oldimprints.com
Antique Maps Collectible Books Vintage Magazines Ephemera Antique Prints

Weller, E. (drawn and engraved by).
Western Africa.
Stock ID: 31947
Glasgow. Blackie. nd. [1859].
Map, outline hand color, centrefold, 13 1/4 x 20 inches, a few short tears to bottom margin, one extending just inside image, ink writing and child's pencil drawings on verso of sheet not visible from front of sheet. From The Imperial Atlas by W.G. Blackie. British settlements underlined in red, French settlements underlined in blue. Detailed map shows tribes and locations including,Tombo, Mosi, Ashante, Hausa States, Bornu, Bambara, Mandingoes Wakore, Senegambia, Country of the Imoshagh or Tawarek, Songhay, etc.
$60.00

Africa Pocket Map. Showing Political Divisions, Cities and Towns, etc. (Map title: Rand McNally Standard Map of Africa).
Stock ID: 35579
New York. Rand McNally. Ca.1930s.
Color folding map, 25 1/2 x 18 3/4 inches, index on verso, in stiff card folder 9 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches. A few short splits at folds, moderate staining to bottom edge.
$85.00

Africa.
Stock ID: 41017
H. S. Tanner. No date. [ 1849].
Map, handcolored, 12 1/4 x 15 inches including decorative border on sheet size 13 3/4 x 17 1/4. Soft toning to edges, very light scattered foxing. Very good condition. Includes two small inset maps: Liberia and Monrovia. Plate 68 from an edition of the Tanner / Mitchell atlas published in the 1830s and 1840s, this has been annotated in the margin 1849.
$125.00
Russell, J. (engraved by).
Africa.
Stock ID: 27780
London. Arrowsmith, published by Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme. 1807.
Engraved map, uncolored,10" x 13", centrefold. Light toning along the top edge and centrefold, narrow margins at top and bottom, sides and lower border uneven.
$75.00

Africa. (Asia on reverse side of sheet).
Stock ID: 34992
O. W. Gray. [ 1876].
Map, handcolored, 15 x 12 inches. Soft crease to lower edge, a few foxing spots, otherwise very good clean condition. Includes two small inset maps; "Delta of the Nile" and "Island of St. Helena".
$165.00
AFRICA - BASUTOLAND) Thorpe, Cyprian.
The Great Queen's Blanket. An account of the Country and People of Basutoland.
Stock ID: 43117
London. The Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts. 1950.
Booklet, black and white photo illustrations, small black and white map, 77pp, 7 1/4 x 5 inches, color pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Front cover lightly soiled, interior in very good clean condition. Contents include: The Country, The People, Social Structure and Customs, The Three Cows, The English Church Mission, etc.
$48.00
AFRICA / EGYPT) Le Vaillant, M. / Browne / John Barrow.
Travels in the Interior Districts of Africa By M. Le Vaillant. / Travels in Egypt and Libya by Mr. Browne from the year 1792 to 1798. / Travels in the Interior of Southern Africa by Mr. John Barrow, in the Years 1797 and 1798.
Stock ID: 29272
London. Richard Phillips. 1810.
B/ w folding map of Africa (13.25 x 13.25"), 380pp, 16mo (6.5 x 4"), full leather binding. Front board is detached, spine worn and chipped at head; foxing to first and last pages and to map, book plate on front paste down, lacking free endpapers, text is clean and complete. This is volume number XXI of "A Collection of Voyages and Travels, from the Discovery of America to the Commencement of the Nineteenth Century".
$125.00
AFRICA)         Moll, Herman.
Africa, According to ye Newest and most Exact Observations.
Stock ID: 41469
No date. ( 1714).
Copper-plate engraved map, 7 x 10 inches on sheet 8 3/4 x 12 inches, two folds as issued. Line at lower left, otherwise very good condition. An excellent impression of this detailed map.
$245.00
AFRICA)
Johnson's Africa.
Stock ID: 41015
New York. A.J. Johnson. Copyright 1864. [ 1869].
