SEARCH
![]() |
Cabral, Elma T.
Baker, Frances (illus). Awapuhi. Stock ID: 30656 Honolulu, HI. Tongg Publishing Company. 1947. Two-color full page illustrations throughout (green and white), 39pp, glossary, 4to (11 x 8 1/2 inches), color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Spine paper (backstrip) is missing, edge wear and light soiling to the cover, small green paint spot at lower right, red crayon spotting to title page and small Christmas stamp attached, otherwise interior is clean and tight. Overall good condition. Hawaiian story, told in English incorporating 55 Hawaiian words which are explained in the glossary. |
$135.00 |
|
Carlson, Natalie Savage.
Rocker, Fermin (illus). Carnival in Paris. Stock ID: 31562 New York. Harper & Row. 1962. Black and white full page and in-text illustrations, 152 pp, 9 x 7 inches, color pictorial cloth-covered boards IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET (hardbound). Very good condition: owner's name to rear pastedown, otherwise clean, tight copy in lightly edgeworn dustjacket. |
$18.00 | |
|
Carroll, Lewis. Martin, Gardner (preface, introduction and notes by).
The Wasp in a Wig. A "Suppressed" Episode of Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There. Stock ID: 30124 London. Macmillan. 1977. Black and white frontispiece illustration, 37pp, 8vo, cloth-covered boards (hardbound) in pictorial dustjacket. Very good condition; a few small tears and a crease along top rear edge of dustjacket. Includes 3 page facsimile from corrected galley proofs of suppressed portion of Through the Looking-Glass. |
$15.00 | |
![]() |
CATS) Chalmers, Mary.
Chalmers, Mary (illus) Mr. Cat's Wonderful Surprise. Stock ID: 44521 New York. Harper & Brothers. Copyright 1961. Color illustrations, 32pp, 8 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards (hardbound) with matching dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly worn with faint toning to upper edge, price clipped. Book in very good clean condition. Story and illustrations by Mary Chambers. Back panel of dust jacket lists Books by Mary Chambers beginning with Come for a Walk with Me and ending with Mr. Cat's Wonderful Surprise. |
$185.00 |
![]() |
Cedarbaum, Sophia N.
Ross, Clare & John (illus). The Sabbath A Day of Delight...LOT OF FIVE BOOKS. Stock ID: 44717 New York. Union of American Hebrew Congregations. 1962- 1965. LOT OF FIVE BOOKS. Color illustrations, each 30pp, 7 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards (hardbound). A few covers lightly worn with faint soiling, creases and tears along spine; interiors in very good, clean condition, previous owner's name in pencil to front pastedown of one book. Additional titles are: Rosh Ha-shono Yom Kippur, Tu Bi-Sh'vot The New Year's Day for Trees, and Sukos and Simchas Torah (all Second Printings); and Passover The Festival of Freedom (Third Printing). |
$55.00 |
![]() |
CHATTERBOX)
Chatterbox. Stock ID: 38142 Boston. Estes and Lauriat. 1891. Chromolithographic frontispiece, profusely illustrated in black and white, 412 pages, endpaper advertisements, 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound), green cloth spine. Extremities and cover very rubbed and moderately soiled, hinges cracked, fraying to spine cloth extremities, interior very good. Chromolithographic frontispiece of boys playing rugby. |
$65.00 |
![]() |
Chatterbox)
Chatterbox. Stock ID: 25403 Boston. Dana Estes. 1909. 6 color plates, profusely illustrated in b/w, 412pp, 8vo (25x19cm), color pictorial papered boards, blue cloth spine, endpapers advertisements for other books, extremities and rear cover rubbed, neat inscription in pencil on verso of frontisp, front hinge separated at page 2, interior clean and good. |
$45.00 |
|
chatterbox)
Chatterbox. Stock ID: 25405 London. Wells Gardner, Darton. ( 1907). Color frontisp, 11 color plates (unlisted in contents), profusely illustrated in b/w, 412pp, 4to (26x20cm), color pictorial papered boards with black cloth spine, corners bumped with some paper loss, extremities rubbed, rear cover some soiling (front bright & clean), hinges cracked, attractive church award label front pastedown. A good copy, tight and clean. Particularly attractive plates, marked "Printed in Holland", with the rich appearance of chromos, although they are not. |
$110.00 | |
![]() |
CHATTERBOX)
Chatterbox. Stock ID: 25407 Boston. Dana Estes. 1904. 6 chromolithographic plates, b/w plates & text ills, 412pp, 8vo (25x19cm), color pictorial papered boards, grey cloth spine, endpapers advertise books, corners lightly bumped with little paper loss, couple small bumps and light wear to extemities, rear fep missing, otherwise an unusually bright, clean and tight copy. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
Child, Mary S.
La Mont, Violet (illus). The Popular Kiddie Picture - Motion Books. A Popular Digest Book. Stock ID: 37804 New York. Broadland. 1944. Foldout color illustrations throughout, 10 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound) with cloth spine. A few wide embossed marks across front cover (hard to know whether these are a post-publication fault of not), ends of spine cloth starting to fray, front hinge cracked, owner inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise interior very good. A flap covering the right side of the page folds open to reveal a different image underneath. |
$35.00 |
![]() |
CHILDREN) Vredenburg, Edric (edited by). E. Nesbit, Norman Gale, H. M. Burnside, G. C. Floyd, et al.
