oldimprints.com
Antique Maps Collectible Books Vintage Magazines Ephemera Antique Prints

ALPINE) Schroeter, Dr. Carl (introductory text).         Robert, Paul A. (illus).
Alpine Flowers.
Stock ID: 30045
New York. Iris Books. 1945.
18 color plates, 11 +18 pp, 4to, cloth-covered boards (hardbound) in color pictorial dustjacket. Very good condition in good dustjacket. Dustjacket moderately worn at extremities with small edge tears. Interior very clean. Particularly attractive color plates.
$38.00
AURICULA) Moreton, C. Oscar.         McEwen, Rory (illus).
The Auricula Its History and Character.
Stock ID: 40056
London. The Ariel Press. 1964. Limited Ed.
17 colour plates, 90pp, index of plates, appendix, 16 1/4 x 12 inches, gilt lettered cloth covered boards (hardbound). Lightly chipped glassine wrapper over dust jacket, short tear to upper margin of back of dust jacket. Light mark to right margin of Plate No. XIV, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Overall fine condition. An exquisite production with stunning color plates by Rory McEwen which would make an outstanding gift. "This edition is limited to 500 copies of which this is No. 242." Compliments slip from Wheldon & Wesley Natural History Book Sellers laid in.
$325.00
Bailey, L.H.
The Pruning Book. A Monograph of the Pruning and Training of Plants as Applied to American Conditions.
Stock ID: 32074
New York. Macmillan. 1911. Twelfth Edition.
Black and white full page and in-text illustrations throughout, 545 pp, index, 8vo, embossed decoratove cloth-covered boards (hardcover). Small divet to rear board, light rubbing to cover, owner name ffep. From the Rural Science Series.
$24.00
Bailey, L.H.
The Principles of Fruit-Growing.
Stock ID: 32075
New York. Macmillan. 1909. Thirteenth Edition.
Black and white full page and in-text illustrations throughout, 515 pp, appendix, index, 8vo, embossed decoratove cloth-covered boards (hardcover). Hinges broken but attached, owner writing to ffep, pencil bracketing to a few pages. From the Rural Science Series.
$24.00
Beckett, Edwin.
The Book of the Strawberry. With Sections Also on the Raspberry, Blackberry, Logan Berry, & Japanese Wineberry. Vol. IX Handbooks of Practical Gardening.
Stock ID: 31998
London. John Lane Company. 1902.
Black and white plates and in-text illustrations, 80 pp, 8vo, pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Text block is split at page 80.
$25.00
BOTANICAL ART) Plantefol, M. L. (introduction by).
Mathurin Meheut. La Plante Exotique.
Stock ID: 43989
Paris. Ch. Massin & Cie. Copyright 1931.
22 of 24 plates (14 color and 8 black and white), 16 1/4 x 13 1/4 inches, pictorial paper covered board folder with cloth spine. MISSING PLATES 1 and 22. Ex-library with small stamp and number on verso of each plate, blind stamp to title page and markings on front cover. The folder spine has been crudely repaired. The plates are clean and bright. Fine quality reproductions of the richly colored depictions of luxuriant tropical plant life by Mathurin Meheut (1882-1958), a French painter, draftsman, and sculptor. Text in French.
$465.00
BOTANICAL)
Flower Emblems or the Seasons of Life. Selections in Prose and Verse from Various Authors. Cover title: Flower Emblems from the Snowdrop to the Holly.
Stock ID: 42559
London. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday. 1871.
12 hand colored plates and title page, black and white in-text decorative illustrations, all edges gilt, 11 x 8 inches, embossed decorative gilt cloth-covered boards with gilt lettered spine (hardbound). Cover extremities lightly worn, front hinge broken, text block split at centre and one signature loose, faint marks to a few pages and light offsetting onto occasional text page. Despite the fragile nature of the binding, a charming volume with clean plates. This archetypal Victorian book features an attractive decorative cover and hand colored plates, each with a floral themed illustration for each month of the year, accompanied by verses from Longfellow, E.B. Browning, Bronte, Wordsworth, etc. Each month is attributed a flower and a life season an illustration of which adorns the urn or vase in which the flower is depicted eg. July - the rose - the mother; October - the vine - the family.
$185.00
BOTANICAL) Baxter, W.         Baxter, W. (illus).
British Phaenogamous Botany; or, Figures and Descriptions of the Genera of British Flowering Plants. Vol. I, II & III.
Stock ID: 41377
W. Baxter. 1834-1937. Second Edition.
3 VOLUMES. Engravings with original handcolor, a total of 240 plates with accompanying text sheets, 9 x 5 1/2 inches, cloth covered boards with gilt lettered spine (hardbound). Light wear to cover extremities, owner inscription to front fly-leaf of Vol. I & II, a couple of notations in pencil, light scattered foxing and some light offsetting. Fly leaves of first and second volumes are toned; there are two or three plates with overall toning. A very attractive set, with exquisite plates. Attractive handcolored engravings by W. Baxter, including poppies, orchids, Lady's Slipper, lavender, peonies, etc. Each volume includes a Systematical Index and an English Index.
$1,150.00
BOTANICALS)
Die Gartenwelt. Illustrierte Wochenschrift für den Gesamten Gartenbau. Bound Volume, January 1 through December 31, 1909.
Stock ID: 41942
Berlin. Verlagsbuchhandlung Paul Parey. 1909. XIII. Jahrgang.
BOUND VOLUME. Twelve chromolithograph plates, black and white in-text photo illustrations, xiv+620pp, index, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, decorative cloth covered boards and spine (hardbound). Covers a trifle worn with light soiling to spine; soft toning to pages, damage to December color plate, a few short edge tears, otherwise very good clean condition. Text in German. Features lovely Art Nouveau cover. Outstanding chromolithographic illustrations include Irises, Impatiens, Freesia, Cyclamen etc.
$150.00
BOTANICALS) Boswell Syme, John T. (edited by) and Mrs Lankester.         Sowerby, John Edward et al (illus)
English Botany; or, Coloured Figures of British Plants. Volume VII. Labiate to Amarantaceae. Cover title: Sowerby's English Botany.
Stock ID: 41372
London. Robert Hardwicke. 1867. Third Edition.
158 handcolored lithographs, 194+158pp, index, 10 x 7 inches, rebound with original embossed decorative gilt cover attached to new cloth covered boards with gilt lettered spine (hardbound). Faint foxing to a few plates. Very good condition. Contains plates MXIX through MCLXXVII. Many lovely plates, including different mints, forget me nots etc.
$475.00
BOTANICALS) Boswell Syme, John T. (edited by).         Sowerby, John Edward et al (illus)
English Botany; or, Coloured Figures of British Plants. Volume VIII. Chenopodiaceae to Coniferae. Cover title: Sowerby's English Botany.
Stock ID: 41375
London. Robert Hardwicke. 1868. Third Edition.
206 handcolored lithographs, 296+206pp, 10 x 7 inches, rebound with original embossed decorative gilt cover attached to new cloth covered boards with gilt lettered spine (hardbound). Light foxing to front endpapers and a few plates, otherwise very good condition. Contains plates MCLXXVIII through MCCCLXXXIV. Plates include willows, daphne, and a wonderful double page plate of Pinus Pinaster Cluster Pine (lightly foxed at corners).
