SEARCH
|
Canada. New Brunsk. & Nova Scotia. Stock ID: 26218 [London]. [Circa1820]. Engraved map with handcolor, 5.5 x 14in (14 x 23cm), centrefold, very good. Stretches from the West Bay of Lake Superior to the island of Newfoundland. From Fenner's Pocket Atlas. |
$60.00 | |
![]() |
Gellatly, J. (illus. & eng.) Principal British Possessions in North America. Stock ID: 28499 Edinburgh. W. & R. Chambers. [ca.1840s]. Engraved map, outline handcolor, 8 x 10"; good condition. Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Lower Canada and Upper Canada are marked in outline color. Above this stretches a large area marked "Territory of the Hudson Bay Company". |
$65.00 |
![]() |
Map of Canada East in Counties. Stock ID: 28538 Philadelphia. Mitchell. Copyright1860. Map, handcolored, 10.5 x 13.5 in. including decorative border. Light crease at lower right corner just entering border, short tear at lower edge, otherwise very good condition. Includes a 3 x 4 in inset map of the environs of Montreal. |
$65.00 |
![]() |
The British Colonies in North America, from the best Authorities. Stock ID: 40514 No date. Ca. 1785. Map, outline handcolor, 13 x 13 1/4 on sheet size 14 1/2 x 17 1/8 inches. Binder's tab still attached. One tiny foxing spot and occasional light soiling to image, light toning to edges of paper, two inch split along lower centrefold, short mended tear to lower left corner of sheet (well outside platemark). Overall very good condition. A detailed map of an area with little European habitation. Indian tribes are marked, much detail on rivers (note spelling of Missisipi!),islands, and comments such as "The Climate of This Land is a great deal more temperate than Hudson's Bay." Engraved for Guthries new System of Geography. |
$245.00 |
![]() |
Canada East Formerly Lower Canada. Stock ID: 28532 Philadelphia. Mitchell. Copyright 1846by H.N. Burroughs. Map, handcolored, 12.5 x 15.5 in. including decorative border. Overall light soiling not noticeable in image area, repaired tear just entering border at left and at top edges, couple of short tears at lower edge, small spot just outside right border, otherwise very good condition. Inset map at lower right "Nova Scotia, New Brunswick &c." (6 x 6 inches), shows islands of Nova Scotia, Prince Edwards Island and Cape Breton Island. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
Gellatly, J. (illus. & eng.) Canada. Stock ID: 28500 Edinburgh. W. & R. Chambers. [ca. 1840s]. Engraved map, outline handcolor, 8 x 10"; light soiling, mostly visible in margins, otherwise good condition. Map shows area from the western edge of Lake Huron to the western edge of new Brunswick, with much of the area above the 48th parallel labeled "Territory of the Hudson Bay Company". |
$60.00 |
|
Baedeker, Karl.
The Dominion of Canada with Newfoundland and an Excursion to Alaska. Handbook for Travellers. Stock ID: 32527 Leipzig. Karl Baedeker. 1907. Third Revised and Augmented Edition. 13 maps, 12 plans, lxiv+331pp, index, 6 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches, embossed gilt lettered red cloth cloth-covered stiff card (hardbound). Collated and complete. Moderate wear to ends of spine, owner ink writing to half-title, overall good condition. |
$125.00 | |
![]() |
BRITISH COLUMBIA - BANFF - GOLF)
Banff Springs Hotel Golf Course in a Scenic Description. Stock ID: 35727 Canadian Pacific. 1947. Pamphlet, 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, black and white photo illusrtations, unfolding to LARGE BLACK AND WHITE PICTORIAL MAP, very good condition. Map shows the golf course at Banff. |
$115.00 |
![]() |
BRITISH COLUMBIA - RAILROADS)
Rand McNally Standard Map of British Columbia. (Cover title: British Columbia Rand McNally Indexed Pocket Map. Tourists' and Shippers' Guide). Stock ID: 38537 Chicago. Rand McNally. No date. Ca.1920s? Color map, 19 x 25 1/2 inches(48 x 65 cm), folding into stiff card folder (6 1/2 x 4 inches), index on verso. 3 inch edge split at bottom fold, otherwise very good condition in moderately worn cover. From cover: "Railroads, Districts, Cities, Towns, Villages, Post Offices, Lakes, Rivers, Etc.". Includes small inset map of "Vicinity of Victoria and Vancouver". A very detailed map with 12 railroads marked. Code at lower right corner: 9RR24 | 10RR26. |
