SEARCH
![]() |
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS) Dods, Helen C.
De Barthe, Penn (illus). Betty and Teddy. Stock ID: 43331 Rochester, NY. Stecher Litho. Co. Copyright 1916. Full page chromolithographic illustrations, in-text two-color illustrations, unpaginated, 6 3/4 x 4 3/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition. Betty nearly loses her Teddy in the ocean but not before nearby two sailors rescue him. Marked "No. 3" on front cover. |
$65.00 |
|
ELLIOT, MISS) Gale, Leah (adapted by)
Elliott, Miss (illus). Favorite Nursery Stories. Stock ID: 37180 New York. Artist and Writers Guild. 1943. Full page and in-text color illustrations, black and white in-text and border illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 11 1/4 x 9 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Corners moderately rubbed, ends of spine lightly bumped, dustjacket very edgeworn with a few long tears and paper loss in several places at edges. Unusual in dustjacket. |
$18.00 | |
![]() |
FAIRIES) Fyleman, Rose.
Miller, Hilda T. (illus). The Rose Fyleman Fairy Book. Stock ID: 41517 New York. George H. Doran Company. 1923. 12 tipped-in color plates, black and white illustrations, pictorial endpapers, xiv+103pp, 10 x 7 3/4 inches, decorative gilt red cloth covered boards and spine (hardbound). Cover extremities lightly rubbed, adhesive residue to rear pictorial endpaper, bookstore stamp on rear pastedown, front free endpaper appears to have been reattached, light foxing to frontispiece sheet, title page and occasional pages (plates unaffected), overall clean and tight. Selected poems about fairies by Rose Fyleman accompany the delicate illustrations by Hilda T. Miller featuring children on peacocks and sound asleep surrounded by fairies, fairies lounging on a crescent moon and dancing through a field of flowers, etc. Cover features a beautiful gilt illustration of a fairy and peacock. |
$285.00 |
|
FAIRY TALES)
Gay, Romney (illus). Romney Gay's Book of Nursery Tales. Stock ID: 30127 New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1945. Full page color and in-text black and white illustrations, pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 9 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: moderate rubbing to cover extremities, light dampstaining to fore edge of front and back covers, owner inscription front pastedown, label glued to rear pastedown, 1/2 inch edge tear to one page, light spotting to a few pages otherwise interior clean and in good condtion. Tales include Goldilocks and the Three Bears, The Three Little Pigs. |
$18.00 | |
![]() |
FARMING / ANIMALS)
Field and Farm. Stock ID: 37808 Saml. Gabriel Sons & Company. 1913 Accordion fold book with 12 boards bound together, full page color illustrations on both sides throughout, 10 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. 1 1/2 x 1 inch surface paper loss to top left edge of front cover, otherwise light wear to extremities, light soiling to cover and interior, small paper loss to one page affecting text, one board has a severe crease, still a very displayable copy of a decorative book. One side of boards shows farm animals including horses, rabbits, goats, donkeys, poultry, sheep cows, pigs, the other side shows farm scenes with people and animals. |
$75.00 |
|
FARMYARD)
Farmyard Singers. Stock ID: 25520 NY. Sam'l Gabriel Sons. nd. Color ills, 12pp, 4to (31x25cm), color pictorial card wrappers, cloth spine, very good. A 'linenette' book. The musical score for songs teaching the sounds of different farmyard animals. |
$28.00 | |
![]() |
Fiedler, Maggi.
Fiedler, Maggi (illus). Corky's Pet Parade. Stock ID: 30367 New York. Pied Piper Books. 1946. Full page color illustrations, color and black and white in-text illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 10 x 7 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket. Book and dustjacket in very good condition. Dustjacket has tiny chips and tears to edges. Unusual to find in dustjacket. Very clean copy. |
$35.00 |
|
Field, Eugene with an introduction by Edwin Osgood Grover.
