SEARCH
![]() |
Aris, Ernest et al (illus). The Little Red Hen / Wee Peter Pug / Little Black Sambo. Stock ID: 29920 No Place of Publication. No publisher. No date. Ca. 1930s? Color illustrations, unpaginated, 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers (softbound). Cover in fair condition, interior very good. Cover has been repaired with tape along spine and bottom edge and hinges, 1 1/2 x 1/2 inch paper loss bottom edge of front cover, small tears to extremities, crease at lower right, interior clean and bright. The Little Red Hen and Little Black Sambo illustrations both have a monogram which I am unable to identify, but which looks as if 'F' is a central letter. Paper is embossed to feel like linen. Wee Peter Pug is illustrated by Aris. |
$35.00 |
![]() |
Burd, C.M. (illus). Animals on the Farm. Stock ID: 30818 Akron, Ohio. Saalfield. 1936. Full page color illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 12 1/2 x 10 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Good condition: light wear to extremities, light soiling to front cover, soiling to lower margin of first page otherwise interior is clean and bright. |
$28.00 |
![]() |
Adams, T.F. M.
Huga, Fusako (illus). Adventures of Little Hound Dog and the Great Detective. Stock ID: 33582 Tokyo. Seihei Okuyama. 1953. Color and brown and white illustrations including 2 double page color illustrations, pictorial endpapers, 28 pp, 8 x 7 inches, pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Backstrip splitting with small loss at ends, toning to endpapers, hinges starting, interior clean. The story of Little Hound Dog, a tracker for the Tokyo police. |
$85.00 |
![]() |
Alcott, Louisa M.
Abbott, Elenore (illus). An Old-Fashioned Girl. Stock ID: 44977 Boston. Little, Brown, and Company. 1928. Eight color plates, pictorial endpapers, 328pp, 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper cover label on cloth covered boards (hardbound). Color pictorial dust jacket. Wear to dust jacket: price clipped, some edge wear, tears to upper spine, light soiling and 3/4 inch tear to upper edge of front panel. Book in fine condition. A very pleasing copy of this collectible classic with charming color plates by Elenore Abbott. From "The Beacon Hill Bookshelf" series. |
$50.00 |
![]() |
Alcott, Louisa M.
Burd, Clara. M. (illus). Jo's Boys and How They Turned Out. A Sequel to "Little Men". Stock ID: 44978 Boston. Little, Brown, and Company. 1925. Eight color plates, pictorial endpapers, 326pp, 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper cover label on cloth covered boards (hardbound). Color pictorial dust jacket. Wear to dust jacket: most of top 3 inches of dustjacket spine is missing, some edge wear and short tears, light soiling. Book in fine condition. A very pleasing copy of this collectible classic with lovely color plates by Clara M. Burd. From "The Beacon Hill Bookshelf" series. Dustjacket flap has price of $2.00 net. |
$45.00 |
![]() |
ALDIN, CECIL) Waylett, Richard.
Aldin, Cecil (illus). Jock and Some Others. Stock ID: 41304 London. Gale & Polden, Ltd. No date. Ca. 1916. Full page color lithograph and in-text black and white illustrations, unpaginated, 10 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Interior in very good condition, cover in fair condition. Wear to cover extremities exposing edges of board, 2 inch split at tail of spine, front cover has 1 inch of paper loss to upper and lower left corner and mid right edge (affecting first letter of title); owner inscription on front endpaper, a very few scattered spots but generally the interior is in particularly clean and bright condition. Sixteen charming color illustrations by British artist Cecil Aldin, known for his depictions of animals and hunting scenes. Illustrations include chickens and roosters, a Scottie dog, what appears to be a delicate Pug, and a couple of cats screaching. "Verses by Richard Waylett" printed on cover at lower left. Owner inscription from December, 1916. |
$385.00 |
![]() |
Aldin, Cecil.
Aldin, Cecil (illus). Cecil Aldin's Painting Books. The Poultry Book. Stock ID: 32428 New York. E. P. Dutton & Co. No date. Ca. 1910s. Full page color illustrations, unpaginated, 10 x 8 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Wrappers worn and detached, crayon markings to rear wrappers, coloring pages have been colored with crayon. 10 wonderful color plates by Aldin, with chickens, cocks, hens, turkeys and a dog! |
$95.00 |
|
Andersen, Hans Christian.
Harriet (adapted and illustrated by). The Princess and The Pea. Stock ID: 38201 New York. Maxton Publishers. 1946. Full page, double page and in-text color illustrations, black and white illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 10 x 7 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Very good condition in like dustjacket with a few edge tears. One of the "Maxton Books for Little People". |
$20.00 | |
![]() |
ANDERSON, ANNE) Dugdale, Florence E., Agnes G. Herbertson, Ethel Talbot et al.
Anderson, Anne et al (illus). This Year's Book for Children. Stock ID: 44287 New York. Hodder and Stoughton. No date. Ca. 1915. 12 color plates, black and white full page and in-text illustrations, pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper label and spine label on paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Covers worn, front hinge broken but still attached, ink notation to verso of frontispiece, occasional faint soiling, a few pages starting to come loose. This children's annual features some exceptionally charming illustrations by several artists including three color plates by Anne Anderson: "The Wind Fairies and the Garden Elves" "Who are you?" and "The Good-night Star." Stories include: Baby Brother by Florence E. Dugdale, The Little Boy Who Was Lost by Agnes G. Herbertson, Nurse by Ethel Talbot, Haymaking by Lucy Diamond, Eileen had a Little Lamb by Alice Massie, The Pirate by May Byron, etc. |
$120.00 |
|
Anderson, Hans Christian (adapted from).