$115.00 |
![]() |
BRITISH COLUMBIA - VANCOUVER)
City and District of North Vancouver British Columbia. Stock ID: 35099 Vancouver, BC. Joint Civic Committee. Single sheet 10 x 25 inches, black and white maps and illustrations, folded into red pictorial card covers 10 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Overall light soiling and wear, covers have a one inch split at head; a couple of ink annotations to both sides of sheet (eg. "I own one acre here"). One side of sheet has 3 maps. One "shews an area of many thousands of acres of fertile land on a south sunny slope, which overlooks English Bay and the Gulf of Georgia. It is immediately to be opened up by the construction of a Marine Driveway from the city to Horseshoe Bay." Second map shows the North Shore; third map shows the City of North Vancouver. Reverse side has information on North Vancouver's Industries, "North Vancouver Home Advantages" etc. Back cover of booklet has a Map of Lower Fraser Valley, British Columbia. |
$75.00 |
![]() |
BRITISH COLUMBIA - VANCOUVER)
Vancouver The Lion Guarded City. Stock ID: 41794 No date. Ca. 1920. Booklet, black and white photo illustrations, unpaginated, 6 x 9 1/4 inches, stiff card wrappers (softbound). Soiling and soft creasing to covers; a few pages lightly soiled, otheriwse good condition. Includes images, several by Leonard Frank, and information on Capilano River, Brandywine Falls, The Lion's Gate, Seven Sisters, Stanley Park, Siwash Rock, Grouse Mountain, etc. |
$35.00 |
![]() |
BRITISH COLUMBIA)
Opportunities in British Columbia 1915. Containing Exrtracts from Heaton's Annual. Provincial Booklet Series. Stock ID: 35095 Toronto. Ernest Heaton. 1915. BOOKLET, full page black and white illustrations, 71 pp, 5 x 3 1/2 inches, gilt decorative wrappers (softbound). Cover rubbed, rear cover stained and partially skinned, creasing to a few pages. General information about British Columbia, information about opportinites in agriculture and industry and descriptions of individual towns. |
$35.00 |
![]() |
BRITISH COLUMBIA)
Vancouver Harbor #5367 . Stock ID: 32808 Washington, D.C. U.S. Navy Hydrographic Office. 1933. 3rd edition. Correction stamped to 1943. Coastal chart, folded as issued, sheet measures approx.30 x 36 inches. One approx. 3 inch crayon mark, otherwise good condition. Considerable detail along harbor area. Chart marks depths in fathoms. |
$75.00 |
![]() |
BRITISH COLUMBIA)
British Columbia Athabasca & Alberta. Stock ID: 33226 Philip.? Ca.1880. Map, lithographic color, approx. 15 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches, very good condition. Very detailed. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
BRITISH COLUMBIA)
Lot of TWO coastal charts of British Columbia . #2570 Moresby Passage to Gabriola Pass. Southern Sheet. #350 Turn Pt. To Sand Heads. Stock ID: 32778 Washington, D.C. U.S. Navy Hydrographic Office. 1942-1945 (8th edition). TWO charts, folded as issued, sheets measure approx. 30 x 42, 28 x 40 1/2 inches. Moresby Passage chart has large stained area in upper right quarter, verso very soiled, Turn Pt. chart has crease across top left corner and otherwise soft overall creasing, color pencil marks to a few places and light occasional soiling. Charts mark depths in fathoms and various natural and man-made features of the coastal area. Islands include Saltspring Island, Galliano Island, Mayne Island, North and South Pender Island, part of Saturna Island. The Turn Point chart is an Emergency Reproduction of Canadian Chart published 1942 and marked Restricted. It covers the islands above and a greater area, including part of the Canadian coast (including Blaine) and a small portion of Orcas Island. |
$45.00 |
|
CANADA - ALBERTA / SASKATCHEWAN / MANITOBA)
Shell Map of Alberta Saskatchewan and Manitoba. Stock ID: 31791 1960. Color road map, folding as issued. Folded to 9 x 4 inches. Very good condition. |
