Goose Hans".
$38.00
Gall, Alice Crew.         Stanley, Lee Wright (illus).
Mother McGrew and Oliver Owl.
Stock ID: 28819
New York. Cupples & Leon. 1917.
Color illustrated with color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated (18pp), 8vo (8 x 6"), color pictorial paper covered boards (hardbound) with a cloth spine. Fair condition: considerable wear to covers, previous owner's name in pencil on front paste-down, hinges split but text block still attached by strings, several pages loose, several pages show creasing, chipped corners, and short edge tears. One of ten 'The Mother McGrew Books' listed on the back paste-down.
$35.00
Gall, Alice Crew.         Stanley, Lee Wright (illus).
Mother McGrew and Kate Kangaroo.
Stock ID: 39846
New York. Cupples & Leon. 1917.
Full page color illustrations with color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 8 x 6 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards with a cloth spine (hardbound). Wear and staining to covers, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, hinges split but text block still attached by strings, several pages loose, some creasing, chipped corners, and short edge tears. There are a couple of areas of crayoning, but with the exception of the last one (illustrated here, with some light crayoning in the "walk don't hop" notice) the full page illustrations are clean. The book is in fair to poor condition, but the illustrations are wonderful! A scarce title, book number 6 of the ten 'The Mother McGrew Books' listed on the back paste-down.
$34.00
Garis, Howard R.         Campbell, Lang (illus).
Uncle Wiggily on the Flying Rug or The Great Adventure on a Windy March Day and How Mr. Longear's Showed the Piggy Boys How to Behave at School also Nurse Jane's Pudding is Delivered to Mr. Bow Wow.
Stock ID: 44625
Newark. Charles E. Graham & Co. Copyright 1924.
Color illustrations throughout, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 7 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches, pictorial cloth-covered boards with color pictorial cover label (hardbound). Covers lightly worn and a trifle soiled, corners lightly bumped and rubbed, pencil marks to back cover, previous owner's name in pencil on front paste down, occasional light soiling to interior. A good to very good copy. Number 13 in a series of 18 Uncle Wiggily adventures in this format.
$45.00
Garis, Howard.         Campbell, Lang (illus).
Uncle Wiggily Plays Indian Hunter or How Nurse Jane Thought it Very Funny to See an Indian Feathered Bunny and How the Fox and the Wolf Thought They Would Spoil the May Party also How Uncle Wiggily Played the Hose on His Garden.
Stock ID: 36271
Racine, WI. Whitman. 1940.
Color illustrations throughout, 33 pp, 7 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket(hardbound). Boards moderately bowed, ink names on title page and rear pastedown, otherwise interior clean, in fair dustjacket with some loss at edges.
$25.00
Gay, Romney.         Gay, Romney (illus).
Romney Gay's Picture Book of Poems.
Stock ID: 33031
New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1940.
Full page color illustrations and in-text black and white illustrations throughout, pictorial endpapers, 36 pp, index, approx. 9 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Good condition: corners moderately bumped and rubbed, slight soiling to cover, owner name to front pastedown, light soiling to rear endpapers.
$28.00
Gay, Romney.         Gay, Romney (illus).
Conny and Uncle Dick.
Stock ID: 26156
NY. Grosset & Dunlap. 1941.
Each page with color or b/w ill, unpag (32pp), oblong 8vo (20 x 22cm), color pictorial paper covered boards, cloth spine, shelf-wear, corners bumped with little paper loss, inscription on ffep, adhesive remains, very good in creased and torn d/j with paper loss. SPECIAL: WAS $35.00: "Conny and Uncle Dick play a guessing game with pictures that will delight and fascinate the small child."
$24.00
George, Jean Craighead.         Komada, Kiyoaki (illus).
The Moon of the Fox Pups.
Stock ID: 29723
New York. Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1968.
