oldimprints.com
Antique Maps Collectible Books Vintage Magazines Ephemera Antique Prints


The Three Bears.
Stock ID: 37332
New York. Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company. 1923.
Color illustrations throughout, unpaginated (approx. 12 pages), 12 x 10 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Front cover detached, light to moderate soiling throughout, interior color images clean. A "Linenette" Book, no. 869. Wonderful illustrations.
$24.00

The Story of the Three Bears.
Stock ID: 39900
New York. McLoughlin Bros. 1892.
Color full page and in-text illustrations (chromolithographs), 14pp, 10 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Archivally repaired tears to cover, small area of paper loss to upper left edge of cover, 1 inch area of paper loss to upper right corner of back cover, binding repaired with hand stitching (so that the centrefold illustration cannot be fully opened), owner inscription in pencil from "1899", pages numbered in pencil. Wear and light soiling to interior pages but color illustrations still bright and quite beautiful. Part of the Little Kitten Series. An uncommon version of the Three Bears story.
$55.00
Andersen, Hans Christian.         Hart, Dick (illus).
Fairy Tales From Hans Christian Andersen.
Stock ID: 31821
Chicago. Wilcox & Follett. 1945.
Full page color illustrations, in-text color and black and white illustrations, unpaginated, 8 3/4 x 7 inches, color pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound library binding). Good condition: light rubbing to extremities, soft creasing to pages throughout. Includes: "The Real Princess", "Thumbelina" and "The Little Tin Soldier".
$18.00
Anglund, Joan Walsh.
A Mother Goose ABC. In a Pumpkin Shell.
Stock ID: 31548
New York. Harcourt, Brace. 1960.
Color and black and white illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 9 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches, pictorial cloth-covered boards IN COLOR PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET (hardbound). Soft creasing to some pages, otherwise very good condition in dustjacket with paper loss at corners and a few tears up to 2 1/2 inches. First edition with '$2.95' price on dust jacket.
$40.00
ANIMALS) Wordsworth, William et al.         Weir, H. (illus).
The Child's Pictorial Museum of Birds, Beasts, and Fishes.
Stock ID: 41428
London. Ward, Lock & Tyler. No date. Ca. 1866.
18 color wood engravings, black and white in-text illustrations, 68pp, 11 1/4 x 9 inches, three quarters leather boards with decorative gilt spine (hardbound). Exterior is in poor condition as the paper covering the boards has been removed leaving only the leather spine (with one piece 1 inch by 1/2 inch missing, and a smaller spot also missing), leather corners are also very worn with one leather corner missing. Owner inscription to front fly leaf, hinges starting, occasional light soiling affecting a few plates (mainly in outer margins), a few 1/2 inch edge tears. An extensive compendium for children of information on animals, with quotes from the poetry of Wordsworth and Cowper, amongst others. This antique children's book features bright and colorful illustrations by Harrison Weir of the Bull, Cattle, the Sheep, the Hare, Mare and Foal in the Meadow, the Shepherd's Dog, the Fox, the Cat, etc.
$325.00
ANNUAL) Wemuss, Mrs. George and Theodora-Wilson Wilson, Jessie Pope et al.,         Browne R. I., Gordon and H. R. Millar, Helen Stratton, Florence Harrison, K. J. Fricero et al (illus).
Caldwell's Boys' and Girls' at Home.
Stock ID: 43771
New York. H. M. Caldwell Co.
Full page color illustrations, black and white in-text illustrations, pictorial endpapers, 191pp, 11 x 9 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Cover extremities lightly rubbed; owner name in pencil on verso of frontispiece, very good clean condition. A vintage collection of tales for children and lively illustrations featuring stories by Mrs. George Wemuss, Theodora-Wilson Wilson, Jessie Pope, Alice Talwin Morris, Helen Broadbent, Agnes Grozier Herbertson, etc, and illustrations by Gordon Browne R. I., H. R. Millar, H. M. Brock, Helen Stratton, Florence Harrison, K. J. Fricero, etc.
$265.00
Artzybasheff, Boris.         Artzybasheff, Boris (illus).
Seven Simeons. A Russian Tale.
Stock ID: 26196
NY. Viking. 1937.
Full page and text color ills, 26pp, 4to, decorative embossed green cloth, decorative endpapers, some crayoning on upper cover, crayoning to last two blank pages, previous owners' signatures and book plate on front paste down, little marginal soiling to interior. Wonderful delicate whimsical illustrations in a linear style.
