oldimprints.com
Antique Maps Collectible Books Vintage Magazines Ephemera Antique Prints


Landscape Architecture. A Quarterly Magazine. Estate, Garden and Park Planning - Town and Country Planning - Land Subdivision.
Stock ID: 30150
Augusta, Maine. American Society of Landscape Architects. 07-1941. Vol. XXXI. No. 4.
July 1941 complete issue of the magazine in original paper wrappers as issued, illustrated throughout in black and white, 11 x 8.5 inches. Good condition: 1 inch tear to bottom of spine, covers soiled, interior very good.
$20.00

House & Garden. 1932 - 08.
Stock ID: 34553
Greenwich, Conn. Conde Nast Publications. 08-1932.
August, 1932 issue of this magazine, illustrated in color and b/w, 64pp, 12.5 x 10", color pictorial wrappers. Light creasing to covers, otherwise very good condition. Interesting articles include "A Connecticut country house reflects the character of its English ancestry" with black and white illustrations and plans and "The Goldfish on the Bathroom Wall" with color and black and white illustrations of art deco bathrooms. Color ads including Lucky Strike ad on rear cover; "Do you inhale? What's there to be afraid of?".
$30.00
Bouche, L. (cover illustration).
House & Garden. 1933 - 04.
Stock ID: 34554
Greenwich, Conn. Conde Nast Publications. 04-1933.
April, 1933 issue of this magazine, illustrated in color and b/w, 80pp, 12.5 x 10", color pictorial wrappers. Moderate creasing to covers and short splits to ends of spine, ink writing to cover, interior very good. Interesting articles include "Geometric harmony mirrored in black" with art deco tableware and "a House & Garden's Fifth Little House goes Jeffersonian" with black and white interior and exterior illustrations and plan. Color ads including Camel cigarette ad; "Very mellow...very fine...these CAMELS" and Nash ad showing the Ambassador Eight Brougham.
$25.00

House & Garden. 1933 - 06.
Stock ID: 28896
Greenwich, Conn. Conde Nast Publications. 06-1933.
Illustrated in color and b/w, 68pp, 12.75 x 9.75", color pictorial wrappers. Generally good condition: some chipping to spine. This issue is The Brides' Number (with a special house plan). Includes an article on log cabins.
$25.00

The Architectural Record.
Stock ID: 29417
NY. The Architectural Record Company. 1916. Volume 40.
July to December 1916 bound volume of six monthly issues, color and b/w ills and plans, 592pp, index, 8vo, bound with color pictorial front covers of individual magazines but no ads or back covers. Cloth-covered boards, good condition. Articles include: a series of three articles on country house architecture in the East, in the Middle West (with a discussion on the emerging "prairie spirit" in architecture) and on the Pacific Coast (including a Greene & Greene house); a five part article on Church Planning in the United States; an article by Harrison Fisher on the Friars Club building in New York; an article on the South Shore Country Club in Chicago.
$135.00

Arc Welding in Design, Manufacture and Construction.
Stock ID: 26596
Ohio. James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation. 1939.
B/w ills with fold out diagrams, 1408pp, index, 8vo, soft cloth, covers trifle worn/marked, overall good.
$18.00

Shoppel's Modern Houses. (Cover title; 60 New Designs. All Floor Plans Shown and Fully Described, Colors for Painting, and Estimate Guaranteed. Mountain Camps Workmen's Homes Seashore Cottages Suburban Residences Costing to Build $500 $1,000 $1,500).
Stock ID: 34028
New York. Co-operative Building Plan Association. 1901. No. 73.
Numerous black and white illustrations and plans, black and white illustrated ads, 50 pp, 14 1/2 x 11 inches, pictorial wrappers (softbound). Cover very edgeworn with small paper loss to edges and long splits extending up most of spine, cover moderately soiled, interior in very good condition.
$145.00

Nouvelles Devantures et agencements de magasins.
Stock ID: 37318
Paris. Ch. Moreau. No date. ca. 1920s.
Total of 62 black and white plates in decorative paper covered board folder with tie, two page listing of plates, 10 x 13 inches. This set is missing plate 6, but with 3 additional plates (one from 'Facades et Agencements de magasins' and two from the same title, third series). Half a dozen plates have small chips at one corner, and one is chipped along the edge of one side, all well outside the images; cloth spine of folder is separated and frayed and covers are worn at extremities, small previous owner's signature at top right of cover. A feast for the eyes - black and white photographs highlighting the architecture and interior design of many elegant Parisian store fronts and interiors.
$425.00
Mitchell, S. Wendell (cover illus).
The House Beautiful. 1918 - 10.
Stock ID: 37834
Concord, NH. The House Beautiful Publishing Company. 10- 1918.
October 1918 issue of the magazine, numerous black and white illustrations, a few color illustrated ads, 234 -292 pages, 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers as issued. Small abraded area to cover (jut on woman's neck), light wear to extremities, interior very good. Articles include: "The Evolution of the Bungalow" by Austin D. Jenkins, "Electricity in the Home" by Earl E. Whitehorne, "The Famous Octagon House in Washington", and "The Woman's Land Army of America" by Bertha A. Clark. Cover illustration by S. Wendell Mitchell showing a couple examining fabric.
$45.00
Yewell, J. Floyd (cover illus).
Country Life.
Stock ID: 43299
Garden City, NY. The Country Life American Home Corporation. 10- 1933. Vol. LXIV. No. 6.
Complete October 1933 issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 82pp including many pages of ads, 14 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Covers lightly worn and a trifle soiled; interior in very good condition. Articles include: The Complete Stable, The American Foxhound, plus one page on Pebble Beach Golf Club, four pages on Renbrook the residence of Frederick B. Rentschler at West Hartford, "Bermuda Bouquet" about the garden at the Castle Harbour Hotel in Bermuda, numerous advertisements, etc.
$45.00

Daily Mail Ideal Home Book. 1947-8.
Stock ID: 26922
London. Daily Mail Ideal Home Exhibition Department. 1947-1948.
Illustrated in color and b/w, 267pp, 4to, embossed paper covered boards, good: covers soiled and rubbed, front cover slightly cocked, couple of tears at head of spine, light soiling to endpapers, interior clean and tight. Publication issued in connection with the 25th Ideal Home Exhibition, with articles on everything from kitchens to gardens. Many ads (some in color) and 12 most attractively printed color plates reproducing "The Cries of London".
$85.00
(ARCHITECTURE - FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT)
House Beautiful. Your Heritage from Frank Lloyd Wright.
Stock ID: 28484
New York. Hearst. 10- 1959.
October 1959 issue of House Beautiful magazine, color pictorial wrappers as issued, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 336 pages, folio (12 1/2 x 10 inches). Cover moderately edgeworn with some loss to ends of spine and short tears and creasing to fore edge, light soiling to cover, interior clean. Thick issue of this magazine largely devoted to articles on Frank Lloyd Wright, including such titles as: 'Wright's Way with Little Things', 'Wright's Way with a Hall: Put it to Work', and 'Wright Interlocks Site and Structure'. Profusely illustrated, including plans.
$55.00
AMERICAN VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE / CHROMOLITHOGRAPH)
A Dwelling of Moderate Cost.
Stock ID: 41098
Scientific American - Architects and Builders Edition. 09- 1888.
Chromolithograph, on sheet 10 1/4 x 15 1/2 inches. Faint 1/2 x 1 3/4 inch outline in upper right margin (outside image area), light offsetting in upper margin, small area of chipping in lower right corner, otherwise very good condition. This chromolithographic print was issued as a supplement to the Scientific American Architects and Builders Edition September 1888. The sheet brightly illustrates an elegant 3 storey victorian home with front and rear porch.
$110.00
AMERICAN VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE / CHROMOLITHOGRAPH)
A House on Jersey City Heights, N.J.
Stock ID: 41099
Scientific American - Architects and Builders Edition. 09- 1888.
Chromolithograph, on sheet 10 1/4 x 14 1/4 inches. Small chips to three corners (well outside image area), two 1/4 tears to lower edge entering slightly into title, otherwise very good condition. This chromolithographic print was issued as a supplement to the Scientific American Architects and Builders Edition September 1888. The sheet brightly illustrates an elegant 3 storey victorian home with an ornate front porch and several stained glass windows.
$125.00
AMERICAN VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE / CHROMOLITHOGRAPH)         Stark, Joseph A. (architect).
A House at Orange, N.J.
Stock ID: 44532
Scientific American - Architects and Builders Edition. 06- 1886.
Chromolithograph, double page sheet 21 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches. Split at either end of centrefold, repaired chip at lower right corner, couple of tiny tears at lower edge, soft crease to lower left corner. Overall very good condition. A wonderful double page rendering with depiction of a large American Victorian house on the upper sheet and plan of the first and second floors on the lower sheet, issued as a supplement to the Scientific American Architects and Builders Edition June 1886. Unusually, there is a full bath on the second floor and forced air heating in the rooms.
$345.00
AMERICAN VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE)
A Village Church. F. Thornton Macauley, Architect, Elmira, N.Y. East Avenue Presbyterian Church. Schenectady, N.Y.
Stock ID: 33964
Scientific American - Architects and Builders Edition. November 1886.
Color print, image approx. 14 x 10 inches on sheet 15 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches. Very good condition: light toning to edges. One of the color prints issued as a supplement to the Scientific American Architects and Builders Edition. Upper half of the sheet depicts the church, below are the floor plans for the ground floor.
$85.00
AMERICAN VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE)
Mr. Charles Barnard's Cottage, Stamford Conn.
Stock ID: 34636
Scientific American - Architects and Builders Edition. 08- 1890.
Color print on sheet 15 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches. Couple of short edge tears not entering image, otherwise good condition. This color print was issued as a supplement to the Scientific American Architects and Builders Edition August 1890. The top half of the sheet illustrates the house (2 storeys, front 'piazza', simple lines), below are the floor plans for the first and second floors. While this is not a chromolithograph it has the glossy look and bright colors of one.
$85.00
AMERICAN VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE)
A Philadelphia Residence.
Stock ID: 34659
Scientific American - Architects and Builders Edition. 11- 1893.
Color print on sheet 15 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches. Light ink stains over parts of upper image with some abrasion of image. This color print was issued as a supplement to the Scientific American Architects and Builders Edition November 1893. The top half of the sheet illustrates the house (stately 3 storey stone home with wrap-around piazza and second storey balconies), below are the floor plans for the first and second floors. While this is not a chromolithograph it has the glossy look and bright colors of one.
$40.00
AMERICAN VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE)
A Residence at Springfield, Mass.
Stock ID: 34661
Scientific American - Architects and Builders Edition. 09- 1893.
Color print on sheet 15 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches. Light ink stains along left margin and left edge of image, small repaired tears along right margin well outside of image, otherwise good condition. This color print was issued as a supplement to the Scientific American Architects and Builders Edition September 1893. The top half of the sheet illustrates the house (large 3 storey home with wrap-around piazza and back porch), below is the floor plan for the first floor. While this is not a chromolithograph it has the glossy look and bright colors of one.
$55.00
AMERICAN VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE)
A Residence at Bridgeport, Conn.
Stock ID: 34665
Scientific American - Architects and Builders Edition. 03- 1893.
Color print on sheet 15 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches. Light ink stains along left margin just entering the image as well as along the right margin outside of the image, small repaired tear on left margin not affecting image, otherwise good condition. This color print was issued as a supplement to the Scientific American Architects and Builders Edition March 1893. The top half of the sheet illustrates the house (stately 3 storey home with wrap-around piazza and second storey balcony), below are the floor plans for the first and second floors. While this is not a chromolithograph it has the glossy look and bright colors of one.
$55.00
AMERICAN VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE)
A Villa at Primrose Park, N.Y.
Stock ID: 36870
Scientific American - Architects and Builders Edition. 08- 1893.
Color print, image approx. 15 x 10 inches on sheet 15 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches. Light damp staining on 3 edges has left area of purplish mottling at left side margin extending a bit into image, small chip to top edge extending almost to title. One of the color prints issued as a supplement to the Scientific American Architects and Builders Edition. Upper half of the sheet depicts the house (3 storied, with balcony, and wrap around verandah), below are the floor plans for first floor. Lower right "Schumacher & Ettlinger, New York".
$55.00
AMERICAN VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE)
Residence at Larchmont Manor.
Stock ID: 34660
Scientific American - Architects and Builders Edition. 11-1891.
Color print on sheet 15 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches. Ink stains along bottom and right margins, small repaired tear in left margin also outside of image, top left corner is chipped. This color print was issued as a supplement to the Scientific American Architects and Builders Edition November 1891. The top half of the sheet illustrates the house (2 storey barn-like home with large wrap-around paizza), below is the floor plan for the first floor. While this is not a chromolithograph it has the glossy look and bright colors of one.