Bowley, M & A.L.; W. Foster, Hilda Cowham, Mabel L. Attwell, et al (illus). Father Tuck's Annual. Stock ID: 44716 London. Raphael Tuck. Ca. 1910. Color plates, full page and in-text black and white illustrations, decorative endpapers, 256pp, 9 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Cover moderately rubbed and soiled, short tears to front pastedown, previous owner notations in pencil to front endpapers, some light soiling and 1/2 to 3/4 inch edge tears to a few pages. Color plates include: Christmas Morning, Pets, Helping Mother, One Moonlight Night (with elves and fairies), etc. |
$145.00 |
|
Ching-yun, Huang.
Wan-tsui, Lin (illus). Flowers in Full Bloom. Stock ID: 31521 Peking. Foreign Language Press. 1966. Color illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 6 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition: soft creasing to cover, interior clean. Charming illustrations; each page is a color illustration with poem-like text beneath. A book reflecting the values of the Cultural Revolution with two children happily going about their various jobs. |
$20.00 | |
|
Chonz, Selina.
Carigiet, Alois (illus). A Bell for Ursli. Stock ID: 31314 New York. Oxford University Press 1953. Second impression. Numerous full page color illustrations, unpaginated, 9 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches, paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Very good condition: toning and a few small spots to boards, interior clean and bright. |
$25.00 | |
|
Christensen, Gardell Dano (written and illustrated by).
Mr. Hare. Stock ID: 34078 New York. Henry Holt and Company. 1956. First edition. Full page and in-text black and white illustrations throughout, 63 pp, 8 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition: bottom of spine lightly bumped, small area of paper residue to front cover, damage from removed tape to front pastedown, child's name in pencil on front free endpaper, otherwise interior clean. |
$28.00 | |
|
CHRISTIAN / CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS)
From Bethlehem to Golgotha. The life of Jesus in Pictures and Stories. No 1. Stock ID: 36308 Rock Island, IL. Augustana Book Concern. Ca. 1914. 6 full page chromolithographic illustrations, in-text brown and white illustration, unpaginated, 9 1/4 x 6 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Good condition: moderate rubbing to cover and small abrasion on rear, splitting to bottom of spine, 1914 owner inscritption inside front cover. |
$24.00 | |
![]() |
CHROMOLITHOGRAPH DIE CUT BOOK)
Robin-Hood. Stock ID: 41796 New York. McLoughlin Bros. Copyright 1895. 5 chromolithographic illustrations including one full page centerfold, green and white in-text illustrations, unpaginated, 12 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers shaped to head of Robin Hood and background (softbound). Soft creases to cover including across top of die cut head, long split at lower spine, owner inscription on back cover; faint soiling to a few pages, otherwise good condition with clean chromolithographs. Beautiful bright chromolithographic illustrations. |
$45.00 |
|
CHROMOLITHOGRAPH)
Little Bright Eyes. Stories, Poems and Alphabet Verses From Our Best Juvenile Writers. Stock ID: 27563 np. Juvenile. 1890. Chromolithographic frontispiece, every page with b/w text ills, unpag (probably about 100 pages), 4to (10" x8"), color pictorial paper covered boards, cloth spine. Good condition: wear to extremities, corners bumped and worn, one spot to cover, hinges cracked, name ffep. Pictorial cover (picturing two children with toys on a hammock) is chromolithographic. Frontispiece is a beautiful fine quality chromo "Our Pets" of a blonde girl with a dove. |
$28.00 | |
![]() |
CHROMOLITHOGRAPH)
Berkely, Stanley, et al (illus). Crotchets and Quavers. Stock ID: 37352 London. Ernest Nister. No date. Ca. 1899. Tipped-in chromolithographic frontispiece, full page and in-text black and white illustrations, unpaginated, 9 1/2 x 7 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Good condition: moderate soiling and rubbing to cover, partially removed 1899 Sunday school bookplate on front pastedown, short tear to lower edge of frontispiece page not affecting image. Attractive image of a girl, dog and boy with his cello. "Printed in Bavaria." |
$60.00 |
![]() |
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS - FRANCE)
Darton's Paris Exhibition. Stock ID: 30840 London. Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. No date. Ca. 1890. Full page chromolithographs on all pages, double page centrefold illustration, unpaginated, 12 1/4 x 10 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Cover almost detached (held on by one thread), cover spine splitting and worn at extremities with small areas of paper loss, owner inscription on front cover, light spotting to margins of pages, splitting at lower gutter edge of interior pages with two inch split at centrefold. Interior is generally bright and clean. Includes centrefold illustration "Grand Illumination and Fete in the Exhibition Gardens" and illustrations of the Eiffel Tower and page of illustrations of "Dolls of All Nations". |
$85.00 |
![]() |
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS / PYM, T.)
