SEARCH
|
Fortune Magazine. 1955 - 04. Stock ID: 27316 Chicago. Time. 04- 1955. Volume LI. Number 4. April 1955 issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and b/w, folio (13 x 10"), color pictorial paper wrappers as issued, good condition. Articles include "Garbage in the Sky". Many color and black and white ads, including car ads. A great birthday gift for someone interested in business and finance who was born in 1955.Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$15.00 | |
|
Fortune Magazine. 1955 - 09. Stock ID: 27319 Chicago. Time. 09- 1955. Volume LII. Number 3. September 1955 issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and b/w, folio (13 x 10"), color pictorial paper wrappers as issued, good condition. Articles include "Alaska: 'The Last Frontier'" by Richard Austin Smith. Many color and black and white ads, including car ads. A great birthday gift for someone interested in business and finance who was born in 1955.Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$15.00 | |
|
Fortune Magazine. 1957 - 02. Stock ID: 27328 Chicago. Time. 02- 1957. Volume LV. Number 2. February 1957 issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and b/w, folio (13 x 10"), color pictorial paper wrappers as issued, good condition. Articles include "The Condition of Communism" by Emmet Hughes; "Russia: The Power and the People". Many color and black and white ads, including car ads. A great birthday gift for someone interested in business and finance who was born in 1957.Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$15.00 | |
|
Fortune Magazine. 1959 - 09. Stock ID: 27337 Chicago. Time. 09- 1959. Volume LX. Number 3. September 1959 issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and b/w, folio (13 x 10"), color pictorial paper wrappers as issued, good condition. Articles include "What Has Happened to Cuban Business?" by Freeman Lincoln. Many color and black and white ads, including car ads. Walker Evans photo on page 65: "Introducing the new chief of a major U.S. corporation: Barnet of Pepsi-Cola." A great birthday gift for someone interested in business and finance who was born in 1959. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$15.00 | |
|
Fortune Magazine. 1959 - 01. Stock ID: 27348 Chicago. Time. 01- 1959. Volume LIX. Number 1. January 1959 issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and b/w, folio (13 x 10"), color pictorial paper wrappers as issued, good condition. Articles include "The Problem of Howard Hughes"; also a color 'portfolio' of photos "The Booming Mojave Desert". Many color and black and white ads, including car ads. A great birthday gift for someone interested in business and finance who was born in 1959.Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$15.00 | |
|
Fortune Magazine. 1960 - 05. Stock ID: 27769 Chicago. Time. 05- 1960. Volume LXI. Number 5. May 1960 issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and b/w, folio (13 x 10"), color pictorial paper wrappers as issued, good condition (one section is loose). Articles include "Who Makes Money on Broadway?" Many color and black and white ads, including car ads. A great birthday gift for someone interested in business and finance who was born in 1959.Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$15.00 | |
|
Refregier, Anton (cover illus). Fortune Magazine. 1950 - 07. Stock ID: 39303 NY. Time. 07- 1950. July 1950 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 152 pages, 13 x 10 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Good condition: spine cocked, a bit of dampstaining to top corners affecting many pages, two small spots of insect damage to front cover. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include: "Maidenform's Mrs. R.", "Big Time in Sao Paulo. The prime coffee state and the industrial heart of Brazil both boom again, the local Matarazzo empire puts on weight, and exportable U.S. capital feels the urge", etc. Cover of miners by Anton Refregier. |
$20.00 | |
![]() |
Kingman, Dong (cover illus). Fortune Magazine. 1949 - 11. Stock ID: 39301 NY. Time. 11- 1949. November 1949 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 226 pages, 13 x 10 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Very good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Cover title: "U.S. Roads: Construction Ahead" with construction-themed cover illustration by Kingman. Articles include "Negro Businessmen of New Orleans", The Denver & Rio Grande" about the railroad, "The Television Freeze" about television's troubles including the FCC, etc.Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$25.00 |
|
Fortune Magazine. 1945 - 05. Stock ID: 30117 NY. Time. 05- 1945. Volume XXXI. Number 5. May 1945 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 276pp, 13 x 10 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Very good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Cover title: Europe Prostrate. Articles include "Stone Age Frontier. Wartime New Guinea Meets the West", with color illustrations including 2 page map of New Guinea, "Fortune Press Analysis: Negroes" about the "Negro press".Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$28.00 | |
![]() |
Fortune Magazine. 1965 - 04. Stock ID: 45001 Chicago. Time. 04- 1965. Volume LXXI. Number 4. April 1965 issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 258pp, 13 x 10 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Covers lightly worn with small soiled spot; very good, clean condition. Features article "The 400-Mph Passenger Train" by Lawrence Lessing with fold out color illustration by G. Schwind showing the train and the tube in which it would travel. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$35.00 |
![]() |
AGRICULTURE / COAL)
Reeves, Norman (cover illustration). Fortune Magazine. 1933 - 10. Stock ID: 38820 Time. 10 - 1933. Volume VIII. Number 4. October 1933 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 147pp, folio, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Small spot at right of front cover, otherwise very good. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication with striking lithographic cover, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include; "No Climax" about Bernard Mannes Baruch with color and black and white illustrations and erratum related to article laid in, How To Grow Vegetables" about the King Farm formula, "Swiss Family Dreyfus" about Dreyfus Celanese fabric and an article about coal. Striking cover illustration of a ship by Norman Reeves. Diagram "Spinning: 20th century version" by Richard Edes Harrison. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$45.00 |
![]() |
ARCHITECTURE)
Crane, S.W. (cover illus). Fortune Magazine. 1940 - 05. Stock ID: 38748 NY. Time. 05- 1940. Volume XXI. Number 5. May 1940 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 176pp, folio (14 x 11 1/2 inches), color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Very good condition. Light rubbing to spine, very light soiling to cover, interior clean. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include "Standard Oil Co. (N.J.) II" with double page color pictorial world map and color and black and white illustrations, articles about Sperry, and "Paris at War". Great architecture related color cover illustration by S.W. Crane. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$50.00 |
![]() |
ARMY / WOMEN IN BUSINESS / WALGREEN)