Full page and in-text black and white illustrations throughout, 39pp, 8vo, cloth-coverd boards (hardbound) in color pictorial dustjacket. Very good condition in good dustjacket: very light wear to corners, barely noticeable spotting ffep, moderate spotting rear endpapers, dustjacket very lightly soiled with light edgewear including several tiny edge tears.
$25.00
Godden, Rumer.         Adams, Adrienne (illus).
Impunity Jane. The Story of a Pocket Doll.
Stock ID: 39095
New York. Viking Press. 1954.
Color illustrations throughout, color pictorial endpapers, 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches, 47 pages, pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition; light rubbing to corners, very light soiling to cloth, light soiling to a few pages.
$20.00
Godolphin, Mary.
Sanford and Merton, in Words of One Syllable.
Stock ID: 31018
New York. James Miller. 1869.
8 hand colored wood engravings, 288 pp, 12 mo, gilt decorative cloth-covered boards. Extremities very rubbed with boards exposed at corners, cloth torn at ends of spine, front hinge broken, front free endpaper missing, owner address front pastedown, couple of pages loose, intermittent light spotting. Plates in very good condition. "If we would be great, we must first learn to be good".
$25.00
Gordon, Elizabeth.         Scott, Janet Laura (illus.)
Wild Flower Children. The Little Playmates of the Fairies.
Stock ID: 30140
Joliet, Illinois. Volland. 1918copyright. Nineteenth edition.
Color illustrations on every page, unpag, 8vo, color pictorial endpapers, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Most of the paper from the spine has peeled off leaving a cloth spine, extremities worn, corners bumped with boards showing, couple of pages with short (up to 2 inch) gutter tears not affecting illustration, first two pages with light vertical crease, occasional light soiling but in general interior is clean and tight. Each page a charming color illustration with verse below.
$75.00
Gordon, Elizabeth.
Just You.
Stock ID: 42576
Chicago. P. F. Volland Company. Copyright 1920.
Color illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated (approximately 10pp) 6 x 5 1/8 inches, color decorative paper covered boards (hardbound) in original color decorative box. Edge tears and light soiling to box with small Christmas label on box bottom. Ink inscription to title page, very good clean condition. Decorative images of gardens, flowers, trees, etc. accompany five short poems by Elizabeth Gordon. Inscription from Christmas 1926.
$35.00
Gordon, Sharon.         Trivas, Irene (illus).
Now I Know Trees.
Stock ID: 31037
New Jersey. Troll Associates. 1983.
Full page color illustrations on all pages, unpaginated, 9 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition: light rubbing to extremities.
$14.00
Grahame, Kenneth.         Enraght-Moony, R.J. (illus).
The Golden Age.
Stock ID: 30325
London. John Lane Company. 1915.
18 color plates, 242 pp, 4to, embossed pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Boards lightly bowed, rubbing to extremities, mottling of back boards from silverfish damage, tiny hole in cloth on front edge of spine, light sunning to edges of front cover, spotting to spine, bookplate ffep, toning to edges of paper. Interior including plates very clean.
$50.00
Grahame, Kenneth.         Henning, Paul (illus).
Sweet Home. From The Wind in the Willows.
Stock ID: 27655
London. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1946.
15 full page color photo ills., 34pp., 8vo (8.5 X 5.5in.), color pictorial paper covered boards with blue cloth spine, color pictorial dust jacket. Very good condition, previous owners name stamped on front endsheets and address written on front paste down. Dust jacket in good condition (extremities worn, edge tears with some paper loss, front cover repaired on verso). "The text of this book comprises the chapter entitled 'Dulce Domum' from The Wind in the Willows. The character dolls of the animals and the scenery for the colour shots were made by Luisa Barnay." The color photography of the 15 scenes of Little Mole and Rat dolls is by Paul Henning. A totally quaint and charming book.
$12.00
Gray, Elizabeth Janet.         Lawson, Robert (illus).
Adam of the Road.
Stock ID: 33055
New York. Viking Press. 1943. Second Printing.
