SEARCH
![]() |
Southern Asia and the Near East. Stock ID: 36494 Chicago. Rand McNally. No date. Ca.1940? Color map, 19 x 24 1/2 inches, multiple fold. Paper loss in top left margin (7 inches in from left edge) right up to neat line, 2 pin holes at corners in margins and a few tiny holes in map, two cities circled and one place name added in color pencil. Otherwise clean and crisp. Pre-Partition India with no Pakistan; large French Indo-China. Map stretches from Egypt and the "Anglo-Egyptian Sudan" to Canton and Hong Kong and includes Singapore and the northern part of Sumatra. This was probably issued in a card folder. |
$45.00 |
![]() |
Asia Pocket Map. Showing Cities -Towns. Rivers - Lakes. Political Divisions. (Map title: Rand McNally Standard Map of Asia). Stock ID: 35585 New York. Rand McNally. Ca. 1930s. Color folding map, 18 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches, in stiff card folder 9 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches, very good condition. |
$55.00 |
![]() |
Asia. Stock ID: 41457 New Hampshire. Asia Magazine. 04- 1942. Volume XLII, Number 4. April 1942 issue of the magazine, black and white illustrations and ads, 202-255pp, 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, pictorial wrappers as issued. Covers a trifle worn, interior in very good condition. Articles include "The Keys of the Indian Ocean", "The Hope of New Zealand", "Children of the New Turkey", "Can Japan's Air Power Last?", etc. |
$20.00 |
![]() |
(CHINA / JAPAN / KOREA / TIBET)
Bartholomew, J (illus). Chinese Empire and Japan. Stock ID: 43217 No date. Ca. 1885. Map, lithographic color, 11 1/2 x 17 3/4 inches on sheet size 14 1/2 x 21 1/4 inches, centerfold as issued. Very good condition. This map includes the areas of Tibet, Eastern Turkestan, Kan-Su, Mongolia, China, and 'Corea'. Attractive coloring which has the appearance of handcolor. |
$65.00 |
![]() |
AFGHANISTAN - BAMIAN)
Maitland, P.J. (illus). The Rock-Cut Statues of Bamian, Central Asia: The Largest Statue. / The Rock-Cut Statues of Bamian, Central Asia. a. Second Great Statue and Caves. 2. Fourth Statue, with Caves. 3. Painting in Niche of Second Statue. The Second Great Statue. Stock ID: 39985 London. Illustrated London News. 11-06- 1886. TWO PAGES FROM The Illustrated London News: wood engraving, black and white, single page from The Illustrated London News November 6, 1886, image size 12 1/2 x 9 1/4 on sheet 16 1/2 x 12 inches; 4 wood engravings, black and white, single page from the Illustrated London News November 13, 1886. Second sheet has very light crease and foxing at two edges well outside the image area. Very good condition. No accompanying text pages. Finely engraved documentation of the amazing huge statues of the Buddha at Bamyan, destroyed by the Taliban in 2001. The illustrations were drawn by Mr. W. Simpson, from Sketches by Captain P.J. Maitland of the Afghan Boundary Commission. |
$135.00 |
![]() |
AFGHANISTAN / IRAN/ TURKESTAN)
Central & Western Asia. Stock ID: 37727 London. Chapman & Hall. No date. Ca. 1889. Map, handcolored, 16.25 x 17.25 inches (41 x 43.5 cm), mounted on linen, folding as issued into cloth-covered boards (6 x 4 inches) with marbled endpapers. Several place names have been underlined in red, light creasing and toning at folds, light foxing in borders with light red staining on top left border from red cloth binding, 1889 owner name on verso, in moderately edgeworn cover with moderately mottled cloth along the spine rear cover. A very detailed and finely engraved map of Central Asia from just west of Shiraz, Teheran and the Caspian Sea to Lucknow and Semipolatinsk in the east. The topography is clearly revealed, with many desert regions, rivers and mountain ranges, together with routes of travel. Other interesting notations are tribes, and a "line of wells dug in by the Russians." Colored yellow and marked "unexplored" is a flat area to the west of Yarkand. |
$265.00 |
![]() |
ASIA - MERCATOR)
India Orientalis. Stock ID: 42111 No date. Early 1610. Copperplate engraved map, handcolored, 5 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches on sheet 7 x 8 1/2 inches. Paper crease in lower right corner, otherwise very good. The pagination on this map is 635, with 636 on the verso which is printed with text in Latin; this map is likely from the 1610 edition Mercator's Atlas Minor. It provides a fascinating view of the exotic lands of the East Indies from India to China and encompassing part of Sumatra and Borneo and the Philippine Islands. A huge lake Chiamai between India and China is the source for four large rivers flowing to the south. Attractive strapwork title and scale cartouches. |
$365.00 |
![]() |
ASIA - WORLD WAR II)
The Far East. (Newsmap Volume III No. 10F ). Stock ID: 44920 New York. Army Information Branch. [07-03- 1944]. Volume III, No. 10F. Poster, color map on one side, sheet 23 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches, folded to approximately 8 3/4 x 11 3/4 inches, black and white maps and text on verso. Very good condition. Color map "The Far East" showing all of Asia and a small portion of Western Australia in the lower right corner. On the verso are brief paragraphs on The War Fronts, plus black and white maps: Italy, Liberated Area of France, Karelian Isthmus, and map of the Pacific area, a map showing Saipan and Tinian. This is marked Newsmap Volume III No. 10F at lower left. |
$35.00 |
![]() |
ASIA / EUROPE)
Eurasia. Stock ID: 42462 Chicago. Rand McNally & Company. No date. Ca. 1920. Third Edition. Color wall map, on linen dissected into 28 panels, three grommets across upper edge (as issued), 45 x 65 inches, folding as issued into 11 3/4 x 9 1/2 inch cloth covered boards with cloth spine. Ex-library with label on spine and label and pocket on inside cover. Cover extremities lightly worn, map in good condition with light wear and occasional faint soiling. Part of the Political Wall Map Series by J. Paul Goode. Scale 1:9,400,000 or 1 inch equals 148 miles. |
$165.00 |
![]() |
ASIA / PAN AM / MENU)
Liozu, Jacques (illus). Asie. The President Special Pan American Menu. Stock ID: 40420 Pan American. Ca. 1964. Color decorative menu, COLOR PICTOGRAPHIC / PICTORIAL MAP on cover (9 1/4 x 12 inches). Vertical crease to center of cover and menu. Beverage and dinner menu in French and English with pictorial map of Asia and the Middle East on cover showing area from Israel to Celebes with pictographs of people, animals, trees, etc. representing countries. |
$55.00 |
![]() |
ASIA MINOR / TURKEY / CYPRUS / RHODES)
Plate, William Henry F. Asia Minor. Stock ID: 37730 London. George Cox. 1853. Engraved map, outline handcolor, 12 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches including decorative border on sheet 13 3/4 x 17 inches, dissected into 6 and mounted on linen, folding to 7 x 5 1/2 inches. Overall light toning, very good. Handwritten paper label on front panel of folded map. This appears to be the same map as was published for the Society of Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, but instead of that publishing line, there is the attribution: "London. George Cox. Jany. 1st. 1853." A very detailed and finely engraved map naming the major divisions of 'Anadoli', 'Rumili', 'Karaman' on the mainland and Cyprus, Rhodes and many of the islands off the coast of Turkey. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
ASIA)
The "Daily Mail" Special Map of the Far East. Stock ID: 43089 London. George Philip & Son. No date. Ca. 1905. Eighth Edition. Color map 17 1/2 x 27 3/4 inches on sheet size 20 x 29 3/4 inches folding into card folder 7 3/4 x 5 inches. Folder lightly worn and soiled with previous owner's name stamped in two places; map in good clean condition with a few separations at fold intersections and to lower right edge at fold. The main map is colored according to Russian Territory, Chinese Empire, Korea, Manchuria, and Japan, and shows Fortifications, Dockyards and Naval Stations, and Wireless Telegraphy. There are 3 inset maps: an inset map of the Asian continent, a detail of Asia that includes east coast of China, Korea, Mongolia, Japan and Philippine Islands and a map of the S.E. part of England on the same scale as the main map (3/4 inch to 50 miles). The city of Dalniy (Dalni), which is marked near Port Arthur, only came into existence at the end of the nineteenth century. After the Russo-Japanese war of 1905 Port Arthur was ceded to the Japanese, but no country affiliation is noted on the map, so the map may have been published in the early 1900s to clarify the situation at the time of the Russo-Japanese war. |
$245.00 |
![]() |
ASIA)
Untitled Map of Asia. Excello Series. Stock ID: 42459 Indianapolis. The George F. Cram Company, Inc. No date. Ca. 1946. Color wall map, on linen dissected into 16 panels, two grommets across upper edge (as issued), 49 x 40 inches, folding as issued into 12 1/2 x 10 1/2 inch cloth covered boards. Ex-library with markings on spine and labels on inside cover. Cover extremities lightly worn, map in good condition with light wear and occasional faint soiling. Scale 1:10,775,000 or 1 inch equals 170 miles. Includes an inset map of Australia and New Zealand. "LR1246" printed in lower right corner. |
$145.00 |
![]() |
ASIA)
Carte des Declinaisons et Inclinaisons de L'Aiguille Aimantee redigee d'apres la table des observations Magnetiques faites par les Voyageurs depuis l' Annee 1775. Stock ID: 35381 [Paris]. Ca. 1780. Map, copperplate engraving, uncolored, 22 x 22 inches, multiple fold as issued. Good condition: there is light offset from folding, a few small areas in the margin of very light dampstaining which is barely visible (just entering image in a two spots), a few short edge tears well outside of image. This is one sheet of a series, this one showing the eastern coast of Asia, with countries marked from south to north: Cochin Chine, Chine, Coree, Tatarie Chinoise, Tungusi, Tartarie Russe, Kamtchatka, Koriaki and Tschuczki. Among the islands in the Pacific Ocean mapped are:Philippines, Carolines, Hainan, Formose, Lekeyo, Isles du Japon, Isle de Sahalien. At the north east corner the coast of present day Alaska is partially mapped, including Oonalaschka. Much of the mapping of the coast lines reflects a very primitive knowledge, notably in the shapes of Korea and Japan. Compass readings are marked at many points in the ocean. This is apparently from Buffon's "Histoire Naturelle." |
$725.00 |
![]() |
ASIA)
Magini, Giovanni Antonio. Asia. Stock ID: 42106 No date. Ca. 1618. Engraved map, outline handcolor, 5 x 6 1/2 inches on sheet 6 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches, folded as issued. Faint soiling to lower margin (outside map area), pencil notation in right margin attributing map to Magini 1616 or 1618. Overall very good condition. An exceptionally attractive and decorative map, showing the area from the Mediterranean to the Japanese Islands and from the Arctic Circle to an enormous New Guinea and coast of Terra...Australis on a Ptolemic projection. The whole is enhanced by a stippled ocean. |
$485.00 |
![]() |
ASIA)
Bartholomew, J. (illus). Bartholomew's General World Series. Map of the Far East. China, Japan, Korea and Manchukuo. Stock ID: 41280 Edinburgh. John Bartholomew & Son Ltd. No date. Ca. 1932. Map, printed color, mounted on linen, 30 1/2 x 29 inches folding to 8 1/2 x 5 inches as issued. Single pinhole to each corner and a few to upper and lower edges, two inch separation at fold intersection of mid left edge, faint foxing to outer edges and a couple of areas on map (barely visible). Very good condition. This vintage map covers the area from coordinates 104 to 140 degrees east and 16 to 52 degrees north. Manchukuo, the puppet regime set up by the Japanese in Manchuria in 1932, is marked. "In contour colouring", with Railways and Boundaries indicated. Scale 1:6,000,000. |
$125.00 |
|
ASIA)
Asia Rand McNally Pocket Map. Political Divisions, Cities and Towns, Railroads, Waterways, etc. (Map title: Rand McNally Standard Map of Asia). Stock ID: 40133 New York. Rand McNally. Ca. 1930s. Pre World War II. Color folding map, 19 x 25 3/4 inches on sheet 21 x 28 inches, folding into stiff card folder 9 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches, very good condition. Good detail on this political map of pre World War II Asia. Japan controls Korea and Taiwan; Siberia is marked in yellow with a "Far Eastern Republic" sandwiched between it and Manchuria and China. French Indo China includes Cambodia; Siam extends to Burma (part of India). Extensive index on verso, including population of the countries. "Price 50 cents" on front cover. |
$65.00 | |
![]() |
ASIA) Buck, Pearl S. et al.
Asia. Stock ID: 41456 New Hampshire. Asia Magazine. 01- 1942. Volume XLII, Number 1. January 1942 issue of the magazine, black and white illustrations and ads, 2-67pp, 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, pictorial wrappers as issued. Covers a trifle worn, interior in very good condition. Articles include "Tibetan's Pilgrim's Progress", "The Rebel Premier of Burma", The Siberian War Cloud", "Dragon Seed (Fifth of Six Parts)" by Pearl S. Buck, "Han Dynasty Tombs of Szechwan", etc. |
$20.00 |
![]() |
ASIA) Murray, Colonel A. M.,
Imperial Outposts from a Strategical and Commercial Aspect, with Special Reference to the Japanese Alliance. Stock ID: 44064 London. John Murray. 1907. Black and white photo illustrations and in-text maps, small color maps, xxiv+210pp, index, 8 3/4 x 6 inches, cloth covered boards (hardbound). Covers lightly worn with some scattered rubbing, ink notation and toning to front endpaper; very good condition. Chapters include: The Front-Door of the Mediterranean, Gibraltar Harbour, The Suez Canal, Ceylon: The Model Crown Colony, Singapore: The Gateway of the Pacific, Hong-Kong: The Biggest Port in the World, etc. Features color maps: Sketch Map of the Near & Middle East Showing Progress of the Turkish Railway to Mecca the German Railway to Koweyt and the Projected Routes of Possible Russian Railways through Persia; Outline Plan of the Foreign Settlements at Shanghai; Sketch Map of the Dominion of Canada Showing Routes of the Inter-Oceanic Railroads. |
$120.00 |
|
BALI)
The National Geographic Magazine. 1939 - 03. Stock ID: 28130 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 03- 1939. March 1939 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, good condition . Interesting article:"Bali and Points East" by Maynard Owen Williams, with color ills. Also "Sparrows, Towhees, and Longspurs" with color ills by Allan Brooks and W.A. Weber. |
$15.00 | |
![]() |
BORNEO - NAUTICAL CHART)
Borneo - East Coast. Darvel Bay. Stock ID: 45064 London. British Admiralty. Map copyright 1893. Corrected to 1962. Large rolled map, two vertical fold lines. Sheet size 28 x 47 1/2 inches. This map was a working map on board ship, and there are some pencil plottings and notations; 4 small spots of adhesive residue from previous repairs at upper and lower edge at folds, some light soiling. Number 1680 of the series of British Admiralty hydrographic charts of the world, a nautical chart with relief shown by hachures, spot heights and bathymetric soundings. The scale is 1:97,000. There are many small reefs depicted. There are profile elevations from Bohi bulong to Mt. Tanna Ballu and from Tabauwan I. to Bagahak at upper edge. Inset map "Approaches to Kunak" at lower left. Darvel Bay is in Sabah on the northeast coast of Borneo. |
$75.00 |
![]() |
BORNEO / MALAYSIA / INDONESIA)
Lot of 6 Coastal Charts of Borneo. Stock ID: 32436 Washington, D.C. U.S. Navy Hydrographic Office. Ca.1940-1952. TOTAL OF 6 CHARTS, sheets approx. 50 x 32 inches, folded as issued; three have dampstaining along a portion of the fold, # 5502 with light soiling and creasing to map and pencilled course with one crayon number. Otherwise good to very good condition. An interesting series of coastal charts along the northwest coast of Borneo (Kalimantan). # 2119 North Coast. Gaya Bay to Sandakan Harbor including Banguey South Channel and Cagayan Sulu Island (1938, 5th ed). #2121 Borneo - Northwest Coast. Ambong Bay to Tanjong Sempang Mangayau (1945, 2nd ed - this has an 8 x 10 inch printed correction sheet pasted at lower left). # 2122 Borneo - Northwest Coast. Tanjong Nosong to Ambong Bay (1951, 4th ed.) #2123 Northwest Coast of Borneo. Tanjong Baram to Tanjong Nosong (1950, 7th. ed). #3034 Borneo - West Coast. Pontianac to Tandjoeng Bajoeng. (1945, 4th. ed). #5502 Northwest Coast. Natoena Eilanden to Balabac Strait. (1950, 1st ed.) Most corrected to 1951 or 1952. Charts mark soundings in fathoms or feet and various natural and man-made features of the coastal area (including mountain heights). PRICE IS FOR THE LOT OF MAPS. |
$150.00 |
![]() |
Buck, Pearl S. et al.