Petruccelli, A (cover illus). Fortune Magazine. 1935 - 09. Stock ID: 43360 NY. Time-Fortune. 09- 1935. Volume XII. Number 1. September 1935 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 168pp, folio, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Light soiling to covers, two small holes at upper right of front cover (just at end of the word 'year', but scarcely visible), light crease at lower right corner, slight roll to spine, overall good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication with striking lithographic cover, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include: Who's in the Army Now?' (with color pictorial map by L.H. Appleton: "The Great Invasion of 19?? A Jingo's View, based on some potent realities"; 'Tobacco and Alchohol'; '500 Corner Drugstores' (about Walgreen Co.); 'Women In Business III: Sixteen exceptions to prove the rule that woman's place is not the executive's chair.' Cover illustration by Antonio Petruccelli (attribution in index to Antonio Petrucelli) of men having their shoes shined; the central figure reads The New York Times. Full page ads include Eveready Battery (globe at night with flashlight beams in all countries). Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$45.00 |
![]() |
ARMY AIRFORCE)
Fortune Magazine. 1944 - 02. Stock ID: 39737 NY. Time. 02- 1944. Volume XXIX. Number 2. February 1944 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 276 pages, 13 x 10 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Covers a trifle worn, very good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include "The Air Training Program - in two years it has produced the World's Greatest Air Army" with color pictures of airmen and aircraft by Philip Guston. Striking American Airlines ad. Small black and white globular projection by Richard Edes Harrison showing internal migration of population within USSR and China. |
$35.00 |
|
BASEBALL)
Sutnar, L. (cover illus). Fortune Magazine. 1946 - 07. Stock ID: 39297 NY. Time. 07- 1946. Volume XXXIV. Number 1. July 1946 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 231 pages, 13 x 10 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Covers a trifle worn; very good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Cover title: The U.S. Foreign Service. Articles include "The Yankees", "Red Star Rising" about the Soviet Union with color maps, "Medicine From the Earth", articles about Adam Smith, Morris Motors, etc. Cover illustration by L. Sutnar.Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$25.00 | |
![]() |
BEER / COTTON)
Duvoisin, Roger (cover illus). Fortune Magazine. 1935 - 07. Stock ID: 36369 NY. Time-Fortune. 07- 1935. Volume XII. Number 1. July 1935 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 144pp, folio, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Light toning to covers, bottom fore edge corner slightly bumped, very good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication with striking lithographic cover, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include: an article about cotton "Cotton's In The Well", "King Of Bottled Beer" about Anheuser-Busch with color and black and white illustrations, "Women In Business: I" with color and black and white illustrations, an article about Harry Hopkins, "A New Technique In Journalism" about applying the commercial survey to journalism, "Mr. Rockefeller's $14,000,000 Idyl" about the restoration of colonial Williamsburg with color and black and white illustrations, and "Doing Something For Silver" about the U.S. Smelting, Refining & Mining Co. Cover illustration by Roger Duvoisin. Full page ads include great color Lincoln ad showing seven-passenger touring car carrying man with fishing gear.Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$75.00 |
![]() |
BOLIVIA)
Jacobs, Fenno (cover illus). Richard Edes Harrison. Fortune Magazine. 1942 - 01. Stock ID: 40649 NY. Time. 01- 1942. Volume XXV. Number 1. January 1942 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 159pp, folio (14 x 11 1/4 inches), color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Cover has a 1/2 inch split at top of spine, otherwise light wear to spine and otherwise very good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Includes Richard Edes Harrison "Physical World to the West" supplement, an illustration of the globe with the North Pole to the southeast and Australia in the northwest, "as if the world were being viewed from a point many hundreds of miles above Tokyo." Articles include in-depth one on Bolivia, "The Presidency," article on Europe under Hitler, and article on the Anaconda copper works. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$55.00 |
![]() |
BOXING / SHEEP)
Baker, Ernest Hamlin (cover illus). Fortune Magazine. 1931 - 04. Stock ID: 39202 NY. Time-Fortune. 04- 1931. Volume III. Number 4. April 1931 complete issue of magazine in original mailing box, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 164 pages, 14 x 11 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Very good condition: light soiling to back cover. Striking cover illustration of boxers and their audience by Ernest Hamlin Baker. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include "The Masters of Light" about Bausch & Lomb, "Colossus of the Caribbean" about Pan-American airline, "The U.S. Organ", "100 Per Cent Safety" about railroad signals, articles on sheep and the wool industry, etc. Color advertisement for golfing at Banff Springs Hotel. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$95.00 |
![]() |
CHINA - SHANGHAI)
Reeves, Norman (cover illustration). Margaret Bourke-White (photo illustrations by). Fortune Magazine. 1935 - 01. Stock ID: 39160 Time. 01 - 1935. Volume XI, Number 1. January 1935 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 144 pages, 14 x 11 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Light overall toning to covers, tilt to spine, interior clean and tight. Focus on Shanghai with major article "The Shanghai Boom" with color and black and white illustrations and three appendices Men of Shanghai, Yankee Trade and Budget for a Taipan. Other articles include the Federal Budget with "Map of the Income Terrain" a double page pictorial map /illustration by LeRoy H. Appleton; "The Stores and the Catalogue" about Montgomery Ward with photos by Margaret Bourke-White; New Murals in Iowa by Grant Wood and the PWAP; "$200,000,000 Worth of Hats" about women's hats with color and black and white photo illustrations; "Strikebreaking." Color cover illustration showing workers loading citrus fruit into a train by citrus grove. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, started Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$55.00 |
![]() |
CIGAR LABELS)
Baker, Hamlin. (cover illustration). Fortune Magazine. 1933 - 03. Stock ID: 43222 NY. Time Fortune. 03- 1933. Volume VII. Number 3 . March 1933 issue of the magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 136 pp, 14 x 11 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Front cover a trifle soiled, small ink line on rear cover; streaking in margin (glue?) pp 18-19; very good condition, cigar labels in fine condition. Many interesting articles in this handsome issue, including the much sought after Cigar Label fold out in mint condition, plus numerous color and black and white advertisements. Articles include three-part United Fruit (with map); A & P and the Hartfords; Charleston, S. C.; profusely illustrated 10,000 Tons of Fighting Cat (USS Indianapolis); Failure of Bank of US; a Portfolio of Cigar Label Art. Full page color ads include Dodge, Packard, Chevrolet Truck, and Lucky Strike by Howard Chandler Christie. Color cover illustration depicting Railroad Signal by Hamlin Baker. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$145.00 |
|
COAL MINING)
Fortune Magazine. 1950 - 06. Stock ID: 39302 NY. Time. 06- 1950. June 1950 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 182 pages, 13 x 10 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Very good condition; a few short edge tears to cover, dampstaining to bottom fore edge corner affecting several pages. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Cover title: "New Coal-Mining Tools" with related cover illustration. Articles include "Item: 12 Million New Telephones" about the Bell System, "The Businessman and Picasso" a portfolio of businessmen's art collections, "Continuous Coal Mining", etc.Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$18.00 | |
![]() |
FIRST YEAR OF ISSUE)
