oldimprints.com
Antique Maps Collectible Books Vintage Magazines Ephemera Antique Prints

Kozisek, Josef (illus).
Pohadka Lesa. [Tales from the Wood].
Stock ID: 36244
Nakladatelstvi Ant. Dedourek, Trebechovice Pod Orebem. 1947?
Full page and partial page illustrations throughout, pictorial endpapers, 45 pp, 12 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Good condition: moderate rubbing to extremities, illustrations clean and bright. Text in Czech.
$135.00
Baum, Vicki.         Wilkens, Hugo (illus).
Bubenreise. Eine Erzahlung fur junge Menschen.
Stock ID: 39420
Berlin. Ullstein. No date. Ca. 1923.
Color and black and white illustrations, 151 pp (plus unnumbered ad pages), 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. Moderate wear to covers, one interior signature loose, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, good condition. A rough translation of the title: Rascal Trip. A Story for young people. Evocative in style of pre World War II German art.
$25.00
CZECH ) Plicka, Karel and Frantisek Volf.         Maresova, Milada (illus).
Stary Cesky Kalendar.
Stock ID: 40708
1959.
Color illustrations, decorative color endpapers, 250pp, index, 11 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, decorative color cloth covered boards (hardbound) with dust jacket. Light soiling to covers, interior in very good clean, tight condition. Dust jacket is worn at the extremities with short tears and a few 1/4 inch areas of paper loss. This vintage children's book filled with songs includes numerous two page color illustrations of festivities and daily life, plus in-text illustrations of plants, animals and Saints. Text in Czechoslavakian. Charming linear illustrations with watercolor wash coloring.
$38.00
DANISH) Clevin, Jorgen. (written & illustrated by).
Rasmus.
Stock ID: 33586
Copenhagen. Gyldendal. 1956.
Numerous full page color illustrations, black and white in-text illustrations, unpaginated, 8 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Cover detached and very rubbed, edge tears to a few pages, interior clean and bright. Story about an ostrich with text in Danish.
$35.00
FRENCH - CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS)         "H.F."
Une Visite A La Ferme. Histoire Pour Les Enfants.
Stock ID: 37313
Paris. Librairie de L. Hachette & Cie. No date. Ca. 1890?
Six chromolithograph plates, unpaginated, 10 1/2 x 9 inches, wrappers (softbound). Moderate edgewear and soiling to cover, images clean and in very good condition. Fine quality illustrations of agricultural scenes including cows being milked, harvesting hay, a variety of poultry, shearing sheep, etc. Text in French. The back cover lists books in this and 3 other series of the Magasin des Petits Enfants.
$145.00
FRENCH)
Magasin Des Petits Enfants. La Belle au Bois Dormant.
Stock ID: 36455
Paris. Librairie de L. Hachette & Cie. 1869. No. 77.
Full page color illustrations, 8 pp, 9 3/4 x 7 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Cover detached and split along hinge, small pencil marks to top left corner of front cover, 1893 owner insription to title page, otherwise interior clean. Text in French. The illustrations are chromotypographs (from metal relief blocks as opposed to wood engraved blocks). The back cover lists books in this series, in two series - this is one of the second series titles.
$85.00
FRENCH) France, Anatole.         De Monvel, M.B
Nos Enfants. Scenes de la Ville et des Champs.
Stock ID: 39823
Paris. Librairie Hachette. Ca. 1917.
12 color plates, black and white illustrations, unpaginated, 11 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Wear to extremities (fore edge very rubbed), one color plate has tear mended with tape on front and back of sheet entering image at lower left corner. Overall good condition. Charming color lithographic illustrations by M.B. de Monvel. Text in French.
$75.00
FRENCH) Burgmein, J.         Edel, A. (Illus).
Le Roman de Pierrot et de Pierrette. Historiettes Musicales.
Stock ID: 39879
Milan. Editions Ricordi. No date. Ca. 1880s.
Four color plates, in-text color illustrations throughout, 75pp, 11 x 8 1/4 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers with cloth spine (softbound). Front and back cover a trifle worn with tiny chip to lower right corner of front cover and upper left corner of back cover, text block detached and loose (hanging on by a couple of threads), light wear to interior pages, plates bright and in good condition. Fantastic and lyrical illustrations surround the music for "Serenade de Pierrot a Pierrette", "Duo Amoureux", "Bal de Noces" & "Cortege Nuptial". Text in French.