$25.00
CHILDREN / COTTON)         Blashfield (illus).
Bye-a Baby Bunting and Other Rhymes.
Stock ID: 43831
George A. Clark. No date. Ca. 1890.
Booklet, color and black and white illustrations, unpaginated (approximately 8 pages), 4 1/2 x 3 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers (softbound). Very good condition. A charming piece of ephemera advertising Clark's O.N.T. Spool Cotton with rhymes and illustrations, one by "Blashfield".
$45.00
CHILDREN / POETRY)
The Infants' Delight. Twelve Monthly Issues Bound Together.
Stock ID: 42577
London. The Graphotyping Company, Limited. 1872.
Full page color and black and white illustrations, black and white in-text illustrations, 141pp, index, 8 x 6 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards (hardbound). Boards covered with brown cloth (hand stitched), covers loose, 2 x 3 inch area of paper loss to upper right frontispiece and upper left title page, missing pp133/134 from December, minimal faint soiling and foxing, overall good clean condition with bright illustrations. Poems for children accompanied by illustrations including The Dead Robin, Blind Man's Bluff, Ga-ther-ing Pop-pies, The Sick Doll, Little Rose's Valentine, The Ki-ten's Bath, etc. Each month has a different volume number, bound together like a book, including an index to poems and illustrations.
$85.00
CHILDREN)         Petherick, Rosa C., Frank Hart, Harry B. Neilsen et al (illus).
Bo-Peep. A Picture-Book Annual for Little Folks.
Stock ID: 43638
London. Cassell and Company. 1913.
Full page color and black and white illustrations, in-text black and white illustrations, unpaginated, 9 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches, color pictorial cloth covered boards (hardbound). Covers a trifle worn, front hinge starting to split before frontispiece but still well attached, faint foxing and soiling to a few pages; very good clean condition. A vintage collection of children's stories and lively illustrations with a very colorful cover illustration of a golliwog playing leap-frog over a teddy bear.
$165.00
CHILDREN)         Holt, G. M. (frontispiece illus).
Tiny Tots Annual. A Picture Story Book for Little People. Cover title: Tiny Tots 1948 Pictures and Stories for Little People.
Stock ID: 41577
London. The Amalgamated Press, Ltd. 1948.
Color frontispiece, two-color and black and white illustrations, 96pp, 11 x 8 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Wear to cover extremities: light soiling, corners bumped exposing tips of boards, 1/2 inch paper loss to upper right corner of front cover. Interior in good condition with minimal light soiling, coloring to illustration on page 92. A vintage collection of children's stories and lively illustrations.
$24.00
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS)
Happy Tots. Wide Awake Stories for Little Ones.
Stock ID: 40980
Boston. De Wolfe, Fiske and Company. No date. Ca. 1900.
Four chromolithographic plates, full page and in-text black and white illustrations throughout, decorative endpapers, unpaginated, 10 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Cover edges rubbed exposing boards, a few lightly soiled spots, small abraded area on front cover, and interior in good condition with owner inscription on verso of frontispiece, occasional light soiling and a few 1/2 to 1 inch edge tears (not affecting images). This antique children's book includes four gorgeous color plates: Dollie's Drive, A Little Milksop, Father's Little Maid and The Sea's Message, all featuring young children with their pets, dolls, etc.
$75.00
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS)
Old Nursery Rhymes.
Stock ID: 44967
New York. The Platt & Peck Co., No date. Ca. 1900.
Full page chromolithographic illustrations, black and white in-text illustrations, unpaginated, 13 3/4 x 10 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers (softbound) all "mounted on linen." Wear and fraying to cover edges and interior pages, 2 1/2 inch split to head of spine, 1 inch tear to upper gutter edge throughout, top staple missing and small surrounding area rusted; nvertheless overall in good, bright condition. Gorgeous full page illustrations. Tales include: "Daffy-Down-Dilly", "Girls and Boys", "Willy Boy, Willy Boy", "Bessy Bell and Mary Gray", "Hector Protector", "As I was going up Pippen Hill", and "Poor Old Robinson Crusoe". A "Children's Playtime Series".
$110.00
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS)         Parkinson, Ethel and May Gladwin, et al (illus)
Our Darlings. The Children's Treasury.
