SEARCH
![]() |
Decorative Greek Vase Engraving. Stock ID: 27466 Engraving with added later handcolor, ca 1780. Image approx. 8 x 12 inches on sheet 17 x 22 inches. 3 folds as issued. The color is somewhat uneven. A number of different engravings are available - please view the images and state the particular engraving that you would like to order by stating the letter (A-D) that appears on the image(s) that you prefer (this letter is ONLY on the digital image and not on the engraving). Please note that there is no appreciable difference in the paper color. |
$65.00 |
![]() |
Decorative Greek Vase Engraving. Stock ID: 27467 Engraving with added later handcolor, ca 1780. Image approx. 11.5 inches by 6.5 inches, on sheet 17.5 x 11 inches. The coloring is somewhat uneven. A number of different engravings are available - please view the images and state the particular engraving that you would like to order by stating the letter (A-D) that appears on the image(s) that you prefer (this letter is ONLY on the digital image and not on the engraving). Please note that there is no appreciable difference in the paper color. |
$45.00 |
![]() |
Arts of Asia. 1983 - 11 / 12. Stock ID: 27723 Hong Kong. Arts of Asia Ltd. 11-1983. Volume 13. Number 6. November - December 1983 single issue of this magazine, color pictorial stiff card wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 160 pp, 4to (12 x 9 in). Good condition (corners a trifle bumped). Topics in this beautifully produced and scholarly publication include Durham University Oriental Museum. |
$12.00 |
|
The International Studio magazine. 1912 - 11 Stock ID: 30261 New York. John Lane Company. 11-1912. November 1912 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, large 4to, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Contents in very good condition, cover has been detached and reattached with tape, (there may be some chipping to spine, short edge tears, light rubbing). Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Articles include: "Recent Designs In Domestic Architecture", "Modern German Embroidery" with 10 pages of illustrations, "The House Beautiful in Japan". |
$25.00 | |
|
The Studio. An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1910 - 08. Stock ID: 36322 London. 08-1910. August 1910 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, some pages uncut, some pages unopened, large 4to, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Contents in very good condition, moderate wear to cover. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Some text in French. Articles include: "The Paintings of Walter W. Russell", "Plant Drawings From an Indian Cotton-Printer's Pattern Book", "Architectural Gardening", and "Recent Designs in Domestic Architecture". |
$30.00 | |
|
The Studio. An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1911 - 07. Stock ID: 36323 London. 07-1911. Vol. 53, No. 220. July 1911 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, some pages uncut, a few pages unopened, large 4to, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Contents in good condition, cover in fair condition and mostly detached. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Some text in French. Articles include: "American Artists in Paris" with color plate: "Portrait of Madame B." by Max Bohm, and "Some Decorative Panels by George Sheringham" with color plate. |
$25.00 | |
|
The International Studio magazine. 1918 - 05. Stock ID: 36310 New York. John Lane Company. 05-1918. Vol. LXIV. No. 255. May 1918 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, large 4to, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Contents in very good condition, light wear to cover (there may be some chipping to spine, short edge tears, light rubbing). Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Articles include: "Albert Goodwin, R.W.S." by Sir Frederick Wedmore with 3 color plates including "Moonlight on the Citadel, Cairo" and black and white illustrations. |
$20.00 | |
|
The International Studio magazine. 1918 - 08. Stock ID: 36311 New York. John Lane Company. 08-1918. Vol. LXV. NO. 258. August 1918 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, large 4to, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Contents in very good condition, cover detached, otherwise light wear to cover. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Articles include: "Sir William Orpen's War Pictures". |
$20.00 | |
![]() |
Daumier, Honore; et al (illus). The Studio. An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1910 - 11. Stock ID: 36316 London. 11-1910. Vol. 51, No. 212. November 1910 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, some pages uncut, large 4to, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Cover detached and lighty edgeworn, very light occasional foxing to interior, otherwise clean. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Some text in French. Articles include: "Sir Edward Burne-Jones's Designs for Painted Glass" with 2 color plates, "Japanese Art and Artists of Today. IV. Wood and Ivory Carving", "An Australian Water-colour Painter: Henry Tebbitt", "Bruno Liljefors: A Swedish Painter of Animals", "Some Etchings of Frank Milton Armington" and "Recent Designs In Domestic Architecture". Color plates include "Sydney from Vaucluse" by Henry Tebbitt, Tete D'Homme by Honore Daumier and a striking image of a cottage from a coloured wood-engraving by Rudolf Junk. |
$35.00 |
|
Corot, J.B.C; et al (illus). The Studio. An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1910 - 06. Stock ID: 36317 London. 06-1910. Vol. 50, No. 207. June 1910 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, some pages uncut, some advertisement pages unopened, large 4to, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Contents in very good condition, cover worn and mostly detached. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Some text in French. Articles include: "The Paintings of Mr. William Rothenstein" including color plate: "Carrying the Law". Includes tipped-in color plate "Study of a Tiger's Head" by John M. Swan. |
$25.00 | |
![]() |
Whistler, J. McNeill (after) et al (illus). The Studio. An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1909 - 10. Stock ID: 36330 London. 10-1909. Vol. 48, No. 199. October 1909 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, some pages uncut, a few pages unopened, large 4to, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Cover moderately sunned and edgeworn, contents very good. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Articles include: "Contemporary American Landscape Painting" by L. Mechlin with color plates: "a chromo-lithographic reproduction of an oil-painting by James McNeill Whistler, entitled "Cremorne Gardens," "L'Escarpolette" by Antoine Watteau, and "Mr. Brangwyn's Tempera Frieze for the New London Offices of the Grand Trunk Railway". |
$65.00 |
![]() |
Jesse L. Lasky Presents "The Covered Wagon". Stock ID: 39488 New York. Famous Players-Lasky Corporation. 1923. BOOKLET, black and white photo illustrations including double page illustration, unpaginated (approx. 16 pages), 12 x 9 inches, color pictorial wrappers. Good condition. Promotional booklet for "The Covered Wagon" from Paramount Pictures. From the cover: "This booklet has been prepared to present to the public some interesting facts in connection with the production of this Paramount picture". Includes music and words for "Oh! Susanna" by Stephen Foster, the story, facts on how it was made, who's who and critics reviews. Interesting piece of Paramount movie memorabilia. |
$28.00 |
|
The Studio. An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1910 - 01. Stock ID: 36318 London. 01-1910. Vol. 48, No. 202. January 1910 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, some pages uncut, large 4to, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Contents in very good condition, cover in fair condition and partially detached. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Some text in French. Articles include: "Country Cottages and their Gardens", and "The Arts and Crafts Exhibition Society: A Retrospect". |
$25.00 | |
|
The Studio. An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1912 - 04. Stock ID: 36319 London. 04-1912. Vol. 55, No. 229. April 1912 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, some pages uncut, a few pages unopened, large 4to, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Contents in very good condition, cover mostly detached. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Some text in French. Articles include: article about "New School of Colour-Printing" founded by Lee Hankey and Nelson Dawson, with 2 color plates by Dawson and a color plate by Hankey. Includes black and white illustrations of German paosters by Carl Moos and Ludwig Hohlwein. |
$45.00 | |
|
The Studio. An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1910 - 10. Stock ID: 36320 London. 10-1910. Volume 51, No. 211. Ocotber 1910 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, some pages uncut, some pages unopened, large 4to, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Contents in very good condition, cover partially detached, some wear to extremities. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Articles include: "The Revival of Lace Making in Hungary", with 10 illustrations, "Japanese Art and Artists of Today. III. Textiles and Embroidery" with 3 color plates and numerous black and white illustrations, "Recent Designs In Domestic Architecture". |
$35.00 | |
|
DETMOLD, E.J.) The International Studio magazine. 1911 - 02. Stock ID: 30264 New York. John Lane Company. 02- 1911. Vol. XLII, no. 168. February 1911 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, large 4to, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. MISSING ONE COLOR PLATE: The Dormouse by Detmold. Contents in very good condition, light wear to cover (there may be some chipping to spine, short edge tears, light rubbing). Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Articles include: "A Note on Mr. Edward J. Detmold's Drawings and Etchings of Animal Life" with full page illustrations including one beautiful color plate "The Fruits of the Earth." Index for vol. XLII. |
$45.00 | |
|
A Catalogue of the Collection of American Paintings in the Corcoran Gallery of Art. Volume 1 "Painters Born Before 1850". Stock ID: 26670 Washington D.C. The Corcoran Gallery of Art. 1966. B/w ills, 160pp, index, 4to, cloth (hardback), front hinge splitting and one page loose, generally good. |
$25.00 | |
![]() |
PIC. Three Magazines in One Covering the Entire Field of Entertainment. 1939 - 06 - 13. Stock ID: 37120 New York. Street & Smith Publications. 06-13- 1939 June 13, 1939 issue of the magazine, profusely illustrated in black and white, 47 pp, 13 1/2 x 10 inches, color pictorial wrappers as issued, very good condition. PIC touted itself as "3 Magazines in One . . . . Covering the entire field of entertainment - Hollywood, Broadway, Sport" and it is a wonderful source of great information and pictures! Includes full page photo illustration of Errol Flynn and Lili Damita, "The Pic Album of Notorious American Murders: The Clevenger Case", sections on horse racing and boxing. A fascinating read, great for the movie or sports fan. |
$24.00 |
|
The Studio. An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1906 - 07. Stock ID: 34475 London. Charles Holme. 07- 1906. Vol. 38, No. 160. July, 1906 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, large 4to, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. One signature detached, otherwise contents in very good condition, cover good. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Includes article "Recent Designs in Domestic Architecture", a beautiful color plate "The Garland" by Annie French, 2 black and white full page illustrations by French and 2 black and white art nouveau jewelry ads. |
$45.00 | |
|
The Studio. An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1911 - 01. Stock ID: 34489 London. 01- 1911. Vol. 51, No. 214. January, 1911 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, some pages uncut, large 4to, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Cover detached, first several pages detached. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Interesting articles include "A Note on Mr. Edward J. Detmold's Drawings and Etchings of Animal Life" with 2 beautiful color plates. |
$65.00 | |
![]() |
Arts of Asia. 1992. Six issues. Stock ID: 38095 Hong Kong. Arts of Asia Ltd. 1992. Volume 22. NumberS 1-6. SET OF SIX MAGAZINES FOR 1992, color pictorial stiff card wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, each 12 x 9 inches. Very good condition. Articles include 'Japanese Sword Guards in the Vancouver Museum', 'Menuki - The Magnificent Miniatures of Japan'; 'The Wild Silk Saris of Eastern India'; 'Archaeological Investigations and Finds on a Hong Kong Island.' Stunning quality to the color printing in these magazines. OWING TO THE WEIGHT OF THE MAGAZINES, SHIPPING OTHER THAN BY MEDIA MAIL IS LIABLE TO INCUR A HIGHER SHIPPING COST THAN THE SHOPPING CART QUOTE. |
$24.00 |
|
AFRICA) Wingert, Paul S.
African Negro Sculpture. A Loan Exhibition. September 24-November 19, 1948, M.H. De Young Memorial Museum. Stock ID: 31265 New York. Columbia University Press. 1948. Numerous black and white illustrations, map, v + 26pp + illustration section, suggested reading and references, 8vo, wrappers (softbound). Very good condition: light soiling and rubbing to wrappers. |
$18.00 | |
|
AMERICAN ART)
Art in America. Stock ID: 28897 NY. Art in America. 1967-1968. Four issues of magazine, three from 1967 and one from 1968, illustrated in color and b/w, three have 128pp and one has 144pp, 12 x 9", in color pictorial stiff card covers. Very good condition. Issues are 1967 - May/June; July/August; November/December. 1968 - March/April. Feature topics include playground design, art from the first to the twenty-first centuries, light art, and Isamu Noguchi. An additional article of interest on Jackson Pollock appears in one issue. |
$38.00 | |
|
ARCHITECTURE / LE BLON)
The Studio. An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1903 - 05 - 15. Stock ID: 44896 London. Charles Holme. 03-15- 1903. Vol. 28, No. 122. May 15, 1903 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, some pages unopened, 12 x 8 1/2 inches, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. One plate loose, light foxing/toning to text block edges, overall very good condition. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Interesting articles include Domestic Architecture at the Arts and Crafts Exhibition (with 21 black and white photo illustrations); Jakob Christoffel Le Blon and his Three-Colour Prints. |
$45.00 | |
![]() |
ART NOUVEAU / CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS)
Dekorative Vorbilder eine Sammlung von Figurlichen Darstellungen, Kunstgewerblichen Verzierungen, Plastischen Ornamenten, Dekorativen Tier- und Pflanzen-Typen, Allegorieen, Heraldischen Motiven, Trophaen etc. Fur Zeichner, Maler, Graphische Kunstler... Stock ID: 43755 Stuttgart. Julius Hoffman. 1904. Volume 15. 57 color plates (mostly chromolithographic with some process prints), loose in 14 x 10 inch color decorative cloth covered board folder. Folder soiled with light wear to extremities and dampstaining to two edges; 3 MISSING PLATES (4, 21 and 37), plates in very good bright condition with faint damp stain to upper right edge of many plates (not affecting image) and occasional faint soiling (outside image area). A gorgeous collection of Art Nouveau decorative patterns, graphics and illustrations including plants, figures and animals. For draftsman, painters, graphic artists, decorators, sculptors and architects. Text in German. |
$1,150.00 |
|
ARTS AND CRAFTS) Holme, Charles (editor).