Pym, T. (illus). Skipping Time. Stock ID: 35440 London. Marcus Ward & Co. No date. Ca. 1890s. 7 full page and several in-text chromolithographic illustrations, blue and white illustrations, 32 pp, 8 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Boards very rubbed at extremities, light soiling to cover, front hinge cracked, 1892 owner inscription to front free endpaper, light soiling to one full page illustration, otherwise chromolithographic illustrations clean. Full page chromolithographic illustrations accompanying rhymes. Images include a child fishing, children gardening, children playing "Pat-a-cake", etc. |
$225.00 |
![]() |
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS)
Play and Work. Stock ID: 37297 New York. McLoughlin Bros. No date. ca. 1900. 4 chromolithographic plates, black and white in-text illustrations, 32 pages, 11 1/4 x 9 inches, paper-covered boards with large color pictorial cover label (hardbound). Cover detached, split down spine and very rubbed at extremities, light occasional spotting to interior, abrasions across rear endpapers from roughly erased pencil marks, short tear to two text pages, frontispiece has 2 edge tears in margin with one extending just to image, otherwise plates in very good condition. A scarce title, inculcating the work ethic. Includes: "The Little Farmer", "The Little Ploughman", "The Little Florist", "The Little Joiner", "The Little Blacksmith", "The Little Cooper", "The Little Printer", etc. Chromolithographic plates show a boy planting a tree, a boy sowing seeds with plow horses in background, a boy pushing a wheelbarrow, and "The Little Joiner" with a boy sawing wood next to a girl holding a doll under a sign: "Dolls Mended". |
$245.00 |
![]() |
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS)
Town & Seaside. Stock ID: 37311 London. Dean & Son. No date. Ca. 1900. 6 full page chromolithographic illustrations, double page chromolithographic illustration, in-text color illustrations, unpaginated (approx. 14 pages), 11 3/4 x 10 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Cover detached and spine rubbed, light soiling to cover, a few short edge tears in margins, split to bottom of spine throughout up to 2 inches (including 1 inch split to bottom of centrefold illustration), light spotting to interior, images clean and bright. Includes double page chromolithographic centrefold illustration: "In Town: Arrival of the Fire Engine" showing a horse-drawn fire engine rushing to a fire. Full page chromolithographic illustrations include: "At the Seaside: In the Sands", "At the Seaside: Saved by the Lifeboat", "At the Seaside: Playing at Horses on the Esplanade", "In Town": Going for a Ride in the Tram", "In Town: At a Fancy Bazaar", and "In Town: A Ride in the Afternoon". "Printed in Holland." One of Dean's Gold Medal Series, with a charming display on the back cover of other titles in the series: International Sports, Visit to the Farm, Nursery Rhymes, The Royal Navy, Our British Soldiers, as well as this title. |
$265.00 |
![]() |
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS)
Morning Glories. Stock ID: 27829 New York. Worthington Co. nd. Ca. 1890s. 6 chromolithographic plates with 6 pages of poetry with decorative border, unpag, 8vo (10 x 8.5 in), color pictorial paper covered boards (hardbound), cloth spine. The text block is loose, the pages of the book are thick and have creased along the binding edge as they have been opened. The cover has overall soiling and wear to the edges, especially the corners. |
$70.00 |
![]() |
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS)
The Book of the Farm. Stock ID: 30823 New York. McLoughlin Bros. 1905. 6 chromolithographic illustrations, black and white illustrations, unpaginated, 9 3/4 x 12 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Cover partially detached, very worn at extremities, softly creased, 1 1/2 inch tear to last page just into image, shorter edge tears to some pages not affecting images, child's pencil writing on a few pages including outlining to one chromolithograph, otherwise chromolithographs clean. Particularly attractive chromolithographs, including one of a cart horse. |
$65.00 |
![]() |
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS)
Heads & Tails. Stock ID: 42757 London. Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd. No date. Ca. 1900. 4 full page chromolithographic illustrations, blue and white in-text illustrations, unpaginated, 10 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Covers starting to split at lower spine and worn with a few creases, light soiling and edge wear with paper loss to upper and lower left edges of front cover; occasional light soiling to interior, color images in clean, bright condition. Four chromolithographs of adorable kittens. This is one of the Father Tuck's Nursery Tales Series. States "No. 3059" on rear cover. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS)
Heads & Tails. Stock ID: 42756 London. Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd. No date. Ca. 1900. 4 full page chromolithographic illustrations, blue and white in-text illustrations, unpaginated, 9 x 7 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Covers starting to detach and worn with creasing, light soiling and edge wear; light soiling and short tears to page edges, color images in good condition. From Father Tuck's "Little Pets" series. States "No. 3659" on rear cover. |
$125.00 |
![]() |
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS)
Christmas Morning. Stock ID: 33599 New York. Raphael Tuck. No date. Ca. 1900. 4 full page chromolithographic illustrations, unpaginated, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Cover detached and mostly split at spine, otherwise moderately edgeworn, chromolithographs clean and in very good condition. From Father Tuck's Nursery Tales Series. No. 3668. Chromolithographs show children sledding, one in a kilt, children playing under mistltoe, and other Christmas scenes. |
$75.00 |
![]() |
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS)
My Holiday Book. Stock ID: 37320 Printed in Bavaria. No date. Ca. 1908. 5 full page chromolithographic illustrations, unpaginated (approx. 12 pages), 11 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Cover detached and very worn at spine, 1 x 1/2 inch loss to bottom edge of front cover, looks like 1908 owner inscription inside front cover, chromolithographs in very good condition. Chromolithographic illustrations of children with sunflowers, a girl with mistletoe, children playing at the beach, etc. "Printed in Bavaria." Black and white advertisement for Fry's cocoa and chocolate on the back cover. |
$75.00 |
![]() |
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS) Olfers, Sibylle v. Text adapted from the German by Helen Dean Fish.
