oldimprints.com
Antique Maps Collectible Books Vintage Magazines Ephemera Antique Prints


Australia & Tasmania.
Stock ID: 27084
Chicago. Cram. No date. Ca.1885.
Map, printed color, 10" x 13" including decorative border, narrow right margin, tiny chip at left edge and a couple of tiny edge tears at top edge all outside image area; generally very good condition. Considerable detail of settlement and railroads. No Northern Territory - the whole of the central portion of the continent from north to south is South Australia.
$28.00
AGRICULTURE - SUGAR)
Queensland Sugar Industry. New Edition 1913.
Stock ID: 35015
Brisbane. The Government Intelligence and Tourist Bureau. 1913.
Full page and in-text black and white ilustrations throughout, foldout color map inside rear cover, 172 pp. 8 x 5 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Good condition: moderately cocked, pencil initials at top of front cover, pages creased at top fore edge corners throughout, map in very good condition. Includes foldout color map of Queensland with the four sugar districts shown in green, 1912 statistics; area under cane, amount of sugar manufactured, etc. and a list of sugar mills, refineries and distilleries.
$95.00
AUSTRALIA - NEW SOUTH WALES NAUTICAL CHART)
Australia - East Coast. Port Jackson Including Sydney Harbour.
Stock ID: 45236
London. British Admiralty. Map copyright 1890. Corrected to 1961.
Large rolled map, 28 x 55 inches, two vertical fold lines; occasional light soiling, faint soiling to verso. This map was a working map on board ship, and there are some pencil plottings and ink notations. SILVER MAGNETS SECURING THE MAP ARE PICTURED IN THE DIGITAL IMAGE, but not part of the map. Number 1069 of the series of British Admiralty hydrographic charts of the world, a nautical chart with relief shown by hachures, spot heights and bathymetric soundings. There are many small reefs depicted. The area charted is from Hunters Hill in the upper left to Waverley in the lower right. Includes inset map: North and Middle Harbours.
$145.00
AUSTRALIA - QUEENSLAND NAUTICAL CHART)
Australia. Coral Sea and Great Barrier Reefs. Showing the Inner and Outer routes to Torres Strait. Sheet 1.
Stock ID: 45067
London. British Admiralty. Map copyright 1860. Corrected to 1925, with date
Large rolled map, 27 1/2 x 52 inches, two vertical fold lines; split at the lower end of one fold to neat line, occasional light soiling, one purple ink spot at lower right, soiling to verso. This map was a working map on board ship, and there are some pencil plottings and ink notations. SILVER MAGNETS SECURING THE MAP ARE PICTURED IN THE DIGITAL IMAGE, but not part of the map. Number 2763 of the series of British Admiralty hydrographic charts of the world, a nautical chart with relief shown by hachures, spot heights and bathymetric soundings. There are many small reefs depicted. The area charted is from Grafton to Bundaberg.
$125.00
AUSTRALIA - MELBOURNE)
Hobson's Bay, River Yarra and Melbourne. # 624.
Stock ID: 32791
U.S. Navy Hydrographic Office. 1936. This is an Emergency Reproduction of a B.A.
Chart, folded as issued, sheet measures approx. 42 x 28 inches. Two short edge tears else fine condition. Parts of Williamstown, North Williamstown, Footscray, South Melbourne and the area of Spencer Street Station and Victoria Dock are mapped with street names etc. The chart marks depths in fathoms and various natural and man-made features around the harbour.
$75.00
AUSTRALIA - MELBOURNE)         Prout, S. (illus). Engraved by C. Cousen.
South Bank of the Yarra, Near Melbourne.
Stock ID: 38009
London. Virtue & Co. Ca. 1858.
Engraving with modern handcolor, image 4 3/4 x 7 inches on sheet 8 x 10 1/2 inches. Very good condition. Moire pattern is on image only, not on print.
$55.00
AUSTRALIA - MELBOURNE)
Official Guide to Tourist Accommodation in the Queen City of the South. Melbourne & Suburban Hotel, Guest, and Boarding House Guide.
Stock ID: 43305
Melbourne. Victorian Railways Advertising Division. 1927.
Booklet, black and white photo illustrations, 96pp, index, 4 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers (softbound). Covers a trifle worn with a couple of soft creases and short edge tears to back cover; interior in very good clean condition with occasional soft creases to pages. This vintage booklet features pages of advertisements for hotels, banks, and other businesses found in Melbourne, Australia, plus a listing of rates and accomondations for various hotels and boarding houses. Includes "Street Map of Melbourne" and map of The Environs...