$40.00
APPLIANCES - LAUNDRY EQUIPMENT)
It's the Result that Counts. General Electric Home Laundry Equipment.
Stock ID: 36932
General Electric. 1937.
PAMPHLET, 6 1/4 x 3 1/4 inches, unfolding to sheet 12 1/2 x 13 inches, color illustrations. Vender stamp on rear otherwise fine condition. Includes washing machines and flatplate ironer. Opens out to poster of 7 washing machines two with spinners and 4 with wringers.
$45.00
APPLIANCES - WATER PUMPS)
Bringing City Convenience to the Suburban Home. Thousands of Home Owners Commend the Outstanding Economy, Convenience and Durability of Burks Super Turbine Pumps.
Stock ID: 36925
Decatur, IL. Decatur Pump Company Ca. 1930s?
PAMPHLET, 6 x 3 inches unfolding to sheets 6 x 12 inches, silver orange black and white illustrations, fine condition. Advertising pamphlet for Burks Super-Turbine Pumps: "I enjoy Living in the Country since we put in our Burks Super-turbine Pump." Art deco style cover with silver highlight.
$25.00
ARCHITECTURE - AMERICAN / BOSTON)
House At Prides Crossing, Beverly Farms. For Geo. A. Goddard Esq. E.C. Cabot and F.W. Chandler Archts, Boston.
Stock ID: 39947
Boston. 1877,
Heliotype, modern handcolor, image 7 x 11 inches on sheet 8 1/2 x 13 inches. Very good condition. From American Architect and Building News, May 19, 1877.
$65.00
ARCHITECTURE - AMERICAN / MASSACHUSETTS - CAMBRIDGE)
House for A. S. Hill Esq. Cambridge Mass.
Stock ID: 39415
Boston. 1877,
Heliotype, modern handcolor, image 7 1/2 x 11 inches on sheet 8 1/2 x 13 inches. Very good condition; small spot in left margin far from image. From American Architect and Building News, July 7, 1877.
$65.00
ARCHITECTURE - AMERICAN / MASSACHUSETTS)         Griffin, T. (illus).
Studio of A.H. Bicknell, Esq. Malden Mass.
Stock ID: 39949
Boston. 1877,
Heliotype, modern handcolor, image 7 1/2 x 11 inches on sheet 8 1/2 x 13 inches. Very good condition; light horizontal fold across upper half of sheet, small tear to lower right corner (outside image area). From American Architect and Building News, Feb. 10, 1877.
$65.00
ARCHITECTURE - AMERICAN / MASSACHUSETTS)
Hotel Eliot Boston Highlands. J H Besarick Archt 32 Pemberton Sq Boston.
Stock ID: 39951
Boston. 1877,
Heliotype, modern handcolor, image 11 x 7 1/4 inches on sheet 13 x 8 1/2 inches. Very good condition; very light scattered foxing. From American Architect and Building News, Jan. 13, 1877. Printed by The Heliotype Printing Co.
$65.00
ARCHITECTURE - AMERICAN / NEW YORK)
Office Building. R.C. Architect. Broad Street. New York.
Stock ID: 39952
Boston. 1877,
Heliotype, modern handcolor, image 11 x 7 inches on sheet 13 x 8 1/2 inches. Very good condition; very light scattered foxing. From American Architect and Building News, Jan. 13, 1877.
$65.00
ARCHITECTURE - AMERICAN / NEW YORK)
Sketch for Cottage at Pittsmon PA. Bruce Price Arch. 841 Bdwy. New York.
Stock ID: 39413
Boston. 1877,
Heliotype, modern handcolor, image 7 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches on sheet 8 1/2 x 13 inches. Very good condition; light soiling in top right of image. From American Architect and Building News, September 8, 1877. Printed by The Heliotype Printing Co.
$65.00
ARCHITECTURE - AMERICAN / NEW YORK)
Design for House at Syracuse, N.Y. C.W. Romeyn Archt.
Stock ID: 39414
1877,
Heliotype, modern handcolor, image 7 x 10 1/4 inches on sheet 8 1/2 x 13 inches. Fine condition. From American Architect and Building News, January 20, 1877.
$65.00
ARCHITECTURE - AMERICAN / OHIO - COLUMBUS)
Proposed Cottage Near Columbus Ohio. H.P. Kirby & Albert Cameron Archts .
Stock ID: 39416
1877,
Heliotype, modern handcolor, image 7 x 11 inches on sheet 8 1/2 x 13 inches. Fine condition. From American Architect and Building News, August 4, 1877.
$65.00
ARCHITECTURE - AMERICAN / VERMONT)
J.J. Dewey's House. Queche Vermont. North East View. South East View. Stephen C. Earle. Architect Boston.
Stock ID: 39948
Boston. 1877,
Heliotype, modern handcolor, image 6 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches on sheet 8 1/2 x 13 inches. Very good condition. From American Architect and Building News, June 9, 1877.
$65.00
ARCHITECTURE - BANKS)
The Architectural Forum. Bank Reference Number.
Stock ID: 33163
Boston. Rogers and Manson. 06- 1923. Volume XXXVIII. Number 6.
June 1923 complete issue of the magazine, numerous black and white plates and in-text illustrations, plans, 253-312 pp + 200 pp of ads, indices, 11 3/4 x 9 inches. Front cover and index detached, otherwise interior very good. Issue devoted to bank architecture with information on planning, lighting, vault protection, furniture, etc.
$65.00
ARCHITECTURE - BATHROOMS)
Planning your Bathrooms and powder room. Briggs Beautyware Plumbing Fixtures.
Stock ID: 44690
No date. Ca. 1950.
Booklet, color and black and white illustrations, 13pp, 6 x 9 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers (softbound). Fine condition with pin sized hole to one page. A vintage catalog featuring design ideas with illustrations of sinks, bathtubs, toilets, etc, styles of the fifties as well as information on remodeling bathrooms.
$35.00
ARCHITECTURE - CHURCH)
The South West Prospect of the Church of S.Leonard Shoreditch.
Stock ID: 33965
mid - late 1700s.
Copperplate engraving on laid paper, image 13 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches. Long repaired tear to upper corner extending 1 1/2 inches into image, other edge tear just touching border, loss to right margin well outside of image, a few tiny abraded spots to image.
$35.00
ARCHITECTURE - CHURCH)         Cole, R. (engraved by).
The North West View of St Giles's Church in the Fields.
Stock ID: 33966
mid - late 1700s.
Copperplate engraving on laid paper, image 12 x 7 1/2 inches. Light soiling to margins, otherwise very good condition.
$45.00
ARCHITECTURE - CHURCH)         Cole, R. (engraved by).
The South Prospect of the Church of S. Saviour in Southwark.
Stock ID: 33967
mid - late 1700s.
Copperplate engraving on laid paper, image 8 1/4 x 12 inches. Light soiling, otherwise very good condition.
$45.00
ARCHITECTURE - FRENCH 18TH CENTURY)         Neufforge, Jean-Francois de (illustrator and engraver).
Elevation pour une Maison de 18 Toises.
Stock ID: 42823
Paris. No date. [ 1757].
SET OF THREE COPPERPLATE ENGRAVINGS, each 8 1/2 x 13 3/4 inches on sheet 10 x 15 1/2 inches. Ink mark in lower left border of each, outside plate mark; very good condition. A set of three plates (numbered 196, 197 and 198) by Jean Francois Neufforge probably from Recueil élémentaire d'architecture. The first plate shows the elevation of an impressive city house, the two other plates show the plan of the ground and first floors (first and second floors in American parlance). Matted together these would make an impressive display of some 36 inches high by 20 inches wide (with a 3 inch mat).
$145.00
ARCHITECTURE - PERSPECTIVE DRAWING)
Modern Perspective. Plates.
Stock ID: 43010
No date. Ca. 1883.
30 black and white plates, sheet size approximately 11 3/8 x 14 5/8 inches, loose in 15 1/4 x 11 3/4 inch cloth covered board portfolio with cloth ties. A scarce publication, the Plates portfolio is in very good condition (discolored streak to front of portfolio; only one of three tie clasps serviceable) while the plates themselves are, overall, in excellent condition with the slightest toning to edges, first plate has light edge wear. Thirty plates to illustrate the concepts outlined in William Ware?s famous "Modern Perspective: A Treatise upon the Principles and Practice of Plane and Cylindrical Perspective," copyright 1882. In the preface Ware (of Columbia University) writes: "A new treatment of so old a theme would be uncalled for, did not even the elaborate treatises seem to be deficient in comprehensiveness and scientific simplicity, while the practical handbooks fail to make the reader acquainted with some methods that are found in experience to be among the most convenient and practical of all." He further observes "The plates that accompany the text have taken, altogether, quite as much time and labor in their preparation as the text itself..."
$645.00
ARCHITECTURE / INTERIOR DESIGN)
Peerless House Paint for Exterior or Interior Surfaces.
Stock ID: 43760
Peerless Color Works. No date. Ca. 1920.
Pamphlet, color paint swatches, 8 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches unfolding to 8 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches. Small amount of paper adhered to back cover (from where removed from scrapbook, but no loss), very good condition. A 1920s vintage brochure featuring eight paint swatches of Peerless Paint.
$30.00
ARCHITECTURE / INTERIOR DESIGN)
"The Studio" Year-Book of Decorative Art 1907.
Stock ID: 43663
London. Studio. 1907.
Color plates, black and white photo illustrations, xii+228pp, 11 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, gilt lettered cloth covered boards (hardbound). Cover extremities a trifle worn, faint foxing to a few pages and fore-edge, MISSING ONE COLOR PLATE ("Frieze at Dumbleton Hall, Glos"), two pages loose, very good clean condition. Features illustrations of the exterior and interior of houses, numerous Art Nouveau stained-glass designs including window designs by William Morris & Co. and Oscar Paterson. Sections include: On the Interior Arrangement and Decoration of the House, Furniture, Firegrates and Mantelpieces, Wall and Ceiling Decorations, Stained Glass, Pottery, Porcelain, Table Glass and Metal Works, Garden Furniture, Modern Decorative Art in Germany, Modern Decorative Art in Austria, Embroidery and Textile Fabrics.
$165.00
ARCHITECTURE / INTERIOR DESIGN) Calloway, Stephen and Elizabeth Cromley (editors).
The Elements of Style. A Practical Encyclopedia of Interior Architectural Details from 1485 to the Present.
Stock ID: 41143
New York. Simon and Schuster. 1991.
Color and black and white illustrations throughout, 544pp, bibliography, index, 11 x 9 1/2 inches, cloth covered boards (hardbound). Color pictorial dust jacket. Light wear to dust jacket. Abrasions to front paste down and owner inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise very good clean and tight condition. "An indispensable reference for homeowners, interior decorators, professional restorers, architects and contractors" (editor's note).
$35.00
ARCHITECTURE / PAINTING) Stevens, John.
The Art of House-Painting: Being a Clear and Comprehensive Record of the Observations and Experiences, During Many Years, of a Practical Worker in the Art, etc. Cover title: House Painter's Hand-Book.
Stock ID: 41289
New York. John Wiley & Sons. Copyright 1877.
vii+70pp, 6 x 4 1/4 inches, gilt lettered decorative embossed cloth covered boards (hardbound). Cover extremities lightly worn with soiled spot to lower right edge and a few pin sized holes along spine, light soiling to a few interior pages, otherwise very good condition. This antique book is divided into two sections: Priming Outside and Priming Inside Wood-Work.
$125.00
ARCHITECTURE)
Architectural designs. Plates XXVII, XXVI.
Stock ID: 32228
London. 1823.
Set of two aquatint engravings, images approx 5 1/2 x 8 inches on sheets 9 x 12 inches. Very good condition: light soiling in margins of exterior view sheet, barely visible overall soiling to plan sheet. Two sheet aquatint engraving from "Architectural Designs for Rustic Cottages, Picturesque Dwellings, Villas, &c." by W.F. Pocock. One sheet depicts the house exterior, the other sheet depicts the floor plan.
$115.00
ARCHITECTURE)         Leoni, I. (drawn by). B. Picart (engraved by).
Architectural rendering of a port.
Stock ID: 44950
[ 1750].
Engraving, plate area 13 x 9 inches on sheet 16 x 10 inches. Faint foxing, some light soiling to upper and lower margin; very good condition. Attractive architectural rendering of an Roman (?) port with high arched ceiling (cloister) and checkered flooring; ships sail in the distance. "Pag. 54 Lib VIII." from an unknown architectural volume.
