oldimprints.com
Antique Maps Collectible Books Vintage Magazines Ephemera Antique Prints

DISNEY)
Le Journale de Mickey. Nouvelle Serie No.307.
Stock ID: 41357
Paris. 1958.
Complete No. 307 1958 issue of magazine, 27pp, 12 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Covers worn with faint corner creases, 1 inch tear to mid right edge of front cover and a few 1/2 to 1 inch tears to left edge of back cover, faint dampstaing to lower right corner of a few pages, otherwise good condition. Text in French. This vintage magazine features a cover with Donald Duck as a snake charmer raising coins out of a bag. Includes numerous colorful comic strips, word games and puzzles.
$35.00
DISNEY)
Le Journale de Mickey. Nouvelle Serie No.338.
Stock ID: 41350
Paris. 1958.
Complete No. 338 1958 issue of magazine, 27pp, 12 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Light wear to covers with some faint soiling and 1/8 inch hole to center, otherwise good condition. Text in French. This vintage magazine features a cover with Donald Duck leading three smaller ducks in a marching band. Includes numerous colorful comic strips, word games and puzzles.
$35.00
DISNEY)
Le Journale de Mickey. Nouvelle Serie No.321.
Stock ID: 41358
Paris. 1958.
Complete No. 321 1958 issue of magazine, 27pp, 12 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Covers worn with a couple of 1/4 tears to upper right edge of front cover and a 3 inch tear to mid lower edge of back cover, otherwise good condition. Text in French. This vintage magazine features a cover with Donald Duck swimming with three young ducks as a goat eats their clothing in the distance. Includes numerous colorful comic strips, word games and puzzles.
$35.00
DISNEY)
Mickey Mouse Annual.
Stock ID: 28953
London. Dean & Son. 1947.
Illustrated in black, white, and red with a full-color frontispiece; 124pp, 8vo (10 x 8"), cloth covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: corners bumped with little fraying to front lower corner, light rubbing to extrems, previous owner's sticker on fpd, pencil and crayon drawing on verso of ffep and on back fep with light pencil traces on verso of frontispiece, a little green crayon coloring on p75. Otherwise the interior is clean and tight. There is no color plate on cover.
$58.00
DISNEY)         Disney, Walt.
The Walt Disney Annual.
Stock ID: 40115
Racine, WI. Whitman. 1937.
8 color plates, 123 pp, 13 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket. Light wear to extremities, light spotting to cover, light toning to edges of endpapers, interior clean and tight. Overall light foxing to dust jacket, which has edge wear including short tears with a longer (1 inch) tear at head and tail of spine. A very good copy of this scarce book.
$950.00
DISNEY)
Donald Duck Transfers.
Stock ID: 40519
Tower-Press. Ca. 1950.
36 color transfers, approx 1 1/8 x 1 inch each, folded into color pictorial die cut stiff card wrappers. Light rubbing to covers, neck area has been reinforced with archival tape and one 1/2 inch repaired tear, overall good to very good condition. The identifier 'T.P. 254' is printed at the lower right corner of the front cover.
$75.00
DISNEY)
Le Journale de Mickey. Nouvelle Serie No.310.
Stock ID: 41359
Paris. 1958.
Complete No. 310 1958 issue of magazine, 27pp, 12 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Covers worn with light soiling, a soft crease across front cover, a few 1/2 to 1 inch edge tears to back cover, otherwise good condition. Text in French. This vintage magazine features a cover with Donald Duck with a large format camera with three young ducks holding it up. Includes numerous colorful comic strips including Hiawatha and Donald, word games and puzzles.
$35.00
DISNEY)
Walt Disney's Hiawatha. A Walt Disney Picture Book.
Stock ID: 28956
Sydney Ayers & James Pty. Ltd. No date. Ca. 1940.
3/4 page full-color illustrations on each page, unpag (10pp), 8vo (9.5 x 7"), color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softcover). Good condition: light wear to covers, short (1" at longest) edge tear in lower edge of book affecting covers and text block.
$65.00
DISNEY)
The Nutcracker Suite from Walt Disney's Fantasia.
Stock ID: 28954
London. Collins. No date. Ca. 1940.
Profusely illustrated in color and b/w, color pictorial endpapers, unpag. (apprx. 60pp), 8vo (10.25 x 9.25"), color pictorial paper covered boards with a cloth covered spine (hardbound). Generally good condition: covers rubbed and worn at extremities, corners bumped, front cover a little bowed, interior very good. The introduction was written by Leopold Stokowski, and Tchaikovsky's music was adapted into six special piano arrangements by Frederick Stark.
$25.00
DISNEY)
Walt Disney's Version of Pinocchio with Pictures to Color.
Stock ID: 28977
Racine, WI. Whitman. 1939.
Illustrated in b/w with a b/w advertisement on the inside rear cover, 48pp, 4to (11.5 x 8.5"), color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softcover). Good condition: covers somewhat creased and worn, a little chipping to spine, small edge tears and creases to pp1-3, light age toning throughout. An unused coloring book with exceptionally full text. Includes an advertisement on back cover for Cocomalt, 'How the Eskimo Boy, Egyptian Boy, and American Boy get their Vitamins and why they Need Them!'
$25.00
DISNEY, WALT)
Walt Disney's Version of Pinnochio.
Stock ID: 28978
London. Collins. nd. Ca. 1939.
Illustrated in b/w and color with two-color printed decorative endpapers, unpag (approx. 67pp), 4to (11.25 x 8.25"), color pictorial paper-covered boards with a cloth covered spine (hardbound). Good condition: moderate edge wear to covers with boards at corners exposed, covers slightly bowed, two small stains to back cover, one very small letter written in pencil on front cover, previous owner's name in ink on upper edge of title page, occasional very light soiling along inner margins. Based on the story by Collodi, with illustrations from the film.
