SEARCH
![]() |
Cotton, B. (illus) Amaryllis. Stock ID: 40159 London. Horticultural Society of London. Ca. 1822. Engraving, printed in color with added handcolor, sheet 15 x 11 inches, centrefold as issued. Title trimmed from lower edge. An exquisite antique botanical print of a pink and white amaryllis from the "Transactions of the Horticultural Society." A notable feature of this publication was its pioneering use of steel (as opposed to copper) for the engraved illustrations after 1820. A number of artists and engravers were involved in the production of the different engravings, but in all instances these are exceptionally beautiful images skilfully rendered by a combination of different techniques including engraving, mezzotint, aquatint and stipple, colored a la poupee and by hand. There is great subtlety to the coloring, giving a most realistic effect. [Dunthorne, #142]. |
$425.00 |
![]() |
Weddell (engraved by). Calochortus macrocarpus. Stock ID: 33353 London. Horticultural Society of London. Ca. 1830. Engraving, hand colored, sheet 11 x 8 1/2 inches. Edges just touching image at top and left sides, tiny chip at lower left corner, clean and bright. This is plate 8 from Volume VII of the "Transactions of the Horticultural Society". A notable feature of this publication was its pioneering use of steel (as opposed to copper) for the engraved illustrations after 1820. A number of artists and engravers were involved in the production of the engravings, but in all cases these are exceptionally beautiful images skilfully rendered by a combination of different techniques including engraving, mezzotint, aquatint and stipple, colored a la poupee and by hand. Shows 3 large purple flowers with many botanical details at bottom. There is a great subtlety to the coloring of leaves. [Dunthorne, #142]. |
$235.00 |
![]() |
1 Leptosiphon androsaceus. 2 Leptosiphon densiflorus. 3 Gilia tricolor. Stock ID: 33363 London. Horticultural Society of London. 1835. Engraving, hand colored, sheet 11 x 8 1/2 inches. Very good condition; sheet has been cropped at left and right edges affecting printed information at top right and lower left but not affecting image. This is a plate from the "Transactions of the Horticultural Society". A notable feature of this publication was its pioneering use of steel (as opposed to copper) for the engraved illustrations after 1820. A number of artists and engravers were involved in the production of the engravings, but in all cases these are exceptionally beautiful images skilfully rendered by a combination of different techniques including engraving, mezzotint, aquatint and stipple, colored a la poupee and by hand. There is a great subtlety to the coloring of leaves, the deep green of the upper leaves contrasting with the delicacy of the under-leaf green. [Dunthorne, #142]. |
$285.00 |
![]() |
Barclay, G. (engraved by). Achimenes longiflora. Stock ID: 33357 London. Horticultural Society of London. Ca. 1842. Engraving, hand colored, sheet 11 x 8 1/2 inches. Sheet is cropped into image at left edge, otherwise very good condition. This is from the "Transactions of the Horticultural Society". A notable feature of this publication was its pioneering use of steel (as opposed to copper) for the engraved illustrations after 1820. A number of artists and engravers were involved in the production of the engravings, but in all cases these are exceptionally beautiful images skilfully rendered by a combination of different techniques including engraving, mezzotint, aquatint and stipple, colored a la poupee and by hand. This image appears to have been engraved by G. Barclay. There is a great subtlety to the coloring. [Dunthorne, #142]. |
$325.00 |
![]() |
APPLE)
The Alexander Apple. Stock ID: 33367 London. Horticultural Society of London. No date. Ca. 1820. Engraving, printed in color with added hand coloring, sheet 11 x 8 inches. Small spot at lower centre well outside image, scattered very light soiling, generally very good. This is plate XXVIII** from Volume 2 of the "Transactions of the Horticultural Society". A notable feature of this publication was its pioneering use of steel (as opposed to copper) for the engraved illustrations after 1820. A number of artists and engravers were involved in the production of the different engravings, but in all instances these are exceptionally beautiful images skilfully rendered by a combination of different techniques including engraving, mezzotint, aquatint and stipple, colored a la poupee and by hand. There is great subtlety to the coloring, giving a most realistic effect. [Dunthorne, #142]. |
$225.00 |
![]() |
CHRYSANTHEMUM)