$95.00
ARCHITECTURE) Wright, Frank Lloyd et al.
The Architectural Record.
Stock ID: 41472
NY. The Architectural Record Company. 1928. Volume LXIII & LXIV.
January to December 1928 bound volume of twelve monthly issues, black and white illustrations and plans, a few color illustrations, 600+548pp, index, 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, bound without covers or ads, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Light soiling and rubbing to covers, printers label on front endpaper, previous owner stamp to a few pages, slight wrinking to top edge of last fifty pages, very good condition. Articles include: "Fifteen Views of New York Illustrating Skyscraper Design", "In the Cause of Architecture" by Frank Lloyd Wright, "A Ferro-Concrete Church", "Some Recent Apartment Buildings" by Frank Chouteau Brown, "Color in Early American Architecture with special reference to the origin and development of house painting" (two color plates), "The Park Avenue Building, New York City" (one color plate), with nearly entire issue filled with images and floor plans of apartments from New York, Boston, Atlanta, etc, "Eliel Saarinen", "The Future American Country House", "Concordia Seminary, St. Louis", etc. This is a treasure trove of images and information from a high point in American architecture, encompassing designs ranging from Art Deco to traditional.
$450.00
ART NOUVEAU / DESIGN)         Friling, H. (illus).
Documents d'Art Nouveau a L'Usage des Dessinateurs Industriels.
Stock ID: 43876
Paris. Librairie des Arts Decoratifs. No date. Ca. 1900.
24 black and white plates, 18 1/2 x 14 inches, loose in paper covered board folder with cloth spine and cloth ties. Folder worn and soiled, extensive wear to lower right corner of folder, 2 inch tear to head and tail of spine; overall light toning to sheets, a few short edge tears and occasional light soiling (mainly to outer margins). There is a small color label with the number 45 at top right of the front cover and another label at lower right; each of the plates is stamped with the number 45 in the upper right margin. A collection of H. Friling's attractive Art Nouveau (Jugendstil) designs featuring plant and animal life. Hermann Friling produced a number of portfolios of design concepts for architects and designers.
$545.00
Bell, J. Haslett et al.
Landscape Architecture. A Quarterly Magazine. Estate, Garden and Park Planning - Town and Country Planning - Land Subdivision.
Stock ID: 30152
Augusta, Maine. American Society of Landscape Architects. 01-1941. Vol. XXXI. No. 2.
January 1941 complete issue of the magazine in original paper wrappers as issued, illustrated throughout in black and white, 11 x 8.5 inches. Good condition: spine lightly rubbed with 1 inch tear to bottom, covers lightly soiled, interior very good. Articles include "New Road Construciton in Western National Parks" by J. Haslett Bell with photo illustrations of Mt. Rainier National Park.
$35.00
CALIFORNIA / UTAH)
Pacific Coast Architect. 1914 - 04.
Stock ID: 37274
San Francisco. 04-1914. Volume VII. Number 2.
14 full page black and white illustrations, 52 - 82 pages + several pages of ads, 14 x 10 1/2 inches, brown wrappers. Ex-library with small sticker and several small stamps to front cover, no other library markings, otherwise in very good, clean, fresh condition (apparently never consulted). An elegant publication featuring illustrations of the Orpheum Theater in Salt Lake City, Utah with interiors, exterior and details, the residence of S.L. Naphtaly, San Francisco, and the residence of Charles Templeton Crocker, Hillsboro, California with full page plans.
$95.00
CALIFORNIA)
Pacific Coast Architect. 1914 - 05.
Stock ID: 37275
San Francisco. 05-1914. Volume VII. Number 3.
13 full page black and white illustrations and plans, in-text black and white illustrations, 92 - 122 pages + several pages of ads, 14 x 10 1/2 inches, brown wrappers. Ex-library with small sticker and several small stamps to front cover and one stamp to margin of first advertisement page, otherwise clean copy with no other library markings, centrefold detached. Looks like it was very rarely consulted. An elegant publication featuring illustrations and floor plans of apartment buildings in San Francisco, illustration and floor plan of the Holly Lodge Apartments in Vancouver B.C. and illustrated article: "Work of Present Day Sculptors".
$85.00
CHINA - HAVILAND) Jacobson, Gertrude Tatnall.
Haviland China. A Pattern Identification Guide. Volume I and II.
Stock ID: 29236
Des Moines, Iowa. Wallace Homestead. 1979.
(Two volumes). Eight pages of color illustrations, numerous b/w ills, monochromatic pictorial endpapers; 350pp, index, 4to (11.5 x 8.75"), textured cloth-covered boards (hardbound) in color pictorial dust jackets. Very good condition: light edge wear to covers, a few short edge tears and creases in d/j's, a little surface wear and soiling to d/j's, previous owner's stamp on ffeps. With two Haviland China Color Code Guides loosely inserted. Vol II ISBN No. 0-87069-291-7. A thorough and very useful reference book. Chapters include: Identifying Your Haviland Pattern - Backmarks and Blanks; vases and Victorian Potpourri; Limoges and Auteuil Rarities; Up to the Present. A wonderful gift for the Havilland collector.
$95.00
Colvin, Howard.
A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1600-1840.
Stock ID: 35163
London. John Murray. 1978.
1080 pp, indices, 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, purple cloth-covered boards in dustjacket. Near fine condition in very good dustjacket.
$60.00
DESIGN / CARPENTRY)
Woodwork by Curtis.
Stock ID: 43229
Clinton, Iowa. Curtis Companies Incorporated. Copyright 1946.
Full page color and duo-toned photo illustrations, 100pp, 19 1/4 x 15 1/2 inches, cloth covered boards with plastic comb binding. Wear to cover extremities, boards are bowed and at the lower right corner the cloth is rippling from dampstaining, soiling to front cover (looks like 3 drips of thick glue) and back cover (the book was apparently exposed to moisture at some stage, but the boards have taken the brunt of the problem and there is only the faintest discoloration to the very edges of a few pages on the interior). Soiling to title page (again a long drip of glue), occasional tearing to pages along comb spine, some faint soiling to outer edges of a few pages, but generally the interior is clean and tight. A retail display "style book" featuring a variety of fine woodwork for 1940s home. Includes entrance doors, window frames, blinds and shutters, mantels, stairways, China closets, kitchen cabinetry including The Kitchen Dinette and the "U-Type" Kitchen, medicine and utility cabinets, etc.
$335.00
ENGLAND / 1930s)
Ideal Homes Daily Mail Ideal Home Exhibition, Olympia 1936. Cover title: Daily Mail Ideal Homes Olympia March 24 - April 1936.
Stock ID: 45588
London. Daily Mail Ideal Home Exhibition Department. 1936.
Black and white illustrations and ads, 288pp, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers (softbound). Occasional light spotting to covers;, interior clean and tight. Very good condition. Folding plan at front. A guide to the huge exhibition at the Olympia, divided into helpful groupings that include the Modern Housing Exhibit - Seven Houses constructed for the Exhibition, pictured and described. Other exhibits include Furnishings, Heating and Lighting, Refrigeration, etc. Where to Live Supplement (Orpington is a country town of individuality and charm). Also, Furnishing the Next-To-Nothing Bungalow (example: a mattress of partially inflated inner tubes plaited in mattress form). Domestic Labor Saving Section (Pneumatic Coat Hanger, Probus Potato Chipper, Pentecon Wonder Cooker etc.) Homes of the Film Stars (reproductions of rooms from the homes of famous personalities: Claudette Colbert's Bathroom; Clark Gable's Sitting Room; Leslie Howard's Kitchen; Mae West's Bedroom-mirrored panel in ceiling, etc.) An index of Exhibitors (Sunshine Homes for Blind Babies, etc.) and Advertisers (Juice Extractor Co., etc.) completes the booklet. To read the endless pages of exhibitors' descriptive information (Rhino-Sol Synthetic Plastic Leather is simplicity itself, easily spread on with a knife; p. 186) is to enter a vanished world of jaw-dropping household products.
$115.00
FACTORIES) Skinner, Joan S.
Form and Fancy. Factories and Factory Buildings by Wallis, Gilbert & Partners, 1916-1939.
Stock ID: 35237
Liverpool. Liverpool University Press. 1997.
Black and white illustrations, 317 pp, appendices, bibliography, index, 10 x 7 inches, cloth-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). As new condition in like dustjacket.
$45.00
Fahey, Daniel Cox, Jr. et al.
Landscape Architecture. A Quarterly Magazine. Estate, Garden and Park Planning - Town and Country Planning - Land Subdivision.
Stock ID: 30153
Augusta, Maine. American Society of Landscape Architects. 10-1940. Vol. XXXI. No. 1.
October 1940 complete issue of the magazine in original paper wrappers as issued, illustrated throughout in black and white, 11 x 8.5 inches. Good condition: spine lightly rubbed, covers very lightly soiled, interior very good. Articles include "Jefferson National Expansion Memorial. A Misssissippi Waterfront Development in St. Louis" by Daniel Cox Fahey Jr.
$20.00
Frampton, Kenneth; Yukio Futagawa.
Modern Architecture 1920 - 1945.
Stock ID: 38113
New York. Rizzoli. 1983.
Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, black and white plans, 464 pages, 12 x 12 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition. Includes "Modern Architects: List of Works 1851 - 1945".
$40.00
FRANCE - ARCHITECTURAL DETAIL / INTERIOR DESIGN) Darcel, Alfred (text by).         Rouyer, Eugene (illustrator).
L'Art Architectural en France depuis Francois Ier jusqu'a Louis XVI Motifs de Decoration Interieure et Exteriere dessines D'Apres des Modeles Executes et Inedits des Principales Epoques de la Renaissance TWO VOLUMES.
Stock ID: 44645
Paris. Librairie Polytechnique de J Baudry. 1866 - 1867.
IN TWO VOLUMES. 199 engravings (some double plates are given 2 plate numbers) of 200, text pages unopened, 112pp+plates, 86pp+plates, 14 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches, loose in paper covered board folder with cloth spine and cloth ties. Volume I folder missing front board and spine, folder of Volume II rubbed with some small areas of paper loss, and light soiling; MISSING plate 23 from Volume I, plates in good to very good condition with occasional light foxing and soiling, light wear and soft toning to edges. Gorgeous decorative illustration by Eugene Rouyer showcasing architectural art in France from Francois I to Louis XVI, including paneling, ceilings, arches, fireplaces, doors, windows, fountains, gates, stalls, pulpits, altars, libraries, tombs, vases, mirrors, etc.
$450.00
FRANCE / CHURCHES) Winkle, B.         Garland, R. (drawn by). B. Winkles (engraved by).
French Cathedrals.
Stock ID: 41425
London. Charles Tilt. 1837.
50 black and white engraved plates with tissue guards, marbled endpapers, viii+169pp, index, 11 x 9 inches, marbled edges, three quarters leather marble-paper covered boards with decorative gilt lettered spine (hardbound). Cover rubbed with 1/8 inch leather loss to head and tail of spine, one loose sheet (Index to the Illustrations) where the front hinge is cracked, occasional light foxing and offsetting to text pages, faint foxing to a few plates but overall the interior is very good clean condition. A detailed description of the cathedrals of Amiens, Notre Dame, Chartres, Beauvais, Evreux, and Rouen Cathedrals. The 50 fine engravings include a plan of each building with various interior and exterior views. A fascinating volume for those who have traveled in France.
$195.00
FRENCH ARCHITECTURE)         Marot, I (engraved by).
Profil du dedans de la Maison de Monsr. Hesselin dans l'Isle nostre Dame.
Stock ID: 41433
No date. Ca. 1800.
Engraving, 7 x 16 inches on sheet size 11 x 16 1/2 inches. Soft toning to edge and margins margins, small spot upper right outside plate mark, crease (as issued) at right. Very good condition. An attractive engraving, highlighting 18th Century French Architecture, showing a profile of the inside of the house of Monsieur Hesselin, in l'Isle Nostre Dame.
$120.00
FRENCH ARCHITECTURE)         Marot, I (engraved by).
Profil de la Maison de l'Hostel de Cheureuse, du coste de la Cour, conduit par Monsieur le Muet, Architecte du Roy.
Stock ID: 41434
No date. Ca. 1800.
Engraving, 5 1/2 x 12 inches on sheet size 11 x 16 1/2 inches. Soft toning to edge, very light discoloration to upper right corner, soft crease to upper right, faint small spot to mid left edge (all outside plate area). Very good condition. An attractive engraving, highlighting 18th Century French Architecture, showing a profile of the house l'Hostel de Cheureuse.
$120.00
FURNITURE)
Fashionable Furniture.
Stock ID: 39421
London. Ackermann. 1825.