Fortune Magazine. 1930 - 02 TO 1930 - 12. TWO BOUND VOLUMES. Stock ID: 41454 New York. Time-Fortune. 02- 1930. Volume I. Numbers 1 to 11. TWO BOUND VOLUMES CONTAINING THE 11 ISSUES OF THE FIRST YEAR OF PUBLICATION: February to December 1930 complete issues, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, color pictorial paper wrappers and advertisements bound in, in brown cloth-covered boards (hardbound). Ex library with library plate on front paste down, unobtrusive library stamp and occasional markings to front covers (although the first issue does not have a library stamp to the cover), library stamp on first page of most issues. In the first volume the covers have been cut at the inner gutter and tipped into the volume with library tape on the verso; some of the covers in the second volume have binding holes along the left edge. There is light soiling and creasing to the covers, and trimming when they were bound (noticeable on the right edge of several covers). The left panel of the fold-out golf illustration in the September 1930 issue is missing, otherwise all pages are present. This is a good set of the scarce first issues of this landmark magazine, suitable for a collector who is more interested in the contents than the covers. (Two very heavy volumes: we will quote postage for your shipping destination). Founder Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$475.00 |
![]() |
FLY FISHING)
Harari, (cover illus). Fortune Magazine. 1946 - 05. Stock ID: 30118 NY. Time. 05- 1946. Volume XXXIII. Number 5. May 1946 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and lack and white, 239 pages, folio, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Very good condition with soft bump to lower right corner; chip to head of spine. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Cover title: Aluminum Reborn. Articles include "Fly Fishing and Trout Flies" with full page color illustrations of trout flies, article on the life and ideas of Karl Marx, "The Physics of the Bomb". Cover illustration by Harari.Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$30.00 |
![]() |
FOURTH OF JULY / ARCTIC SUPPLY LINE)
Atheron (cover illus). Richard Edes Harrison (illus). Fortune Magazine. 1942 - 07. Stock ID: 40652 NY. Time. 07- 1942. Volume XXVI. Number 1. July 1942 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 175pp, folio (14 x 11 1/2 inches), color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Very good condition. Light wear to head of spine, very good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Great patriotic color cover illustration by Atherton, featuring a glag, eagle, firearms and a railroad supply convoy of heavy weapons being shipped off to war. Articles include "War For the Skies: Offensive by Bomber", "Artic Supply Line" by Vilhjalmur Stefansson with full page color map "Arctic Arena A Fortune Map" by Richard Edes Harrison, & "The Westward Empire" with numerous color illustrations of the West Coast of the United States by various artists. Also includes supplement "Death on the Working Front." Color advertisement for Beech Aircraft Corporation with Walt Disney image of the Beechcraft Busy Bee. |
$35.00 |
![]() |
HAWAII - PINEAPPLES / ARCHITECTURE)
Dewey, Charles Q. (cover illus). Fortune Magazine. 1930 - 11. Stock ID: 39207 NY. Time Fortune. 11- 1930. Volume II. Number 5. November 1930 complete issue of magazine IN ORIGINAL MAILING FOLDER, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 142 pages, folio, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Very good condition; light toning to front cover from mailing box, heavy toning to rear cover, several short tears and creases to cover edges, top fore edge corner lightly bumped throughout, otherwise interior fine and clean. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include "Pineapples in Paradise" about the pineapple business and Hawaii, "Jericho Turnpike" about fox hunting in Virginia, "The Tale of the Sultan's Wives", "The American Ampitheatre", an article about skyscrapers, etc. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." Cover by Charles Q. Dewey. |
$50.00 |
![]() |
JACOB LAWRENCE)
Lawrence, Jacob (cover illus). Fortune Magazine. 1946 - 10. Stock ID: 39736 NY. Time. 10- 1946. Volume XXXIV. Number 4. October 1946 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 271 pages, folio, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Short crease at upper right corner of front cover, short split to spine at head and tail, little paper loss at tail of spine. Striking color cover "African Gold Rush" by Jacob Lawrence, with lead article on South African gold mines. "The Traffic Outrage" is about Manhattan traffic - complete with maps of the congestion. |
$75.00 |
![]() |
LAWRENCE, JACOB / RICHARD EDES HARRISON)
Giusti, George (cover illustration). Fortune Magazine. 1941 - 11. Stock ID: 39735 NY. Time. 11- 1941. Volume XXIV. Number 5. November 1941 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, folio, 207pp, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. 19 page pamphlet inserted: "The Eighth Fortune Round Table." Covers a trifle worn; very good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include Detroit ("Before It Is Done the Earth May Tremble"); UAW; Yearly Style Updates: needed/possible?; Windpower Experiment (Vermont); Africa (with two page Richard Edes Harrison maps: "Physical Geography" and "Political Complexion"; Coming Rulers of the US by James Burnham ("denounced as having produced a blueprint for American fascism"; African-American Northern Migration (seven pages of illustrations [27 images] by Jacob Lawrence "a Negro artist" ?elsewhere described as "among the best-known twentieth century African American painters"). Full page color ads include double-page Firestone featuring war products (gas mask; inflatable life belt; combat tires etc.) with border of air and land military equipment; Matson Lines Hawaii; Martin Aircraft featuring Charles Hubbell illustration of British "Baltimore" bomber; Lakeside Press featuring Doris Lee "Thanksgiving" painting; Packard clipper; Twentieth-Century Limited; White Trucks; Excellent American Airlines with background map of the Americas. Cover illustration depicting stylized gears and steel treads by George Giusti. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$95.00 |
![]() |
LIQUOR / LOBSTERS)
Ball, Robert (cover illustration). Fortune Magazine. 1933 - 11. Stock ID: 36370 Time. 11 - 1933. Volume VIII. Number 5. November 1933 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and b/w, 158pp, folio, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Very good condition: light toning to covers, slight bumping to corners. ANOTHER COPY WITH light foxing to covers, spine tilted, light overall soiling to covers, light wear to extremities, good condition, for $45. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication with striking lithographic cover, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include; "Perhaps You've Never Been Introduced to a Lobster" about lobsters with full page color pictorial map of Maine by W.A.B. Kirkpatrick, articles about whiskey including "National Distillers Products Corp." and "Hiram Walker & $5,000,000", and articles about Cannon, the bath towel company, with color and black and white illustrations. Cover illustration of fox hunting by Robert Ball. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$65.00 |
![]() |
LONG ISLAND / REPUBLICAN PARTY)
Barschel, H. (cover illustration). Fortune Magazine. 1939 - 08. Stock ID: 39729 Time. 08 - 1939. Volume XXI, Number 2. August 1939 complete issue of Fortune magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 124 pages, 14 x 11 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Light wear to spine, otherwise very good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include Hollywood?s Lowe?s Incorporated ("It?s a $144,000,000 trust, and the government says it?s illegal."); The Republican Party (color cartoon map of US by Erik Nitsche: "Geography for the GOP" picturing Dewey, Landon, Hoover, etc.); Bucyrus-Erie dredges, draglines, etc.; Piano manufacturing; Larchmont Yacht Club (water colors by Hardie Gramatky) with detailed double-page color map of Western Long Island Sound; The Press and the People?a Survey ("Where do the people get their news? Is it accurate?" Etc.) Full page color ads include Kodachrome Film; International Trucks. Cover illustration depicting Weather Sensor by H. Barschel. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$75.00 |