The Studio. BOUND Volumes XV-XVI. October 1898 through May 1899 together with Special Winter Number 1898-99. Stock ID: 43373 1898-1899. Color and black and white plates, black and white in-text illustrations, marbled endpapers, 298+294+78+96+102+27pp, 12 x 8 1/2 inches, leather spine with marbled paper covered boards (hardbound). Cover extremities worn and rubbed exposing tips of boards, a few tears to head and tail of spine; interior in very good condition with occasional light soiling, MISSING illustrated bookplate by Harold Nelson. Articles include: The Cupid and Psyche Brieze by Sir Edward Burne-Jones; Kawanabe Kyosai; Dutch scenes by Nico Jungmann; the work of Christopher Dresser; Arts and Crafts at Manchester; Harold Speed; Primative Art from Benin; Modern German Lithography; Richard Ball; the Passmore Edwards Settlement; Art in Vienna; the Truth about Lithography by Edward Pennell; Gaston La Touche; Artistic Copyright; Arthur Mackmurdo and the Century Guild; Frank Brangwyn's Stained Glass Designs; lithograph of Henry Irving by Gordon Craig. Modern Book Plates number includes British, French and German Bookplates (illustrated bookplate by Harold Nelson missing). Text in French to the above issues bound at rear. |
$265.00 | |
![]() |
Baker, C. H. Collins (intro).
Design in Modern Industry. The Year-Book of the Design & Industries Association 1922. Stock ID: 26323 London. Benn. 1922. Over 130pp of black and white photo illustrationss, 157pp, 4to, cloth with paper title-label on upper cover, wear to cover extremities, minor silver fish damage to covers, light toning to endpapers, interior very good. Eight page introduction followed by pages of illustrations of excellence in design in the following categories: furniture, pottery and fabrics, kitchen equipment, metalwork, printing, signs and tablets, shop fronts and miscellaneous. Design inspiration from the roaring twenties! |
$95.00 |
|
Barron, Stephanie; Lynn Zelevansky.
Jasper Johns to Jeff Koons: Four Decades of Art from the Broad Collections. Stock ID: 33581 New York. Harry N. Abrams. 2001. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white full page illustrations, 222 pp, bibliography, index, folio, silver cloth-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Near fine condition in like dustjacket. From the dustjacket, "Eli and Edythe L. Broad's collections of contemporary art, formed in Los Angeles, are ranked among the best in the world. Since the 1970s the Broads have actively pursued the work of prominent and emerging artists of the second half of the twentieth century, including representatives from major national and international art movements such as American Pop and German Neo-Expressionism". Includes Anselm Kiefer, Cindy Sherman, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Roy Lichtenstein, Cy Twombly, George Baselitz, Andy Warhol, John Baldessari, etc. |
$35.00 | |
|
Barry Davies Oriental Art Ltd.
100 Selected Pieces from The Netsuke Collection of Scott Meredith with 50 from another Private Collection. Stock ID: 28326 London. Barry Davies Oriental Art Ltd. 1995. Each item illustrated in color (2 to 4 to a page), unpag, index, 4to (12 x 8"), color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Very good condition: one tiny chip at fore edge of back cover, else as new. The catalog for a sale (no prices). A deluxe publication with descriptions and sharp color photos of each piece, plus b/w photos of the signatures on all the signed pieces (148). An excellent reference work. |
$125.00 | |
|
BASKETRY) Finley, Jean Turner.
Rib Baskets. Stock ID: 34834 West Chester, PA. Schiffer Publishing. 1987. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 80 pp, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Near fine condition. From inside front cover; "Step by step directions for making fourteen different rib baskets are accompanied by suggestions for variations to challenge the imagination of both novice and experienced basketmakers". |
$12.00 | |
|
BASKETRY) Sarah Peabody Turnbaugh; William A. Turnbaugh.
Indian Baskets. Stock ID: 34839 West Chester, PA. Schiffer Publishing. 1986. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 264 pp, bibliography, index, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition: bottom fore edge corners of cover creased. |
$25.00 | |
|
BASKETRY) Schiffer, Nancy. Historical background by J.M. Adovasio.
Baskets. Stock ID: 34824 Pennsylvania. Schiffer Publishing. 1984. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 176 pp, bibliography, index, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Fine condition. From inside front cover; "How can baskets change your living room from sedate to spectacular? How can you use them to create additional storage space once you've overfilled every closet in the house? How can baskets lend warmth and character to the most austere household? Baskets answers these questions, and solves many of your decorating dilemnas quickly and attractively". |
$20.00 | |
|
BASKETRY) Wetherbee, Martha and Nathan Taylor.
Shaker Baskets. Stock ID: 34829 Sanbornton, N.H. Martha Wetherbee Basket Shop. 1988. Numerous black and white photo illustrations, 221 pp, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Spine reinforced with clear tape, moderate rubbing to wrappers, small ink date on half title, otherwise interior clean. |
$35.00 | |
|
BASKETS) Lawrence, Martha R.
Lightship Baskets of Nantucket. Stock ID: 34699 West Chester, PA. Schiffer Publishing. 1990. Profusely illustrated with color photo ilustrations, 127 pp, bibliiography, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Tiny ink writing inside front cover, otherwise fine condition. |
$20.00 | |
|
BASKETS) Wetherbee, Martha and Nathan Taylor.
Legend of the Bushwhacker Basket. Stock ID: 34079 Sanbornton, NH. Martha Wetherbee Basket Shop. 1986. Numerous black and white illustrations, 64 pp, 9 1/4 x 7 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Fine condition. |
$40.00 | |
|
Baud-Bovy, Daniel. Translated by Arthur Palliser.
Peasant Art in Switzerland. Stock ID: 26946 London. Studio. 1924. 1st Edition Color tipped-in plates, many pages of b/w illustrations, xxiv+76+ads lxxxiv pp, 4to, paper wrappers. This is a copy that needs rebinding; interior is in good condition but loose, paper wrappers are detached and chipped. Profusely illustrated with several hundred illustrations in addition to the 76 pages of text. Covers all kinds of decorative art, including costumes, textiles, woodwork. |
$40.00 | |
![]() |
BAXTER)
Corbould, E.H. (adapted from a painting by). The Parting Look. Stock ID: 31174 London. George Baxter. 1858. Baxter color print, 25 x 18 1/2 inches, Glued to thick board which has browning from earlier wood backing (not affecting picture), light foxing at upper right corner. Baxter stamp at lower right corner. This is No. 363 as illustrated in 'The Price guide to Baxter Prints' by A. Ball and M. Martin. "This print and No. 335 are the two largest prints produced by Baxter and this is one of his most popular productions." The printing process that Baxter patented (in 1835) involved color printing from wood blocks. "From 1843 onwards, till the time he discontinued business in approximately 1860, Baxter produced mainly reproductions of paintings for decorative purposes, and this is the period in which we find not only the finest subjects, but also his finest work." |
$595.00 |
|
Bevers, Holm: Peter Schatborn & Barbara Welzel.
Rembrandt: the Master & his Workshop. Drawings & Etchings. Stock ID: 32298 New Haven. Yale U.P. 1991. Profusely illustrated with full page and in-text color and black and white illustrations, 288 pp, bibliography, 4to, cloth-covered boards with color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Fine copy in lightly edgeworn dustjacket. From the dustjacket "This magnificent book surveys Rembrandt's entire graphic oeuvre, relating his works to those by his students who learned by copying his drawings and etchings. The book also serves as the catalogue of the exhibition organised by curators from the Berlin and Amsterdam printrooms which have two of the finest collections of Rembrandt's drawings and ethcings. There are essays on Rembrandt's development and technique as a graphic artist and the catalogue contains detailed study of forty drawings by Rembrandt, providing a chronological overviwe of his entire output. |
$38.00 | |
|
Black, Mary and Jean Lipman.
American Folk Painting. Stock ID: 29224 New York. Bramhall House. 1966. Profusely illustrated in b/w and color, xxiv+244pp, index & biblio, 4to (12.25 x 9.5"), cloth covered boards (hardbound) in color pictorial dust jacket. Text block is loose in covers, d/j lightly scuffed with two tiny holes in front, interior clean and bright. |
$20.00 | |
|
BOOK PLATES)
The Studio. An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1909 - 12. Stock ID: 36324 London. 12- 1909. Vol. 48, No. 201. December 1909 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, some pages uncut, large 4to, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Very good condition. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Some text in French. Articles include: "Leaves From the Sketch-Book of Norman Irving Black", "Madame Debillemont-Chardon's Miniatures", "Emma Ciardi, Painter of Old Italian Gardens", and "Etched Book-Plates" (with a color plate of "Illuminated Text designed and executed by F. Sangorski and G. Sutcliffe") and "Some American Figure Painters." |
$45.00 | |
|
Boyd, Phyllis.
Jewelry Making, Indian Style in "Family Circle Magazine". Stock ID: 29669 New York. Family Circle. 01-1954. January 1954 complete issue of the magazine in color pictorial wrappers as issue, illustrated in color and b/w. Very good condition. Article with color pictures is approximately 2 1/2 pages of text and 2 pages of color pictures. Color coke ad on back cover. |
$20.00 | |
|
Bruno de J, P.Fr.
El Greco (illus). L'Espagne Mystique. Au XVIe Siecle. Le Greco a Tolede par Barnard Champigneulle. Etudes graphologiques par Suzanne Bresard. A propos d'un dessin de St Jean de la Croix par Rene Huyghe Conservateur en Chef des peintures au Musee du Louvre. Stock ID: 35410 Paris. Arts et Metiers Graphiques. 1946. Full page and in-text black and white illustrations, 206 pp, 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, wrappers (softbound). Very good condition: light wear to extremities. Text in French. |
$30.00 | |
|
CALDER, ALEXANDER)
Calder, Alexander. Calder. Musee National d'Art Moderne Paris. The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum New York. Stock ID: 39817 1965. Color and black and white illustrations throughout, 56pp, bibliography, errata sheet laid in, 12 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, decorative color stiff paper wrappers (softbound). A couple of tiny spots on front and back cover, minimal crease to lower right corner of front cover and lower left corner of back cover. Short handwritten name and date on front free endpaper. Very good condition. Exhibition catalog of Calder's eclectic work. Text in French. |
$65.00 | |
|
CALENDARS) Murphy, Thos. D.
The Art Calendar Industry. The Story of the Early Struggles of the Founders With a Short History of the Thos. D. Murphy Co. Papers Read at the 1920 Salesmen's Convention. Stock ID: 38314 Red Oak, IA. Thos. D. Murphy Co. 1921. Black and white photo illustrated frontispiece, top edge gilt, fore edge uncut, 71 pages, 7 x 5 1/4 inches, embossed paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Large dampstain to front cover, light rubbing to extremities, number written on spine and "Advertising Federation of America" stamp to front free endpaper, othewise interior clean. |
$45.00 | |
![]() |
CALIFORNIA - SAN FRANCISCO / ART EXHIBITIONS)
Society of Western Artists 11th Annual Exhibition of Art. November 17 through December 17, 1950. M. H. De Young Memorial Museum San Francisco. Stock ID: 45446 San Francisco. De Young Memorial Museum. 1950. Black and white illustrations, unpaginated, 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches, paper wrappers (softbound). Soft vertical fold, light pencil mark to back cover; very good condition. Catalog of artwork submitted for a juried competition for the Society of Western Artists; categories were Oil Paintings, Water Color and Sculpture. Awards received are noted under selected artworks. |
$85.00 |
![]() |
CALLIGRAPHY) Johnston, Edward.
Gill, A.E.R. Manuscript & Inscription Letters for Schools and Classes and for the Use of Craftsmen. (Portfolio No. 2, "School Copies & Examples). Stock ID: 40789 London. John Hogg. 1916. Third Impression, a Reprint of Second Impression. 16 black and white plates, 12 1/2 x 10 inches, loose in paper covered board folder with cloth spine and ties. Owner inscription on front cover, a few soiled spots on folder, corners rubbed exposing tips of boards, short tear and 1/2 inch of paper loss to interior head and tail of spine, two areas of toning to one plate, otherwise plates in very good condition. Contents include: Plan for a Manuscript Book, "Versal" Letters, Pen-made Roman Capitals, Caslon Old Face Type, A Title Page, etc. 5 plates by Eric Gill, to become famous as a typeface designer, sculptor and printmaker. |
$175.00 |
|
CANADA - BRITISH COLUMBIA / NATIVE AMERICAN ART) Ravenhill, Alice.
Occasional Papers of the British Columbia Provincial Museum Number 5. A Corner Stone of Canadian Culture. An Outline of The Arts and Crafts of the Indian Tribes of British Columbia. Stock ID: 38350 Victoria, B.C. British Columbia Provincial Museum. 1945. 20 black and white plates, 103 pages + plates, bibliography, 10 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches, wrappers. Very good condition. Packed with information on the mythical beings and crests used in the arts and crafts. |
$30.00 | |
|
CELEBRITY PORTRAITS) Woodward, Fred (edited &designed by).
Ryden, Mark (cover illus). Rolling Stone. The Illustrated Portraits. Stock ID: 42445 San Francisco. Chronicle Books. 2000. Color illustrations, 217pp, 12 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, decorative color paper covered boards (hardbound). Color pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket edges a trifle worn. Fine condition. A collection of celebrity portraits done by various artists for Rolling Stone magazine. |
$18.00 | |
![]() |
CERAMICS) Sekora, John J.