Hand colored engraving, image approx. 4 1/2 x 8 inches on sheet 5 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. Light offsetting on image. From Ackermann's Repository of Arts. Depicts a fashionable table with sea creature legs (the tails holding up the table surface), a chair, and accessories which reflect the strong interest in the classic world.
$65.00
FURNITURE)
Whitney Maple 1939 / 1940.
Stock ID: 39487
South Ashburnham, MA. W. F. Whitney Company. 1939 / 1940.
Two furniture catalogs from 1939 and 1940, with 1939 supplement booklet and 1941 price list booklet laid in, profusely illustrated in brown and white, 64 pages each, indices, 12 1/4 x 9 1/4 each, pictorial wrappers with spiral metal binding. Covers softly creased, in 1939 catalog one illustration has been clipped and taped back in, otherwise very good condition. Catalogs of fine Colonial furniture from this Massachusetts furniture manufacturer.
$75.00
FURNITURE)
A Gothic Bookcase.
Stock ID: 27164
London. Ackermann. Ca. 1810 - 1830.
Hand colored aquatint engraving, image approximately 7 1/2 x 5 inches on sheet 5 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. Matted in conservation mat with marble panel. Exquisite aquatint engraving of a Gothic style bookcase filled with decorative volumes. From Ackermann's Repository of Arts.
$85.00
FURNITURE)
A Sideboard.
Stock ID: 28718
London. Ackermann. Ca. 1810 - 1830.
Hand colored engraving, image approx. 4 1/2 x 7 inches on sheet 5 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. Matted in conservation mat with marbled paper panel. From Ackermann's Repository of Arts.
$75.00
FURNITURE) McFadden, David Revere (editor).
Scandinavian Modern Design 1880 - 1980.
Stock ID: 43346
New York. Harry N. Abrams. 1982.
Profusely illustrated with color and black and white photo illustrations, 287pp, index, bibliography, 11 14 x 9 inches, silver decorative blue cloth covered boards (hardbound) with color decorative dust jacket. Dust jacket a trifle worn. Book in near fine condition. A handsome volume published in conjuction with the international exhibition "Scandinavian Modern: 1880-1980" organized by the Cooper-Hewitt Museum.
$85.00
FURNITURE) Sembach, Klaus-Jurgen (edited by).
Contemporary Furniture. An International Review of Modern Furniture, 1950 to the Present.
Stock ID: 43343
New York. Architectural Book Publishing Company. 1982.
Black and white photo illustrations, 308pp, index, 12 x 9 inches, black cloth covered boards (hardbound) with pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket very lightly worn with softly rubbed edges. Book in near fine condition. "A comprehensive and abundantly illustrated collection of the most outstanding contemporary furniture around the world" (from dust jacket). Text in English and German.
$85.00
Gerhard, Wm. Paul.
Drainage and Sewerage of Dwellings. (this is title on front cover).
Stock ID: 29887
No date. Ca. 1884.
Illustrated in black and white, decorative endpapers, advertisement section, 302 pp, 12 mo, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Reading copy only: cover detached and in poor condition, ffep and pages up to the preface (dated 1884) are missing. Interesting chapter on plumbing fixtures with many illustrations.
$35.00
GERMANY - ARCHITECTURE) Kurhaupt, Alfred.
Bau-Gedanken Unserer Ziet. (Architectural Thinking of Our Time).
Stock ID: 35231
Dusseldorf. Ca. 1926.
Color frontispiece, black and white illustrations and plans, 50 pp, 12 x 9 1/4 inches, pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Very good condition: light soiling to cover, spine sunned, boards slightly bowing at top and bottom edges, interior clean. Text in German. Preface dated 1926. Many pages of black and white photographic illustrations of building interior and exteriors, with plans.
$285.00
Giedion, Sigfried.
Space, Time and Architecture. The Growth of a New Tradition.
Stock ID: 35204
Cambridge. Harvard U.P. 1967. Fifth edition, revised and enlarged.
Black and white illustrations, 897 pp, index, 10 x 7 inches, cloth-covered boards in dustjacket (hardbound). Owner name to front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and moderately edgeworn dustjacket.
$35.00
Graham, James Walter.
The Palaces of Crete.
Stock ID: 35161
Princeton, NJ. Princeton University Press. 1962.
Numerous black and white illustrations, 269 pp + illustration section, bibliography, index, 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, cloth-covered boards in pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Very good condition.
$20.00
Gropius, Walter.
The New Architecture and the Bauhaus.
Stock ID: 35246
New York. Museum of Modern Art. No date. Ca. 1930s.
Black and white plates, 80 pp, 8 x 6 inches, yellow cloth-covered boards(hardbound). Very good condition: owner name to front pastedown. Includes introduction by Joseph Hudnut, dated 1936.
$45.00
Handisyde, Cecil C.
Building Materials. Science and Practice.
Stock ID: 35215
London. The Architectural Press. 1953. Second edition.
Black and white photo illustrations, 336 pp, index, 9 x 6 inches, cloth-covered boards in dustjacket (hardbound). Good condition in poor dustjacket.
$15.00
Hitchcock, Henry-Russell.
Architecture Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries.
Stock ID: 36908
Middlesex. Penguin Books. 1958.
Numerous black and white photo illustrations, black and white plans, 498 pp + 192 page illustration section, bibliogaphy, index, 10 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, cloth-covered boards in pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Very good condition in good dustjacket. A volume in The Pelican History of Art series; this is the first edition of this title.
$30.00
HOUSE CONSTRUCTION - FURNACES)
There is always a Warm Welcome in Homes that have a Round Oak Boiler Plate Furnace / It's Really a Home when heated with a Round Oak Moistair Blended-Iron Furnace.
Stock ID: 36924
Round Oak Company. Ca. 1920s.
TWO PAMPHLETS, each 6 x 3 1/2 inches unfolding to sheets 12 x 10 inches, black and white illustrations, fine condition. PRICE IS FOR BOTH PAMPHLETS. Two pamphlets, both of which open up to image and description of Round Oak furnaces, one the Boiler Plate "S" Series and one the Blended-Iron "J" Series Furnace.
$35.00
HOUSE CONSTRUCTION)
Stock Millwork Catalogue Number 39. Design Book and List Prices for Doors, Windows, Sash, Frames, Moulding, Trim and Miscellaneous Stock Millwork.
Stock ID: 41763
Portland, OR. Dempsey, Kimsey & Downs. 1939.
Black and white and color illustrations, 64pp, index, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Light soiling to covers, very good condition. This vintage catalog issued through retail dealers W.P. Fuller & Co. of Tacoma, Washington, is a treasure trove of products used in the construction of the late thirties and early forties home, including all kinds of door design eg. "fir bungalow front doors," garage doors, windows, colonial columns and flour bins. The product illustrations are accompanied with dimensions and list prices.
$40.00
HOUSE DESIGN)
Small Homes Guide.
Stock ID: 36929
Chicago. Small Homes Guide. Summer-Fall1954. Thirty-second edition.
1954 summer-fall issue of the magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, black and white plans, 276 pp, 11 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers. Good condition. Cover states: "Design, Financing, Construction, Equipment, Decorating. 72 New Homes. 5 Split-level Designs."
$30.00
HOUSE PLANS)
Selected Home Plans.
Stock ID: 44787
Home Building Plan Service. Copyright 1952.
Green and white illustrations and plans, 64pp, index, 10 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers (softbound). Very good, clean condition. A collection of 1950s house plans, each with an artistic rendering of the home.
$40.00
HOUSE PLANS)
New Trends and Selected Homes. 320 Floor Plans One Dollar.
Stock ID: 44793
Portland, OR. Home Building Plan Service. Copyright 1963.
Duo-toned illustrations and floor plans, 80pp, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Very good, clean condition. A collection of 1960s floor plans accompanied by artistic renderings.
$55.00
HOUSE PLANS)
Garlinghouse America's Best Home Plans. Modern Homes Designed to Meet Requirements of Modern Families.
Stock ID: 44797
Topeka, Kansas. The L. F. Garlinghouse Company, Inc. No date. Ca. 1945.
Color photo illustrations, black and white photo illustrations, floorplans, 80pp, index, 11 x 8 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers (softbound). Light wear to covers; very good, clean condition. 129 designs. Each plan features a color architectural rendering or a black and white photo illustration. The plans include "ranch, colonial, modern, western, new" in "frame, stone, combination, brick, block, stucco."
$75.00
HOUSE PLANS)
Charming Homes.
Stock ID: 44802
Los Angeles. Cleveland Publications. No date. Ca. 1945.
Duo-toned photo illustrations and floor plans, unpaginated, 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Light soiling to cover; interior in very good condition with some soiling to inner margins (near staples), faint musty odor. Filled with small homes for the California market, each with an image, size information and brief descriptive paragraph.
$85.00
HOUSE PLANS)
Selected Homes.
Stock ID: 44803
Los Angeles. Cleveland Publications. No date. Ca. 1945?.
Duo-toned photo illustrations and floor plans, unpaginated, 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Staple bound with text block now loose, light dampstaining to gutter edge, faint musty odor; otherwise very good condition. A collection of 40 1940s homes for the California market, each with an image, size information and brief descriptive paragraph. From small to mid-sized, the collection "displays a cross section of preference in home building for comfort and convenient living. All types and combinations of materials are used in these choice designs."
$95.00
HOUSE PLANS)
Ideal Homes. 1926 Edition. Bungalows Semi-Bungalows and Two-Story Houses. Complete Floor Plans and Descriptions.
Stock ID: 44795
St. Paul, Minnesota. Plan Service Company. 1926.
Color photo illustrations, black and white floorplans, 219pp, index, 7 x 10 1/2 inches, color pictorial stiff paper wrappers (softbound). 1 inch tear to front cover; very bright and clean inside and out. A collection of 1920s homes. Each page features a detailed architectural rendering of a single bungalow styled house with its floor plan on the facing page.
$145.00
HOUSE PLANS)         Yaworski (illus).
Prelude to Happiness.
Stock ID: 44790
Englewood, Colorado. Abbott Lumber Company. Copyright 1954.
Full page color illustrations, 96pp, index, 10 1/4 x 14 inches, color pictorial stiff card front cover and plastic rear cover with plastic comb spine (softbound). Covers lightly worn with some creases, a couple of small holes and light soiling; interior in very good, clean condition. "Life's two greatest possessions - A Child and A Home..." this colorful array of homes is designed to reassure you "that planning home ownership will be for you as it was for Ralph and Barbara, a stimulating adventure...a gratifying prelude to happiness!" Brightly colored artistic renderings accompany the floor plans, perfect for family homes. Illustrations often include an interior view. There is a section on design ideas for "The Modern Kitchen".
$125.00
HOUSE PLANS)
Shrewesbury's House Plans. Tables and Other Information for Builders. 149 Beautiful Homes.
Stock ID: 44786
Chicago. Shrewesbury Publishing Co. Copyright 1924.
Black and white photo illustrations and plans, 159pp, 11 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches, decorative cloth covered boards (hardbound). Faint toning to endpapers; fine condition. An attractive collection of 149 1920s house plans, each with an artistic rendering or photo illustration, plus price estimation. Styles range from a summer cottage log cabin to a desirable bungalow, to a double gable roof residence. The majority of houses are bungalow styles.
$185.00
HOUSE PLANS)
The Radford Ideal Homes. 100 House Plans.
Stock ID: 44789
Chicago. The Radford Architectural Company. 1903. Seventh Edition.
Black and white illustrations, 109pp, index, color pictorial embossed cloth covered boards (hardbound). Covers lightly worn and a trifle soiled, 1/8 hole with thread to upper left corner (for hanging), front and rear free endpapers removed, few ink notations and line markings to rear pastedown, occasional faint soiling; overall a very good copy. An attractive color pictorial cover design of a home nestled into a wooded landscape. Each page features a detailed architectural rendering of a single house with its floor plan below image. The Index lists the design numbers with an Estimated Cost of building the house (from about $900 to $4250) and price of the plans and specifications. Also includes plans for a Lumber Warehouse, carriage house/stable, two churches, and a store.
$75.00
HOUSE PLANS)
The Radford Ideal Homes. 100 House Plans.
Stock ID: 44796
Chicago. The Radford Architectural Company. 1910. Twelfth Edition.
Black and white illustrations, plans, and section of advertisements, 109pp+ads, index, color pictorial embossed cloth covered boards (hardbound). Covers lightly soiled, lumber company stamp to front paste-down, occasional faint soiling; overall a very good copy. Attractive color pictorial cover design of a home nestled into a wooded landscape. Each page features a detailed architectural rendering of a single house with its floor plan below image. The Index lists the design numbers with an Estimated Cost of building the house (from about $900 to $4250) and price of the plans and specifications. Also includes plans for a Lumber Warehouse, carriage house/stable, two churches, and a store.