$18.00 | |
|
CANADA - BRITISH COLUMBIA / ALASKA)
Shell Map of British Columbia and Alaska. Stock ID: 31792 1961. Gousha code:II. Color road map, folding as issued. Folded to 9 x 4 inches. Very good condition. |
$18.00 | |
![]() |
CANADA - BRITISH COLUMBIA / FISHING)
Sport Fishing in British Columbia Canada. Map title: British Columbia Canada. Stock ID: 44326 Victoria, B.C., Canada. British Columbia Government Travel Bureau and Fish and Game Branch. No date. Ca. 1960. Pamphlet, 4 x 10 inches, unfolding to color map 25 x 35 3/4 inches, text and color illustrations on verso. Very good condition. Includes inset maps: Alaska Highway, Vancouver Victoria and Vicinity, and Queen Charlotte Island, plus a numbered guide to Camp, Picnic and Marine Park Sites. Verso features information on Trout, Char and Salmon, plus a Synopsis of British Columbia Angling Regulations. |
$20.00 |
![]() |
CANADA - BRITISH COLUMBIA)
British Columbia Heritage Series. Series 1 Our Native Peoples. Stock ID: 40689 The Government of The Province of British Columbia. 1951. Series 1 Volume 1 to 10, Series 2 Volume 1. ELEVEN PARTS (Volumes), black and white photo illustrations, page counts as follows: 41,71,53,58,58,61,70,51,59,77,68pp, 9 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches, pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Owner inscription in pencil on each cover, soft fading to cover edges, light rubbing along spines. Interior clean, tight and in very good condition. Collection of eleven volumes issued by the Government of The Province of British Columbia, Social Studies Bulletin, Department of Education. This vintage set of booklets includes Series 1: Volume 1 Introduction to Our Native Peoples, Volume 2 Coast Salish, Volume 3 Interior Salish, Volume 4 Haida, Volume 5 Nootka, Volume 6 Tsimshian, Volume 7 Kwakiutl, Volume 8 Kootenay, Volume 9 Dene, Volume 10 Bella Coola; plus Series II: Volume 1 Our Pioneers: Queen Charlotte Islands. |
$65.00 |
![]() |
CANADA - BRITISH COLUMBIA)
New Westminster and Fraser River. Stock ID: 41916 Vancouver, BC. The Thomson Stationery Co. No date. Ca. 1906. Booklet, black and white photo illustrations, 5 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, tipped onto 10 x 11 1/2 inch sheets, pictorial paper label on stiff card wrappers with decorative rope tied at spine (softbound). Short tears and creasing to cover edges; interior has soft fold to upper right corner of a few pages and occasional faint foxing in outer margins (not affecting image), otherwise good condition. This attractive booklet features images of New Westminster before the great fire on September 10, 1898, and the day after, plus views of various buildings and bridges, markets, salmon fishing on the Fraser River, etc. |
$110.00 |
![]() |
CANADA - BRITISH COLUMBIA)
Alexander, W. (del) : from a sketch taken on the Spot by T. Heddington. J. Landseer (sculp). Village of the Friendly Indians at the entrance of Bute's Canal. Stock ID: 43438 London. John Stockdale. Copyright 1798 [ 1801]. Copperplate engraving, image approximately 6 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches on sheet size 8 x 10 inches, multiple folds. Tight left margin. Very good condition. Plate IV from the 1801 edition of Captain George Vancouver's account of his 1790-1795 "Voyage of Discovery to the North Pacific Ocean, and Round the World..." The publication information printed under the image is "London Published May 1st 1798. by R. Edwards New Bend Street J. Edwards Pall Mall & G. Robinson Paternoster Row." Since there had not been an artist sent with the voyage, for the publication artist William Alexander was charged with producing images from the sketches of four talented crewmen on the voyage (in this case Thomas Heddington.) |
$335.00 |
![]() |
CANADA - BRITISH COLUMBIA)