![]() |
LONG ISLAND / REPUBLICAN PARTY)
Barschel, H. (cover illustration). Fortune Magazine. 1939 - 08. Stock ID: 43601 Time. 08 - 1939. Volume XXI, Number 2. August 1939 complete issue of Fortune magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 124 pages, 14 x 11 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Light wear to spine, abrasion to upper right corner of cover and wear to edges; interior in good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include Hollywood?s Lowe?s Incorporated ("It?s a $144,000,000 trust, and the government says it?s illegal."); The Republican Party (color cartoon map of US by Erik Nitsche: "Geography for the GOP" picturing Dewey, Landon, Hoover, etc.); Bucyrus-Erie dredges, draglines, etc.; Piano manufacturing; Larchmont Yacht Club (water colors by Hardie Gramatky) with detailed double-page color map of Western Long Island Sound; The Press and the People?a Survey ("Where do the people get their news? Is it accurate?" Etc.) Full page color ads include Kodachrome Film; International Trucks. Cover illustration depicting Weather Sensor by H. Barschel. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$45.00 |
![]() |
LUMBER)
Petruccelli, A. (cover illus). William Longyear; et al (illus). Fortune Magazine. 1934 - 04. Stock ID: 36367 NY. Time-Fortune. 04- 1934. Volume IX. Number 4. April 1934 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 210pp, folio, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Light wear to cover extremities, very light pencil mark just to right of the date, overall very good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication with striking lithographic cover, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include; "Bunyan in Broadcloth: The House of Weyerhaeuser" with double page color map by William Longyear showing the Weyerhaeuser empire across the U.S. with inset detailed map of the Northwest, "For It Was Indeed He", an article about juvenile books including the Rover Boys, the Nancy Drew series, etc., the fifty-cent juvenile, Edward Stratemeyer and the 3 main publishers with color illustrations, "Mr. Roosevelt's Men" with a black and white astronomical style map of the "Federal Firmament Under the New Deal" by Ernest Hamlin Baker, and "Passion in the Desert" about Reno with double paged sidebar on divorce; "Divorce: Where, How and to What Avail". Cover illustration of a saw cutting logs by A. Petruccelli. Full page ads include color ad for French Line illustrated by Eric, striking color ad for Auburn, an ad for Successful Farming magazine with color illustration of a golfer by Charleson, and an ad for La Corona cigars with a "Tobacco Map of Cuba". Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, started Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$65.00 |
![]() |
Mead, Margaret et al.
Kauffer, E. McKnight (cover illus): Jacob Lawrence, Fernando Texidor, Harari, L. Sutnar, Antonio Ruiz, Arthur Lidov, Alvin Lustig et al. Fortune Magazine. 1946. Stock ID: 33555 NY. Time Fortune. 01- 1946through 12 - 1946. ALL 12 ISSUES of the magazine from 1946, profusely illustrated in color and b/w, folio, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. March issue has 2 inch tear to front cover and first few pages, otherwise all issues in very good-fine condition. These issues of Fortune magazine are distinguished by striking cover graphics, elegant color and black and white advertisements and fascinating articles which focus on business concerns but touch on all aspects of the U.S. in the changing world of the mid 20th century. Interesting articles include "Louis Marx: Toy King" with color and black and white illustrations of toys (January), "DDT: Just Begun to Fight. Hysterical Accounts of Miracles and Disasters Wrought by DDT Bedeviled the Debut of a First-Rate Insecticide" (January), "Television. A Case of War Neurosis" with a full page color illustration and a double page color illustration (February), "New planes for Personal Flying" with color and black and white illustrations of propeller planes (February), "Shanghai: Reopened Under New Management" by Charles J. V. Murphy with illlustrations by Bernard Perlin and "Adventures of Henry and Joe in Autoland" about Henry John Kaiser and Joseph Washington Frazer and their auto company (March). The April issue is the Housing issue. May issue includes article on fly fishing with 4 full page color illustrations. June issue articles include "The Business of Scotch" and "University of California" with numerous illustrations. July includes "Morris Motors Ltd. Europe's largest auto maker is booming along, well protected. But the way of protection is not always smooth" and "The Yankees". From August: "Wright's Houses" with color illustrations of two residences that Frank Lloyd Wright built for himself. From September: "Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Company". From October: "Gold!" about gold mining in South Africa. The November issue is devoted to "Labor in U.S. Industry". December issue includes articles "Costume Jewelry" with color and black and white illustrations, "Fred Crawford's Company" about Thompson Products and "What Women Want" by Margaret Mead. Cover illustrations include 2 covers by E. McKnight Kauffer, rubber production images by Texidor in the March cover, "The New Rich" on the August cover by Antonio Ruiz, "A New Scale of Sky Speeds" by Arthur Lidov featuring airplanes on the September cover, striking cover by Jacob Lawrence "African Gold Rush" showing gold miners underground on the October issue and a jewelry inspired cover on the December issue by Lustig.Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$235.00 |
![]() |
MEXICO / DIEGO RIVERA)
Covarrubias (cover illustration). Fortune Magazine. 1938 - 10. Stock ID: 43391 NY. Time. 10- 1938. Volume XVIII. Number 4. October 1938 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 160pp, 14 x 11 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Covers a trifle soiled; interior in very good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles on Inland Steel, Elizabeth Arden, "Mexico in Revolution" with color cover illustration by Diego River and double-page color map by Carlos Merida, etc. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$75.00 |
![]() |
MINING / THE NEW YORKER MAGAZINE)
Baker, Ernest Hamlin (illus). Fortune Magazine. 1934 - 08. Stock ID: 33145 NY. Time Fortune. 08- 1934. Volume x. Number 2. August 1934 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 154pp, 14 x 11 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Good condition; spine cocked, light soiling to covers, 1/8 inch abrasion to front cover, previous price in crayon on inside front cover. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include "The New Yorker...the story of Harold Ross, Raoul Fleischmann, and their F-R Publishing Corp" and "Four Walls Around an Industry" about International Nickel with color illustrations. Diagram "Firing Position" by Richard Edes Harrison in article "The Marines are Coming." Color cover illustration of a mine by Ernest Hamlin Baker. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923); Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$45.00 |
![]() |
NAVY / RICHARD EDES HARRISON / WEST VIRGINIA)