$65.00
FRENCH) D'Aulnoy, Madame.         Anglada, Lola (Illus).
La Chatte Blanche.
Stock ID: 39824
Paris. Librairie Hachette. Ca. 1920s.
4 color plates, black and white full page and in-text illustrations, decorative endpapers, 55pp, 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, paper covered boards with color pictorial cover label, cloth spine (hardbound). Little fraying of paper at cover corners, 1 1/2 inch repaired split to tail of spine, cover label softly scratched, small damp stain at center lower edge of front cover, owner inscription on front free endpapers. Interior pages clean, color plates bright and in very good condition. "The White Cat" written by Madame D'Aulnoy with fantastical illustrations beautifully rendered by Lola Anglada. Text in French.
$165.00
FRENCH) Maurois, Andre.         Segur, A. (illus).
Le Pays Des Trente-Six Mille Volontes.
Stock ID: 39843
Librairie Hachette. 1929.
12 color plates, black and white in-text illustrations throughout, decorative endpapers, 72pp, 11 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Cover corners worn, nameplate on front paste-down endpaper, frontispiece trimmed at the left margin and worn along the bottom margin , offsetting to one text page, two pages mended with tape (text page 40 and facing color plate; does not enter image area). Overall good condition with clean bright plates. Delightful story by Andre Maurois with enchanting color and black and white illustrations by A. Segur. Text in French.
$65.00
Gaulin, Liu. Translated by Laulum.         Sifa, Ceng (illus).
Knabino kaj Garolo.
Stock ID: 44899
Cina Esperanto-Ligo. 1962.
Color illustrations, 38pp, approximately 10 x 6 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers (softbound). Covers a trifle soiled, bumped upper and lower right corners throughout; otherwise good, clean condition. Title translates to "A Girl and Garolo". Text in Esperanto.
$30.00
GERMAN - CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS) Flake, Gustav (verses by).         Osswald, Eugen (illus).
Tierbilder.
Stock ID: 33956
Mainz. Jos. Scholz. No date. Ca. 1910?
Double sided accordion fold book with 13 full page chromolithographic illustrations, unpaginated, 9 1/2 x 12 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards (hard bound). REAR BOARD MISSING, 2 1/2 inch diagonal loss to upper fore edge corner of front board, extremities rubbed, soiling to margins of some pages, light scratching and a few pencil marks to some images, otherwise images clean. Includes striking chromolithographic illustrations of chickens, a horse, a circus donkey, storks, sheep goats, rabbits, swans, geese, a dog (German Shepherd / Alsatian), cats and cows. Cover states "No. 63".
$65.00
GERMAN - DOGS) Dorn, Else (verse von).
Treue Freunde.
Stock ID: 32822
Nurnberg. Bing-Verlag / E. Nister. No date. Late 1800s.
Full page chromolithograph illustrations, brown and white in-text illustrations, unpaginated, 7 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Good condition: cover lightly soiled and moderately worn at extremities with small paper loss at corners, two tears to cover repaired inside with conservation tape, interior clean. Featured dogs include huskies, sheep dog, pug, poodle, etc. Text in German.
$65.00
GERMAN / CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS) Falke, Gustav.         Schmidhammer, A. (illus).
Peters Reise.
Stock ID: 33587
Mainz. Jos. Scholz Verlag. No. date. Ca. 1940s?
8 full page chromolithographs, brown and white illustrations on all other pages, unpaginated, 7 x 10 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Cover very abraded probably from insect damage, one chromolithograph has paper loss to right margin just touching image at lower corner, light soiling and edgewear in margins of some other chromolithographs but all images clean and bright. Text in German. Front cover states at lower right corner "Nr. 321". Images include a tiny boy riding a snail, a mouse and a bird.
$65.00
GERMAN / CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS) Schanz, Frida.         Plinke, A. H. (illus)
Sterne der Heimat. Bild und Reim aus des Kindes Daheim.
Stock ID: 43355
Meissner & Buch Leipzig.
Illustrated throughout with full color and three-color lithographs, in-text and full page, pictorial endpapers, 40pp, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper covered boards (hardbound). Wear to covers including crease across lower right corner, light soiling and rubbing. Interior: first signature is loose, fingerprints and light soiling to first few pages with occasional marks to the rest of the interior, two inch tear to first two pages, binding cracked but still holding (except for first signature). Beautiful chromolithographic illustrations of children and angels by A. H. Plinke accompany the poetry of Frida Schanz. Text in German.