Map, handcolored, 23 x 17 inches including decorative border on sheet size 26 1/2 x 18, centrefold as issued. Very good bright condition. A very handsome map with inset maps: Map of Liberia, Delta of the Nile, Map of Cape Colony, Cape Verde Islands and St. Helena. The Island of Madagascar is depicted on the main map. Plate 108/109. Text on verso relates to Geography of Oceanica.
$125.00
AFRICA)
Africa.
Stock ID: 26423
Glasgow. Blackie. nd. Ca1860's?
Folding map with outline hand-color, 13 x 20 in (33 x 50cm), 2cm tear into image at left edge, generally good. An unusual map with insets at right of Mauritius, Reunion (each 10 x 10cm), and Natal (14 x 10 cm). Political divisions marked in the south are Cape Colony, Orange River, Kaffraria, Natal. Drawn and engraved by Edward Weller.
$85.00
AFRICA)         Weller, E. (drawn and engraved by).
Africa.
Stock ID: 31949
Glasgow. Blackie. nd. [1859].
Map, outline hand color, centrefold, 13 1/4 x 20 inches, 2 inch repaired split to bottom of centrefold, child's marker scribblings on verso of sheet faintly visible from front of sheet in upper right. From The Imperial Atlas by W.G. Blackie. 3 detailed inset maps of Mauritius, Bourbon and Natal.
$60.00
AFRICA)
Africa. North Western Sheet.
Stock ID: 26753
NY. J.H. Colton. Copyright 1855. [1856].
Map with original hand-color, 16 x 13 inches (40 x 33cm) including decorative border, very good condition with particularly wide borders (1.5in). Inset map of Liberia 3 x 5 inches. Map shows a large section of the north west, including the Sahara Desert and Senegambia and Guinea. With four sheets of text: "Africa"; "The Empire of Morocco"; "Algeria"; "The Regions of Tunis or Tripoli".
$110.00
AFRICA)         Blair, R. Baxter (drawn by).
Africa. Map J4. Denoyer-Geppert Series.
Stock ID: 42455
Chicago. Denoyer-Geppert Co. 1923. Fourth Edition.
Color wall map, on linen dissected into 24 panels, three grommets across upper edge (as issued), 58 x 44 inches, folding as issued into 12 x 10 inch cloth covered boards. Ex-library with markings on spine and labels on inside cover. Cover corners bumped, 3/4 inch split to tail of spine, map in good condition with light wear and occasional faint soiling. Scale 115 miles to the inch.
$285.00
AFRICA)         Williams, W. (engraved by).
Map of Africa Showing its Most Recent Discoveries.
Stock ID: 42643
Pennsylvania. S. Augustus Mitchell. 1867.
Map, handcolored, 10 1/2 x 13 1/4 inches including decorative border on sheet size 12 1/4 x 15 1/4. Light scattered foxing. Very good condition. Includes inset map: Island of St. Helena. The interior of the continent is marked "Unknown Interior." Plate 95. "Entered according to Act of Congress in the year 1867 by S. Augustus Mitchell Jr. in the Clerks Office of the District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania" printed below map.
$85.00
AFRICA) Stanley, Henry M.
How I Found Livingstone: Travels, Adventures and Discoveries in Central Africa: Including an Account of Four Months' Residence with Dr. Livingstone.
Stock ID: 45021
New York. Scribner, Armstrong & Co. 1872.
Black and white wood engraved plates and in-text illustrations, black and white folding maps, xxiii+736pp, index, 9 1/4 x 6 inches, decorative gilt cloth covered boards (hardbound). Covers lightly rubbed and soiled with some tears and fraying to spine; front hinge cracked but still well attached, first two pages of the Contents section is detached with wear along edges, occasional light soiling, faint dampstain to lower inner margin of two sections approximately 1/2 inch each (not affecting images). Two tears to handcolored map "Survey of Northern Half of Tanganika." The large folding map "Map of Part of Eastern Central Africa shewing the routes and discoveries of Henry M. Stanley whilst in search of Dr. Livingstone 1871-1872" which was tipped in to the sheet following the title page is now loose with a 7 inch section of the map margin still attached to the book; there are two spots at upper right of the map, some 1 inch tears at folds, otherwise good condition. Chapters include: Zanzibar, Organization of the Expedition, Bagamoyo, Life in Unyanyembe, Our Cruise on the Tanganika, etc. Folding maps include: "Map of Part of Eastern Central Africa Shewing the Routes and Discoveries of Henry M. Stanley Whilst in Search of Dr. Livingstone", "Plan of Central Unyanembe", "Sketch Map of Livingstone's Discoveries", and "Survey of Northern Half of Tanganika". A weighty volume.