Crane, S. (cover illustration). Fortune Magazine. 1938 - 03. Stock ID: 43071 NY. Time. 03- 1938. Volume XVII. Number 3. March 1938 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 182pp, 14 x 11 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Covers a trifle soiled; interior in very good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include US Navy with two page color map: "USN: Ships, Bases; Men as of January 1938" by Richard Edes Harrison; Coal at a Profit: Island Creek (West Virginia) with color illustrations by Richard Sargent; The Servant Problem; The Corset (with color illustrated history); 5,500 Houses on Speculation (Queens County, New York). Full page color ads include Beautiful Pan American Clipper ("Europe Bound") by Charles Hubbell; Packard; Plaskon (Illuminated Reflector). Full page black and white copy of Rockwell Kent lithograph "Breaking the Shackles"; African-American caricature ad for Otis elevator. Cover illustration depicting US Navy battleship by S. Crane. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$75.00 |
![]() |
NEW YORK - NEW YORK CITY)
Fortune Magazine. 1939 - 07. Stock ID: 43070 NY. Time. 07- 1939. Volume XX. Number 1. July 1939 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 244pp, 14 x 11 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Covers a trifle worn; overall very good condition. New York City number: a compendium of articles on all aspects of New York City before the outbreak of war in Europe featuring an extraordinary foldout map and numerous ads including "New York?Gateway to Germany." The Issue is sectioned as follows: Part I "The People" (Melting Pot); Part II "They Govern Themselves" (Mayor La Guardia?s New York); Part III "They Earn Their Living"; Part IV "What Is This City?" (Penn Station; Painter?s New York (reproductions of paintings by George Bellows, John Sloan, Georgia O?Keefe, Edward Hopper and eight other artists); Brooklyn and Queens. Also separate section: "Vice in New York" (Mae Scheible; Polly Adler etc.); Folding map approximately 27 x 44 inches "The City of New York". Cover illustration features a color aerial view of the city. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$95.00 |
![]() |
NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE)
Baker, Ernest Hamlin (cover illus). Fortune Magazine. 1934 - 01. Stock ID: 34584 NY. Time. 01- 1934. Volume IX. Number 1. January 1934 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 136pp, 14 x 11 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Spotting to covers, wear to edges, paper loss to upper and lower right corner of front cover; interior good with four page section loose and bound out of order, lower right corner bumped throughout. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include "20,000 Per Cent Increase" discussing Simon & Schuster; "The New York Stock Exchange" about the Stock Exchange investigation ("What's all the shooting about? Observations on that hardy perennial, the Stock Exchange Investigation. Thirteen hundred junior clerks, too many lambs, and that prime hazard: too good a conscience") and "Mr. Hershey Gives Away His Fortune" which is subtitled "...and discovers that there is as much art to philanthropy as to chocolate making...." Full page color ad for Matson Oceanic Line to Hawaii plus many other great advertisements. Cover illustration of train making its way through a snowy landscape by Ernest Hamlin Baker. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$35.00 |
![]() |
NEW YORK)
Petruccelli, Antonio (cover illus). Fortune Magazine. 1937 - 02. Stock ID: 33985 NY. Time Fortune. 02- 1937. Volume XV. Number 2. February 1937 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 14 x 11 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Covers lightly worn with tear to head of spine, a few pages with text neatly underlined in pencil. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include "On the Beach" about the New York waterfront with color and black and white illustrations and a map, "(AP)" about the Associated Press and "Gilbert and Sullivan" with color and black and white illustrations . Ads include double page color cruise line ad "Sun's-Eye View of a Midwinter Crossing on the Southern Route! Italian Line" and a full page color ad for Lincoln. Striking cover illustration of fire-fighting by Antonio Petruccelli. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923); Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$55.00 |
|
OIL)
Gordon Witold (cover illus). Fortune Magazine. 1950 - 01. Stock ID: 39305 NY. Time. 01- 1950. January 1950 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 160 pages, 13 x 10 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Good condition: scattered insect damage to front cover, tip of bottom fore edge corner dampstained throughout. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include: "Canada's Oil Frontier", "Made in France", etc. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$18.00 | |
![]() |
P & O SHIPPING LINE)
Lidov, Arthur (cover illus). Fortune Magazine. 1946 - 09. Stock ID: 39734 NY. Time. 09- 1946. Volume XXXIV. Number 3. September 1946 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 244 pages, folio, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Soiling to front cover, top 2 inches of spine split. Interesting articles on the Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Co., Jet Propulsion and the Politburo. |
$20.00 |
![]() |
PACKARD / LIGHTHOUSES)
Petruccelli, Antonio (cover illus). Fortune Magazine. 1937 - 01. Stock ID: 34604 NY. Time. 01- 1937. Volume XV. Number 1. January 1937 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 172pp, 14 x 11 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Very light soiling to back cover; interior in very good condition with soft bump and short tears to lower edge of last twelve or so pages. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include "Packard," detailing the history and economics of the Packard Motor Car Co. and "U.S. Lighthouse Service" with Richard Edes Harrison lightship diagram. Full page color ad for Johnnie Walker "Scotland's Most Famous Whisky" plus many other great advertisements. Great cover illustration by Antonio Petruccelli depicting a progression of champagne flutes for celebrating the New Year. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$55.00 |
![]() |
PHOTOGRAPHY)
Krunglivcus, Ernest (cover illus). Fortune Magazine. 1936 - 10. Stock ID: 34587 NY. Time. 10- 1936. Volume XIV. Number 4. October 1936 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 228pp, 14 x 11 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Wear to cover extremities and head and tail of spine, text block beginning to come loose, good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include "Marshall Field & Co.," "The Great Labor Upheaval" regarding the Committee for Industrial Organization and "The U.S. Minicam Boom" subtitled "...revolves around 100,000 compact cameras and is the most expensive gadget craze yet to appear", with Richard Edes Harrison's minicam diagram. Full page color ad for the Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad, four full-page color Packard ads, plus many other great advertisements. Cover illustration depicting an iconographic representation of the minicam by Ernest Krunglivcus. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$45.00 |
![]() |
RAILROADS / NORMAN BEL GEDDES)
Fortune Magazine. 1930 - 07. Stock ID: 43602 NY. Time Fortune. 07- 1930. Volume II. Number 5. July 1930 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 124 pages, 14 x 11 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Covers lightly soiled, very good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. A well illustrated article on design marvel Norman Bel Geddes; other articles include "The A & P in Fairfield, Conn.", "A & P Cofee", "Giants at Eddystone" about Baldwin Locomotive, "Pullman", "Yachts for the Race. A naval conference at Newport. Marconi rigs for all cup yachts. The syndicates summon Lawley and Herreshoff to answer a tea man's challenge", "Marconi Rigs", "The Guggenheims", "Electric Light & Power: 1920 -1930" and an article on skyscrapers. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." Blue and white design of tea clipper on front cover. |
$45.00 |
![]() |
SHIPPING - U.S.)