Ceramic Tile in 20th Century America. Stock ID: 41003 New Jersey. Jersey Shore Publications. 2003 Color and black and white in-text photo illustrations, 264pp, 12 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches, gilt lettered cloth covered boards and spine (hardbound). Dust jacket. Fine condition. |
$45.00 |
![]() |
CHAPLIN, CHARLIE)
Look. The Picture Magazine. 1940 - 09 - 24. Stock ID: 44741 New York. Cowles Communications. 09-24- 1940. Complete September 24, 1940 issue of the magazine, color and black and white illustrations, 13 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches, 67pp, in color pictorial wrappers. Very good condition: light wear to cover and spine, interior clean. Color cover illustration of Charlie Chaplin in "The Dictator". Articles include: I Made "The Great Dictator" Because I Hate Dictators by Charlie Chaplin; Annapolis The Curse of the Navy by Congressman M. J. Maas; Clothes for Coeds designed by college boys, etc. |
$40.00 |
|
Chapman, Albert.
Linocuts. Engraving and Printing Linoleum Blocks. Stock ID: 30957 London. College Press. 1944. Seventh edition. Color and black and white illustrations, unpaginated, 8vo, color pictorial paper wrappers (softbound). Very good condition. All but two of the illustrations are printed from the original blocks. |
$55.00 | |
|
Chen, Jack.
Chen, Jack (illus). The Chinese Theatre. Stock ID: 27964 London. Dennis Dobson. 1949. B/w ills, 61 pp, 8vo, cloth covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition (slight toning to front free endpaper) in very good dust jacket. |
$45.00 | |
![]() |
CHINA - OPERA) Jiang Feng and Wu Zuguang.
Paintings of Beijing Opera Characters by Dong Chensheng. Stock ID: 29598 Beijing. Zhaohua Publishing House. 1981. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w, 64pp, 8vo (10 inches), color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Good condition: light rubbing to cover extremities, light soiling to title page, generally clean and tight. Includes a profile of the artist, two articles and synopses of 36 operas. |
$20.00 |
|
CHINA) Lai, T.C.
Treasures of a Chinese Studio. (Ink Brush Inkstone Paper). Stock ID: 32393 Kowloon. Swindon Book Company. 1976. Color and black and white illustrations throughout, 152 pp, glossary, 8vo, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Fine condition in near fine dustjacket. |
$35.00 | |
|
CHINA) Shoten, Kadokawa (ed).
A Pictorial Encyclopedia Of The Oriental Arts. China. Stock ID: 27536 New York. Crown. 1969. 2 vols. in color pictorial slipcase. Vol.1: 98 color and 193 b/w plates, 32pp. of text with glossary; Vol.2: 95 color plates and 177 b/w plates, 31pp of text with glossary. All color plates interspersed with glassine sheets. 4to, cloth covered boards, clear plastic d/j. As new condition. Vol. 1: The Yin, Chou, and Warring States Periods-- The Six Dynasties Period (C 13th B.C. - 588 A.D.). Vol. 2: The Sui and T'ang Periods-- The Ming and Ch'ing Periods (589- 1912). Plates of Chinese artifacts divided according to period of origin. |
$38.00 | |
|
CHINESE ART)
A Selection of Modern Contemporary Works of Chinese Calligraphers & Painters. Stock ID: 28355 Taipei, Taiwan. Taiwan Provincial Taichung Library. 1972. Stated first edition. Illustrated with color and b/w plates, 96pp, folio (15 x 10"), decorative paper wrappers bound with cord (Chinese- style binding). Includes biographical sketches in English and Chinese of the over 80 artists and calligraphers whose work is featured. |
$60.00 | |
![]() |
CHINESE ORNAMENT)
Jones, Owen (illus). Chromolithograph Chinese Decorative Design. Stock ID: 39808 London. S.& T. Gilbert. 1867. Chromolithograph, image size approx. 12 x 8 inches on sheet 13 x 9 inches. Marginal soiling, writing on verso, but image still clean and bright. Conservation matted in 20 x 16 inch mat. A plate from Owen Jones' "Examples of Chinese Ornament", a seminal publication in decorative design. High quality printing has marvelously reproduced the intricate designs and rich colors of the original sources of these designs. These plates are from an incomplete portfolio which was used in the Coalport porcelain factory in England. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
CHINESE ORNAMENT)
Jones, Owen (illus). Chromolithograph Chinese Decorative Design. Plate 59. Stock ID: 31382 London. S.& T. Gilbert. 1867. Chromolithograph, image size approx. 12 x 8 inches on sheet 13 x 9 inches. Marginal soiling, writing on verso, but image still clean and bright. Conservation matted in 20 x 16 inch mat. A plate from Owen Jones' "Examples of Chinese Ornament", a seminal publication in decorative design. High quality printing has marvelously reproduced the intricate designs and rich colors of the original sources of these designs. These plates are from an incomplete portfolio which was used in the Coalport porcelain factory in England. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
CHINESE ORNAMENT)
Jones, Owen (illus). Chromolithograph Chinese Decorative Design. Plate 35. Stock ID: 31387 London. S.& T. Gilbert. 1867. Chromolithograph, image size approx. 8 x 12 inches on sheet 9x13 inches. Marginal soiling, writing on verso, but image still clean and bright. Conservation matted in 16 x 20 inch mat. A plate from Owen Jones' "Examples of Chinese Ornament", a seminal publication in decorative design. High quality printing has marvelously reproduced the intricate designs and rich colors of the original sources of these designs. These plates are from an incomplete portfolio which was used in the Coalport porcelain factory in England. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
CHINESE ORNAMENT)
Jones, Owen (illus). Chromolithograph Chinese Decorative Design. Stock ID: 39813 London. S.& T. Gilbert. 1867. Chromolithograph, image size approx. 8 x 12 inches on sheet 9 x 13 inches. Marginal soiling, writing on verso, but image still clean and bright. Conservation matted in 16 x 20 inch mat. A plate from Owen Jones' "Examples of Chinese Ornament", a seminal publication in decorative design. High quality printing has marvelously reproduced the intricate designs and rich colors of the original sources of these designs. These plates are from an incomplete portfolio which was used in the Coalport porcelain factory in England. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
CHINESE ORNAMENT)
Jones, Owen (illus). Chromolithograph Chinese Decorative Design. Stock ID: 39812 London. S.& T. Gilbert. 1867. Chromolithograph, image size approx. 12 x 8 inches on sheet 13 x 9 inches. Marginal soiling, writing on verso, but image still clean and bright. Conservation matted in 20 x 16 inch mat. A plate from Owen Jones' "Examples of Chinese Ornament", a seminal publication in decorative design. High quality printing has marvelously reproduced the intricate designs and rich colors of the original sources of these designs. These plates are from an incomplete portfolio which was used in the Coalport porcelain factory in England. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
CHINESE ORNAMENT)
Jones, Owen (illus). Chromolithograph Chinese Decorative Design. Stock ID: 39811 London. S.& T. Gilbert. 1867. Chromolithograph, image size approx. 12 x 8 inches on sheet 13 x 9 inches. Marginal soiling, writing on verso, but image still clean and bright. Conservation matted in 20 x 16 inch mat. A plate from Owen Jones' "Examples of Chinese Ornament", a seminal publication in decorative design. High quality printing has marvelously reproduced the intricate designs and rich colors of the original sources of these designs. These plates are from an incomplete portfolio which was used in the Coalport porcelain factory in England. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
CHINESE ORNAMENT)
Jones, Owen (illus). Chromolithograph Chinese Decorative Design. Stock ID: 39810 London. S.& T. Gilbert. 1867. Chromolithograph, image size approx. 8 x 12 inches on sheet 9 x 13 inches. Marginal soiling, writing on verso, but image still clean and bright. Conservation matted in 16 x 20 inch mat. A plate from Owen Jones' "Examples of Chinese Ornament", a seminal publication in decorative design. High quality printing has marvelously reproduced the intricate designs and rich colors of the original sources of these designs. These plates are from an incomplete portfolio which was used in the Coalport porcelain factory in England. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
CHINESE ORNAMENT)
Jones, Owen (illus). Chromolithograph Chinese Decorative Design. Stock ID: 39809 London. S.& T. Gilbert. 1867. Chromolithograph, image size approx. 8 x 12 inches on sheet 9 x 13 inches. Marginal soiling, writing on verso, but image still clean and bright. Conservation matted in 16 x 20 inch mat. A plate from Owen Jones' "Examples of Chinese Ornament", a seminal publication in decorative design. High quality printing has marvelously reproduced the intricate designs and rich colors of the original sources of these designs. These plates are from an incomplete portfolio which was used in the Coalport porcelain factory in England. |
$95.00 |
![]() |
CHINESE ORNAMENT)
Jones, Owen (illus). Chromolithograph Chinese Decorative Design. Plate 53. Stock ID: 31384 London. S.& T. Gilbert. 1867. Chromolithograph, image size approx. 12 x 7 1/2 inches on sheet 13 x 9 inches. Marginal soiling, writing on verso, but image still clean and bright. Conservation matted in 20 x 16 inch mat. A plate from Owen Jones' "Examples of Chinese Ornament", a seminal publication in decorative design. High quality printing has marvelously reproduced the intricate designs and rich colors of the original sources of these designs. These plates are from an incomplete portfolio which was used in the Coalport porcelain factory in England. |
$95.00 |
|
CHRISTIAN / MOVIES) Sumrall, Lester F. / C.M. Washington.
Worshipers of the Silver Screen. / Should Christians Support the Movies?. Stock ID: 33069 Grand Rapids / Nappanee. Zondervan / E.V. Publishing House. 1940. / No date. Lot of 2 two booklets, author portrait frontispiece in book, 64 pp / 32 pp, 8vo / 12mo, pictorial wrappers / wrappers (softbound). Both in good condition. PRICE IS FOR BOTH ITEMS. "Worshipers of the Silver Screen" has foreword by Edith Mae Pennington; "National Beauty Queen and Converted Movie Actress". "Should Christians Support the Movies" states: "Hundreds, yea thousands of fathers and mothers are making the same mistake that this father made. The moving picture theatre, is a crime teaching, criminal making, home wrecking, sex arousing, character destroying, yea, soul damning institution". |
$30.00 | |
|
CHRISTMAS ISSUE) Malraux, Andre.
Art News Annual Christmas Edition. Stock ID: 28898 New York. The Art Foundation Inc. 11-1953. Illustrated in color and b/w with approx. 48 color plates including cover, 201pp, 12.75 x 9.5", color pictorial stiff card wrappers. Good condition: spine slightly chipped and creased, light edge wear, two creases in back cover, first four pages missing, last page creased twice. This issue includes long, profusely illustrated articles on Rembrandt, Ingres, and the Fauves. Long article by Andre Malraux: "Janus The art of gods and the art of priests". |
$20.00 | |
|
COSTUME) Levetus, A.S.; et al.
Helen, Hyde; Leon Bakst, et al (illus). The Studio. An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1913 - 10. Stock ID: 34571 London. 10- 1913. Vol. 60, No. 247. October 15, 1913 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, large 4to, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Covers detached, contents in very good condition. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Articles include "Leon Bakst's Designs for Scenery and Costume" with 2 color plates and black and white illustrations, "The Colour Lure of Mexico" by Helen Hyde with 3 color plates from Hyde's wood engravings and "The Royal Hungarian Arts and Crafts School, in Budapest" by A.S. Levetus. |
$85.00 | |
![]() |
Crite, Allan Rohan.
Were You There When They Crucified My Lord. A Negro Spiritual in Illustrations. Stock ID: 30958 Cambridge. Harvard U.P. 1944. Full page black and white illustrations throughout, unpaginated, folio, cloth-covered boards (hardbound) in pictorial dustjacket. Good condition: light rubbing and sunning to extremities, light soiling to edges and front endpapers, otherwise interior clean, dustjacket very worn with significant paper loss. |
$85.00 |
![]() |
CRUISE, TOM)
Interview. 1986 - 05. Stock ID: 38387 05- 1986. May 1986 issue of the magazine, color and black and white illustrations throughout, 130 pages, 17 x 11 inches, color pictorial wrappers. Five tiny rubbed spots on cover (largest about the size of a pinhead is visible on Cruise's left nostril), very good condition. Five page article on Tom Cruise by Cameron Crowe with photos by Herb Ritts. Also articles on Senator Alfonse D'Amato, Jane Byrne, Patricia Vaill etc. |
$25.00 |
|
DANCE) Tomaroff, Aron.
Tomaroff's Simplified Dictionary of Dancing. Latest and Most Complete Manual. Stock ID: 33190 New York. Aron Tomaroff. 1930. Decorative endpapers, 89 pp, 16 mo, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: front board creased, corners moderately rubbed, interior clean. |
$30.00 | |
|
DANCING) Noverre, Jean Georges.