Asia. Stock ID: 41455 New Hampshire. Asia Magazine. 12- 1941. Volume XLI, Number 12. December 1941 issue of the magazine, black and white illustrations and ads, 662-731pp, 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, pictorial wrappers as issued. Covers a trifle worn, interior in very good condition. Articles include "The Key to Hitler's Defeat", "What China's Fighters Are Thinking", "Can the Arab People Unite?", "Hokkaido - Arctic Hot Spot", "Dragon Seed (Fourth of Six Parts)" by Pearl S. Buck, etc. |
$20.00 |
![]() |
BURMA - ARCHITECTURE)
Graham, Charles and Louis Joutel (illus). The British War in Burmah. Stock ID: 39957 New York. Harper's Weekly. 11-28- 1885. Wood engraving, black and white, single page from Harper's Weekly November 28, 1885, image size 13 1/2 x 9 on sheet 15 3/4 x 11 inches. Light marking to lower left margin of sheet (outside image area). Very good condition. Two quarter page illustrations "The Shiva Dagon Pagoda at Rangoon" and "The Great Bell at Mengdoon" with one half page illustration "Monastery Near the Eastern Gate of Mandalay" below. Artists Charles Graham and Louis Joutel. No accompanying text. |
$40.00 |
![]() |
BURMA - MUSIC)
Burmese Musicians. Stock ID: 39962 New York. Harper's Weekly. 05-04- 1872. Wood engraving, black and white, single page from Harper's Weekly May 4, 1872, image size 6 x 9 on sheet 16 x 11 inches. Image in very good condition (damp staining to upper right corner and lower left margin of sheet). Half page illustration of six Burmese musicians with different instruments. |
$65.00 |
![]() |
BURMA / ANDAMAN ISLANDS)
Lot of 12 United States Hydrographic Office Charts of the eastern coast of the Bay of Bengal (Burma / Myanmar and the Andaman Islands). Stock ID: 32306 Washington, D.C. U.S. Navy Hydrographic Office. Ca. 1940-1952. TOTAL OF 12 CHARTS sheets vary from approx. 27 x 21 inches to 30 x 50 inches, folded as issued; occasional soiling or pencil notation, one map (#1594) has paper loss at the upper and lower centre margins just entering image, also a small stain along a portion of this upper fold), otherwise good to very good condition. These charts are mainly publications of the U.S. Hydrographic Office (the remainder are British Admiralty Charts). Some are reprints of earlier maps, many from British surveys of the 19th century. Some are maps which represent much later charting. Charts mark soundings by fathoms and various natural and man-made features of the coastal area. Charts are #823 Koronge Island to White Point; #824 Tenasserim: White Point to Mergui; #859 Matla River to Elephant Point;(these three are marked "Emergency Reproduction of B.A. Chart"); #1594 Koronge I. to Salang or Junkseylon I. including the Gulf of Martaran and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands; #3705 Burma Coast of Arakan: Mayu River to Kyauk Pyu Harbor; #3708 Burma Arakand Coast: Kyaukpyu Harbor to Cheduba Strait AND Kyaukpyu Harbor; #3709 Burma Arakan Coast: Cheduba Strait and Ramree Harbor; #3711 Burma Irrawaddy Coast: The Calventuras to Bassein River; #3713 Bay of Bengal East Coast: Koronge Island to White Point including the Gulf of Martaban; #3727 Andaman Islands: Northern Part of North Andaman Island; #3731 Andaman Islands: Long Island to Port Blair; #3734 Andaman Islands: Port Blair to Little Andaman Island including Duncan Passage. PRICE IS FOR THE LOT OF MAPS. |
$215.00 |
![]() |
BURMA / MYANMAR - RANGOON / MANDALAY)
Rangoon. Mandalay. Stock ID: 40926 London. War Office. 1957. Two color maps, printed back to back on one fabric sheet 23 1/2 x 34 inches, folded as issued. Soft folding at one edge, otherwise very good condition. This fabric map (also loosely described as a "silk" map)is an "evasion", "survival" or "escape" map compiled for the British forces during the Cold War era, and printed by the British game manufacturer John Waddington Ltd. These light-weight maps, issued in large quantities during the Second World War, contained information to facilitate escape to friendly territory. At a scale of 1:1,000,000 (1 inch to 15.78 miles), the Rangoon map covers the area from coordinates 96 to 102 degrees east and 16 to 20 degrees north, with parts of Burma (Myanmar), Thailand and Laos. The map of Mandalay covers the area from coordinates of 96 to 102 degrees east and 20 to 24 degrees north, including a large section of Burma to the west and sections of China, Laos and Thailand to the east. The topography is indicated with contour lines. There is great detail, with marshes, lakes, coral reefs etc marked. Both sides are marked RESTRICTED. |
$75.00 |
![]() |
BURMA / MYANMAR / THAILAND)
Harrison, Richard Edes (cartographer). Newsmap Overseas Edition for the Armed Forces. 276th Week of the War - 158th Week of U.S. Participation. Monday, 3 January, 1945. Map title: South Burma and Thailand. Stock ID: 44650 New York. Army Information Branch. 01-03- 1945. Volume III, No. 36 F. Poster, color map on one side, sheet 23 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches, folded to 9 x 12 inches as issued. Text and maps on verso. Creases along vertical fold, 1/4 inch separation at fold intersection; faint foxing on verso (not visible on main map). An aerial physical 3-D style color map from Phuket in the south to Taungup and Chiang Mai in the north, with railroads, rivers and everything from surface roads to cart tracks marked. On the verso is an illustration of the globe by Richard Edes Harrison illustrating the news item "Pacific War in the air." There are also maps of Mindoro, "Western Action" and the "Red Army." |
$95.00 |
![]() |
BURMA / MYANMAR)
Burma. Stock ID: 43302 Calcutta. Survey of India. 1930. Second Edition. Two-color map, dissected into 30 panels and mounted on linen, 43 3/4 x 25 3/4 inches, folding as issued into cloth-covered boards, 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Minimal faint soiling mostly to outer edges, distributor's paper label (American Baptist Mission Press) at lower right edge, very good condition. This is the 1930 edition of a map originally published in 1918. It extends from the 10th parallel to the 28th and from 92 to 104 degrees of longitude, encompassing areas of Siam (Thailand) and including the Andaman Islands at lower left. The legend lists: Boundary International, Province or State, District demarcated, undemarcated; Telegraph Lines; Roads: - Metalled; Other Roads and paths with pass; Canal; Railway Line open and under construction. Scale 1 inch = 32 miles or 1: 2,027,520. Topography is indicated with brown elevation lines. A detailed map. |
$350.00 |
![]() |
BURMA / MYANMAR)
Kyauktan-Syriam. Hantha Waddy & Rangoon Town Districts. Sheet No.2. Stock ID: 40513 Surveyor General of India. 1922. Color map, dissected into 32 sections and mounted on linen, 27 x 31 1/2 on sheet 30 x 41 folding to 9 x 5 1/2 inches. One light spot to map, light soiling in text panel at left. Scale 1:21,120 / 3 inches to 1 mile. Extends from approximately 13 to 22 degrees east and from 35 to 42 degrees north. Very detailed and interesting map of this area south of Rangoon, with villages, cart tracks etc marked. |
$245.00 |
![]() |
BURMA / THAILAND - SURVIVAL / ESCAPE SILK CHART)
Sheet C - 44/C. Burma (South) Siam (Thailand) (West Central) French Indo China (Part of). Sheet D - 44/D. Burma (Extreme South) Siam (Thailand) (South). Stock ID: 40457 Ca. 1944. Two full color maps, 22 1/2 x 36 inches, printed back to back on one cloth sheet 24 x 38 inches, folded as issued. Very good, clean condition: little fraying at edges. This is an "evasion", "survival" or "escape" vintage map; these light-weight "silk" maps (actually most were man-made fabrics) were carried by military personnel with missions in enemy territory, each map containing information crucial to facilitating escape to friendly territory. Varying elevations indicated by color. Winds and ocean currents are marked, as well as much information on settlements and terrain. Scale 1:1,000,000. |
$145.00 |
|
BURMA / THAILAND)
Harrison, Richard Edes (cartographer). Newsmap for the Armed Forces. 276th Week of the War - 158th Week of U.S. Participation. Monday, 25 December, 1944.(Map title: South Burma and Thailand). Stock ID: 39840 New York. Army Information Branch. 12-25- 1944. Volume III, No. 36 F. Poster, color map on one side, sheet 35 x 47 inches, folded to 9 x 12 inches as issued. Text and maps on verso. Wear and light soiling to text side, previous owner's name taped on over Mindanao map on text side, short separations at a couple of fold intersections. Color map bright and clean. An aerial physical 3-D style color map from Phuket in the south to Taungup and Chiang Mai in the north, with railroads, rivers and everything from surface roads to cart tracks marked. On the verso is an illustration of the globe by Richard Edes Harrison illustrating the news item "Pacific War in the air." There are also maps of Mindanao, "Western Action" and the "Red Army." |
$95.00 | |
|
BURMA)
Pocket Guide to Burma. Stock ID: 34532 Washington, D.C. War and Navy Departments. 1943. BOOKLET, blue black and white illustrations, centrefold map, 70 pp, 5 1/2 x 4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound), very good condition. Includes "List of Most Useful Words and Phrases" |
$20.00 | |
![]() |
BURMA)
Burmese Costumes with Road and Pagoda, at Mopoon. Village in the Burmese Province of Tenasserim. Burmese Costumes-Road in Maulmein. Stock ID: 28309 Gleason's Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion. nd. [1852]. Three black and white wood engraved vignettes on a single page from Gleason's Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion with a short article "Burmese Costumes etc."; 13.5 x 9.5 in, light toning and chipping at edges and lightly creased corners ending well outside image area, a few small spots of foxing. |
$35.00 |
![]() |
BURMA)
Newsmap for the Armed Forces. 239th Week of the War - 121st Week of U.S. Participation. Monday, April 10, 1944. (Map title: North Burma). Stock ID: 39830 New York. Army Information Branch. 04-10- 1944. Volume II, No. 51F. Poster, large color map on one side, sheet 35 x 47 inches, folded to 9 x 11 3/4 inches as issued. Text and maps on verso. Darkened areas along fold lines are shadows in photograph and DO NOT APPEAR ON ACTUAL MAP. Please inquire for condition. Color aerial type map of North Burma, with railroads, rivers, surfaced roads, unsurfaced roads, roads under construction or probably surfaced, cart tracks; some motorable others jeepable and trails marked. On the verso are three smaller maps: Western Europe, Eastern Front and a map fo the Pacific Ocean with text and photo illustrations of activity on the war fronts, including a view of the destruction at Cassino Italy. |
$145.00 |
![]() |
BURMA)
Burma. 1964. Stock ID: 43304 1964. Booklet, small black and white folding map (16 x 8 inches) tipped in inside back cover, black and white photo illustrations, 40pp, 7 1/4 x 5 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Covers a trifle worn, light soiling to last page and left edge of map sheet from adhesive (not affecting map); very good clean condition. The cover of this vintage booklet features an image of the Shwe-Da-Gon Pagoda. Contains much information on Burma's people, climate, history, civilization and culture, agriculture, industry, places of interest, etc. Folding map "Burma" shows Railway Lines, Metalled Road, State Boundary and District Boundary. |
$68.00 |
![]() |
CAMBODIA)
Jeune Femme du Cambodge (Cochinchine). Stock ID: 44241 Paris. Garnier Freres. No date. Ca. 1890. Chromolithograph, image approximately 8 x 5 inches on sheet size 11 x 6 1/2 inches. Very good condition. Attractive and colorful image of a young Cambodian woman. |
$75.00 |
![]() |
CAMBODIA) Giteau, Madeleine.
Hinz, Hans (photos by). Khmer Sculpture and the Angkor Civilization. Stock ID: 42210 London. Thames and Hudson. 1965. Color and black and white photo illustrations, 301pp, index, bibliography, 11 1/2 x 10 inches, cloth covered boards (hardbound). Color pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket has a few short tears to head and tail of spine. Very good clean condition. This fascinating volume written by Madeliene Giteau is divided by Stone, Bronze and Wood sculptures created in the empire of Khmer and its capital Angkor. Contents include: Artistic influences in South East Asia, The Pre-Angkor Period, Buddhist Art of Angkor Borei, The style of Kompong Preah and the end of the art of Ch'en-la, Stone carving in the Post-Bayon Period, Decorative Art in Bronze, etc. Includes an Appendix and Glossary, Plan of the Great Square of Angkor Thom, Map of Cambodia, Translator's Notes, etc. |
$120.00 |
|
CENTRAL ASIA)
Persia, Afghanistan & Beloochistan. Stock ID: 30565 Edinburgh. A & C Black No date. [1884]. Map, printed color, 10 x 15 inches. Light foxing with area of heavier foxing at lower right, but generally good condition with no tears. Much detail. Covers the area from present day Iran to Indus River. |
$60.00 | |
|
CENTRAL ASIA)
Independent Tartary. Stock ID: 25914 London & New York. John Tallis & Company. [Circa1850]. Map, outline hand-color, 9.5x12.5in (32x24cm) including decorative border, bottom margin narrow with publisher's imprint mostly trimmed from lower edge, centerfold. A most attractive map, with the Tallis imprint. Three black and white vignettes show 'Tartars on a Journey', 'The Bride Chase' and 'The Tent'. |
$75.00 | |
![]() |
CENTRAL ASIA)
Archer, J. (drawn and engraved by). Central Asia. No. 3. (Eastern Division). Stock ID: 32859 London. Grattan & Gilbert. [ 1843]. Map, outline and soft full handcolor, 9 x 11 inches. Very good condition. From Gilberts Modern Atlas. Shows Manchuria, Mongolia, Japan, and Korea. Particularly good detail for Corea and Japan. |
$75.00 |
![]() |
CEYLON)
India I and Ceylon. Stock ID: 27111 London. S.D.U.K. (Baldwin & Cradock). 1831. Map, outline hand color, 10.5" x 13" including decorative border; three or four colorless but shiny streaks on map are only visible when map is held to light at an angle: generally good condition. Much detail of settlements, roads and topography. Shows island of Ceylon and lower portion of India (to approximately 11 degrees of latitude). |
$75.00 |
|
CEYLON) Wood, Casey A.