Olfers, Sibylle V. Butterfly Land. A Picture Book by Sibylle v. Olfers. Illustrator of "When the Root Children Wake Up." Stock ID: 38719 New York. Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1931. 7 chromolithographic plates, unpaginated, 9 x 12 inches, cloth covered boards with color pictorial cover label (hardbound). Light wear to covers, previous owner's name on front free endpaper (1932), text block is a trifle loose, 3 inch tear at the centre of one of the plates (scarcely noticeable from the picture side), one short edge tear to another plate. Beautiful whimsical chromolithographic plates (printed in Germany) following the progression from grubs to chrysalids to butterflies, and managing to include a dragonfly (teaching the chrysalids to dance) and moths (a wonderful night scene). A wonderful illustrated book. |
$185.00 |
![]() |
Clifford, Lucy.
Kleinmichel, Julius (illus). Under Mother's Wing. Stock ID: 43337 London. Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Color wood-engravings, full page, half page and in-text, 32pp, index, 10 1/4 x 8 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Cover extremities rubbed and bumped (upper right cover with a little loss), occasional faint soiling and a couple of short edge tears, but overall interior is in very good clean condition. This antique children's book features attractive color wood-engravings by Julius Kleinmichel to accompany Lucy Clifford's stories and poems such as "The Donkey on Wheels", My Baby Brother, "The Wooden Doll", "The White Cat", "Sweet Mary", "Rich Folk and poor Folk", "The little Maid went to Market", etc. |
$78.00 |
![]() |
Coleman, Helen.
Bonawitz, George (illus). Little Travelers Around the World. Visits to People of Other Lands. Stock ID: 34874 New York. Saalfield. 1907. 16 color plates, black and white in-text and head piece illustrations, 110 pp, 12 x 9 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Cover in fair condition only, hinges broken, interior in very good condition. Color plates include two plates of flags, giant redwood trees in California, picking coffee in Brazil, "Elephants at Work" in India, "Afternoon Tea at Home" in Japan, tobogganing in Montreal, images of Turkey, Hawaii, Mexico, the Philippines, and several European countries. |
$25.00 |
![]() |
Collins, A. Frederick.
Collins, A. Frederick (illus). Fun with Figures. Stock ID: 37813 New York. D. Appleton-Century Company. 1938. Black and white illustrations throughout, 253 pages, index, 7 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches, embossed pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Very good to fine condition. Decorative cover featuring figures and a clock face in particularly clean bright condition. |
$45.00 |
|
Collodi, C. Retold by Shirley Goulden.
Maraja (illus). The Adventures of Pinocchio. Stock ID: 28480 New York. Grosset & Dunlap. nd. Ca. 1966. In text color ills throughout, 126pp, folio (13 x 10"), color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition (name and date 1966 on ffep, 3 pages have short edge tears at lower inside edge, otherwise the book would be very good condition as it is very clean and bright) in good d/j (light soiling, few edge tears). |
$30.00 | |
![]() |
Collodi, C. (Carlo Lorenzini). Translated by M.A. Murray.
Kredel, Fritz (illus). The Adventures of Pinocchio. Stock ID: 27576 New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1946. Color plates, in-text black and white illustrations, 255pp, 9 1/4 X 7 inches, color pictorial cloth covered boards (hardbound) with titled clear plastic wrapper. Very good condition. An Illustrated Junior Library Edition. |
$15.00 |
|
Color pictures)
Stories for Little Folk. Stock ID: 26144 London. Thomas Nelson. nd. Circa 1951. 4 color plates, b/w text ills, 96pp, 8vo, color pictorial paper covered boards, extrems worn, corners bumped, some paper loss to spine, mended with adhesive tape, award label on ffep. |
$12.00 | |
![]() |
COLORING BOOK)
The Animal Painting Book. Stock ID: 36972 New York. McLoughlin Bros. 1908. Full page color and black and white illustrations, unpaginated (approx. 13 pp), 9 3/4 x 12 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Cover very soiled and moderately edgeworn, light spotting to interior, 2 1/2 inch scratch to one color image. Full page color illustrations opposite black and white versions for coloring, including a horse, pony, cow, goat, dog, kitten, and birds with a page of "A Few Practical Instructions for Young Painters." |
$30.00 |
![]() |
Coolidge, Susan. Abridged by Elizabeth Hardie.
Wood, Elsie Anna (illus). What Katy Did at School. Stock ID: 34923 London. Thomas Nelson and Sons. No date. Ca. 1910s. 8 tipped in color plates, 64 pp, 10 1/4 x 8 inches, gilt lettered paper-covered boards with large color pictorial cover label and cloth spine (hardbound). Moderate rubbing to exterior with boards exposed at corners, 1916 owner inscription to front free endpaper, offset toning to last page, interior clean and plates in fine condition. One of The Children's Bookshelf series, an abridged version of this children's classic with attractive tipped-in plates by Elsie Anna Wood. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
Cooper, Gale.
Cooper, Gale (illus). One Unicorn. Stock ID: 44535 New York. E. P. Dutton. 1981. First Edition. Full page color illustrations, unpaginated, 10 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, paper covered boards with red cloth spine (hardbound). Color pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket a trifle worn with 1/8 tear to mid upper edge of back panel; very good clean condition. A tale of Princess Alicia and her unicorn, written and illustrated by Gale Cooper. |
$50.00 |
|
Corddry, Thomas I.