$95.00
AUSTRALIA - MURRAY RIVER)
The Murray River Passengers' Guide Book.
Stock ID: 40774
Murray Shipping Limited. 1922.
Booklet, black and white photo illustrations and folding map, 30pp, 11 x 5 inches, stiff card wrappers (softbound). Soft creases to cover, interior in very good condition. This vintage guide book to the Murray River, "The Nile of Australia", includes a small untitled map of Australia from Adelaide to Melbourne showing Rivers and Railways.
$135.00
AUSTRALIA - NEW SOUTH WALES - NAUTICAL CHART)
Australia - East Coast. Plans in New South Wales. Approaches to Port Kembla. Botany Bay. Catherine Hill Bay. Kiama Harbour. Wollongong Harbour.
Stock ID: 45063
London. British Admiralty. Map copyright 1944. Corrected to 1958. With ink a
Large rolled map, single vertical fold line, 27 x 40 inches. This map was a working map on board ship, and there are some pencil plottings and notations plus revision made in ink. Number 1023 of the series of British Admiralty hydrographic charts of the world, a nautical chart with relief shown by hachures, spot heights and bathymetric soundings. The scale of the two large charts is 1:25,000, the remaining three are 1:7,500.
$95.00
AUSTRALIA - NEW SOUTH WALES - NORTH COAST)
North Coast. New South Wales Australia. For the Tourist.
Stock ID: 40768
Sydney. New South Wales Government Tourist Bureau. 1940.
Color pictographic / pictorial map, text and black and white photo illustrations on verso, 16 x 27 1/4 folding to pamphlet 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. Owner inscription in pencil on verso, two pin sized holes at fold intersections. Very good condition. This lively vintage map spans the coastline from Port Macquarie to Cooloon.
$135.00
AUSTRALIA - NEW SOUTH WALES)
Souvenir of Manly, New South Wales.
Stock ID: 37380
No date. Ca.1910?
BOOKLET, black and white photo illustrations throughout with green and white pictorial borders, black and white fold out panoramic photo illustration (5 x 34 1/2 inches), unpaginated, 5 3/4 x 9 inches, gilt lettered pictorial wrappers. Text block detached from the wrappers, otherwise very good condition with light wear to extremities of cover. The star of this booklet is the panoramic view of the Sydney harbor, looking from the city in the direction of Manly, with Circular Quay to the right hand side of the image (no Sydney Opera House!) and stretching inland to Miller's Point. In the smaller pictures are featured images of beaches, steamers, notable views and buildings. No date but there are pictures of street scenes with no cars, just trolley cars.
$110.00
AUSTRALIA - NEW SOUTH WALES)
New South Wales.
Stock ID: 28204
London. Collins. nd. [1896].
Map, printed color, 9 x 11.5 ", with a single small foxing spot at the lower left corner and faint pencil marks under title, otherwise very good condition. Map of Queensland on verso.
$24.00
AUSTRALIA - PERTH)
Visitor's Guide to Perth and Suburbs.
Stock ID: 43361
Perth. Government Tourist Bureau. No date. Ca. 1929?
Booklet, black and white photo illustrations, color folding tipped in street map 16 3/4 x 15 3/4 inches, 55pp, index, 7 1/4 x 5 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers (softbound). Covers softly rubbed and a trifle soiled; interior in very good condition. MISSING Panorma of Perth fold out. Map has a few faint foxed spots and 3 inch separation at upper left fold. This vintage booklet features information on Perth's Beaches, Banks, Churches, Parks and Gardens, Racecourses, Railways, Shipping Companies, Theatres, Tramways, etc. Street map "Perth and Suburban Districts Showing Tramway Routes" includes Osborne Park in the upper left, Bayswater in the upper right, Victoria Park in the lower right and Melville Water at the lower left.
$85.00
AUSTRALIA - QUEENSLAND - NAUTICAL CHART)
Australia - East Coast. Hope Islands to Turtle Group with the Adjacent Barrier Reefs.
Stock ID: 45066
London. British Admiralty. Map copyright 1891. Corrected to 1952. With ink a
Large rolled map, two horizontal fold lines, sheet size 49 1/2 x 28 inches. This map was a working map on board ship, and there are some pencil plottings and notations. Number 2923 of the series of British Admiralty hydrographic charts of the world, a nautical chart with relief shown by hachures, spot heights and bathymetric soundings. The scale is 1:146,800. There are many small reefs depicted, as far north as Crescent reef. There is a profile of the "Rounded Hill in line with Sth C. Bedford 264 leads clear of Lark Reef" at the right edge.