$115.00
HOUSE PLANS)         Mowery, Eldred (illus).
For Home Lovers.
Stock ID: 34551
National Lumber Manufacturers Association. 1929.
7 color illustrations with plans, numerous additional plans and black and white illustrations, 32pp, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Covers lightly worn with dampstain to mid right margin and 1/2 inch tear to mid lower edge, pencil notations and light scattered soiling to back cover; interior in good, clean condition with two loose sections and small areas of rust along spine from staples. A collection of homes from around the U.S. with exterior and interior illustrations and floor plans. Many of the illustrations are artistically rendered in color by E. Mowery. There are other photo illustrations, identifying the homeowner and address. These include many Portland Oregon residences, with architects such as Arthur Trasker, Earl Cash, Thayne J. Logan. Other locations include Chevy Chase, Kansas City, and San Leandro, California.
$75.00
HOUSE PLANS)
Pacific Northwest Book of Homes.
Stock ID: 44792
San Francisco. Home Book Publishers. 1949. Vol. 2 No. 1.
Color and black and white photo illustrations and ads, black and white plans, 4 sheets of advertisers mailing cards bound in rear, 88pp, 12 1/4 x 9 inches, color pictorial stiff paper wrappers with metal spiral spine (softbound). Covers lightly worn with some creases; interior in good, clean condition with faint musty odor. Features many luxurious and elegant homes of the Pacific Northwest, with the names of architects and builders, and in some cases the owners of the homes. There is even a house "planned for solar heat" by "architect Morgan H. Hartford (who) has given his house large areas of glass and oriented it toward the sun." A selection of 14 houses "A Portfolio of California Homes" is included at the end, including houses from Los Angeles (Richard J. Neutra, architect); the Malibu Mountains (Oleg B. Lopatin) and the San Fernando Valley (John Kewell). The cover advertises: "Over 100 Pictures and Plans. Ranch Houses - Hillside Dwellings - Brick and Concrete Homes. Ideas for Interiors - Gardens - Outdoor Living - New Construction Materials".
$165.00
HOUSE PLANS)
Specimen Book of One Hundred Architectural Designs, Showing Plans, Elevations and Views of Suburban Houses, Villas, Sea-Side and Camp-ground Cottages, Homesteads, Churches and Public Buildings, Also Several Original Designs for Modern Styles of Mantels...
Stock ID: 40284
New York. Bicknell & Comstock. 1880.
Black and white line engravings throughout, 80pp, 9 1/4 x 6 inches, decorative embossed cloth covered boards (hardbound). Wear to covers includes light overall soiling and rubbing, head and tail of spine and cover corners bumped and frayed. Interior in good condition with occasional light soiling and light scattered foxing, owner inscription and stamp on title page and front free endpaper. Filled with an abundance of crisp and detailed architectural renderings, plans, furniture and descriptions. Includes several pages of advertisements.
$185.00
HOUSE PLANS) May, Cliff et al.
Sunset. Western Ranch Houses.
Stock ID: 41652
San Francisco. Lane Publishing Company. 1946.
Two-color and black and white illustrations, 160pp, 10 3/4 x 8 inches, cloth covered boards (hardbound). Covers lightly soiled, owner inscription to front endpaper, faint soiling to a couple of pages. Very good condition. Chapters include: History of the Ranch House, Landscaping the Ranch House, City Lots and Patios, How to Get Country Living in the City, Adobe on a Town Lot, etc. Includes various illustrations of types of ranch houses, both exterior and interior, accompanied by two-color house plans.
$75.00
HOUSE PLANS) Dalzell, Kenneth W.
Your New Home 1946.
Stock ID: 44784
New York. Malba Books. 1946.
Duo-toned illustrations, 64pp, 10 1/2 x 8 inches, in pictorial wrappers as issued (softbound). This booklet suffered waterstaining along the gutter edge resulting in rusty staples and discolation along that edge, more pronounced at the front and back of the text. A collection of 55 1940s house plans by Kenneth W. Dalzell, A.I.A. Each plan features an artistic rendering, plus size and square footage information. Contents include: How to Read a Blueprint, A Roof Over Your Head, The House That Grows, Houses for Incomes of Under $5,000, Houses for Incomes of $5-10,000, Houses for Incomes of Over $10,000, Week-End Houses: Ranch, Beach, Mountain, Ski lodge, etc.
$75.00
INTERIOR DESIGN - COLOR)
Historical Colours De Luxe Edition. Cover title: A Tint Book of Historical Colours Suitable for Decorative Work.
Stock ID: 42912
London. Thos. Parsons and Sons, Ltd. 1934.
Color paint swatches, color decorative endpapers, 73pp, index, 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, color decorative cloth covered boards with gilt lettered paper label (hardbound). Covers a trifle worn; light foxing and faint soiling to fore-edge and a few interior pages, otherwise very good clean condition. Color swatches are divided into groups with a brief historical explanation including: Colours of Egypt, Oriental Colours, Moorish Colours, Medici Blue, Verdure Tapestry Colours, Gres de Flandres Colours, Wedgwood Colours, Gobelin Tapestry Colours, Majolica Colours, Delft Ware Colours, etc. The volume is distinguished by its decorative color covers and matching endpapers.
$335.00
INTERIOR DESIGN - FRENCH 19TH CENTURY)         Ouri (painter). Daumont (lithographed by).
Vestibule. Hotel Boulevard Exelmans a Paris __ Face du cote de la lingerie et Plafond (1er Etage) par M.M. edm. Guillaume Archte et Ouri Peintre-Decoratr.
Stock ID: 37931
Paris. Lemercier. No date. [ 1877].
Chromolithograph, image 13 x 9 on sheet 18 x 12 1/2 inches. Occasional light foxing and soiling, overall a clean bright image. This stunning image is from the third part of Cesar Daly's "L'Architecture privee", entitled "Decorations interieures peintes," published in 1877. The publication had considerable influence not only in Europe but also in the United States; the third part celebrates the talent of the French decorative painter depicting the elegant painted interiors of private houses of the day. The chromolithographs are particularly rich in coloring, adding to the highly decorative quality of the print. This image depicts the vestibule wall with sections of the ceiling.
$195.00
INTERIOR DESIGN - FRENCH 19TH CENTURY)         Lameire, M. (painter); Leveil (lithographed by).
Panneaux pour Dessus de Portes __ Hotel rue de Solferino, No. 2 a Paris par M. Lameire, Peintre.
Stock ID: 37932
Paris. Lemercier. No date. [ 1877].
Chromolithograph, image 13 x 9 on sheet 18 x 12 1/2 inches. Overall light soiling with the exception of a panel at top border (this could be matted out, leaving a consistent toned color to the paper), small spot at upper left edge of image, still a bright image. This stunning image is from the third part of Cesar Daly's "L'Architecture privee", entitled "Decorations interieures peintes," published in 1877. The publication had considerable influence not only in Europe but also in the United States; the third part celebrates the talent of the French decorative painter depicting the elegant painted interiors of private houses of the day. The chromolithographs are particularly rich in coloring, adding to the highly decorative quality of the print. This image depicts two decorative panels to be placed above doors.
$195.00
INTERIOR DESIGN - FRENCH 19TH CENTURY)         Ouri (painter). Daumont (lithographed by).
Vestibule. Hotel Boulevard Exelmans a Paris __ Plafond (2e Etage) par M.M. edm. Guillaume Archte et Ouri Peintre-Decoratr.
Stock ID: 37954
Paris. Lemercier. No date. [ 1877].
Chromolithograph, image 9 x 12 1/2 on sheet 12 1/2 x 18 inches. Occasional foxing mostly in margins, light soiling in margins, overall a clean bright image. This stunning image is from the third part of Cesar Daly's "L'Architecture privee", entitled "Decorations interieures peintes," published in 1877. The publication had considerable influence not only in Europe but also in the United States; the third part celebrates the talent of the French decorative painter depicting the elegant painted interiors of private houses of the day. The chromolithographs are particularly rich in coloring, adding to the highly decorative quality of the print. This image depicts the vestibule.
$195.00
INTERIOR DESIGN - FRENCH 19TH CENTURY)         Ouri (painter). Daumont (lithographed by).
Vestibule. Hotel Boulevard Exelmans a Paris __ Face du cote de la salle de billard par M.M. edm. Guillaume Archte et Ouri Peintre-Decoratr.
Stock ID: 37955
Paris. Lemercier. No date. [ 1877].
Chromolithograph, image 9 x 13 on sheet 12 1/2 x 18 inches. Occasional light foxing, soiling to bottom margin, creasing to top and bottom edge in margins with top crease extending almost to image, 3/4 inch tear to bottom edge, overall a clean bright image. This stunning image is from the third part of Cesar Daly's "L'Architecture privee", entitled "Decorations interieures peintes," published in 1877. The publication had considerable influence not only in Europe but also in the United States; the third part celebrates the talent of the French decorative painter depicting the elegant painted interiors of private houses of the day. The chromolithographs are particularly rich in coloring, adding to the highly decorative quality of the print. This image depicts the wall of the billiard room.
$195.00
INTERIOR DESIGN - FRENCH 19TH CENTURY)         Ouri (painter). F. Durin (lithographed by).
Escalier. Hotel, Rond-Point des Champs-Elysees, No3 a Paris_Plafond par Mr. Ouri, Peintre-Decorateur.
Stock ID: 37956
Paris. Lemercier. No date. [ 1877].
Chromolithograph, image 13 x 9 1/2 on sheet 18 x 12 1/2 inches. Occasional light foxing and soiling, several edge tears all far from image, left corners softly creased outside of image. This stunning image is from the third part of Cesar Daly's "L'Architecture privee", entitled "Decorations interieures peintes," published in 1877. The publication had considerable influence not only in Europe but also in the United States; the third part celebrates the talent of the French decorative painter depicting the elegant painted interiors of private houses of the day. The chromolithographs are particularly rich in coloring, adding to the highly decorative quality of the print. This image depicts the stairway ceiling.
$195.00
INTERIOR DESIGN - FRENCH 19TH CENTURY)         Frechou (painter). Daumont (lithographed by).
Antichambre. Hotel rue de Lisbonne, No 32 a Paris_Porte, Trumeaux et Corniche du Plafond par M.M. H. Fevre archte et Frechou Peintre Decorat.
Stock ID: 37957
Paris. Lemercier. No date. [ 1877].
Chromolithograph, image 12 1/2 x 8 3/4 on sheet 18 x 12 1/2 inches. Occasional light foxing and soiling, overall a clean bright image. This stunning image is from the third part of Cesar Daly's "L'Architecture privee", entitled "Decorations interieures peintes," published in 1877. The publication had considerable influence not only in Europe but also in the United States; the third part celebrates the talent of the French decorative painter depicting the elegant painted interiors of private houses of the day. The chromolithographs are particularly rich in coloring, adding to the highly decorative quality of the print. This image depicts the antichamber door with architectural details.
$195.00
INTERIOR DESIGN - FRENCH 19TH CENTURY)         Fausin (lithographed by).
Passages de Portes D'Allee.
Stock ID: 37958
Paris. Lemercier. No date. [ 1877].
Chromolithograph, image 13 x 8 on sheet 17 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches. Occasional light foxing and soiling, overall a clean bright image. This stunning image is from the third part of Cesar Daly's "L'Architecture privee", entitled "Decorations interieures peintes," published in 1877. The publication had considerable influence not only in Europe but also in the United States; the third part celebrates the talent of the French decorative painter depicting the elegant painted interiors of private houses of the day. The chromolithographs are particularly rich in coloring, adding to the highly decorative quality of the print.
$195.00
INTERIOR DESIGN - FRENCH 19TH CENTURY)         Charton (painter). Levie (lithographed by).
Vestibules. Hotel du Figaro, rue Drouot, No 26, a Paris_Plafonds par M.M. Sauffroy, Arcte et Charton, Peintre-Decoratr.
Stock ID: 37959
Paris. Lemercier. No date. [ 1877].
Chromolithograph, image 8 x 13 1/2 inches on sheet 12 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches. A few edge tears up to 1 1/4 inch well outside of image, Occasional light soiling, overall a clean bright image. This stunning image is from the third part of Cesar Daly's "L'Architecture privee", entitled "Decorations interieures peintes," published in 1877. The publication had considerable influence not only in Europe but also in the United States; the third part celebrates the talent of the French decorative painter depicting the elegant painted interiors of private houses of the day. The chromolithographs are particularly rich in coloring, adding to the highly decorative quality of the print.