$150.00
AFRICA/ MISSIONARIES) Livingstone, David.
Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa; Includinga Sketch of Sixteen Years' Residence in the Interior of Africa, and a Journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; Thence Across the Continent, Down the River Zambesi...
Stock ID: 45035
New York. Harper & Brothers. 1858.
Black and white frontispiece steel engraving, black and white wood engravings, 2 folding maps, xxiv+730pp, 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, embossed cloth covered boards (hardbound). Wear to covers, tears along spine and fraying to head of spine; previous owner's name in ink to front endpaper, occasional faint soiling, small Map of South Africa separated in two pieces along middle fold, Map of Dr. Livingstone's route in very good condition; overall good, clean condition. An extensive account of Livingstone's travels in South Africa. Amongst the many interesting illustrations is a tipped in double-page wood engraving, a panoramic view of "The Victoria Falls of the Leeambye or Zambesi River, Called by the Natives Mosyoatunyo (Smoke-Sounding)"; the two John Arrowsmith maps are "Map of south Africa" and "Map of Dr. Livingstone's Route".
$125.00
ALGERIA / MOROCCO / TUNISIA)
Northern Africa. Including Morocco, with Tunis, Tripoli, and Algeria. By W. Huges. F.R.G.S.
Stock ID: 29568
No Place of Publication. No publisher. No date. Ca.1880.
Map, printed color, 6 x 9 inches. Trimmed to border at lower edge, else very good. Considerable detail in the way of settlements, routes and rivers.
$25.00
ALGERIA)
Alger. 20 Cartes Postales Détachables. LL.
Stock ID: 33111
Paris. Lévy et Neurdein Réunis. No date. Ca.1920s?
BOOKLET OF 19 POSTCARDS, each featuring a sepia toned photo illustration, map, 3 1/2 x 6 inches, embossed decorative wrappers (softbound). FIRST POSTCARD MISSING, cover detached and moderately soiled, map and blank page detached, remaining postcards in fine condition. Text in French.
$35.00
CONGO - CANOEING)
Shooting the Rapids on the Congo.
Stock ID: 28371
London. Illustrated London News. 2-9-1878.
Double page black and white wood engraving from the Extra Supplement to the Illustrated London News of February 9, 1878; 12.5 x 17.5 in; centrefold; very faint foxing on right margins; three horizontal creases in addition to centrefold crease, scarcely noticeable from front; otherwise very good condition.
$85.00
CONGO / ANGOLA / MOZAMBIQUE)
Congo, Angola, Mozambique, and other Territories of Central Africa.
Stock ID: 31922
Dodd, Mead. 1891 and1902.
Map, printed color, 8 1/2 x 10 inches, centrefold, very good condition. Shows English, French, Portuguese, Geman, Italian, and Spanish territories.
$20.00
EGYPT - CAIRO)
New Map of Cairo and Environs.
Stock ID: 40364
Egypt. Establissements des Arts Graphiques. Ca. 1930s.
Color map, 25 1/2 x 22 1/2 folded as issued to 7 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches, loose in decorative stiff card wrappers (softbound) with unpaginated index of 16 pages stapled in. Map in very good condition with a hint of light soiling. Chip to lower left corner of front cover, scattered foxing and soiling to covers. The large and detail map (at a scale of 1:15000) names the location of many businesses, public buildings, sports locations etc. There are three inset maps of the Giza Pyramids, Heliopolis and Helwan. The index includes an Alphabetical List of Street Names, Clubs, General Interest, Hospitals, etc. The outside back cover lists "Maps: Catalogue of Editions". Line illustrations on the cover depict the pyramids, the Sphinx and several Egyptian gods.