$545.00
BOTANICALS) Boswell Syme, John T. (edited by).         Sowerby, John Edward et al (illus)
English Botany; or, Coloured Figures of British Plants. Volume X. Juncaceae to Cyperaceae. Cover title: Sowerby's English Botany.
Stock ID: 41373
London. Robert Hardwicke. 1870. Third Edition.
Handcolored lithographs, 183+139pp, 10 x 7 inches, rebound with original embossed decorative gilt cover attached to new cloth covered boards, gilt lettered spine (hardbound). Light foxing to a few plates (generally plates are very clean and bright), tiny chip to lower edge of two text pages. Very good condition. Contains plates MDXLVI through MDCLXXXV (139 plates) of rushes and sedges.
$395.00
BOTANICALS) Willkomm, Dr. Moritz.
Bilder - Atlas des Pflanzenreichs nach dem Naturlichen System. Cover title: Bilder - Atlas des Pflanzenreichs.
Stock ID: 42524
No date. Ca. 1900.
124 full page color illustrations (chromolithographs) on 62 glossy leaves, x+143+xiv, index, 9 3/4 x 7 inches, gilt lettered color pictorial cloth covered boards (hardbound). Cover extremities lightly worn, front endpaper removed, ink notation to title page, light soiling to a few pages, otherwise very good clean condition. Images of the plant kingdom organized by the natural system, with over one hundred attractive and colorful images of fungi varieties, flowers, fruit bearing plants, etc. Text in German. Includes an index in German and by Scientific Orders. A charming colorful cover decorative binding.
$235.00
CACTUS) Safford, William Edwin.
Cactaceae of Northeastern and Central Mexico Together with a Synopsis of the Principal Mexican Genera.
Stock ID: 41389
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office. 1909.
Black and white photo illustrations, 525-563pp, 9 x 6 inches, stiff card wrappers as issued (softbound). Light wear to covers. Very good condition. Offprint from the original Smithsonian Report for 1908. Publication 1906.
$45.00
Card, Fred W. L.H. Bailey editor of The Rural Science Series.
Bush-Fruits.
Stock ID: 32073
New York. Macmillan. 1919. New and Revised Edition.
Black and white plates and in-text illustrations, 409 pp, index, 8vo, cloth-covered boards (hardcover). Good condition: light rubbing to extremities, pencil owner writing to ffep, otherwise interior clean. From the Rural Science Series.
$24.00
CHROMOLITHOGRAPH BOTANICAL PLATES) Thompson, Robert.
The Gardener's Assistant. A Practical and Scientific Exposition of the Art of Gardening in All Its Branches.
Stock ID: 42754
London. Gresham Publishing Company. 1913. New edition.
6 volumes, 18 color plates (3 chromolithographic plates with titled tissue guards in each volume) numerous black and white plates and in-text illustrations, pagination runs volume 1 through 3, volume 4 through 6: viii+656+iv+607pp, index, 10 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches, embossed decorative cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Light rubbing to extremities, corners lightly bumped, scattered foxing (mainly to endpapers and first and last few pages), otherwise interiors clean with bright clean chromolithograph plates (occasional light foxing on versos which does not show on the front of the plate). Overall a very good copy. Beautiful art deco decorative covers and gorgeous chromolithographic plates of orchids, lilacs, apples, plums, etc. Although published in 1913, the quality of the chromolithographs harks back to the late nineteenth century.
$325.00
CHROMOLITHOGRAPH PLATES OF WILDFLOWERS)         Humphrey, Maud (back cover illustrations).
Wild Flowers of America. Botanical Fine Art Weekly.
Stock ID: 25631
NY. G.H. Buek. 1894.
288 chromolithograph plates, two to a page, index, 8 1/2 x 12 inches (22x31cm), 18 parts in color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. 16 issues in very good to fine condition; as is often the case with this set, the first and last issues have received more wear. The first issue has toning to the front cover with some chipping and creasing at extremities, the spine has been taped; the lower right corners of the first two pages are chipped, otherwise the interior and the back cover are clean and bright. The back cover of the last issue is browned, creased and chipped along edges. Overall a most attractive set. This 'Botanical Fine Art Weekly' issued from May 15 to September 11, 1894 is a beautiful production with brightly colored illustrations and descriptive text. The back cover of each issue features a chromolithograph of two girls playing in a meadow of flowers by artist Maud Humphrey, mother of Humphrey Bogart.
$385.00
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC PLATES) Plues, Margaret.
Rambles In Search of Wild Flowers, and How to Distinguish Them.
Stock ID: 29858
London. George Bell and Sons. 1879. Third Edition.
16 chromolithographic plates, black and white in-text illustrations, xii +364 + 24 pp, index, catalogue of selected works published by George Bell and Sons, 8vo, embossed gilt decorative cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Moderate wear to extremities of cover with small edge tears on ends of spine and tiny areas of boards exposed, one inch faded spot on front, front hinge splitting, 1947 inscription ffep. Interior including plates very clean and tight. A later edition of this title, each plate depicting six individual plants (for a total of "ninety-six colored figures").
$65.00
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC PLATES) Plues, Margaret.
Rambles In Search of Wild Flowers, and How to Distinguish Them.
Stock ID: 29859
London. George Bell and Sons. 1892. Fourth Edition, revised.
16 chromolithographic plates, black and white in-text illustrations, xiv +368 pp, index, 8vo, gilt decorative cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Overall good condition. Light wear to extremities of cover with small edge tears top of spine, ends of spine and one corner bumped, 1897 inscription ffep, tape marks to endpapers, light foxing to frontispiece and a few other pages. Otherwise interior including plates very clean. A later edition of this title, each plate depicting six individual plants (for a total of "ninety-six colored figures").
$65.00
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC PLATES) Taylor, J. E.         Sowerby (illus).
Flowers Their Origin, Shapes, Perfumes, and Colours.
Stock ID: 29879
Edinburgh. John Grant. 1904. Fourth edition.
8 chromolithographic plates (each with 4 figures), black and white illustrations, xxiv + 347 pp, index, 8vo, color decorative cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition, light wear to extremities, corners lightly bumped, 1905 bookplate front pastedown, very light foxing on some pages. Plates very clean.
$55.00
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC PLATES) Thompson, Robert.
The Gardener's Assistant. A Practical and Scientific Exposition of the Art of Gardening in All Its Branches.
Stock ID: 29984
London. Gresham Publishing Company. 1904. New, revised edition.
2 vols., 18 chromolithographic plates with titled tissue guards, black and white plates and in-text illustrations, 656, 607 pp, index, 4to, cloth-covered boards with leather spine (hardbound). Good condition; spine and extremities moderately rubbed with boards exposed at corners, covers lightly marked, front hinge of vol. 1 cracked, a few very small remnants of paper stuck to rfep and rear pastedown of vol. 2, 1906 date stamp and owner name on pastedowns, on title page of vol. 2 and on a few other pages, light foxing to a few pages including plates (on almost all plates the foxing only affects the outer margins).
$295.00
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS OF FRUIT) Gaucher, N.
Gauchers Praktischer Obstbaumzuchter.
Stock ID: 29271
Stuttgart. A. Jungs. 1894.
12 chromolithographic plates, viii+378pp, 4to (10 x 7"), all edges marbled, decorative embossed gilt lettered cloth covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition; a few specks of white on the covers, gilt is particularly bright. This appears to be a periodical publication in German: the color plates are numbered from 97 to 108, depicting pears and apples. Articles and black and white illustrations dealing with horticultural topics. The decorative binding depicts a man pruning trees.