Petrucelli, A. (cover illus). Map by Richard Edes Harrison. Fortune Magazine. 1937 - 09. Stock ID: 45034 NY. Time Fortune. 09- 1937. Volume XVI. Number 3. September 1937 complete issue of magazine with one sheet insert, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 224pp, 14 x 11 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Very good condition; tiny nick and mark to front cover, overall very good condition. A particularly interesting issue of this important business magazine, "devoted entirely to the great and challenging subject of U.S. shipping." The "Foreword and Comment" insert continues "Fortune believes...that this issue will be regarded as one of its most important offerings of journalism-and-scholarship." Contents include Joseph P. Kennedy, The Leviathan (a portfolio of black and white photographs by Margaret Bourke-White), Bethlehem Ship, Matson, Lykes, The Unions. There is a two page map "U.S. Shipping Outlines the World" by Richard Edes Harrison. Great color cover by Antonio Petrucelli of colorfully designed ship funnels. |
$55.00 |
![]() |
SOUTH AFRICA RAILWAYS)
Georgi, Edwin A. (cover illus). Margaret Bourke-White (photo ills). Fortune Magazine. 1931 - 09. Stock ID: 45037 NY. Time. 09- 1931. Volume IV. Number 3. September 1931 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 136 pages, 14 x 11 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Back cover soiled and rubbed with dampstaining at upper edge, this dampstaining is visible on the top edge of the last several pages of the magazine and also in the upper gutter of the advertisement pages preceding the text. Soiling to upper left edge of front cover, a couple of small marks (only noticeable on close inspection). Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include Benguela Railway (with attractive single page color map "The Benguela Railway As it fits into South Africa's Rail Map"), Fortnum & Mason, Steel III: In the Mill, Romanoff Millions, Greenhouses, Chicago Banks, Indiana Limestone (with portfolio of photographs by Margaret Bourke-White). Cover illustration by Edwin A. Georgi of African American cotton pickers. |
$60.00 |
![]() |
TEA )
Brissaud, Pierre (cover illus). Fortune Magazine. 1934 - 06. Stock ID: 36368 NY. Time-Fortune. 06- 1934. Volume IX. Number 6. June 1934 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 191pp, folio, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Light toning to covers, very good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication with striking lithographic cover, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include; "The Ritz", "So Big" about Armour and Co. with color and black and white illustrations, an article about swimming describing it as "The new Great American Sport", and an article about tea and where it is grown, drunk, etc, with colorful 2 page spread with maps of "Tea Production Areas" and "The World. A Tea Merchants Chart A.D. 1934". Cover illustration of a produce market by Pierre Brissaud. Full page ads include color ad for La Corona cigars with a "Tobacco Map of Cuba".Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$65.00 |
![]() |
TEXAS - OIL / CIRCUS)
Fortune Magazine. 1930 - 04. Stock ID: 43593 NY. Time. 04- 1930. Volume 1. Number 3. April 1930 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 156pp, 14 11 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Light soiling (including small spot) and soft vertical crease to front cover. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Portrait of John Ringling and article 'To Make a Circus Pay'. Article on oil in Texas and the Texas Corporation (with double page color map 'The Texas Corporation and its relationship to the industry'). Copper mining in Utah (including a multi-fold color photo ill of an open cut copper mine near Salt Lake City). Article 'Air and Rail', with the sub heading "A fluttering industry considers its ailments, takes counsel from the kindred industry of the rails. Its principal problem being neither overproduction nor crashes, but management." Color photo ills of several planes including Fokker F-32 and Boeing mail plane. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$65.00 |
![]() |
TOBACCO)
Bose (cover illus). Fortune Magazine. 1931 - 01. Stock ID: 36293 NY. Time. 01- 1931. Volume III. Number 1. January 1931 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 116pp, 14 x 11 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Some wear to cover extremities, short edge tear to back cover, overall very good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include "Camels of Winston-Salem" with full page color map of tobacco growing areas in U.S., "Blessed Sponges" about the sponge diving industry with color and black and white illustrations, "Dress Parade" with 7 pages of color illustrations of uniforms in the U.S, and articles about the Hudson River and Kill Van Kull bridges. Cover illustration depicting monkeys in a jungle looking at propeller plane. Founder Henry Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$85.00 |
![]() |
U.S.S.R.)