Richards, George M. (illus). The Steadfast Tin Soldier. Stock ID: 30545 New York. Macmillan. 1927. Full page and in-text color illustrations throughout, one double page illustration, pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 5 3/4 x 6 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Paper from spine missing, cover rubbed at extremities and lightly soiled with tape on rear, binding very loose, crayon scribbling to one page, a few other pages soiled. Illustrations appear to be color lithographs, printed by the Jersey City Printing Company. One of "The Happy Hour Books". |
$28.00 | |
![]() |
Angela.
Parr, Doreen (illus). The Merryland Kittens. Stock ID: 26419 London. W.E. Mack. nd. Ca 1940? 5 full page color ills, 4 b/w full page ills, unpag (14pp), 5 x 8 in (13 x 20 cm), color pictorial card wrappers, the b/w plates are marked "colour this picture" and the previous owner has taken a stab at doing this, otherwise some rubbing to extremities but generally very good and clean. Story of the 4 kittens and mother, Mrs. Tabby-Fur, with charming illustrations. Cover shows the four kitten cats with a hedgehog. |
$36.00 |
![]() |
Animals)
Book of Wild Animals. Stock ID: 25543 London. Ernest Nister. nd. ( circa 1914). 6 full page color plates of different animals with accompanying verses, 8vo (27x21cm), color pictorial papered boards, soiled and worn, good. Includes an unusual depiction of opossums. An 'Untearable' book on paper with a linen look. |
$32.00 |
![]() |
ANIMALS)
Becker, Victor G. (illus). Our Pets. Stock ID: 43204 Akron, Ohio. The Saalfield Publishing Company. Copyright 1943. Full page color illustrations, black and white in-text illustrations, unpaginated (approximately 10 pages), 10 3/4 x 8 3/4inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound) wrappers and pages are "linen" texture. Covers lightly soiled with 1/2 inch tear to mid lower edge of front cover; pages loose, otherwise very good condition. Charming illustrations of cows, rabbits, dogs, chickens and horses. Numbered "318" at lower left corner of cover. |
$20.00 |
|
Anon.
Little Readers' First Book for Little Children. Stock ID: 30991 New York. Platt & Munk. 1934. Profusely illustrated in b/w with color frontispiece, unpag, 8vo, pictorial cloth covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: covers very lightly soiled, hinges cracked. Reprint of a work published in 1917 and 1923 by John Martin's House. Wonderful bold illustrations. |
$24.00 | |
|
Anon.
Little Readers' First Book for Little Children. Stock ID: 27983 New York. Platt & Munk. 1934. Profusely illustrated in b/w with color frontispiece, unpag, 8vo, pictorial cloth covered boards (hardbound).Fine condition (1943 inscription on ffep), IN GOOD CONDITION COLOR PICTORIAL DUST JACKET (a few edge tears and a small chip). Reprint of a work published in 1917 and 1923 by John Martin's House. Wonderful bold illustrations; dust jacket has a picture of three children entering a life-sized book from which four elves peek. |
$45.00 | |
![]() |
Anon.
Favorite Stories. Stock ID: 29398 Akron, Ohio. Saalfield. 1941. B/w in text illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 4to (10 x 8"), color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound) in color pictorial d/j. Corners are bumped, otherwise book is in very good condition; several tears to dust jacket, some chipping at ends of spine and corners, little rubbing to front cover but generally a good, clean and bright dust jacket. Unusual to find this book in its dust jacket! Stories include: 'The Little Red Hen and the Grain of Wheat'; 'Drakestail'; 'Over in the Meadow'; 'The Tale of Peter Rabbit' and 'The Three Kittens'. |
$25.00 |
![]() |
APPLETON, HONOR C.) Bryant, Sara Cone.
Appleton, Honor C. and Patten Wilson (illus). Cover illustration by Willy Pogany. Brother Rabbit and Other Stories for Little Ones. Stock ID: 39943 London. George G. Harrap & Co. 1926. Three color plates with black and white in-text illustrations throughout, 58pp, 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches, color pictorial label on paper covered boards (hardbound). Backstrip missing, cover corners lightly bumped, owner inscription on front pastedown, binding starting to break but still attached, light damp staining to upper margin of several pages (images unaffected). Clean bright images. Great color cover illustration of the rabbit and the fox. Tales include: The Cat and the Parrot, The Lion and the Gnat, The Larks in the Cornfield, The Country Mouse and the City Mouse. |
$25.00 |
|
Aunt Friendly.
The Children on the Plains. A True Story. Stock ID: 30630 London. Frederick Warne and Co. No date. Ca. 1873. Color frontispiece (color wood-engraving), 128 pp, 4 3/4 x 3 inches, all edges gilt, decorative gilt embossed cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good to very good condition: moderate rubbing to corners, 1873 owner name ffep., cloth on back cover a little wrinkled. An interesting story of emigrant life featuring children. Chapter headings include: The Decision, Fort Kearney, Fort Laramie, Salt Lake City, Doubts and Realities, Home. |
$85.00 | |
|
Aunt Friendly.