$465.00
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS)
Revue Horticole. Journal D'Horticulture Pratique. Fondee en 1829 par les auteurs du Bon Jardinier.
Stock ID: 40127
Paris. Librairie Agricole de la Maison Rustique. 1883.
24 chromolithographic plates with tissue guards, 576pp, 10 1/4 x 7 inches, paper covered boards, cloth spine with paper label(hardbound). Soiling to front and back covers, scattered foxing throughout, very light foxing and toning to edges of several plates (toning affects the edge not covered by the tissue guard). Overall a tight volume with bright plates. A year of this important French horticultural journal, with much information on new plants, cultivation etc (text in French). Gorgeous colorful plates include "Fuchsia Abel Carriere", "Dendrobium eburneum," "Begonia Martiana gracilis," "Onoseris Drakeana", "Peche precoce Chevallier" & "Caraguata sanguinea".
$375.00
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS)
Wild Flowers of America. Botanical Fine Art Weekly. Flowers of Every State in the American Union by a Corps of Special Artists and Botanists.
Stock ID: 44315
New York. G. H. Buek & Co. 1904.
Chromolithographs, marbled endpapers, Index to Plates, unpaginated (288 plates - two per sheet), 8 1/2 x 12 inches, gilt decorative leather spine and corners with cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Covers rubbed; front joint and hinge split but still attached, mended tear to single text sheet, very good clean condition. Features attractive and brightly colored botanical illustrations with their descriptions on verso. "It is to familiarize Americans with their incomparable wild flowers in detailed form and color, that this work was designed. Great stress was laid on the advisability of giving each flower just as it grows, just as it looks in nature. [The illustrations] embrace several hundred plats treating of the flower of every State and Territory in the Union." (from Introduction).
$295.00
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS) Clarkson, L.         Clarkson, L. (illus).
Indian Summer. Autumn Poems and Sketches.
Stock ID: 41462
New York. E. P. Dutton & Co. 1883.
12 chromolithographic plates with tissue guards, 52pp, 13 x 10 inches, decorative gilt lettered cloth covered boards and spine (hardbound). Wear to cover extremities exposing tips of boards, short tears to head and tail of spine but decorative gilt lettering still intact and bright. Interior in very good condition with occasional light soiling (mainly to outer margins). This Victorian book features an attractive decorative cover with decorative golden letters wrapped around autumn flowers highlighted in silver. Includes twelve beautiful chromolithographs by L. Clarkson which include October Violets, Wood Asters, and Ferns accompanying a variety of poems by H. W. Longfellow, Alice E. Lord, Ralph Waldo Emerson, etc.
$70.00
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS) Lankester, Mrs.
Talks About Plants; or, Early Lessons in Botany.
Stock ID: 41861
London. Griffith Farran & Co. Ca. 1894. Third Thousand.
6 chromolithographic plates, in-text black and white wood engravings, 252pp, 7 1/2 x 5 inches, gilt lettered decorative cloth covered boards (hardbound). Light wear and soiling to covers, spine faded; interior in good condition with upper right corner bump to a few pages, some light soiling to a few pages and to lower fore-edge, one loose plate. Overall plates are clean and bright. An attractive Victorian botanical book with bright chromolithographs. Features chapters: How to Know a Plant, Early Flowers, Summer Flowers, Ivy, Mushrooms, etc.
$75.00
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS) Robinson, W. (founded by).
The Garden. An Illustrated Weekly Journal of Horticulture in All its Branches.
Stock ID: 40917
London. Midsummer, 1881. Vol. XIX.
BOUND VOLUME for January to June 1881, 26 chromolithographic plates, black and white in-text illustrations, xii + 668pp, index, 12 x 9 1/2 inches, three quarters leather cloth covered boards (hardbound). Leather spine missing, front board detached, lightly soiled and rubbed, rear joint split but still attached. Text block clean and tight with sparse light foxing, one plate has 5 1/2 tear in lower left image, otherwise color plates bright and in very good condition. A half year volume containing weekly issues of The Garden magazine from January 1 to June 25 at a moment in its publishing history when the chromolithographic prints were particularly attractive. Within this antique volume is a wealth of descriptive information to accompany gorgeous and vibrantly colored plates such as: Two Herbaceous Peonies, The Purple Milla, A Group of Single Dahlias, Lilium Polyphyllum, Eulphia Guineensis, etc. Suitable for rebinding.
$385.00
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS) Robinson, W. (founded by).
The Garden. An Illustrated Weekly Journal of Horticulture in All its Branches.
Stock ID: 40918
London. Christmas, 1881. Vol. XX.
BOUND VOLUME for July to December 1881, 27 chromolithographic plates, black and white in-text illustrations, xii + 640pp, index, 12 x 9 1/2 inches, three quarters leather cloth covered boards (hardbound). Leather spine missing, front board detached, lightly soiled and rubbed, rear joint split but still attached. Text block clean and tight with sparse light foxing, color plates bright and in very good condition, with crease (as published?) and rough edge to one plate. A half year volume containing weekly issues of The Garden magazine from July 2 to December 31 at a moment in its publishing history when the chromolithographic prints were particularly attractive. Within this antique volume is a wealth of descriptive information to accompany gorgeous and vibrantly colored plates such as: Cattleya Mendelli Superbissima, Group of Spanish Iris, The True Pompone Lily, etc. It almost reads like a blog, so many different subjects are covered in short bursts eg. Fruit Growing in America, The Date Palms (under the larger subject of The Indoor Garden), the gardens of country houses and castles are commented on etc. Suitable for rebinding.
$385.00
COLOR WOOD ENGRAVED PLATES) Pratt, Anne.
Haunts of the Wild Flowers.
Stock ID: 29819
London. George Routledge and Sons. No date. Circa 1880s.
8 color wood engraved plates, 320 pp, index, 16mo, all edges gilt, gilt decorative embossed cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Binding is worn at extremities and text block shaken, but still a charming and attractive book. 1 1/2 inch split to backstrip at rear joint, short splits at head and tail of spine, corners rubbed with light fraying, front hinge cracked at title page, owner writing dated 1889 on ffeps, toning and some foxing to plates. Attractive binding with decorative gilt on front cover and spine. The color plates are in the style of other Mrs Pratt publications, with bouquets of five or six plants. Although there is toning and some foxing, it tends to give an 'antique' look to the plates, rather than being unattractive.
$95.00
Copeland, R. Morris.
Country Life: A Handbook of Agriculture, Horticulture, and Landscape Gardening.
Stock ID: 29423
Boston. John P. Jewett. 1859.
Frontispiece two-color map, b/w plates with tissue guards and in-text illustrations, x+813pp, index, 8vo, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Exterior worn and soiled with bumped and lightly frayed extremities; ffep is missing, name on verso of frontispiece map, light dampstaining along sections of the fore edge mostly only visible on plates, otherwise interior is good and tight. Frontispiece map is "A Plan for Laying out a Country Place of 60 Acres", showing drainage and irrigation, and areas of different tree and fruit culture. A thorough study of all areas of the "country place" in all months of the year, covering such as the kitchen-garden, the farm, the ornamental grounds, the grapery, the greenhouse etc. Fascinating.