Alexander, W. (del) : from a sketch taken on the Spot by H. Humphries. Heath (sculp). Friendly Cove, Nootka Sound. Stock ID: 43440 London. John Stockdale. Copyright 1798. [ 1801]. Copperplate engraving, image approximately 6 x 9 inches on sheet size 8 x 11 3/4 inches, multiple folds as issued. Very good condition with two small pieces of adhesive tape on verso (not affecting image). Plate VII from the 1801 edition of Captain George Vancouver's account of his 1790-1795 "Voyage of Discovery to the North Pacific Ocean, and Round the World..." The publication information printed under the image is "London Published May 1st 1798. by J. Edwards Pall Mall & G. Robinson Paternoster Row." Since there had not been an official artist assigned to the voyage, artist William Alexander was charged with producing images for the publication from the sketches of four talented crewmen on the voyage (in this case Harry Humphries.) |
$345.00 |
![]() |
CANADA - CHRISTMAS)
Christmas in British Columbia. Stock ID: 44685 1881. Color woodengraving from The Graphic Christmas Number, 1881, on sheet 16 x 11 1/2 inches. Light soiling in outer margins (well outside image area). Very good condition. This color print features six humorous vignette illustrations: Bartering for the Christmas Dinner, Christmas Morning - Hoisting the British Flag, Making the Pudding, It Turned Out Rather Raw, And Indigestible, A Half-Breed Ball. A view for the folks back home of the exigencies of life in the outposts of the British Empire. |
$35.00 |
|
CANADA - MINING)
Wayne's 1944 Atlas of Canada's Mining Areas. Stock ID: 30953 Toronto. Merchandising Service 1944. BOOKLET, black and white full page maps, one double page map, 18 pp, index, 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, paper wrappers (softbound). Very good condition: light soiling and creasing to wrappers. |
$30.00 | |
|
CANADA - MINING) Devenish, Percy H.
Canada, Land of Investment Opportunity. Stock ID: 30954 1950. Black and white photo illustrations, 36 pp, 9 1/2 x 6 3/4 inches, paper wrappers (softcover). Very good condition. Map on wrappers shows Pre-Cambrian areas of North America, where the most important ore deposits are found in Canada. |
$18.00 | |
![]() |
CANADA - NEW BRUNSWICK)
New Brunswick Canada?s Unspoiled Province by the Sea. Official Government Map 1940. Map title: New Brunswick. Stock ID: 41609 Fredericton, New Brunswick. The New Brunswick Government Bureau of Information & Tourist Travel. 1940. Color map 26 x 23 1/2 on sheet size 27 1/2 x 25 folding to pamphlet 9 1/4 x 4 inches as issued. Light soiling to covers, toning to centerfold of verso (not visible on map). Very good condition. Map includes index to New Brunswick Numbered Highways. Verso features map: Main Connecting Highway Routes with the Province of New Brunswick, plus information of Historic Sites and city to city routes. |
$20.00 |
![]() |
CANADA - QUEBEC)
Leitch, R. P. (illus). Quebec. From a Drawing by R. P. Leitch. Special Supplement to The Illustrated London News. March 15, 1862. Stock ID: 42862 Illustrated London News. 03-15- 1862. Color wood engraving, 12 1/2 x 17 1/4 inches on sheet size 16 x 21 1/4 inches, folding as issued. A few edge tears, two longer tears at left edge one of which just enters image, 1/2 inch paper loss to left upper edge, 1 inch paper loss to upper right corner, faint damp stains to mid upper edge and upper right corner (not noticeable in image and not as pronounced as they appear in the digital image), a couple of additional vertical folds, otherwise a clean bright image which would display nicely. This attractive print from a drawing by R. P. Leitch, printed by Leighton Bros., features three hunters at rest watching a horse-drawn sleigh pass through a snow covered landscape with the city of Quebec visible in the distance. |
$145.00 |
|
CANADA - VANCOUVER)
Shell Map of Vancouver and Vicinity. Stock ID: 35556 1956. Color road map, folding as issued. Folded to 9 x 4 inches. Very good condition. |
$18.00 | |
![]() |
CANADA / BRITISH ROYALTY)