Stock ID: 44311
No date. Ca. 1901.
11 chromolithographic plates, two-color and black and white full page illustrations, black and white in-text illustrations, viii+382pp, 10 x 7 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Cover extremities rubbed; front hinge split after contents page but still attached, toning to edges, light soiling and a few edge tears to a couple of pages, overall good clean condition. A vintage collection of children's tales. Illustrators include Ethel Parkinson, May Gladwin, etc. Includes several stereotyped African American caricature plates by Parkinson.
$75.00
COURI, DORCAS) Willard, Annmary (retold by).         Couri, Dorcas (illus).
Pillow-Time Tales. Fourteen Famous Nursery Stories.
Stock ID: 34884
Chicago. Rand McNally. 1954.
Color illustrations throughout, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 12 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition. A Rand McNally Book-Elf Giant. Rear cover states; "803: 100". Includes "The Three Little Pigs", "Snow White", "The Goose That Laid the Golden Egg", "The Three Bears", "Rumplestiltskin", "The Fox and the Grapes", "Little Red Riding Hood", etc.
$16.00
DOANE, PELAGIE)         Pelagie Doane.
Mother Goose.
Stock ID: 36273
New York. Random House. 1940.
Full page color and in-text black and white illustrations throughout, color pictorial endpapers, unpaginated, 9 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Cover in fair condition only, light dampstaining to fore edge affecting several pages, small rust marks from staples, color illustrations bright and in very good condition.
$16.00
Gag, Wanda.         Gag, Wanda (illus).
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs.
Stock ID: 25279
New York. Coward-McCann. 1938. 12th printing.
Black and white full page and text illustrations by the author, 43pp, 21x16 cm., pictorial paper boards, rubbed and bumped, spine chipped with top and bottom pieces missing, internally good.
$20.00
GAY, ROMNEY)
The Romney Gay Mother Goose.
Stock ID: 36299
New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1936.
Profusley illustrated, full page and in-text color illustrations, black and white in-text illustrations, pictorial endpapers, 56 pp, 10 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Extremities very rubbed, rear hinge repaired with tape, 1942 owner inscription to title page, otherwise interior clean.
$22.00
Grimm, Wilhelm and Jacob.         Trnka, Jiri (illus).
Grimm's Fairy Tales.
Stock ID: 29692
London. Paul Hamlyn. 1961.
Numerous color plates and in-text black and white illustrations, pictorial endpapers, 280pp, 4to, gilt decorative cloth-covered boards (hardbound) in color pictorial dustjacket. Good condition in fair dustjacket with paper loss and tears.
$50.00
HAGUE, MICHAEL)         Hague, Michael (illus).
Michael Hague's Favourite Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales.
Stock ID: 38159
New York. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1981.
Numerous full page color illustrations, 162 pages, 10 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, cloth-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Owner inscription to front pastedown, otherwise near fine in good dustjacket.
$12.50
Lawson, Marie A.         Lawson, Marie A. (illus).
Dragon John. The Strange Tale of a Smallish Young Dragon Who Was Very Lonely and Most Unhappy, but Who, in the End, Came to a Great & Lasting Joy.
Stock ID: 29078
New York. Viking Press. 1943.
Profusely illustrated in red, green, black, and white with color pictorial endpapers, 51pp, 8vo (8.75 x 6.75"), embossed cloth-covered boards (hardbound) in color pictorial dust jacket. Very good condition: light fingerprint on lower corner of first text page, otherwise bright and clean. Dust jacket shows light age toning, a few tiny spots of damp staining, and a little edge tearing and chipping (now protected).
$75.00
LE MAIR, H. WILLEBEEK) Moffat, Alfred (original tunes harmonized by).         Le Mair, H. Willebeek (illus).
Our Old Nursery Rhymes.
Stock ID: 37354
Philadelphia. David McKay. Copyright 1911.
Full page color illustrations, decorative floral borders around all songs, 63pp, 9 x 11 1/2 inches, gilt lettered embossed cloth-covered boards with color pictorial cover label (hardbound). Good condition: light soiling to cover, light rubbing to extremities, corners bumped, owner inscription on front pastedown, front pastedown cracked along lower hinge, light scattered foxing to front and rear endpapers, interior pages a trifle soiled (mainly outside image areas), a few 1/2 to 1 inch tears (not affecting images). 30 rhymes with music, each accompanied by a full page color illustration by H. Willebeek Le Mair (Saida).
