oldimprints.com
Antique Maps Collectible Books Vintage Magazines Ephemera Antique Prints

Pavlin, J. and G. Seda (illus).
My Pop-up Book of Cars.
Stock ID: 27955
Prague. Artia. 1986. Stated first edition.
Color illustrated, unpag, 8 x 10 in., color pictorial shiny paper covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition (tiny indentation in back cover).
$9.00
HART, HANK)         Hart, Hank (illus).
Koko's Circus.
Stock ID: 38530
New York. Animated Book Company. 1942.
Color illustrated animated book, with double page pop-up illustration and 7 animations, 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Cover animation has a 1 inch tear and a few shorter tears, missing 2 buttons for moving animations including one on cover but all animations are working, moderate wear to cover corners, otherwise very good condition. Includes rodeo, Jumbo the elephant, lion tamer, and "Freak Show" animations.
$20.00
King, Dorothy.
Santa's Merry Carnival.
Stock ID: 32802
U.S.A. Polygraphic Company of America. 1955.
7 double page color pop up illustrations, additional double page and full page color illustrations, unpaginated, 10 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers with spiral wire binding. Light wear to wrappers, double page illustration with cakes of paint has been partially painted in, one paint cake missing, one partially missing, coloring page partly colored. There are two pop-ups that no longer stand up (the first and the Jumbo the elephant), both have a tear and old tape repair, previous owner inscription in "This book belongs to...". The other pop-ups are in good working condition, with occasional minor tears.
$35.00
MOTHER GOOSE / POP UP)         Sage, Sidney (illus).
Stand-ups of Mother Goose.
Stock ID: 44985
Akron, Ohio. The Saalfield Publishing Company. Copyright 1934.
Color pop-up illustrations, 6 pages of illustrations, 12 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches, color pictorial card wrappers (softbound). Covers a trifle worn, previous owner's name in ink to upper edge of front cover; interior in very good, unused condition with all pieces present. A collectible copy of this unusual book designed by Sidney Sage with die-cut areas that can be popped up to stand up. The instructions read: "Loosen the die-cut parts on the page you are using. Bend each up along the dotted line that shows the base of the stand-up figure. Then fold back the standard along the dotted line to hold the figure in an upright position. It makes a stand-up picture of a Mother Goose Rhyme." Rhymes include: "Where Are You Going, My Pretty Maid", "Old King Cole", "Barber, Barber", "Sing A Song of Sixpence", "Jack Spratt and His Wife", and "Mary, Mary". "No. 2099" printed at lower right corner of cover.
$145.00
NATIVITY)
Untitled Nativity Scene Pop up.
Stock ID: 43651
Stuttgart. Richard Sellmer. 1962.
Color nativity scene pop-up, color pictorial thick card covers 11 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches opening to 11 3/4 x 16 1/2 inches, mint condition in envelope. "Order Nr. 503 Made in Western Germany" at lower right corner. A charming scene.
$50.00
NURSERY RHYMES)
Mother Goose.
Stock ID: 29111
New York. Modern Promotions. nd. Ca. 1960?
4 color illustrated pop up double pages, 8 x 11 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards. Good condition: cover extrems a little worn, light rubbing and soil to cover, interior very good with working pop-ups (two very minor flaws to Sing a Song of Sixpence, not affecting main operation). The rhymes illustrated are: Jack and Jill, Peter Pumpkin Eater, Hey Diddle Diddle and Sing a Song of Sixpence. Price of $2.00 printed on front cover.
$22.00
RUSSIAN LANGUAGE / POP-UP)
Russian Children's Pop-Up Book - title in Russian.
Stock ID: 32451
1984.
8 double page color pop-up illustrations, 8 1/2 x 11 inches, stiff card wrappers (softbound). Very good condition: light wear to extremities, soft creasing to a few of the pop-ups. Text in Russian. Very colorful pop-up illustrations include an airplane and pilot, children crossing a street in front of a bus, children and a cat dining at a table, etc.
$28.00
RUSSIAN LANGUAGE / POP-UP)
Russian Children's Pop-Up Book - title in Russian.