$195.00
INTERIOR DESIGN - FRENCH 19TH CENTURY)         Charton (painter). Leviel (lithographed by).
Escalier. Hotel du Figaro, rue Drouot, No 26, a Paris_Vue en perspective et details par M.M. Sauffroy, Archte et Charton, Peintre-Decoratr.
Stock ID: 37960
Paris. Lemercier. No date. [ 1877].
Chromolithograph, image 13 1/2 x 9 inches on sheet 17 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches. Occasional light soiling, light overall foxing. This stunning image is from the third part of Cesar Daly's "L'Architecture privee", entitled "Decorations interieures peintes," published in 1877. The publication had considerable influence not only in Europe but also in the United States; the third part celebrates the talent of the French decorative painter depicting the elegant painted interiors of private houses of the day. The chromolithographs are particularly rich in coloring, adding to the highly decorative quality of the print. This image depicts the stairway surrounded by colorful details.
$195.00
INTERIOR DESIGN - FRENCH 19TH CENTURY)         Leveil (lithographed by).
Passages de Portes Batardes a Paris.
Stock ID: 37961
Paris. Lemercier. No date. [ 1877].
Chromolithograph, image 13 1/2 x 9 on sheet 17 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches. 1 x 3 inch light stain in left margin, otherwise light occasional soiling and foxing, overall a clean bright image. This stunning image is from the third part of Cesar Daly's "L'Architecture privee", entitled "Decorations interieures peintes," published in 1877. The publication had considerable influence not only in Europe but also in the United States; the third part celebrates the talent of the French decorative painter depicting the elegant painted interiors of private houses of the day. The chromolithographs are particularly rich in coloring, adding to the highly decorative quality of the print.
$195.00
INTERIOR DESIGN - FRENCH 19TH CENTURY)         Ouri (painter). Levei (lithographed by).
Antichambre. Chateau d'Evry. (Seine et Oise)_Plafond. par Mr. Ouri, Peintre-Decoratr.
Stock ID: 37962
Paris. Lemercier. No date. [ 1877].
Chromolithograph, image 13 x 9 on sheet 17 3/4 x 12 1/2 inches. Moderate foxing mostly in margins, occasional light soiling, overall a clean bright image. This stunning image is from the third part of Cesar Daly's "L'Architecture privee", entitled "Decorations interieures peintes," published in 1877. The publication had considerable influence not only in Europe but also in the United States; the third part celebrates the talent of the French decorative painter depicting the elegant painted interiors of private houses of the day. The chromolithographs are particularly rich in coloring, adding to the highly decorative quality of the print.
$195.00
INTERIOR DESIGN - FRENCH 19TH CENTURY)         Ouri (painter). Daumont (lithographed by).
Tentures. par Mr. Ouri, Peintre-Decoratr.
Stock ID: 37963
Paris. Lemercier. No date. [ 1877].
Chromolithograph, image 8 3/4 x 13 1/2 on sheet 12 1/2 x 17 3/4 inches. Occasional light soiling and foxing, a few edge tears up to 1/2 inch, overall a clean image. This stunning image is from the third part of Cesar Daly's "L'Architecture privee", entitled "Decorations interieures peintes," published in 1877. The publication had considerable influence not only in Europe but also in the United States; the third part celebrates the talent of the French decorative painter depicting the elegant painted interiors of private houses of the day. The chromolithographs are particularly rich in coloring, adding to the highly decorative quality of the print.
$195.00
INTERIOR DESIGN - FRENCH 19TH CENTURY)         Sanier, G. (lithographed by).
Vestibule. Hotel de Mr. Menier, au Parc Monceau, a Paris_Face laterale par Mr. H. Parent, Archte.
Stock ID: 37964
Paris. Lemercier. No date. [ 1877].
Chromolithograph, image 9 x 13 on sheet 12 1/2 x 17 3/4 inches. Occasional light soiling, corners creased well outside of image, overall a clean bright image. This stunning image is from the third part of Cesar Daly's "L'Architecture privee", entitled "Decorations interieures peintes," published in 1877. The publication had considerable influence not only in Europe but also in the United States; the third part celebrates the talent of the French decorative painter depicting the elegant painted interiors of private houses of the day. The chromolithographs are particularly rich in coloring, adding to the highly decorative quality of the print. This image depicts the vestibule wall with sections of the ceiling.
$195.00
INTERIOR DESIGN - FRENCH 19TH CENTURY)         Daumont. (lithographed by).
Vestibule. Rue du faub.g St. Honore, No 76, a Paris_Plafond par M.M. Delarue, Archte, et Delapierre et Baillif, Sculptrs Onemtes.
Stock ID: 37965
Paris. Lemercier. No date. [ 1877].
Chromolithograph, image 8 1/2 x 13 on sheet 12 1/2 x 17 3/4 inches. Occasional light soiling and foxing, overall a clean bright image. This stunning image is from the third part of Cesar Daly's "L'Architecture privee", entitled "Decorations interieures peintes," published in 1877. The publication had considerable influence not only in Europe but also in the United States; the third part celebrates the talent of the French decorative painter depicting the elegant painted interiors of private houses of the day. The chromolithographs are particularly rich in coloring, adding to the highly decorative quality of the print. This image depicts the vestibule ceiling, with a detail of the central panel.
$195.00
INTERIOR DESIGN - KITCHENS - CABINETS) Gunerman, Milton (designed by).
How to Build Modern Kitchen Cabinets.
Stock ID: 37522
New York. The Home Craftsman Publishing Corporation. 1952. Third edition.
Numerous black and white illustrations, unpaginated, 11 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches, embossed pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition.
$22.00
INTERIOR DESIGN - LIGHTING)
Kwik-Lite. In Your Future. Catalog No. 66.
Stock ID: 36934
Peekskill, NY. Kwik-Lite Manufacturing Corporation. Ca. 1950s.
BOOKLET, profusely illustrated in black and white, laid in sheet with mail in card, 43 pp, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers. Very good condition: very light soiling to cover, light wear to extremities including light mark from paper clip to top edge of front cover and fist few pages, interior clean. Pages of different light fixtures with small illustration, description, pricing etc. Everything from chandeliers, chain pendants, to kitchen and utility room fixtures. A panoply of fifties lighting delights.
$65.00
INTERIOR DESIGN - PAINT)
The Color Book.
Stock ID: 37520
Fort Wayne, IN. General Paint Corporation. 1930.
BOOKLET, numerous color illustrations, 31 pages, 10 1/4 x 7 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers. Small paper loss to lower fore edge corner of front cover, cover very soiled with dampstaining moderately affecting first few pages, otherwise interior clean. Illustrations of colorful home exteriors, interiors and furniture. Some terrific color schemes with pink, blue, yellow and green being popular colors.
$45.00
INTERIOR DESIGN - WALL PAPER)
wall paper in today's home.
Stock ID: 37519
Los Angeles. National Lead Company. No date. Ca. .
BOOKLET, numerous black and white illustrations, a few color illustrations, 24 pages, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers. Soft creasing to cover, otherwise very good condition. Suggestions for wallpaper suitable for every room in the house, including the "problem room." Includes timeline: "Wall Paper's proud history".
$35.00
INTERIOR DESIGN) Braund, J.         Braund, J. (illus). Engraved by E. Salandri.
Illustrations of Furniture, Candelabra, Musical Instruments from the Great Exhibitions of London & Paris with Examples of Similar Articles from Royal Palaces and Noble Mansions.
Stock ID: 43622
London. J. Braund. 1858.
48 black and white engraved plates, 18 x 13 inches, plates loose in later portfolio with ties. Foxing to title page and first and last two plates. The rather crude portfolio (brown paper-covered boards) was evidently fashioned when the original binding of the book disintegrated. In general the plates are very bright and clean. A wonderful compendium of elegant and ornate furntiture including a baby's "Cot", bookcases, desks, tables, chimney pieces, beds, sofas, etc. The Description of Plates identifies the date of each piece, what it is made of, its provenance and the exhibition at which it was displayed. There is also a list of Names of Subscribers. The very fine engravings are by E. Salandri after drawings by J. Braund.
$900.00
INTERIOR DESIGN) H.J.C. [Cooper, H.J.]
The Art of Furnishing on Rational and Aesthetic Principles.
Stock ID: 40958
London. Henry S. King and Co. 1876.
Black and white decorative head-pieces, 116 + 32pp, 7 x 5 inches, decorative cloth covered boards (hardbound). Light wear to cover extremities with a few small soiled spots, missing front fly-leaf, interior a trifle soiled with a hint of foxing to the first and last few pages, binding still tight. This antique book consists of two parts: Of the Decoration and Of the Furniture, covering all areas of the home including The Hall and Staircase, The Drawing-Room, The Attic and Basement and the Nurseries. The last section is A Catalogue of Henry S. King & Co.'s Publications, dated October 1874.
$165.00
INTERIOR DESIGN) Holme, Rathbone and Kathleen M. Frost (editors).
Decorative Art. The Studio Year Book: 1943-1948.
Stock ID: 43352
London. The Studio Publications. No date. Ca. 1948.
Color and black and white photo illustrations, xvi+128pp, index, 11 1/2 x 9 inches, gilt lettered cloth covered boards (hardbound). 1 inch abraded area to pages 34 & 35 (affecting one image), otherwise very good condition. This is the first post-World War II issue of the Decorative Art yearbook and the preface notes some of the changes that this has brought including the development of plastics, and in a more general way: "the day of the large, individually designed home is passing and that of the 'custom built' home for every man is approaching." Contents include: Building for Emergency (pre-fabricated buildings), Town and Country Houses, Living Rooms, Bedroom and Nurseries, Furnishing Fabrics, Lighting, Decorative Ceramics, Glassware, etc. A very interesting overview encompassing Europe and America: from Sioux Falls, SD to a London flat to a French country house.
$65.00
INTERIOR DESIGN) Kirsch, C. W.         Whincap, Fred (illus).
How to Drape Your Windows.
Stock ID: 43094
Sturgis, Michigan. Kirsch Company. 1931. Third Printing.
Full page color illustrations, color and black and white in-text illustrations, 79pp, 9 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches, paper covered boards (hardbound). Covers lightly soiled, paper torn along spine; interior in very good clean condition. An excellent resource for information on home decor in the 1930s. Includes 12 page "Traverse Curtain Supplement to How to Drape Your Windows"
$20.00
JAPAN)
The Restoration and Creation of New Hanshin Housing. Lectures on How We Proceed With the House Designing. A Series of Lectures.
Stock ID: 35173
1996? But front cover marked Heisei 8.
Black and white illustrations and plans througout, 142 pp, 12 x 8 1/2 inches, wrappers (softbound). Very good condition. Text in Japanese.
$30.00
Ketchum, Milo S.
Stresses in Framed Structures. Part I. Design of Steel Mill Buildings.
Stock ID: 35409
New York. McGraw-Hill. 1932. Reprinted from the fifth edition.
Black and white figures throughout, 217 pp, index, 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition: owner name to front pastedown.
$25.00
Krautheimer, Richard.
Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture.
Stock ID: 35188
Baltimore. Penguin Books. 1965.
Color frontispiece, numerous black and white photo illustrations, 3 full page maps, full page and in-text black and white plans, 390 pp, glossary, bibliography, index, 10 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches, gilt decorative cloth-covered boards in color pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Very good condition: two corners lightly bumped, owner name stamp to front free endpaper, dustjacket very edgeworn at corners and ends of spine.
$38.00
Kunstler, Entwurfe Moderner.
Farbige Raumkunst Dritter Band 120.
Stock ID: 37188
Stuttgart. Julius Hoffmann. 1923.
119 of 120 color plates, vii + 119 pp, 11 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound) and gilt lettered cover label. Moderate rubbing to extremities, rear free endpaper creased, ONE PLATE MISSING, otherwise plates in very good condition with very light toning to edges. Very edgeworn and split dustjacket has been folded and laid in. Very attractive color plates of elegant interiors, titled with a name and place and description, eg. "Paul M. Stosseck, Berlin, Entwurf fur die Halle eines Landhauses." Apparently the third volume of an interior design series, these being modern designs.
$285.00
Lagerlof, Erland; Bengt Stolt.
Stanga kyrka. Burs Ting, Gotland Band VI:2. (Stanga Church).
Stock ID: 36769
Stockholm, Sweden. Almqvist & Wiksell. 1968.
Black and white illustrations throughout, black and white plans, black and white map on rear cover, 165 pp, 10 x 8 inches, pictorial wrappers (softbound). Top fore edge corner moderately bumped throughout, otherwise very good condition. History of Stanga Church in Gotland, Sweden. Captions in English and Swedish, summary in English, otherwise text in Swedish.