Letters on Dancing and Ballets. Stock ID: 36772 London. C.W. Beaumont. 1951. Second impression. Black and white plates, head and tail-piece illustrations, 169 pp, 9 x 6 inches, cloth-covered boards with gilt lettered spine (hardbound). Good condition: moderate soiling to cover including light drink stain, tiny bit of paper loss to rear free endpaper, owner name to front free endpaper, otherwise interior clean. First edition was in 1930. |
$45.00 | |
![]() |
DECO INTERIOR DESIGN / ART MODERNE)
Good Furniture Magazine. A Business Journal of Furnishing and Decoration. Stock ID: 29679 Dean-Hicks Company. 1928. Volumes 30 and 31. Two bound volumes containing the 12 monthly issues for 1928, bound without covers or ads. Total of 30 full page color illustrations, in-text color and black and white illustrations, 342, 354pp, indices, 12 x 9 inches. The volumes are ex-library, although the only marks are two perforated stamps and a stamped number at the beginning of each volume - no external marks, no library pockets etc. Exteriors in good condition, interiors very good. These two fascinating volumes, reflecting the burgeoning interest in 'art moderne' or art deco, are particularly well endowed with color plates compared to other years of this magazine. The color plates are all renditions of designs for interiors, from a billiard room, to a 'colonial living room in novel color scheme of orchid, blue and green' to a hotel dining room. Articles include a series on rugs, including Native American rugmaking, rugs from the Scandinavian countries, art moderne rugs; an article on an 'American Exhibit of Modern Danish Art'; several articles on the new patterns in fabrics and wall paper ('Modernistic Wall-paper Designs'); 'Art Moderne for Americans: Meeting our Living Requirements without Copying Europe'; 'Modernistic Wall Hangings:Tapestries and Silk Murals from American and Germany in New Design and Color Motifs; 'Modern Lighting and Fixtures'. |
$295.00 |
![]() |
DECORATIVE ART - CHINESE)
Ornements de la Chine. Plate 12. [Chinese cloisonne covered vase]. Stock ID: 38103 Paris. Canson, Libraire-Editeur. [ 1883]. Chromolithograph, image area approximately 13 x 8 inches on sheet 24 1/2 x 18 inches. Very light scattered foxing in image area (scarcely noticeable); two edge tears, two chips to paper at edge of sheet, but all 4 or more inches from image area. Richly colored with gold design work. This is plate 12 from the exquisitely printed French portfolio Ornements de la Chine Recueil de Dessins Pour l'Art et l'Industrie par E. Collinot et A. De Beaumont, featuring Chinese ornament (of which only 500 copies were issued). |
$275.00 |
![]() |
DECORATIVE ART - CHINESE)
Ornements de la Chine. Plate 5. [Decorative designs with animal motifs]. Stock ID: 38104 Paris. Canson, Libraire-Editeur. [ 1883]. Chromolithograph, image area approximately 12 x 14 inches on sheet 24 1/2 x 18 inches. A few edge tears and light soiling outside image area, image particularly clean and bright. Richly colored with gold design work. This is plate 5 from the exquisitely printed French portfolio Ornements de la Chine Recueil de Dessins Pour l'Art et l'Industrie par E. Collinot et A. De Beaumont, featuring Chinese ornament (of which only 500 copies were issued). |
$245.00 |
![]() |
DECORATIVE ART - CHINESE)
Ornements de la Chine. Plate 28. [Decorative design of birds in bamboo]. Stock ID: 38105 Paris. Canson, Libraire-Editeur. [ 1883]. Chromolithograph, image area approximately 15 x 14 inches on sheet 24 1/2 x 18 inches. Light soiling in margins, watercolor drip below image, overall very good condition. A particularly attractive, painterly image of two birds in setting of bamboo and pink blossom branches, richly colored with gold design work. This is plate 28 from the exquisitely printed French portfolio Ornements de la Chine Recueil de Dessins Pour l'Art et l'Industrie par E. Collinot et A. De Beaumont, featuring Chinese ornament (of which only 500 copies were issued). |
$365.00 |
![]() |
DECORATIVE ART)
Ornements de la Chine. Plate 14. [Group planting chrysanthemums in rocky terrain]. Stock ID: 41502 Paris. Canson, Libraire-Editeur. [ 1883]. Chromolithograph, image area approximately 13 x 10 inches on sheet 25 x 17 3/4 inches. Very good condition: light soiling to upper left and right corners and lower margin (all outside image area), soft creasing to upper right corner, image very bright and clean. Richly colored with an attractive landscape. This is plate 14 from the portfolio Ornements de la Chine Recueil de Dessins Pour l'Art et l'Industrie par E. Collinot et A. De Beaumont, of which only 500 copies were issued. |
$245.00 |
![]() |
DECORATIVE ART)
Ornements de la Chine. Plate 6. [Chinese cloisonne vase]. Stock ID: 38102 Paris. Canson, Libraire-Editeur. [ 1883]. Chromolithograph, image area approximately 11 x 8 inches on sheet 24 1/2 x 18 inches. Very good condition: short edge tears, creasing at very edges of sheet, image very bright and clean. Richly colored with gold design work. This is plate 6 from the portfolio Ornements de la Chine Recueil de Dessins Pour l'Art et l'Industrie par E. Collinot et A. De Beaumont, of which only 500 copies were issued. |
$275.00 |
![]() |
DECORATIVE ART)
Ornements de la Chine. Plate 34. [Flowers and two ducks]. Stock ID: 41499 Paris. Canson, Libraire-Editeur. [ 1883]. Chromolithograph, image area approximately 12 x 12 inches on sheet 25 x 17 3/4 inches. Very good condition: some light spots to lower margin (outside image area), faint thin line to mid left margin entering into 2 inches of image, soft creasing at lower edge of sheet and right corner, image very bright and clean. Richly colored with attractive botanicals. This is plate 34 from the portfolio Ornements de la Chine Recueil de Dessins Pour l'Art et l'Industrie par E. Collinot et A. De Beaumont, of which only 500 copies were issued. |
$275.00 |
![]() |
DECORATIVE ART)
Ornements de la Chine. Plate 40. [Branch with flowers]. Stock ID: 41498 Paris. Canson, Libraire-Editeur. [ 1883]. Chromolithograph, image area approximately 12 x 11 inches on sheet 25 x 17 3/4 inches. Very good condition: a few faint spots to right margin (outside image area), creasing at lower edge of sheet, image very bright and clean. Richly colored with detailed line work. This is plate 40 from the portfolio Ornements de la Chine Recueil de Dessins Pour l'Art et l'Industrie par E. Collinot et A. De Beaumont, of which only 500 copies were issued. |
$275.00 |
![]() |
DECORATIVE ARTS - ROMANESQUE)
Romanische Wand- Und Decken-Malereien. Zwanzig Farbige Tafeln mit Motiven zur Ausschmuckung von Kirchen, Kapellen, Sakristeien Gewolben und Sonstigen Raumen. Von Ludwig Reisberger Schriftleiter Der Deutschen Malerzeitung die Mappe. Stock ID: 40851 Munich. Georg D.W. Callwey. 1921. 20 color and black and white lithographic plates, title page and one sheet of text loose in stiff card folder, 14 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches. Ex library with minimal marking. Plates: library stamp on title page with withdrawn stamp, in margins of two plates and on verso of all plates (not affecting images), 1/2 to 3/4 inch tears to mid upper edge of three sheets (outside image area), small chips to several corners. Overall images are very clean and vibrant. Folder in fair condition only: edges rubbed with a few 1/2 to 1 inch tears, separated at spine, missing right side flap, pencil notation on front cover, light dampstaining on back cover, ink notations on inside of back cover. Text in German. A scarce portfolio featuring the decorative art from Romanesque wall and ceiling paintings of churches, chapels, vestries and other spaces. |
$425.00 |
![]() |
DECORATIVE ENGRAVING)
Maniera d montare a cavallo. Stock ID: 31365 Italy. No date. Early 1800s. Engraving with original handcolor, image approx. 9 1/2 inches by 7 inches, on sheet 12 x 8 inches, light scattered foxing not detracting from image. |
$65.00 |
![]() |
DECORATIVE ENGRAVING)
Pallioto d' oro d' avanti all' Altare della basilica di S. Ambrogio in Milano. Stock ID: 31363 Italy. No date. Early 1800s. Engraving with original handcolor, image approx. 5 inches by 9 inches, on sheet 8 x 12 inches, light scattered foxing not detracting from image. Highly decorated altar. |
$65.00 |
![]() |
DESIGN / ADVERTISING)
Modern Packaging. FIVE ISSUES from 1933. Stock ID: 43660 New York. Breskin & Charlton. 1933. FIVE ISSUES. January, May, August, October and December 1933 issues of Modern Packaging magazine, color and black and white illustrations and advertisements, 72+80+104+80+82pp, 12 x 9 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Covers worn and lightly soiled, May front cover loose and back cover missing, a few pages have been clipped, occasional soiling, slight musty odor. January issue: the cut-out calendar has been removed; a feature "Decorative Coverings for Packages" features 4 tipped-in samples (all present); most of page 29/30 clipped, one page missing. May issue: small area at lower edge of gutter has very light dampstaining with a couple of pages adhered at that spot; this issue features an article "Stimulating Sales with Paper Boxes" and is full of tipped in samples with wonderful Deco designs. August: one advertising sheet largely missing, but the paper samples still present; samples of Du-Tone cellophane ribbons present; many samples of Christmas papers; article "Sales Strategy in New Molded Designs" with illustrations of "designs created by Van Doren & Rideout for Toledo Synthetic Products." October: article "Designing Today's Beer Labels for Today" with Prima Beer labels. Four issues have Ridgelo folding box inserts present. December: lengthy article "John Barleycorn Dresses Up" celebrating the repeal of Prohibition and discussing the future: "we may accept as a certainty that the package will influence sales...and the Battle of the Brands, staged in the field of spiritous liquors, will be on." Everything from bottle caps to labels is discussed. A scarce and fascinating magazine from the art deco design era. This vintage magazine features quirky attachments of packaging materials, paper samples, box folding templates and more; plus articles on the latest techniques, trends and materials used in packaging and advertising. |
$395.00 |
|
Dolmetsch, Carl R. (history and anthology by), S.N. Behrman (Intro by).
The Smart Set. Stock ID: 30046 New York. Dial Press. 1966. Full page color illustrations, black and white in-text illustrations, 262 pp, folio, pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound) in dustjacket. Good condition; corners and ends of spine lightly bumped. Dustjacket worn at extremities, with tears up to 1 inch, small chips and sunned spine. Interior very good. Magazine anthology including works by James Joyce, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Edna St, Vincent Millay, etc. |
$18.00 | |
|
DYEING)
Manual for the Dyeing of Cotton and other Vegetable Fibres. Stock ID: 35433 New York. General Dyestuff Corporation. 1936. xvii+676 pp, 7 x 5 inches, cloth-covered boards (hardbound(). Very good condition. Very interesting and thorought work on state-of-the-art cloth dyeing, including techniques for fireproofing etc. The preface states that it is produced by the I.G. Farbenindustrie Aktiengesellschaft, to replace the dyeing manuals previously produced by individual German dyestuff manufacturers. |
$35.00 | |
|
EAKINS, THOMAS) Sewell, Darrel (organized by) with essays by Kathleen A. Foster, Nica Gutman, William Innes Homer, Elizabeth Milroy, et al.
Thomas Eakins. Stock ID: 32301 Philadelphia. Philadelphia Museum of Art. 2001. Profusely illustrated with full page and in-text color and black and white illustrations, 446 pp, bibliography, index, folio, cloth-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Very good condition in like dustjacket: slight soiling to edges. From the title page "Lavishly illustrated with more than 250 of Eakins's most significant paintings, watercolors, drawings, photgraphs, and sculptures, the book features essays by prominent scholars who place his art in the context of the history and culture of late nineteenth-century Philadelphia, where he lived...Eakins's own photographs, which he used as part of his unique creative process, are also examined for the first time in the full context of his life's work". |
$55.00 | |
![]() |
ENGRAVINGS) Crane, Walter; Algernon Charles Swinburne, et al.
Breton, Jules; Michelangelo, Henry G. Hine, David Law, et al. (illus). Gems of Art. Stock ID: 33132 New York. Cassell Publishing Company. No date. Ca. 1890s. 12 black and white plates (original engravings, engravings and photogravures) with tissue guards, profusely illustrated with black and white full page and in-text illustrations, 430 + liv pp, index, folio, embossed gilt decorative cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition: slight spotting to cloth, moderate foxing to frontispiece, otherwise interior clean. Includes 2 original etchings by David Law and one original etching by Percy Robertson. Includes articles "Design" by Walter Crane, "Lord Tennyson, The Portraits of" by Theodore Wats, "Notre-Dame and Mediaeval Symbolism" by Sophia Beale, poems by Swinburne, and includes artists such as Jules Breton, Michelangelo, etc. |
$85.00 |
|
Eskenazi. Introduction by Julia Hutt.
Japanese lacquer-ware From the Verbrugge collection.. Stock ID: 27691 London. Eskenazi. 1989. Color photo ills. throughout, 104pp., glossary, select bibliography, 4to (12 X 8.5in.), hardbound, color pictorial d/j. As new condition. This documents the exhibition of the Verbrugge collection at the London oriental art gallery Eskenazi. 74 items are catalogued, each with a color photo. A deluxe publication. |
$75.00 | |
|
ETCHING) Introduction by Atrhur Millier.
American Etchers Vol. VII. George Elbert Burr. Stock ID: 33942 New York. Crafton Collection. 1930Second Printing. 12 tipped-in black and white plates, unpaginated, folio, gilt pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: light rubbing and spotting to cover, spine shaken, 1935 owner inscription to front free endpaper, plates in fine condition. |
$30.00 | |
![]() |
FIGURE DRAWING) Young, Cliff.
Figure Drawing Without a Model. Stock ID: 45014 New York. House of Little Books. Copyright 1946. Black and white illustrations, 48pp, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Covers lightly worn; interior in very good, clean condition. A vintage instruction book on figure drawing, from the era of the classic pinup. Contents include: Figure Construction, Light and Shade, Head Construction, Male and Female, Relation of Figures to Common Objects, Drapery, and Rendering. |
$75.00 |
![]() |
FIGURE DRAWING) Zaidenberg, Arthur.