Full page black and white illustrations throughout, map endpapers, 317 pp, 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Near fine condition with no dustjacket. Winner of the John Newbery Medal.
$16.00
Gray, William S. and Marion Monroe.
Think-and-Do Book. To Accompany: We Look and See, We Work and Play, We Come and Go. The Basic Readers: Pre-Primer Program. The 1946-47 Edition.
Stock ID: 29439
Chicago. Scott, Foresman and Company. 1946.
Black and white in-text illustrations throughout, 81pp, 11 x 8 inches, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Fair condition only, moderate soiling to covers with edge creases, splits to ends of spine up to 2 inches, illustrations have been roughly colored, underlining, pencilling, and star stickers throughout.
$20.00
Growden, Gordon A.         Line, Lemuel B. (drawings by).
Freighters and Tankers of the U. S. Merchant Marine.
Stock ID: 30807
New York. G. P. Putnam's. 1954.
Color illustrations on all pages, unpaginated, 8 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: spine and top of front cover very sunned, light rubbing to extremities, owner name rfep, pages slightly wrinkled but clean.
$16.00
GRUELLE, JOHNNY)         Stover, Mary and Wallace (illustrated after Gruelle).
Raggedy Ann in the Garden. / The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse.
Stock ID: 38914
New York. Perks Publishing. 1946.
Yellow black and white illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Good condition.
$20.00
GRUELLE, JOHNNY)         Gruelle, John B. (illus).
All About Little Black Sambo.
Stock ID: 36241
New York. Cupples & Leon. 1917.
Full page color illustrations and black and white in-text illustrations throughout, 48 pp, 5 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches, embossed cloth-covered boards with color pictorial cover label(hardbound). Extremities very rubbed, some loss to front pastedown, writing to endpapers, soft creasing throughout, light intermittant soiling.
$135.00
GRUELLE, JOHNNY)
Raggedy Ann and the Slippery Slide.
Stock ID: 39889
Saalfield. [ 1947].
Color and black and white in-text illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 8 x 6 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards with plastic comb binding. Corners lightly bumped, a few pages starting to come loose along bound edge. The title page may be missing (first page is a black and white illustration and text "THE MOON..").
$35.00
GRUELLE, JOHNNY) Hall, Patricia.
Raggedy Ann and Johnny Gruelle. A Bibliography of Published Works.
Stock ID: 31308
Gretna. Pelican Publishing Company. 2001.
Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. 192 pp, appendices, index, price guide, 4to, cloth-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). New condition. Signed by author.
$35.00
GRUELLE, JOHNNY) Gruelle, Johnny.         Gruelle, Johnny (illus).
Marcella Stories.
Stock ID: 42043
Chicago. M. A. Donohue & Company. 1929.
Full page color illustrations, color and black and white in-text illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, 9 x 6 1/4 inches, 94pp, color pictorial paper label on cloth covered boards (hardbound). Cover extremities rubbed, paper loss to upper 1/2 inch of front endpaper, otherwise in very good clean condition. This vintage children's book written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle features charming and bright illustrations accompanying chapters: The Train Ride, The Picnic, Moving Day, Squeakie, Hairy Puppydog, Shipwrecked, Fishing, Through the Door, Little Rags, and The Cheepy Birds.
$45.00
Gruelle, Johnny.         Gruelle, Johnny (illus).
Raggedy Andy Stories. Introducing the Little Rag Brother of Raggedy Ann.
Stock ID: 29914
Chicago. M. A. Donohue & Company. 1920.
Full page and in-text color illlustrations, black and white in-text illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 9 x 6 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound) with cloth spine. Fair condition: extremities worn with boards exposed, splits in cloth at ends of spine, a few scratches on front cover, pencil drawing on blank sides of feps, pages creased at corners, intermittent pencil marks mostly not affecting images.
$13.00
Guillot, Rene; translated by Gwen Marsh.         Gill, Margery (illus).
The Blue Day.