Some Adventures of a Naturalist in the Ceylon Jungle. Stock ID: 41388 Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office. 1929. Black and white photo illustrations, 525-539pp, 9 x 6 inches, stiff card wrappers as issued (softbound). Very good condition. Offprint from the original Smithsonian Report for 1928. Publication 2999. |
$20.00 | |
![]() |
CHINA - BEIJING / PEKING)
Information Pamphlet on Peiping (Peking). Prepared by the Officers' Moral Endeavor Association (OMEA). Stock ID: 41504 Peiping. 08- 1946. Booklet, black and white folding map "Skeleton Map of Peiping", 28pp, 7 1/4 x 5 inches, map 7 x 9 inches folded as issued, paper wrappers (softbound). Very good condition. Mostly information about the tourist sites, but there is a listing of hostels and Chinese restaurants. |
$110.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - BEIJING / PEKING)
Information Pamphlet on Peiping (Peking). Prepared by the War Area Service Corps National Military Council. Stock ID: 39784 China 1945. Booklet, black and white folding map "Skeleton Map of Peiping", 22pp, 7 1/4 x 5 inches, map 7 x 9 inches folded as issued, paper wrappers (softbound). Little spot of paper loss to cover and first two pages from insect damage not affecting map, few spots to cover. Printed on wartime paper. Map contains numerical markers that correlate with informational paragraphs within the booklet; there is a great section "CHINESE FOOD, What and Where to Eat": "for the convenience of Allied Forces personnel interested in eating Chinese food, we suggest the following restaurants and their best dishes." |
$110.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - BEIJING)
The Map of Peiping with Street Directory (Alphabetical and Numerical). Stock ID: 43166 Tientsin - Peiping. Peiyang Press. 1932. Color map, sheet size 24 1/4 x 20 inches, folding into stiff card wrappers 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches, with 20 page booklet. Fine condition.. The map is titled: The Map of Peiping (Peking). Supplement to "Peiping Shopping guide." The main thoroughfares are named on the map; the smaller ones are marked with a number and are identified in the 20 page booklet. |
$645.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - BEIJING)
A Souvenir of Peiping. (with foldout view: Bird's Eye View of Peiping and Environs). Stock ID: 43598 1946. Black and white photo illustrations, two-color folding map, unpaginated (approximately 112pp), 6 x 4 inches, oriental style binding with folded sheets and fore edge at left (cloth covered paper wrappers with threaded spine). Covers lightly soiled with cloth slightly frayed, title label missing, threaded spine starting to come loose but still attached; interior in good clean condition. Contents include: The City of Peiping; Streets of the Inner City; Fun. fairs and Festivals; Chinese "Chow"; Chinese Conversation Lessons, etc. Map on sheet 5 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches with title: Bird's Eye View of Peiping and Environs. It is a schematic, but attractive bird's eye view with the Chinese City and Tartar City at right, and countryside stretching to Mentoukow at left edge. Written as a guide for the American forces, the author notes in the Preface "A limited number of copies of a "Guide to Peking" compiled by the Peking Chronicle Press in 1940 have all been sold out and there are no other books of that description on the market. The demand for a guide book is very great and that is the chief reason for the writing of the "Souvenir". To bring out any book at the present time is almost a hopeless race with time. An estimate given today on the price of paper will perhaps be double tomorrow. The dearth in printers with working knowledge of English is another drawback...A sudden impetus was given to the work however, when visiting educationalists from "Free Chine" threw the epithet "intellectual traitor" at all the teachers and workers of the so-called "Puppet Universities" in the released areas. The sting of that name to the hearts of those of us who had remained in "Japan Bound China" during the eight bitter years of bondage, spurred me to action. With the financial backing and encouragement of many "intellectual traitors", who, like me, had remained being in North China to do what we considered our sacred duty, that is, the education of thousands of young people who were not fortunate enough to go to "Free China" nor rich enough to enter Private Universities in North China recognized by the Central Government in Chungking, with their help, this book was written and completed in one month's time." |
$285.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - BEIJING)
Maps of Peiping and its Environs in Full Colors. Stock ID: 43785 Peiping. Science Press. No date. Ca. 1930? 2 COLOR LITHOGRAPH MAPS FOLDING INTO COLOR PICTORIAL SLEEVE. Map of Peiping: sheet 18 1/2 x 15 inches. Famous Resorts of Peiping and Environs 15 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches. Peiping map: tiny chip to lower centre edge and light soiled spot at lower right corner (neither affecting the map); Famous Resorts: coloring from verso of map has run onto top edge not affecting the map. Tiny separations at a couple of folds. Both maps are printed on paper with a colored verso (like a blueprint paper). Overall the maps are very good to fine condition. Light wear and edge tears to the pictorial sleeve, overall very good. A most attractive pair of maps in their original sleeve, originally distributed by Lynns Book Store 128 Morrison St, Peiping. Although undated, apparently pre World War II. The map of Peiping is particularly detailed, with streets named, the various legations marked, and various other interesting notations including the Palace of Prince Tuan. Scarce. |
$845.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - BEIJING)
Child, G. (engraved by). The Great Imperial Throne from Le Comte. Stock ID: 44183 London. 1745- 1747. Copperplate engraving, image 6 x 9 inches (15 x 23 cm) on sheet 7 3/4 x 10 1/4 inches, fine condition. An attractive view of the Great Imperial Throne in the Forbidden City, Beijing, China, after the work of Le Comte. This engraving was published in an 18th century compendium of important travel writing: "A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels" (published by Astley). |
$75.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - BEIJING)
Child, G. (engraved by). The Observatory at Pe-King from Le Comte. Stock ID: 44184 London. 1745- 1747. Copperplate engraving, image 6 x 9 inches (15 x 23 cm) on sheet 7 3/4 x 10 1/4 inches, fine condition. An attractive view of the Observatory in Beijing, China, after the work of Le Comte. This engraving was published in an 18th century compendium of important travel writing: "A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels" (published by Astley). |
$135.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - BEIJING)
Peiping. Corner Tower & camel train. Stock ID: 44220 No date. Ca. 1930s? Black and white original photograph, hand-colored, 10 1/2 x 15 inches. Very good condition with original tissue guard. A view of a man leading three camels outside the walls of a Corner Tower in Beijing, China. The photograph is titled on the verso. The photograph's provenance suggests this is the work of a Chinese photographic studio. |
$225.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - BEIJING)
Western Gate, Peking. Hien-Fou, The Emperor of China. The Bridge of Nanking. Plan of the City of Peking. Stock ID: 44348 New York. Harper's Weekly. 11-10- 1860. Two half page wood-engravings on single sheet from Harper's Weekly November 10, 1860, images approximately 7 x 9 inches each on sheet size 10 1/2 x 16 inches. A few pin size fox spots, very good condition. Upper image features a circular portrait of Emperor Hien-Fou with vignette illustrations of the Western gate and the Bridge of Nanking on each side. The lower image, Plan of the City of Peking, includes a "Reference to the Principal Buildings, Places, Etc., in the City of Peking." Verso includes article "The Emperor of China and His Capital." |
$95.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - BEIJING)
Parish, H.W. (mapmaker). B. Baker (engraver). Sketch of the Pay-ho or White River, and of the Road from Pekin to Geho taken 1793. Stock ID: 41641 London. George Nicol. 1796. Copperplate engraved map, 17 1/4 x 13 inches (44 x 33 cm), uneven left margin (1/4 inch at most narrow), toning at edge of sheet well outside image, overall very good condition. Finely engraved and detailed map of two routes to Pekin (Beijing), along the White River (Baihe River) and along the Imperial Highway from Jehol. The map was published in the account of the 1st Earl Macartney's embassy to China (1792-1794), An Authentic Account of an Embassy from the King of Great Britain to the Emperor of China written by George Staunton. The map has a scale in nautical miles and in English Miles. Much interesting commentary, locating palaces and gardens, type of cultivation etc. |
$265.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - BEIJING)
Beijing Yihe Yuan (Beijing Summer Palace). Stock ID: 43599 1954. Color bird's eye view pictographic / pictorial map, 20 3/4 x 28 1/4 inches on sheet size 20 3/4 x 30 inches, text and photo illustrations on verso, folding to 10 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. 1/8 inch separations at fold intersections, soft crease to upper and lower right corners (outside map area), light soiling on verso; very good condition. Text in Chinese on verso. An attractive bird's eye view of the building complex of the Summer Palace and Kunming Lake, with inset vignette building views at right. Text in Chinese. |
$185.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - BOXER REBELLION)
A Detachment of Chinese Troops on the March. Soldiers From the North of the Flowery Kingdom on Their Way to Join the Boxers at Pekin. Stock ID: 44217 Utica. NY. William T. and Thomas F. Baker. 07-14- 1900 Quarter page color wood-engraving (chromotypograph), 7 x 10 3/4 inches on sheet size 22 3/4 x 17 inches, in complete July 14, 1900 issue of Saturday Globe. Light wear to edges of newspaper (well outside print area); very good condition. The illustration shows a motley assortment of men, on foot and horseback, many with rifles. Articles include: "Minister Wu Talks. The Chinese Representative at Washington", "The Religious World. The Chinese Trouble Will Help Christianity" (missionaries), etc. There is also a news item: "Eastern Girls for Mormon Brides." |
$125.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - CANTON / GUANGZHOU)
Child, G. (engraved by). The City Quang Chew Fu, or Kanton from Nieuhof. Stock ID: 43859 London. 1745- 1747. Copperplate engraving, image 7 x 11 1/2 inches (18 x 29 cm) on sheet 10 1/4 x 15 inches, two vertical folds as issued, fine condition. A striking view of the important trade city of Canton one of the first treaty ports. The harbor is a riot of activity with ships of all sizes and shapes; the image is after the work of Joan Nieuhof whose 17th century views were amongst the earliest reliable reports of China. Nieuhof was traveling as a member of a Dutch East India embassy eager to establish trade relations with China. This engraving was published in an 18th century compendium of important travel writing: "A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels" (published by Astley). |
$150.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - CANTON / GUANGZHOU)
Child, G. (engraved by). The City Quang Chew Fu, or Canton from Nieuhof. Stock ID: 45596 London. 1745- 1747. Copperplate engraving, image 7 x 11 1/2 inches (18 x 29 cm) on sheet 10 1/4 x 15 inches, two vertical folds as issued, a few small foxed spots, little creasing at folds, very good condition. A striking view of the important trade city of Canton one of the first treaty ports. The harbor is a riot of activity with ships of all sizes and shapes; the image is after the work of Joan Nieuhof whose 17th century views were amongst the earliest reliable reports of China. Nieuhof was traveling as a member of a Dutch East India embassy eager to establish trade relations with China. This engraving was published in an 18th century compendium of important travel writing: "A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels" (published by Astley). |
$150.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - CANTON / GUANGZHOU)
English Bridge to Foreign Legations - no Chinaman allowed to cross without permit - Canton, China. Stock ID: 44907 New York. Underwood & Underwood. Copyright 1900. Stereoview card (2 black and white photographs on a 3 1/2 x 7 inch curved card mount). Several small soiled spots in upper images and overall light soiling and wear, good condition. Stereo views were very popular at the turn of the twentieth century; when the stereo card was placed in a stereoscope a 3-D view was created. |
$35.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - CANTON)
The City Gateway, and The Great Pagoda, the Oldest in the World. Views in Canton, China. IN COMPLETE ISSUE OF HARPER'S WEEKLY. Stock ID: 44228 New York. Harper's Weekly. 09-22- 1883. Full page wood engraving, cover illustration, 11 1/2 x 9 inches on 15 3/4 x 11 inch sheet, in COMPLETE DISBOUND ISSUE of Harper's Weekly magazine, September 22, 1883. Faint toning to edges, tiny tear at lower edge; very good condition. Issue includes accompanying text article "Canton, China" and small cartoon "The French Magician Raising the Chinese Devil". Also present is the full page woodengraving: The Northern Pacific Jubilee - Driving the Golden Spike" with accompanying article on the opening of the Northern Pacific Railway. In the half page illustration "Laying the Corner-Stone of the Capitol of Dakota in Bismarck" by Charles Graham, it is interesting to see North American Indians and a Chinese person depicted in the crowd. |
$65.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - CANTON/ GUANGZHOU)
Heine, W. (illus). Fish Market Canton. Stock ID: 26265 [ 1856]. Lithograph, IMAGE 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches (16 x 24cm)on sheet 8 x 11 inches. Spot at lower right corner, overall very good condition. An interesting view of the architecture and activity in this important treaty port. From the 'Narrative of The Expedition of an American Squadron..under the command of Comm. M.C. Perry, U.S. Navy.' |
$95.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - CIVIL SERVICE EXAMINATIONS)
Sketches in China. Stock ID: 44233 London. The Illustrated London News. 03-08- 1873. Two black and white wood-engravings on single sheet, images approximately 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 and 5 x 4 1/2 inches on sheet size 15 1/4 x 11 inches, text article borders smaller image, from The Illustrated London News, March 8, 1873. Very good condition. Upper image "Place for Competitive Examinations at Pekin" depicts the Wen-Miao Temple (Confucius Temple) in Beijing, China. Lower image "Competing Student in His Cell, Examination Hall, Pekin". The article, complete on the same page, talks about the "system of competitive examinations in the Chinese literary classics, which regulates all appointments to the civil service of that vast empire...The example of this system is recommended to our own Civil Service reformers." |
$60.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - CORMORANT)
Edwards, S. (illus). S. Skelton (engraver). Pelicanus Sinensis, or Fishing Corvorant [Cormorant] of China. Stock ID: 41642 London. George Nicol. 1796. Copperplate engraving, plate mark 12 x 14 inches on sheet 17 x 22 1/2 inches. Light toning and foxing in margins, overall very good condition. Finely engraved image of a cormorant, a magnificent webfoot bird, with Chinese landscape in background. Published in the account of the 1st Earl Macartney's embassy to China (1792-1794), An Authentic Account of an Embassy from the King of Great Britain to the Emperor of China, written by George Staunton. |
$265.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - COSTUMES & CUSTOMS)
Budchapriester in China. Stock ID: 40796 No date. Ca. 1847. Engraving, handcolored, sheet 6 1/2 x 10 inches. Light scattered soiling and faint foxing, "russe" written on verso (not visible from front). Nice bright image. This antique print features a seated man with a musical instrument (?) with three figures and a temple in the distance. Apparently published in Berhaus' "Die Völker des Erdballs" (cf. New York Public Library Picture Collection). |
$65.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - COSTUMES & CUSTOMS)
China - Plate 16. A Boat Girl. Stock ID: 40318 London. J. Murray. Ca. 1814- 1827? Aquatint engraving with handcolor, sheet 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. Adhesive residue on verso at two corners just showing on front of sheet but well outside image area, impression of old paperclip at one corner well outside image. Image is bright and clean. WITH ACCOMPANYING TEXT SHEET. The image shows a girl on a boat whose dress "differs very little from that of the men, except about the head, on which the hair is suffered to grow feely, and is sometimes plaited behind like that of the men, as in this figure...". Partial watermark on paper. |
$85.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - COSTUMES & CUSTOMS)