Zaidenberg, Arthur (illus). The Art of Drawing Women. A Gallery of Life Figures. Stock ID: 45015 New York. House of Little Books. Copyright 1944. Black and white illustrations, 48pp, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Covers lightly worn with a couple of short edge tears; interior in very good, clean condition with creases to lower right corner. A vintage instruction book on figure drawing from the era of the classic pin-up by Arthur Zaidenberg. |
$65.00 |
![]() |
FILM)
Scribner's Magazine. 1937 - 11. Stock ID: 43187 New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 11- 1937. Vol. CII. No. 5. Complete November 1937 issue of magazine, color plate, black and white illustrations and ads, color ads, 99pp, 12 x 9 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Covers a trifle worn; interior in very good condition. Features cover photo: female department store "Buyer"; (sixth in a series of portraits of people in various professions); Articles: "The Birth of a Nation" (the film); Gold and Your Investment; American Painters Profile: Isabel Bishop with color print "Sleeping Child", etc. |
$25.00 |
|
FIRST ISSUE)
Normal. A Quarterly of Arts and Ideas. Stock ID: 30174 New York. Normal Inc. Summer1986. Number 1. Summer 1986 complete issue, color decorative wrappers as issued, illustrated throughout in color and black and white, 13 x 10 inches, very good condition. Articles include: 'Noguchi Revisited' by Kenneth Frampton; Jasper Johns: Studies for Works in Progress. |
$30.00 | |
![]() |
FORE-EDGE PAINTING) Opie, John Esq.
Lectures on Painting, delivered at the Royal Academy of Arts: with a letter on the proposal for a public memorial of the naval glory of Great Britain...To which are prefixed, a memoir by Mrs. Opie, and other accounts of Mr.Opie's Talents and Character. Stock ID: 40113 London. Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme. 1809. Mezzotint frontispiece, one etching, eight two-color plates, vi+81+186 pp, 10 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, gilt decorative embossed full leather binding (hardback). Staining to back cover, some marks to front cover, wear to head and tail of spine (repaired split to head), long tear to last two pages (of index), mottling to pages of some sections, light dampstaining to edges of last several pages. Fore edge painting in excellent condition. In slipcase. The two-color plates depict famous painters discussed in the text. The mezzotint is a self portrait of John Opie, engraved by S.W. Reynolds; the etching is from an oil self portrait by William Hogarth, etched by Samuel Ireland. The lovely fore-edge painting is of "The Death of Procris" after Piero di Cosimo. |
$1,750.00 |
![]() |
FURNITURE - 1700s)
Chippendale (inv. et del.). I.S. Muller (sculp). Library Table. Stock ID: 27167 Copyright 1753. Copperplate engraving, platemark 9 x 14 inches on sheet 11 x 18 inches. Very good condition. Perspective drawing, with measurements, of an elegantly ornamented library table designed by Thomas Chippendale. In conservation matting with blue marble paper panel (mat size is 18.5 x 23"). |
$135.00 |
![]() |
GERMAN - DECORATIVE ARTS - ART DECO)
Die Kunst. Monatshefte fur Freie und Angewandte Kunst. Sechsundfunfzigster Band Angewandte Kunst der Dekorativen Kunst. XXX. Jahrgang. Stock ID: 36824 Munich. F. Bruckmann. 1927. 3 color plates, profusely illustrated with full page and in-text black and white illustrations, 296 pp, 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, decorative paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Very good condition: light wear to extremities. Text in German. Monthly journal of applied art, packed with wonderful art deco designs in furniture, buildings, glass, sculpture etc. |
$135.00 |
|
GERMAN LITHOGRAPHY) Singer, Hans W.; Malcolm Bell, et al.
Kampmann, G; Edward Burne-Jones, et al (illus). The Studio. An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1899 - 04. Stock ID: 34573 London. 04- 1899. Vol. 16, No. 73. April 15, 1899 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, large 4to, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Cover detached and edgeworn, ads from front and FRENCH SECTION MISSING, otherwise contents in very good condition. Special French translation edition. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Articles include: "Modern German Lithography-II. Some Karlsruhe Artists" by Hans W. Singer with 2 color plates including a color plate from an auto-lithograph by G. Kampmann, "Some Features of the Art of Sir Edward Burne-Jones" by Malcolm Bell, "Mr. Arthur H. Mackmurdo and the Century Guild" by Aymer Vallance with illustrations of Arts and Crafts designs including furniture. Includes "The Music-Score" an auto-lithograph by R. Anning Bell. |
$35.00 | |
![]() |
GIOTTO ) Werner, Dr. Alfred (introduction by).
Kraus, H. Felix (hand lettering by). Giotto. Frescoes in the Upper Church of Assisi. Stock ID: 42044 New York. H. Felix Kraus Books International. 1949. 11 tipped in color plates, unpaginated, 18 1/4 x 12 1/2 inches, decorative cover label on paper covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Cover extremities lightly rubbed, front cover faded at sides, front and rear pastedowns have two adhesive pieces at upper and lower edges with remains of previous mylar cover (and very slight offset of this at lower corner of free endpapers), plates in fine condition. Good to very good condition. This handsome book notes "The edition is limited to 130 copies of which this is number 38" and features beautiful hand lettering by H. Felix Kraus and color plates showing details of early Renaissance painter Giotto's frescoes completed between the years 1306 and 1310. |
$135.00 |
|
GLASS ART / ITALY)
Venini & the Murano Renaissance. Italian Art Glass of the 1940s & 50s. Stock ID: 43347 1984. Full page color photo illustrations, unpaginated, bibliography, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial card wrappers (softbound). Covers lightly worn; interior in very good clean condition. Published for the exhibition "Venini & the Murano Renaissance. Italian Art Glass of the 1940s and 50s", at Fifty-50 in New York City, held from April 12 through May 12, 1984. |
$45.00 | |
|
GLASS)
Glass. The Complete Magazine for the Serious Collector. Stock ID: 31226 Princton, NJ. Special Publications. 11/12-1972. Volume 1, Number 1. November/December 1972 issue of the magazine, color and black and white illustrations, 60 pp, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers. Very good condition. Interesting articles include "Don't Lose Your Marbles. They May Be Collector's Items", "The Corning Flood Disaster", "American History in Flasks and Bottles", "The Glastenbury Glass Factory Compnay", "Glass Souvenirs of the 1876 Centennial" and "Reflectios of Mamluk Dynasty. Art on the Early Glass of Emile Galle". |
$40.00 | |
![]() |
Gloag, John.
English Tradition in Design. Stock ID: 26646 London. The King Penguin Books. 1947. 72 pp of b/w ills, 36+72pp, 12mo, color decorative paper-covered boards, very good to fine. |
$12.00 |
![]() |
GOLF / CIGAR ADVERTISING)
Country Life In America. 1906 - 12. Stock ID: 37860 Garden City, NY. Doubleday, Page. 12- 1906. December 1906 single issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in black and white and color, 105 - 252 + xliv pages, 14 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Cover is detached, split down spine and very edgeworn with three pieces of tape that no longer hold it together, PP 209-213 MISSING, large piece torn from one advertisement page, another advertisement page clipped (these are both black and white text ads in the front part of the magazine). The Christmas Annual. Includes home builders supplement which includes "The New Ideas in Furniture". Exceptional color ads including full page color ad for Pinehurst resort in North Carolina stating "Consumptives positively excluded" and showing a boy fishing a golf ball out of the water; full page color ad for Benson & Hedges "Cabinet" cigar (showing cigars in cabinet). Also a color ad on the back cover by Elizabeth Shippen Green for Kodak (three tape marks to right edge of this ad). |
$48.00 |
|
Gowing, Lawrence.
Turner. Imagination and Reality. Stock ID: 26614 NY Museum of Modern Art. 1966. Color and b/w ills., 64pp, 8vo, cloth (hardback), very good in chipped d/j with tears and rubbing. |
$14.00 | |
|
GOYA)
Goya 1746 - 1828. Peintures - Dessins - Gravures. Stock ID: 30661 Paris. Centre Culturel du Marais. Ca. 1979. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, unpaginated, bibliography, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Good condition: moderate rubbing to wrappers, interior very clean. Extensive collection of images from Goya exhibition, March 13 - June 16, 1979 including painting drawing, prints, Los Caprichos, portraits, images of bullfighting, etc. Text in french. |
$25.00 | |
![]() |
GRAPHIC ART - AIR FRANCE POSTERS)
Delessert, Philippe (cover illus). Graphis. International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art. 1957 - 05/06. Stock ID: 39274 Zurich. Graphis Press. 05/06- 1957. Volume 13. No. 71. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 182-284 pages, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition; a few small stains at top of front cover, name written at top of first page. Interesting articles include "Reflections on Present-Day Graphic Art in France", "Advertising Art in France", "The Renaissance of Church Art in France", "Picasso. New Clay Casts from Original Plaster Moulds", "New French Tapestry", "French Stage Design", "Air France" about the airlines advertising and posters with color illustrations, etc. Text in English, German and French. |
$40.00 |
|
GRAPHIC ART - ARP LITHOGRAPH)
Lindberg, Stig (cover illus). Hans Arp (color lithograph). Graphis. International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art. 1959 - 07/08. No. 84. Stock ID: 44891 Zurich. Graphis Press. 07/08- 1959. Volume 15. No. 84. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white with color lithograph bound in, pages 278-370, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Small area of damage to upper right corner of front cover from rough removal of label, interior very clean and tight. Arp lithograph in fine condition. An article on Hans Arp by Yvon Taillandier is accompanied by a full color lithograph by Hans Arp. Text in English, German and French. |
$110.00 | |
|
GRAPHIC ART - AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART)
Sine (cover illus). Graphis. International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art. 1958 - 09/10. Stock ID: 39283 Zurich. Graphis Press. 09/10- 1958. Volume 14. No. 79. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 365-459 pages, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition; small paper loss to bottom of spine, the two silk-screened fluorescent panels on front covers are moderately scratched. Interesting articles include "Artistic Textbooks - an Educational Need", "Brucke. The fathers of German Expressionism", "Paul Hogarth. From his China sketch book", "English Slate Headstones", "Australian Bark Paintings", articles about Hans Fischer, Sine, Richard Erdoes, Erik Nitsche, etc. Text in English, German and French. |
$35.00 | |
|
GRAPHIC ART - HUNGARIAN POSTER ART)
Auchli, Herbert (cover illus). Graphis. International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art. 1957 - 01/02. Stock ID: 39278 Zurich. Graphis Press. 01/02- 1957. Volume 13. No. 69. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 92 pages, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Large peice torn out of one advertisement page, otherwise very good condition. Interesting articles include "Hungarian Poster Art", "Swiss Designers of the Younger Generation", "Nettleton. Original advertising campaign for an American manufacturer of men's shoes", "Appenzell Peasant Painting" with foldout color illustration, articles about Rudolph De Harak, etc. Text in English, German and French. |
$30.00 | |
![]() |
GRAPHIC ART - HUNGARIAN POSTERS)
Searle, Ronald (cover illus). Graphis. International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art. 1958 - 11/12. Stock ID: 39282 Zurich. Graphis Press. 11/12- 1958. Volume 14. No. 80. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 462-550 pages + index, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Near fine condition. Interesting articles include "New Hungarian Poster Designs", "Graphic Art in Italian House Organs", article about Ronald Searle, etc. Text in English, German and French. |
$35.00 |
![]() |
GRAPHIC ART - LONDON TRANSPORT POSTERS)
Carmi, Eugenio (cover illus). Graphis. International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art. 1959 - 05/06. Stock ID: 39270 Zurich. Graphis Press. 05/06- 1959. Volume 15. No. 83. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 186-186 pages, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Fine condition. Interesting articles include "London Transport. The Posters of a Public Service", "Early Art of Mexico", "Egyptian Children's Tapestries", "The Modern Paperback", articles about Irv Koons, Francis Deransart, Hermann Virl, etc. Text in English, German and French. |
$35.00 |
|
GRAPHIC ART - MUSIC)
Le Foll, Alain (cover illus). Graphis. International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art. 1972 / 1973. Number 161. Stock ID: 37155 Zurich. Graphis Press. 1972/ 1973. Volume 28. No 161. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 168 - 258 pp, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition. Interesting articles include "West Coast Graphics Face the Music" about album packaging and music promotional materials, "Tantra Asana: A way to self-realization" by Ajit Mookerjee, and articles about Karel Machalek and Willem Sandberg. Text in English, German and French. |
$24.00 | |
![]() |
GRAPHIC ART - POLISH POSTERS)
Le Corbusier (cover illus). Graphis. International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art. 1957 - 09/10. Stock ID: 39272 Zurich. Graphis Press. 09/10- 1957. Volume 13. No. 73. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 374-472 pages, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition. Interesting articles include "Polish Posters 1957", "Ancient Peruvian Art", "Record Cover Designs", articles about Le Corubier, Bruno Caruso, Pierre M. Comte, etc. Striking cover illustration by Le Corbusier. Text in English, German and French. |
$35.00 |
|
GRAPHIC ART - POSTERS)
Wirth, Kurt (cover illus). Graphis. International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art. 1959 - 03/04. Stock ID: 39287 Zurich. Graphis Press. 03/04- 1959. Volume 15. No. 82. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 95-184 pages, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition; very light rubbing and soiling to cover. Interesting articles include "Swiss Posters 1958", "The Art of the Scythian Nomads", "Modern Ceramics in Italy", articles about Tom Ungerer, Amedeo Modigliana, Werner Klemke, Kurt Wirth, etc. Text in English, German and French. |
$30.00 | |
![]() |
GRAPHIC ART - RAILWAY POSTERS)
Piatti, Celestino (cover illus). Graphis. International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art. 1956 - 07/08. Stock ID: 39264 Zurich. Graphis Press. 07/08- 1956. Volume 12. No. 66. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 277-364 pages, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition; some paper loss to bottom of spine, otherwise light wear to spine, light rubbing to cover. Interesting articles include "Selling Rail Travel" about railway posters and ads, an article about Lockheed's internal poster campaign, "Runic Stone in Scandinavia", "Fortnum & Mason. The Glamour of Tradition", "Unknown Late Gothic Frescos in Istria", an article about Raoul Ubac's slate engravings, an article about Luis Seoane, etc. Text in English, German and French. |