The Children on the Plains. A True Story. Stock ID: 30648 London. Wesleyan Conference Office. No date. Ca. 1873. Color frontispiece (color lithograph), 96 pp, 4 3/4 x 3 1/2 inches, decorative cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: light wear to extremities, overall light soil to covers, Sunday School stamp on ffep, occasional foxing / soiling to interior. An interesting story of emigrant life featuring children. Chapter headings include: The Decision, Fort Kearney, Fort Laramie, Salt Lake City, Doubts and Realities, Home. |
$85.00 | |
![]() |
Aunt Louisa's Untearable Gift Books)
Home and Country Pets. Stock ID: 25876 London. Frederick Warne. nd. Ca. 1880s? 12 full page color plates printed by Kronheim, 4 pages b/w ills, all pages linen-backed, unpag, 4to, gilt decorative cloth with color pictorial cover label, cover soiled, corners bumped, new endpapers, few scribbles on cloth versos, generally interior is clean and bright. Dramatic plates - 6 'home' and 6 'country' pets are portrayed in close-up to great effect; colors are bright and attractive. |
$185.00 |
![]() |
BABY BOOK)
Baby's Own. Stock ID: 33601 Oklahoma City. Wise Remembrance Company. 1952. Pink, blue, black and white illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 11 1/2 x 9 inches, paper-covered boards (hardbound). A couple of tiny spots to cover, corners lightly rubbed and one corner lightly bumped, interior clean, BOOK HAS NOT BEEN FILLED IN, an exceptionally bright copy of a baby book. Includes congratulations letters from United States National Bank of Oregon and Alpenrose Dairy. Pages include: Intimate Details (First Haircut, Fingerprints, Footprints), Family Tree, I'm Growing Up (Weight and Height), Gifts, First Birthday, etc. |
$18.00 |
![]() |
BABY BOOK)
Gleason, Ray (illus). Our Baby. Stock ID: 33619 No publisher. No date. Ca. 1940? Color illustrations on all pages, unpaginated, 9 x 7 inches, gilt pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition, front cover sunned, interior clean, bright and NOT WRITTEN IN, in torn glassine wrapper. This would make a wonderful gift for the new baby. |
$25.00 |
![]() |
BABY BOOK)
Hendersons, The (illus). The Story of Our Baby. Stock ID: 34864 Artist and Writers Guild. 1949. Color illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 8 1/2 x 7 inches, pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition: light soiling to cloth, interior clean with no writing. Charming pastel illustrations, with no written entries. Covered in white watered silk-like fabric and decorated with what looks like hand-painted letters and flowers. |
$20.00 |
![]() |
BABY BOOK) Kovar, Edith.
Story of Our Baby. Stock ID: 37209 Racine, WI. Edith Kovar. 1929. Color illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 8 3/4 x 7 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Moderate soiling to cover (looks like dampstaining at the lower edge), interior clean and book has not been written in. Charming soft pastel illustrations, marking the usual milestones. |
$25.00 |
![]() |
BABY BOOK) Denny, Melcena Burns.
Denny, Melcena Burns (illus). The Book of Baby Mine. Stock ID: 30326 Grand Rapids, Michigan. The Simplicity Company. 1915. Color illustrations throughout, 94 pp, 8vo, suede wrappers (softbound). Good condition; dark patches on suede, 1/2 x 1 inch paper loss inside front cover, dark spots to a few pages, some pages filled in with pencil, child's pencil scribbling on one page. |
$24.00 |
|
Baldwin, James.
The Horse Fair. Stock ID: 28139 New York. The Century Co. 1895. Full page and in text b/w ills, 418pp, 8vo, color decorative embossed cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Generally very good condition: very light soiling to cover, little wear to decorative printing at lower part of spine, name on ffep. First edition of this title by James Baldwin (1841-1925), "the author of popular retellings of legends for children". |
$65.00 | |
![]() |
Bannerman, Helen.
Williams, Florence White (illus). Little Black Sambo. Stock ID: 29711 Saalfield. No date. Ca 1940. Color full page illustrations and black and white illustrations throughout, pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 8 x 6 inches, pictorial paper-covered boards. Paper missing from much of spine, boards moderately soiled, wear to extremities, corners bumped with some paper loss, fingerprint soiling at lower right hand corner throughout, soiling to front endpapers. Many wonderful full color illustrations which are more detailed than the original Bannerman illustrations. |
$85.00 |
![]() |
Bannerman, Helen.
The Story of Little Black Mingo. Stock ID: 30633 London. Nisbet & Co. No date. ca. 1930-40s? Profusely illustrated with full page color illustrations, unpaginated, 6 1/4 x 4 3/4 inches, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition: very light spotting to cover, corners lightly bumped, light red staining to lower edge (does not affect interior). Interior clean. The story of a young orphan and her adventures with a crocodile. In the same style as, and by the same author as, Little Black Sambo. "Printed in Great Britain by Morrison and Gibb Ltd., London and Edinburgh" on last page. |
$55.00 |
![]() |
Bannerman, Helen.