Blake, Quentin (illus). Kibby's Big Feat. Stock ID: 30671 Chicago. Follett. 1970. First printing. Full page and in-text black and white illustrations, 112 pp, 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, cloth-covered boards (hardbound) in color pictorial dustjacket. Very good condition wtih lightly bumped corners in dustjacket with edge tears up to 1 inch and very small areas of paper loss. Includes the following notable paragraph: "This is serious, Bob, " said Sam Stout. "With all the various tribes fighting each other, the situation is ripe for somebody like Bolobo to take over as a communist dictator. Other African countries might follow suit. It would be bad for the United States." (p.66) A book of its time. |
$21.00 | |
![]() |
CRANE, WALTER)
Crane, Walter (illus). Puss in Boots and the Forty Thieves. Stock ID: 41415 London. John Lane Company. No date. [ 1914]. 14 color wood engravings, of which 2 are double page, black and white pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 5 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards (hardbound). Wear to cover extremities exposing tips of boards, a few short tears to head and tail of spine, 1/8 inch paper loss to spine edge and to back cover. Light foxing to pastedowns and half title, front hinge broken, frontispiece and front free endpaper loose, a few text pages lightly soiled, color plates clean and bright. A scarce edition with Walter Crane's striking illustrations of these two classic tales. The printing is by Edmund Evans. |
$85.00 |
![]() |
CRANE, WALTER) Grimm, Wilhelm and Jacob.
Crane, Walter; E.H. Wehnert an George Cruikshank (illus). Grimm's Fairy Tales. To Which is Added Grimm's Goblins. Stock ID: 39313 New York. R. Worthington. 1883. 6 color wood-engraved plates, black and white plates and in-text illustrations, 10 x 7 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Cover in poor condition, hinges cracked, several pages detached, light soiling to one color plate, otherwise color images clean. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
Crossley, Ruth.
Sunny Hour Story Book. Stock ID: 28825 New York. The Platt & Peck Co. Copyright 1913. Illustrated with many color plates including frontispiece and with many single page b/w illustrations; unpaginated (approx. 100pp); 12mo; color pictorial cloth covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: bumped corners, light soiling to covers, previous owner's very small inscription in pencil on front free endpaper, pages uniformly browned. |
$15.00 |
![]() |
Crowell, Pers.
Beau Dare. American Saddle Colt. Stock ID: 32429 NY. McGraw-Hill. 1946. First edition. 10 color plates, in-text illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, 57pp, 8 1/2 x 11 inches, tan cloth-covered boards with color pictorial cover label (cut-out profile of mare and pony) in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Very good condition: several pages creased at corner, in moderately chipped and edgeworn dustjacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title. Facts of horse behavior presented in story form, suitable for all ages. |
$85.00 |
|
Crowell, Pers.
Beau Dare. American Saddle Colt. Stock ID: 32805 NY. McGraw-Hill. 1946. First edition. 10 color plates, in-text illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, 57pp, 8 1/2 x 11 inches, tan cloth-covered boards with color pictorial cover label (cut-out profile of mare and pony). Very good condition: very light spotting to a few pages, no dustjacket. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title. Facts of horse behavior presented in story form, suitable for all ages. |
$38.00 | |
![]() |
Cupples, Mrs George.
Events in the Life of Miss Dollikins. Stock ID: 37360 London. T. Nelson. No date. [ 1869]. 11 color wood engraved plates, unpaginated, 3 1/4 x 4 3/4 inches, embossed decorative cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Cover moderately rubbed and lightly soiled, hinges cracked, otherwise very good. Illustrations of the events in Dollikins day, each with a descriptive page of verse. Excitements include "The Downfall" when Rufus the dog, used as a pony for Dollikins, manages to throw his rider much to her owner's distress: "O Rufus! How naughty! See what you have done! I know, by your bark, that you think it fine fun..." Pattern is just on image and does not appear on plates. |
$265.00 |
![]() |
Cupples, Mrs. George.
The Pretty Mar-Mo-Set and Other Stories. Stock ID: 42759 New York. Thomas Nelson and Sons. No date. Ca. 1860s. Black and white in-text illustration on each page, unpaginated (approximately 32 pages), 6 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards (hardbound). Covers worn and soiled with paper loss to front corners and spine, covers loose and separated at spine, faint scattered soiling throughout, pencil inscription to front pastedown and rear endpaper. This charming and scarce early title features short single page stories such as: A Mermaid, The Idle Wasp, The Dodo, Marching to the Battle-Field, Jack Tar at Sea, Indians and Wigwams, The Cuttle-Fish, etc. This is one of a series of titles by Mrs. George Cupples, each "WITH A PICTURE ON EVERY PAGE"; the reverse of the title page lists 11 others including "Pretty Betty" and "Mary and her Doll." |
$110.00 |
![]() |
D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin.
Foxie. Stock ID: 31161 Garden City, New York. Doubleday & Company. 1949. Stated first edition. Black and white illustrations on all pages, pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 8 3/4 x 10 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Very good condition: very light rubbing to corners, owner name to front pastedown, clean and bright. A delightful tale of a little dog who ventures far from home, but is happily reunited with his young master. With titbits like: "Foxie liked her own food. Still, it would have been fun to know if the cat's meat was better". |
$65.00 |
![]() |
DAVIE, E.H.)
Davie, E.H. (illus). Tibbytown Tales. Stock ID: 36275 London. Birn Brothers. Ca. 1950s. Color illustrations throughout, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 7 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: light wear to corners, marker drawing on front free endpaper, and 1956 owner inscription to front free endpaper verso, otherwise clean. |
$14.00 |
|
Davis, Alice Vaught.