The Sphere. Canadian Number. 1939 - 06 - 24. Stock ID: 43170 London. Illustrated Newspapers, Ltd. 06-24- 1939. Vol. CLVII No. 2057. June 24, 1939 issue of magazine, illustrated in black and white with a few color illustrations and ads, 509-584pp, 14 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers as issued. Covers lightly worn with some short edge tears, faint soiling and mended tear to upper right corner; interior in good clean condition with fold to upper right corner of pages, loose centerfold and a few short edge tears. This issue features "The Royal Tour in Canada and U.S.A. fully pictured and described" highlighting the trip of King George VI, plus a color illustration of "The Arms of Canada's Nine Provinces", additional world news, car and fashion advertisements. |
$30.00 |
![]() |
CANADA / ROCKY MOUNTAINS)
Auto Road Maps of The Scenic Heart of the Canadian Rockies South Eastern British Columbia & Sunny Southern Alberta with the Banff-Windermer Road. A Paradise for Motorists, Anglers, Huntsmen and Health & Vacation Seekers. Stock ID: 42772 Tourist Association of South-Eastern B.C. and Southern Alberta. 1923. Color map, double-sided sheet size 16 1/2 x 18 inches, folding as issued into 9 x 4 inch paper folder. Color maps and text on verso. Folder worn with soft creases, soiling on verso and edge tears; maps in very good condition with 1 inch separation at mid right edge and soft crease to upper left corner. Main map: Motor Roads to the Canadian Rockies. Verso includes map: Auto Circle Tour of the Canadian Rockies (divided into two sections with Canada and the Western United States) plus two black and white photo illustrations: Banff Springs Hotel and Chateau, Lake Louise. |
$55.00 |
![]() |
CANADA)
Keefer, Thomas E. (mapmaker). Map of the Province of Canada from Lake Superior to the Gulf of St. Lawrence Corrected from Information Obtained by the Geological Survey Under the Direction of Sir W. E. Logan... Stock ID: 33759 No date. [ 1857]. Map, hand colored, 22 1/4 x 33 1/4 on sheet size 24 1/4 x 34 1/4, multiple folds as issued. Tight right margin from paper loss (outside neat line), overall soft creases, archivally mended tear to mid right margin, 1/2 to 3/4 inch edge tears (outside map area), 1 inch separation along the centrefold. This attractive and detailed map covers the area from the eastern end of Lake Superior in the top left along the "Supposed Northern Boundary of the Canadas" to New Brunswick in the far right; from Lake Erie in the lower left. There is an inset map in the lower right corner, an extension of the right hand edge of the main map showing the Gulf of St. Lawrence with a portion of the Island of Anticosti. "Prepared for the Canada Directory Thomas C. Keefer C.E. Montreal". Scale 25 miles to 1 inch. Draughtsman Robert Barlow. George Matthew's Litho. |
$375.00 |
![]() |
CANADA)
Warre, Henry J. (illus). Dickinson & co. (lith). Falls of the Kamanis Taquoih River. Stock ID: 42727 London. [ 1848]. Color lithograph, with additional handcoloring, 10 1/2 x 16 1/4 inches (26.5 x 39cm). Toning to verso and very edge of sheet from previous framing, couple of tiny foxing spots in upper image area, light soiling to margins, overall very good condition. A magnificent image of the Kakabeka Falls along the Kaministiquia River near Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada. This was sketched by the British military officer Henry James Warre on his journey of reconnaisance to the Pacific Northwest in 1845-1846, the time of the boundary line dispute between the United States and England. It was published in Sketches in North America and the Oregon Territory (1848). |
$1,600.00 |
![]() |
CANADA)
Canada West Formerly Upper Canada. Stock ID: 28533 Philadelphia. Mitchell. Copyright 1846by H.N. Burroughs. Map, handcolored, 12.5 x 15.5 in. including decorative border. Light overall soiling, repaired edge tear just touching border edge at top, occasional light foxing, otherwise good condition. Inset map at lower right of Lake Superior (4 x 8inches). Railroads and canals are marked, as well as an extensive network of roads. Map extends from Michigan in the west to the county of Ottawa in the east. |
$95.00 |
|
CANADA)
Johnson's New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Newfoundland, and Prince Edward Island. Stock ID: 26657 Johnson & Browning. nd. [1860]. Hand colored map, 12.5 x 15 in (31 x 39cm) including decorative border, overall time-toning, scattered foxing. |