Williams, Florence White (illus). Little Black Sambo. Stock ID: 34320 Saalfield. No date. Ca 1940. Color full page illustrations and black and white illustrations throughout, pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 8 x 6 inches, pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine. Wear to covers, corners bumped with edges of boards exposed, one inch tear to lower gutter edge of first several pages including one plate (not affecting image), tiger on rear pastedown has been colored, otherwise interior is generally clean and bright. A better than average condition copy of this much read book. 309E at lower corner of front cover. |
$110.00 |
![]() |
BARKER, CICELY MARY)
Barker, Cicely Mary (illus). Flower Fairies of the Autumn with the Nuts and Berries they bring. Poems and Pictures. Stock ID: 42249 London. Blackie & Son. No date. Ca. 1940s. 24 color plates, pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 5 3/4 x 4 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper label on decorative paper covered boards (hardbound) with color pictorial dust jacket. Bookseller stamp on front pastedown, otherwise very good clean condition. Dust jacket price clipped and lightly worn with faint soiling. A charming early (not first) edition of this 20th century classic with poems and illustrations by Cicely Mary Barker. 11 titles in Cicely Mary Barker's Beautiful Colour Books series are listed on the back cover of the jacket, the last one being A Little Picture Hymn Book. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
Bartholomew, Edith (reproduced, translated and tinted by).
Duruy (illus). The Queen of the Dolls as told By the Dolls Themselves. (Dust jacket title: La Reine des Poupees). Stock ID: 37802 Wichita, KS. Calico Print Shop. 1965. Numerous full page color illustrations, black and white head piece illustrations, unpaginated, 11 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches, cloth-covered boards (hardbound) in color pictorial dustjacket. Top of spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine condition in lightly edgeworn, moderately soiled dustjacket. Signed by Edith Bartholomew. The reproductions of Duruy's 1857 illustrations which feature many Victorian dolls "hand tinted with Velox watercolors by Edith Bartholomew." |
$40.00 |
![]() |
Baum, L. Frank (intro by)
Christmas Stocking Series. The Story of Little Black Sambo / The Night Before Christmas / Fairy Tales from Andersen / Fairy Tales from Grimm / A Child's Visit to the Zoo. FIVE OF A SET OF SIX BOOKS. Stock ID: 45007 Chicago. The Reilly & Britton Co. 1905 FIVE BOOKS of a set of six. Full page color illustrations, black and white in-text illustrations, decorative endpapers, 56 + 105 + 126 + 127 + 124pp, 4 x 3 inches each, decorative gilt lettered cloth with color pictorial paper front cover (hardbound). Little Black Sambo: missing the front free endpaper, the frontispiece illustration and the illustration (Sambo) opposite the first text page (page 2), hinges broken with tape marks in the gutters front and rear and internally between what the eccentric pagination would make page 19, pages coming loose. The other four books are in good condition with light wear to covers, previous owner's name in ink to front flyleaf of two books and verso of frontispiece in another, occasional light soiling and pencil marks, some sections starting to come loose. These small books are five of a set of six volumes published by Reilly and Britton in 1905, with an introduction to each by L. Frank Baum of Wizard of Oz fame. Quite unusual in this 1905 series is the scarce volume containing "A Child?s Visit to the Zoo" and the "Animal ABC". Missing from the set is "Cinderella & Sleeping Beauty." Tales from Grimm contains the following tales: Little Snow White, The Three Little Men in the Wood, The Queen Bee, Snow-White and Rose-Red, and Clever Grethel. Tales from Andersen contains The Wild Swans, The Brave Tin Soldier, The Emperor's New Clothes, The Storks, and The Little Match-Girl. An absolutely charming set of books for small hands. |
$575.00 |
![]() |
Baum, L. Frank.
Denslow, W.W. (illus). The New Wizard of Oz. Stock ID: 30323 Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1903. Color and black and white plates, black and white in-text illustrations, 208 pp, 8vo, cloth-covered boards with color pictorial cover label (hardbound). Front and extremities of cover rubbed, small splits to ends of spine, ink and pencil marks to front cover, front pastedown has small ink writing and 3 x 1 1/2 inch ink stain, front hinge cracked, one plate detached, one page has 1 inch edge tear, some black and white illustrations painted in, child's writing in colored pencil to interior mostly on bottom edge but some over text. |
$48.00 |
![]() |
Belasco, David and Chas. A. Byrne (compiled by).
Bleekman, George (illus). Fairy Tales told by the Seven Travelers at the Red Lion Inn. Stock ID: 36307 New York. A.B. Benesch Company. 1906. Black and white illustrations throughout, 179 pp, 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, decorative pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Cover lightly soiled and lightly rubbed at extremities, hinges cracked, front free endpaper missing, 5 illustrations including double page illustration have been colored neatly in crayon. |
$12.50 |
|
Berry, Erick. Music from an old tune arranged by Nelson Sprackling.
The Tinmaker Man of New Amsterdam. Stock ID: 32430 Chicago. John C. Winston Company. 1941. Full page color illustrations, black and white in-text illustrations, pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 9 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches, pictorial cloth-covered boards IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET (hardbound). Book in very good condition: paper loss to corner of one page not affecting text, in moderately rubbed and very edgeworn dustjacket. |
$18.00 | |
![]() |
Bingham, Clifton.
Welby, Ellen (illus). Christmas Holidays. Stock ID: 28592 London. Collins' Clear Type Press. nd.(ca. 1910). 10 full page color illustrations; np (20pp), 4to, stiff card (linenette-type) wrappers (softcover); overall good condition: wrappers curling slightly with a few soft creases, some paper loss at extremities and along spine including area .5 x 1" missing at lower left of front cover, occasional light soiling to interior pages, a previous owner's inscription dated 1910 on front paste-down, lower right corner bumped. Picture on front cover is used twice on the interior, with two different titles. This book advertises itself as 'untearable' on front cover! |
$45.00 |
![]() |
BIRDS) Byron, May.