Wiser, Guy Brown (illus). Timothy Turtle. Stock ID: 29728 New York. Harcourt, Brace. 1940. Color illustrations on all pages, unpaginated, 9 x 8 inches, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Cloth soiled, corners lightly bumped and moderately rubbed, pencil drawing covering rear endpapers, author inscription has been crossed out in pencil, repaired two inch tear on one page, very light intermittent soiling and creasing to interior. Inscribed by author. |
$50.00 | |
![]() |
Day, Thomas.
The History of Sandford and Merton. Stock ID: 39314 Philadelphia. Willis P. Hazard. No date. Ca. 1864. 6 black and white engraved plates, 347 pages, 7 1/4 x 4 3/4 inches, embossed pictorial blue cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Cover extremities rubbed exposing boards, cloth moderately soiled and rubbed, head and tail of spine slightly frayed with some short tears, hinges cracked; pencil inscription to front endpaper, damp staining to bottom margin of a few plates, one plate creased in bottom margin with short edge tear not affecting image, moderate foxing to one plate, light foxing to other plates. |
$20.00 |
|
de Angeli, Marguerite.
de Angeli, Marguerite (illus). Elin's Amerika. Stock ID: 25865 NY. Junior Books. Doubleday. 1941. Color full-page and black and white illustrations by the author, map on endpapers, unpag, 8vo (21x21cm), decorative cloth, small felt pen initials upper right corner of ffep, generally very good in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket which has a couple of short edge tears. A 'charming historical picture story' of New Sweden in 1648. An early edition with dustjacket priced $2.75. |
$35.00 | |
![]() |
de Angeli, Marguerite.
de Angeli, Marguerite (illus). Copper-Toed Boots. Stock ID: 26200 NY. Doubleday Doran. 1938. Stated first edition. Color and b/w ills (full page and text), unpag, 8vo, decorative red-lettered cloth, fine (no d/j). |
$17.50 |
![]() |
Delamare, David.
Delamare, David (illus). the Christmas Secret. Stock ID: 33030 New York. Simon and Schuster. 1991. First edition. Full page color illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 11 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches, red cloth-covered boards with full size color pictorial cover label (hardbound). Fine condition. |
$25.00 |
![]() |
Denslow, W.W. and Dudley A. Bragdon.
Denslow, W.W. (illus). Billy Bounce. Stock ID: 38422 Chicago. M.A. Donohue & Co. 1906. 15 color plates, black and white head-piece and in-text illustrations, 279 pages, 9 x 7 inches, cloth-covered boards with color pictorial cover label (hardbound). Very light soiling and sunning to cloth, cover label lightly rubbed with a long scratch, one plate has a V-shaped closed tear in image now repaired and scarcely visible, a few plates have a very short edge tear in margin, otherwise plates are in very good clean condition in a tight textblock. Brightly colored, wonderfully fantastical images by Denslow, including three shaggy bears with wings, and the black cat with the nine tails. Illustration that makes the book come alive! |
$265.00 |
![]() |
Detmold) Kaberry, C.J.
Detmold, E.J. (illus). Our Little Neighbours. Stock ID: 29895 London. Humphrey Milford. Oxford University Press. 1938. 11 color plates, 104 pp, 4to, decorative cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Overall good condition, spine and top left corner front cover faded, corners lightly bumped, owner inscriptions on ffep, occasional light foxing, small edge tear to two plates, very small crease to corner of one plate, crease down length of one plate. Interior very clean. Absolutely charming color plates of a variety of animals including a rabbit, chickens, squirrel and a cat. The light foxing on the plates is mostly in the borders; the only plate significantly affected is the frontispiece illustration of the cat. |
$125.00 |
![]() |
Dickens, Charles.
Winter, Milo (illus). A Christmas Carol in Prose. Stock ID: 27583 Chicago. Rand-McNally. 1938. 10 full page b/w ills., 144pp., 16mo (6.75 X 5in.), color pictorial paper covered boards. Good condition, paper of text browning slightly with age, head and tail of spine and corners lightly bumped. "Being a Ghost Story of Christmas." "The text of this edition agrees with the edition carefully corrected by the author in 1867 and 1868." |
$7.50 |
|
Dickens, Charles. Retold for Children by Alice F. Jackson.
Blaikie, F.M.B. (illus). Little Nell. Stock ID: 30547 London. T. C. & E. C. Jack. No date. Ca. 1920's. 8 color plates, 183 pp, 8 x 6 1/4 inches, paper-covered boards (hardbound) with color pictorial cover label. Good condition: moderate rubbing to extremities, small chips and splits to ends of spine, long split to paper along rear backstrip, offset toning to feps, owner address ffep. Plates clean and in very good condition. Cover states "The Children's Dickens". |
$20.00 | |
|
Dickens, Mary Angela et al. Introduction by Percy Fitzgerald.