$110.00
EGYPT ) Bruce, James.
Travels of James Bruce, Esq. Into Abyssinia, to Discover the Source of the Nile, Performed in the Years 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772, & 1773.
Stock ID: 29274
London. Richard Phillips. 1809.
B/w folding map (18 x 11"), total number of pages in volume 355pp, 16mo (6.5 x 4"), full leather binding. Spine and extremities worn, bookplate on front paste down, light overall foxing to map, light toning to endpapers, some pages considerably browned. This account is included on pages 1-257 of this, volume number XVI of "A Collection of Voyages and Travels, from the Discovery of America to the Commencement of the Nineteenth Century". Other accounts included in this volumes are: 'Wood's Journey to Palmyra', 'Maupertuis and the French Academicians' Journey to measure a degree of Latitude in the Arctic Circle', 'Maupertuis Journey to Lapland', 'Hamilton's Tour in Calabria.'
$110.00
EGYPT)
Egypt.
Stock ID: 42811
No date. [ 1856].
Map, handcolored, 14 x 11 1/2 inches on sheet 16 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches. Very light offsetting in the margins from the neat line border of the text on the facing page, small piece of archival hinging residue on verso; very good condition. WITH ACCOMPANYING TEXT SHEET. An interesting map with much detail, particularly of place names along the Nile River. Other interesting information such as "Chambers excavated on the vertical face of the Cliff," "Arab Tribe of Ababdeh: Camel breeders for the market at Esneh" etc. There is an inset map at lower left "Part of Nubia."
$125.00
GHANA)
The Gold Coast Handbook 1937.
Stock ID: 36726
The Gold Coast Government. 1937.
Numerous black and white photo illustration plates including 2 foldout plates, many black and white illustrated ads, foldout color map laid in, 442 + li pp, appendices, index, 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, gilt lettered embossed cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Good condition: moderate rubbing to extremities, long crease to one foldout plate, short edge tears to 2 pages, MISSING the folding map inside the back cover. The folding map is missing, but a folding map from another Government publication has been laid in - that map is titled "The Gold Coast With Togoland under British Mandate" and was printed in July, 1947. Appendices include shipping statistics, 1925-1934, trade statistics, "List of Governors of the Gold Coast Colony and its Dependencies since 1874", postal statistics, "Official and Commercial Diectorial", "Government Publications and Maps", etc.
$38.00
LIBYA - BENGHAZI)
Benghazi.
Stock ID: 37777
General Direction of Tourism of Libya. Ca.1960s.
Color folding map, 25 x 17 1/2 inches (63 x 44 cm), folding as issued to pamphlet 9 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches, color photo illustrations on map verso. Very good condition: a few soft creases. Color street map showing night clubs, cinemas, embassies, banks, hotels, etc.
$25.00
LIBYA - TRIPOLI)
Map of the City of Tripoli. (Cover title: Tripoli plant of the town).
Stock ID: 37754
General Direction of Tourism of Libya. Ca.1960s.
Color folding map, 18 3/4 x 26 1/4 inches (47 x 66 cm), folding as issued into color pictorial card folder, 7 x 5 inches. 4 place names have been written on map with ink, a few tiny splits at intersections of folds, otherwise very good condition. Shows night clubs, cinemas, embassies and consulates, banks, hotels, etc.
$25.00
LIBYA)
Cyrenaica Libya. Antiquities, Altertumer, Zone archeologiche, Les antiquites.
Stock ID: 37753
United Kingdom of Libya Province of Cyrenaica Tourist Department. No date. Ca..
PAMPHLET, color map 8 x 10 1/4 inches (20 x 26 cm), black and white photo illustrations, folding to 8 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches. Light crinkling to back of pamphlet, otherwise very good condition. Text in German, Italian, French and English. Map names the important archaeological sites in English and Arabic script.
$25.00
LIBYA)
Road Map of Libya.
Stock ID: 33255
Tripolitana. Government Press. No date. Ca.1940s?