$225.00
DAVIDS, ARLETTE) Bibesco, Princess (text by).         Davids, Arlette (illus).
Flowers. Tulips Hyacinths Narcissi...
Stock ID: 32588
Paris. Hyperion. 1940.
40 color plates and a few pages of text, 14 1/2 x 11 inches, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Dust jacket with glassine wrapper. Book in good condition: light foxing and toning to front and rear pastedown and endpapers, hinge cracked after title page with first sheet loose, a few soiled spots and even toning to interior pages, otherwise interior clean and tight. Dust jacket: 2 1/2 inches of paper loss to tail of spine, plus additional edge tears and chips to head of spine and upper edge. Bold color illustrations in a painterly style by Arlette Davids.
$135.00
ENGRAVINGS - HANDCOLORED)         Adlard, Alfred et al (illus).
The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine, 1837.
Stock ID: 40967
London. Whittaker & Co. 1837. Volume V.
8 engraved plates, hand colored, black and white diagrams, ii + 308pp, index, cloth covered boards (hardbound). Cover extremities a trifle soiled and rubbed, front hinge broken but still attached, front endpaper loose, owner inscription to front endpaper, light scattered soiling throughout, the paper is evenly toned throughout. While the title page states January to December 1837, this volume has been bound without the May, June, August and September issues of this early botanical periodical (hence 8 plates). The charming illustrations include plates of Dahlias, Seedling Panzies, Fuchsia. There is much valuable information about gardening of the period, such as "Observations on an Apparatus for Heating a Pit," On Pruning, Thinning, &c. of Trees in Plantations."
$115.00
FERNS / GRASSES)         Pratt, Anne.
The Grasses, Sedges, and Ferns of Great Britain.
Stock ID: 42558
London. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. No date. Ca. 1867.
76 color wood-engravings, all edges gilt, x+140pp + plates, 9 x 6 inches, decorative gilt embossed green cloth covered boards with gilt lettered embossed spine (hardbound). Cover extremities worn exposing tips of boards, ink inscription to half title, scattered foxing (mainly to text sheets and tissue guards), plates in overall very good clean condition. Many attractive plates including Alpine Cotton-Grass and 41 plates of ferns. The publications of Anne Pratt were enormously popular in Victorian England, and reissued in various forms. These are some of the early plates, finely engraved and easily distinguished from the rather murky illustrations of later issues.
$235.00
FERNS) Moore, Thomas.         Coleman, W. S. (illus).
British Ferns and Their Allies: An Abridgment of the "Popular History of British Ferns," and Comprising the Ferns, Club-Mosses, Pepperworts, & Horsetails.
Stock ID: 41410
London. George Routledge and Sons. No date. Ca. 1860.
12 color plates with tissue guards, black and white in-text illustrations, all edges gilt, iv+187pp, index, decorative gilt cloth covered boards (hardbound). Wear to head and tail of spine, cover corners softly bumped, occasional light foxing (affecting a few plates), otherwise very good condition. This Victorian natural history book, featuring a gilt fern with decorative border on the cover and spine, features 12 attractive color wood engravings by W. S. Coleman printed by Edmund Evans. Chapters include The Structure of Ferns, Propagation and Culture, The Polypodies, The Lady Fern, etc, plus and Index of Scientific and English Names.
$65.00
FERNS) Moore, Thomas.
A Popular History of British Ferns and Allied Plants, Comprising the Club-Mosses, Pepperworts, and Horsetails.
Stock ID: 41411
London. George Routledge and Sons. 1859. Third Edition.
22 color plates (wood engravings) with tissue guards, black and white in-text illustrations, all edges gilt, xiv+294pp, index, decorative gilt cloth covered boards (hardbound). Wear to head and tail of spine with some short splits, fading to spine but decorative gilt is still quite bright, cover corners softly bumped, text block almost split in two (holding together with one thread), a few loose pages, names of ferns have been handwritten in pencil on plates. This Victorian natural history book includes 22 colorful plates, chapters on Structure of Ferns, The Uses of Ferns, Local Disctribution of the Species, etc.
$85.00
FORESTRY) Korstian, Clarence (also L.J. Markwardt and T.R.C. Wilson).
Forestry on Private Lands in the United States.
Stock ID: 29702
Durham. Duke University School of Forestry. 1944.
Black and white photo illustrations, xiii+234pp, bibliog, 8vo, paper wrappers (softbound). Good condition: name and light creasing to front cover. Together with two other softbound books: Strength and Related Properties of Woods Grown in the United States (Markwardt and Wilson 1935) and Wood Handbook (Forest Products Laboratory 1935). PRICE IS FOR ALL THREE VOLUMES.
$25.00
Fruit Growing) Quinn, P.T.
Pear Culture for Profit.
Stock ID: 25414
New York. Orange Judd. 1905. New Edition.
B/w full page and text ills, 136pp, 12mo (19x13cm), green decorative embossed cloth, gilt lettering on spine, decorative end papers, extremities rubbed, corners bumped, one page of the "Orchard Record" has some pencil annotations, but generally good condition. A new edition, revised by the author, of the 1883 edition.
$28.00
GARDENING - FRUIT)
Stark Year Book.
Stock ID: 27424
Louisiana, MO. Stark Nurseries. nd. Ca. 1940s.
72 pages including color pictorial paper wrappers, 12 x 8 1/2 inches, profusely illustrated in color with lots of full page brightly colored illustrations of apples, cherries, pears, peaches etc. Condition is "as new" - a delight! No date given - Major Loyal Stark is noted as Governor of Missouri 1937-1941. Fruit, flowers and shrubs are featured. Cover shows a woman with a Golden Delicious tree and four very large fruit. These vintage nursery catalogs provide a fascinating glimpse into the development of the commercial fruit and nursery business with its emphasis on hybridized varieties of plants which are easy to store and transport. The fruits pictured on the cover of the catalog are the Starking Apple, the Jonared Apple, the Halberta Giant Peach and the Golden Delicious. On the back cover are the Starking "Double-Red Delicious" which "Reddens Before it Ripens", the Stark Gold and Montearly cherries. There are five pages with color illustrations of roses, all identified by name (a roster of popular roses of the era).
$38.00
GARDENING - FRUIT)
Year Book of Stark Bro's Nurseries & Orchards Co. (Stark Bro's Prize Fruits & Trees).
Stock ID: 29606
Louisiana, MO. Stark Nurseries. 1922.
8 pages of full color illustrations including color pictorial paper wrappers, color and b/w in text illustrations, 64pp, 11.5 x 8.5", very good condition. Cherries, apples (including the Golden and Stark Delicious) and peaches are featured. Cover features Golden Delicious apples, which are noted to have won the highest award at the 1920 meeting of the American Pomological Society.
$25.00
Gardening magazine) Mead, Peter M.
The Horticulturist and Journal of Rural Art and Rural Taste.
Stock ID: 25417
New York. Saxton and Barker. 1860.
12 full page b/w lithographs, also many b/w full page and text wood engravings, 592pp, index, 8vo (24x18cm), pictorial embossed green cloth, extremities frayed, top edge of upper cover chewed with loss of cloth and board at edge, hinges broken but still attached, foxing to pages at beginning and end, scattered in the interior, which is otherwise clean. Volume 15, January to December 1860 of this magazine. Filled with brief articles -- eg. "The Peach Tree and Its Enemies", "A Chapter on Mulching" -- by many different contributors (of whom there is an index).