Hooker, W. (illus). 1. The Early Crimson Chrysanthemum. 2. The Large Quilled Orange Chrysanthemum. Stock ID: 33354 London. Horticultural Society of London. Ca. 1824. Engraving, hand colored, sheet 11 x 8 1/2 inches. Right edge trimmed so that plate # and part of name of engraver missing, top and left edges about 1/8 inch from iage, tiny chip at lower left corner, couple of pinprick-sized spots at lower left of image, but overall a vibrant, clean image. This is from Volume V of the "Transactions of the Horticultural Society". A notable feature of this publication was its pioneering use of steel (as opposed to copper) for the engraved illustrations after 1820. A number of artists and engravers were involved in the production of the engravings, but in all cases these are exceptionally beautiful images skilfully rendered by a combination of different techniques including engraving, mezzotint, aquatint and stipple, colored a la poupee and by hand. This image appears to have been drawn by the renowned botanist William Jackson Hooker ("W. Hooker 1822" at lower left). There is a great subtlety to the coloring of leaves, the deep green of the upper leaves contrasting with the delicacy of the under-leaf green. [Dunthorne, #142]. |
$325.00 |
![]() |
CHRYSANTHEMUM)
Hooker, W. (illus). The Quilled-flamed yellow Chrysanthemum. Stock ID: 33358 London. Horticultural Society of London. Ca. 1821. Engraving, printed in color with additional hand color, sheet 11 x 8 1/2 inches. Light soiling to left edge, cropped close to image on left edge, otherwise very good condition. This is plate XIV from Volume IV of the "Transactions of the Horticultural Society". A notable feature of this publication was its pioneering use of steel (as opposed to copper) for the engraved illustrations after 1820. A number of artists and engravers were involved in the production of the engravings, but in all cases these are exceptionally beautiful images skilfully rendered by a combination of different techniques including engraving, mezzotint, aquatint and stipple, colored a la poupee and by hand. This image appears to have been both drawn and engraved by the renowned botanist William Jackson Hooker ("Drawn & Engraved by W. Hooker" at lower left). There is a great subtlety to the coloring of leaves, the deep green of the upper leaves contrasting with the delicacy of the under-leaf green. [Dunthorne, #142]. |
$285.00 |
![]() |
CHRYSANTHEMUM)
Smith, E.D. (illus). Semi-double Quilled Orange Chrysanthemum. Small Yellow Chrysanthemum. Stock ID: 33360 London. Horticultural Society of London. Ca. 1824. Engraving, printed in color with additional hand color, sheet 11 x 8 1/2 inches. Sheet cropped close to image at left edge affecting title, very light soiling, otherwise very good condition. This is plate XVII from Volume V of the "Transactions of the Horticultural Society". A notable feature of this publication was its pioneering use of steel (as opposed to copper) for the engraved illustrations after 1820. A number of artists and engravers were involved in the production of the engravings, but in all cases these are exceptionally beautiful images skilfully rendered by a combination of different techniques including engraving, mezzotint, aquatint and stipple, colored a la poupee and by hand. This image appears to have been drawn by E.D. Smith and engraved by W. Say.. There is a great subtlety to the coloring of leaves, the deep green of the upper leaves contrasting with the delicacy of the under-leaf green. [Dunthorne, #142]. |
$285.00 |
![]() |
CHRYSANTHEMUM)
Hooker, W. (illus). Chrysanthemum Indicum flore pleno. Stock ID: 33351 London. Horticultural Society of London. 1821. Engraving, printed in color with additional hand color, sheet 11 x 8 1/2 inches. Light toning at two edges, otherwise very good condition. This is plate XIII from Volume IV of the "Transactions of the Horticultural Society". A notable feature of this publication was its pioneering use of steel (as opposed to copper) for the engraved illustrations after 1820. A number of artists and engravers were involved in the production of the engravings, but in all cases these are exceptionally beautiful images skilfully rendered by a combination of different techniques including engraving, mezzotint, aquatint and stipple, colored a la poupee and by hand. This image appears to have been both drawn and engraved by the renowned botanist William Jackson Hooker ("W. Hooker fecit 1821" at lower left). There is a great subtlety to the coloring of leaves, the deep green of the upper leaves contrasting with the delicacy of the under-leaf green. [Dunthorne, #142]. |
$235.00 |
![]() |
PEAR)
The Seckle Pear. Stock ID: 33365 London. Horticultural Society of London. No date. Ca. 1820. Engraving, hand colored, sheet 11 x 8 inches. Short tear at upper edge, well outside image and to just about same level at the volume information. Otherwise very clean and bright. This is plate IX from Volume 3 of the "Transactions of the Horticultural Society". A notable feature of this publication was its pioneering use of steel (as opposed to copper) for the engraved illustrations after 1820. A number of artists and engravers were involved in the production of the different engravings, but in all instances these are exceptionally beautiful images skilfully rendered by a combination of different techniques including engraving, mezzotint, aquatint and stipple, colored a la poupee and by hand. There is great subtlety to the coloring, giving a most realistic effect. [Dunthorne, #142]. |
$225.00 |