China - Plate 21. A Chinese Mendicant. Stock ID: 40320 London. J. Murray. Ca. 1814- 1827? Aquatint engraving with handcolor, sheet 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. Adhesive residue on verso at two corners just showing on front of sheet but well outside image area, impression of old paperclip at one corner well outside image. Image is bright and clean. WITH ACCOMPANYING TEXT SHEET. The image shows a beggar, "the piece of hollow wood in his hand is struck to draw attention, and the label on his back describes his condition...as having no children to take care of him..." |
$85.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - COSTUMES & CUSTOMS)
China - Plate 49. Woman Selling Chow-Chow. Stock ID: 40321 London. J. Murray. Ca. 1814- 1827? Aquatint engraving with handcolor, sheet 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. Adhesive residue on verso at two corners just showing on front of sheet but well outside image area, impression of old paperclip at one corner well outside image. Image is bright and clean with very light soiling to upper left corner. WITH ACCOMPANYING TEXT SHEET. In this image, "the vender and the articles themselves are, during the summer months, protected from the rays of the sun by a large umbrella, which is generally square, like that in the print." |
$85.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - COSTUMES & CUSTOMS)
China - Plate 35. A Waterman in His Barge. Stock ID: 40322 London. J. Murray. Ca. 1814- 1827? Aquatint engraving with handcolor, sheet 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. Adhesive residue on verso at two corners just showing on front of sheet but well outside image area, impression of old paperclip at one corner well outside image. Image is bright and clean with light soiled spot to outer left margin. WITH ACCOMPANYING TEXT SHEET. The image shows a Waterman, "Some millions of Chinese live entirely on the water, in boats and barges of various kinds..." Partial watermark on paper. |
$85.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - COSTUMES & CUSTOMS)
China - Plate 2. Kien Lung. Stock ID: 40323 London. J. Murray. Ca. 1814- 1827? Aquatint engraving with handcolor, sheet 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. Adhesive residue on verso at two corners just showing on front of sheet but well outside image area, impression of old paperclip at one corner well outside image. Image is bright and clean. WITH ACCOMPANYING TEXT SHEET. This delicately colored antique print shows Kien Lung who, "was the fourth Emperor of the Tartar dynasty...When the annexed sketch was taken he was eighty-three years of age, but had all the appearance of a hale, vigorous man of sixty." |
$85.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - COSTUMES & CUSTOMS)
China - Plate 46. Trackers Regaling. Stock ID: 40317 London. J. Murray. Ca. 1814- 1827? Aquatint engraving with handcolor, sheet 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. Adhesive residue on verso at two corners just showing on front of sheet but well outside image area, impression of old paperclip at one corner well outside image. Image is bright and clean. WITH ACCOMPANYING TEXT SHEET. The image shows "a groupe (sic) of the common peasantry of the country, eating their rice. The particular employment of these, here designated, is that of tracking barges on the canals...". |
$85.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - CULTURAL REVOLUTION - TAIWAN)
We are determined to liberate Taiwan! Nous libererons Taiwan! Wir werden Taiwan unbedingt befreien! Stock ID: 42090 Shanghai. No date. Ca. 1970. Color poster, sheet size 30 1/4 x 42 inches. 2 1/2 inch repaired tear at right edge, tears, creasing and paper chipping along lower left edge, pinholes at corners, several short edge tears, one toned section to the image and lower text. |
$545.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - CULTURAL REVOLUTION - WEAPONRY)
Chinese Cultural Revolution posters - group of 10 from a set. Stock ID: 41877 1972. Grouping of 10 color posters each 15 x 21 inches. Varying conditions, good to very good. Most with one or more pinholes to corners, light creasing from rolling, occasional light soiling. One poster (#14) has a tear to the lower part and to the central part of the image with pinhead sized paper loss, # 5 has several small holes in the image. An interesting set of propaganda posters, apparently providing guidance and encouragement to the populace for self protection and waging war. Poster #1 shows group education sessions with experience warriors the centre of attention of eager young men and women. #2 shows young men and women at weapons practice. #4 shows rifle practice. #8 has an image of a group with a grinding wheel (?) in a courtyard, and detailed images of constructing something (a fuse?). #9 shows the procedure for setting up explosives under a bridge (with image at the right of the train steaming over the bridge). #14 shows 5 different types of tanks. #16 shows tanks in action. #17 shows methods of stopping tanks. #19 shows places to put explosives on tanks. |
$345.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - CULTURAL REVOLUTION)
Cultural Revolution Poster Mao with Crowd. Stock ID: 41958 No date. Ca. 1970? Color poster, 25 1/2 x 19 1/4 inches on sheet size 30 1/2 x 21 inches. Very good condition. Text in Chinese. Attractive color poster featuring Mao surrounded by an enthusiastic crowd. |
$145.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - CUSTOMS)
Life on a Chinese Houseboat. Stock ID: 44230 London. The Graphic. 08-03- 1889. Full page wood engraving, from The Graphic magazine, August 3, 1889. Faint toning to edges; very good condition. This antique print showing A Trip in a Chinese House Boat features six vignette illustrations: "We Are Mistaken for Smugglers", "Thank Goodness Dog is an Article of Diet Here", "The wit of the village discourses on the Barbarian Toilet", "A Little Argument", "Some of the Crew", and "Rivals rapidly approaching our shooting ground. Five minutes for Tiffin...The fowl is adamant." |
$45.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - FOLK ART)
Chinese Firecracker / Firework decorative box top. Stock ID: 42158 Ca. 1900. Hand painted and cut paper and foil label on thick cardboard as issued, 14 x 19 1/2 inches. A beautiful and unusual example of Chinese folk art, this is a hand cut and painted decorative paper and foil box top (top only of the box), produced in China circa 1900. Intricately designed and executed, colorful paper was cut, painted and glued over decorative foil to produce an extraordinarily rich design. The purpose of the labels was to attract the eye and therefore sell the merchandise; so bright colors and auspicious symbols were used, to convey a feeling of festiveness and good fortune. |
$225.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - FOLK ART)
Chinese Firecracker / Firework decorative box top. Stock ID: 42159 Ca. 1900. Hand painted and cut paper and foil label on thick cardboard as issued, 14 x 19 1/2 inches. A beautiful and unusual example of Chinese folk art, this is a hand cut and painted decorative paper and foil box top (top only of the box), produced in China circa 1900. Intricately designed and executed, colorful paper was cut, painted and glued over decorative foil to produce an extraordinarily rich design. The purpose of the labels was to attract the eye and therefore sell the merchandise; so bright colors and auspicious symbols were used, to convey a feeling of festiveness and good fortune. |
$225.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - FOLK ART)
Chinese Firecracker / Firework hand painted embossed label. Stock ID: 37298 Ca. 1900. Hand painted embossed foil, 3 x 14 1/2 inches. A beautiful and unusual example of Chinese folk art, this is a vintage original hand painted embossed gold foil label, produced in China circa 1900 to be used as a decorative label on the outside of a box of firecrackers or other fireworks. It measures 3 x 14 1/2 inches. This label had been stored away and so is in virtually "as new" condition, however because of the fragile nature of the material, there is some flaking of the paint in small areas. This isn't anything you really notice because of the vivid colors and pattern. In an article in the January - February 1981 issue of Arts of Asia magazine, John H. Enns notes that this style of Chinese firework label was produced between 1850 and 1910 in the Canton region of Kwangtung province. "Many were painted in the city of Fatshan long noted for the manufacture of religious prints, papercuts and charms used in holiday celebrations. During these celebrations it was common to hang boxes of fireworks across the narrow streets and explode the entire string from a single fuse. As a result, very few of these labels remain today." As with the fruit crate labels produced in the United States, the purpose of the firework labels was to attract the eye and therefore sell the merchandise; so bright colors and auspicious symbols were used, to convey a feeling of festiveness and good fortune. Each label was painted by hand. The labels were often imported into the United States by firework wholesalers to use in packaging the fireworks here; these labels were in storage in a Portland, Oregon Chinese goods store. |
$45.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - FOLK ART)
Chinese Firecracker / Firework hand painted embossed label. Stock ID: 37496 Ca. 1900. Hand painted embossed foil, 8 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, very good condition. A beautiful and unusual example of Chinese folk art, this is a vintage original hand painted embossed gold foil label, produced in China circa 1900 to be used as a decorative label on the outside of a box of firecrackers or other fireworks. It measures 8 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. This label had been stored away and so is in virtually "as new" condition, however because of the fragile nature of the material, there is some flaking of the paint in small areas. This isn't anything you really notice because of the vivid colors and pattern. In an article in the January - February 1981 issue of Arts of Asia magazine, John H. Enns notes that this style of Chinese firework label was produced between 1850 and 1910 in the Canton region of Kwangtung province. "Many were painted in the city of Fatshan long noted for the manufacture of religious prints, papercuts and charms used in holiday celebrations. During these celebrations it was common to hang boxes of fireworks across the narrow streets and explode the entire string from a single fuse. As a result, very few of these labels remain today." As with the fruit crate labels produced in the United States, the purpose of the firework labels was to attract the eye and therefore sell the merchandise; so bright colors and auspicious symbols were used, to convey a feeling of festiveness and good fortune. Each label was painted by hand. The labels were often imported into the United States by firework wholesalers to use in packaging the fireworks here; these labels were in storage in a Portland, Oregon Chinese goods store. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - FUJIAN / FUKIEN)
Chinese Map of Fujian Province. Stock ID: 42764 1930. Color map, 18 1/2 x 13 inches on sheet 21 x 15 inches, folding into titled paper wrapper (8 x 5 1/2 inches) as issued. Map and wrapper in fine condition. A detailed map in Chinese of the province with two inset maps at the lower edge: one is the city of Fuzhou. |
$285.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - FUZHOU)
Basire, J. (engraved by). The City of Fu chew fu, or Hokfyew, Capital of Fo kyen, from Montanus. Stock ID: 43857 London. 1745- 1747. Copperplate engraving, image 6 1/2 x 14 1/4 inches (17 x 36 cm) on sheet 10 1/4 x 16 1/2 inches, two vertical folds as issued, fine condition. A striking panoramic view of the city of Fuzhou the capital of the province of Fujian. This engraving was published in an 18th century compendium of important travel writing: "A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels" (published by Astley). |
$125.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - GREAT WALL)
Child, G. (engraved by). View of ye Great Wall, on ye side where ye Ambassador entered China. Stock ID: 45553 London. 1745- 1747. Copperplate engraving, plate area 7 1/4 x 14 3/4inches on sheet 10 1/4 x 16 1/2 inches, three vertical folds (as issued ?). Very faint offsetting to left panels, very good condition. A striking view of the Great Wall of China near Chogon Koton (?); the image is after the work of Joan Nieuhof whose 17th century views were amongst the earliest reliable reports of China. Nieuhof was traveling as a member of a Dutch East India embassy eager to establish trade relations with China. This engraving was published in an 18th century compendium of important travel writing: "A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels" (published by Astley). |
$125.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - GREAT WALL)
Untitled photograph of China showing the Great Wall. Stock ID: 44195 No date. Ca. 1930s? Black and white original photograph, hand-colored, 10 1/2 x 15 inches. 3/4 inch thin scrape to upper right corner; otherwise very good condition. An attractive atmospheric landscape photograph of the Great Wall of China. The photograph's provenance suggests this is the work of a Chinese photographic studio. |
$225.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - GUANGDONG / CANTON)
Map of Kwangtung Province, China. Stock ID: 42879 1939. Color map, 14 x 20 inches (36 x 51cm) on sheet 15 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches. Hong Kong Book-sellers Association blind stamp at title, small 'Made in China' stamp in Chinese and English on verso, fine condition. A very detailed map of Guangdong province in Chinese; inset of Hainan at lower right. A separately issued map with no folds. |
$245.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - GUANGDONG)
Basire, J. (engraved by). The City of Nan-Hyong Fu. Nieuhof. Stock ID: 43858 London. 1745- 1747. Copperplate engraving, image 6 1/2 x 14 1/4 inches (17 x 36 cm) on sheet 10 1/4 x 16 1/2 inches, two vertical folds as issued, fine condition. A striking view of this city in the province of Guangdong central to the tea route leading to Canton (Guangzhou), after the work of Joan Nieuhof whose 17th century views were amongst the earliest reliable reports of China. Nieuhof was traveling as a member of a Dutch East India embassy eager to establish trade relations with China. This engraving was published in an 18th century compendium of important travel writing: "A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels" (published by Astley). |
$125.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - GUANGHZOU / CANTON)
A Souvenir of Canton. Stock ID: 44633 Middlesbrough, England. Hood & Co. Ltd. No date. Ca. 1910. 24 full page black and white photo illustrations, 5 x 7 1/2 inches, pictorial paper wrappers. Couple of tiny edge tears and light wear to wrappers, one page is loose, overall very good condition. Photo illustrations include: Criminals being executed by Strangulation; "Heavenly Peace Street"; The Viceroy's Literary Club; View in Howqua's Garden; College of the Chun Clan; and many temples and pagodas. |
$185.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - GUANGZHOU / CANTON)
The Chukiang River with Its Enormous Floating Population, Canton, China. Stock ID: 44528 Keystone View Company. No date. Ca. 1925. Stereoview card (2 black and white photographs on a 3 1/2 x 7 inch curved card mount). Very good condition. Stereo views were very popular at the turn of the twentieth century; when the stereo card was placed in a stereoscope a 3-D view was created. Verso of card includes a brief description of the city of Canton. This is card number 283. |
$45.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - GUANGZHOU)
Sketches in Canton. Stock ID: 44232 London. The Illustrated London News. 10-09- 1858. Two half page black and white wood-engravings on single sheet, images approximately 7 x 9 1/2 inches on sheet size 15 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches, from The Illustrated London News, October 9, 1858. Faint soiling to lower edge and right corner; very good condition. Upper image "Return of the Avengers" depicts a chaotic scene of soldiers engaged in fighting, looting, and burning. A brief text article below the image describes the scene. The lower half depicts: "Appearance of a Busy Street in Canton After a Visit from 'The Barbarians'." |
$55.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - GUANGZHOU)
Allom, T. (drawn by). H. Adlard (engraved by). Attack and Capture of Chuenpee, near Canton. Attaque et prise de Chuenpee pres de Canton. Angriff und Einnahme von Chuenpee bei Canton. Stock ID: 42630 London. Fisher, Son, & Co. Engraving, modern hand color, image 5 x 7 1/2 inches on sheet size 8 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches. Faint foxing and toning to outer margins, adhesive tape on upper left and right verso (not visible from front), very good condition. A view of Guangzhou, China, from "China, Its Scenery, Architecture, Social Habits..." with engravings after the drawings of Thomas Allom. "From a sketch on the spot by Lieut: White, Royal Marines" printed under image. |
$45.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - HISTORICAL MAPS) Uchiyama Tsunetomo (editor).