$65.00
AUSTRALIA - QUEENSLAND - NAUTICAL CHART)
Cape Grafton to Hope Islands with the Adjacent Barrier Reefs.
Stock ID: 45051
London. British Admiralty. Map copyright 1892. Corrected to 1957.
Large rolled map, single horizontal fold line, 40 1/4 x 27 1/2 inches. This map was a working map on board ship, and there are some pencil plottings and notations. Number 2924 of the series of British Admiralty hydrographic charts of the world, a nautical chart with relief shown by hachures, spot heights and bathymetric soundings. The scale is 1:145,000. There are many small reefs depicted, as far north as the lower end of Cairns reef. There is an elevation of the "Appearance of the Land from Cruiser Pass" at the right edge.
$65.00
AUSTRALIA - SYDNEY)
General View of Sydney, New South Wales.
Stock ID: 44261
London. The Illustrated London News. 08-31- 1861.
Single page wood engraving from the August 31, 1861 issue of The Illustrated London News, image approximately 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches on sheet size 10 1/2 x 16 inches. Very soft crease at upper right corner, very good, clean condition. An expansive view of the settlement, with many ships in the harbor.
$125.00
AUSTRALIA - TALLIS MAP)
Australia.
Stock ID: 30502
London. The London Printing and Publishing Company. No date. Ca.1850.
Map, outline hand color, 10 x 12 3/4 inches including decorative border. Very good condition, with NO CENTREFOLD. A fascinating map, here with "North Australia" taking up the area above South Australia and New South Wales (no Queensland), and with a long and winding Lake Torrens in South Australia. Illustrations drawn by J. Marchant & engraved by J.B. Allen. Map drawn and engraved by J. Rapkin. Includes illustrations of Australian parrots and cockatoo, kangaroos, "Natives of Australia Felix", "Natives of the Tribe of Bogan" and a view of Sydney.
$445.00
AUSTRALIA - TASMANIA)
Tasmania or Van Diemen's Land.
Stock ID: 29533
London. Bacon's Geographical Establishment. No Date. Ca.1880.
Map, handcolored, 17 x 12 inches, centrefold. Very good condition. Detailed and attractively colored map.
$65.00
AUSTRALIA - VICTORIA)
Whitehead's New Map of Victoria. 1869. Map title: Whitehead's Map of Victoria, with Alphabetical Key, 1869.
Stock ID: 42400
E. Whitehead & Co. 1869.
Engraved map with hand color, linen backing, 15 1/2 x 22 1/2 inches on sheet size 20 x 29 1/2 inches folding as issued into 7 x 4 1/2 inch gilt lettered cloth-covered boards. Covers worn with light soiling and fading, owner inscription in pencil on verso of map. Map has light soiling and foxing (mainly on verso and outer margins), a few short edge tears and areas of paper loss to left edge (outside map area), tiny area of paper loss at one fold intersection (lower left, with no text loss) otherwise good condition. A detailed map of the state with an alphabetical index of towns around three sides. The paper loss in the left margin does not affect the index. The map would display very well and is full of interesting information, such as areas marked "gold," "country under water," "thickly wooded country," Electric Telegraph route, and Mail Road to Sydney.
$325.00
AUSTRALIA - VICTORIA)
Victoria.
Stock ID: 28207
London. Collins. nd. [1896].
Map, printed color, 9 x 11.5 ", with a single foxing spot on lower right corner, otherwise very good condition. Maps of Tasmania, Hobart, and Western and Southern Australia on verso.
$24.00
AUSTRALIA / NEW ZEALAND)         Weller, E. (drawn and engraved by).
Australia and New Zealand.
Stock ID: 31960
Glasgow. Blackie. nd. [1859].
Map, outline hand color, centrefold, 13 x 19 3/4 inches, 1 inch split to bottom of centrefold, child's pencil drawings on verso of sheet not visible from front of sheet except for very light indentation in a few places, faint dampstaining to margins. From The Imperial Atlas by W.G. Blackie. Includes small inset map of Torres Strait. A most attractive and detailed mapping.
$95.00
AUSTRALIA)         Bartholomew, J. (engraved and drawn by).
Western Australia / South Australia / North Australia / Tasmania or Van Diemen's Land.
Stock ID: 31962
Glasgow. Blackie. nd. [1859].