Foster, William (illus). The Bird Book. Stock ID: 39091 New York. Hodder and Stoughton. No date. Ca. 1920. 24 tipped-in color plates, 9 3/4 x 7 1/4 inches, unpaginated, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Very good condition; cover lightly rubbed with a few scratches, light wear to extremities, light toning to endpapers, small bookplate has been glued to the back of one plate (the song thrush). Absolutely charming illustrations from watercolors by William Foster. |
$55.00 |
![]() |
Blaine, John.
A Rick Brant Electronic Adventure. The Rocket's Shadow. Stock ID: 42565 New York. Grosset & Dunlap. Copyright 1947. Black and white frontispiece, vi+209 pp, pictorial endpapers, 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches, composition covered boards (hardbound). Color pictorial dust jacket. Dust jackets lightly worn with a few sort edge tears and faint soiling. Very good clean condition. The front jacket flap lists ten subsequent titles ending with The Golden Skull. Rear panel of jacket reads: "Don't Miss These Thrilling Hardy Boys Mysteries" ending with The Yellow Feather Mystery (published in 1953). A well-preserved, number 1 in the Rick Brant series. |
$34.00 |
![]() |
Blaine, John.
A Rick Brant Electronic Adventure. The Lost City. Stock ID: 42566 New York. Grosset & Dunlap. Copyright 1947. Black and white frontispiece, vi+209 pp, pictorial endpapers, 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches, composition covered boards (hardbound). Color pictorial dust jacket. Dust jackets lightly worn with a few sort edge tears and faint soiling. Very good clean condition. The front jacket flap lists ten subsequent titles ending with The Golden Skull. Rear panel of jacket reads: "Don't Miss These Thrilling Hardy Boys Mysteries" ending with The Yellow Feather Mystery (published in 1953). A well-preserved, number 2 in the Rick Brant series. |
$34.00 |
![]() |
BOHATTA-MORPURGO, IDA)
Bohatta-Morpurgo, Ida (illus). Our Father. Stock ID: 39251 Munich. Art Institutes Ars Sacra Joseph Mueller. 1932. 9 full page color illustrations, unpaginated, 5 3/4 x 4 3/4 inches, paper-covered boards with color pictorial cover label (hardbound). Very good condition; light sunning to extremities. Text includes "The Lord's Prayer" underneath color illustrations. |
$85.00 |
![]() |
BOHATTA-MORPURGO, IDA)
Bohatta-Morpurgo, Ida (illus). My Little Friend Jesus. Stock ID: 39252 Munich. Art Institutes Ars Sacra Joseph Mueller. 1931. 10 full page color illustrations, unpaginated, 5 3/4 x 4 3/4 inches, paper-covered boards with color pictorial cover label (hardbound). Very good condition; light rubbing to extremities, cover lightly soiled. |
$75.00 |
![]() |
BOHATTA-MORPURGO, IDA) Head, June (English version by).
Bohatta-Morpurgo, Ida (illus). Bow-Wow. Stock ID: 39248 Munich. Art Institutes Ars Sacra Joseph Mueller. 1938. 10 full page color illustrations, unpaginated, 5 3/4 x 4 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Small paper losses to ends of spine, otherwise light rubbing to extremities, small paper abrasion at top centre of front cover, few light fingerprints to three pages, images clean. 10 color pictures with poem on facing page, all relating to dogs. Dogs depicted include a dachshund and a St. Bernard (others are not named as specific breeds). |
$75.00 |
![]() |
BOHATTA-MORPURGO, IDA) Head, June (English version by).
Bohatta-Morpurgo, Ida (illus). The Bruin Family. Stock ID: 39250 Munich. Art Institutes Ars Sacra Joseph Mueller. 1932. 10 full page color illustrations, unpaginated, 5 3/4 x 4 3/4 inches, paper-covered boards with color pictorial cover label (hardbound). Very good condition; light rubbing to extremities, cover just starting to loosen. |
$45.00 |
|
Boreman, Jean.
Huffman, Virginia (illus). Bullito. Stock ID: 25396 Glendale. Griffin-Patterson. 1945. 11 color plates, unpag (approx 26pp), 19x23cm, color pictorial paper covered boards, front and rear endpapers printed with the Spanish version of Bullito, crease to paper (not board) of front cover, light soiling, ?silverfish damage to at inside edge of cover, spine rubbed with 2 small spots paper loss, interior very good. |
$15.00 | |
|
Boyd, Irene, William Bailly, A.A. Attwood, Mary Evans, et al.
Morris, Edie, B. Butler, et al (illus). My Favourite Book. Stock ID: 31043 London. Blackie and Son Limited. No date. Ca. 1930. Color plates, black and white full page and in-text illustrations, unpaginated, 10 x 8 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Very good condition: moderate rubbing to extremities, light soiling to a few pages. Color pictorial cover shows three children with cat choosing a book from a book shelf. |
$25.00 | |
![]() |
Bracken, Anne.