Juhachi Shiryaku Ryaku Jirui taizen. Stock ID: 41996 Kyoto. Meiji 23. 1890. 11 black and white woodblock maps, Japanese binding, 7 x 4 3/4 inches. Covers lightly soiled, very good condition. Volume 4 of a series. Attractive and detailed maps showing China at different historical periods. |
$295.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - HONG KONG / JAPAN)
Japan. 1921 - 08. Stock ID: 40900 08- 1921. Volume X Number 11. Complete August 1921 issue of magazine, 72pp, 12 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers as issued. 1/2 inch tear to upper left edge and 1/2 x 2 inch area of paper loss to mid upper edge of front cover, otherwise very good condition. Contains many interesting articles and advertisements including: "Nara Days Memories of a Holiday in the Ancient Capital-A Reminder of the Glory that was." by Jabez K. Stone, "Hongkong to Have Increased Hotel Facilities", plus ad for HongKong Hotel - Hotel Mansions - Repulse Bay Hotel. "This magazine is distributed through tourist and ticket agencies in the United States, Honolulu, Japan, China, India, Australia, the Philippines and other countries. In addition it is circulated on steamers of the Toyo Kisen Kaisha and other S.S. Lines". Each issue of Japan magazine includes a back cover advertisement for Toyo Kisen Kaisha. |
$35.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - HONG KONG)
Buhl, J. (sculp). Die Bambus - Wasserleitung Bei Hong-Kong. Stock ID: 40512 [circa 1850]. Engraving, modern handcolor, image 4 x 6 inches , on sheet 6 x 9 inches. Very good condition. A lovely view of the landscape and sailboats in the distance with figures on a small bridge over the water. |
$95.00 |
|
CHINA - HONG KONG)
Japan. 1925 - 05. Stock ID: 40910 05- 1925. Volume XIV Number 4. Complete May 1925 issue of magazine, 56pp, 12 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers as issued. Covers lightly soiled with a few 1/8 inch edge tears, pages 25-32 loose, otherwise in very good condition. Contains many interesting articles and advertisements including: "Hongkong - A Retrospective" by Jabez K. Stone. "This magazine is distributed through tourist and ticket agencies in the United States, Honolulu, Japan, China, India, Australia, the Philippines and other countries. In addition it is circulated on steamers of the Toyo Kisen Kaisha and other S.S. Lines". Each issue of Japan magazine includes a back cover advertisement for Toyo Kisen Kaisha. |
$35.00 | |
![]() |
CHINA - HONG KONG)
Welcome to Hong Kong With Compliments of Servicemen's Guides. Sponsored By The American Community of Hong Kong. Stock ID: 43830 Hong Kong. Sept-Oct-Nov-Dec 1955. Pamphlet, 7 1/2 x 5 inches opening to 15 x 21 inches with map 15 x 15 1/2 inches. Worn and folded in 4. 6 panel map shows the central areas of Kowloon and Hong Kong, with inset of Central Down Town Area, naming the various buildings. The area of Hong Kong Island includes Happy Valley and the Wong-Mai Chung Village. Verso is information on shops, hotels, restaurants etc. |
$65.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - HONG KONG)
Cathay Ltd. (designed by). Hong Kong. Kuan Yin Goddess of Mercy. Stock ID: 42069 Hong Kong. Hong Kong Tourist Association. No date. Ca. 1960? Color poster, 30 x 20 inches. Professionally mounted on linen, minimizing 6 inch vertical tear to lower margin, corner pinholes. Very clean and bright. "Produced for Hong Kong Tourist Association. Designed by Cathay Ltd." in lower left corner. "Litho in Hong Kong" in lower right corner. |
$425.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - HUBEI / HUNAN)
Child, G. (engraved by). Cities of Hu-Quang. Stock ID: 43850 London. 1745- 1747. Copperplate engraving, image 6 x 8 3/4 inches (15 x 22 cm) on sheet 10 1/4 x 16 1/2 inches, fine condition. Map of the principal cities of the province of Huguang now the present day provinces of Hubei and Hunan. This engraving was published in an 18th century compendium of important travel writing: "A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels" (published by Astley). |
$85.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - IMPERIAL WEDDING)
A Chinese Marriage Procession in COMPLETE DISBOUND ISSUE of The Illustrated London News, January 4, 1873. Stock ID: 44235 London. The Illustrated London News. 01-04- 1873. TWO full page black and white wood-engravings, each image approximately 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches on sheet size 11 x 15 1/4 inches, in COMPLETE DISBOUND ISSUE of The Illustrated London News, January 4, 1873. Some short tears along binding edge (outside main image), small spot at upper left of one image, occasional faint foxing; very good condition. Interesting and detailed documentation by "A Native Artist" of a wedding procession, spread over two pages, this in conjunction with an article "The Chinese Imperial Wedding" and an additional full page engraving "The Chinese Imperial marriage: The Imperial Palace, Pekin." |
$115.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - INDUSTRY)
Chinese industrial city (title in Chinese). Stock ID: 41878 No date. Ca. 1960s? Color poster, 17 1/4 x 11 1/2 inches on sheet 21 x 15 inches. Light creasing from rolling, otherwise very good condition. A scene of a busy industrial port, with smoke, heavy machinery etc, pictured in a traditional Chinese brush style reminiscent of scroll paintings. Powerful propaganda: the beauty of the painting elevates the nature of the subject. |
$125.00 |
|
CHINA - JAPAN)
Esso War Map III featuring The Pacific Theater. Stock ID: 41679 Esso. No date. Ca. early 1940s. Color maps, sheet size 32 3/4 x 22 3/4 folding as issued to 7 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. Several place names underlined on main map, some separations at folds, wear to front left cover with small area of paper loss at lower left corner (just affecting edge of map on verso), spotting to covers; map has been well used but still a good source of information on the area. There are maps on both sides of the sheet. On one side the main map shows the area east of Calcutta, to the Sea of Okhotsk in the north and south as far as Darwin in Australia. Four insets along the lower edge: South China Coast, Canton - Hong Kong area, Formosa (Taiwan), Vladivostok and Vicinity. There is also a list "Variants in Chinese Place Names." On the other side, there is a map of Japan, Korea and part of Manchuria, surrounded by many insets of Pacific Islands, such as the Philippine, Palau and Truk Islands, Dublon, Yap, Angaur, Saipan and Tinian, Paramushiru, Ryukyu Islands, etc. |
$20.00 | |
![]() |
CHINA - MACAO)
View of Macao in China. Stock ID: 40155 London. Henry Fisher. 1823. Engraving, modern handcolor, image 5 1/2 x 7 1/4 on sheet 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches. Spot in upper right border, very good condition. A lovely distant view of the town and ships with nuns, priests and other figures in the foreground. |
$145.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - MACAO)
Heine, W. (illus). Macao from Penha Hill. Stock ID: 42288 1856. Tinted lithograph, image 6 x 8 3/4 inches on sheet 8 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches. Toning to edges of sheet, otherwise very good condition. A most attractive view after the artist Wilhelm Heine looking down on the cluster of buildings surrounding the harbor: a must-have image for anyone familiar with Macao in the 21st century! This is from the US Government record of Commodore Perry's visit to Japan: "Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854..." The lithography is by P.S. Duval& Co. Philadelphia. |
$165.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - MACAO)
Heine, W. (illus). Jesuit Convent, Macao. Stock ID: 42366 1856. Tinted lithograph, image 6 x 9 inches on sheet 8 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches. Toning to edges of sheet, one tiny edge tear at upper left, otherwise very good condition. Religious procession at the S. Paul's Church Ruins, by Wilhelm (William) Heine. This lithograph is from the US Government record of Commodore Perry's mission to Japan: "Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854..." The lithography is by P.S. Duval& Co. Philadelphia. |
$145.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - MACAU)
Macau. Oldest Foreign Colony in Far East. Stock ID: 44632 1955. Third Edition. Pamphlet, 9 1/2 x 4 inches opening to sheet 19 x 24 inches with black and white map measuring 18 1/2 x 15 3/4 inches and two small maps, text on verso. Fine condition. The street map of Macau names major roads with 94 places of interest marked and identified in the legend; the two small maps are "Delta showing Macau" and Macau and Neighbouring Islands." Tourist information on the verso also includes a small map of the Motor Road from Macau to Shekki. This is a later edition of a map published in color in 1949, with an updated border of photo illustrations of buildings. |
$145.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - MANCHURIA- PORT ARTHUR)
Port Arthur. A Descriptive and Historical Sketch. Stock ID: 45006 Japan Tourist Bureau. 1922. Booklet, color folding map (approximately 10 x 10 1/2 inches) tipped onto back cover, black and white photo illustrations, 38pp, 7 x 5 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Covers lightly worn; ink notations to second page, very good condition. Folded into the back cover is a particularly attractive color lithographic map of Ryojun (Port Arthur)which was ceded to Japan after the Russo-Japanese war in 1905. The contents of this informative booklet issued by the Dairen Branch of the Japan Tourist Bureau include: How to See Port Arthur, Ogondai Health Resort, Chief Features of Interest, North Fort of Tung-chi-kuan-shan (Higashi-kei-kan-zan Kita-ho-dai), etc. |
$135.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - MANCHURIA)
Post card of Manchoukuo. Stock ID: 43910 No date. Ca. 1930s. Color postcard, 5 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches. Very good, unused condition. This vintage postcard features a topographical map of Manchukuo, with the flag in the upper right corner. |
$45.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - NANJING)
Allom, T. (drawn by). E. Radclyffe (engraved by). Nanking, from the Porcelain Tower. Nanking, vu de la tour de porcelaine. Nanking, von dem Porcelain - Turm gesehen. Stock ID: 42629 London. Fisher, Son, & Co. Engraving, modern hand color, image 5 x 7 1/2 inches on sheet size 8 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches. Some large foxing spots mostly in the margins but including a couple impinging on the image area, toning to outer edges, adhesive tape on upper left and right verso (not visible from front). The foxing is lighter than it appears on the digital image of the item. An attractive birds eye view of Nanjing, from " China, Its Scenery, Architecture, Social Habits..." with engravings after the drawings of Thomas Allom. "Sketched on the spot by Capt.n Stoddart, R. N." printed under image. |
$45.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - NANJING)
Chinese Map of Nanking / Nanjing. Stock ID: 43263 Shanghai. 16th year of The Republic. 1927. Color map, 34 3/4 x 29 inches on sheet 43 x 31 inches (109 x 79 cm), folding as issued into printed paper wrapper 15 1/2 x 7 inches. Light foxing at lower right margin of map, but mint unused condition. Wrapper has short split on one side, tear at lower edge, light toning. A scarce large size street map of Nanjing from 1927, with much detail. Text in Chinese. |
$1,150.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - NANJING)
Basire, J. (engraved by). The City of Nan-King from Nieuhof. Stock ID: 43848 London. 1745- 1747. Copperplate engraving, image 7 1/2 x 11 3/4 inches (18 x 30 cm) on sheet 10 1/4 x 16 1/2 inches, two vertical folds as issued, fine condition. A striking panoramic view of the walled city of Nanking / Nanjing, after the work of Joan Nieuhof whose 17th century views were amongst the earliest reliable reports of China. Nieuhof was traveling as a member of a Dutch East India embassy eager to establish trade relations with China. This engraving was published in an 18th century compendium of important travel writing: "A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels" (published by Astley). |
$150.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - NANJING)
White, H. C. (photo by)CHIN Interior of Dr. Sun Yat Sen's Mausoleum. / General View of Dr. Sun Yat Sen's Mausoleum. PAIR OF ROTOGRAVURES. Stock ID: 44224 China Rotogravure Company. No date. Ca. 1930. PAIR of black and white rotogravures, each approximately 11 x 16 inches. Light wear to right edge (outside image area), mended 1 inch tear to mid lower edge of each image, otherwise very good condition. Attractive images by H. C. White showing the interior and exterior of Dr. Sun Yat Sen's Mausoleum in Nanjing, China. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - NANKING / NANJING)
Parr, N. (engraved by). Nan Kang hyen, near Kan chew fu. From Nieuhof. Stock ID: 43861 London. 1745- 1747. Copperplate engraving, image 5 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches (15 x 19 cm) on sheet 7 3/4 x 10 inches, fine condition. A view of this small city on the Yangtze River upriver from Nanjing, after the work of Joan Nieuhof whose 17th century views were amongst the earliest reliable reports of China. Nieuhof was traveling as a member of a Portuguese embassy eager to establish trade relations with China. This engraving was published in an 18th century compendium of important travel writing: "A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels" (published by Astley). |
$68.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - NANKING / NANJING)
Basire, J. (engraved by). Temple of Pau Lin Shi from Nieuhof. Stock ID: 43849 London. 1745- 1747. Copperplate engraving, image 6 x 8 inches (15 x 20 cm) on sheet 8 x 10 inches, fine condition. A bird's eye view of the temple of Pau Lin Shi, near Nanjing, after the work of Joan Nieuhof whose 17th century views were amongst the earliest reliable reports of China. Nieuhof was traveling as a member of a Portuguese embassy eager to establish trade relations with China. This engraving was published in an 18th century compendium of important travel writing: "A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels" (published by Astley). |
$68.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - OPIUM SMOKERS)
An Opium Den in a Chinese City. Stock ID: 39977 New York. Harper's Weekly. 09-04- 1880. Wood engraving, black and white, single page from Harper's Weekly September 4, 1880, image size 9 x 12 on sheet 11 x 16 1/4 inches. Light scattered foxing (image unaffected). Good condition. Includes article, "Opium Smoking in China" to the left of image and continued on verso. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - PEARL RIVER / CANTON)
Paris (illus). Himely (engraved by). Ile du Tigre et Batteries de Bocca-Tigris. Stock ID: 43890 London. 1833- 1835. Aquatint with handcolor, image 8 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches (22 x 32 cm) on sheet 12 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches. Blindstamp "La Favorite" in lower margin. Light cockling to paper, toning at two edges, very good condition. A view of the Fort of Bocca-Tigris on the Pearl River, one of the many fortifications protecting this strategic route to Canton, engraved by Sigismond Himeley after Francois E. Paris. From the publication by Himeley: Voyage autour du monde par les mers de l'Inde et de la Chine de la corvette de sa Majeste La Favorite execute pendant les annees 1830, 1831, 1832 sous le commandement de M. Laplace. An exquisite image. |
$485.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - PEKING / BEIJING)
Child, G. (engraved by). Supreme Imperial Hall of Audience from Nieuhof. Stock ID: 43860 London. 1745- 1747. Copperplate engraving, image 7 x 11 1/2 inches (18 x 29 cm) on sheet 10 1/4 x 17 inches, two vertical folds as issued, fine condition. The legend at upper left of the image identifies the Dutch ambassadors and the Great Mogul's ambassadors in the foreground; this image is after the work of Joan Nieuhof whose 17th century views were amongst the earliest reliable reports of China. Nieuhof was traveling as a member of a Dutch East India embassy eager to establish trade relations with China. This engraving was published in an 18th century compendium of important travel writing: "A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels" (published by Astley). |
$95.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - PEKING / BEIJING)
Map of Peiping with Short Dictionary of Useful Phrases in English & Chinese. Stock ID: 43783 Tientsin - Peiping. Peiyang Press. 1946. Fifth Edition. Color map, sheet size 23 x 19 1/2 inches, folding into stiff card wrappers 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches with 40 page booklet. Very good condition. The map is titled: The Map of Peiping (Peking). The main thoroughfares are named on the map; the smaller ones are marked with a number and are identified in the 40 page booklet. The booklet contains sections: Peiping Street Directory; Short Dictionary and some useful phrases in English and Chinese. |
$445.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - PEKING / NANKING)