$35.00 |
![]() |
GRAPHIC ART - STEINBERG)
Steinberg (illus). Umetaro Azechi (cover illus). Graphis. International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art. 1956 - 09/10. No. 67. Stock ID: 44994 Zurich. Graphis Press. 09/10- 1956. Volume 12. No. 67. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, pages 366-464, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Covers lightly worn with soft crease to left margin, interior very clean and tight. Articles include: "Steinberg - as an Advertising Artist", "Early Illustrated Medicine", etc. Text in English, German and French. |
$65.00 |
![]() |
GRAPHIC ART - SWISS POSTERS)
Graphis. International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art. 1958 - 05/06. Stock ID: 39281 Zurich. Graphis Press. 05/06- 1958. Volume 14. No. 77. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 181-276 pages, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Near fine condition. Interesting articles include "The Teaching of Painting in Schools", "Swiss Posters", "Swissair" about the airlines advertising and posters, "Modern Playing Card Designs", articles about Antonio Frasconi, Karel Kezer, etc. Colorful cover illustration by unnamed 11 year old French schoolboy. Text in English, German and French. |
$30.00 |
|
GRAPHIC ART- POSTERS)
Stern, Bert (cover illus). Graphis. International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art. 1957 - 11/12. Stock ID: 39271 Zurich. Graphis Press. 11/12- 1957. Volume 13. No. 74. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 474-562 pages, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). A few long creases down front cover, otherwise very good condition. Interesting articles include "Poster Art between 1883 and 1918", "Early Days of Package Design","An Experiment in Window Display", articles about Bert Stern, Dick Elfers, etc. Text in English, German and French. |
$25.00 | |
|
GRAPHIC ART)
De Harak, Rudolph (cover illus). Graphis. International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art. 1957 - 03/04. Stock ID: 39276 Zurich. Graphis Press. 03/04- 1957. Volume 13. No. 70. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 94-180 pages, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition; light soiling to cover, cover creased at bottom fore edge corner, interior clean. Interesting articles include "Jelmoli. A Department Store with World-Famous Windows", "Jean-Marie Albagnac. The Painter of the Pear", "Two Student Magazines" about Ark and Typos, "Zande Popular Art", articles about Louis Danziger, Eric Fraser, etc. Text in English, German and French. |
$28.00 | |
|
GRAPHIC ART)
Jordan, Joan (cover illus). Graphis. International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art. 1956 - 11/12. Stock ID: 39265 Zurich. Graphis Press. 11/12- 1956. Volume 12. No. 68. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 465-562 pages, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Cover partially detached with some ink scribbling to cover illustration and a little paper loss to ends of spine, otherwise light edgewear to cover, bottom fore edge lightly bumped throughout. Interesting articles include "The New York Times. Good Promotion Pays Off", "Japanese Calligraphy and Abstraction", articles about Milner Gray, Joan Jordan, R. B. Fishenden, Italian Miniatures, and calendars. Text in English, German and French. |
$35.00 | |
|
GRAPHIC ART)
Clave, Antoni (cover illus). Graphis. International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art. 1956 - 01/02. Stock ID: 39269 Zurich. Graphis Press. 01/02- 1956. Volume 12. No. 63. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 92 pages, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Cover detached and moderately rubbed with very long split at spine, interior fine. Interesting articles include "Polish Film and Theatre Posters", "Punch and English Humour", articles about Giuseppe Arcimboldo, Tadeusz Trepkowski, Pierre Caille, Yusaku Kamekura, Jerome Snyder, etc. Text in English, German and French. |
$35.00 | |
|
GRAPHIC ART)
Prussen, Eduard (cover illus). Olmos, Fernando; Jose Pla-Narbona, et al (illus). Graphis. International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art. 1964. Number 116. Stock ID: 37153 Zurich. Graphis Press. 1964. Volume 20. No 116. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 441 - 526 pp, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition. Interesting articles include "Art Director's Club of New York. 43rd Annual Exhibition of Advertising and Editorial Art 1964", "English Merchants' and Tradesmen's Marks", and articles about Fernando Olmos and Jose Pla-Narbona. Text in English, German and French. |
$20.00 | |
|
GRAPHIC ART)
Hunziker, Max (cover illus). Graphis. International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art. 1959 - 11/12. Stock ID: 39290 Zurich. Graphis Press. 11/12- 1959. Volume 15. No. 86. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 470-554 pages + index, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition. Interesting articles include "Graphic Design in Television", "Graphic Irony", "Richard Avedon - Portraits", "Max Hunziker. Direct Relief Etchings", articles about Eric Carle, Walter Grieder, Helmuth Kurtz, etc. Text in English, German and French. |
$30.00 | |
|
GRAPHIC ART)
Giusti, George (cover illus). Graphis. International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art. 1958 - 08/09. Stock ID: 39284 Zurich. Graphis Press. 08/09- 1958. Volume 14. No. 78. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 278-364 pages, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition; light soiling to cover, short tear to front cover fore edge. Interesting articles include "P.L. Giovannetti. Beware of the Dog", "Legends of the Sea", articles about Saul Mandel, R.O. Blechman, Walter & Naiad Einsel, Giovanni Battista, etc. Text in English, German and French. |
$35.00 | |
|
GRAPHIC ART)
Beck, Jack Wolfgang (cover illus). Graphis. International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art. 1959 - 01/02. Stock ID: 39286 Zurich. Graphis Press. 01/02- 1959. Volume 15. No. 81. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 92 pages, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition. Interesting articles include "Atelier Francois Stahly Paris", "Indian Art from the United States", The Development of Writing", "Design and Graphic Art in Finland", articles about Eberhard G. Rensch, Piero Della Francesca with full page color illustrations, etc. Text in English, German and French. |
$25.00 | |
|
GRAPHIC ART)
Piatti, Celestino (cover illus). Graphis. International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art. 1957 - 07/08. Stock ID: 39273 Zurich. Graphis Press. 07/08- 1957. Volume 13. No. 72. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 285-372 pages, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition; light soiling to cover, name written at top of first page. Interesting articles include "Five Swiss Cartoonists", "Claude Stahly. Original Bindings for the Aime Maeght Collection", "The Frescoes of Tavant (France)", articles about Picasso, Kenji Itoh, etc. Text in English, German and French. |
$25.00 | |
![]() |
GRAPHIC ART)
Herdeg, Walter (cover illus). Graphis. International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art. 1956 - 11/12. Stock ID: 41198 Zurich. Graphis Press. 1968. Volume 24. No. 138/139. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 284-476pp, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Cover lightly soiled, two pinholes to upper right corner of cover, 3/4 inch split at tail of spine, otherwise very good condition. This special double issue on Japan includes interesting articles: Katachi - Traditional Japanese Pattern and Design, Japanese Family Crests, Japan's Younger Generation of Designers, Packaging Design in Japan, etc. Text in English, German and French. |
$65.00 |
|
Guptill, Arthur L.
Guptill, Arthur L. et al (illus). Sketching and Rendering in Pencil. Stock ID: 33076 New York. Pencil Points Press. 1922. Profusely illustrated with full page and in-text black and white illustrations, 186 pp, folio, paper-covered boards with cloth spine in dustjacket (hardbound). Very good condition in poor dustjacket: light rubbing to corners, offset toning to endpapers from dustjacket, owner writing to front free endpaper, otherwise interior clean,large paper loss to dustjacket. From the Pencil Points Library. |
$40.00 | |
|
Hammacher, A.M..
Jacques Lipchitz, His Sculpture. Stock ID: 26585 New York. Harry Abrams, Inc.. nd. B/w ills., 175 pp, 4to, cloth covered boards (hardback), ffep torn at lower inner edge and 7 pages with 3 in. tears at the gutter, overall good to very good condition. No dustjacket. |
$24.00 | |
|
Harris, Ann Sutherland & Linda Nochlin.
Women Artists: 1550-1950. Stock ID: 29617 New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1976. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 367pp, bibliographies,4to, stiff card wrappers (softbound). Good condition. |
$16.00 | |
![]() |
HASUI, KAWASE / HONG KONG / TIBET / NORTHERN THAILAND)
Arts of Asia. 1991. Five issues. Stock ID: 38094 Hong Kong. Arts of Asia Ltd. 1991. Volume 21. Numbers 1-6. FIVE MAGAZINES FOR 1991 (MISSING JANUARY - FEBRUARY ISSUE), color pictorial stiff card wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, each 12 x 9 inches. Very good condition. Articles include 'A Textile Treasury in the Seattle Art Museum', 'The Woodblock Prints of Kawase Hasui' and 'Appreciating the Japanese Sword' (these three in the special Arts of Japan issue); 'Late Ch'ing Dynasty Opium Boxes'; 'Northern Thailand: Legacies of the Lanna Thai Kingdoms'; 'the Sacred Art of Tibet'; Pina Fabric of the Philippines; 'Hong Kong in Transition - Opening of the New Hong Kong Museum of Art.' Stunning quality to the color printing in these magazines. OWING TO THE WEIGHT OF THE MAGAZINES, SHIPPING OTHER THAN BY MEDIA MAIL IS LIABLE TO INCUR A HIGHER SHIPPING COST THAN THE SHOPPING CART QUOTE. |
$20.00 |
|
Hege, Walter; Wilhelm Pinder.
Der Naumburger Dom und der Meister seiner Bildwerke. [The Naumburg Cathedral]. Stock ID: 35123 Berlin. Deutscher Hunstverlag. 1941?. 92 full page black and white photo illustrations, color frontispiece, 47 pp + illustration section, 12 1/4 x 9 inches, pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition. Text in German. |
$28.00 | |
|
Hentoff, Nat (intro).
Kirstel, M. Richard (photos by). Pas de Deux. Stock ID: 30222 New York. Grove Press. 1969. Second Printing. Black and white plates throughout, unpag, folio, cloth covered boards (hardbound) in pictorial d/j. Front cover lightly bowed, slightly musty smell, three or four edge tears to jacket, good condition. |
$35.00 | |
|
Hoffmann, Herbert.
Collecting Greek Antiquities. Stock ID: 31264 New York. Clarkson N. Potter. 1971. First Edition. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, endpaper maps, foldout timeliine, xii + 258 pp, index, 9 1/2 x 9 inches, cloth-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Very good condition: clean copy in lightly rubbed and soiled dustjacket. Includes information about jewelry, coins, vases, sculpture, etc. and chapters "How to Detect a Forgery"and "The Care and Conservation of Antiquities". |
$35.00 | |
|
Hofmann, Werner.
Georges Braque: His Graphic Work. Stock ID: 26554 New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1961. Color and b/w ills., xxxiii+ 86pp, folio, cloth, very good in good dust jacket. |
$45.00 | |
|
HOKUSAI) Kondo, Ichitaro (based upon the Japanes text of), Elise Grilli (English text by).
Katsushika Hokusai (1760 - 1849). Stock ID: 30617 Rutland. Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1955. First English edition. Full page, double page and fold-out color illustrations, full page black and white illustrations, unpaginated, bibliography, 12 mo, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition. Volume 1 in the Kodansha Library of Japanese Art. |
$20.00 | |
![]() |
Holme, Charles (editor).
Ellwood, G.M.; et al (illus). The International Studio. An Illustrated Monthly Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1899 - 06. Stock ID: 44998 New York. John Lane Company. 06- 1899. Vol. VII, No. 28. June, 1899 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, 221-294pp, 11 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Cover detached with light dampstain and pencil notations; merchant stamp to first page, occasional soiling, rear section detached, MISSING pg 267/268 and one color plate (Sir Henry Irving as Louis XI), otherwise contents in good condition. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Articles include "A Scheme of Decoration for a Bachelor's Room" with color plate and black and white illustrations by G.M. Ellwood showing great Art Deco interiors, "Jewellery and Other Enamel Work by George Frampton, A.R.A" with color plate. |
$48.00 |
|
Holme, Charles (editor).
The Studio. An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1902 - 07 -15. Stock ID: 43383 London. Charles Holme. 07-15- 1902. Vol. 26, No. 112. July 15, 1902 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, some pages uncut, 12 x 8 1/2 inches, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Covers edgeworn; interior split after second gathering (still attached), otherwise good condition. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. The articles include the American Painter Eric Pape; Artistic Private Gardens in the United States; London Depicted by Tony Grubhofer; International Exhibition of Modern Decorative Art at Turin: the Scottish Section (furniture by Charles Renee Mackintosh and Margaret Mackintosh; furniture and srtained glass by J. Herbert McNair and Frances McNair (24 illustrations). Includes black and white art nouveau jewelry ads and French translation of text before main section which is in English. |
$45.00 | |
|
Holme, Charles (editor).
The Studio. An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1904 - 01 - 15. Stock ID: 43386 London. Charles Holme. 01-15- 1904. Vol. 30, No. 130. January 15, 1904 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, some pages uncut and unopened, 12 x 8 1/2 inches, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Covers lightly edgeworn, otherwise good condition. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Interesting articles include "The Paintings and Etchings of Sir Charles Holroyd" by A.L. Baldry, Interiors (ceiling and brass and pearl electric fittings and statuary) by W. Reynolds-Stevens, German color lithographs, modern Austrian wicker furniture, "Jules Cheret's Drawings in Sanguine" with nine illustrations. Two full page black and white advertisements for art nouveau jewelry. Text in French and English. |
$30.00 | |
![]() |
HOMER, WINSLOW / THOMAS HART BENTON)
Homer, Winslow and Thomas Hart Benton (illus). Scribner's Magazine. 1937 - 10. Stock ID: 43186 New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 10- 1937. Vol. CII. No. 4. Complete October 1937 issue of magazine, color plate, black and white illustrations and ads, color ads, 100pp, 12 x 9 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Covers a trifle worn; interior in very good condition. Features cover photo: engraver "Master Craftsman" (fifth in a series of portraits of people in various professions); Articles: Thomas Hart Benton (focus on his murals); "Careers Limited" (children suffer when a woman combines business career with motherhood); American Painters Profile: Winslow Homer with color print "Negro Cabin and Palms", etc. |
$25.00 |
|
INDIA / ART) Campbell, Jospeh (ed.)