$20.00
LANDSCAPE DESIGN)
Le Nouveau Fleuriste de la Ville De Paris a Auteuil.
Stock ID: 38063
Revue Horticole. No date. { 1899].
Chromolithograph, 7 1/4 x 11 inches on sheet 10 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches, centrefold as issued, very good condition. A bird's eye view, apparently of the plant nursery for the City of Paris - an expanse of green houses and open beds.
$85.00
LANDSCAPE DESIGN)
Vue du massif de plantes annuelles, bisannuelles et vivaces a l'entree de la grande serre de l'Horticulture renouvele tous les quinze jours par la maison Vilmorin-Andrieux et Cie pendant toute la duree de l'Exposition de 1900.
Stock ID: 38067
Revue Horticole. No date. { 1901].
Color process print, sheet 7 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches, very good condition. View of a decorative flower planting at the 1900 Exposition with fair buildings in the background.
$25.00
LANDSCAPE DESIGN) Scott, Frank J.
The Art of Beautifying Suburban Home Grounds of Small Extent.
Stock ID: 35233
New York. D. Appleton & Co. 1870.
Numerous black and white plates and in-text illustrations, top edge gilt, 618 + 3 pp, index, 9 1/2 x 7 inches, decorative gilt embossed pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition: light discoloration to upper spine, light rubbing to extremities, interior clean and tight. GILT COVER DECORATION IS UNUSUALLY BRIGHT AND ATTRACTIVE. Continued from title page, "The Advantages of Suburban Homes Over City or Country Homes; The Comfort and Economy of Neighboring Improvements; the Choice and Treatment of Building Sites; and the Best Modes of Laying Out, Planting, and Keeping Decorated Grounds. Illustrated by Upwards of Two Hundred Plates and Engravings of Plans for Residences and Their Grounds, of Trees and Shrubs, and Garden Embellishments; with Descriptions of the Beautiful and Hardy Tees and Shrubs Grown in the United States."
$425.00
LANDSCAPE DESIGN) Eustis, Elizabeth S.
European Pleasure Gardens. Rare Books and Prints of Historic Landscape Design from the Elizabeth E. Reilley Collection.
Stock ID: 33127
New York. New York Botanical Garden. 2003.
Profusely illustrated in black and white with full page and fold-out plates, one color fold-out plate, 104pp, index, 11 x 8 inches, pictorial stiff card wrappers (soft bound). As new condition. A beautifully produced exhibition catalog, featuring illustration of garden design from the 16th to the late 19th centuries. Sections include: The Classical Revival, Versailles and the French Garden Style, Gardens of Germany and Central Europe and Fountains and Waterworks. Several striking double or triple fold plates, including one color.
$32.00
LOG CABINS) Wicks, William S.
Log Cabins and Cottages. How to Build and Furnish Them.
Stock ID: 25515
NY. Forest and Stream. 1908. Ninth Edition.
44 black and white plates and text ills, 47pp (of text), 6 x 9", pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition: a couple of spots to front cover, mark on spine, toning to endpapers, tear to top edge of two pages (perhaps from careless cutting of uncut sheet), interior clean and tight.
$45.00
Lowry, Bates.
Renaissance Architecture.
Stock ID: 35187
New York. George Braziller. 1965. Second printing.
Profusely illustrated with black and white photo illustrations and plans, 127 pp, index, bibliography, 10 x 7 1/2 inches, embossed paper-covered boards with cloth spine in pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Owner name to front free endpaper, otherwise fine condition in clipped, moderately edgeworn dustjacket.
$18.00
McAlester, Virginia and Lee.
Great American Houses and Their Architectural Styles.
Stock ID: 26586
New York. Abbeville Press. 1994.
Color and b/w ills., 348pp, index,4to, cloth (hardback),inscription verso FFEP, very good in very good d/j.
$24.00
METAL)
Contemporary Structures.
Stock ID: 36693
Washington, D.C. American Iron and Steel Institute. No date. Ca. 1970s.
Numerous black and white illustrations, unpaginated, 12 x 8 1/2 inches, pictorial wrappers. An X has been drawn through some text at the bottom of first page, otherwise very good condition. Featuring Sears Tower, Harvard's Graduate School of Design, the Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis, the Fremont Bridge in Portland, Oregon, etc.
$20.00
Middleton, G.A.T.
Modern Buildings. Their Planning, Construction and Equipment.
Stock ID: 34606
London. Caxton Publishing Company. No date. Ca. 1910.
6 VOLUMES, double and single page color plates, numerous black and white plates, plans and in-text illustrations, approx. 200 pp each, index, 11 3/4 x 9 inches, gilt decorative cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Ex-library with minimal markings (small paper label at base of spine and occasional small stamps), rubbing to covers with boards exposed at corners, short splits to ends of spine, toning to endpapers, light fingerprint marks to a few pages; a good serviceable set with clean interiors. Sections include "School and Hospital Planning", "The Law of Easements", "Heating, Ventilating, and Lighting", "Steel Construction", "Town Houses, Shops, and Offices", "The Planning of Cottages and Country Houses", "Public Buildings", "Ecclesiastical Buildings", "Armoured Concrete and Masonry Construction", "Australian Planning and Construction", "South African Planning and Construction" and a section on miscellaneous buildings including fire houses, theatres, hotels, stables, dairies, library fittings, laundry fittings, fire stations, etc. Color plates include "Aldershot Fire Station" and "Suggestions for Ornamental Tiles by the Pilkington Tile & Pottery Co." Double page illustrations iclude "Design for a Draper's Shop", "Design for a Mineral Spring and Swimming Baths at at Spa", "Joiners Details of Door and Window" and an illustration showing domestic interiors.
$245.00
Miller, Gregory R.; Stephen C. Cooper.
Visual Mechanics. Beams & Stress States.
Stock ID: 35405
Boston. PWS. 1998.
Black and white illustrations, 149 pp, 9 1/4 x 8 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Fine condition. Incudes CD-ROM. From rear cover "This exciting manual and software package provides students with a virtual laboratory for beam and stress analysis."
$22.00
Nichols, Arthur R. et al.
Landscape Architecture. A Quarterly Magazine. Estate, Garden and Park Planning - Town and Country Planning - Land Subdivision.
Stock ID: 30154
Augusta, Maine. American Society of Landscape Architects. 04-1940. Vol. XXX. No. 3.
April 1940 complete issue of the magazine in original paper wrappers as issued, illustrated throughout in black and white, 11 x 8.5 inches. Good condition: spine lightly rubbed, covers lightly soiled, interior very good. Articles include "Landscape Design in Highway Development" by Arthur R. Nichols.
$20.00
Nissen, Helge (architect).
dansk boligindretning.
Stock ID: 35244
Copenhagen. Nyt Nordisk Forlag Arnold Busck A/S. 1968.
Profusely illustrated in black and white, 143 pp, 8 x 7 inches, color pictorial paper-covered boards with cloth spine (hardbound). Ex-library with ends of spine worn. Numerous photo illustrations of Swedish furniture and interiors with Swedish text.
$20.00
OREGON - PORTLAND - CONSTRUCTION)
Untitled photograph of construction workers in front of a downtown construction site.
Stock ID: 45557
No date. Ca. 1910?
Black and white photograph, 6 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches,mounted to stiff board, 9 x 11 inches. Wear and chipping to corners of board, thin line through upper left corner of image, some faint marks; overall good, clean condition. A photo of the construction crew on site, a large four storey building rising behind them. Under magnification it is possible to read a sign on the building identifying the contracting architects as Morgan, Fliedner & Boyce, making this likely a building in Portland, Oregon. A Budweiser billboard "Budweiser everywhere" is visible in the left distance (under magnification).
$65.00
OREGON - PORTLAND)
1975 Design Awards Program. Portland Chapter American Institute of Architects.
Stock ID: 35355
Portland, OR. Portland Chapter American Institute of Architects. Ca. 1975.
Profusely illustrated in black and white, 120 pp, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, in pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition.
$25.00
Owings, Nathaniel Alexander.
The Spaces In Between. An Architect's Journey.
Stock ID: 35185
Boston. Houghton, Mifflin. 1973. First printing.
Black and white photo illustrations, 303 pp, index, 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, gilt lettered cloth-covered boards in pictorial dustjacket. Fine condition in very good dustjacket. 1973 author inscription on front free endpaper.
$20.00
petit)         Petit, Victor (illus).
Petite Maison Anglaise (Habitations Champetres).
Stock ID: 34299
Paris. nd. Ca. 1860.
Lithograph, original handcolor, image approx. 8 x 10 on sheet 9 3/4 x 14 inches. Very good condition; tight top margin, few very light spots in margin, verso has 5 small spots of adhesive where print was stuck into a scrapbook (but no marks on front). This "small English house" is markedly plainer than other houses in this series! This is plate number 94. a strikingly attractive architectural print from the series of "Habitations Champetres" (Country Homes), lithographed by Becquet Brothers.
$165.00
petit)         Petit, Victor (illus).
Petite Habitation Anglaise.
Stock ID: 34316
Paris. nd. Ca. 1860.
Lithograph, original handcolor, image approx. 8 x 10 on sheet 10 x 14 inches. Very good condition; verso has 10 small spots of adhesive where print was stuck into a scrapbook (but no marks on front), a few short edge tears well outside of image area. A "Small English House". This is plate number 91, a strikingly attractive architectural print from the series of "Habitations Champetres" (Country Homes) drawn by Victor Petit and lithographed by Becquet Brothers.
$165.00
petit)         Petit, Victor (illus).
Habitation de Campagne. (Angleterre.).
Stock ID: 34317
Paris. nd. Ca. 1860.
Lithograph, original handcolor, image approx. 8 x 11 on sheet 10 x 14 inches. Very good condition; light spotting in margins, verso has 5 small spots of adhesive where print was stuck into a scrapbook (but no marks on front). Large house on a pond. This is plate number 97, a strikingly attractive architectural print from the series of "Habitations Champetres" (Country Homes) drawn by Victor Petit and lithographed by Becquet Brothers.
$165.00
petit)         Petit, Victor (illus).
Chalet Suisse (Environs de Fribourg).
Stock ID: 34319
Paris. nd. Ca. 1860.
Lithograph, original handcolor, image approx. 7 x 11 on sheet 10 x 14 inches. Very good condition; verso has 6 small spots of adhesive where print was stuck into a scrapbook (but no marks on front). An inspiring Swiss chalet. This is plate number 80, a strikingly attractive architectural print from the series of "Habitations Champetres" (Country Homes) drawn by Victor Petit and lithographed by Becquet Brothers.
$165.00
petit)         Petit, Victor (illus).
Orangerie de Bellombre. (Bourgogne.).
Stock ID: 34321
Paris. nd. Ca. 1860.
Lithograph, original handcolor, image approx. 6 x 12 on sheet 10 x 14 inches. Very good condition; a few tiny spots, verso has 5 small spots of adhesive where print was stuck into a scrapbook. A conservatory. This is plate number 58, a strikingly attractive architectural print from the series of "Habitations Champetres" (Country Homes) drawn by Victor Petit and lithographed by Becquet Brothers.
$165.00
petit)         Petit, Victor (illus).
Chalet du Lac de Pinon.
Stock ID: 34322
Paris. nd. Ca. 1860.
Lithograph, original handcolor, image approx. 7 x 10 on sheet 10 x 14 inches. Very good condition; light potting in margins, verso has 5 small spots of adhesive where print was stuck into a scraspbook. Medium sized wooden house with elaborate decorative railing and other decorative accents, with foliage growing over it. This is plate number 7, a strikingly attractive architectural print from the series of "Habitations Champetres" (Country Homes) drawn by Victor Petit and lithographed by Becquet Brothers.
$165.00
petit)         Petit, Victor (illus).
Grande Maison Suisse. (Environs de Lausanne).
Stock ID: 34324
Paris. nd. Ca. 1860.
Lithograph, original handcolor, image approx. 8 x 10 on sheet 10 x 14 inches. Very good condition; tight top margin, verso has 5 small spots of adhesive where print was stuck into a scrapbook (but not affecting front). Large Swiss house on a pond. This is plate number 79, a strikingly attractive architectural print from the series of "Habitations Champetres" (Country Homes) drawn by Victor Petit and lithographed by Becquet Brothers.
$165.00
petit)         Petit, Victor (illus).
Maison de L'ile de Wight. (Angleterre).
Stock ID: 34326
Paris. nd. Ca. 1860.
Lithograph, original handcolor, image approx. 6 x 10 on sheet 10 x 14 inches. Very good condition; verso has 5 small spots of adhesive where print was stuck into a scrapbook (but not affecting front). Large home of the Ile of Wight with foliage growing over it. This is plate number 4, a strikingly attractive architectural print from the series of "Habitations Champetres" (Country Homes) drawn by Victor Petit and lithographed by Becquet Brothers.