Copping, Harold (illus). Children's Stories from Dickens. Stock ID: 28832 London. Raphael Tuck. nd. Ca. 1910s. 11 color plates including frontispiece, b/w text ills, 143pp (with final page marked p. 128), 8vo (10 x 7.5"), color pictorial paper covered boards (hardbound), cloth spine, extremities rubbed, corners bumped showing board, spine cloth beginning to fray with short split (1/4") at head of spine, first two b/w text images have been carefully colored, 'Xmas 1922' written at top of first page of text which has a piece 1/2" x 3" at top right corner cut out; in spite of these defects, this is still a good copy of an attractive book. The last page lists 'The Raphael House Library of Gift Books for Boys and Girls' (edited by Capt. Edric Vredenburg), of which this title is a part. |
$58.00 | |
![]() |
Dixon, Franklin W.
The Hardy Boys: The House on the Cliff. Stock ID: 42579 New York. Grosset & Dunlap. Copyright 1927. Black and white frontispiece, orange and white pictorial endpapers, iv+212pp, 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches, pictorial composition covered boards (hardbound). Color pictorial dust jacket. Dust jackets lightly worn with two 1 inch mended edge tears, some small chips to head and tail of spine, and faint soiling. Book in very good clean condition. The front jacket flap lists thirty two titles ending with The Crisscross Shadow (which was published in 1953). Rear panel of jacket reads: Adventure Stories for Boys by Zane Grey. A well-preserved, number 2 in the Hardy Boy series. |
$32.00 |
![]() |
Dixon, Franklin W.
Gretta, J. Clemens (illus). The Hardy Boys: The Mark on the Door. Stock ID: 42512 New York. Grosset & Dunlap. Copyright 1934. Black and white frontispiece, iv+219 pp, orange and white pictorial endpapers, 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches, pictorial tan cloth covered boards (hardbound). Color pictorial dust jacket. Dust jackets lightly worn with a few sort edge tears and soft rubbing, 1/4 x 3/4 inch chip to inner front flap (not affecting any text). Ink notation to front endpaper, otherwise very good clean condition. Copyright page lists thirteen Hardy Boys titles, ending with The Mark on the Door. The front jacket flap lists two subsequent titles, The Hidden Harbor Mystery and The Sinister Sign Post (which was published in 1936). Rear panel of jacket reads: "Boys--Meet Ted Scott! and lists fifteen titles concerning "the daring young American whose feats of flying thrill the whole world." This is an early edition and a remarkably well-preserved volume, number 13 in the Hardy Boy series. |
$345.00 |
![]() |
Dixon, Franklin W.
Rogers, Walter S. (illus). The Hardy Boys: The Tower Treasure. Stock ID: 42515 New York. Grosset & Dunlap. Copyright 1927. Black and white frontispiece, iv+214 pp, orange and white pictorial endpapers, 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches, pictorial tan cloth covered boards (hardbound). Color pictorial dust jacket. Dust jackets lightly worn and soiled with 1 inch tear to lower right edge of back panel. Ink notation to front endpaper, pencil inscription on verso of frontispiece, otherwise very good clean condition. Copyright page lists three Hardy Boys titles, ending with The Secret of the Old Mill. The front jacket flap lists subsequent titles ending with, While the Clock Ticked (which was published in 1932). Rear panel of jacket reads: "THE X-Bar-X Boys and lists eleven titles concerning "real cowboys." Verso of dust jacket includes a listing of Grosset & Dunlap Books for Boys and Girls of all ages. This is an early edition and a remarkably well-preserved volume, number 11 in the Hardy Boy series. |
$235.00 |
![]() |
Dixon, Franklin W.
The Hardy Boys: What Happened At Midnight. Stock ID: 42582 New York. Grosset & Dunlap. Copyright 1931. Black and white frontispiece, orange and white pictorial endpapers, iv+213pp, 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches, pictorial composition covered boards (hardbound). Color pictorial dust jacket. Dust jackets worn with 3/4 inch mended tears to front panel and head of spine, soft creases to edges and faint soiling. Book in very good clean condition, with inscription on verso of frontispiece. The front jacket flap lists thirty three titles ending with The Yellow Feather Mystery (which was published in 1954). Rear panel of jacket reads: Bomba the Jungle Boy ending with title The Lost Explorers. A well-preserved, number 10 in the Hardy Boy series. Inscription from Christmas 1956. |
$40.00 |
![]() |
Dixon, Franklin W.
The Hardy Boys: The Sinister Sign Post. Stock ID: 42583 New York. Grosset & Dunlap. Copyright 1936. Black and white frontispiece, orange and white pictorial endpapers, iii+215pp, 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches, pictorial composition covered boards (hardbound). Color pictorial dust jacket. Dust jackets worn some short edge tears, soft creases to edges and very faint soiling. Book in very good clean condition, with faint spot on Contents page. The front jacket flap lists thirty three titles ending with The Yellow Feather Mystery (which was published in 1954). Rear panel of jacket reads: Bomba the Jungle Boy ending with title The Lost Explorers. A well-preserved, number 15 in the Hardy Boy series. |
$40.00 |
![]() |
Dixon, Franklin W.
Laune, Paul (illus). The Hardy Boys: The Disappearing Floor. Stock ID: 42585 New York. Grosset & Dunlap. Copyright 1940. Black and white frontispiece, orange and white pictorial endpapers, vi+218pp, 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches, pictorial composition covered boards (hardbound). Color pictorial dust jacket. Dust jackets worn with long vertical mended tear to front panel, some short edge tears, soft creases and soiling to edges. Book in very good clean condition, with 1 inch chip to upper right corner of front endpaper. The front jacket flap lists thirty five titles ending with The Clue in the Embers (which was published in 1955). Rear panel of jacket reads: Adventure Stories for Boys by Zane Grey. A well-preserved, number 19 in the Hardy Boy series. |
$20.00 |
![]() |
Dixon, Franklin W.