$25.00
DISNEY, WALT)         The Walt Disney Studio (illus).
The Walt Disney Parade. (A Collection of New and Old Favourites in Full Colour).
Stock ID: 28952
Sydney, Australia. Dawfox Productions. nd.
Profusely illustrated with a total of ten full-page color plates and b/w text ills, color pictorial endpapers, 35pp, 8vo (9 x 9.75"), color decorative paper covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: paper covering of spine missing, moderate edge wear to covers, corners bumped, with some paper covering loss, occasional very light soiling to pages. This book includes short re-tellings of Disney films including: The Brave Little Tailor, The Practical Pig, Donald's Penguin, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, The Ugly Duckling, Farmyard Symphony, and Pinocchio. It also includes four color plates before the title page, which are advertised as easily removed for framing, which show a scene from each of the following films: The Practical Pig, The Band Concert, Donald's Golf Game, and Funny Little Bunnies.
$25.00
DISNEY, WALT)
Walt Disney's Fantasia 50th Anniversary Commemorative Program.
Stock ID: 36785
The Walt Disney Company. Ca.1990.
BOOKLET WITH POSTER (27 x 17 1/2 inches, double fold), full page and in-text color illustrations, in-text black and white illustrations, 24 pp, 11 1/4 x 13 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers. Booklet and poster in very good condition. Includes 50th anniversary poster showing Mickey Mouse floating on a sheet of music.
$28.00
DISNEY, WALT)
Mickey Mouse Annual.
Stock ID: 30366
London. Dean & Son. 1952.
Full page and in-text color illustrations throughout, color pictorial endpapers, 92 pp, 10 x 7 1/2 inches, color paper-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: rubbing to extremities with 1 inch split at edge of spine, 1 inch tear to bottom edge of one page, owner address in pencil on rear of title page. Cover illustration shows Mickey conducting a band of Donald Duck, Goofy etc; title of first story is 'The Cleaner of Windows'.
$24.00
DISNEY, WALT)
Walt Disney's Johnny Appleseed. From the motion picture "Melody Time".
Stock ID: 31022
Racine, WI. Whitman. 1949.
Full page color and black and white illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 6 3/4 x 5 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition: light rubbing to corners.
$16.00
DISNEY, WALT)
Walt Disney's Elmer Elephant.
Stock ID: 32893
Racine, WI. Whitman. 1938.
Color illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 12 x 9 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Cover detached, moderately soiled, very edgeworn and repaired at spine with tape, moderate creasing and soiling to interior, a few pages splitting at corners with some paper loss, pencil scribbling to a few places. Characters include Mickey Mouse and Pluto. 'Linen-like and Sewed", number 948.
$48.00
DISNEY, WALT)
Mickey Mouse Annual.
Stock ID: 33047
London. Dean & Son. 1947.
Full page and in-text color illustrations, 124 pp, 10 x 7 1/2 inches, cloth-covered boards with full size color pictorial cover label(hardbound). Rubbing to extremities with 1/2 inch split at bottom edge of spine, light scratching to cover label, child's scribbling to front pastedown, owner name to front free endpaper, front hinge starting. Cover illustration shows Mickey in a marching band with Goofy and a parrot; title of first story is "Mickey the Bronco Buster".
$24.00
Disney, Walt.
Walt Disney's Wonder Book.
Stock ID: 25442
London. Sunshine Press. nd (circa 1954).
Profusely illus in color, unpag, 4to (26x21cm), color pictorial paper covered boards, cloth spine, pictorial endpapers, extrems rubbed and bumped with some paper loss, generally good condition. Includes the stories of Alice in Wonderland, Cinderella, Peter Pan and the Pirates.
$17.50
Palmer, H. Marion.         Walt Disney Studios. (illus).
The Three Caballeros.
Stock ID: 39288
New York. Random House. 1944.
12 full page color illustrations, in-text black and white illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, 56 pages, 11 1/4 x 9 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardound). Backstrip a bit loose with long splits and a one inch loss to top, one 2 1/2 inch edge tear to one page, a few short edge tears, 1945 owner inscription to top of title page, a few light marks to interior.
$175.00
Salten, Felix (based on the original story by).         Disney (illus).
Walt Disney's Bambi.
Stock ID: 38152
New York. Golden Press. 1949.
Full page and in-text color illustrations throughout, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 11 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, color pictorial shiny paper-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: 2 1/2 inch split to bottom of spine and light wear to top of spine; previous owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper. A Big Golden Book.
$25.00
Salten, Felix.
Walt Disney's Bambi.
Stock ID: 30318
NY. Simon & Schuster. 1949.
Full page and in-text color illustrations througout, fuzzy textured Bambi illustration throughout, unpag, 4to, color pictorial paper covered boards (hardbound), color pictorial endpapers. Cover loose but attached, boards exposed at corners, backstrip partially detached. Pencil marks to rear endpapers, otherwise interior very clean. A Fuzzy Golden Book.
$16.00
Svendsen, Julius. Adapted from the Walt Disney motion picture "Cinderella."         Walt Disney Studio (illus).
Walt Disney's Cinderella.
Stock ID: 27582
Racing, Wisconsin Whitman. 1950.
Large color ills.throughout, decorative endpapers, unpag. (approx. 24pp.), 8vo (8.25 X 7.5in.), color pictorial paper covered boards. Good interior condition, spot of discoloration on front paste-down, red price mark on upper right corner of ffep. Fair exterior condition, rubbed extremities, spine cracked and torn with significant paper loss. A Cozy Corner Book of the Cozy Corner Series.
$7.50
Join Our Mailing List

related subjects