Four maps on a double page sheet, each map with outline hand-color, centrefold, approx. 13 x 20 inches, child's pen and pencil drawing on verso of sheet not visible from front, faint offset to top right map, faint dampstaining to margins. From The Imperial Atlas by W.G. Blackie. The whole of Tasmania is mapped in detail; only portions of the other areas are mapped.
$65.00
AUSTRALIA)
Australia.
Stock ID: 26767
NY. J.H. Colton. Copyright 1855. [1856].
Map with original hand-color, 13 x 16in (33 x 40cm) including decorative border, very good condition with particularly wide borders (1.5in).
$155.00
AUSTRALIA)
Australia.
Stock ID: 28205
London. Collins. nd. [1896].
Map, printed color, 9 x 11.5 ", light spotting in lower left corner, otherwise very good condition. Includes four 1.5 x 2" inset maps of the environs of Melbourne, Adelaide, Brisbane, and Sydney. Physical map of Australia on verso. The Northern Territory is marked as "Northern Territory of South Australia".
$24.00
AUSTRALIA)
Australia Land of Surprises.
Stock ID: 33110
Autralian National Travel Association. 1938.
PAMPHLET, 9 x 4 inches, unfolding to sheet 17 x 16 inches, black and white photo illustrationst, fine condition. Includes information about sightseeing, "flora and fauna", sports, etc. Cover illustration is a black and white photo montage featuring aborigines, a waterfall, lyre bird, kangaroo, bather and caves.
$20.00
AUSTRALIA)
Australia.
Stock ID: 34995
O. W. Gray. [1876].
Map, handcolored, 12 x 15 inches. A few short edge tears well outside of image, light foxing to margins, otherwise very good condition.
$145.00
AUSTRALIA)
Robinson's Road Map of Northern Territory. Map title: Northern Territory Raod Map.
Stock ID: 43365
H. E. C. Robinson Pty. Ltd. No date. Ca.
Large black and white road map, 37 1/2 x 28 inches on sheet size 39 3/4 x 30 inches folding as issued into stiff card folder, 8 x 4 1/2 inches. A few short edge tears, faint soiling and ink notation to folder; map in very good clean condition with small faint ink circle at lower margin of map and one inch separation at right lower fold (just entering neat line). This vintage map covers the area of the Gulf of Carpentaria in the upper right, the Simpson Desert in the lower right, Mann Ranges in the lower left and the Timor Sea in the upper left.
$75.00
AUSTRALIA)
A. A. Road Map of South Australia. Map title: A. A. Road Map of South Australia. No. 2 Southern.
Stock ID: 43366
No date. Ca. 1950s. Second Edition.
Color road map 26 1/2 x 20 inches on sheet size 29 x 22 1/2 inches folding as issued to 7 3/4 x 4 1/2 inches. Very good condition with some soft creases from folding. An attractive road map of Southern Australia with an inset map of Kangaroo Island in the lower left corner. Includes Adelaide in the upper left, Korah Bore in the upper right and Mt. gambier in the lower right.
$48.00
AUSTRALIA)         Prout, S. (illus). Engraved by H. Bibby..
Harpers Hill, Hunter River.
Stock ID: 38010
London, Virtue & Co. Ca. 1858.
Engraving with modern handcolor, image 4 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches on sheet 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches. Very good condition. Moire pattern is on image only, not on print.
$55.00
AUSTRALIA)         Clarke, Maud U. (illus).
Sketches in the "Back" Country, Australia.
Stock ID: 41655
New York. Harper's Weekly. 11-10- 1888.
Single page black and white wood engraving, 11 1/2 x 9 inches on sheet size 16 x 11 inches, accompanying article in lower margin. Very good condition. Includes five images: "Mail-Coach Bogged on the Plains", "Swimming Cattle Over a River", "Brumbig (Wild Horse) Hunting on the Moony, Queensland", "Cattle Drovers' Camp" and "Interior of a Wool Shed in the Shearing Season" with article: The Home of the Australian Cow-Boy.
$35.00
FIJI)
Life and Scenery in Fiji.
Stock ID: 28854
London. The Graphic. 09-04- 1875.
Single page b/w wood engraving consisting of two partial page views, 11.75 x 8.75", very good condition: a little soft creasing to lower right corner. Views are : 1. A Meke-Meke at Levuka. 2. The Island of Ovalau.
$25.00
NEW CALEDONIA)
Pocket Guide to New Caledonia.