Laune, Paul (illus). The Hardy Boys: The Flickering Torch Mystery. Stock ID: 42588 New York. Grosset & Dunlap. Copyright 1943. Black and white frontispiece, orange and white pictorial endpapers, vi+212pp, 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches, pictorial composition covered boards (hardbound). Color pictorial dust jacket. Dust jackets worn with two mended tears to upper edge of front panel, some short edge tears, chip to head of spine, soft creases and soiling to edges. Book in very good clean condition. The front jacket flap lists thirty three titles ending with The Yellow Feather Mystery (which was published in 1953). Rear panel of jacket reads: The New Tom Swift Jr. Books. A well-preserved, number 22 in the Hardy Boy series. |
$40.00 |
![]() |
DODGE, MARY MAPES) Dodge, Mary Mapes.
Enright, Maginel Wright (illus). Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates. Stock ID: 40978 Philadelphia. David McKay. 1918. 8 color plates, decorative endpapers, 345pp, 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches, decorative cloth covered boards with color pictorial label (hardbound). Covers a trifle worn with a few soiled spots, owner inscription on front free endpaper, faint soiling to a few pages, very good condition. Colorful illustrations by Maginel Wright Enright, the younger sister of Frank Lloyd Wright. |
$30.00 |
![]() |
DOGS)
Our Little Dots' Holiday Pictures. Stock ID: 30817 London. Religious Tract Society. No date. Ca. 1890s. Full page color illustrations, black and white in-text illustrations, unpaginated, 10 1/4 x 8 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Good condition: moderate wear to extremities, moderate rubbing to wrappers, owner inscription and light soiling inside front cover, light spotting to some pages. Includes full page color illustration of "Well Taken Care of" Saint Bernard dogs. |
$35.00 |
![]() |
DOGS)
Puppy Play House. Stock ID: 43236 U.S.A. Polygraphic Company of America. 1951. Illustrated throughout in color with 6 loose stiff card dogs, unpaginated, 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, color pictorial stiff card covers with metal spiral binding. ONE DOG "Sandy" MISSING (now replaced with a replica), faint soiling to a few of pages, otherwise very good condition. This is a charming book, which involves returning 6 escaped dogs (a poodle, a collie, a scottie, a terrier, a spaniel and a dachshund) to their pet shop home. The dogs are all shaped heavy card figures. |
$38.00 |
|
Dreany, E. Joseph.
A Child's Book of Horses. Stock ID: 27593 New York. Maxton. 1950. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w, color pictorial endpapers, unpag. (approx. 30pp), 4to (10.25 X 7.25in.), plastic coated color pictorial paper covered boards. Very good condition. A "Maxton Books For Little People." |
$16.00 | |
![]() |
Durrell, Donald D; Helen Blair Sullivan, Kay Bishop.
Eadie, Eleanor O. (illus). Bing. Stock ID: 33053 New York. World Book Company. 1950. Color illustrations throughout, 64 pp, 7 3/4 x 6 inches, pictorial wrappers with cloth spine (softbound). Very good condition: light creasing to fore edge corners, owner name to title page. From the Basic Reading Abilities Series, about Bing the dog, Baby, Betty, Bobby, Mother and Father. |
$20.00 |
![]() |
Locke, Clinton W.
Stevens, C. C. (illus). Perry Pierce Mystery Stories for Boys. Who Took the Papers or Gathering the Printed Clues. Stock ID: 42536 Chicago. M. A. Donohue & Company. Copyright 1934. Black and white frontispiece, 222pp, pictorial endpapers, 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches, red cloth covered boards (hardbound). Color pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket in fair condition with a few 1/4 to 1/2 inch edge tears, paper loss to lower right edge of front panel and tail of dust jacket spine. Cover corners softly bumped, very good clean condition. Assumed First Edition. Rear panel of jacket reads lists four titles from the Perry Pierce Mystery Stories for Boys ending with Who Took the Papers. |
$35.00 |
![]() |
Locke, Clinton W.
Stevens, C. C. (illus). Perry Pierce Mystery Stories for Boys. Who Hid the Key or Perry Pierce Tracing the Counterfeit Money. Stock ID: 42537 Chicago. The Goldsmith Publishing Co. Copyright 1932. iv-212pp, 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches, blue cloth covered boards (hardbound). Color pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket in fair condition with a few 1/4 to 1/2 inch edge tears, paper loss to lower right edge of front panel and tail of dust jacket spine. Cover corners softly bumped, ink notation to front endpaper, very good clean condition. Rear panel of jacket reads lists four titles from the Perry Pierce Mystery Stories for Boys ending with Who Took the Papers. |
$25.00 |
![]() |
SCHOOL / CHILDREN)
Campbell, Eleanor B. (illus). School Days. Stock ID: 41648 Racine, WI. Whitman Publishing Co. 1930. Color illustrations, unpaginated (approximately 20pp), 13 x 9 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Cover lightly worn and soiled with faint pencil writing on front, long split to tail of spine, interior in very good and clean condition. Eleanor B. Campbell's charming illustrations accompany this tale of children getting ready for school, meeting up with friends along the way and learning in the classroom. Cover marked W927 at lower left corner. |
$30.00 |