Peiping (Peking) and Nanking. China's Old Capital & New. Stock ID: 35805 Shanghai. China Travel Service. 1932. Pamphlet, color and black and white illustrations, small color road map, 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 folding to 7 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches, 22 numbered pages (actually 4 sheets), very good condition with lightly rubbed covers and 1/4 inch abrasion to one cover. History and places to visit. |
$85.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - POSTER)
Mother with Child. Stock ID: 40009 Shanghai. Continental Graphic Co. No date. Ca. 1950s? Color poster, 31 x 21 inches, metal bands at upper and lower edges. Creasing from rolling, two archivally repaired tears (one 6 inch at lower right just above right hand line of text, one 2 inch at upper left, neither of them entering the image), scuff mark at upper left, few short edge tears and wear to edges, two pinholes in lower right edge, some oxidation to metal bands. Still a bright, clean image. A scarce image of a mother preparing to breast feed her plump child. Please see examples of Chinese advertising posters currently in stock in the Posters - General section. |
$325.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - POSTER)
Traditionally attired women and child in interior. Stock ID: 40010 Shanghai. Overseas Chinese Publishing Co. No date. Ca. 1950s? Color poster, 31 x 21 inches, metal bands at upper and lower edges. Light creasing from rolling, archivally repaired tears (one 6 inch at upper left corner just below metal band, one 3 inch at lower right, neither of them entering the image, one 1 inch at lower left), pinhead sized holes at corners and centre of each edge, wear and short tears to side edges, some oxidation to metal bands. Image very clean and bright. A charming image of two women watching a young boy practicing his calligraphy on the floor; a set of books and scrolls at left, while kittens and chickens play in the interior. Please see Chinese advertising posters currently in stock in our Posters - General section. |
$285.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - RELIGION)
Basire, I. (engraved by). Priests or Monks of Fo, from Nieuhof. Stock ID: 44178 London. 1745- 1747. Copperplate engraving, image 5 3/4 x 8 inches (15 x 20 cm) on sheet 8 x 10 1/4 inches, fine condition. Image of four men, priests and monks, after the work of Joan Nieuhof whose 17th century views were amongst the earliest reliable reports of China. Nieuhof was traveling as a member of a Portuguese embassy eager to establish trade relations with China. This engraving was published in an 18th century compendium of important travel writing: "A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels" (published by Astley). |
$68.00 |
|
CHINA - SHANDONG - TENGCHOWFU)
Alexaner, William. Ellis (sculp). View of the City of Ten-Tchoo-Foo from the anchorage of the Hindostan in the STrait of Mi-a-tau bearing South-west. Stock ID: 42155 Engraving, 20 x 30 inches on sheet 22 3/4 x 33 inches, centrefold as issued. Inverted V shaped crease at lower centrefold, light spotting to right margin just outside the image, light wear and tiny edge tears. One of the detailed and elegant engravings after the work of William Alexander published in the account of the 1st Earl Macartney's embassy to China (1792-1794), An Authentic Account of an Embassy from the King of Great Britain to the Emperor of China, written by Sir George Staunton. |
$350.00 | |
![]() |
CHINA - SHANDONG)
Parr, N. (engraved by). Temple of Quang gua myau from Nieuhof. Stock ID: 43852 London. 1745- 1747. Copperplate engraving, image 7 1/2 x 6 inches (19 x 15 cm) on sheet 10 1/2 x 7 inches, fine condition. A view of the temple and buildings of Quang gua myau (located on the route between Nanjing and the province of Shangdong), after the work of Joan Nieuhof whose 17th century views were amongst the earliest reliable reports of China. Nieuhof was traveling as a member of a Portuguese embassy eager to establish trade relations with China. This engraving was published in an 18th century compendium of important travel writing: "A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels" (published by Astley). |
$68.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - SHANGHAI - SHANGHAI WAR OF 1932)
Map of Shanghai. Stock ID: 38860 Osaka Mainichi Shimbun. Showa 7. 1932. Color map, folding as issued, 20 x 29 1/2 inches (51 x 75 cm). Good condition; pinholes at corners in margins, very light foxing, 2 pinhole size holes at intersections of folds, there are four tiny holes in the map area only noticeable when held up to the light - pinhole or pinhead size, 1 inch split at lower left fold, soft overall creasing. A map of Shanghai issued by the Japanese newspaper in 1932 at the time of the Japanese bombing. There are 4 insets. At upper left a small map of the area around Shanghai, at lower left a photographic view of the Bund with legend naming 19 buildings; above this a small inset "Map of Nangking" (Nanjing or Nanking); at lower right a large inset of the central south coast of China and Taiwan. A very detailed and interesting map, reflecting a troubled time. |
$385.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - SHANGHAI - SINO-JAPANESE WAR ATROCITIES)
A Chinese Appeal to Americans. Stock ID: 40505 Chinese Patriotic Society. No date. Ca. 1937. Broadside, 11 x 8 1/2 inches. Light scattered foxing, tiny tear at upper edge, centrefold and other light creasing and folding. An extraordinary broadside published by the Chinese Patriotic Society alerting the citizens of the United States to Japanese atrocities of the second Sino-Japanese war and calling for American assistance in stopping the advance of Japan into China. This broadside apparently predates the Nanjing Massacre, as Shanghai was occupied by the Japanese just before their assault and capture of Nanking in 1937. The broadside describes the acts of the advancing Japanese army: "Shanghai, the pride of China, a teeming city almost as populous as Los Angeles, is today smoldering in ruins. The blood of one thousand innocent Chinese civilians, men, women, and children, is today crying to high heaven against this dastardly crime against humanity. Attempting to flee from the scene of slaughter, these poor victims were hunted down like rats and their bodies riddled with bullets from Japanese machine guns." It exhorts action: "In stopping this orgy of wanton murder, and thus to ward off a precipitation of another world conflict, America would render an everlasting service to humanity and become the benefactor of the world." |
$285.00 |
|
CHINA - SHANGHAI / JAPAN)
Japan. 1922 - 02. Stock ID: 40902 02- 1922. Volume XI Number 5. Complete February 1922 issue of magazine, 72pp, 12 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers as issued. Light soiling to back cover, otherwise very good condition. Contains many interesting articles and advertisements including: "Japan and Her Mandatories. Being Extracts From a Diary Made While Visiting Japan and the Territories in Which She is Interested - Formosa, Manchuria, Shantung, Korea and Saghalin in the Year 1921." by Poultney Bigelow, "Shanghai in the Shadows" by Dudley Burrows. "This magazine is distributed through tourist and ticket agencies in the United States, Honolulu, Japan, China, India, Australia, the Philippines and other countries. In addition it is circulated on steamers of the Toyo Kisen Kaisha and other S.S. Lines". Each issue of Japan magazine includes a back cover advertisement for Toyo Kisen Kaisha. |
$35.00 | |
![]() |
CHINA - SHANGHAI)
Know your way in Shanghai - in the city proper... - in adjacent territory... Newsmap CHINA EDITION for U.S. Forces in China. Stock ID: 40111 11-19- 1945. Vol. 1, No. 1. 4 color map, 21 1/4 x 30 inches, folded as issued. Wear to right hand centre fold (from being exposed) with tiny tears and pinholes, light creasing and tiny splits at fold ends, overall very good condition. A scarce and informative map of Shanghai at the end of World War II, this is the first issue of the Newsmap for U.S. Forces in China. There are 3 maps, an overview of the city, with an inset of the central district at lower left, and an inset map of the surrounding area at lower right. There are 43 buildings identified, with many hotels, the Marine Barracks, the Chocolate Shop and the Medhurst Apts. |
$395.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - SHANGHAI)
Palanquin Bearers in the Streets of Shanghai. Father Nicholas Mana, Attached to the Mission at Shanghai. The French-English Expedition to China. The French Fleet Under Admiral Charner, Leaving Tuke-Fow to Force the Entrance of Pethang. Stock ID: 39965 New York. New York Illustrated News. 11-24 1860. Wood engraving, black and white, single page from The New-York Illustrated News November 24, 1860, image size 14 x 9 1/2 on sheet 16 x 10 3/4 inches. Light scattered foxing. Good condition. Three engravings with accompanying article "China and the Chinese" to the left of central image with the start of another article on the right of central image. |
$45.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - SHANGHAI)
Map of Shanghai. Shanghai Branch Navy... (Map title: Map of Shanghai Showing Places of Interest Compliments of the Navy Y.M.C.A.). Stock ID: 43782 Shanghai. Young Men's Christian Association. No date. Ca. 1936. Blue and red printed folding map on sheet 12 x 18 1/2 inches folding into pictorial card covers, 6 1/2 x 3 1/4 inches. Several entries on the listing of Places of Interest on the map have been neatly checked, couple of light spots at right of map, otherwise very good condition. Covers are worn, with abrasion at the top edge which has resulted in a hole (1/2 x 18 inch) on the top back cover; there is neat underlining on the inside front cover. A basic street map with main roads clearly named and places of interest marked with red numbers. Text on verso includes "General Information" and many advertisements. There is no date, but it states that "the new offices of the American Express Company are at No. 15 Kiukiang Road. |
$265.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - SHANGHAI)
Map of Shanghai. Stock ID: 43936 Shanghai. Oriental Publishing House. 1940. Large color folding map, 19 3/4 x 29 on sheet 21 x 30 inches, folding into thin card folder 7 1/2 x 5 inches. Front cover missing; some faint soiling (barely noticeable), folded map has been further folded in half. Large "Shanghai Road Index" at lower right of map. |
$265.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - SHANGHAI)
The Bund (from an old Painting). Stock ID: 44223 Shanghai. Kelly & Walsh. No date. Ca. 1921 Black and white process print, 5 1/2 x 16 inches on sheet size 9 1/2 x 18 inches, three folds as issued. Light soiling to outer margins (not affecting image). Very good condition. An attractive historic panoramic view of The Bund, an area in central Shanghai, China. In the lower margin is the company name which occupies each building. Frontispiece of Vol. I from an unknown Kelly & Walsh publication circa 1921. |
$35.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - SHANGHAI)
Going to the Derby at Shanghai IN COMPLETE ISSUE OF HARPER'S WEEKLY. Stock ID: 43899 New York. Harper's Weekly. 06-14- 1879. Wood engraving, double page centerfold illustration (sheet 16 1/2 x 23 inches) with text under image, in COMPLETE ISSUE of Harper's Weekly magazine, June 14, 1879. Issue never bound, a few short edge tears, overall very good condition. WITH SUPPLEMENT. The text reads in part: "it is proverbial that Englishmen are so passionately fond of horse-racing that wherever they assemble in numbers they are sure to introduce their favorite pastime. China is no exception, and the interest it excites amongst the natives leads one to suppose that it is an amusement suitable to the temperament of the nation..." This issue includes a back page cartoon by Bellew (4 1/2 inches square) purportedly "Copied from a Cartoon in a recent number of the "Pekin Illustrated Weekly" from the "Melican" man series of a Chinese laundry worker refusing to be interviewed: "Chinaman workee, Chinaman no talkee, no gabbee." There also are two half page illustrations from the Blackville series, stereotype images of African Americans: The Blackville Medical Man and The Blackville School-master. The Supplement contains a double page illustration: Epsom Downs - "List Men" on Derby-Day; and a single page collage of illustrations with article Life and Scenery on the River Niger. |
$145.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - SHANGHAI)
Map of Shanghai. With Compliments of G.A. Efron Special Dragon Works. Stock ID: 43784 Shanghai. G.A. Efron. No date. Ca. 1936. Black and white street map on sheet 14 1/4 x 19 inches folding into stiff card cover 7 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches. Map in very good condition (couple of small spots at upper right), in lightly soiled cover. A particularly interesting map marking the location of many businesses (including Kelly and Walsh Printing Works, many cotton mills, several flour mills, Japanese oil and leather mills, Japan China Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd, as well as other buildings of public interest. G.A. Efron were Jewellers and Silversmiths. |
$325.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - SHANGHAI)
A Modern Metropolis of the Orient - the Bund, Shanghai, China. Stock ID: 44529 Keystone View Company. No date. Ca. 1925. Stereoview card (2 black and white photographs on a 3 1/2 x 7 inch curved card mount). Very good condition. Stereo views were very popular at the turn of the twentieth century; when the stereo card was placed in a stereoscope a 3-D view was created. Verso of card includes information on The Bund and the Whangpoo River, Shanghai, China. This is card number 978. |
$55.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - SHANGHAI)
An Interesting Scene at the Temple in the Native City, Shanghai, China. Stock ID: 44530 H. C. White Co. Copyright 1925. Stereoview card (2 black and white photographs on a 3 1/2 x 7 inch curved card mount). Lightly worn, two tiny spots at top of righthand image, very good condition. Stereo views were very popular at the turn of the twentieth century; when the stereo card was placed in a stereoscope a 3-D view was created. |
$45.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - SHANGHAI)
Map of Shanghai. Compliments of the Navy Y.M.C.A. Shanghai, China. (Map title: Map of Shanghai by Courtesy of Asia Realty Company Federal Inc. U.S.A.) Stock ID: 40134 1938. Tenth Edition. Black, red and white map, 13 x 25 1/2 inches, folding into card cover, 6 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches. Map in very good condition; light foxing to fore edges of cover, otherwise very good. Listed in lower right of map are places of interest including hotels, theatres, clubs, etc. Text on verso includes advertisements, postal, telegraph and cable rates, church services, etc as well as other interesting local information. Advertising for Coca-Cola on the map side; Ford Hire Stations and Silver Taxi Stations are marked in red. |
$245.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - SHANHAIGUAN)
Shanhaikuan. Stock ID: 42294 War Office. 1927. Map, printed color, dissected into 15 panels and mounted on linen, 24 3/4 x 29 1/2 inches folded as issued. Faint scattered foxing on linen at fold lines, some light soiling to upper right map, otherwise very good condition. A detailed map published by the British War Office on a Scale of 1:250,000 or 1 inch to 3.95 miles. The legend includes Railways and Stations, Telegraph Lines, Marshes, Temples, Forts, etc. Shanhaiguan is located in the northeast of Qinhuangdao, Hebei Province, and is the eastern end of the Great Wall where it reaches the sea, marked here on the map with a British fort nearby. |
$185.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - SHAOGUAN)
Child, G. (engraved by). The city Shau-Chew-Fu, from Nieuhof. Stock ID: 43863 London. 1745- 1747. Copperplate engraving, image 7 3/4 x 12 1/4 inches (19 x 31 cm) on sheet 10 1/4 x 16 inches, two vertical folds as issued, fine condition. A view of the walled city of Shaoguan some 100 miles north of Canton / Guangzhou; after the work of Joan Nieuhof whose 17th century views were amongst the earliest reliable reports of China. Nieuhof was traveling as a member of a Dutch East India embassy eager to establish trade relations with China. This engraving was published in an 18th century compendium of important travel writing: "A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels" (published by Astley). |
$125.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - SHIPS)
Parr, N. (engraved by). Different kinds of Boats. Serpent or Dragon Bark, from Nieuhof. Stock ID: 44179 London. 1745- 1747. Copperplate engraving, image 7 1/2 x 6 inches (29 x 15 cm) on sheet 10 1/4 x 8 inches, soft diagonal crease to upper left corner, very good condition. Image of various Chinese ships, after the work of Joan Nieuhof whose 17th century views were amongst the earliest reliable reports of China. Nieuhof was traveling as a member of a Portuguese embassy eager to establish trade relations with China. This engraving was published in an 18th century compendium of important travel writing: "A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels" (published by Astley). |