Cradle Lullabies. Stock ID: 33752 Chicago. Canterbury Company. 1909. Black and white frontispiece portrait, 27 pp, 8 x 6 1/2 inches, paper-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition: ends of spine moderately bumped, light rubbing to corners, interior clean. |
$35.00 | |
![]() |
Field, Louise A.
Albert, Virginia (illus). Peter Rabbit and His Pa. Stock ID: 39092 Akron, Ohio. Saalfield. 1908. Color and black and white illustrations, unpaginated, 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Good condition; light soiling and creasing to cover, light soiling to a few pages. Beatrix Potter's favorite rabbit is given more adventures. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
Field, Louise A.
Albert, Virginia (illus). Peter Rabbit and His Pa. Stock ID: 35438 Chicago. Saalfield. 1916. Full page color illustrations, blue and white illustrations, pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 7 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: cover moderately rubbed and scratched, 1938 owner inscription to verso of front free end paper, otherwise interior clean. Beatrix Potter's favorite rabbit is given more adventures. |
$14.00 |
|
Fisher, Anne B.
Nesbitt, Phil (illus.) Bears, Pirates and Silver Lace. Stories of Old California. Stock ID: 25854 Portland, OR. Binfords & Mort. 1944. 4 color ills, b/w ills, 134pp, pictorial endpapers, 8vo, pictorial cloth. Bar code sticker to rear blank and to front of rear free endpaper, otherwise fine condition in lightly edgeworn dustjacket. |
$20.00 | |
![]() |
Flack, Marjorie.
Barnum, Jay Hyde (illus). The Boats on the River. Stock ID: 27828 New York. Viking Press. 1946. First edition. Full and partial page color ills, 31pp, 4to (10 x 12.5in), color pictorial paper covered boards (hardbound). Silverfish damage to edges of cover, crayon mark to rear endpapers, name front paste down, generally good. A most attractive book introducing children to the different forms of water transportation - ferry boat, submarine etc. |
$20.00 |
|
Flack, Marjorie.
Flack, Marjorie (illus). The Restless Robin. Stock ID: 27984 Cambridge. Houghton, Mifflin. 1937. Full page and in text color ills, pictorial endpapers, 7 in x 10 in, cloth covered boards (hardbound). Good to very good condition (light soiling to covers, lightly bumped corners, previous owner's name in pencil on ffep and rear d/j flap), in price-clipped dust jacket with some edge tears and creasing at top edge. |
$30.00 | |
![]() |
Flack, Marjorie.
Flack, Marjorie (illus). Angus and the Cat. Stock ID: 28320 Garden City, New York. Doubleday, Doran. 1938. Color and black and white ills throughout, color decorative endpapers, unpag, 7 x 10", color pictorial paper-covered boards. Good condition: spine is chipped at head and tail with some paper loss (1" at head), thin area of light dampstaining talong lower corner of last 5 pages, book plate (featuring a Scottie dog) to front pastedown. An early edition of this classic of the adventures of a Scottie dog, with especially eye-pleasing color reproduction (lithographed by The Jersey City Printing Company). |
$25.00 |
|
Fredeking, Jean. T.
My Trip on a Ship. Stock ID: 31817 Devon. Arthur H. Stockwell. 1987. Full page black and white illustrations, 16 pp, 7 x 4 3/4 inches, pictorial wrappers (softbound), Fine condition. Signed by author. |
$16.00 | |
|
Freeman, Don.
Will's Quill. Stock ID: 27677 New York. The Viking Press. 1975. First edition. 1st Edition Full page color illustrations throughout, brown endpapers, unpag (approx. 30pp.), 4to (11 X 8.25in.), red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine, green color pictorial d/j. Fine condition. D/j overall lightly soiled, few small edge tears, price clipped. |
$18.00 | |
|
Friskey, Margaret.