The Art of India Asia. Its Mythology and Transformations. Stock ID: 40688 New York. Pantheon Books Inc. 1955. Bollingen Series XXXIX TWO VOLUMES, xix+465, xviii+614pp, black and white photo illustrations, 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches, cloth covered boards (hardbound) in pictorial labelled slipcover. Slipcover corners bumped, edges rubbed and lightly soiled, two volumes in near fine condition in dustjackets (holes cut to display spine titles). "This is the Thirty-Ninth in a Series of Works Sponsored By and Published for Bolligen Foundation." Volume One contains the text and Volume Two 614 plates. |
$45.00 | |
|
Indian art)
Rajput Miniatures. From the Collection of Edwin Binney, 3rd. Stock ID: 26615 Portland, Oregon. Portland Art Museum. 1968. Color and b/w ills., 132pp, 8vo, paperback, very good with name on fpd. Exibition catalogue. |
$15.00 | |
![]() |
IRAN) Jarosy, I. R. (editor).
Persian Miniatures of Behzad & His School in Cairo Collections. The Emerald Series Volume 3. Cover title: Persian Miniatures. Stock ID: 42907 London. Oswald Wolff. 1960. 12 color plates, 8pp + plates, 7 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper label on paper covered boards (hardbound). Covers a trifle worn, very good clean condition. Features twelve attractive color plates with gilt highlights, selected from a collection in Cairo of works by 15th century painter Kamal ad-Din Behzad. |
$24.00 |
![]() |
ITALIAN ART)
The Drawings of the Florentine Painters. Stock ID: 43558 Chicago. The University of Chicago Press. 1970. Collector's Edition. Second Impression. THREE VOLUMES. Black and white illustrations, xiv+367+xii+388pp+illustrations, index, 11 3/4 x 9 inches, decorative gilt lettered blue cloth covered boards (hardbound) in pictorial slip case. Slip case rubbed with scattered soiling; very good clean condition with scattered stain in Volume One affecting approximately six text pages. An attractive collection of works by Florentine artists such as Signorelli, Botticelli, Filippino Lippi, Michelangelo, Andrea del Sarto, Pontormo, Bronzino, etc. Contains three volumes: Volume 1: Text, Volume 2: Catalogue, Volume 3: Illustrations. |
$75.00 |
|
JAPAN - CERAMICS)
The Studio. An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1910 -09 Stock ID: 36321 London. 09-1910. Vol. 50. No. 210. September 1910 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, pages uncut, some page unopened, large 4to, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Cover partially detached and moderately edgeworn, otherwise very good condition. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Articles include: "Japanese Art and Artists of To-day. II. Ceramic Artists", "The Deutscher Kunstlerbund's Exhibition of Graphic Art at Hamburg", and "The Brusssels Exhibiton: I. Some Furnished Interiors". Tipped-in color plate "Harvest" from wood engraving by O.R. Bossert. |
$35.00 | |
![]() |
JAPAN - TEA CEREMONY / THEATRE) Holme, Charles; et al.
Utamaro; et al (illus). The Studio. An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1909 - 02. Stock ID: 36334 London. 02- 1909. Vol. 46, No. 191. February 1909 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, some pages uncut,some pages unopened, large 4to, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Cover moderately edgeworn and very foxed, contents very good. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. French translation. Articles include: "The Cha-No-Yu Pottery of Japan" by Charles Holme. Includes "chromoxlyographic" (color wood cut) illustration: "Making Up For the Stage" after Utamaro. |
$65.00 |
![]() |
JAPAN - TOYOKUNI)
The Studio. An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1909 - 04. Stock ID: 36364 London. 04- 1909. Vol. 46, No. 193. April 1909 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, some pages uncut, some pages unopened, large 4to, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Cover partially detached with paper loss to spine, contents very good. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. With French translation. Articles include: "Wrought Iron Work", and "Japanese Colour Prints - VI." with color plate; "Washing Linen: by Toyokuni. |
$65.00 |
![]() |
JAPAN)
The Studio. An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1909 - 05. Stock ID: 36335 London. 05- 1909. Vol. 46, No. 194. May 1909 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, some pages uncut,some pages unopened, large 4to, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Cover detached, contents very good. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. With French translation. Articles include: "Western Influence Upon Art in Japan" by Charles Holme, part 5 of a series "Architectural Gardening," article on a recent exhibition of the Royal Society of Painter-Etchers and an article about a proposed house at Guildford, Surrey designed by M.H. Baillie Scott with plan and a lovely color plate of a flowered walk to a cottage. |
$25.00 |
|
JAPAN)
ABC of Japanese Art. Stock ID: 29882 Japan. Board of Tourist Industry Japanese Government Railways. 1937. Black and white full page illustrations. 88 pp, 12 mo, stiff card wrappers (softbound) in rice paper dust jacket attached at spine. Ex-library with minimal library markings, otherwise very good condition. |
$20.00 | |
![]() |
JAPAN) Von Rague, Beatrix.
A History of Japanese Lacquerwork. Stock ID: 32586 Toronto. University of Toronto Press. 1976. Color and black and white photo illustrations throughout, 303 pp, bibliography, index, 4to, pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: cloth sunned and lightly soiled, owner stamp to half title, otherwise interior clean. |
$30.00 |
![]() |
JAPAN) Kikuchi, Sadao. English adaption by Roy Andrew Miller.
Utagawa Toyokuni (1769-1825). Kodansha Library of Japanese Art No. 9. Stock ID: 31274 Rutland. Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1959. Second Printing. Full page and foldout color illustrations, black and white full page illustrations, unpaginated, bibliography, 12 mo, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Near fine condition: owner name to ffep. |
$12.50 |
|
JAPANESE ART - AUCTION CATALOG)
Catalogue of The Henri Vever Collection of Fine Japanese Works of Art. Part IV. Stock ID: 37680 London. Sotheby & Co. 12-11- 1973. 19 full page black and white illustrations depicting multiple items, 39 pp, 10 x 8 inches, green card wrappers. Very good condition: areas of front cover lightly toned. Catalog of sword fittings. Prices realised list (including name of high bidder) laid in and neatly taped inside rear cover in part IV. |
$25.00 | |
|
JAPANESE ART - AUCTION CATALOG)
Catalogue of Fine Netsuke Inro and Lacquer Wares including Wood and Ivory Netsuke . . . Inro and Lacquer Wares . . . Suzuribako, Kogo, Kobako and other Lacquer Wares. Stock ID: 33524 London. Sotheby & Co. 12-12- 1973. 22 black and white plates depicting multiple items, 37 pp, 9 1/2 x 7 inches, green card wrappers, very good condition. Prices realised list (including name of high bidder) neatly taped into inner rear cover. Eight plates are of netsuke, each illustrating 8 or more netsuke. |
$24.00 | |
|
JAPANESE ART - AUCTION CATALOG)
Catalogue of Japanese Works of Art comprising Sword Furniture, Iron Tsuba and Swords. A Collection of Fine Kozuka, Fine Wood and Ivory Netsuke and Rare Shibayama Manju Netsuke?Lacquer Boxes and Inro? Stock ID: 33633 London. Sotheby & Co. 06-06- 1963. 2 black and white plates depicting ivory and wood netsuke, 69 pp, 9 1/2 x 6 inches, yellow card wrappers, very good condition. Plates illustrate 9 and 10 netsuke. |
$20.00 | |
|
JAPANESE ART - AUCTION CATALOG)
Catalogue of a Collection of Netsuke comprising examples by Masayoshi, Yoshinaga, Shumin, Masatoshi, Tomochika...and others. Stock ID: 33634 London. Sotheby & Co. 10-30- 1970. 6 black and white plates depicting multiple items, 47 pp, 9 1/2 x 7 inches, green card wrappers, very good condition. Prices realised list (including name of high bidder) neatly taped into inner rear cover. Six plates are of netsuke, each illustrating 6-9 netsuke. |
$28.00 | |
|
JAPANESE ART - AUCTION CATALOG)
Catalogue of Fine Japanese Works of Art Comprising a Fine Collection of Inro...also Good Wood and Ivory Netsuke...Lacquer Wares from the 16th to the 19th Centuries and Japanese Pottery including Tea-Ceremony Wares. Stock ID: 33635 London. Sotheby & Co. 06-30- 1970. Black and white illustrations throughout, 85 pp, 9 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches, green card wrappers. Very good condition: light soiling to bottom edge throughout. Prices realised list (including name of high bidder) neatly taped into inner rear cover. |
$24.00 | |
|
JAPANESE ART - AUCTION CATALOG)
Catalogue of Fine Wood and Ivory Netsuke and Lacquer Inro . Stock ID: 33636 London. Sotheby & Co. 03-01- 1972. 14 black and white plates depicting multiple items, unpaginated, 9 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches, green card wrappers. Very good condition. Prices realised list (including name of high bidder) neatly taped into inner rear cover. |
$24.00 | |
|
JAPANESE ART - AUCTION CATALOG)
Catalogue of An Important Collection of Netsuke. The Property of a Gentleman. Stock ID: 33637 London. Sotheby & Co. 10-23- 1972. Black and white illustrations throughout, 83 pp, 10 x 8 inches, green card wrappers. Very good condition: small writing on cover. Prices realised list (including name of high bidder) neatly taped into inner rear cover. |
$35.00 | |
|
JAPANESE ART - AUCTION CATALOG)
Catalogue of Fine Japanese Works of Art Comprising A Collection of Netsuke Including Examples by Kaigyoku Masatsugu, Tomotada...and others from all the Major schools. A Fine Series of Inro and Lacquer Wares. Stock ID: 33638 London. Sotheby & Co. 12-06- 1972. 25 black and white plates most depicting multiple items, unpaginated, 9 1/2 x 7 inches, green card wrappers. Very good condition: name written on front cover. Prices realised list (including name of high bidder) neatly taped into inner rear cover. Plates are of netsuke and inro. |
$24.00 | |
|
JAPANESE ART - AUCTION CATALOG)
Catalogue of Very Fine Netsuke Including Examples by Tomotada, Kaigyoku Masatsugu, Ohara Mitsuhiro...and other schools. Stock ID: 33639 London. Sotheby & Co. 02-28- 1973. 17 black and white plates depicting multiple items, 63 pp, 9 1/2 x 7 inches, green pictorial card wrappers. Very good condition: name written on front cover. Prices realised list (including name of high bidder) neatly taped into inner rear cover. 17 plates are of netsuke, each illustrating approx. 9 netsuke. |
$35.00 | |
|
JAPANESE ART - AUCTION CATALOG)
Catalogue of A Very Fine Collection of Netsuke Including Examples by Hidemasa, Doraku, Doshosai, Kohosai?and others as well as unsigned and unattributed netsuke in wood, ivory and other materials. The Property of a Gentleman. Stock ID: 33640 London. Sotheby & Co. 07-16- 1973. 12 black and white plates depicting multiple items, 37 pp + plates, 9 1/2 x 7 inches, green card wrappers. Very good condition: name written on front cover. Prices realised list (including name of high bidder) neatly taped into inner rear cover. 12 plates are of netsuke, each illustrating 7-12 or more netsuke. |
$28.00 | |
|
JAPANESE ART - AUCTION CATALOG)
Catalogue of Fine Wood and Ivory Netsuke...A Good Series of Inro...and Lacquer Wares. Stock ID: 33641 London. Sotheby & Co. 05-09- 1973. 15 black and white plates depicting multiple items, 32 pp + plates, 9 1/2 x 7 inches, green card wrappers. Very good condition. Prices realised list (including name of high bidder) neatly taped into inner rear cover. |
$24.00 | |
|
JAPANESE ART - AUCTION CATALOG)
Catalogue of Japanese Pottery and Porcelain Netsuke and Sculpture Including A Fine Large Kakiemon Jar and Cover?and Other Wares Archaic and Tea Ceremony Pottery. Carved Wood Figures...Good Wood and Ivory Netsuke. Stock ID: 33642 London. Sotheby & Co. 02-20- 1974. 13 black and white plates depicting multiple items, 30 pp + plates, 9 1/2 x 7 inches, green card wrappers. Very good condition. Prices realised list (including name of high bidder) neatly taped into inner rear cover. |
$20.00 | |
|
JAPANESE ART - AUCTION CATALOG)
Catalogue of Japanese Pottery and Porcelain. Fine Netsuke Inro and Lacquer Wares including A large series of Imari porcelain of the 17th and 18th Centuries, Kakiemon wares...Wood and Ivory Netsuke. Stock ID: 33643 London. Sotheby & Co. 07-10- 1974. 18 black and white plates depicting multiple items, 53 pp, 9 1/2 x 7 inches, green card wrappers. Very good condition: owner name to front cover. Prices realised list (including name of high bidder) neatly taped into inner rear cover. |
$24.00 | |
|
JAPANESE ART - AUCTION CATALOG)
Catalogue of The Harari Collection of Inro comprising examples from the 17th to the 19th centuries...Inro in a comprehensive range of materials including lacquer, metal, ivory, wood and tortoiseshell. Stock ID: 33645 London. Sotheby & Co. 03-28- 1974. Profusely illustrated with black and white and FULL PAGE COLOR illustrations, 108 pp, 9 1/2 x 7 inches, green pictorial card wrappers, very good condition. |
$55.00 | |
|
JAPANESE ART - AUCTION CATALOG)
Catalogue of Fine Netsuke from the Henri Vever Collection. Stock ID: 33646 London. Sotheby & Co. 03-27- 1974. 10 black and white plates depicting multiple items, 23 pp, 10 x 8 inches, green pictorial card wrappers, very good condition. Prices realised list (including name of high bidder) neatly taped into inner rear cover. Each of 10 plates illustrates approx. 6-12 netsuke. |
$40.00 | |
|
JAPANESE ART) Jonas, F.M.