A Tale of Two Tails. Patch and his Friend Pom-Pom. Stock ID: 28456 Sydney Jons Productions. nd. Ca. 1940? 10 single page and one double page color lithographic illustrations, unpag (approx.22pp), 8.5 x 9", color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine. Light overall soiling to covers and wear at extremities (also small rubbed area on rear cover), inside front hinge starting to split at top and bottom, occasional light soiling to margins, one repaired tear to inside edge of one plate (old tape which has browned), otherwise interior is in good condition. An Australian children's tale of Patch the dog and Pom-Pom the monkey and their adventures with other animals, including Rocky the rock wallaby and Billy Bandicoot. The illustrations are lithographic (printed by Colourtone Pty. Ltd in Australia), bold and colorful. |
$65.00 |
![]() |
Brady, Irene.
A Mouse Named Mus. Stock ID: 25375 Boston. Houghton Mifflin. 1972. B/w plates & text ills by the author, 93pp, 4to (26x19cm), yellow cloth with design of mouse, very good in pictorial d/j with a couple of tiny tears and rubbing to extremities. WAS $14.00 - NOW $10.00 The life of a mouse from birth to adulthood, with some great illustrations of its predators and environment. |
$10.00 |
![]() |
BRECKENRIDGE, GERALD) Breckenridge, Gerald.
The Radio Boys on the Mexican Border. Stock ID: 42441 New York. A. L. Burt Company. 1922. Black and white frontispiece, viii+231pp, 7 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches, pictorial cloth covered boards (hardbound). Color pictorial dust jacket. Moderate wear to dust jacket including some soft creases, a few 1/2 to 3/4 inch edge tears, faint soiling and chip to tail of dust jacket spine. Book covers a trifle worn, owner inscription in pencil on front pastedown, otherwise very good clean condition. Includes "Directions for Installing an Amateur Radio Receiving Telephone". One of the Radio Boys Series. |
$45.00 |
|
Bridgman, Betty.
Jones, Elizabeth Orton (illus). Lullaby For Eggs. Stock ID: 30137 New York. Macmillan Company. 1955. First printing. Full page color illustrations, decorative endpapers, unpaginated, 8 x 6 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Overall good condition; light rubbing to extremities, faint dampstaining to cover. Dustjacket worn and dampstained with small edge tears and chips. Interior very clean. |
$20.00 | |
|
Bromhall, Winifred (written and illustrated by).
Johanna Arrives. Stock ID: 32437 New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1941. Blue red and white full page illustrations throughout, blue and white in-text illustrations, pictorial endpapers, 57 pp, 8 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches, pictorial cloth-covered boards. Light soiling to cloth, crayon drawing to first blank and rear pastedown, 1941 owner inscription to ffep, pencil outlining to four of the full page illustrations, slight soiling to some pages. |
$15.00 | |
|
Brown, Jeanette Perkins.
Papy, Dorothy (illus). Surprise for Robin. Stock ID: 33033 New York. Friendship Press. 1956. Color and black and white illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 8 x 7 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condtition: owner inscription inside front cover, otherwise clean. The story of an American girl living in Japan and her last days there before returning home. |
$20.00 | |
![]() |
Brown, Margaret Wise.
Weisgard, Leonard (illus). The Golden Bunny and 17 Other Stories and Poems. Stock ID: 38885 New York. Simon and Schuster. 1953. Color illustrations throughout, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 13 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition; moderate discoloration to cover freom plastic coating beginning to separate, small piece of clear tape to top of front cover, light rubbing to extremties, interior clean and bright. |
$25.00 |
![]() |
brundage) Stevenson, Robert Louis.
Brundage, Frances (illus). Treasure Island. Stock ID: 29170 Akron, Ohio. Saalfield. nd. Illustrations copyright 1924. Color frontispiece and 12 b/w text illustrations, pictorial endpapers, 230pp, 8vo (8.25 x 5.75"), cloth-covered boards (hardcover). Very good condition. In the same series as #29171, 'Swiss Family Robinson'. |
$18.00 |
![]() |
brundage) Wyss, Jean Rudolph.
Brundage, Frances (illus). The Swiss Family Robinson. Stock ID: 29171 Chicago. Saalfield. nd. Color frontispiece, 12 b/w text illustrations, decorative endpapers, 250pp, 8vo (8.25 x 5.75"), cloth covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition: previous owner's name and address in pencil after ffep. In the same series as #29170, "Treasure Island". |
$18.00 |
|
Bryant, Bernice M.
Chisholm, Christine (illus). Pedie and the Twins. Stock ID: 30335 Chicago. Albert Whitman & Company. 1945. Fourth Printing. Color and black and white illustrations throughout, color pictorial endpapers, 32 pp, 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, cloth-covered boards (hardbound) with color pictorial cover label. Light soiling to cover, small bit of paper loss to cover label, rubbing to extremities. Interior clean. |
$15.00 | |
![]() |
Bunny. (Carl Edward Schultze).
Bunny. (Carl Edward Schultze) (illus). The Latest Larks of Foxy Grandpa. Stock ID: 39316 M.A. Donohue & Co. 1905. Color comic strips throughout, 31 pages, 9 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers with green cloth spine (softbound). Cover is partially detached and very soiled with 1 1/2 x 1 1/2 inch loss to upper fore edge corner and other small losses, long tears to a few pages, short edge tears to several pages, light to moderate soiling to page edges throughout. |
$65.00 |
|
Bunyan, John.