$115.00
MOTHER GOOSE)
Mother Goose Verses.
Stock ID: 38207
Akron, Ohio. Saalfield. 1929.
3 full page color illustrations, color and black and white in-text illustrations, unpaginated (approx. 14 pages), 8 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Good condition.
$30.00
MOTHER GOOSE)
Mother Goose's Nursery Rhymes and Nursery Songs.
Stock ID: 28822
New York. McLoughlin Bros. nd. Ca. 1900.
Illustrated with b/w woodengravings; 111pp; 8vo; cloth-covered gilt decorative boards (hardbound). Fair to good condition: soiling to covers, tiny nick in cloth of spine, bumped corners, front hinge cracked, short crease in upper corner of p67/68, light edge toning throughout. A selection of traditional rhymes set to music by J. W. Elliott, each with a black and white illustration.
$18.00
MOTHER GOOSE)         Russell, Mary La Fetra (illus).
More Mother Goose.
Stock ID: 30821
New York. Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company. No date. Ca. 1920.
Color illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 12 x 10 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Good condition: light soiling and creasing to cover, 2 inch split to bottom of spine, one page detached, light spotting to page borders. Illustrations clean and bright. Back cover states No. 618.
$30.00
MOTHER GOOSE) Lawrence, Josephine.         Burd, Clara M. (illus).
Mother Goose and Her Kiddies.
Stock ID: 40561
New York. Cupples & Leon. 1926.
Color illustrations, 16pp, 7 x 5 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards (hardbound). Very light soiling to covers, corners softly bumped, spine rubbed, interior clean and tight with soft vertical creases on a few pages and faint soiling to lower right corner of one image. There are 6 pages with favorite rhymes from Mother Goose, plus a two page story by Josephine Lawrence entitled Surprising Mother Goose. Unattributed illustrations by Clara M. Burd (signature nearly visible in a few images) with attractive decorative borders.
$65.00
NURSERY RHYMES)
Ten Little Nigger Boys.
Stock ID: 31247
England. B.B. Ltd. (Birn Brothers?) No date. Ca. 1940s?
Full page color illustrations, black and white in-text illustrations, unpaginated (16pp), 10 x 8 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers. Good condition: text block is loose in wrappers, split to spine (archivally repaired on inside wrapper), light soiling to page borders, neat coloring to one page. A British publication with the title rhyme, plus "Old Woman', 'Goosey, Goosey, Gander', 'Wee Willie Winkie', 'There was a little Girl', 'Girls and Boys come out to Play', 'Clicketty Clacketty ' and 'Pease Pudding Hot'. The title rhyme ends happily with 'One little nigger boy Living all alone, He got married, Then there were none.'
$145.00
NURSERY RHYMES)         Peat, Fern Bisel and Frank (illus).
Mother Goose.
Stock ID: 44636
Akron, Ohio. The Saalfield Publishing Company. Copyright 1929.
Full page and in-text color illustrations, unpaginated, 12 x 10 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Good condition: covers rubbed and soiled; previous owner's ink notation on front endpaper, text block splitting in several places with sections starting to come loose (but still attached), occasional faint soiling. Charming and brightly colored illustrations by Fern Bisel Peat and Frank Peat.
$60.00
NURSERY RHYMES)
Little Bo-Peep and Other Rhymes / Ding Dong Dell and Other Rhymes / Helping Father / In the Country / At School / Store Friends / Travel Friends / In the Park. LOT OF EIGHT BOOKS.
Stock ID: 43024
New York. Sam L. Gabriel Sons & Company. Copyright 1940.
EIGHT BOOKS. Color illustrations, unpaginated, 8 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers (softbound). Light wear, some soiling, and a few creases and short edge tears; overall good clean condition. A series of vintage childrens books "To Keep Busy the Little Hands and Little Head". Includes No. 471, 476, 481, 482, 483, 484, 486, 487.
$55.00
NURSERY RHYMES)
Little Miss. Pretty Miss.
Stock ID: 39921
New York. McLoughlin Bros. 1901.