$40.00 | |
|
CANADA)
Nova Scotia. Canada's Ocean Playground. Stock ID: 30240 Nova Scotia. A.S. Macmillan. No date. Ca1937. Black and white illustrations throughout, centrefold map of Nova Scotia, 31 pp, 10 1/2 x 8, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Good condition; light rubbing to extremities. Interior clean. |
$28.00 | |
|
Canada)
Johnson's Lower Canada and New Brunswick / Johnson's Upper Canada. Stock ID: 26368 Johnson & Browning. [1860]. Hand-colored map, 24 x 15 in (61 x 38 cm) including decorative border, centrefold. Overall time-toning, few small foxing spots, centrefold starting to split at sheet edges. Two maps on one double sheet. |
$45.00 | |
|
CANADA)
Arrowsmith. British Possessions in North America. Stock ID: 26386 London. Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme. 1809. Uncolored engraved map, 9.75 x 15.5 in (25 x 40cm), centrefold. Good condition: toning at centrefold, insect damage along three edges well outside image. Detailed mapping of the north eastern coast including North East United States, with detailed information for central Canada, but very sparse information in the central portion of the United States (shown to 40 degrees) and the interior west coast. The 'Riv. Oregan' is marked to 'Pt. Vancouver', then there is a dotted line leading to the 'Stony Mountains' with the annotation 'The Indians say they sleep 8 Nights in descending this River to the Sea'. Several other such interesting observations noted. |
$165.00 | |
![]() |
CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY / ROYALTY) Beatty, Sir Edward; et al.
Simpson, Charles W. The Spirit of Canada. Dominion and Provinces 1939. A Souvenir of Welcome to H.M. King George VI and H.M. Queen Elizabeth. Stock ID: 34602 Canada. Canadian Pacific Railway. 1939. BOOKLET, full page and in-text color illustrations, tipped in color photo portrait, double page color map, 59 pp, 13 x 10 3/4 inches, gilt color pictoral wrappers. Light soiling and edgewear to cover, contents in very good condition. Includes striking double page color map with train illustration; "A Map of The Dominion of Canada" showing the train route of the royal tour, gilt borders and gilt decorative head-piece illustrations and 10 full page color illustrations of notable buildings by Charles W. Simpson. |
$45.00 |
![]() |
CAPE BRETON ISLAND)
Cape Breton Island Including Cabot Strait. # 0611. Stock ID: 32763 Washington, D.C. U.S. Navy Hydrographic Office. 1875. 66th Ed., Dec. 1941. Correction stamp to 1 Chart, printed color, folded as issued, sheet measures approx. 50 x 30 inches. Very good condition: occasional soft creasing. The chart marks soundings in fathoms and various natural and man-made features of the coastal area. Includes between the eastern part of Magdalen Islands to southwest Newfoundland down to northeast Nova Scotia. |
$45.00 |
![]() |
HUDSON BAY / NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS) M'Keevor, Thomas.
A Voyage to Hudson Bay, During the Summer of 1812. Containing a Particular Account of the Icebergs and Other Phenomena which Present Themselves in Those Regions; also, a Description of the Esquimeaux and North American Indians; Their Manners, Customs... Stock ID: 42658 London. Sir Richard Phillips and Co. 1819. 5 black and white aquatints and one engraving, 76pp, 8 1/4 x 5 1/4, extracted from Sir Richard Phillips' "New Voyages & Travels," last page loose, a few marks (neat arrows in the margin), a couple of light foxing spots to one image, good clean condition. Images include: Island of Resolution at the Entrance to Hudsons Straits, An Island of Ice, Esquimeaux Spectacles, The Polar Bear, etc. Includes a Vocabulary of the Dialects of the Northern and Chippeway Indian language (3 pages, plus a page of "A few familiar Phrases in the Chippeway Language"). See Old Imprints blog (Vintage Graphics) for a discussion of this voyage and the unusual commentaries by Dr McKeevor, who was an obstetrician and Assistant at Dublin Lying-in Hospital at the time of writing this account. |
$200.00 |
|
Middleton, Jesse Edgar.