Map, printed color, 15 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches, folded as issued. Very worn at folds with several splits and little paper loss at a couple of fold intersections. Fair condition only, but information is intact. An interesting map, featuring an area of "British Administration" (Tripoli, Central and Eastern Provinces). Also roads, caravan routes, wells, oases etc. Scale 1: 2 000 000. No date, but presumably from the era of World War II.
$65.00
LIBYA) Aneizi, A.N.
Libya today. "Its Widening Horizons". Based upon an address by Dr. A.N. Aneizi. Then Minister of Finance of U.K. of Libya before the Council of Islamic Affairs, in New York: 27th July, 1954. (REVISED. March, 1956.)
Stock ID: 37752
Tripoli. Govt. Press. Ca. 1956.
BOOKLET, color folding map laid in (11 x 11 1/4 inches), full page black and white photo illustrations, 16 pages, 7 x 5 inches, color pictorial wrappers. Very good condition: light soiling to rear cover.
$30.00
MOROCCO - CASABLANCA)
Guide-Plan de Casablanca et Nomenclature des Rues, Boulevards, Places, Avenues, Passages, Quais, Ponts, Etc.
Stock ID: 37685
Lyon. Guides Pol. 1942. Second edition.
BOOKLET 6 x 4.25 inches, with LARGE COLOR FOLDING MAP inside rear cover, 18 x 25 inches (46 x 63.5 cm), also a double page black and white map, 2 full page black and white photo illustrations, 64 pp, decorative wrappers. Booklet in good condition with moderately edgeworn cover and creasing to fore edge corners throughout, map has become detached from inside rear cover, map has very light soiling at right edge, pinhole at intersection of folds and a few tiny splits at edges of folds, overall very good.
$135.00
MOROCCO)
What you should know about Morocco. Cover title: What it is necessary to know of Morocco. Booklet of information for Tourists.
Stock ID: 43390
Rabat. Agence Havas. No date. Ca. late 1920s.
Booklet, black and white illustrations, color folding map (approximately 16 x 12 inches), 131pp, 6 1/4 x 4 3/4 inches, color pictorial paper covers (softbound). Covers lightly soiled; interior in very good condition, short tear and a few soft edge creases to map. This vintage guide book to Morocco features chapters on: Geography of Morocco, The Riches of the Moroccan Soil, Touring, etc. Includes folding map: Morocco Map Showing Roads and Railways.
$75.00
NORTH AFRICA)
Algeria. Arbuckle Bros. Coffee Co. trade card: vignette illustrations.
Stock ID: 40601
New York. Arbuckle Bros. Coffee Co. 1893.
Trade card, 3 x 5 inches, chromolithographic vignette illustrations on one side, text on verso. Light soiling on text side, 1/2 inch tear to lower left margin. This is one of a series of premium cards issued in the late 1800s by Arbuckle Coffee Company, this being from the series of 50 cards, with vignette illustrations "giving a pictorial History of the Sports and Pastimes of all Nations." This card features the country of Algeria. The vignette illustrations depict a lion hunting scene, women painting and a group of women being rowed in a boat. As they had when they were first issued for advertising purposes, these attractively colored cards have exceptional popular appeal and make a great keepsake of a favorite place.
$25.00
SOMALIA) Loughran, Katheryne S.; et al (edited by).
Somalia in Word and Image.
Stock ID: 38110
Washington, D.C. Foundation for Cross Cultural Understanding. 1986.
Numerous color and black and white illustrations, 175 pages, bibliography, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Very good condition. Catalog of the "first major exhibition of Somali material art and artifacts in the United States." Includes chapters on Islam in Somalia and Somali Wood Engravings.
$85.00
SOUTH AFRICA - BLOEMFONTEIN)
Bloem Fontein, Orange Free State, South Africa.
Stock ID: 32567
London. The Illustrated London News 11-14- 1868.
Single-page black and white wood engraving, from The Illustrated London News November 14, 1868; sheet size approx. 11 x 16 inches. Very good condition. Accompanying text on separate sheet. Rolling landscape with a few buildings in the middle ground.