Stock ID: 31094
New York. Abelard Schuman. 1959.
Full page blue black and white illustrations, pictorial endpapers, 44 pp, 9 x 7 inches, pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound) IN PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET. Very good condition: very clean copy with light rubbing to corners in like dustjacket. Front dust jacket flap has a '$2.50' price. Original copyright is 1958, but this appears to be a first U.S. edition. The story of Mia, "a Dutch country doll".
$65.00
GUTMANN) Cooke, Edmund Vance.         Gutmann, Bessie Pease (Bessie Collins Pease) and Clyde O. De Land.
Chronicles of the Little Tot.
Stock ID: 35251
New York. Dodge. 1905. 1st U.S. Ed
8 color plates, 118pp, small 8vo (8.5 x 6"), fore edge uncut, decorative border design on each text page, cloth covered boards with color pictorial cover label (Gutmann's "A Christmas Kid"), light green lettering and design. Very good condition: litte minor wear to the extremities. Six of the color plates are by Gutmann, although she is not credited on the title page (the four plates are signed Bessie Collins Pease). Plates are as follows: frontispiece "A Christmas Kid" (BCP), "The Intruder" (p. 14, CK), "The Baby on the Floor (p.26, BCP), "Cruise of the Little Tot" (p. 38, BCP), "The Childhood of Spring" (p. 56, BCP), "The Moo-Cow-Moo" (p. 68, BCP), "Willie's Letters to his Teacher" (p. 84, CK), "Over the Hills and Far Away" (p. 112, BCP).
$145.00
Gutmann) Cooke, Edmund Vance.         Gutmann, Bessie Pease and Clyde O. De Land.
Chronicles of the Little Tot.
Stock ID: 27044
New York. Dodge. July 1906. Third Edition. 3rd Edition
6 color plates (apparently , 118pp, small 8vo (8.5 x 6"), two edges uncut, decorative border design on each text page, cloth covered boards with color pictorial cover label (Gutmann's "A Christmas Kid"), light green lettering and design. Generally good condition, covers are worn especially at extrems, corners bumped, front hinge splitting, interior shaken, inscription on ffep, occasional light soiling. Four of the color plates are by Gutmann, although she is not credited on the title page (the four plates are signed Bessie Collins Pease). Plates are as follows: frontispiece "A Christmas Kid" (BCP), "The Intruder" (CK), "The Childhood of Spring" (BCP), "The Moo-Cow-Moo" (BCP), "Willie's Letters to his Teacher" (CK), "Over the Hills and Far Away" (BCP),
$55.00
Gutmann) Cooke, Edmund Vance.         Gutmann, Bessie Pease (Bessie Collins Pease) illus.
Told to the Little Tot.
Stock ID: 27223
New York. Dodge. 1906.
9 color plates, b/w text ills, 132pp, small 8vo (8.5 x 6"), two edges uncut, cloth covered boards with color pictorial cover label, light green lettering and design. Very good - near fine condition, small sunned area on back cover, tiny frayed spot on lower edge of front cover. Some particularly attractive examples of Gutmann's early work.
$245.00
GUTMANN, BESSIE PEASE)         Gutmann, Bessie Pease and Alice Beach Winter (illus).
Childhood Days.
Stock ID: 28449
New York. Hurst & Company. 1912.
2 color plates, b/w text ills throughout, unpag, 8vo (9 x 7"), pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Cover is rubbed and worn, spine is split but boards are still attached, inscription on verso of frontispiece which has a .75" mended tear (ending just outside image), most b/w ills neatly colored by a former owner, but color plates are clean. A charming frontispiece by Bessie Pease Gutmann showing two girls preparing for May Day with their three dolls; the Alice Beach Winter plate shows two children perhaps on their way to school. Both these plates are marked copyright R C. Co. 1909. Cover illustration is another color illustration by Alice Beach Winter. A most unusual item.
$125.00
Hamlin, Alice P. and Margaret G. Guessford.