$60.00
GARDENING) Edwards, A.
Rock Gardens. How to Plan and Plant Them with Sections on the Wall, Paved, Marsh, and Water Gardens.
Stock ID: 33078
London. Ward, Lock & Co. No date. Ca. 1930.
8 tipped in color plates, black and white full page and in-text illustrations, 320 pp, index, 8vo, cloth-covered boards in dustjacket with color pictorial cover label (hardbound). Book in very good condition, light rubbing to extremities with short split to top of spine, very faint sunning ro front cover, interior clean, dustjacket very edgeworn with toned spine. Includes 8pp "List of Plants Suitable for Various Situations and Purposes". UNUSUAL IN ORIGINAL DUST JACKET with attractive tipped in plates.
$20.00
GARDENING) Elliott, Clarence.
Rock Garden Plants.
Stock ID: 33080
New York. Longmans, Green & Co. 1935.
Color frontispiece, 19 black and white plates, 328 pp, index, 12 mo, cloth-covered boards in dustjacket with color pictorial cover label (hardbound). Near fine condition in edgeworn dustjacket: dustjacket has 2 inch edge tear to front otherwise small chips and tears. UNUSUAL IN DUST JACKET, WITH PRICE ($3.00).
$32.00
GRAPE) Hoare, Clement.
A Practical Treatise on the Cultivation of the Grape Vine on Open Walls.
Stock ID: 34026
London. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman. 1837. Second Edition.
A few black and white figures, pages unopened, 210 pp + 16 pp of publisher's cataloque, index, 9 x 6 inches, embossed cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: light wear to extremities icluding short splits to top of spine, library label on bottom of spine, library markings to front endpapers including handsome monastery bookplate, 1841 owner inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise interior clean.
$165.00
HAND COLORED PLATES) Hibberd, Shirley.
Field Flowers. A Handy-Book for the Rambling Botanist, Suggesting What to Look for and Where to Go in the Out-Door Study of British Plants.
Stock ID: 29856
London. Groombridge and Sons. 1870.
8 plates with handcolor, black and white illustrations in-text illustrations, 156 pp, index, 12 mo, gilt embossed decorative cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Ends of spine worn with small tears, corners worn and bumped, rear of backstrip splitting at head and tail, cloth moderately soiled, hinges splitting, two previous owners' names on front endpapers, foxing to a few pages, small ink stain affecting edge only of first several pages including lower edge of first plate. Otherwise plates clean and in very good condtion. Each plate has four small images.
$85.00
HANDCOLORED BOTANICAL PLATES) Catlow, Agnes.
Popular Field Botany; Containing a Familiar and Technical Description of the Plants Most Common to the Various Localities of the British Isles, Adapted to the Study of Either the Artificial or Natural Systems.
Stock ID: 42075
London. Reeve, Benham, and Reeve. 1848.
20 handcolored plates, xxxii + 380 + 9 pages, index, 6 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches, embossed gilt pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Moderate soiling to cover, book has been rebacked with original decorative gilt lettered spine attached, front endpapers replaced, dampstain and bookbinder's label to rear paste-down, plates in very good condition with one loose plate; still a good copy of this quintessential Victorian flora. Each plate is composed of four small handcolored images of plants. A charming work. This edition has an advertising section at the back promoting "Scientific Works printed and published by Reeve, Benham, and Reeve", which includes three additional handcolored plates as samples for other titles: Popular British Algology, Popular British Ornithology, and Popular British Entomology.
$145.00
Henderson, Peter.
Gardening for Profit; A Guide to the Successful Cultivation of the Market and Family Garden. Entirely New and Greatly Enlarged.
Stock ID: 29799
New York. O. Judd Co. 1887.
Black and white illustrations, 376 + 8pp, index, catalogue of O. Judd Co. books, 8vo, embossed cloth-covered boards (hardbound) with gilt decorative spine. Wear to cover extremities with light fraying at head and tail of spine, light dampstaining to page edges, ffep creased, bookplate on front paste-down. Otherwise good condition.
$35.00
HERBAL) Culpeper, Nicholas.
Culpeper's Complete Herbal: Consisting of a Comprehensive Description of Nearly All Herbs with their Medicinal Properties and Directions for Compounding the Medicines Extracted From Them.
Stock ID: 32195
London. W. Foulsham. No date. Facsimile.
Full page color illustrations, 430 pp, indeces, 12 mo, cloth-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Very good in like dustjacket. An attractive reprint edition of this standard herbal.
$24.00
HERBS) Blunt, Wilfrid and Sandra Raphael.
The Illustrated Herbal.
Stock ID: 42211
1994.
Full page color and black and white in-text illustrations, 190pp, index, bibliography, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Light wear to cover extremities, very good clean condition. Contents include: The Manuscript Herbals, The Woodcut Herbals, and The Metal-Engraved Herbals.
$15.00
JAPAN / FORESTRY)
Forestry in Japan. 1960.
Stock ID: 29622
Tokyo. Forestry Agency. 1960
Red, green and black & white illustrations throughout, 63pp, 4to, stiff card wrappers (softbound), Good: small nicks to spine, cover lightly soiled.
$24.00
LILIES) Turrill, W. B.         Stones, Margaret (illus).
A supplement to Elwes' monograph of the genus Lilium. Parts 8 and 9.
Stock ID: 29435
London. The Royal Horticultural Society. 1960(Part VIII). 1962 (Part IX).
TWO PARTS TO THE SUPPLEMENT: Part 8: five colour plates, 21pp, folio (22 x 15"), decorative paper wrappers as issued. Very good (light soiling to covers). Limited edition of 1040 copies (1000 printed in colour collotype plus 40 hand colored). Part 9: five colour plates, 11pp, folio (22 x 15"), decorative paper wrappers as issued. Very good (light soiling to covers, paper of one plate and text are toned). Limited edition of 540 copies (500 printed in colour lithography plus 40 hand colored). These two parts are NOT the handcolored versions. Parts 8 and 9 of the second supplement that was published to Henry John Elwes' monograph on Lilies (published in 1880). In part 8 are five beautiful color plates of lilies, two of which are from North America - Lilium rubescens (southern Oregon, California) and Lilium Michiganense (Canada and Mid west USA). In part 9 are five beautiful color plates of lilies, four of which are from North America - Lilium washingtonianum var. purpurascens (north-western California and Oregon); Lilium pitkinense (California); Lilium Pardalinum var. giganteum (Northern California); Lilium kelleyanum variant (California).
$440.00
LITHOGRAPHS / ZINCOGRAPHS - HANDCOLORED) Harrison, Joseph (conducted by).         Andrews, J. (del).
The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine. January 1848 to December, 1849. TWO VOLUMES.
Stock ID: 42758
London. Whittaker & Co. 1848- 1849. Volume XVI & XVII.
TWO VOLUMES bound in one. 26 lithographed (or zincographed) plates, hand colored, black and white diagrams, marbled endpapers, speckled edges, 332+324pp, index, leather spine and corners with marbled paper covered boards with gilt decorative lettered spine (hardbound). Cover extremities rubbed, front joint cracked; light scattered foxing throughout affecting the plates but not disfigurative, some light offsetting (prominent on two plates - Rhododendron & Picotee), overall good tight condition. The charming illustrations include plates of begonias, dahlias, fuchsias (a strong image of Fuchsia Spectabilis, etc. There is much valuable information about gardening of the period.