$45.00
SOUTH AFRICA - CAPETOWN) Finch, J. R. (compiled by).
The Cape of Good Hope. Being the Official Handbook of the City of Capetown. Fourth (Oversea) Edition.
Stock ID: 44738
The City of Capetown. 1926.
Black and white photo illustrations, vi+175pp, 7 1/4 x 5 inches, pictorial stiff card wrappers (softbound). Covers lightly worn and soiled; interior in good, clean condition with creases to lower right edge of a few pages. Chapters include: What Has Been Said About Capetown, The Koopmans-De Wet Museum, The Cape Wild Flowers, False Bay and Simonstown, Cape Architecture, The Royal Observatory, etc.
$20.00
SOUTH AFRICA - JOHANNESBURG)
1886. 1904. How They Got Rich. Johannesburg Real Estate Facts.
Stock ID: 35077
Johannesburg. African Realty Trust, Ltd. No date. Ca.1904.
BOOKLET, full page black and white illustrations throughout, 39 pp, approx. 5 x 7 inches, pictorial wrappers (softbound). Ink writing to front cover, soft creasing to cover, tiny hole to rear cover, 1 inch split to bottom of spine, pencil and ink signatures to frontispiece verso, edge tears to last page. Pages of tales of the wealth to be made from land speculation in Johannesburg, with pictures of the buildings and streets.
$95.00
SOUTH AFRICA)
5,000 Miles through Southern Africa on the South African Railways. (Cover title: South Africa Calling. Sunshine and Romance Await You).
Stock ID: 35100
Johannesburg. South African Railways and Harbours Administration. 1934.
Booklet, black and white maps and color and black and white illustrations throughout, 102pp, 9 x 5 1/2 inches, blue card gilt pictoiral covers. Top 1/4 of cover is faded, light wear to edges of cover, light pencilling to front cover (scarcely noticeable) otherwise very good condition. Double page centrefold "Map of South African Railways"; single page "Map showing the situation of the Kruger National Park.." A hectic whirl of places to see (including for big game hunting) and information of the railways.
$110.00
SOUTH AFRICA)
Rand-McNally Indexed Pocket Map of South Africa Accompanied with Large Scale Maps of The Seat of War.
Stock ID: 35829
Chicago. Rand McNally. 1899.
Large color map, folding as issued into thin card wrappers 6 1/4 x 3 1/2 inches, wrappers very chipped and front wrapper detached, several splits at fold intersections, otherwise clean, bright and crisp. One side has a map of South Africa, the other side two maps showing the seat of war in Natal, South Africa and Cape Colony and the Orange Free State.
$275.00
SOUTH AFRICA)         Weller, E. (drawn and engraved by).
Cape of Good Hope.
Stock ID: 31946
Glasgow. Blackie. nd. [1859].
Map, outline hand color, centrefold, 13 1/4 x 20 inches, faint damp staining to margins, child's pencil and pen drawings on verso of sheet not visible from front of sheet except for very light indentation in a couple of places. From The Imperial Atlas by W.G. Blackie. Includes interesting comments such as "Parts most infested by Wild Bushmen".
$65.00
South Africa)
South Africa.
Stock ID: 25832
Edinburgh. A. & C. Black. [1884].
Map, printed color, 16.5x22in (42x56cm), centrefold, light dampstain top margin .25in outside image, otherwise a clean attractive map. Detailed map from 23 degrees latitude south. Provinces are marked within the major political divisions. Mapmaker: J. Bartholomew.
$55.00
South Africa)
Cape of Good Hope.
Stock ID: 25833
Glasgow. Blackie & Son.
Map, outline handcolor, 11.75x15.5in (30x39cm), 4 folds, margin tears, only one entering image along fold-line, some light creasing. Extends to 28 degrees latitude, with 'Orange River Republic' marked outside the boundaries to the North East. Engraved by J. Bartholomew.
$35.00
SOUTH AFRICA)
South Africa.
Stock ID: 27085
Chicago. Cram. [1885].