Richie, Robert Yarnall (cover illus). Richard Edes Harrison (map). Fortune Magazine. 1941 - 07. Stock ID: 37903 NY. Time. 07- 1941. Volume XXIV. Number 1. July 1941 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 151pp, 14 x 11 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Covers a trifle worn; very good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include Maritime Commission?s ship-building effort; Merchant Marine shipbuilding "to keep Britain afloat"?; Union Carbide?Alloys, Gases, Carbons ? "a frontier of of US technology arms for war); Soviet Industry (with color maps of Soviet Union by Richard Edes Harrison); "Grand Strategy for World War II" with one page insert: "Hitler Turns on Stalin" discussing a "startling development"; "America Facing Total War". Full page color ads include American Airlines (showing route map and image of Capitol Building); Pan American Airways (maps show "America?s Outposts of Defense"?to Hong Kong by Clipper in 7 days); New York Central with line-up of powerful steam locomotives pictured; Martin Aircraft ad picturing Martin PBM-1?s. Cover illustration depicting Military Ship Under Construction in Dry Dock by Robert Yarnall Richie. |
$55.00 |
![]() |
WASHINGTON D.C. - WHITE HOUSE)
Petruccelli, A (cover illus). Fortune Magazine. 1940 - 11. Stock ID: 37819 NY. Time. 11- 1940. Volume XXII. Number 5. November 1940 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 178pp, folio (14 x 11 1/2 inches), color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Very good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Includes half page bird's eye view illustration of Ottawa by Richard Edes Harrison. Articles include "Canada at War", "American Steel Foundries" with color and black and white illustrations, "U.S. Defense: The Dollars", "America Is in Fashion" with color and black and white illustrations of fashions, and an article about Lever Brothers. Striking color cover of the White House by Petruccelli. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$75.00 |
![]() |
WINE MAKING)
Duvoisin, Roger (cover illus). Fortune Magazine. 1934 - 11. Stock ID: 38745 NY. Time-Fortune. 11- 1934. Volume X. Number 5. November 1934 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 214 pages, folio, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Very light foxing to cover, small spot at lower left of cover just beneath image, slight tilt to spine, interior very good. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication with striking lithographic cover, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include; "The Big Bad Wolf" about Walt Disney's fortunes including a page on Roy Disney, color illustrations from "The Silly Symphony" and black and white photo illustrations, "To Develop the State of New Jersey" about Public Service of New Jersey and the Jersey Meadows, and articles about DuPont and W.T. Grat stores. Great wine-themed cover by Roger Duvoisin, showing wine barrels and bottles. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, started Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$55.00 |
![]() |
WORLD WAR II - ATLANTIC ARENA)
Harrison, Richard Edes (map), Romare Beardon; et al (illus). Fortune Magazine. 1942 - 06. Stock ID: 39159 NY. Time. 06- 1942. Volume XXV. Number 6. June 1942 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, large color folding map laid-in (sheet size 21 1/4 x 26 3/4 inches), 210 pages, 14 x 11 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. 'S.P. 82" written on front cover; interior and foldout map in very good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include "The Negro's War" about racial discrimination with full page color illustration by Romare Beardon and color and black and white illustrations by Charles Alston, "Rubber: How do We Stand?", "The War of Distances", "Who Should Get the Ships" and other World War II related articles. Includes color foldout map supplement by Richard Edes Harrison, "Atlantic Arena", with comment by Harrison on the beneficial qualities of the orthographic projection he uses. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$110.00 |
![]() |
WORLD WAR II - PACIFIC ARENA)
Saalburg, Allan (cover illus). Richard Edes Harrison (supplement map). Fortune Magazine. 1942 - 09. Stock ID: 39107 NY. Time. 09- 1942. Volume XXVI. Number 3. September 1942 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, large color folding map laid-in (sheet size 21 1/4 x 26 3/4 inches), 191 pages, 14 x 11 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Short tear to top of spine, otherwise very good condition. Includes a color foldout map supplement of the Eastern Hemisphere by Richard Edes Harrison, "Pacific Arena" (Fortune Map Orthographic Series II). This is a stunning map with note by Richard Edes Harrison as to why this "orthographic projection" is used, and its superiority to the Mercator projection. Cover illustration by Saalburg of a battleship. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Includes interesting articles on World War II such as "China's Weapon: Wits", and "Sears's War. The World?s Greatest Merchant Sees Sales Falling and Problems Mounting, and Makes the Best of It" and an article about Stonewall Jackson. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." The choice of projection is explained: "NOTE ON THE PROJECTION. The orthographic projection was selected for FORTUNE's new series of maps covering our global war because it is the most nearly pictorial of all formal projections. It is the link between those perpetual irreconcilables - the three-dimensional globe and the two-dimensional map. Constructed from plan and side view as an architect does the facade of a round building, it might be called the architectural projection. It differs from a perspective in that its infinite viewpoint makes it possible to show a full hemisphere (see diagram below). It has long been a favorite in the field of design for trademarks, seals, title pages of atlases, etc., but has been neglected as a serious map because of its extreme variations in scale (a disadvantage that it shares with Mercator) and because only half the world can be shown at one time (a disadvantage that it shares with the globe). However, these faults (and the nature of maps requuries them all to have faults) can be forgiven because of its graphic delineation of the sphere. R.E.H." At the lower left "MERCATOR IS NO MAP FOR GLOBAL WAR... Mercator is a dangerous map to use in studying global strategy." |
$95.00 |
![]() |
WORLD WAR II / CHINA)
Richie, Robert Yarnall (cover illus). Map by Raymond Lufkin. Fortune Magazine. 1941 - 09. Stock ID: 39156 NY. Time. 09- 1941. Volume XXIV. Number 3. September 1941 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 168 pages, folio, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Very good condition; spine moderately rubbed with splits at ends up to 1 1/2 inches, a few short edge tears to cover. Many interesting articles include "The Army of the Republic of China" with a full page black and white map by Raymond Lufkin: "Chiang's War Showing strategic roads, rivers, railroads, and disposition of opposing forces", "The Unbelievable Burma Road", "Japan-in-China", "The Paradox of Oil and War. Adolf Hitler has plenty of oil for lighting war, but only his enemies have enough for peace", "Switzerland Sits Tight", etc.Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$55.00 |
![]() |
WORLD WAR II / ELECTRONICS)