Toronto's 100 Years. Stock ID: 26149 Toronto. Centennial Committee. 1934. Profusely ill'd in b/w, 228pp, 8vo, decorative pink wrappers, light wear at extrems, two corners lightly creased, scattered light pencil underlining, very good condition overall. |
$15.00 | |
|
MONTREAL)
Dumont, Albert E. (compiled and drawn by). Map of the Island of Montreal. Showing in Detail Westmount, Notre Dame de Grace, Montreal West, Vlle St. Pierre, Lacine, St. Laurent, Mount Royal, Rosemount, Outremont, Maisonneuve, Mercier, Hochelaga, Prefontaine, Laforntaine, Etc., Etc., Etc., … Stock ID: 33895 1926-1927 edition. Color folding map, 19 1/4 x 45 inches with index below (open sheet size 29 x 48 inches) folded into card wrappers 7 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. Map is in fine condition; wrappers are worn with a little paper loss at edges, and a 4 inch split along spine. Copyright date on map is 1924. Price marked on front cover is 75c. Inset map: "Enlargement of St. Lawrence and Ville-Marie Wards and parts of Cremazie, Papineau, St. Andrew, St. Ann, St. George, St. James & St. Joseph Wards". Extensive street index. |
$110.00 | |
|
NEW BRUNSWICK / NOVA SCOTIA / PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND)
New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, and Prince Edward Island. Stock ID: 31924 Dodd, Mead. 1903. Map, printed color, 8 1/x 10 1/2 inches, centrefold, very good. Shows railroads. |
$20.00 | |
![]() |
NEW BRUNSWICK / QUEBEC)
Map of New Brunswick and Quebec, of the Dominion of Canada. Stock ID: 28166 Johnson's Universal Cyclopaedia. [Circa1887]. Map, original handcolor, 6 x 9 in. Very good condition. Matted. "Drawn and Engraved on Copper-Plate Expressly for Johnson's Cyclopaedia" stated below map title. Includes a 3 x 4.5 in inset map of Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island. |
$30.00 |
![]() |
NEW BURNSWICK / NOVA SCOTIA / NEWFOUNDLAND)
New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Newfoundland, and Prince Edward Id. Stock ID: 37195 J. H. Colton. Copyright1855. Map, handcolored, 12 3/4 x 15 3/4 inches including decorative border, on sheet 15 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches. Tiny light foxing spots in margin, a very attractive map with wide margins. Plate 4. No text on verso. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
NEWFOUNDLAND / NEW BRUNSWICK / NOVA SCOTIA)
Map of Newfoundland, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Cape Breton & Prince Edward Is. Stock ID: 32843 New York. J.David Williams. [1873]. Map, handcolor, approx. 12 x 17 inches. Several short repaired edge tears outside of image, light soiling to left margin, otherwise clean and bright. Printed by Ferd. Mayer. An uncommon map. |
$65.00 |
![]() |
NEWFOUNDLAND / NOVA SCOTIA / NEW BRUNSWICK)
Moll, H. A New Map of Newfoundland, New Scotland. The Isles of Breton, Anticost, St. Johns &c. Together with the Fishing Bancks. Stock ID: 35859 No date.1741. Map, black and white engraving, 2 folds as issued, approx. 7 x 10 inches, large areas of toning, light offset. Apparently from the second edition of John Oldmixon, 'The British Empire in America'. "Vol. 1. Page 1" at upper left. |
$225.00 |
|
NEWFOUNDLAND)
Newfoundland. Stock ID: 31923 Dodd, Mead. 1903. Map, printed color, 10 x 8 inches, centrefold, good condition, dampstaining to two corners well outside of image. |
$20.00 | |
![]() |
NORTH AMERICA / CANADA / NEW BRUNSWICK)
North America. Lower Canada and New Brunswick with Part of New York, Vermont and Maine. Stock ID: 31470 London. Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Baldwin and Cradock). 08-01-1832. Map, outline handcolor, 12 1/4 x 15 inches including decorative border. Good condition: light foxing, edge tear at bottom just touching border. |
$65.00 |
![]() |
NOVA SCOTIA / NEW BRUNSWICK)
County Map of Nova Scotia New Brunswick Cape Breton Id. And Pr. Edward's Id. Stock ID: 28537 Philadelphia. Mitchell. Copyright1872. Map, handcolored, 13.5 x 10.5 in. including decorative border. Very good condition; light spotting in lower margin. Includes 2.5 x 2 inch inset map of the city and harbor of Halifax. |
$48.00 |
![]() |
NOVA SCOTIA)