Patton, Lucia (illus). Randy and the Crimson Rocket. Stock ID: 30336 Chicago. Albert Whitman & Company. 1944. Color and black and white illustrations throughout, color pictorial endpapers, 32 pp, 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, cloth covered boards (hardbound) with color pictorial cover label. Good condition; small nicks to cover label, soiling to rear cover, light rubbing to extremities. Childrens drawing to rfep recto, otherwise interior clean. |
$16.00 | |
|
Friskey, Margaret.
Patton, Lucia (illus). A Goat Afloat. A Read-It-Yourself Story. Stock ID: 25946 Chicago. Whitman. 1944. 4th printing. Color and b/w illus along with text on every page, 32pp, pictorial end papers, 8vo, cloth, full-size color pictorial cover label, edge wear which is heavy at spine ends, cover soil, lower edge of cover picture darkened, 2-1/2" tear at gutter of rear free end paper, occasional smudge or crease in pages. |
$20.00 | |
|
Fryer, Jane Eayre.
Boyer, Jane Allen (illus). The Mary Frances Sewing Book or Adventures Among the Thimble People. Stock ID: 36883 Philadelphia. John C. Winston Company. 1913. Four color plates, nine of ten foldout patterns with enclosed tissue patterns, two-color text illustrations, folding paper and tissue patterns, 280pp, 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, blue cloth-covered boards with color pictorial cover label (hardbound). Cover is unevenly faded with discoloration on two edges of the back cover (apparently dampstaining), cover label clean and bright. Hinges broken but still attached, interior very clean. One of the patterns (for the Wedding Dress) is missing (both paper and tissue parts); of the nine remaining patterns, in three the tissue pattern has been cut out but reinserted into the paper pattern, and in six the tissue pattern is complete as issued. This edition has four beautiful color plates, including three featuring fairies, as well as the cover label illustration of Mary Frances with a fairy leaning over her shoulder. |
$85.00 | |
|
FUZZY BOOKS)
Fuzzy Wuzzy Kitten. Stock ID: 34885 Racine, WI. Whitman. 1947. Color illustrations throughout, several with fuzzy texture, unpaginated (approx. 10pp), 10" x 9.5", color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Good to very good condition: light soiling and edgewear to cover, soft creasing to corners of a couple of pages. |
$18.00 | |
|
FUZZY WUZZY BOOK)
The Gingerbread Man. A Story Retold. Stock ID: 31827 Racine, WI. Whitman. 1944. Color illustrations throughout including fuzzy-textured illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 11 x 8 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Cover very worn and detached, owner writing to ffep, light occasional soiling and a few short tears to interior. A Fuzzy Wuzzy Book. |
$14.00 | |
![]() |
FUZZY WUZZY BOOK) Biers, Clarence.
Biers, Clarence (illus). Scooter The Fuzzy Wuzzy Puppy. Stock ID: 29910 Racine, WI. Whitman. 1949. Color illustrations on all pages, some with fuzzy texture, unpaginated, 10 x 10 inches, paper wrappers (softbound). Light wear to extremities, interior section is detached from cover, otherwise clean and in good condition. |
$16.00 |
![]() |
GRIMM, BROTHERS)
Koser-Michaels, Ruth (illus). Marchen der Bruder Grimm. Stock ID: 38139 Munich. Knaur. [ 1950]. Book still in shrinkwrap, 9 x 6 inches, cloth-covered boards with color illustrated dust jacket (hardbound). Fine condition. |
$40.00 |
![]() |
POP-UP BOOKS) Ernest, Edward.
Wehr, Julian (illus). Animated Animals. Stock ID: 40165 Akron, Ohio. The Saalfield Publishing Company. 1943. Color illustrations, some with movable parts, unpaginated, 8 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards with plastic comb binding, dust jacket. Wear to just jacket includes light creasing and several short tears along edges and spine. One tab archivally repaired in book, pictures bright and clean. Wonderful book with fantastic illustrations by Julian Wehr. Includes four full page illustrations of farm animals that move with the pull of a tab. |
$150.00 |