Singing Games for Children.
Stock ID: 28831
Cincinnati, Ohio. The Willis Music Company. 1941.
Illustrated with many single-page color illustrations; 51pp; 8vo (8.5 x 11"); color pictorial paper-covered boards with a cloth-covered spine (hardbound). Very good condition: scattered surface spotting on back cover, previous owner's name in ink on front paste-down, previous owner's stamp on title page. This book of music, lyrics, and game instructions is illustrated with simple, flat, geometric representations of figures demonstrating actions from the games.
$24.00
HANDCOLORED LITHOGRAPHS) Fannie, Cousin .
Golden Hours. Translated from the German. Cover title: Golden Hours for good Children.
Stock ID: 40553
Boston. Phillips, Sampson and Company. 1857.
Seven handcolored lithographs, 22pp, 7 x 9 1/2 inches, color pictorial cover label on paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Light soiling to covers, edges rubbed, corners softly bumped, hinges split but still well attached, faint toning and some offsetting onto text pages, lower left corner of one plate abraded (well outside image area), owner inscription in pencil on verso of one plate. Images clean and bright. Still a nice copy of this most desirable children's book. Gorgeous illustrations of children and animals accompany stories: 'The Stork', 'The Mill', 'The Violet', 'Sunset. The Shepherd-boy Sings.', 'Saturday Eve.', 'The Birds' Nest.', and 'Spring's Departure'.
$285.00
Hankinson, Cyril F.J.
The Coronation Cut-Out Story Book.
Stock ID: 37331
London. Dean & Son. No date. Ca. 1953.
4 pages of color illustrated cut-out figures, color illustrations inside cover, approx. 12 pages of text, 10 x 14 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition: nothing has been cut out. Color cut out figures to assemble into the coronation procession for Queen Elizabeth II. From the text titled "The Story of the Coronation": "The approximate length of the complete model is six feet."
$45.00
Harvey Cartoon Studios (produced and created by).
Herman and Katnip.
Stock ID: 32797
New York. Wonder Books. 1961.
Color illustrations throughout, glossy color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 8 x 6 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Near fine condition. A Wonder Book - with washable cover.
$16.00
Hawthorne and Charles Kingsley (adapted from).
Tales From a Wonder Book. Adapted from Hawthorne's Tanglewood Tales and Wonder Book and The Water Babies by Charles Kingsley.
Stock ID: 30123
New Jersey. Charles E. Graham & Co. No date.
Full page color illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 8 x 5 1/2 inches, color pictorial cloth-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Cover worn at extremities with boards exposed at corners, hinges starting. Owner name in pencil verso of ffep, otherwise interior very clean. "No. 0924" on back cover.
$14.00
Hawthorne, Nathaniel.         Waterman, Marcus (illus).
The Snow Image. A Childish Miracle.
Stock ID: 38212
New York. Hurd and Houghton. 1866.
5 color wood engraved plates, 31 pages, 7 3/4 x 6 inches, embossed decorative gilt lettered cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Lightwear to cover, front free endpaper missing, light occasional spotting to interior. Still a good copy of this charmingly illustrated book.
$75.00
HAYS, MARGARET / PAPER DOLLS)         Hays, Margaret (illus).
Little Folks Magazine. FIVE ISSUES FROM 1913.
Stock ID: 43335
Salem, Mass. S. E. Cassino Co. 1913.
Five complete issues: January, March, April, May, and October 1913, black and white illustrations and ads, color paper dolls, 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers (softbound). Light wear, soiling and occasional splits and abrasions to covers; interiors generally in good condition, paper doll cut out from January issue, a few holes to first few pages of May issue (not affecting paper doll). Stories, poems, pictures for children. Also interesting ads for children's toys, clothing, personal products. These issues are notable for the paper dolls created by Margaret G. Hayes, the sister of Grace Drayton (whose illustrations include the Campbell Kids and Dolly Dingle paper dolls). The two would sometimes collaborate on projects. Each magazine has a one page paper doll (except for January: it has been cut out). An extremely uncommon publication of particular interest to the paper doll collector.