Map, printed color, 10" x 12.5" including decorative border, light damp staining outside of border on right edge, tiny repaired edge tear, otherwise good condition. Detailed mapping of settlements. Table of fiscal districts and the chief town of each. From Cram's Unrivaled Family Atlas of the World.
$25.00
SOUTH AFRICA)
Transvaal Colony, Orange River Colony, Natal Colony and Adjoining Territory.
Stock ID: 26427
Dodd, Mead. 1903.
Map with printed color, 11 x 9 in (28 x 22 cm), centrefold. Inset of Johannesburg and Vicinity.
$18.00
SOUTH AFRICA)
Cape of Good Hope, Natal and Orange Free State.
Stock ID: 26429
London. Chambers. nd. [Ca1920?]
Map with printed color, 9x 12 in (23 x 31 cm), centrefold.
$18.00
SOUTH AFRICA)
The City of Pretoria and Districts. An Official Handbook describing the Social, Official, Farming, Mining, and General Progress and Possibilities of the Administrative Capital and Surrounding Districts.
Stock ID: 30257
Johannesburg. South Africa Railways. 1913.
Black and white full page and tail-piece illustrations, railway map, 164 pp, index, 12 mo, embossed pictorial cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Very good condition; corners and ends of spine lightly rubbed. Includes long foldout photo illustration "Panorama of Pretoria", 7 1/4 x 24 1/2 inches.
$65.00
SOUTH AFRICA)
South Africa.
Stock ID: 26424
Edinburgh. W. & A.K. Johnston. nd. [1882].
Map with printed outline coloring, 7.5 x 10in (19 x 25 cm). From The Cabinet Atlas. The continent is shown from the equator, plus Madagascar. Political divisions marked in color are Cape Colony, Orange Free State, Natal, Transvaal, Matabele.
$40.00
SOUTH AFRICA)
Map of Southern Africa.
Stock ID: 26426
Rand McNally. Copyright 1895. [1899].
Map with printed color, 9 x 13 in (23 x 32 cm), centrefold. Map shows topography and political divisions south of 22 degrees latitude. Transvaal is marked as the South African Republic.
$20.00
SOUTH AFRICA)
Lines of Communication. The Story of 300 Years of Transport in South Africa Together with an Illustrative Map Presented by the South African Railways and Harbours Administration in Celebration of the Van Riebeeck Tercenternary. 1652 - 1952 .
Stock ID: 43404
1952.
Color pictorial map, 21 x 26 1/2 inches on sheet size 22 x 27 1/2 inches folding to pamphlet 11 x 4 3/4 inches. A couple of 1/4 inch tears at fold intersections, upper edge a trifle toned (outside image area), otherwise very good condition. Colorful vintage map highlighting transportation throughout South Africa, bordered by illustrations of airplanes, trains and buses. Includes an inset map at lower right corner: Mail Coach Routes in connection with the Van Riebeeck Festival, Cape Town. Verso features information on South African Railways, Airways, Road Motor Services, Mail Coaches, etc.
$75.00
SOUTH AFRICA)
Cape Colony. Arbuckle Bros. Coffee Co. trade card: map and vignette illustrations.
Stock ID: 40599
New York. Arbuckle Bros. Coffee Co. 1889.
Trade card, 3 x 5 inches, chromolithographic map and vignette illustrations on one side, text on verso. Light soiling to text side, very good condition. This is one of a series of premium cards issued in the late 1800s by Arbuckle Coffee Company, this being from the series of 50 countries, showing a map surrounded by vignette illustrations of "the peculiarities of industry, scenery, etc.." This card includes the country of Cape Colony. The vignette illustrations depict "Oil Palm", "Diamond Fields" and "View of Cape Town." As they had when they were first issued for advertising purposes, these attractively colored cards have exceptional popular appeal and make an unusual addition to a map collection or a great keepsake of a favorite place.
$45.00
SOUTH AFRICA)
Bacon's New Large-Print Map of South Africa.
Stock ID: 42343
London. G. W. Bacon & Co. 1899.