Fortune Magazine. 1943 - 07. Stock ID: 43066 NY. Time. 07- 1943. Volume XXVIII. Number 1. July 1943 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 226pp, 13 x 10 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Cover extremities lightly worn with 3/4 inch tear to lower left front cover; interior in very good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles include: The Deep South Looks Up; "The Linchpin of Peace"; Front-Line Medicine; Hero: Simon Bolivar; Electronics: A Lever on Industry, plus folding Supplement "Electronics. Techniques for a New World 1. A Fortune Collage". Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$75.00 |
![]() |
WORLD WAR II / MIDDLE EAST)
Criss, Francis (cover illus). Harrison, Richard Edes (map illus). Fortune Magazine. 1942 - 11. Stock ID: 40286 NY. Time. 11- 1942 Vol. XXVI. Number 5. Complete November 1942 issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 239pp, 14 x 11 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Wear to extremities of magazine with 1/2 inch of paper loss to lower left corner. Interior very good with light bump to upper right corners. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles are a subset of three sections: 1.) The Job Before Us: "The Middle East" (color map by Richard Edes Harrison); Issues with the Draft; Baruch rubber report; Unionization in Pittsburgh. 2.) The Working Front: "Brazil, the New Ally"; "Sacony-Vacuum"; "Tank-Killer" ? armor piercing ammunition, "the Army?s new weapon"; 3.) America and the Future: "What Will the Railroad Do?" (novel plans for tomorrow, heavily illustrated; "Hero?Albert Gallatin?Jefferson?s Great Secretary of the Treasury"; etc. Full page color ads include Bausch & Lomb; Monrue Calculators (with global map?many areas in flames); Budweiser; Chase National Bank; White Trucks; Capehart Electronics; Bell Aircraft. Stylized cover illustration depicting railroad yard with passenger cars. |
$35.00 |
![]() |
WORLD WAR II / RAILROADS)
MacIver, Loren (cover illus). A. Petrucelli (map). Fortune Magazine. 1944 - 12. Stock ID: 45358 NY. Time. 12- 1944. Volume XXX. Number 64. December 1944 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 294pp, 13 x 10 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Covers a trifle worn, slightly musty; otherwise very good, clean condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements including color ad for Norfolk and Western Railway. Articles include "Taxes After the War", "What Follows Liberation?" (about the Philippines with map by A. Petrucelli), "Rock Island Revived" (about the Rock Island Railroad), "Rise of the Washington Post", "How Much in the Railroads?", etc. |
$30.00 |
![]() |
WORLD WAR II / STEEL)
Fortune Magazine. 1942 - 10. Stock ID: 41788 NY. Time. 10- 1942 Vol. XXVI. Number 4. Complete October 1942 issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 227pp, 14 x 11 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Wear to extremities of magazine, 1 inch split to left edge of head of spine, creases and chips to lower right front cover. Interior very good with light bump to lower right corners. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles are a subset of three sections: 1.) "The Job Before Us": these include Unified Command; Cheradame?s Plan (arming Europe for Guerrilla warfare); Air Cargo; Steel ("the crisis moves from production to scrap"; Housing for War ("millions of war workers need decent shelter"). 2.) "The Working Front": War on the Western Front (first hand account of perils of the Channel and Irish Sea); Lend Lease to Date, etc. 3.) "America and the Future": Lincoln?s Secretary of War Edwin Stanton; The Edge of the Abyss by Alfred Noyes, etc. Full page color ads include Vultee Aircraft Inc.; Kodak (pictured are medals awarded the company); White Trucks (half-tracks etc.); Asbestos Limited Inc. ("every type of raw asbestos carried in stock"); Harrisburg Steel Corporation; Very nice black and white Beech Aircraft. Stylized cover illustration depicting Steel, Allocations, Scrap. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$30.00 |
![]() |
WORLD WAR II)
Atherton (cover illus). Richard Edes Harrison (maps). Fortune Magazine. 1942 - 12. Stock ID: 39106 NY. Time. 12- 1942. Volume XXVI. Number 6. December 1942 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 243 pages, 14 x 11 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Wear to extremities of magazine with soft creasing, a few light pencil lines and marking to cover, interior very good, a little musty. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles on World War II including "The Job Before Us" with 2 color maps of globe by Richard Edes Harrison ("Japan's Empire was won at Bargain in Prices.."), "War in the East", "Turnabout in Russia", "Russia's Economic Wound" with more color maps, with The Domestic Economy supplement included, etc. Cover illustration by Atherton of Christmas ornaments hanging in front of a porch with a rocking chair. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$25.00 |
![]() |
WORLD WAR II)
Harrison, Richard Edes (map). Fortune Magazine. 1942 - 03. Stock ID: 39108 NY. Time. 03- 1942. Volume XXV. Number 3. March 1942 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, large color folding map laid-in (sheet size 21 1/4 x 26 3/4 inches), 187 pages, 14 x 11 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Covers in fair condition with scattered abrasions, short edge tears and a few holes; supplement has split along mid lower fold up to center of map. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles on World War II including "G.E. Does It", "The Race for Metals. U.S. Technology is Pressing the Greatest Hemispheric Hunt for Metals in History. It will Tip the War's Balance of Power", "From Cairo to Karachi to Kamchatka to Ketchikan", "Bridge to Asia. Alaska, Long Forgotten, Becomes a Hot Spot in U.S. Strategy". Includes color foldout map supplement by Richard Edes Harrison, "One World One War. A map showing the line-up and the strategic stakes in this first global war". Cover photo illustration of a factory. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$25.00 |
![]() |
WORLD WAR II)
Korth, Fred G. (cover illustration). Fortune Magazine. 1942 - 03. Stock ID: 39109 NY. Time. 03- 1942. Volume XXV. Number 3. March 1942 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 187 pages, 14 x 11 1/2 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. MISSING COLOR FOLDOUT MAP by Richard Edes Harrison, otherwise good condition with a tiny bit of paper loss to top edge of front cover and otherwise light wear to extremities, fore edge corners moderately bumped throughout. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Articles on World War II including "G.E. Does It", "The Race for Metals. U.S. Technology is Pressing the Greatest Hemispheric Hunt for Metals in History. It will Tip the War's Balance of Power", "From Cairo to Karachi to Kamchatka to Ketchikan", "Bridge to Asia. Alaska, Long Forgotten, Becomes a Hot Spot in U.S. Strategy". Cover photo illustration of a factory. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$25.00 |
![]() |
ZEPPELIN SPECIAL ISSUE WITH LARGE FOLDOUT)
Radebaugh (cover illus). Fortune Magazine. 1938 - 07. Stock ID: 30110 NY. Time. 07- 1938. Volume XVIII. Number 1. July 1938 complete issue of magazine, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 130pp, 14 x 11 1/4 inches, color pictorial paper wrappers as issued. Very good condition. Many interesting articles in this beautiful publication, plus elegant color and black and white advertisements. Includes article "Tomorrow's Airplane" with large color fold out illustration of LZ-130 Zeppelin, article about Argentina with two page color map. Cover illustration of oil well by Radebaugh. Founded by Henry Luce (who had, with partner Briton Hadden, founded Time magazine in 1923), Luce declared of Fortune magazine that "American business has importance - even majesty - so the magazine in which we are able to interpret it will look and feel important - even majestic." |
$135.00 |