$95.00
HAYWOOD, HELEN)         Haywood, Helen (illus).
Brer Rabbit Stories.
Stock ID: 30543
Edinburgh. Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1959.
Color illustrations on all pages, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 7 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: 2 inch split to rear of spine, other shorter splits to ends of spine with small paper loss, owner name in pencil on front pastedown, child's marks to text of one page. Illustrations clean and bright.
$25.00
Helm, Clementine. (Translated by Elisabeth P. Stork).         Kay, Gertrude A. (illus).
Cecily (Elf Goldihair).
Stock ID: 26119
Philadelphia. Lippincott. 1924.
8 color plates, 298pp, 8vo, gilt-lettered red cloth with color pictorial cover label, pictorial endpapers, little wear to extrems, very good.
$55.00
Henry, Robert S.         Kuhler, Otto (illus).
On the Railroad.
Stock ID: 34033
Akron, Ohio. Saalfield. 1949.
Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 21 pp, 12 1/2 x 10 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound), fine condition.
$38.00
HESS, LOWELL)         Hess, Lowell (illus).
My Christmas Treasury. A Collection of Christmas Stories, Poems, and Songs.
Stock ID: 36999
New York. Golden Press. 1957.
Full page and in-text color illustrations throughout, pictorial endpapers, 31 pp, 12 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Corners rubbed, cover has moderate toning to front and moderate soiling to rear, owner inscription to front free endpaper, lower fore edge corner very lightly dampstained throughout, corners lightly bumped. A Big Golden Book with only the following stories: Christmas is Coming, A Christmas for Bears, O Come All Ye Faithful, The Christmas Story (by Gertrude Crampton), We Three Kings of Orient Are (by John H. Hopkins, Jr.), O Little Town of Bethlehem (by Phillips Brooks), Christmas in the Country (by Barbara Colyer & John R. Foley), An Old Christmas Carol, & Twas the Night Before Christmas (by Clement C. Moore)
$60.00
Higgins, Alice.         Tousey, Maud (illus).
Babies.
Stock ID: 42538
Racine, WI. Whitman Publishing Co. Copyright 1933.
Color illustrations, unpaginated, 13 x 10 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers (softbound). Foxing and soiling to front cover, interior in very good condition with toning to right edge of one sheet, a few soft creases and short edge tears. Soft and expressive illustrations by Maud Tousey of rosy cheeked babies and children, with accompanying poems by Alice Higgins such as: Little Miss Prim, Teething, Little Mischief, etc.
$65.00
Holley, Marietta ('Josiah Allen's Wife').         Kemble, E.W. (illus).
Samantha Among the Colored Folks. "My Ideas on the Race Problem".
Stock ID: 30371
New York. Dodd, Mead. 1894.
Full page and in-text black and white illlustrations, 387 pp, 12 mo, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Light wear to corners, hinges broken (but text block is still attached)with tape marks from previous repair, first few pages detached, owner name crossed out front pastedown, under publishers note written in ink "This book should be read by every white person", otherwise interior very clean. Author listed on title page as "Josiah Allen's Wife".
$45.00
HOLLING, H.C.)         Holling, H.C. & Lucille W. (illus). Piper, Watty.
Children of Other Lands.
Stock ID: 25650
NY. Platt & Munk. 1943. Reprint of 1933 edition.
Color plates, b/w text ills, unpag, 4to (31x26cm), orange cloth, color pictorial cover label, corners and spine extrems very lightly rubbed, inscription verso of frontispiece, else a very good copy in d/j which is chipped/torn at edges. Unusual in d/j.
$45.00
Holling, Holling Clancy.
Seabird.
Stock ID: 25380
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1948.