$235.00
MEDICINAL PLANTS) Woodville, William.
Medical Botany: Containing Systematic and General Descriptions, with Plates of all the Medicinal Plants, Indigenous and Exotic, Comprehended in the Catalogues of the Materia Medica...Second Edition. Vol. III.
Stock ID: 41421
London. William Phillips. 1810. Second Edition.
80 plates, black and white engravings, edges uncut, 394-632pp, 11 x 8 inches (plates 9 1/2 x 7 1/2), paper covered boards (hardbound). Boards detached from spine, paper loss to majority of spine, Stamford Medical Book Society label to front paste down with a few ink notations, front endpaper missing, three inch tear to lower left edge of dedication page, scattered foxing to text pages and a few plates. OVERALL THE PLATES ARE CLEAN AND BRIGHT. Attractive engravings of various medicinal plants such as Christmas Rose, Common Peony, Hundred-Leaved Rose, Common Quince Tree, Peach Tree, Lemon Tree, Clove Tree, etc., "as Published by the Royal Colleges of Physicians of London and Edinburgh. Together with Most of the Principal Medicinal Plants not included in those Pharmacopeias. Accompanied with a Circumstantial Detail of their Medicinal Effects, And of the Diseases in which they have been Most Successfully Employed" (from title page).
$750.00
MEDICINAL PLANTS) Woodville, William.
Medical Botany: Containing Systematic and General Descriptions, with Plates of all the Medicinal Plants, Indigenous and Exotic, Comprehended in the Catalogues of the Materia Medica...Second Edition. Vol. IV.
Stock ID: 41422
London. William Phillips. 1810. Second Edition.
52 plates, black and white engravings, edges uncut, 633-824pp, index, 11 x 8 inches (plates 9 1/2 x 7 1/2), paper covered boards (hardbound). Binding in poor condition (boards detached from spine, paper loss to majority of spine). Interior in good to very good condition: (Stamford Medical Book Society label to front paste down with a few ink notations), scattered foxing and offsetting to text pages and a few plates. Attractive engravings of various plants with medicinal properties such as the India Rubber or Elastic Resin Tree, Cinnamon-Tree, Nutmeg Tree, Common Mulberry Tree, Common Cultivated Garlic, Florentine Orris, or Iris, Yellow Water Flag (Iris),etc., "as Published by the Royal Colleges of Physicians of London and Edinburgh. Together with Most of the Principal Medicinal Plants not included in those Pharmacopeias. Accompanied with a Circumstantial Detail of their Medicinal Effects, And of the Diseases in which they have been Most Successfully Employed" (from title page). Includes A Catalogue, General Latin Index, and a General Index to the Plates.
$485.00
Morwood, William.
Traveller in a Vanished Landscape. The Life and Times of David Douglas.
Stock ID: 31146
Devon. Readers Union 1974.
Black and white illustrations, full page color maps, 244 pp, bibliography, index, 8vo, cloth-covered boards in pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Very good condition: corners lightly bumped in like dustjacket.
$20.00
MUSHROOMS) Falconer, William.
Mushrooms: How to Grow Them. A Practical Treatise on Mushroom Culture for Profit and Pleasure.
Stock ID: 41552
New York. Orange Judd. 1903.
Black and white illustrations, decorative endpapers, 169pp, index, 7 1/2 x 5 1/8 inches, gilt decorative embossed cloth covered boards with gilt lettered spine (hard bound). Covers a trifle rubbed with faint light soiling to back cover, front endpaper loose, light soiling to a few pages, otherwise tight good condition. A very fresh example of decorative binding, with a gilt picture of mushrooms on the front cover.
$30.00
PEANUT) Jones B.W.
The Peanut Plant. Its Cultivation and Uses.
Stock ID: 35103
New York. Orange Judd. 1896.
Black and white illustrations, 69 + 12 pp, appendices, 7 1/2 x 5 inches, decorative wrappers (softbound). Cover in poor condition with large paper loss to lower fore edge corner of front cover and spine, front cover mostly detached, interior clean. Includes sections on origin and natural history, planting, cultivation, harvesting, marketing, and uses. Appendices include statistics, costs, and "The Peanut Garden of America."
$235.00
Perry Frances.
The Woman Gardener.
Stock ID: 33958
New York. Farrar, Straus & Cudahy. No date. Ca. .
Color frontispiece, black and white illustrations throughout, 384 pp, indexed notes, 8vo, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition. Includes chapters on herb gardens, window boxes and hanging baskets, rock and water gardens, flower arranging, growing vegetables, fruits and flowers, etc.
$10.00
Pratt, Anne. (Revised by Edward Step).
The Flowering Plants Grasses, Sedges & Ferns of Great Britain and Their Allies, The Club Mosses, Horsetails, &c. Volumes I-IV.
Stock ID: 35082
London. Frederick Warne. 1899. New edition revised by Edward Step.
4 volumes, 319 plates (from color wood engravings), 5 brown and white plates, 269, 269, 258 and 215 pp, index, 10 x 6 1/2 inches each, half leather-covered boards (hardbound). Leather very rubbed, 3 hinges cracked, light soiling to a few pages, a bit of pencil marginalia in vol.s 1 and 2, interior in very good condition with plates clean and bright. Many attractive plates including the foxglove, ferns, snap-dragons, orchids, etc.
$645.00
Pratt, Anne. (Revised by Edward Step).         Pratt, Anne (illus).
The Flowering Plants Grasses, Sedges & Ferns of Great Britain and Their Allies the Club Mosses, Horsetails, &c. COMPLETE 12 ISSUES (FOUR VOLUMES) in ORIGINAL WRAPPERS.
Stock ID: 41378
London. Frederick Warne & Co. 1899-1905.
12 ISSUES (4 VOLUMES of 3 parts each). 319 coloured plates, xiii+269 + xii+279 + xi+258 + xi+215pp, 10 x 6 3/4 inches, decorative color stiff card wrappers with color pictorial cover label (softbound). Light wear and soiling to covers, chips to head and tail of spine of a few issues, owner inscription in pencil to front covers, some pages unopened, occasional faint foxing (mainly to outer edges and not affecting images), a few pages loose in Vol.IV Part XI. Overall, very good condition with clean plates. A very scarce issue of a classic set by Anne Pratt in original decorative paper wrappers. This is the revised edition, published in London and New York, of a work originally published in 1851 with color wood engravings (Friedman, Color Printing #65); in the introduction Step states "All the coloured plates have been specially compared for this edition with the carefully hand-coloured originals; and the colour printing has been thereby improved." The plates are indeed bright and crisp in printing (compared to some of the late nineteenth century issues) and most attractive. The images include peonies, orchids, lilies, roses, ferns, etc. Complete set: Vol. I Parts I, II, III, Vol. II Parts IV, V, VI, Vol. III Parts VII, VIII, IX, Vol. IV Parts X, XI, XII. The third part of each volume contains a title page, preface and contents for binding purposes. The final issue, Vol. IV Part XII contains a complete Index to Orders and Genera and a General Index for all twelve issues. Although "Published Fortnightly" appears on the covers, the title page from Vol. I has a date of 1899 while the other three volumes are dated 1905. An exceptional item.