Color map with linen backing, 22 3/4 x 33 3/4 inches on sheet 23 1/2 x 34 1/2 inches, folding as issued into 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inch gilt lettered decorative cloth covered board folder. Covers lightly rubbed with a few small spots. Map in very good condition with a few soft creases and light soiling in outer margins. Attractive map with rich colors showing Railways, Roads, Tracks, Heights of Mountains in Feet, Forts and Battlefields. Inset map at lower left: Kimberley to Bloemfontein; inset maps at lower right: Northern Natal and Mafeking to Pretoria. Cover states "no. 8", "One shilling. Interior cover features an ad for Bacon's Battle Pictures 1899.
$165.00
TUNISIA - GREAT EXHIBITION OF 1851)         Nash, J. (illus).
Tunis No.2.
Stock ID: 42778
London. Dickinson Bros. [ 1854].
Color lithograph with some hand-color, 13 1/2 x 19 inches on sheet size 16 3/4 x 23 inches. With accompanying text sheet. A few faint foxing spots to outer margins (outside image area), adhesive tape to corners of verso (not affecting front image), publisher's line cropped, overall very good bright condition. A richly colored view by Joseph Nash of a section of the Tunis exhibition inside the Crystal Palace from the first international World's Fair that took place in Hyde Park, London, England, from 1 May to 15 October 1851. From: Dickinson's Comprehensive Pictures of the Great Exhibition of 1851 From the Originals Painted for H.R.H. Prince Albert by Messrs. [Joseph] Nash, [Louis] Haghe, and [David] Roberts. On display are richly woven carpets and textiles of all kinds.
$575.00
TUNISIA - GREAT EXHIBITION OF 1851)         Nash, J. (illus).
Tunis No.1.
Stock ID: 42782
London. Dickinson Bros. [ 1854].
Color lithograph with some hand-color, 13 1/2 x 19 inches on sheet size 16 3/4 x 23 inches. With accompanying text sheet. A few faint foxed spots to outer margins (outside image area), adhesive tape to corners of verso (not affecting front image), publisher's line cropped, overall very good bright condition. A pleasing view by Joseph Nash of a section of the Tunis exhibition, highlighting the beautiful interior architecture of the Crystal Palace, the venue for the first international World's Fair that took place in Hyde Park, London, England, from 1 May to 15 October 1851. From: Dickinson's Comprehensive Pictures of the Great Exhibition of 1851 From the Originals Painted for H.R.H. Prince Albert by Messrs. [Joseph] Nash, [Louis] Haghe, and [David] Roberts. The text sheet for the second Tunis plate refers to the central feature of this image: "the Arab tent, made of goats' hair, which represents the ancient and simple method by which the Bedouin Arab is protected from the weather while wandering in the desert...on the outside of it were stretched skins of the lion and panther."
$575.00
TUNISIA - TUNIS)
Tunis.
Stock ID: 37769
Ca. late 1970s.
Color street map with small pictographs, 12 1/2 x 18 inches (32 x 46 cm) folding to pamphlet 6 1/4 x 4 inches, smaller color map on verso, multiple fold as issued. Short ink annotation on larger map, otherwise very good condition. Major streets named, schematic representations of buildings.
$28.00
ZIMBABWE / MALAWI)
The New Federation of...Rhodesia and Nyasaland.
Stock ID: 38838
Federal Information Services, Government of Rhodesia and Nyasaland. 1954.
Booklet, full page black and white photo illustrations, double page black and white map, 48 pages, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, color map wrappers. Very good condition. Information about administration, economy, basic services, history, etc.
$18.00
ZIMBABWE / RHODESIA)
Touring in Southern Rhodesia.
Stock ID: 38766
No date. Ca.1939.
Pamphlet, 9 1/2 x 5 inches, unfolding to sheet 13 1/2 x 20 inches, black and white illustrations, red black and white cover illustraton, small black and white map. Very good condition; one approx. 7 inch crease. Includes information on transportation, including rail and air, with fares, game, "Customs Formalities", historical information, etc., and a panormaic photo illustration "Umtali - Nestling Cosily at the Foot of the Mountains".
$55.00
Join Our Mailing List

related subjects