Stock ID: 33095
Washington, D.C. War and Navy Departments. 1943.
BOOKLET, blue black and white illustrations, maps including double page map, 58 pp, 5 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition. Includes lists of useful words and phrases.
$18.00
NEW CALEDONIA) Reichenbach, Sidney.
Lot of NINE items including 5 photos; All you want to know about New Caledonia. Illustrated edition. / Guide and Souvenir of Noumea.
Stock ID: 30977
Sydney W.C. Penfold & Co. 1942.
LOT OF 9 ITEMS. 1. "All you want to know about New Caledonia", 24 page booklet with photo illustrations (TWO COPIES). 2. "Guide and Souvenir Of Noumea": 2 black and white folding maps of the town in paper wrapper cover, 3. "Souvenir of New-Caledonia" card with 5 unmarked New Caledonia stamps; plus a total of 5 black and white photos of native New Caledonians. Very good condition: light soiling to booklet wrappers.
$110.00
NEW GUINEA - WORLD WAR II)
Newsmap for the Armed Forces. 225th Week of the War - 107th Week of U.S. Participation. Monday, January 3, 1944.
Stock ID: 39827
New York. Army Information Branch. 03-19- 1945. Volume II, No. 37.
Poster, large color map on one side, sheet 35 x 47 inches, folded to 9 x 11 3/4 inches as issued. Text and maps on verso. Foxing on one area of the margin, darkened areas along fold lines are shadows in photograph and DO NOT APPEAR ON ACTUAL MAP. Very good condition. Color aerial physical 3-D style map of the eastern part of New Guinea on one side (scale 9 1/4 to 200 miles). On the verso is text and photo illustrations of activity on the war fronts, with a black and white map of the area between Rome and Naples.
$125.00
NEW ZEALAND - AUCKLAND - SHIPPING)         Wright, Walker (illus).
Butterflies and Working Bees. A Summer Afternoon on Auckland Harbour.
Stock ID: 38068
12-02- 1929.
Color process print, 9 x 13 3/4 on sheet 11 3/4 x 15 1/2 inches. Light 2 inch crease to paper at lower centre of image, otherwise very good condition. An atmospheric view of yachts and cargo ships on the Auckland harbour. This was issued as a "Supplement to Brett's Christmas Number" in December 1929.
$28.00
NEW ZEALAND - AUCKLAND)
Whitcombe's New Revised Map of Auckland City and Suburbs with Postal Districts & Complete Street Index. Map title: Whitcombe's Map of Auckland City and Suburbs.
Stock ID: 43364
Auckland, New Zealand. Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd. No date. Ca. 1925.
Color street map 19 1/2 x 31 inches on sheet size 21 x 32 3/4 inches folding in stiff card folder, 15pp index, 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches. Folder lightly soiled; map in very good condition with a few faints spots and some soft creases from folding. Brightly colored street map of Auckland, New Zealand. Inset map "Borough of Otahuhu" in lower right corner.
$85.00
NEW ZEALAND - WANGANUI)
Wanganui The River City of New Zealand.
Stock ID: 41795
Wanganui, New Zealand. Wanganui Herald Newspaper Coy., Ltd. No date. Ca. 1931.
Booklet, duo-toned photo illustrations and ads, unpaginated (approximately 1/2 inch thick), 11 1/2 x 9 inches, color and gilt decorative stiff card wrappers (softbound). Light wear to covers, chip to head and tail of spine; interior clean with light offsetting to some pages, overall good to very good condition. This vintage booklet shows all that Wanganui, the "Garden City", has to offer. Features scenic attractions, bird's eye city views, local landscapes and architectural sites.
$75.00
NEW ZEALAND)
Rotorua New Zealand.
Stock ID: 40773
New Zealand Tourist Department. No date. Ca. 1923.
Booklet, color lithographic cover illustrations, black and white photo illustrations, color centrefold bird's eye view map (sheet 9 1/2 x 24 1/2 inches), unpaginated, 9 1/2 x 12 folding to 9 1/2 x 4 inches. Covers lightly rubbed, chip to upper left corner of cover, interior in good to very good condition. A particularly attractive early travel brochure for New Zealand, featuring a colorful bird's eye view map: The Rotorua-Taupo Thermal Regions.
$135.00
NEW ZEALAND)
New Zealand.
Stock ID: 44710
Tourist and Publicity Department. No date. Ca. 1950.