North America Sheet I Nova-Scotia with Part of New Brunswick and Lower Canada. Stock ID: 31472 London. Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge (Baldwin and Cradock). 12-15-1832. Map, outline handcolor, 15 1/4 x 11 3/4 inches including decorative border. Good condition: faint soiling and foxing, scarcely noticeable. An attractive map of Nova Scotia. |
$125.00 |
![]() |
ONTARIO / QUEBEC)
Map of Canada, Ontario & Quebec. Stock ID: 32847 New York. J.David Williams. [1873]. Map, handcolor, 12 x 17 inches. Several repaired margin tears, small area of dampstaining at left margin. Shows Quebec, Ontario, Maine, New Hampshire, New York, Vermont, Massachusetts, Connecticut and most of New Brunswick. Printed by Ferd. Mayer. An uncommon map. |
$55.00 |
![]() |
QUEBEC - ST. LAWRENCE RIVER)
Jefferys, Thomas. An Exact Chart of the River St. Laurence, from Fort Frontenac ot the Island of Anticostishewing the Soundings, Rocks, Shoals, &c with Views of the Lands Stock ID: 39025 London. Robert Sayer. 1775. Copperplate engraved map, outline handcolor, 23 1/2 x 37 inches (60 x 94 cm) plus margins. Printed on two joined sheets. 1 inch split at one fold intersection with two 1/2 inch tears from this, one short split at another fold intersection, top left corner creased with several foxing spots, small spot at upper right edge (just before L of Labrador, a couple of extra creases at 2 lower folds, split at two left fold ends just to neat line. An extremely detailed and fascinating map of this strategic area of North America, with several insets and two profiles. Scale of the main map is 3 inches to 10 "English & French Leagues" (1: 695,000). At left is a several paragraph text "account of the Navigation of the River St. Laurence from Lake Ontario to the Isle of Anticosti" "given by a Gentleman who lately made that Voyage." |
$950.00 |
|
QUEBEC)
Romantic Quebec Gaspe Peninsula. Stock ID: 30241 Quebec. Province of Quebec Tourist Bureau. No date. Ca.1930s. BOOKLET, color and black and white illustrations throughout, foldout color map of the Gaspe Peninsula inside rear cover, 32 pp, 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Very good condition; light rubbing to extremities. |
$35.00 | |
![]() |
TORONTO - CITY PLAN)
Toronto. Stock ID: 28862 Johnson's Universal Cyclopedia. nd. [1900]. Map, printed two color, 6.25 x 9.25". Very good condition; 1/2 inch edge tear in lower margin. |
$20.00 |
![]() |
WASHINGTON)
Warre, Henry J. (illus). Dickinson & co. (lith). Cape Disappointment. Stock ID: 42731 London. [ 1848]. Color lithograph, with additional handcoloring, 8 x 12 1/4 inches (20 x 31 cm). Browning to verso from previous framing, several long archivally repaired tears, three of which enter the image, discoloration in margin from previous tape repairs, abrasion to title text in lower margin. Many condition problems, but the image would still look attractive matted. An atmospheric image of Cape Disappointment, the headland located on the northern side of the Columbia River bar. This was sketched by the British military officer Henry James Warre on his journey of reconnaisance to the Pacific Northwest in 1845-1846, the time of the boundary line dispute between the United States and England. It was published in Sketches in North America and the Oregon Territory (1848). This view was published on one sheet with the view of Mount Baker. |
$225.00 |
![]() |
WASHINGTON)
Warre, Henry J. (illus). Dickinson & co. (lith). Mount Baker. Stock ID: 42734 London. [ 1848]. Color lithograph, with additional handcoloring, 8 x 12 1/4 inches (20 x 31 cm). Browning to verso from previous framing, damage to left margin (tear and crease, upper corner chipped to 1/4 inch margin), short tear in upper margin to just outside area of view, light creasing at right of image, light soiling in lower margin, 1/2 inch abraded line in upper left of image. View of Mount Baker from the Puget Sound with an Indian boat in the foreground. This was sketched by the British military officer Henry James Warre on his journey of reconnaisance to the Pacific Northwest in 1845-1846, the time of the boundary line dispute between the United States and England. It was published in Sketches in North America and the Oregon Territory (1848). This view was published on one sheet with the view of Cape Disappointment. |
$900.00 |