$950.00
REDOUTE) Gager, C, Stuart.
Pierre-Joseph Redoute. Les Roses.
Stock ID: 43981
New York. American Engraving Society. Copyright 1941.
12 color plates, loose in card folder, 16 x 13 inches. Folder worn with faint dampstains and separated along folds; plates in very good to fine condition, two plates have light toning to upper and right edges (outside plate area). This is an exquisitely produced set of reproductions of some of the most lovely of the botanical works of Pierre-Joseph Redoute, printed to closely resemble the original stipple engravings. On the title page it is stated: "Each one of these plates is hand engraved and hand colored by American artists who have specialized in reproducing 18th and 19th century flower and fruit prints. Entire portfolio is produced in the United States of America." They appear to be finely produced examples of the intermingling of traditional and modern printing techniques, complete with faux platemark, but if you can't afford a 19th century Redoute handcolored stipple engraving, they are the next best thing!
$375.00
REDOUTE) Mannering, Eva (Selected and introduced by).
Pierre-Joseph Redoute. Roses 2.
Stock ID: 44721
London. The Ariel Press. Copyright 1956.
24 color plates, 16 x 12 inches, stiff card wrappers with color pictorial dust jacket and glassine wrapper (soft bound). Dust jacket in good condition with some wear to extremities and light soiling - glassine wrapper in fair condition with large paper loss and tears; plates in very good clean condition with soft bump to upper right corner throughout (outside plate area). A selection of the famous rose images painted by Pierre-Joseph Redoute, reproduced with the high-quality printing associated with the Ariel Press. The thick matte paper and the high quality printing mirror the look of the original stipple engravings. The outstanding artistic and botanical talent of Redoute is attested to by the fact that both Queen Marie-Antoinette and, after the French Revolution, Josephine, Empress to Napoleon Bonaparte, patronised him. The images in this selection are chosen from the 170 stipple engravings of paintings of roses in the gardens of Malmaison, published in three large folios from 1817 to 1824. Redoute's images are exceptional in their combination of botanical accuracy and artistic beauty.
$95.00
Richter, H. Davis. (Foreword by Frank Brangwyn).
Floral Art. Decoration and Design.
Stock ID: 27230
London. Batsford for F. Lewis, Essex. 1932.
60 tipped-in color plates with titled tissue guards, 14pp text including introduction, folio (15.5 x 12"), teg, two edges uncut, blue cloth with gilt decorative motif and spine lettering. Overall good condition: spine sunned, fraying at head of spine, corners bumped, light rubbing, light scattered foxing throughout not noticeable on plates, previous owner's name in pencil on ffep and title page. Examples of fine and decorative art with floral motifs, featuring work by artists of the day. A fascinating snapshot of the period.
$275.00
ROSES) Paul, William.
The Rose Garden in Two Divisions. Division I. Embracing the History and Poetry of the Rose, the Formation of the Rosarium... Division II. Containing an Arrangement, in Natural Groups, of the most esteemed varieties of Roses...
Stock ID: 29455
London. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1903. Tenth Edition.
21 tissue guarded chromolithographic plates, black and white plates, xiv+382pp, index, appendices, 4to (12 1/2 x 10 inches), gilt pictorial cloth covered boards (hardbound). A couple of spots to covers, three short splits to the head of the spine and light wear to the tail, tips of front corners bumped and rubbed to expose tips of boards, hinges cracked but still tight, short tear to 3 pages at upper inner gutter, otherwise interior is in fine condition with plates very clean and bright. "The present edition of the ROSE GARDEN has been most carefully and thoughtfully revised, and in part re-written. There are several new plates, many of them from paintings in oil by my daughter, Miss Florence Paul." Sumptuous color plates ( chromolithographs ) of roses in this important work on roses.
$1,250.00
Sanders, T.W.
Kitchen Garden and Allotment. A Simple Guide for Outdoor Cultivation of Potatoes, Vegetables, Mushrooms, Cucumbers, Tomatoes, Small Fruits, etc.
Stock ID: 32082
London. W.H. & L. Collingridge. 1925. Sixth Edition.
Black and white illustrations, 125 pp, index, 12 mo, wrappers with color pictorial cover label (softbound). Good condition: splits up to 1 inch to ends of spine, interior clean. Includes chapters "Soil and Its Treatment", "Preparing Vegetables for Show", "Herbs and How to Grow Them", "Sowing and Planting Tables", etc.
$20.00
Schimpfky, Richard.
Heilpflanzen in Bild und Wort fur jedermann.
Stock ID: 27141
Gera-Untermhaus. Fr. Eugen Kohler. nd. Ca. 1880-1890.
82 chromolithographic plates, unpag, index, 7.5" x 5.5", pictorial cloth boards, gilt lettering. Generally good condition: wear to edges of boards with a little fraying on one edge of back cover, area of discoloration on front cover, hinges starting to split, ffep missing, top 1" of title page cut off, previous owner's small stamped name in several places, light dampstaining at edges of first and last couple of pages, interior generally clean and bright. Descriptions of 92 plants each attractively depicted on a chromolithographic plate (mostly one to a plate, but a few with two different plants on one plate).
$165.00
SEASONS - SPRING)         Chamberlain, J. (engraved by). Jean Baptiste Monnoyer (after).
Spring Flowers (after Jean Baptiste Mannoyer) .
Stock ID: 41266
London. Frost V. Reed Ltd. Copyright 1947.
Mezzotint, image plate area 21 1/2 x 16 inches on sheet size 27 1/4 x 20 inches. Publisher's blindstamp at lower left, single pinhole in each corner (well outside image area), light adhesive tape along verso of upper edge (not affecting image). Very good condition. An attractive vintage mezzotint by Joseph Chamberlain after a painting by Jean Baptiste Monnoyer (1636 - 1699) showing a still life floral arrangement in an ornate vase. A rich impression, with the colorful flowers standing out against the dark classical background.
$225.00
STRAWBERRIES) Fuller, Andrew S.
The Illustrated Strawberry Culturist.
Stock ID: 35126
New York. Orange Judd. 1910.
Black and white illustrations, decorative endpapers, 59 pp, index, 7 1/4 x 5 inches, cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering (hardbound). Very good condition. Continued from title page, "Containing the History, Sexuality, Field and Garden Culture of Strawberries, Forcing or Pot Culture, How to Grow from Seed, Hybridizing, and All Other Information Necessary to Enable Everybody to Raise Their Own Strawberries; Together with a Description of New Varieties and a List of the Best of the Old Sorts".
$24.00
STRAWBERRIES) Pardee, R. G.
A Complete Manual for the Cultivation of the Strawberry; with a Description of the Best Varieties.
Stock ID: 35128
New York. C. M. Saxton & Co. 1856. Third Revised Edition.
Black and white illustrations, 157 + 10 pages, 7 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches, embossed decorative cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Light soiling to cover and rubbing to extremities, small punctures to first few pages, light soiling to a few pages, rear blank mostly torn out, 1 x 4 inch loss to rear free endpaper, still a good, tight copy. Continued from the title page, "Also, Notices of the Raspberry, Blackberry, Cranberry, Currant, Gooseberry, and Grape; With Directions for their Cultivation, and the Selection of the Best Varieties".
$60.00
TREES - WESTERN UNITED STATES) Nuttall, Thomas.         Nuttall. T. (illus).