$125.00
GERMAN)
Kinderfreuden.
Stock ID: 33616
No publisher. No date. Ca. 1900.
Chromolithograph and brown and white illustrations throughout, unpaginated, 7 3/4 x 5 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Cover moderately soiled and moderately rubbed at extremities. Cover states "764". Text appears to be verse, begins "Welche Freude! Taublein aus dem Schlage, fliegen fruh am Tage"
$18.00
GERMAN) Busch, Willhelm
Mar und Moritz eine Bubengelchichte in lieben Streichen.
Stock ID: 38122
Munich. Braun und Schneider. 1952.
Color illustrations throughout, 56 pages, 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Very good condition. Text in German.
$25.00
GERMAN) Hey, W.         Speckter, Otto (illus).
50 Fabeln fur Kinder.
Stock ID: 38125
Carl Hirsch. No date. Ca. 1900.
Black and white illustrations throughout, 77 pages, 8 1/4 x 6 inches, pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Owner inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise very good condition. A book of rhyming fables in German with charming illustrations of children and animals.
$35.00
GERMAN) Kastner, Erich.         Trier, Walter (illus).
Till Eulenspiegel.
Stock ID: 37865
Wien. Carl Ueberreuter. 1950.
Color plates, black and white in-text illustrations, 46 pages, 10 1/2 x 8 inches, color pictorial paper-coverd boards with cloth spine and color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Fine condition in very good dustjacket (one short edge tear at upper centre of front cover, light soiling to back cover).
$30.00
GERMAN) Stowe, Harriet Beecher.
Onkel Toms Hutte oder Negerleben in den Sklavenstaaten von Nordamerika.
Stock ID: 38126
Carl Hirsch. No date. Ca. 1924.
4 black and white plates, 95 pages, 8 x 6 inches, pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Very good condition: light rubbing to extremities, toning to page edges,1924 owner inscription to front pastedown, otherwise interior clean. German language version of Uncle Tom's Cabin; the front cover illustration must be one of the more unusual interpretations of the story..
$45.00
GERMAN) Wildermuth, Ottilie.         Trache, R. (illus).
Kindergeschichten.
Stock ID: 38128
Reutlingen. Enszlin & Laiblins Verlagsbuchhandlung. No date. Ca. 1910?
8 color plates, black and white in-text illustrations, 78 pages, 10 1/2 x 8 inches, embossed color pictorial paper-covered boards with pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Near fine in good, moderately edge worn, lightly soiled dustjacket with a scratch across front. Decorative binding in bright clean condition, well preserved by dust jacket (see image of book without jacket).
$85.00
GERMAN) Busch, Wilhelm.
Bilderpossen.
Stock ID: 40998
Munich. No date. Ca. 1960s.
Color illustrations, color pictorial endpapers, 38pp, 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, color pictorial glazed paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Very light soiling to a few pages, very good condition. Text in German. Includes stories: Der Eispeter, Katze und Maus, Krischan mit der Piepe and Hansel und Gretel.
$18.00
GREEK)
Greek Children's Reader.
Stock ID: 32816
New York. D.C. Divry. 1945.
Color illustrations throughout, 70 pp, 9 1/4 x 6 inches, pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Light rubbing to cloth, text block detached, small faint dampstain to top edge throughout well outside image / text area, otherwise interior clean. Starts with letters of alphabet and moves to more complicated stories etc.
$25.00
JAPANESE)
Pinocchio. (in Japanese).
Stock ID: 31306
1959. Showa 34.
Color illustrations, pictorial endpapers,108 pp, 8vo, color pictorial paper-covered boards (hardbound). Inscription on rear endpaper. Very good condition. Cartoon strip version of the story.
$18.00
Moreau-Vauthier, Ch.         Gugu (illus).
Tur-Lu-Ri.
Stock ID: 44966
Paris. Hachette et Cie. No date. Ca. early 1900s.
Color illustrations, decorative black and white text borders, 48pp, 9 1/2 x 13 inches, paper title label on paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Wear to cover extremities, toning to endpapers, very good condition. The tale, in French, of a little Princess and three Princes (nicknamed Tur, Lu, Ri and Pleure) who set out on a Voyage.
$200.00
Join Our Mailing List

related subjects