$85.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - SHIPS)
Parr, N. (engraved by). Chinese Barks from Nieuhof. Stock ID: 43856 London. 1745- 1747. Copperplate engraving, image 6 x 7 1/2 inches (15 x 19 cm) on sheet 8 x 10 1/2 inches, fine condition. Image of six different types of Chinese ships, after the work of Joan Nieuhof whose 17th century views were amongst the earliest reliable reports of China. Nieuhof was traveling as a member of a Portuguese embassy eager to establish trade relations with China. This engraving was published in an 18th century compendium of important travel writing: "A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels" (published by Astley). |
$115.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - SILK MANUFACTURE - STEEL ENGRAVINGS)
Allom, Thomas (illus). Part 18, individually issued, of "The Chinese Empire Historical and Descriptive." CONTAINING 4 ENGRAVINGS: Propitiatory Offerings for departed Relatives / Feeding Silkworms, and Sorting the Cocoons / Dyeing and Winding Silk / Destroying the Chrysalides Stock ID: 40092 New York. London Printing and Publishing Company. No date. Ca. 1850. FOUR STEEL ENGRAVINGS with tissue guards, 8 pages of text, 12 x 9 1/4 inches, pictorial paper wrappers. Plates in fine condition, light foxing to the covers. This is a single semi-monthly part of what appears to be the American edition of "China in a Series of Views, Displaying the Scenery, Architecture, and Social Habits of that Ancient Empire...", designed to de-mystify the great empire of China. It contains 4 steel engravings and several unrelated (subject-wise) pages of text and is complete as issued. The illustrations by Thomas Allom are: Feeding Silkworms, and Sorting the Cocoons; Dyeing and Winding Silk; Destroying the Chrysalids and reeling the Cocoons; Propitiatory Offerings for departed Relatives. Subscription publication was common during the 19th century, making publications more affordable to the rapidly expanding middle class market and this method (where illustrations and text are unrelated) was used to deter subscribers from quitting partway through their subscription. The advertisement on the back cover gives the title "The Chinese Empire: A Comprehensive History of the Manners, Customs, Industries and Arts of the Chinese. by Rev. G.N. Wright. Magnificently Illustrated with Numerous Steel Engravings, from Sketches taken on the Spot. by T. Allom, Esq." The title "The Chinese Empire Historical and Descriptive" appears on the title page included with part 38 of the series. |
$185.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - SILK MANUFACTURE)
Parr, N. (engraved by). The Silk Manufacture from Du Halde. SET OF TWO ENGRAVINGS. Stock ID: 43862 London. 1745- 1747. TWO copperplate engravings, images 6 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches (16 x 21 cm) on sheets 8 x 10 inches, fine condition. Each engraving shows several stages of the production of silk. This engraving was published in an 18th century compendium of important travel writing: "A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels" (published by Astley). |
$120.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - SOUTHEAST COAST)
Newsmap for the Armed Forces. 291st Week of the War - 173rd Week of U.S. Participation. Monday, 9 April, 1945. Stock ID: 39043 New York. Army Information Branch. 04-09- 1945. Volume III, No. 51F. Poster, color map on one side, sheet 35 x 47 inches, folded to 8 1/2 x 11 3/4 inches as issued. Text and three smaller maps on verso. Darkened areas along fold lines are shadows in photograph and DO NOT APPEAR ON ACTUAL MAP. Please inquire for condition. Large color map "China Southeast Coast" from Shanghai to French Indochina, with the islands of Formosa and Hainan. At right edge are inset maps of the vicinities of Shanghai, Wenchow, Foochow, Swatow, Canton, and Hong Kong. Scale is 7 inches to 200 miles. On the verso is a large map of the European theatre of operations, centred on Berlin, a map of the Pacific area noting the American occupation of Okinawa with a detailed map of this island. |
$175.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - STEEL ENGRAVINGS)
Allom, Thomas (illus). Part 28, individually issued, of "The Chinese Empire Historical and Descriptive." CONTAINING 4 ENGRAVINGS: West Gate of Ching-Keang-Foo / The "Ou-ma-too," or Five Horses Heads / Cataract of Fing-hoo, or the Tripod Lake / Imperial Palace at Tseaou-shan. Stock ID: 40083 New York. London Printing and Publishing Company. No date. Ca. 1850. FOUR STEEL ENGRAVINGS with tissue guards, 8 pages of text, 12 x 9 1/4 inches, pictorial paper wrappers. Plates in very good condition, light scattered foxing, offsetting onto one page of text, head of spine is split. This is a single semi-monthly part of what appears to be the American edition of "China in a Series of Views, Displaying the Scenery, Architecture, and Social Habits of that Ancient Empire...", designed to de-mystify the great empire of China. It contains 4 steel engravings and several unrelated (subject-wise) pages of text and is complete as issued. The illustrations, by Thomas Allom, are West Gate of Ching-Keang-Foo / The "Ou-ma-too," or Five Horses Heads / Cataract of Fing-hoo, or the Tripod Lake / Imperial Palace at Tseaou-shan. Subscription publication was common during the 19th century, making publications more affordable to the rapidly expanding middle class market and this method (where illustrations and text are unrelated) was used to deter subscribers from quitting partway through their subscription. The advertisement on the back cover gives the title "The Chinese Empire: A Comprehensive History of the Manners, Customs, Industries and Arts of the Chinese. by Rev. G.N. Wright. Magnificently Illustrated with Numerous Steel Engravings, from Sketches taken on the Spot. by T. Allom, Esq." The title "The Chinese Empire Historical and Descriptive" appears on the title page included with part 38 of the series. |
$125.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - STEEL ENGRAVINGS)
Allom, Thomas (illus). Part 26, individually issued, of "The Chinese Empire Historical and Descriptive." CONTAINING 4 ENGRAVINGS: Han-tsuen, - Province of Kiang-nan / Yin-shan, or Silver Island, on the Yang-tse-keang / The Proof-sword Rock, Hoo-kew-shan / Tseih Ling Yen, or Stock ID: 40085 New York. London Printing and Publishing Company. No date. Ca. 1850. FOUR STEEL ENGRAVINGS with tissue guards, 8 pages of text, 12 x 9 1/4 inches, pictorial paper wrappers. Light scattered foxing and damp staining, offsetting onto one plate, other three plates in very good condition, head and tail of spine is split. This is a single semi-monthly part of what appears to be the American edition of "China in a Series of Views, Displaying the Scenery, Architecture, and Social Habits of that Ancient Empire...", designed to de-mystify the great empire of China. It contains 4 steel engravings and several unrelated (subject-wise) pages of text and is complete as issued. CONTAINING 4 ENGRAVINGS: Han-tsuen, - Province of Kiang-nan / Yin-shan, or Silver Island, on the Yang-tse-keang / The Proof-sword Rock, Hoo-kew-shan / Tseih Ling Yen, or The seven-star Mountains. Subscription publication was common during the 19th century, making publications more affordable to the rapidly expanding middle class market and this method (where illustrations and text are unrelated) was used to deter subscribers from quitting partway through their subscription. The advertisement on the back cover gives the title "The Chinese Empire: A Comprehensive History of the Manners, Customs, Industries and Arts of the Chinese. by Rev. G.N. Wright. Magnificently Illustrated with Numerous Steel Engravings, from Sketches taken on the Spot. by T. Allom, Esq." The title "The Chinese Empire Historical and Descriptive" appears on the title page included with part 38 of the series. |
$125.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - STEEL ENGRAVINGS)
Allom, Thomas (illus). Part 15, individually issued, of "The Chinese Empire Historical and Descriptive." CONTAINING 4 ENGRAVINGS: Temple of the Bonzes in the Quang Yen Rock / Ancient Bridge, Chapoo / Military Station near the City of Chokian / Melon Islands, and Irrigating Whe Stock ID: 39934 New York. London and New York Printing and Publishing Company. No date. Ca. 1850. FOUR STEEL ENGRAVINGS with tissue guards, 8 pages of text, 12 x 9 1/4 inches, pictorial paper wrappers. Plates in fine condition (one plate is on a smaller sheet of paper but does not appear to have been cut down), spine is split and pages are loose. This is a single semi-monthly part of what appears to be the American edition of "China in a Series of Views, Displaying the Scenery, Architecture, and Social Habits of that Ancient Empire...", designed to de-mystify the great empire of China. It contains 4 steel engravings and several unrelated (subject-wise) pages of text and is complete as issued. The engravings are: Temple of the Bonzes in the Quang Yen Rock; Ancient Bridge, Chapoo; Military Station near the City of Chokian / Melon Islands, and Irrigating Wheel. Subscription publication was common during the 19th century, making publications more affordable to the rapidly expanding middle class market and this method (where illustrations and text are unrelated) was used to deter subscribers from quitting partway through their subscription. The advertisement on the back cover gives the title "The Chinese Empire: A Comprehensive History of the Manners, Customs, Industries and Arts of the Chinese. by Rev. G.N. Wright. Magnificently Illustrated with Numerous Steel Engravings, from Sketches taken on the Spot. by T. Allom, Esq." The title "The Chinese Empire Historical and Descriptive" appears on the title page included with part 38 of the series. |
$125.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - STEEL ENGRAVINGS)
Part 32, individually issued, of "The Chinese Empire Historical and Descriptive." CONTAINING 4 ENGRAVINGS: The Stocking Maker / Policeman and Prisoner / Street Punishments / Examination of a Prisoner. Stock ID: 40084 New York. London Printing and Publishing Company. No date. Ca. 1850. FOUR STEEL ENGRAVINGS with tissue guards, 8 pages of text, 12 x 9 1/4 inches, pictorial paper wrappers. Light scattered foxing and dampstaining, offsetting onto one plate, other plates in very good condition, head and tail of spine is split. This is a single semi-monthly part of what appears to be the American edition of "China in a Series of Views, Displaying the Scenery, Architecture, and Social Habits of that Ancient Empire...", designed to de-mystify the great empire of China. It contains 4 steel engravings and several unrelated (subject-wise) pages of text and is complete as issued. The engravings are: The Stocking Maker / Policeman and Prisoner / Street Punishments / Examination of a Prisoner. Subscription publication was common during the 19th century, making publications more affordable to the rapidly expanding middle class market and this method (where illustrations and text are unrelated) was used to deter subscribers from quitting partway through their subscription. The advertisement on the back cover gives the title "The Chinese Empire: A Comprehensive History of the Manners, Customs, Industries and Arts of the Chinese. by Rev. G.N. Wright. Magnificently Illustrated with Numerous Steel Engravings, from Sketches taken on the Spot. by T. Allom, Esq." The title "The Chinese Empire Historical and Descriptive" appears on the title page included with part 38 of the series. |
$125.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - STEEL ENGRAVINGS)
Allom, Thomas (illus). Part 11, individually issued, of "The Chinese Empire Historical and Descriptive." CONTAINING 4 ENGRAVINGS: Scene in the Suburbs of Ting-hae Amoy, from Ko-long-soo Amoy, from the Outer Anchorage Le tseaou shan, or "The western seared hills." Stock ID: 40089 New York. London and New York Printing and Publishing Company. No date. Ca. 1850. FOUR STEEL ENGRAVINGS with tissue guards, 8 pages of text, 12 x 9 1/4 inches, pictorial paper wrappers. Plates in fine condition, head and tail of spine is split. This is a single semi-monthly part of what appears to be the American edition of "China in a Series of Views, Displaying the Scenery, Architecture, and Social Habits of that Ancient Empire...", designed to de-mystify the great empire of China. It contains 4 steel engravings and several unrelated (subject-wise) pages of text and is complete as issued. Subscription publication was common during the 19th century, making publications more affordable to the rapidly expanding middle class market and this method (where illustrations and text are unrelated) was used to deter subscribers from quitting partway through their subscription. The advertisement on the back cover gives the title "The Chinese Empire: A Comprehensive History of the Manners, Customs, Industries and Arts of the Chinese. by Rev. G.N. Wright. Magnificently Illustrated with Numerous Steel Engravings, from Sketches taken on the Spot. by T. Allom, Esq." The title "The Chinese Empire Historical and Descriptive" appears on the title page included with part 38 of the series. |
$165.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - STEEL ENGRAVINGS)
Allom, Thomas (illus). Part 16, individually issued, of "The Chinese Empire Historical and Descriptive." CONTAINING 4 ENGRAVINGS: Punishment of the Bastinado / An Itinerant Barber / Chinese Marriage Procession / Cap-Vender's Shop, Canton. Stock ID: 40090 New York. London and New York Printing and Publishing Company. No date. Ca. 1850. FOUR STEEL ENGRAVINGS with tissue guards, 8 pages of text, 12 x 9 1/4 inches, pictorial paper wrappers. Plates in fine condition, head and tail of spine is split. This is a single semi-monthly part of what appears to be the American edition of "China in a Series of Views, Displaying the Scenery, Architecture, and Social Habits of that Ancient Empire...", designed to de-mystify the great empire of China. It contains 4 steel engravings and several unrelated (subject-wise) pages of text and is complete as issued. Subscription publication was common during the 19th century, making publications more affordable to the rapidly expanding middle class market and this method (where illustrations and text are unrelated) was used to deter subscribers from quitting partway through their subscription. The advertisement on the back cover gives the title "The Chinese Empire: A Comprehensive History of the Manners, Customs, Industries and Arts of the Chinese. by Rev. G.N. Wright. Magnificently Illustrated with Numerous Steel Engravings, from Sketches taken on the Spot. by T. Allom, Esq." The title "The Chinese Empire Historical and Descriptive" appears on the title page included with part 38 of the series. |
$165.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - STEEL ENGRAVINGS)
Wray A.H. and J.B. Allen (illus). Part 36, individually issued, of "The Chinese Empire Historical and Descriptive." CONTAINING 1 MAP: Chine and Burma / British Factories, Canton. Chinese Soldiers. Hong Kong. Stock ID: 40094 New York. London Printing and Publishing Company. No date. Ca. 1850. MAP, uncolored engraving, tipped onto tab as frontispiece, 11 x 14 1/2 folded as issued to 11 x 7 1/4 inches, 8 pages of text, 12 x 9 1/4 inches, pictorial paper wrappers. Plate in fine condition. This is a single semi-monthly part of what appears to be the American edition of "China in a Series of Views, Displaying the Scenery, Architecture, and Social Habits of that Ancient Empire...", designed to de-mystify the great empire of China. It contains a map of China and Burma with six vignette illustrations and several unrelated (subject-wise) pages of text and is complete as issued. Subscription publication was common during the 19th century, making publications more affordable to the rapidly expanding middle class market and this method (where illustrations and text are unrelated) was used to deter subscribers from quitting partway through their subscription. The advertisement on the back cover gives the title "The Chinese Empire: A Comprehensive History of the Manners, Customs, Industries and Arts of the Chinese. by Rev. G.N. Wright. Magnificently Illustrated with Numerous Steel Engravings, from Sketches taken on the Spot. by T. Allom, Esq." The title "The Chinese Empire Historical and Descriptive" appears on the title page included with part 38 of the series. |
$275.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - STEEL ENGRAVINGS)