The North American Sylva; or, a Description of the Forest Trees of the United States, Canada, and Nova Scotia, not described in the work of F. Andrew Michaux, and containing all the Forest Trees Discovered in the Rocky Mountains, the Territory of Oregon,
Stock ID: 41851
Philadelphia. D. Rice & A.N. Hart. 1859.
THREE VOLUMES BOUND IN TWO. 121 handcolored lithographs with tissue guards, 207 + 215 pp, all edges gilt, 11 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches, decorative embossed leather with raised spine, gilt spine lettering. Light wear and scuffing to extremities of binding, scattered light foxing to text pages, front hinge of one volume has a short crack but still very firm, light abrasion to front pastedown from removal of a bookplate. One plate has a light mark in the top left margin, a very few plates have one or two very light foxing spots, but overall the plates are particularly clean and bright. Overall a most attractive set. This is the continuation by American botanist Thomas Nuttall of the three volume work North American Sylva by Francois Andre Michaux with illustrations by P.J. Redoute and Pancrace Bessa, the original French edition of which was published between 1810 and 1813. The present work (three volumes in two) was first issued as a separate publication in 1849, and then issued in a set with the earlier Michaux work; the volumes offered here are the two Nuttall volumes from that combined set, and are marked on the spine: IV, Nuttall I and V, Nuttall II. As the title makes clear "containing all the forest trees discovered in the Rocky Mountains, the Territory of Oregon, down to the shores of the Pacific, and into the confines of California, as well as in various parts of the United States" this volume is rich in the flora of the western United States and is of particular interest to residents of the West Coast. There is a section of conifers including American Cembra Pine, Prickly-Coned Pine, Gigantic Pine, Douglas's Spruce Fir, Menzies's Spruce Fir, Decorated Silver Fir, Leafy-Coned Silver Fir, Fraser's Balsam Fir. Other examples include the Californian Horse-Chestnut, Californian Box Elder, and examples from elsewhere that were not included in the Michaux work such as the Papaw Tree, Wild Orange Tree and Florida Torch-Wood. Nuttall's significant contribution to North American botany is attested to in both the text descriptions and the beautiful lithographic plates of this work. The title pages note that the Nuttall volume I is "the fourth volume of Michaux and Nuttall's North American Sylva" and Volume II is "the fifth volume..."
$2,250.00
VAN SPAENDONCK) Blunt, Wilfred (edited by).         Spaendonck, Gerard van (illus).
Flowers Drawn From Nature. Reproduced from the 1800 Folio Fleurs Dessinees D'Apres Nature.
Stock ID: 37361
Sussex. Leslie Urquhart Press. 1957.
16 color plates + 16 pages, 20 1/2 x 13 3/4 inches, paper-covered boards with cloth spine and gilt cover label in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Bookplate to front pastedown, bottom fore edge and top spine corner moderately bumped throughout, otherwise plates in fine condition, dustjacket lightly soiled and very edgeworn with small paper losses at edges. A collection of stunning illustrations of classic flowers including the poppy, rose and tulip. From the dustjacket: "About the year 1800 there was published in Paris a folio of flower paintings from the botanical works of Gerard van Spaendonck, Peintre du Roi, master of Redoute and one of the greatest botanical painters of all time. The folio, entitled Fleurs dessinees d'apres Nature, was the only volume ever published of the master's work and the reproductions in this book have been taken from the original folio. The plates were made by K.G. Lohse of Frankfurt and have been printed in eight colour litho-offset."
$185.00
Westveld, R.H.
Applied Silviculture in the United States.
Stock ID: 26167
Ann Arbor. Edwards Brothers. 1936.
B/w ills, vi + 415pp, index, 4to, cloth, boards discolored, good to very good condition.
$15.00
Wickson, Edward J.
The California Vegetables in Garden and Field.
Stock ID: 25553
San Francisco. Pacific Rural Press. 1913.
Few b/w photo ills, 326pp, index, 8vo (24x16cm), cloth, corners bumped, little rubbing to spine, good.
$22.00
WILD FLOWERS) Moore, Thomas.         Fitch, W. (drawn and lithographed by).
British Wild Flowers. Familiarly Described in the Four Seasons. For the Use of Beginners and Amateurs. A New Edition of The Field Botanist's Companion"
Stock ID: 27631
London. Reeve & Co. 1867.
Handcolored plates, xxvii+424pp+24plates, 8 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches, index, decorative gilt cloth covered boards with gilt lettered spine (hardbound). Covers a trifle worn, pastedowns lightly soiled, foxing to front endpaper and half title, otherwise very good clean condition. This Victorian natural history book features a particularly bright gilt illustration of a bouquet of flowers on the front cover and includes 24 attractive hand colored lithographs by Walter Fitch with 4 plants per sheet, each with a facing text page displaying names and page location within book. Contents are arranged according to season: Spring Flowers, Summer Flowers, Autumn Flowers and Fruits, Winter Flowers and Fruits, Glossary and Index. Also includes a laid in newspaper clipping from 1907 "The Names of Flowers".
$185.00
WILD FLOWERS) Wilkinson, Lady.         Berrington (illus).
Weeds and Wild Flowers: Their Uses, Legends, and Literature.
Stock ID: 41862
London. John Van Voorst. 1858.
12 hand colored engravings, black and white in-text wood engravings, top edge gilt, two edges partially uncut, x+421pp, index, 7 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, cloth covered boards with gilt lettered spine (hardbound). Cover extremities lightly rubbed with a couple of small soiled spots; inscription to front endpaper, light soiling to a few pages, otherwise very good condition. Exquisite hand colored plates by Mrs. Berrington such as the Sea Bind-Weed, Periwinkle, Naked Flowering Crocus, etc. The woodcuts are from the "Dictionaire Elementaire de Botanique" of M. Emile Le Maout.
$165.00
WOOD ENGRAVED PLATES) Coleman, W.S.
Our Woodlands, Heaths, and Hedges. A Popular Description of Trees, Shrubs, Wild Fruits, etc. with Notices of their Insect Inhabitants.
Stock ID: 29800
London. George Routledge and Sons. No date. Circa 1890.
8 color wood engraved plates, black and white in-text illustrations, viii + 198pp, index, 16mo, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Overall good condition: cloth mottled, a few pages foxed, edge tears on a few pages up to 3/4 inch, one repaired neatly with tape, one page has 1 3/4 x 1/2 inch and 1/2 x 1/4 inch paper loss not affecting text (carelessly opened). One of the Victorian popular natural history works with beautiful color plates.
$50.00
WOOD ENGRAVINGS) Pratt, Anne.         Pratt, Anne (illus).
Wild Flowers.
Stock ID: 40979
London. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1857. Vol. II.
Color wood engravings, viii + 195pp, 5 3/4 x 4 1/2 inches, decorative embossed cloth covered boards (hardbound). cover corners bumped, spine faded and split along left edge with a few short tears to head and tail, owner inscription on front free endpaper, text block starting to split at a few areas but still well attached, light occasional foxing, a few pages starting to come loose, overall in clean condition with bright plates. This charming example of Victorian book publishing features numerous color plates of flowers by Anne Pratt including Pansy, Early Purple Orchis, Stinking Iris, etc. each followed by text information.
$85.00
Join Our Mailing List

related subjects