Four full page color illustrations (chromolithographs) with black and white in-text illustrations, 10pp, 7 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Wear to covers, spine split and worn and mended with hand sewing, paper loss at lower left corner of front cover, soft vertical crease to center of cover, pages numbered in pencil, numerous black and white illustrations traced over in pencil, wear and light creasing to interior pages, 1 inch chip to lower right corner of page 7/8 (image not affected). Lovely Victorian chromolithographs of children. Part of the Little Santa Claus Series.
$20.00
NURSERY RHYMES)
Little Golden Hair.
Stock ID: 39925
Full page color (chromolithograph) and black and white in-text illustrations, 10pp, 7 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers (softbound). This has been patched together by its loving owner: the cover is well worn with a long tear mended with white tape, spine split and then stitched (centrefold unable to lay flat), owner inscriptions and page numbers written in pencil, pencil on the front cover and at the top of one illustration, mend to left corner of another illustration, stitching impinges on one edge of each illustration. A very well used but scarce title. Lively illustrations in this version of Goldilocks, advertisement for "Scudder's Canada Sap Purest and Best Maple Syrup" on back cover.
$45.00
NURSERY RHYMES)         Hinssall (?) (illus).
The Babes in the Wood and Other Nursery Stories.
Stock ID: 39926
Glasgow. Blackie & Son. ca. 1908.
Full page and in-text color illustrations throughout, 11 x 8 3/4 inches, unpaginated, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Light soiling to front and back cover, 2 1/2 inch split to lower edge of spine, chip to lower right corner of cover, light foxing and soiling throughout, mostly in the margins and not affecting the images. Also included "The Story of Chicken Licken" and "Teeny-Tiny." It includes a wonderful centrefold illustration "As they were going along they met Fox-Lox", with a tiny chicken dwarfed by a sly-looking fox on one side and the accompanying pack of fowl on the other. One of Blackie's New Picture Books. Owner inscription from "Christmas 1908".
$45.00
NURSERY RHYMES)
Mother Hubbard and Her Dog.
Stock ID: 39942
New York. McLoughlin Bros. ca. 1890.
Full page color (chromolithograph) and black and white in-text illustrations throughout, 6pp, 7 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers (softbound). Light wear and soiling to cover and interior, spine split and mended by handstitching, owner inscription and page numbers in light pencil. Otherwise bright and lovely images. Wonderful illustrations including "Dancing a Jig" with a cat looking on in amazement as Mother Hubbard and her dog cavort.
$35.00
NURSERY TALES)         Brice, Tony (illus).
The Tony Brice Picture Book.
Stock ID: 28340
Chicago. Rand McNally. 1946. First edition 1942.
Illustrated in color and b/w throughout, 71pp, 4to (12 x 9.5"), blue cloth-covered boards with full size color pictorial cover label. Good condition: wear to cover extremities, name on front pastedown, repaired tear at lower edge of first 3 pages, occasional short margin tears. Still a bright clean copy of this fun book. Contents include The Three Bears, Noah's Ark (by Dorothy Bell Briggs) and The Three Little Pigs. A charming, colorful story book.
$30.00
SMITH, JESSIE WILLCOX) Coussens, Penrhyn W. (ed).         Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus).
A Child's Book of Stories.
Stock ID: 25648
NY. Duffield. 1919. Reprint of 1911edition.
10 color plates, 463pp, 9 1/2 x 7 inches, dark blue cloth, color pictorial cover label. Cover is in poor condition with split at top of spine and considerable scratching and rubbing to cover label; interior is tight and clean with clean plates. Charming illustrations of fairy tales including Red Riding Hood, Snow-White and Rose-Red, Jack and the Bean-stalk and Cinderella.
$85.00
Tudor, Tasha.         Tudor, Tasha (illus).
The Tasha Tudor Book of Fairy Tales.
Stock ID: 29919
New York. Platt & Munk. 1961.
Full page and in-text color illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, 95 pp, 12 x 10 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition; light wear to extremities, short tears to one corner and ends of spine, very light soiling to cover, owner name recto ffep, bookplate verso ffep. Interior in very good condition.
$24.00
winter)         Winter, Milo (illus).
The Three Bears.
Stock ID: 28902
Chicago. Merrill Publishing Co. 1937.
Fully illustrated in color, np (14pp), 4to (13 x 9.75"), color pictorial paper wrappers (softcover). Very good condition: light edge wear, a little light soiling to covers, bumped upper corner, a little chipping at spine.
$35.00
Join Our Mailing List

related subjects