Allom, Thomas (illus). Part 3, individually issued, of "The Chinese Empire Historical and Descriptive." CONTAINING 4 ENGRAVINGS: Hong-Kong, from Kow-loon / Bamboo Aqueduct, at Hong Kong / Scene on the Honan Canal, near Canton / A Street in Canton. Stock ID: 40098 New York. London and New York Printing and Publishing Company. No date. Ca. 1850. FOUR STEEL ENGRAVINGS with tissue guards, 8 pages of text, 12 x 9 1/4 inches, pictorial paper wrappers. Plates in fine condition, spine is split, front cover is loose. This is a single semi-monthly part of what appears to be the American edition of "China in a Series of Views, Displaying the Scenery, Architecture, and Social Habits of that Ancient Empire...", designed to de-mystify the great empire of China. It contains 4 steel engravings and several unrelated (subject-wise) pages of text and is complete as issued. Subscription publication was common during the 19th century, making publications more affordable to the rapidly expanding middle class market and this method (where illustrations and text are unrelated) was used to deter subscribers from quitting partway through their subscription. The advertisement on the back cover gives the title "The Chinese Empire: A Comprehensive History of the Manners, Customs, Industries and Arts of the Chinese. by Rev. G.N. Wright. Magnificently Illustrated with Numerous Steel Engravings, from Sketches taken on the Spot. by T. Allom, Esq." The title "The Chinese Empire Historical and Descriptive" appears on the title page included with part 38 of the series. |
$335.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - STEEL ENGRAVINGS)
Allom, Thomas (illus). Part 31, individually issued, of "The Chinese Empire Historical and Descriptive." CONTAINING 4 ENGRAVINGS: Fort Victoria, Kow Loon | The Grotto of Camoens, Macao | The Archer | A Tartar of the Chinese Army. Stock ID: 40091 New York. London Printing and Publishing Company. No date. Ca. 1850. FOUR STEEL ENGRAVINGS with tissue guards, 8 pages of text, 12 x 9 1/4 inches, pictorial paper wrappers. Plates in very good condition, dampstaining to corners (outside image area). This is a single semi-monthly part of what appears to be the American edition of "China in a Series of Views, Displaying the Scenery, Architecture, and Social Habits of that Ancient Empire...", designed to de-mystify the great empire of China. It contains 4 steel engravings and several unrelated (subject-wise) pages of text and is complete as issued. Subscription publication was common during the 19th century, making publications more affordable to the rapidly expanding middle class market and this method (where illustrations and text are unrelated) was used to deter subscribers from quitting partway through their subscription. The advertisement on the back cover gives the title "The Chinese Empire: A Comprehensive History of the Manners, Customs, Industries and Arts of the Chinese. by Rev. G.N. Wright. Magnificently Illustrated with Numerous Steel Engravings, from Sketches taken on the Spot. by T. Allom, Esq." The title "The Chinese Empire Historical and Descriptive" appears on the title page included with part 38 of the series. |
$200.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - TEMPLES)
Wood, J. (engraved by). Temples from Nieuhof. Tey-wang-Myan. Sin-ko-tsyen. Stock ID: 44175 London. 1745- 1747. Copperplate engraving, image 7 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches (15.5 x 19.5 cm) on sheet 10 1/4 x 8 inches. Soft vertical crease to upper right corner, very good condition. Image of two different Chinese temples, after the work of Joan Nieuhof whose 17th century views were amongst the earliest reliable reports of China. Nieuhof was traveling as a member of a Portuguese embassy eager to establish trade relations with China. This engraving was published in an 18th century compendium of important travel writing: "A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels" (published by Astley). |
$68.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - THEATRE)
Basire, I. (engraved by). Chinese Actors, from Nieuhof. Stock ID: 44177 London. 1745- 1747. Copperplate engraving, image 6 x 8 inches (15 x 20 cm) on sheet 8 x 10 1/4 inches, fine condition. Image of three different Chinese actors, after the work of Joan Nieuhof whose 17th century views were amongst the earliest reliable reports of China. Nieuhof was traveling as a member of a Portuguese embassy eager to establish trade relations with China. This engraving was published in an 18th century compendium of important travel writing: "A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels" (published by Astley). |
$75.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - TIENTSIN / TIANJIN)
Map of Tientsin. City - Special Areas - Concessions. 1941 Edition. Map title: Map of Tientsin. Stock ID: 44066 Tientsin. Peiyang Press. 1941. Black and white street map, 23 x 17 inches on sheet size 25 x 18 inches folded as issued and tipped on to inside back cover of a 7 x 4 1/2 inch stiff card folder (softbound) containing a 12 page street index. Enclosed in a paper slipcase. Slipcase with signs of light dampstaining which does not affect the booklet at all; map and booklet in very good to fine condition. An attractive street map of Tientsin (Tianjin, China) marking with red outlines the old city, the First (Ex-German), Second (Ex-Austrian), Third (Ex-Russian) and Fourth (Ex-Belgian) Special Areas, and the Ex-Japanese, Ex-British, Ex-Italian and Ex-French Concessions. A most interesting feature of this item is the street directory listing with the roads listed alphabetically according to the Concession, with the Chinese name romanised and the Chinese name in Chinese characters. |
$425.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - TIENTSIN / TIANJIN)
Sketches in China. Stock ID: 44234 London. The Illustrated London News. 03-29- 1873. Two half page black and white wood-engravings on single sheet, images approximately 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches on sheet size 15 1/4 x 11 inches, from The Illustrated London News, March 29, 1873. Very good condition. Features upper image "The Peiho Ports, Tien-Tsin" and lower image "The British Consulate, From the Peiho River". Includes accompanying text article "Sketches in China" on separate sheet. |
$65.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - TRADE)
Mirror Seller. Stock ID: 40311 London. J. J. Stockdale. 1812. Engraving, handcolored, sheet size 4 x 6 3/4 inches. Small abrasion to upper right corner (outside image area) Sheet from an edition of Breton de la Martiniere "China: Its Costume, Arts, Manufactures, &c." Engraved by A. Freschi, and very attractively handcolored. |
$85.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - TRADE)
Puppet-Shew. Stock ID: 40312 London. J. J. Stockdale. 1812. Engraving, handcolored, sheet size 6 3/4 x 4 1/8 inches. Light soiling, three pieces of tape on verso of top margin (outside image area). An interesting image of a puppet show, along the lines of Punch and Judy, a plate from an edition of Breton de la Martiniere "China: Its Costume, Arts, Manufactures, &c." Engraved by A. Freschi, and very attractively handcolored. |
$85.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - TRADE)
Mountebank. Stock ID: 40313 London. J. J. Stockdale. 1812. Engraving, handcolored, sheet size 4 1/8 x 6 7/8 inches. Light soiling, two pieces of tape on verso of top margin (outside image area). From an edition of Breton de la Martiniere "China: Its Costume, Arts, Manufactures, &c." Depicts three men in a performance. Engraved by W. Milton, and very attractively handcolored. |
$85.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - TRADE)
Paper Kites. Stock ID: 40314 London. J. J. Stockdale. 1812. Engraving, handcolored, sheet size 4 1/8 x 6 7/8 inches. Light soiling, two pieces of tape on verso of top margin (outside image area). Sheet from an edition of Breton de la Martiniere "China: Its Costume, Arts, Manufactures, &c." Depicts a man selling kites. Engraved by W. Milton, and very attractively handcolored. |
$85.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - TRADES)
Allom, T. (illus). Dyeing and Winding Silk. [China] Stock ID: 26274 [circa 1840]. Engraving, uncolored, 5 x 7.5in (12 x 19cm). From 'China, Its Scenery, Architecture, Social Habits, etc.' Very good condition. |
$45.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - WOMEN)
Chinese Beauty in Bathing Attire. No.15 Stock ID: 41253 Shanghai. No date. Ca. 1930s. Color poster, 23 3/4 x 17 inches on sheet 30 1/2 x 21 inches. Dampstain spot to middle of the upper edge well outside image area, a few short repaired edge tears, faint soiling to lower left edge, single pinhole to upper and lower edge, soft creasing to outer right edge, all well outside image area. Single pin sized hole to lower left image. Overall, good to very good condition with wide margins and clean, bright image. This vintage poster is of the "Shanghai beauty" tradition from the 1920s-1930s. It features an attractive young Chinese woman in stylish bathing attire sitting with her legs dipped in a river. She is surrounded by a verdant landscape filled with flowers, with a large majestic stag (a symbol of virility and happiness). "No. 15" is printed below image. Text in lower margin in Chinese. The printing technique seems to be a mixture of lithography, with possibly some more mechanical processes. A strikingly appealing image. |
$545.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - WOMEN)
Chinese Beauty in Bathing Attire. No.1. Stock ID: 41255 Shanghai. No date. Ca. 1930s. Color lithographic poster, image 23 x 16 1/2 inches on sheet 30 1/2 x 21 inches. Faint abrasions to upper edge (insect damage?); dampstain spot to mid upper edge, upper and lower left corner; repaired 1 inch tear to upper right corner, chip and 1/2 inch area of paper loss to upper left corner, faint soiling to upper right edge, single pinhole to mid upper and lower edge, registration lines in right margin, all outside image area. A few soft creases to paper and a few pin sized holes in mid upper image. Overall, good to very good condition with wide margins and bright, clean image. This vintage poster appears to be from the 1920s-1930s and features a young Chinese woman in stylish bathing attire sitting on rocky beach with the ocean and setting sun behind her. "No. 1" is printed below image. Text in lower margin in Chinese. |
$545.00 |
![]() |
CHINA / BURMA)
Wray, A.H. (illustrations by). J. Rapkin (map drawn by). China and Birmah. Stock ID: 40838 London. John Tallis & Company. No date. Ca. [ 1850]. Map, outline hand-color, 10 1/4 x 13 1/8 inches including decorative border on sheet 11 x 14 1/2 inches. Overall light toning, faint outline on front of sheet and three pieces of adhesive residue on verso (image not affected) from previous matting, soft crease to lower left corner (outside image area). Overall a bright and most attractive image. This is the most attractive state of this pictorial map, published without a centrefold in the Tallis Illustrated Atlas. The map features six vignette illustrations including: British Factories Canton, Chinese Soldiers, and a view of the harbor of Hong Kong. |
$365.00 |
![]() |
CHINA / FORTUNE TELLING)
Vierge; McCutcheon, S.G. (illus). Also cartoon by Thomas Nast. A Chinese Fortune-Teller IN COMPLETE ISSUE OF HARPER'S WEEKLY. Stock ID: 44227 New York. Harper's Weekly. 12-28- 1878. Single-page black and white wood engraving, sheet size approximately 11 x 16 inches, in complete December 28, 1878 issue of Harper's Weekly. Wear to edges and spotting to right edge (all well outside image area), otherwise good condition. Depicts a Chinese fortune teller at his stand with two men, with accompanying text article "Chinese Divination." Issue also includes: two full page Thomas Nast illustrations: "Spoiling for a Fight" and "Patience Until the Indian is Civilized - So to Speak"; "Drawn on the Jury" full page illustration by S.G. McCutcheon of a poor black family reading a jury summons. |
$85.00 |
|
CHINA / INDIA) Heaney, G.F.; Ray G. Johnson.
The National Geographic Magazine. 1944 - 06. Stock ID: 34328 Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 06- 1944. June 1944 issue of the magazine, in paper wrappers as issued, very good condition. Interesting article: 'Exploring a Grass Wonderland of Wild West China' by Johnson, of a journey in Sikang with fascinating pictures; pictures of Manipur 'where Japan struck at India.' |
$15.00 | |
![]() |
CHINA / JAPAN)
Jakuchu (cover illus). Asia. Stock ID: 44986 New Hampshire. Asia Magazine. 12- 1936. Volume XXXVI, Number 12. December 1936 issue of the magazine, black and white illustrations, black and white and color ads, 758-827pp, 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers as issued. Light wear to covers; interior very good. Attractive cover by Jakuchu "Fowls and Hydrangeas". Articles include "Tao in Today's China", "Sayings of the Buddha", plus page featuring four black and white illustrations by Paul Jacoulet, etc. |
$30.00 |
![]() |
CHINA / JAPAN)
Sato (map maker). Map of the Far East. Stock ID: 43719 Nagasaki, Japan. Meiji 43. 1910. Color map, 28 1/2 x 20 inches on sheet 31 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches folding to 7 1/3 x 4 1/4 inches. Light soiling to exterior, map very clean and bright. Very good condition. An interesting and significant Japanese map publication reflecting a new world order, depicting the Far East after the first Sino-Japanese War and the Russo-Japanese war, with the expanding Japanese Empire now including areas of the mainland in Korea and Port Arthur. The map covers the area of eastern China (from approximately latitude 108 degrees east), the southern part of the Russian Empire, the Empire of Japan including Chosen (Korea) and Taiwan (Formosa). There are four inset maps at lower right: Port Arthur, Dairen, & Ta-lien-wan Bay; Asia and Europe; Vladivostock; St. Petersburg. The legend indicates Railways in Operation, Railways Under Construction, The Great Wall, The Palisade Barrier etc. The verso of the map is blank except for the two outer panels, the front with a decorative title cartouche. |
$145.00 |
![]() |
CHINA / JAPAN)
Asia. Stock ID: 41458 New Hampshire. Asia Magazine. 07- 1942. Volume XLII, Number 7. July 1942 issue of the magazine, black and white illustrations and ads, 386-439pp, 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, pictorial wrappers as issued. Covers a trifle worn with some light soiling and a few small abraded areas, interior in very good condition. Cover features a map of Eastern Hemisphere with text "Half the World's People Are in Asia". Articles include "The Chinese Woman's fight for Freedom - I" by Soong Ching Ling, "Australia on the firing Line", Ethiopia - Silent Partner", "Japan's Losses at Sea", etc. |
$20.00 |
![]() |
CHINA / JAPAN)
Asia. Stock ID: 41459 New Hampshire. Asia Magazine. 08- 1942. Volume XLII, Number 8. August 1942 issue of the magazine, black and white illustrations and ads, 442-496pp, 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, pictorial wrappers as issued. Covers a trifle worn with some light soiling, interior in very good condition. Cover features a Chinese soldier in camouflage. Articles include "The Changing Malay People", "Korea and the United Nations", "The Chinese Woman's fight for Freedom - II" by Soong Ching Ling", "Japan's Weakness and Strength", etc. |
$20.00 |
![]() |
CHINA / JAPAN)
Asia. The American Magazine of the Orient. Stock ID: 41453 New Hampshire. Asia Publishing Company. 10- 1921. Volume XXII, Number 9. September 1922 issue of the magazine, black and white illustrations, black and white and color ads, 683-764pp, 12 x 9 inches, color pictorial wrappers as issued. Covers lightly worn, light soiling to back cover, a few short tears and 1/4 inch chip to spine, interior in good condition with 1/2 tear to last two pages. Articles include "The Loveliest Lady of China" by L. Adams Beck, "Rough Weather in the Paumotus", "The Philippines Before Magellan", "Off Duty in Bagdad", etc. |
$25.00 |
![]() |
CHINA / JAPAN)
China Mapped with Japan and Adjoining Countries. Map title: China & Japan with Adjoining Countries. Stock ID: 40452 Sydney H.E.C. Robinson. Ca. 1930-1940s. Map, printed color, 28 x 38 inches on sheet 30 x 40 inches, folding to 10 x 7 1/2 inches. Very good condition. Large scale, Bonnes Projection detailed vintage map, scale 1:6,000,000. Includes Outer Mongolia, Tannu Tuva, U.S.S.R., Inner Mongolia, Manchukuo, Korea, Japan, eastern tip of India, Burma, northern Thailand, French Indo China, Formosa, and inset map with Alaska. Manchuria is named Manchukuo. |
$95.00 |
|
CHINA / JAPAN) Quigley, Harold S.; George H. Blakeslee.
The Far East. An International Survey. Stock ID: 32744 Boston. World Peace Foundation. 1938. 2 black and white foldout maps, 353 pp, index, 8vo, pictorial wrappers (softbound). Cover starting to detach, otherwise good condition. |
$20.00 | |
![]() |
CHINA / JAPAN) Shih, Hu et al.
Asia. Stock ID: 41460 New Hampshire. Asia Magazine. 10- 1942. Volume XLII, Number 10. October 1942 issue of the magazine, black and white illustrations and ads, 442-496pp, 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, pictorial wrappers as issued. Covers a trifle worn with some light soiling, interior in very good condition. Cover features 'Man and Child of Indo-China" by Pierre Verger-Leonhardt. Articles include "An Artist Looks at the War", "Chinese Thought" by Hu Shih, "What of Postwar Japan?", "The Plight of Chinese Seamen", "Strategy of the Middle East", etc. |
$20.00 |
![]() |
CHINA / KOREA - MANCHURIA / MONGOLIA)
China, Manchuria, Mongolia, and Korea. Stock ID: 31925 Dodd, Mead. Copyright 1902. Map, printed color, 11 x 9 on sheet size 12 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches, centrefold as issued. Soft fold to lower left corner (outside image area). Very good condition. Very detailed mapping of Mongolia, Manchuria and Korea. Inset map of Hong Kong and Vicinity. |
$30.00 |
![]() |
CHINA / KOREA)
|