The Pilgrim's Progress. Stock ID: 27654 Philadelphia. Henry Altemus Company. No Date. Ca. 1900(?). Color frontispiece, full page and in text b/w ills., 143pp. + approx 16pp.of ads, 16mo (6.75 X 5.25in.), grey cloth covered boards with pictorial cover label. Good condition, extremities a trifle worn, corners bumped, exterior soiled in general, previous owner's name on ffep, repaired tear to pg.55. |
$15.00 | |
![]() |
BURD, CLARA M.) Stevenson, Robert Louis.
Burd, Clara M. (illus.) A Child's Garden of Verses. Stock ID: 25597 Akron. Saalfield. 1929. (no. 935) 12 pages with large color illustration with verse underneath, 4to (34x27cm), color pictorial wrappers rubbed and creased, loose in wrappers ( two staples were all that were holding it together), good. A second copy is available with a different cover illustration. |
$40.00 |
![]() |
Burgess, Thornton W.
Cady, Harrison (illus). Buster Bear Invites Old Mr. Toad to Dine. Stock ID: 39922 New York. John H. Eggers Co. 1922. Full page color and black and white illustrations with in-text black and white illustrations, unpaginated, 8 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Light soiling and wear to cover, previous owner inscriptions in pencil on verso of front cover and on back cover, 3 inch split to lower half of spine and last few pages, light soiling to a few interior pages, centrefold starting to come loose. Overall good to very good condition. Vibrant illustrations with a fun full color centrefold of Mr Bear and Mr Toad. |
$48.00 |
![]() |
Burgess, Thornton W.
Cady, Harrison (illus). The Adventures of Johnny Chuck. Stock ID: 38202 Boston. Little, Brown, and Company. 1945. 8 full page color illustrations, pictorial endpapers, 96 pages, 8 1/4 x 7 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET (hardbound). Near fine condition in good, lightly soiled and lightly edgeworn dustjacket. One of The Bedtime Story-books. |
$30.00 |
![]() |
Burgess, Thornton.
Cady, Harrison (illus). A Merry Coasting Party. Stock ID: 36278 Platt & Munk. 1940. Color and black and white illustrations, unpaginated (approx. 10 pp), 8 x 7 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (softbound). Very good condition. States on cover: "No. 3700 A". |
$18.00 |
![]() |
Burgess, Thornton.
Cady, Harrison (illus). A Robber Meets His Match. Stock ID: 36279 Platt & Munk. 1940. Color and black and white illustrations, unpaginated (approx. 10 pp), 8 x 7 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (softbound). Very good condition. States on cover: "No. 3700 B". |
$18.00 |
![]() |
Burgess, Thornton.
Cady, Harrison (illus). The Three Little Bears. Stock ID: 36280 Platt & Munk. 1940. Color and black and white illustrations, unpaginated (approx. 10 pp), 8 x 7 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (softbound). Very good condition. States on cover: "No. 3700 F". |
$18.00 |
![]() |
Burgess, Thornton.
Cady, Harrison (illus). Reddy Fox's Sudden Engagement. Stock ID: 36281 Platt & Munk. 1940. Color and black and white illustrations, unpaginated (approx. 10 pp), 8 x 7 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (softbound). Very good condition. States on cover: "No. 3700 D". |
$18.00 |
![]() |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson.
Birch, Reginald (illus). Little Lord Fauntleroy. Stock ID: 29705 1926. Ten color plates and black and white illustrations throughout, foredge uncut, 246 pp, 8vo, cloth-covered boards (hardbound) with color pictorial cover label. Good condition: some wear to head and tail of spine and to corners, two lower corners lightly bumped, tiny rubbed area to cover label, owner inscription front pastedown, rear hinge cracking. |
$30.00 |
![]() |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson.
Birch, Reginald (illus). Little Lord Fauntleroy. Stock ID: 39241 New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1886. Full page and in-text black and white illustrations, 209 pages + advertisement section, 8 1/2 x 6 3/4 inches, color pictorial embossed cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Some loss to cloth at ends of spine, otherwise moderate rubbing to extremities, cloth lightly soiled, bookplate on front pastedown, front hinge cracked, rear hinge broken but attached, rear free endpaper detached, light occasional spotting to interior. No Devinne Press imprint on page 210, does have the numeral 14 a tthe bottom of page 9. 16 (not 14) advertising pages at rear. Apparently a second state of the first edition. |
$60.00 |
![]() |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson.
Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus). In the Closed Room. Stock ID: 43608 New York. McClure, Phillips & Co. 1904. First Edition. Second Impression. 8 color plates, decorative green borders on all pages, decorative endpapers, top edge gilt, two edges uncut, 129pp, 8 1/2 x 6 inches, embossed gilt decorative cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition: light soiling to front cover. Features illustrations by Jessie Willcox Smith. |
$45.00 |
![]() |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson.
Robinson, Charles (illus). The Secret Garden. Stock ID: 42909 London. William Heinemann, Ltd. 1936. 8 color plates with titled tissue guards, pictorial endpapers, vi+300pp, 8 x 6 inches, pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Faint scattered foxing (mainly to endpapers), decorative nameplate to front fly leaf, one loose plate, plates in very good clean condition. This vintage children's classic features illustrations by Charles Robinson. |
$60.00 |
![]() |
Burton, Olive.