28 color plates, b/w text ills & diagrams by the author, 58pp, 4to (29x23cm), blue cloth with white lettering and design of bird, pictorial endpapers, light rubbing to head and tail edges, no d/j, very good. A carefully researched story about whalers; a Newbery Honor book.
$40.00
Holling, Holling Clancy.
Tree in the Trail.
Stock ID: 25382
Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1942.
27 color plates, b/w text ills by the author, 4to (29x24cm), aqua cloth, pictorial endpapers, no d/j, bottom corners bumped, extremities rubbed, couple of light chalk marks on rear cover, otherwise bright. A history of the old Southwest, following a tree and the uses to which it is put. A Caldecott Honor award winner.
$25.00
Holling, Holling Clancy.         Holling, Holling Clancy (illus).
Paddle to the Sea.
Stock ID: 38155
Boston. Houghton Mifflin Co. 1941.
Numerous full page color illustrations, black and white illustraions, double page color map, unpaginated, 11 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches, pictorial cloth-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Light soiling and rubbing to edges of cloth, in dustjacket with several areas of paper loss. Good to very good condition in fair to poor dust jacket.
$30.00
Holling, Holling Clancy.         Holling, Lucille Webster and Holling Clancy (illus).
Pagoo.
Stock ID: 32812
Boston. Houghton, Mifflin. 1957.
Full page color and black and white in-text illustrations throughout, 86 pp, 11 1/4 x 9 inches, pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Fine condition with no dustjacket. The story of Pagoo the hermit crab.
$20.00
Hopp, Zinken. Translated by Susanne H. Bergendahl.         Neset, Malvin (illus).
The Magic Chalk.
Stock ID: 31427
New York. David McKay. 1959. First American edition.
Black and white illustrations, 127pp, 8vo, pictorial cloth-covered boards IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET (hardbound). Very good condition: bookplate to rear pastedown, dustjacket torn at edges and repaired in several places with tape. Dustjacket states '$2.75'.
$55.00
Hudson, Alma.         Hudson, Richard (illus).
Peter Rabbit and the Fairies.
Stock ID: 30080
New York. Cupples & Leon Company. 1921.
Color plates, black and white in text illustrations, 48 pp, 5 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches, cloth-covered boards with color pictorial cover label (hardbound). Overall fair condition; cloth mottled, soiled on rear, corners bumped, top of spine fraying, ffep missing, owner name written and crossed out on rear of frontispiece, almost all in-text illustrations fairly neatly colored in with crayon or paint. Plates clean and in very good condition.
$32.00
Hudson, Arthur K.         Whittemore, Constance (illus).
The Jolly Serving-Men.
Stock ID: 34020
New York. E.R. Squibb & Sons. 1929.
Color illustrations including 2 double page color illustrations, unpaginated, 8 x 5 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Good condition: slight soiling to cover, interior clean. The story of the Jolly Serving-Men, the teeth, and how to keep them healthy. The Serving Men fight the acid dragon with a tube of Squibbs' Dental Cream.
$20.00
Hunt, Blanche Seale.         Wagstaff, Dorothy (illus).
Stories of Little Brown Koko. (Cover title; Little Brown Koko).
Stock ID: 27851
Chicago. American Colortype Company. 1940.
Profusely illustrated with in text two-color ills, decorative endpapers, 96pp, 4to (11 x 8in), color pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Cover worn and held on with three pieces of tape on inside hinges, boards exposed at extremities, owner name to front pastedown, soft creasing throughout. Chapters include "He Plays Hooky," "The Ole Turkey Gobbler," "He Minds the Twins," and "He Leaves Home."
$20.00
Hyde, E.A. Watson.         Lee, Ella Dolbear (illus).
Little Sisters to the Camp Fire Girls or the Blue Birds of Grassybank.
Stock ID: 30537
Chicago. Rand McNally. 1918.
Full page color illustrations, black and white in-text illustrations, 64 pp, 7 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition: light wear to extremities, interior very clean.
$24.00
Join Our Mailing List

related subjects