Netsuke. Stock ID: 29925 Rutland. Vermont. Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1973. Seventh printing. Color and black and white plates, 185 pp, index, 8vo, cloth-covered boards (hardbound) in color pictorial dustjacket. Very good condition; ink price ffep, bookseller sticker on title page. Dustjacket in very good condition; price clipped. |
$25.00 | |
![]() |
Japanese flower arrangement) Nakahara, K. & Hashizume, M.
Moribana and Heikwa Selected Flower Arrangements of the Ohara School. Stock ID: 25467 New York. Yamanaka & Co. 1935. Second edition. 50 color plates with English descriptions facing, in Japanese accordion-style book, 22x16cm, green silk-covered boards, paper title label, fine condition in rubbed slipcase. |
$55.00 |
|
Japanese flower arrangement) Nishizaka, Seikwa (ed).
Representative Flower Arrangements of Present-Day Japan. Stock ID: 25448 Osaka. Hana-no-shiori-sha. 1936. 48 color plates, unpag, 20x23cm, fabric-covered boards with ties at spine, paper title label, previous owner's stamp, penmark, adhesive remains front and rear pastedowns, good. VOLUME ONE ONLY. Each attractively printed color plate is accompanied by a description in both English and Japanese of the flower arrangement depicted. |
$55.00 | |
![]() |
JAPANESE PAINTING)
Nihonga. Contemporary Japanese Paintings in the Traditional Style. Stock ID: 43206 1985. 48 loose color plates (images approximately 9 1/2 x 7 inches on sheet size 13 x 9 1/2 inches), with 13 x 9 1/2 inch 36 page booklet (black and white photo illustrations), together in decorative gilt lettered paper folder. Folder lightly worn, some soft creases to lower right corner of booklet, plates in fine condition. Catalog from the exhibition "Nihonga. Contemporary Japanese Paintings in the Traditional Style". Accompanying booklet features brief bios of the Japanese artists included in the exhibition: Takashi Asada, Sawato Fukui, Sumio Goto, Kokyo Hatanaka, Junichi Hayashi, Kazuho Hieda, Toshio Hirakawa, Ikuo Hirayama, Fumiko Hori, Toichi Kato, Tetsui Ohshima, Koichi Takeuchi, Yoshihiko Yoshida, etc. |
$75.00 |
|
JEWELRY) Martynova, Marina Vassilievna.
Precious Stone in Russian Jewelry Art in XIIth - XVIIIth Centuries. Stock ID: 38114 Moscow. Iskusstvo. 1973. Numerous full page color illustrations, 45 pages + plates, 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches, gilt lettered cloth-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Near fine in very edgeworn dustjacket. Text in English and Russian. |
$85.00 | |
|
JOHNS, JASPER) Armstrong, Elizabeth; et al.
Jasper Johns: Printed Symbols. Stock ID: 39561 Minneapolis, MN. Walker Art Center. 1990. 1st Edition Full page color illustrations, black and white illustrations, 89 pages, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Fine condition. Includes interview with Jasper Johns and essays by various authors. |
$20.00 | |
|
JOHNS, JASPER) Geelhaar, Christian.
Johns, Jasper. Jasper Johns Working Proofs. Stock ID: 39816 Petersburg Press. 1980. Color and black and white illustrations throughout, 326pp, index, bibliography, 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, pictorial wrappers (softbound) in slipcase. Book in very good condition, one tiny spot on back cover. Slipcase in good condition with one worn corner. |
$75.00 | |
|
Kalir, Otto.
Grandma Moses. Stock ID: 27989 New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1973. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w, 357 pp, index, folio (12 x 13.5 in), paper covered boards with cloth covered spine (hardbound). Good condition (bumped corners with paper worn, light wear to covers, small stain at top of fore-edge). |
$30.00 | |
|
Keats, John, et al.
The Burr McIntosh Monthly. Stock ID: 32619 New York. Burr Publishing Co. 12- 1906. Christmas 1906 issue in original color pictorial wrappers, numerous color and black and white plates, 2 tipped-in color plates, unpaginated, 12 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches. Cover very worn, occasional light soiling to interior, edge tears to some pages at bottom mostly outside of images, small paper loss to a few pages. Includes "Keat's Last Sonnet", color plate "Mark Twain. On his seventieth birthday - still at work" and black and white photo portrait of Mrs. Fiske. |
$30.00 | |
![]() |
KETZ, FRITZ)
Fritz Ketz. Gestalten und Bilder. Acht originalgetreue Wiedergaben nach Handzeichnungen. Stock ID: 35241 Reutlingen. Bei Buchhandlung Witsch. 1947. 8 tipped in black and white illustrations, each approx. 9 x 7 inches, in individual window folders, laid into stiff card folder, 16 x 12 inches. Illustrations in fine condition in moderately worn folder. |
$35.00 |
|
KING, JESSIE M.) Holme, Charles (editor).
King, Jessie M., et al. (illus). The Studio. An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1902 - 08 - 15. Stock ID: 43381 London. Charles Holme. 08-15- 1902. Vol.260, No. 113. Complete August 15, 1902 issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, some pages uncut and unopened, 117-236pp+ads, 12 x 8 1/2 inches, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Contents in very good condition, cover lightly edgeworn. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Articles include the Scottish Painter E. A. Walton; Monotyping; Notes on old Long-Case Clocks; International Exhibition of Modern Decorative Art at Turin: the Dutch Section; Miss Jessie M. King and her Work (13 illustrations). Excellent period advertising: Jewelry, Furniture, Wall Paper, etc. Text in French and English. |
$95.00 | |
![]() |
KOREA)
Arts of Asia. 1981 - 07 / 08. Stock ID: 27718 Hong Kong. Arts of Asia Ltd. 07- 1981. Volume 11. Number 4. July - August 1981 single issue of this magazine, color pictorial stiff card wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 164 pp, 4to (12 x 9 in). Good condition (corners a trifle bumped). The Special Korean Issue of this beautifully produced and scholarly publication. Topics include Buddhist sculpture, ceramic wares and Korean furniture. |
$12.00 |
|
La Farge, Henry.
Lost Treasures of Europe. Stock ID: 26600 New York. Pantheon Books. 1946. 427 b/w ills.,unpag., 4to, cloth (hardback), name on ffep, good in chipped d/j with some small tears. |
$28.00 | |
|
LACHAISE, GASTON)
The Sculpture of Gaston Lachaise. Stock ID: 26584 New York. The Eakins Press. 1967. B/w ills., 135pp, 4to, paperback, good in trifle worn paper d/j. Essay by Hilton Kramer and appreciations by Hart Crane, E.E.Cummings, Marsden Hartley, Lincoln Kirstein, A Hyatt Mayor and Henry McBride. |
$22.00 | |
|
LENNON, JOHN & YOKO ONO / MICKEY MANTLE)
Look Magazine. 1969 - 03 - 18. Stock ID: 33185 New York. Cowles Communications. 03-18-1969. March 18 1969 issue of the magazine, color and black and white illustrations, 13 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches, 102 pp, in color pictorial wrappers. Very good condition: soft creasing to cvoer, splitting to ends of spine, interior clean. Color cover photo illustration of John Lennon and Yoko Ono. Articles include "Top Pop Merger. Lennon / Ono Inc." with color illustrations and "Mickey Mantle's Decision" about Mantle retiring. |
$18.00 | |
|
LIMBOURG BROTHERS) Meiss, Millard and Elizabeth H. Beatson.
Limbourg Brothers (illus). The Belles Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry. Stock ID: 29938 New York. George Braziller. 1974. Full page color illustrations, black and white illustrations, 268 pp, 8vo, cloth-covered boards (hardbound) in slipcase. Fine condition in lightly soiled slipcase. Beautifully reproductions of the heavily illuminated pages from this Book of Hours. |
$40.00 | |
|
Link, Howard A.
JAPAN)* The Theatrical Prints of the Torii Masters. A Selection of Seventeenth and Eighteenth-century Ukiyo-e. Stock ID: 33227 Honolulu. Honolulu Academy of Arts. 1977. Color and black and white full page illustrations, black and white in-text illustrations, 119 pp, bibliography, 4to, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Fine condition. From the preface: "This book describes and reproduces a selection of single-sheet Japanese woodblock prints and a few leaves of illustrated books published over a period of about one hundred years, from the 1670s to the 1760s. It is designed to accompany an exhibition dealing with the Torii family of ukiyo-e artists, who held a virtual monopoly over the production of theatrical illustrations for the Edo kabuki stage during much of this period". |
$22.50 | |
|
MAN RAY)
Man Ray. An Exhibition Organized by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art in Cooperation with the Museum's Contemporary Art Council and Under the Direction of Jules Langsner. Stock ID: 39559 Los Angeles County Musuem of Art. Lytton Gallery. 1966. Numerous black and white illustrations, several color illustrations, 147 pages, bibliography, list of exhibitions, "addenda & errata" sheet laid in, 8 1/2 x 9 inches, pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition. |
$18.00 | |
|
Marcade, Jean.
Roma Amor. Essay on Erotic Elements in Etruscan and Roman Art. Stock ID: 29647 Geneva. Nagel. 1961. Tipped-in color plates, black and white plates, 129pp, folio, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition (slightly musty odor) in good dust jacket and lightly soiled slipcase. |
$45.00 | |
|
Mauclair, Camille. Translated from the French by Eveline Byam Shaw.
Turner. Stock ID: 26943 Paris. Hyperion. 1939. 1st Edition Profusely ill'd with tipped-in color plates and b/w ills, bibliog, 168pp, large 4to (13 x 10"), cloth (hardback), uneven light time-toning to boards and endpapers, bookplate ffep, generally very good in attractive d/j with color pictorial label, d/j has some discoloration along extremities and rubbing. 21 page introduction, 4 page "Turner and the Critics", but most of the book is devoted to the 160 illustrations, all with size and location. |
$38.00 | |
|
MEDIEVAL) Rothe, Edith.
Mediaeval Book Illumination in Europe. Stock ID: 33210 London. Thames and Hudson. 1968. Profusely illustrated with full page color and black and white illustrations, 306 pp, bibliography, glossary, index, 4to, pictorial cloth-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Significant dampstaining affecting spine, rear board and fore edge of some pages, pencil underlining to a few pages, dustjacket clipped, illustrations in very good condition. |
$30.00 | |
|
Meiss, Millard.
The Great Age of Fresco,Discoveries,Recoveries and Survivals. Stock ID: 26582 New York. George Braziller. 1970. Color and b/w ills., 251pp, index, 4to, cloth (hardback), very good in good d/j. |
$45.00 | |
|
Morris, G.LL.; et al.
The Studio. An Illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. 1909 - 01. Stock ID: 34473 London. 01- 1909. Vol. 45, No. 190. January, 1909 single issue of the magazine, color and black and white plates and in-text illustrations, some advertisement pages uncut, large 4to, pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Contents in very good condition, cover mostly detached and in fair condition. Many interesting articles and advertisements reflecting the art world of the time. Articles include: "Edwin L. Lutyens, F.R.I.B.A., Architect of Houses and Gardens" by G.LL.Morris and "A Dutch Painter: Bernard D Hoog" by W.H. Watson. |
$25.00 | |
![]() |
MOVIES / DISNEY)
Monay, Ywon (cover illus). Formes et Couleurs. Cinema. Stock ID: 35132 1956. Number 6. Number 6, 1946 issue of the magazine, color and black and white illustrations and ads throughout, 12 1/4 x 9 inches, color pictorial wrappers. Ends of spine very worn, top fore edge corner lightly bumped throughout, otherwise very good condition. Text in French. Many cinema related articles including, "Le Surrelisme au Cinema", "Hollywood et les Musiciens", "Rene Clair", "La Mode au Cinema", and "On Travaille dur Chez Walt Disney". Includes full page color perfume ads. |
$85.00 |
|
Movies) Chappell, Connery (ed.)
Picturegoer Film Annual 1953 - 54. Stock ID: 25449 London. Odhams. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w, 143pp, index, 4to (26x19cm), cloth, inscription ffep, good in torn (some paper loss) and rubbed d/j. Marilyn Monroe is featured as the upcoming "Girl of the Year." |
$20.00 | |
![]() |
MUSIC - ANTIPHONAL)
Hoc opus nrae falutis... Stock ID: 45226 No date. [ca. 1720]. Antiphonal sheet on laid paper, 17 1/2 x 14 inches. Faint soiling to outer margins; very good condition. Sheet from an antiphonal (antiphonery). An antiphonal or antiphonary is an oversized volume containing the songs and chants for the Christian Mass and the Divine Office, the calls to prayer throughout the religious day. An attractive presentation with the four line staff (which had largely been superseded by the five line staff in the 17th century) and red capital letters set off against the white paper and square black notes. |
$95.00 |