Cloke, Rene (illus). Spirit Stories for Children. Stock ID: 28830 Burrows Lea, England. The Healer Publishing Company Limited. nd. Profusely illustrated with many color plates (including frontispiece) and b/w text illustrations; 72pp; 8vo; cloth covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: spine and back cover patchily faded, front cover slightly bowed. Rene Cloke was a British greeting card and book illustrator, who had a long career from the 1930s through the 1980s. Her pictures of animals, children and fairies are particularly appealing. |
$35.00 |
![]() |
BUSTER BROWN)
Outcault, R.F. (illus). Buster Brown's Latest Frolics. Stock ID: 38382 Cupples & Leon. [ 1907]. Color cartoon illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 11 x 16 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). This book is only in fair condition, but all pages are present. The covers are detached, and missing sections (see image), with creases and tears. There is a long tear across the first page and several other edge tears, paper loss to lower right edge, soiling; several other pages have tears, all have light soiling and wear in the lower right corner where the pages were turned. Richard F. Outcault is widely regarded as the inventor of the modern comic strip, and the Buster Brown series the archetypal comic strip. The titles in this anthology (all copyright 1905 by the New York Herald Co.) are Buster Brown and Halloween, Buster Brown's Thanksgiving, Buster Brown goes to church, Buster Brown on Uncle Jack's Farm, Buster Brown and Tige, &c., Buster Brown's Fourth of July (with a single page explosion in the farmyard), Buster's Mama comes to the Farm, Buster Brown and Cousin Fanny's Beau, Buster Brown and Uncle Buster, Buster Brown in the Attic, Buster Brown, Buster Brown He slips off the Resolution Wagon Again, Buster Brown and Cousin Fanny's Beau (again), Buster Brown He Takes some Mice to Church. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
Byron, May retold from the story by J.M. Barrie.
Attwell, Mabel Lucie (illus). J.M. Barrie's Peter Pan & Wendy. Stock ID: 42913 London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1947. 12 color plates, black and white in-text illustrations, pictorial endpapers, 188pp, 10 x 7 1/4 inches, pictorial blue cloth boards, gilt lettered title (hardbound). Color pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket in fair condition with paper loss to lower third of front and spine plus light soiling, ink notation on spine, short edge tears and some creases. Cover extremities lightly worn with bumped corners and slightly faded spine; interior in very good clean condition with ink notation to front endpaper. Last date on verso of title page listed as June 1947. The color plates in this copy are clear and most attractive showing the detail of Attwell's style. |
$75.00 |
![]() |
Campbell, Bruce.
Gillies, Bill (cover illus). A Ken Holt Mystery. The Riddle of the Stone Elephant. Stock ID: 42578 New York. Grosset & Dunlap. Copyright 1949. Black and white frontispiece, pictorial endpapers, vii+213pp, 7 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches, composition covered boards (hardbound). Color pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket edges rubbed with a few sort edge tears, faint soiling and 1/4 inch paper loss to front upper left edge and head of spine. Book in very good clean condition. Rear jacket flap reads: "The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories" ending with The Secret of the Lost Tunnel (published in 1950). A well-preserved, number 2 in the Ken Holt Mystery series. |
$34.00 |
![]() |
FARM ANIMALS)
Rannells, Will (illus). Animal Friends. Stock ID: 43203 Akron, Ohio. The Saalfield Publishing Company. Copyright 1943. Full page color illustrations, black and white in-text illustrations, unpaginated (approximately 10 pages), 10 3/4 x 8 3/4inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound) wrappers and pages are "linen" texture. Covers loose, very good condition. Charming illustrations of a pig, a donkey, a sheep, a goat, a cow and horses. Numbered "317" at lower left corner of cover. |
$20.00 |
![]() |
Golding, Harry (ed).
Anderson, Anne: Margaret Tarrant, Ernest Aris, Percy Tarrant et al (illus). Ward, Lock & Co.'s Wonder Book of Pictures and Stories for Boys and Girls. Twenty-Third Year of Issue. Stock ID: 38499 London. Ward, Lock & Co. 1928. 9 of 12 color plates, black and white illustrations, 264 pp, pictorial endpapers, 10 x 8 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards with lettered red cloth spine. Covers in fair condition only with heavy wear to extremities; front free endpaper missing, front hinge broken, missing 3 color plates, occasional soiling, plates in good condition. The two color plates by Anne Anderson are missing, as well as "On Windy Hill" by W. Alan Wright. Wonderful color image of children, fairies and goblins by G.R. Rogers, plus color cover image "the Little People" by Inez Topham of a child gazing in delight at the book to which a goblin and fairies are inticing her. |
$30.00 |
![]() |
TARRANT, PERCY) Alcott, Louisa M.
Tarrant, Percy (illus). Little Women or Meg, Jo, Beth & Amy. Stock ID: 42042 New York. Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1926. 12 titled color plates, pictorial endpapers, vii+271+295pp, 8 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches, gilt lettered embossed pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Cover extremities moderately rubbed, owner notation to front endpaper, light soiling to a few text pages, otherwise in very good clean condition. Lovely color plates by Percy Tarrant, the father of Margaret Tarrant, highlight this children's classic. |
$45.00 |
![]() |
WOODWARD, HILDEGARD) Bischoff, Julia Bristol.
Woodward, Hildegard (illus). Great-Great Uncle Henry's Cats. Stock ID: 30380 New York. Young Scott Books. 1965. Full page and in-text black and white illustrations, 62 pp, 8 3/4 x 7 inches, color pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound) in color pictorial dustjacket. Very good condition: small chips and tears to some corners of dustjacket. '$3.00' price on dustjacket. |
$10.00 |