$165.00
petit)         Petit, Victor (illus).
Maison Bourgeoise. (Pres de Thoune.)
Stock ID: 34330
Paris. nd. Ca. 1860.
Lithograph, original handcolor, image approx. 8 x 10 on sheet 10 x 14 inches. Very good condition; verso has 5 small spots of adhesive where print was stuck into a scrapbook (but not affecting front). An inspiring large home. This is plate number 88, a strikingly attractive architectural print from the series of "Habitations Champetres" (Country Homes) drawn by Victor Petit and lithographed by Becquet Brothers.
$165.00
petit)         Petit, Victor (illus).
Ecuries et Remises du Chateau de St. Priest. (Limousin.).
Stock ID: 34337
Paris. nd. Ca. 1860.
Lithograph, original handcolor, image approx. 8 x 11 on sheet 10 x 14 inches. Very good condition; verso has 5 small spots of adhesive where print was stuck into a scrapbook (but no marks on front). Large stables with wing with 3 stories. This is plate number 77, a strikingly attractive architectural print from the series of "Habitations Champetres" (Country Homes) drawn by Victor Petit and lithographed by Becquet Brothers.
$165.00
petit)         Petit, Victor (illus).
Chaumiere Anglaise.
Stock ID: 34340
Paris. nd. Ca. 1860.
Lithograph, original handcolor, image approx. 8 x 11 on sheet 10 x 14 inches. Very good condition; very light soiling mostly in margins, tight upper margin, verso has 5 small spots of adhesive where print was stuck into a scrapbook (but no marks on front). An "English Cottage" with thatched roof. This is plate number 93, a strikingly attractive architectural print from the series of "Habitations Champetres" (Country Homes) drawn by Victor Petit and lithographed by Becquet Brothers.
$165.00
petit)         Petit, Victor (illus).
Petite Façade d'Orangerie.
Stock ID: 34342
Paris. nd. Ca. 1860.
Lithograph, original handcolor, image approx. 8 x 11 on sheet 10 x 14 inches. Very good condition; light spotting in margins, verso has 5 small spots of adhesive where print was stuck into a scrapbook (but no marks on front). This is plate number 90, a strikingly attractive architectural print from the series of "Habitations Champetres" (Country Homes) drawn by Victor Petit and lithographed by Becquet Brothers.
$165.00
petit)         Petit, Victor (illus).
Petit Pavillon de Jardin.
Stock ID: 34343
Paris. nd. Ca. 1860.
Lithograph, original handcolor, image approx. 10 x 7 on sheet 10 x 14 inches. Very good condition; very light foxing.` "Small Garden Pavilion". This is plate number 98, a strikingly attractive architectural print from the series of "Habitations Champetres" (Country Homes) drawn by Victor Petit and lithographed by Becquet Brothers.
$165.00
petit)         Petit, Victor (illus).
Maison Bourgeoise. (Environs de Lucerne).
Stock ID: 34344
Paris. nd. Ca. 1860.
Lithograph, original handcolor, image approx. 9 x 7 on sheet 10 x 14 inches. Very good condition; verso has 5 small spots of adhesive where print was stuck into a scrapbook (but not affecting front). This is plate number 6, a strikingly attractive architectural print from the series of "Habitations Champetres" (Country Homes) drawn by Victor Petit and lithographed by Becquet Brothers.
$165.00
petit)         Petit, Victor (illus).
Pavillon de Jardin. Maison Rustique.
Stock ID: 34345
Paris. nd. Ca. 1860.
Lithograph, original handcolor, image approx. 11 x 8 on sheet 10 x 14 inches. Very good condition; crease down left edge far outstide of image, verso has 8 small spots of adhesive where print was stuck into a scrapbook (but not affecting front). 2 images, a small "Garden Pavilion" and a "Rustic Home". This is plate number 2, a strikingly attractive architectural print from the series of "Habitations Champetres" (Country Homes) drawn by Victor Petit and lithographed by Becquet Brothers.
$165.00
petit)         Petit, Victor (illus).
Chalets Rustiques.
Stock ID: 34346
Paris. nd. Ca. 1860.
Lithograph, original handcolor, image approx. 9 x 7 on sheet 10 x 14 inches. Very good condition; verso has 5 small spots of adhesive where print was stuck into a scrapbook (but not affecting front). 2 tiny log houses. This is plate number 12, a strikingly attractive architectural print from the series of "Habitations Champetres" (Country Homes) drawn by Victor Petit and lithographed by Becquet Brothers.
$165.00
petit)         Petit, Victor (illus).
Bancs Rustiques.
Stock ID: 34347
Paris. nd. Ca. 1860.
Lithograph, original handcolor, image approx. 11 x 8 on sheet 10 x 14 inches. Very good condition; two small spots one in right margin and one just under title, verso has 5 small spots of adhesive where print was stuck into a scrapbook (but not affecting front). 2 thatched roof covered "Rustic Benches". This is plate number 11, a strikingly attractive architectural print from the series of "Habitations Champetres" (Country Homes) drawn by Victor Petit and lithographed by Becquet Brothers.
$165.00
PETIT)         Petit, Victor (illus).
Chalet de Longpont. (Oise).
Stock ID: 34318
Paris. nd. Ca. 1860.
Lithograph, original handcolor, image approx. 6 x 10 on sheet 10 x 14 inches. Very good condition with a couple of light spots in margins. Image of small Swiss chalet house with a large roof and a decorative deck. This is plate number 3, a strikingly attractive architectural print from the series of "Habitations Champetres" (Country Homes) drawn by Victor Petit and lithographed by Becquet Brothers.
$165.00
POLAND - WARSAW)         Kupiecki, Edmund (photograpy).
Warszawa Krajobraz / Architektura.
Stock ID: 35168
Warsaw. Arkady. 1964.
Several full page color illustrations, full page and double page black and white photo illustrations througout, black and white map, unpaginated, 8 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good to very good condition: cloth moderately sunned, owner stamp to front free endpaper, otherwise iterior clean. Striking photo illustrations of Warsaw cityscape and architecture including aerial views. Text in Polish.
$20.00
Ramsey, Charles George and Harold Reeve Sleeper.
Architectural Graphic Standard for Architects, Engineers, Decorators, Builders and Draftsmen.
Stock ID: 35166
New York. John Wiley & Sons. 1948. Third Edition. Fifteenth Printing.
Black and white illustrations throughout, xiii + 344 pp, index, 12 x 9 1/2 inches, cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Cover moderately soiled, bottom fore edge corners of boards very bumped, spine shaken, front hinge cracked, 1948 owner name to front pastedown.
$65.00
RHODE ISLAND) Russell, J. Fenimore.
Pencil Points Magazine. A Journal for the Drafting Room.
Stock ID: 30160
New York. Reinhold Publishing. 12-1935. Volume XVI, Number 12.
December 1935 complete issue of the magazine in pictorial wrappers as issued, illustrated in color and b/w, 12 x 9 inches. Spine worn and chipped at top edge, light soiling and rubbing to cover, interior clean and tight. Describing itself as "Something for Everyone in the Architectural Profession", this magazine includes articles on drafting technique and design and a 'design sources' Monograph Series, this being part II of "Some Old Houses of Warren, Rhode Island" by J. Fenimore Russell with many photo illustrations and two measured drawings.
$55.00
Robson-Scott, W.D.
The Literary Background of the Gothic Revival in Germany. A Chapter in the History of Taste.
Stock ID: 35180
London. Oxford University Press 1965.
Black and white frontispiece illustration, 334 pp, appendices, bibliography, index, 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches, cloth-covered boards in pictorial dustjacket (hardbound). Very good condition in good dustjacket.
$28.00
ROMAN ARCHITECTURE)         Leoni, I. (drawn by). B. Picart (engraved by).
Diagram of a Roman aqueduct (?) Super dell'Acqua.
Stock ID: 44948
[ 1750].
Engraving, plate area 13 x 9 inches on sheet 16 x 9 3/4 inches. Left edge is just outside the plate mark, light toning to edges; very good, clean condition. Attractive architectural rendering of columns and arches forming an ancient Roman aqueduct. "Pag. 62 Lib VIII." from an unknown architectural volume.
$75.00
ROMAN ARCHITECTURE)         Leoni, I. (drawn by). B. Picart (engraved by).
Diagram of a Roman Column (Julius Caesar).
Stock ID: 44949
[ 1750].
Engraving, plate area 13 x 9 inches on sheet 15 3/4 x 10 inches. A faint spot at lower right outside image area, overall very good, clean condition. Attractive architectural rendering of a design for a monument with Julius Caesar (?) at the top. "Pag. 57 Lib VIII." from an unknown architectural volume.
$75.00
ROMAN RELIEFS - BATTLE SCENES)
Combat / Combat.
Stock ID: 38097
Ca. 1780.
GROUP OF TWO copperplate engravings, each 13 x 16 1/2 inches (plate mark) on sheets 17 x 21 inches, centrefolds as issued. A couple of tiny insect holes in upper margins, otherwise very good condition, toning and wear to bottom edge well outside of image area, on thick laid paper. Plates 61 and 68 from an unidentified French publication featuring reliefs from Roman and Greek monuments. States under images: "Colonne Trajane" and "Colon. Antonine". Both images show armies in battle, with mounted soldiers in one image.
$225.00
ROMAN RELIEFS - BULL FIGHTING)
Les Taurocathapsies.
Stock ID: 38092
Ca. 1780.
Copperplate engraving, 13 1/2 x 16 inches (plate mark) on sheet 17 x 21 inches, centrefold as issued. Very good condition on thick laid paper. Plate 69 from an unidentified French publication featuring reliefs from Roman and Greek monuments. This scene is identified as being from the Oxford marbles.
$65.00
ROMAN RELIEFS - MILITARY CAMPAIGNS)
Travaux Militaires / Attaque Avec le Belier.
Stock ID: 38096
Ca. 1780.
2 copperplate engravings, 13 x 16 1/2 inches (plate mark) each on sheets 17 x 21 inches, centrefolds as issued. Very good condition on thick laid paper, toning and wear to bottom edge well outside of image area. Plates 41 (Military works) and 81 (Attack with a battering ram) from an unidentified French publication featuring reliefs from Roman and Greek monuments. States at bottom of images: "Col. Trajane" and "Arc. de Severe". These are two interesting military scenes, showing Roman armies at work - in the Travaux Militaires scene they are building fortifications.
$225.00
Rose, Harold Wickliffe.
The Colonial Houses of Worship in America.
Stock ID: 26015
New York. Hastings House. 1963.
Profusely ill'd in b/w, maps, xiv,574pp, index, 4to, gilt-lettered blue cloth, previous owner's bookplate ffep, very good in d/j slightly rubbed at extrems, in publisher's slipcase which is worn at extrems and patchily faded. Documentation of all the surviving colonial houses of worship.
$22.00
Smith, G.E. Kidder with a new preface by Paul Goldberger.
Sourcebook of American Architecture. 500 Notable Buidings from the 10th Century to the Present.
Stock ID: 32302
New York. Princeton Architectural Press. 1996.
Profusely illustrated in black and white, maps, 680 pp, bibliography, glossary, 8vo, pictorial wrappers (softbound). Near fine condition: light creasing to rear wrappers. From rear wrappers "It examines our nation's architecture from its earliest days to the present, ranging from cliff dwellings in Mesa Verde to Frank Lloyd Wright's Robie House in Chicago to James Ingo Freed's Holocaust Museum in Washington. Indispensable in any library, it also serves as a general introduction to American architecture or as a splendid guide for tourists".
$24.00
Waugh, Frank A. , Mary P. Cunningham, Gilmore D. Clarke, E.S. Draper, et al.
Landscape Architecture. A Quarterly Magazine. Estate, Garden and Park Planning - Town and Country Planning - Land Subdivision.
Stock ID: 30145
Augusta, Maine. American Society of Landscape Architects. 01-1931. Vol. XXI. No. 2.
January 1931 complete issue of the magazine in original paper wrappers as issued, illustrated throughout in black and white, 11 x 8.5 inches. Good condition: light rubbing to spine, interior very good. Articles include "Ecology of the Roadside" with several photographs of Oregon roadsides by Frank A. Waugh, "The Barcelona Exhibition" by Mary P. Cunningham, "Notes on Driveway Lighting Installation" and Notes on Footbridge Construciton" by Gilmore D. Clarke,and "Notes on Construction of Curb-gutter and Inlet" by E.S. Draper.
$35.00
Join Our Mailing List

related subjects