Color pictographic / pictorial map, 18 x 12 inches folding to pamphlet 9 x 4 inches. Fine condition with faint travel agency stamp to front cover. Colorful map of New Zealand with General Statistics on Population, Land Use, Main Exports (in 1950), Animal Population, Climate and Living Standards. Verso includes information on New Zealand's history, government, sports and recreation, etc.
$85.00
NEW ZEALAND) Cowan, James.
Fairy Folk Tales of the Maori.
Stock ID: 33014
Auckland. Whitcombe & Tombs. 1930. Second Edition.
Black and white plates, 173 pp, 12 mo, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: light rubbing to extremities, front hinge cracked, bookplate to front pastedown, owners' names to ffep, otherwise interior clean.
$24.00
OCEANIA / POLYNESIA / HAWAII / EAST ASIA)
Map of Oceanica, Exhibiting its Various Divisions, Island Groups, &c.
Stock ID: 42645
Pennsylvania. S. Augustus Mitchell. Copyright 1867.
Map, handcolored, 10 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches including decorative border on sheet size 12 1/4 x 15 1/4. Very good condition. Includes an inset map: Map of the Sandwich Islands (Hawaii). Marked plate 93. "Entered according to Act of Congress in the year 1867 by S. Augustus Mitchell Jr. in the Clerks Office of the District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania" printed below map.
$55.00
PACIFIC ISLANDS / AUSTRALIA)         Villair (illus).
Oceanie. 1825.
Stock ID: 39013
Desmadryl. 1825.
Black and white lithograph map, 7 x 9 1/2 (18 x 24 cm), folded as issued. Top of left margin has been clipped but there is still approx. 1/2 inch between edge and neat line, light foxing, soft creasing to top left corner. Shows Pacific islands, "Nouvelle Hollande", New Zealand and Indonesia. The tiny amount of the west coast of the United States that is shown is labeled "Mexique" with Sn. Carlos, Sn. Diego and Santa Fe marked. The coast of Nouvelle Hollande or Australia is marked (clockwise from top left): Terre de Witt, Tre. Arnheim, Tre. de Carpentarie, Nouvelle Galles Meridionale, Cote du Sud Ouest, T. de Nuyts, Tre. De Leuwin, Tre. D'Edels, T. d'Endracht.
$85.00
PACIFIC ISLANDS / AUSTRALIA)         Laurens, A. (engraved by).
Oceanie.
Stock ID: 31966
Poussielgue Freres. Circa1850s.
Map, handcolor, decorative border, centrefold, 10 1/2 x 13 1/4 inches, moderately soiled mostly in margins, small pencil markings in image, pencil writing and soft creasing to left margin. From a French atlas. Shows Pacific islands (including the Sandwich Islands), "Nouvelle Hollande ou Australie", New Zealand and Indonesia.
$45.00
PACIFIC ISLANDS)         Bartholomew, J. (drawn & engraved by).
South Pacific Ocean. The New Hebrides, Loyalty, Feejee, and Friendly Islands &c. / The Society, Marquesas, and Low Islands &c.
Stock ID: 31919
Glasgow. Blackie. nd. [1859].
Two maps on a double page sheet, each map with outline hand-color, each map 10 x 13 inches, light damp staining in margins, repaired tear just entering lower left corner of top map, child's scribbling on verso of sheet not visible from front of sheet except for very light indentation in a couple of places. From The Imperial Atlas by W.G. Blackie. A quantity of smaller islands and reefs are named. The map of 'The Society Islands' has a small inset map of Tahiti at upper right.
$85.00
PACIFIC ISLANDS)
Sovereignty and Mandate Boundary Lines in 1921 of the Islands of the Pacific.
Stock ID: 26392
Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 1921.
Map, printed color, 18 x 24 in (46 x 61cm), folded as issued. One fold split approx. 2 inches, short splits at fold joins, one tiny abraded spot and one short tear, but generally good. An interesting map showing islands under U.S. control (Philippines, Samoa and Hawaiian Islands), also French, Japanese, Dutch, British, Australian etc.
$20.00
TAHITI / COSTUMES & CUSTOMS)
Tanzerin Auf Tahiti.
Stock ID: 40801
No date. Ca. 1847.
Engraving, handcolored, sheet 6 1/2 x 10 inches. Light scattered soiling and foxing. Nice bright image. This antique print features a female dancer from Tahiti dressed in a colorful costume. Apparently published in Berhaus' "Die Völker des Erdballs" (cf. New York Public Library Picture Collection).
$45.00
Join Our Mailing List

related subjects