Stock ID: 32453
1986.
7 double page color pop-up illustrations, 8 1/2 x 11 inches, stiff card wrappers (softbound). Very good condition: moderate wear to extremities, wrappers taped in 2 places, interior clean and in fine condition. Text in Russian. Very colorful pop-up illustrations of animals including pigs, a dog, a cat, a cow, etc.
$28.00
SHEPHERD, IRANA)         Shepherd, Irana (illus).
Jack and the Beanstalk. A Carousel Book.
Stock ID: 38211
Los Angeles. Intervisual Communications. No date. Ca. 1980s?
Carousel book of color pop-up illustrations, 6 1/2 x 5 inches, unpaginated, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Near fine condition with original hanger. From rear cover: "Carousel books are fun to display, as well as read. Open the book and tie the front and back covers together. This can then be placed on a shelf or hung as a mobile."
$18.00
WEHR, JULIAN)         Wehr, Julian (animator).
The Gingerbread Boy.
Stock ID: 27183
New York. Duenewald Printing Corporation. 1943.
6 full page color animated illustrations, color text ills, unpag, 8vo (8.5" x 7"), color pictorial paper covered boards, spiral bound. The interior is in good condition with all the animations working. However the boards are detached. The Gingerbread Boy really comes to life with Wehr's inventive illustrations.
$60.00
WEHR, JULIAN) Baum, Frank.         Wehr, Julian (illus).
The Wizard of Oz.
Stock ID: 33613
Akron, Ohio. Saalfield. 1944.
6 full page color animations, color illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 8 3/4 x 7 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with plastic comb binding. Owner name to front cover, spine loose with some paper loss to ends, pencil inscription to front pastedown, small ink scribble to one animation, some tabs softly creased, otherwise animations clean and in fine condition. An entertaining version of the all-time American classic.
$95.00
WEHR, JULIAN) Clement C. Moore.         Wehr, Julian (illustrations and animations by).
The Night Before Christmas. Animated.
Stock ID: 36988
Duenewald Printing Corporation. 1949.
Full page color illustrations including 4 animations, in-text color illustrations, unpaginated, 8 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with plastic comb binding. Very good condition: tabs creased, slight creasing to a few other spots in animations but all are fully functional. A bright clean copy.
$75.00
WEHR, JULIAN) Paulsen, Martha.         Wehr, Julian (illus).
Toyland. An Animated Book.
Stock ID: 33612
Akron, Ohio. Saalfield. 1944.
4 full page color animations, color illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 8 x 10 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with plastic comb binding. Very good condition, moderate wear to spine, light rubbing to other corners, interior clean and ALL ANIMATIONS ARE IN FINE CONDITION. Particularly colorful and fanciful animated illustrations.
$75.00
WEHR, JULIAN) Paulsen, Martha.         Wehr, Julian (illus).
Jack and the Beanstalk.
Stock ID: 43633
New York. Duenewald Printing Corporation. Copyright 1944.
5 full page color animations, color and black and white in-text illustrations, unpaginated, 8 1/2 x 7 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with plastic comb binding, color pictorial dust jacket. Some short edge tears, light soiling and soft creases to dust jacket. Book in very good condition with faint soiling to lower edge of a few pages, animation pulls a trifle worn but all animations in very good working condition. Colorful and fanciful animated illustrations by Julian Wehr. A Blue Book Edition.
$125.00
Wohlberg, Meg (written and illustrated by).
Little Bimbo and the Lion.
Stock ID: 37336
John C. Winston Company. 1942.
Color illustrations throughout including pop-up and fold-out illustrations, unpaginated, 8 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers with plastic comb binding (softbound). Good condition: top section of front cover detached from binding and torn at fore edge, 1 x 1/2 inch paper loss to top edge of front cover, light soiling to cover, owner inscription inside front cover, short tears to one pop-up illustration, all pop-ups functional. Story about Bimbo and his elephant and monkey friends freeing a lion from a hunter.
$120.00
Join Our Mailing List

related subjects